Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1607: Facsimile Editions of Neuroscience Books

List 1607 Created: 28 Jun 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1607 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alexander, William (1844-1919).
The Treatment of Epilepsy. Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library [Volume 80]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [2]+[x]+220+[2]pp. + 1 reproduced photographic illustration. 8 text illustrations. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1889 edition.
"Alexander was the first to attempt the treatment of epilepsy by surgical means. He removed the superior cervical sympathetic ganglia" [GM 4861].
2. Ballance, Sir Charles A[lfred] (1865-1936).
Some Points on the Surgery of the Brain and Its Membranes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [2]+[xvi]+405+[1]pp. 206 text figures. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1907 first edition. GM-5 #4879.01: "recognized and described chronic subdural haematoma with great accuracy, described a successful operation for it, discussed bran abscess fully and devoted 243pp. to brain tumours."
3. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
Engravings of the Brain and Nerves. Including Facsimiles of the First Editions of The Anatomy of the Brain, Explained in a Series of Engravings. (1802) A Series of Engravings, Explaining the Course of the Nerves. (1803) On the Nerves of the Face. (1829). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [6]+vii+[1]+87+[1]; [6]+49+[1]; [4]+317-330+[2]pp. + 3 folding plates. Respectively 12 color plates, 9 (3 folding), and 2 nicely reproduced lithographic plates. 4to. Tooled blue cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

4. Bell, Charles.
Idea of a New Anatomy of the Brain. Facsimile of the Privately Printed Edition of 1811 with a Bio-Bibliographical Introduction. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. Facsimile reprint Edition. xi+[1]+36+[2]pp. 12mo. 1/2 brown calf with leather corners, marbled boards, and gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate, slight rubbing to the spine tips and upper joints, else near fine. Uncommon. Limited to 250 copies. *SOLD*
GM 1254; Heirs of Hippocrates 1301; Wozniak Mind and Brain #33 & pp. 35-36 (all the 1811 edition).

"In the New Anatomy, Bell employed anatomical evidence to support the assertion that the ventral roots of the spinal cord contain only motor and the dorsal roots only sensory fibers. In so doing, he overturned centuries of tradition in which it was implicitly assumed that nerve fibers were indiscriminate with respect to sensory or motor function and established the fundamental distinction between these two types of nervous processes. When, as we have already seen, this distinction was combined with a parallel sensory-motor associationism, it led in the hands of Bain and Spencer to the first properly psychophysiological psychology and, through Jackson and Ferrier, to the establishment of the sensory-motor paradigm as the basis of functional localization in the cortex" [Wozniak p. 35].

5. Bell, Charles.
Nervous System of the Human Body. Embracing the Papers delivered to the Royal Society on the Subject of the Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [First published 1824.] [iv]+[xxiv]+238pp. + (added to the 2nd editions) Appendix, containing Cases and Letters of Consultation on Nervous Diseases. clxxvi pages + 8 plates reproduced (1 folding). 4to. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, a near fine copy with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $115.00
GM-5 1258 (citing the 2nd edition). Facsimile reprint of the 1830 second edition, expanded.
Includes all of Bell's papers on the subject of nerves delivered before the Royal Society up to 1830. "Records Bell's demonstration that the fifth cranial nerve has a sensory-motor function, his discovery of "Bell's nerve" and the motor nerve of the face, lesion of which causes facial paralysis (Bell's palsy)" [GM].
6. Bergmann, Ernst von (1836-1907).
Surgical Treatment of Diseases of the Brain. Translation of Die chirurgische Behandlung der Hirnkrankheiten. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [x]+[767]-968+[2]pp. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English published by William Wood and Company in 1890 in Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs Volume VI. A classic contribution to the literature of neurosurgery. The first to introduce stringent standards of asepsis in neurosurgery, von Bergmann also developed new procedures for the sterilization of instruments.
7. Bouchard, Ch[arles Jacques] (1837-1915).
A Study of Some Points in the Pathology of Cerebral Haemorrhage. Translated by T. J. Maclagan. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. Facsimile reprint Edition. [vi]+viii+87+[5]pp. + 4 photo-reproduced lithographic plates (1 in color). Small 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Bookplate expunged, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1872 first edition in English.
8. Bramwell, Byron (1847-1931).
The Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [iv]+[xxiv]+300+[2]pp. 151 illus., a number being inserted facsimile plates. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1885 first edition.
9. Bramwell, Byron.
Intracranial Tumours. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [xvi]+270+[2]p. 116 text figures. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1888 first edition of the first modern textbook on brain tumors.
10. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [iv]+328+[6]pp. 12mo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the NY 1840 first edition.
11. Burrows, George (1801-1881).
On Disorders of the Cerebral Circulation; and on the Connection between Affections of the Brain and Diseases of the Heart. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [iv]+xvi+220pp. + 6 reproduced color plates on 12 leaves + [4]pp. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, else fine with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00
"A milestone in the study of cerebral vascular physiology" [McHenry, p.237]. Facsimile reprint of the London 1846 first edition.
12. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [14]+442+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Paris 1826 edition. *SOLD*
Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109.
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
13. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of la Salpétrière. Volume III. Edited with Introduction by Ruth Harris. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 8]. London/NY: Routledge, [1991]. lxviii+xviii+438+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1889 New Sydenham Society Edition with a 60 page historical introduction.
14. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [xii]+[xxxiv]+370+[8]pp. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1733 first edition.
15. Cheyne, J[ohn] (1777-1836).
An Essay on Hydrocephalus Acutus, or Dropsy in the Brain together with Cases of Apoplexy and Lethargy: With Observations upon the Comatose Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [vi]+218+[2]; [x]+224pp. + 5 photo-reproduced plates at rear of the second volume. Tooled blue leaher with marbled endpapes and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original Edinburgh 1808 and London 1812 editions. Inquire | Order $75.00
The 1808 first edition of the first volume is GM 4635—the first description of acute hydrocephalus and an important contribution to neuropathology.
16. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [iv]+[viii]+359+[3]pp. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1889 F. A. Davis firt edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion.
17. Cole, William (1635-1716).
A Physico-Medico Essay Concerning the Late Frequency of Apoplexies. Together with a General Method of Their Prevention and Cure. In a Letter to a Physician. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [x]+196+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $60.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1689 original edition.
18. Cooke, John (1784-1838).
A Treatise on Nervous Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. 3 volumes bound in 1. [vi]+[viii]+[470]; [iv]+[218]; [vi]+235+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown calf with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the first edition, London 1820-1823.
19. Copeman, Edward (1809-1880).
A Report on the Cerebral Affections of Infancy with a Few Comments and Practical Remarks. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology, pp.195-201. The 4th separately published book on child pediatrics. Facsimile reprint of the London 1873 first edition.
20. Cotugno, Domenico Felice Antonio (1736-1822).
A Treatise on the Nervous Sciatica, or, Nervous Hip Gout. By Dominicus Cotunnius. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. [First published 1764 in Latin.] [iv]+xx+172+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate, else a fine copy with original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
First described the spinal fluid and suggested that it was continuous with the ventricular and subarachnoid fluids. Facsimile reprint of the London 1775 first edition in English.
21. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+x+341+[5]pp. + folding plate. 318 text figures. Large 8vo. Tooled blue leather with silk moiré endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cushing's first separately published monograph and the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis.
22. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Surgery of the Head. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1983. [First published 1908 in volume III of Keen's Surgery: Its Principles and Practice, of which this is a facsimile reprint.] [vi]+17-276+[6]pp. 154 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled gren leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. *SOLD*
Cushing's first treatise on neurosurgery.
23. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Tumors of the Nervus Acusticus and the Syndrome of the Cerebellopontile Angle. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [vi]+viii+296+[2]pp. 262 text figures. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with the original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the original 1917 Saunders edition.
24. Dandy, Walter E[dward] (1886-1946).
Benign Tumors in the Third Ventricle of the Brain: Diagnosis and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [x]+171+[5]pp. + 4 folding charts. 120 text ills. Tooled dark blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Bookplate expunged, upper front edge bumped, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $47.95
Facsimile reprint of the Charles C Thomas 1933 edition.
Dandy's first book on intraventricular surgery.
25. Dandy, Walter E[dward].
The Brain. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. 3rd separate Edition. [viiii]+682+[2]pp. 409 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1932 edition, which was issued as volume XII of Lewis's Practice of Surgery.
26. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque] (born 1919), ed.
Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Ann Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. 12mo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Pages 205-218 ink-scored, otherwise a very good copy. Xerographic facsimile reprint of original 1954 edition published in Oxford by Blackwell. Inquire | Order $12.50
The first international conference on consciousness ever held.
27. Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume Benjamin Amand (1806-1875).
A Treatise on Localized Electrization, and Its Applications to Pathology and Therapeutics. By Dr. G. B. Duchenne. With Numerous Illustrations and Notes and Additions by the Translator. Translation by Herbert Tibbits of De l'électrisation localisée et de son application à la physiologie. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [First published 1856 in French.] [iv]+322+[6]pp. 92 text figures. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $90.00
Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1871 translation of the 3rd French edition, which was not published until 1872.
28. Ecker, Alexander (1816-1887).
The Cerebral Convolutions of Man, Represented According to Original Observations, Especially upon Their Development in the Foetus. Translated by Robert T. Edes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [First published 1869 in German.] [vi]+87+[3]pp. 6 text figures. Tooled gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
A widely influential contribution to gyral anatomy. Ecker, a Basel neurologist, identified and named many gyri and sulci. Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1873 first edition in English.
29. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert] (1871-1948).
Diagnosis and Treatment of Surgical Diseases of the Spinal Cord and Its Membranes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. 330+[4]pp. 4to. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original Saunders 1916 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

30. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert].
Tumors of the Spinal Cord & the Symptoms of Irritation & Compression of the Spinal Cord & Nerve Roots: Pathology, Symptomatology, Diagnosis and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [2]+viii+421+[1]pp. 354 text figures. Heavy 4to. Tooled blue-green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
Classic American contribution by one of the founders of the American school of neurosurgery. Facsimile reprint of the original 1925 Hoeber edition.
31. Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
The Functions of the Brain. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 13. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+323+[3]pp. 68 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1876 first edition. Inquire | Order $57.50

32. Fields, William S. & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), compilers & editors.
The Cerebellum in Health and Disease. Dallas Neurological Symposium Sponsored by the Department of Neurology The University of Texas Southwestern Medical School at Dallas. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st printing. xv+[1]+557+[5]pp. + folding chart. Numerous text figures. 4to. Red buckram with gilt spin lettering. A very good bound photo-copy of the original text, copied two pages to a leaf, landscape mode, on rectos only. Inquire | Order $17.50

33. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
Harvey Cushing: A Biography. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [2]+xii+754+[6]pp. + 62 pages of photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Tooled gray morocco. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1946 Charles C Thomas edition.
34. Goddard, Paul B[eck] (1811-1866).
Plates of the Cerebro-Spinal Nerves, with References; for the Use of Medical Students. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+60+[6]pp. + facsimiles of 12 lithographs. Square 4to. Tooled gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimle reprint of the Philadelphia 1837 first edition.
An early neural atlas by an American (the first?). A prolific medical writer, Goddard is most important for discovering the use. of bromide in the development of photographic plates in 1839.
35. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
A Manual and Atlas of Medical Ophthalmoscopy. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [vi]+[xii]+352+[2]pp, + 16 fine reproductions of the original lithographic plates. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the original London 1879 edition published by Churchill.
36. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard].
A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [2]+xx+25-1357+[3]+24+[10]pp. 341 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Tooled gray cowhide with silk moiré endpapers, all edges gilt. Near fine with the hand-numbered series-issued owner's bookplate and 32-page "Notes from the Editors" brochure laid in. Inquire | Order $125.00
Facsimile of the 1888 first US edition.
37. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
A Treatise on Diseases of the Nervous System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. [vi]+754+[2]pp. 45 text figures. Thick 8vo. Tooled gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. *SOLD*
GM-5 4542 (1871 edition). Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1871 first edition.
The first American treatise on neurology.
38. Hammond, William A[lexander].
A Treatise on Insanity in Its Medical Relations. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [iv]+[xiv]+[9]-767+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1883 edition, slightly reduced in size. Inquire | Order $75.00

39. Head, Henry (1861-1940).
Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. 2 volumes. [iv]+[xvi]+549+[7], [iv]+[xxxiv]+430+[2]pp. Small 4to. Tooled blue leather, with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate else a near fine set. Inquire | Order $200.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1926 edition.
40. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von (1821-1894).
Helmholtz's Treatise on Physiological Optics. Edited by James P. C. Southall. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1962]. 3 volumes bound in 2. [First published 1864 in German.] xxii+482+vi+479+[1]; xiv+[2]+734+[6]pp. + 6 photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in dust jackets. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1924 3 volume American Optical Society translation of the 1909 3rd revised edition.
41. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von.
On the Sensations of Tone as a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music. Translated with the Author's Sanction from the Third German Edition, with Additional Notes and an Additional Appendix by Alexander Ellis. Translation of Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 9. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1862 in German.] [2]+xxiv+824+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1875 London first edition in English. Inquire | Order $50.00
A landmark in the history of science and medicine; the first and still most important psychological and psychophysiological study of music; the work in which Helmholtz established his theory of hearing and upon which all subsequent theories of resonance are based. Like James' Principles, as fresh and relevant today as the day it was published.
42. Hess, Walter Rudolf (1881-1973).
Diencephalon: Autonomic and Extrapyramidal Functions. [New York]: [Grune & Stratton], [1954]. xii+79+[5]pp. 33 text figures. Small 8vo. Crimson buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Bound photocopy of the 1954 Grune & Stratton edition, copied on rectos only. *SOLD*
Written by Hess in English.
43. Hooper, Robert (1773-1835).
Morbid Anatomy of the Human Brain; Being Illustrations of the Most Frequent and Important Organic Diseases to which that Viscus is Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. [iv]+36+[2pp. + handsome photo-reproductions of the original 15 color lithographs. Large 4to. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile of the original London 1826 edition. Inquire | Order $69.95

44. Horsley, Victor [Alexander Haden] (1857-1917).
The Structure and Functions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Being the Fullerian Lectures for 1891. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [First published 1892 in London.] [iv]+[viii]+223+[3]pp. 50 text figures. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1892 first American edition published by Blakiston.
45. Karamyan [= Karamian], A[rtashes] I[vanovich].
Evolution of the Function of the Cerebellum and Cerebral Hemispheres. Translation by M. Roublev of Evoliutsiia funktsii mozzhechka i bol'shikh polusharii golovnogo mozga (Moscow 1956?). Jerusalem: Published for the National Science Foundation by the Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. [4]+161 pages photocopied on rectos only. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. The illustrations are expectably muddy, else a very usable bound photocopy of the scarce original. Inquire | Order $25.00

46. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams] (1837-1932).
Linear Craniotomy (Miscalled Craniectomy) for Microcephalus. Together with John B. Roberts. The Field and Limitation of the Operative Surgery of the Human Brain. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [xii]+[253]-267+[3]+80+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Leather bookplate, near fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1891 and 1885 editions. Inquire | Order $65.00

47. Kirkland, Thomas (1791-1798).
A Commentary on Apoplectic and Paralytic Affections. And on Diseases Connected with the Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+[viii]+191+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
McHenry p.500. Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 first edition.
48. Le Gallois[, Julien Jean César] (1770-1814).
Experiments on the Principle of Life, and Particularly on the Principle of the Motions of the Heart, and on the Seat of This Principle: Including the Report made to the First Class of The Institute, upon the Experiments Relative to the Motions of the Heart. Translated by N. C. Nancrede & J. N. Nancrede. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [First published 1812 in French in Paris.] [vi]+viii+328+[2]pp. + folding frontis. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 #938 (Paris 1801 edition). Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia first edition in English.
Described the action of the vagus nerve on respiration.
49. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Inquire | Order $43.95
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #10. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory.

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.

50. Lidell, John A.
A Treatise on Apoplexy, Cerebral Hemorrhage, Cerebral Embolism, Cerebral Gout, Cerebral Rheumatism, Epidemic Cerebro-spinal Meningitis. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [vi]+[xx]+395+[3]pp. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00
McHenry p.503. Facsimile reprint of the NY Wm. Wood 1873 first edition.
51. Lima, P. Almeida.
Cerebral Angiography. Introduction by Egas Moniz. Foreword by Hugh Cairns. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [2]+[xiv]+221+[3]pp. 181 text figures. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00
An authoritative account of the development of cerebral angiography. Facsimile reprint of the 1950 Oxford University Press edition.
52. Little, W[illiam] J[ohn] (1810-1894).
On the Nature and Treatment of the Deformities of the Human Frame: Being a Course of Lectures Delivered at the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital in 1843; with Numerous Notes and Additions to the Present Time. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. [iv]+[xii]+412+[4]pp. 161 text figures. Tooled tan leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1853 first edition. Little gives here the first adequate description of cerebral palsies.
53. Liveing, Edward (1832-1919).
On Megrim, Sick-Headache, and Some Allied Disorders; a Contribution to the Pathology of Nerve-Storms. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [2]+x+512+[4]pp. + 1 lithographed folding plate + 6 folding tables. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Very fine with original descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $85.95
Facsimile reprint of the London 1873 first edition. The classic account of migraine. GM#4549.
54. Lucas, Keith (1879-1916).
The Conduction of the Nervous Impulse. Together with The Autonomic Nervous System by J. N. Langley. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. 2 volumes bound in 1. [8]+xi+[1]+102+[2]; [8]+80+[4]pp. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

55. Macewen, William (1848-1924).
Pyogenic Infective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord: Meningitis, Abscess of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1983. [2]+xxiv+354+[2]pp. 60 illustrations, mostly on inserted nicely reproduced photolithographic plates. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original Glasgow 1893 edition. *SOLD*
Walker. History of Neurological Surgery p.195; GM-5 #4872.
"Macewen's greatest work was in connection with the surgery of the brain. In the above book he included extensive case reports of 65 patients under his care, with details of operative procedures" [GM-5].
56. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940) & Souza-Leite, J. D.
Essays on Acromegaly. With Bibliography and Appendix of Cases by Other Authors. [Translated by Proctor S. Hutchinson]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [vi]+[viii]+182+[4]pp. + 2 folding plates. 20 text figures. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1891 New Sydenham Society edition.
57. Marie, Pierre.
Lectures on Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Translation of Leçons sur la maladies de la moelle, 1892. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [2]+[xx]+511+[3]pp. 244 text figures. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimle reprint of the 1895 New Sydenham Society first edition in English.
58. Marshal, Andrew (1742-1813).
The Morbid Anatomy of the Brain, in Mania and Hydrophobia. To which is prefixed a Sketch of His Life by S[olomon] Sawrey (1765-1825). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1815 in London.] [xxii]+xxxiv+294+[2]pp. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $57.95

59. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
Anatomical and Physiological Commentaries. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [viii]+120; [vi]+141+[5]pp. + 15 nicely reproduced folding plates. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine with owner's leather book plate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the rare London first editions, 1822-23. Mayo here reported on the experiments he conducted that led to his discovery of the functions of the Vth and VIIth cranial nerves.
60. Mayo, Herbert.
The Nervous System and Its Functions. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [viii]+[viii]+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1842 edition. Mayo's final neurological work with sections on sensation & voluntary motion; functions of the cerebral organs; influence of the nerves on bodily functions; and perception.
61. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Preface by E. Brissaud. Translated with Edited and Appendix by S. A. Kinnier Wilson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [First published 1902 in French in Paris.] [vi]+[xxii]+386+[4]pp. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the William Wood 1907 edition.
62. Morgagni, Jean-Baptiste (1682-1771).
The Seats and Causes of Diseases Investigated by Anatomy; in Five Books, Containing a Great Variety of Dissections, with Remarks. Translation by Benjamin Alexander of De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indegatis (Venice 1761), 2 vols., folio). New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983. 3 volumes. [4]+xxxii+868; [6]+vi+770+[2]; [12]+604+[152]pp. Thick 4to. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, else near fine. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1769 edition. By demonstrating in Book I, on diseases of the head, that madness had no uniform pathology, Morgagni showed that it could not be one disease and "secondly that in cases where specific pathological lesions were found in the brain the disease had shown distinctive features and run a characteristic course" [HM p.441]. These findings, ignored in the 18th century, were to become profoundly important in the 19th with the emergence of biological psychiatry.
63. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
Die Historische Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1967. [2]+xxvi+361+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1897 Stuttgart edition.
64. Noble, Daniel (1810-1885).
The Brain and Its Physiology: A Critical Disquisition on the Methods of Determining the Relations Subisting Between the Structure and Functions of the Encephelon. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [iv]+xvi+450+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1846 original edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cooter 843.9 Examines the nature and origin of mental states. Contains a long chapter on "the functions of the brain as revealed by Gall's method." Written while Noble still staunchly believed in phrenology. He abandoned his belief in phrenology after W. B. Carpenter praised his book but pooh-poohed the phrenology in his review, "Mr. Noble on the Brain nd its Physiology," British & Foreign Medical Review, 22 (Oct 1846).

Noble was trained at Guy's hospital, and began his medical practice in Manchester 1834, where he became Visiting Physician to the Clifton Hall Retreat. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians in 1867 and was a member of the Royal College of Surgeons. Noble wrote four books, of which this is the second, and the first dealing with psychological and neurological matters.

65. North, Elisha (1771-1843).
A Treatise on a Malignant Epidemic, Commonly Called Spotted Fever … New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. 1st printing. [vi]+[xii]+249+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled dark blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. *SOLD*
GM-5 #4676 (1811 edition). Facsimile reprint of the 1811 first edition. The first book on cerebrospinal meningitis.
66. North, John (1790-1873).
Practical Observations on the Convulsions of Infants. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [vi]+[xii]+282+[4]pp. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1826 edition. In this pioneer contribution to pediatric neurology, North carefully distinguished epilepsy from simple convulsions.
67. Osler, William (1849-1919).
The Cerebral Palsies of Children together with On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [viii]+viii+103+[1]; x+125+[1]pp. Gilt-stamped blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1889 and Philadelphia editions. Inquire | Order $85.00

68. Ottley, Drewry, ed.
Observations on Surgical Diseases of the Head and Neck. Selected from the Memoirs of the Royal Academy of Surgery of France. New York: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1995. 1st printing. [iv]+x+293+[3]pp. Tooled blue leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1848 Sydenham Society edition.
69. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes. (Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behaviour) of Animals. Translated from the Russian by W. Horsley Gantt … with the Collaboration of G. Volborth … and an Introduction by Walter B. Cannon. Translated from the 3rd Russian edition with five new chapters added for the translation. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [2]+414+[2]pp. Tooled purple leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a fine copy with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the NY 1928 first edition in English.
70. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976) & Roberts, Lamar.
Speech and Brain-Mechanisms. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [First published 1959.] [2]+[xiv]+286+[2]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised spine bands. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1981 printing.
71. Phelps, Charles (1834-1913).
Traumatic Injuries of the Brain and its Membranes. With a Special Study of Pistol-Shot Wounds of the Head in their Medico-Legal and Surgical Relations. New York: The Landmark Library of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. [vi]+xiv+582+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Kelly & Burrage p. 911. Facsimile reprint of the first edition (Appleton 1897) of the standard turn-of-the-century American book on brain injuries.
72. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
Thought and the Brain. Translation by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957) of Le cerveau et la pensée (Paris 1923). Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [iv]+xvi+262+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Facsimile of the NY 1927 edition.
73. Pott, Percivall (1714-1788).
The Chirurgical Works of Percivall Pott. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. 2 volumes bound in 1. [viii]+508; [ii]+493+[1]pp. + 3 photo-reproduced plates (2 folding). Thick 8vo. Tooled dark blue leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Dublin 1778 edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

74. Pott, Percivall.
Observations on the Nature and Consequences of Those Injuries to which the Head is Liable from External Violence. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [x]+276+[4]pp. Tooled dark brown morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1768 first edition.
75. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xxvii]+423+[4]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original 1960 Hoeber edition with poorly reproduced illustrations. Inquire | Order $12.50

76. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago (1852-1934).
Recollections of My Life. Translation by E. Horne Craigie & Juan Cano of Recuerdos de mi vida. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published in Spanish in Madrid.] [iv]+[xii]+638+[2]pp. + photo-reproduced plates. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy with previous owner's leather bookplate. *SOLD*
First published in English translation in 1937 as Volume 8, parts 1 & 2 of the Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society.
77. Reynolds, J[ohn] Russell (1828-1896).
Epilepsy: Its Symptoms, Treatment, and Relation to Other Chronic Convulsive Diseases. [Foreword by J. Kiffin Penry]. [Chicago]: [Abbott Laboratories], [1981]. [vi]+[xxx]+360+[2]pp. + integral 40 page John Churchill catalog. Embossed purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1861 original edition. An important early work that inspired Gowers to write his monograph on epilepsy.
78. Sherrington, Charles [Scott] (1857-1952).
The Integrative Action of the Nervous System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [4]+xvi+411+[1]pp. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Scribner's 1906 edition. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1906 first edition.
79. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar] (born 1889), et al, eds.
The Brain and Human Behavior. Proceedings of the Association December 7 and 8, 1956. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVI. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1966. xii+564pp. Numerous text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Red stain to upper right edge of text-block, else very good. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1958 edition. Contains Lashley's "Cerebral Organization in Man"; Greenblatt & Solomon's "Studies of Lobotomy"; Denny-Brown & Chambers's "The Parietal Lobe and Behavior"; Bruner's "Neural Mechanisms in Perception"; Penfield's "Functional Localization in Temporal and Deep Sylvan Areas"; Bickford et al.'s "Changes in Memory Function Produced by Electrical Stimulatino of the Temporal Lobe in Man"; Milner's "Psychological Studies Produced by Temporal Lobe Excision"; Gibbs's "Abnormal Electrical Activity in the Temporal Regions and its Relationship to Abnormalities of Behavior"; John R. Green et al.'s "Behavior Changes Following Radical Temporal Excision in the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy"; Jasper & Rasmussen's "Studies of Clinical and Electrical Responses to Deep Temporal Stimulation in Men …"; Nielsen's "Cerebral Localization and the Psychoses"; Halstead's "Some Behavioral Aspects of Partial Temporal Lobectomy in Man"; and 9 other papers.
80. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R. Willis. With an Appendix and 18 Plates. Translated by R. Willis. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [iv]+xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 photo-reproduced plates. Tooled blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1826 first edition in English.
Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.
81. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
Brain Surgery. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [iv]+xii+295+[1]pp. 59 text figures. Tooled purple leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original New York 1893 edition. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the William Wood 1893 first edition of the first significant monograph by an American on brain surgery.
82. Turner, William Aldren (born 1864).
Epilepsy: A Study of the Idiopathic Disease. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. [xviii]+272+[4]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates & charts. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1907 edition (title-page not reproduced). Inquire | Order $50.00

83. Turner, William Aldren.
Epilepsy: A Study of the Idiopathic Disease. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. [xviii]+272+[4]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates & charts. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with yellow spine label. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1907 edition (title-page not reproduced). Inquire | Order $30.00

84. Walker, Alexander (1779-1852).
Documents and Dates of Modern Discoveries in the Nervous System. [by Alexander Walker]. A facsimile of the original edition. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 40. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Reprint Corporation, 1973. [Facsimile reprint Edition.] [First published 1839.] [2]+[xii]+[iii]-xii+172+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

85. Wilks, [Sir] Samuel (1824-1911).
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at Guy's Hospital. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [iv]+viii+472+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition.
86. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
The Anatomy of the Brain and Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+54+[16]+55-192+[26]pp. + 15 finely reproduced plates. 4to. Elaborately tooled red cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the text volume of the 1965 McGill-Queen's University Press edition, omitting the volume with notes and editorial apparatus. Reproduces in facsimile the original London 1681 edition. Inquire | Order $135.00

87. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier (1878-1937).
Neurology. [New York]: [The Landmark Library of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Division of Gryphon Editions], [1994]. 3 volumes. 1st printing. [iv]+xxxvi+686+[4]; [iv]+[xxiv]+687-1338; [iv]+xviii+1339-1838pp. + 16 photo-reproduced plates. Tall 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very fine copies. Facsimile reproduction of the London 1940 first edition, originally issued in 2 volumes. Inquire | Order $200.00
The historical notes with which each section begins virtually constitute a history of neurology.
88. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier.
Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. 3 volumes. [First published 1940 in London.] [2]+[xiv]+702+31+[3], [x]+703-1351+[1]+22+[2], viii+[1352-2060+99+[1]pp. 83, 196, and 279 text illustrations in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate to each volume, else near fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1955 Williams & Wilkins enlarged and revised edition. Inquire | Order $200.00
Published posthumously. The second edition has a long chapter by Russell Brain on aphasia, apraxia, and agnosia.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009