Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuranatomy, Anatomy (S-Z)

List 1599 Created: 1 Jun 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (A-D)

Section 2: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (E-K)

Section 3: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1599 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


214. Sabin, Florence Rena (1871-1953).
Franklin Paine Mall: The Story of a Mind. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1934. 1st Edition. xiv+342pp. + 8 half-tones. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

215. Sager, O[scar] (born 1894).
Etude anatomique du système nerveux d'un chien auquel on a extirpé les deux hémisphères cérébraux et le cervelet: quelques considérations physiologiques. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+68pp. 27 text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray wrappers wth black front lettering and drab spine. Bottom corners creased, upper front wrapper quite chipped and worn, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. With Sager's printed card laid-in. Inquire | Order $30.00

216. Salamon, G[eorges] & Huang, Y[un] P[eng].
Computed Tomography of the Brain: Atlas of Normal Anatomy. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition, printed in Germany. [viii]+155+[5]pp. 226 figures in 359 illustrations included in the pagination. 4to. Printed pictorial black cloth with white lettering and handsome blue front cover illustration. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $195.00

217. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Synopsis medicinae: A Compendium of Physick, Chirurgery, and Anatomy. In IV. books. Shewing the Signs, Causes, Judgments, and Various Ways of curing All Diseases whether External or Internal, hapning to the Bodies of Humane Kind. . . . The Second Edition. Enlarged with above Two Thousand several Additions through the whole Work; and Adorn'd with 24 Copper Plates or Sculptures. London: Printed for Th. Dawks . . . Sold by L. Curtiss, 1681. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1671.] [80]+1205+[1]pp. + 22 (of 24) copper plates. Thick 8vo. Later 18th century or early 19th century paneled calf with leather spine label. Lacks errata leaf at the end; the plate to Book I and plate 7 in Book IV; plate 13 before Book III defective at the upper and lower right corners; the last two leaves of text are almost entirely lacking with just fragmentary remains and the two leaves anterior to those are defective at the right margins with some loss of text. Front hinge broken with the board nearly detached, leather quite worn, library stamp to the main title-page. Quite tightly cropped at the top margin but with no loss of text. About equivalent to the copies we have found listed in library collections, all of which have similar imperfections. With separate (but paginated) title-pages for Books II, III, and IV, respectively dated 1679, 1680, and 1680. *SOLD*
Book I: Diagnosticks; II: Prognostica; III: Therapeutica; IV: Anatomica.
"Before out-patient rooms were established, irregular practitioners frequently lived near the gates of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and obtained patients from those to whom admission or attendance could not be granted in the hospital. Salmon set up in this capacity near the Smithfield gate of St. Bartholomew's, treated all diseases, sold special prescriptions of his own, and professed alchemy. While resident in Smithfield he published in 1671 'Synopis Medicinae, or a Compend of Astrological, Galenical, and Chymical Physic,' in three books" [DNB 17: p. 698]. Hunter & Macalpine write about Iatrica, another of Salmon's many books, "Salmon was a busy practitioner with a ready pen who left extensive accounts of his patients and how he treated them" [p. 258]. In the present work as well Salmon worries little about theory, instead devoting his text entirely to his actual treatment practices with patients. Chapter 29 (Of Diseases of the Upper Ventricle) deals mostly with neurological and psychiatric disorders (epilepsy, vertigo, apoplexy, convulsion, palsy, incubus, melancholy, distemper of the brain, delirium), though it also deals with disorders of the eyes, years, and teeth.
218. Sholl, D[onald] A[rthur].
The Organization of the Cerebral Cortex. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. xvi+125+[3]pp. + 12 half-tones. Text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

219. Singer, Marcus & Yakovlev, Paul I. (1894-1983).
The Human Brain in Sagittal Section. American Lecture Series No. 228. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [vi]+81+[5]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed flexible black cloth with gilt lettering. With the rubber stamp of the Cambridge University Anatomy Department to the title, front leaves, and right margins of the plates, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A classic modern neuroanatomical atlas. Yakovlev also did an important atlas of the cerebellum in 1962.
220. Smith, Carlton G.
Serial Dissections of the Human Brain. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1981. 1st Edition. [x]+93+[1]pp. 37 numbered text illustrations, all with multiple images. 4to. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.95

221. Sobotta, Johannes (1869-1945).
Atlas of Descriptive Human Anatomy. Vol. I: The Bones, Ligaments, Joints, Regions and Muscles of the Human Body. Vol. II: The Intestines of the Human Body Inclusive of the Heart. Vol. III: The Nervous and blood Vascular Systems and the Sense Organs of the Human Body. Edited and Translated by Eduard Uhlenhuth. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1927. 3 volumes. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published German 1904-7 in 3 volumes; first English translation published in Philadelphia by Saunders in 1906-07, also in 3 volumes.] viii+264; viii+265-453+[1]; viii+455-785+[1]pp. + 1 unpaginated plate at the beginning of volume 2 + 21 photographic color plates inserted throughout the 3 volumes. Vol. I: 166 color, 143 monochrome plates, & 29 partly colored text figures. Vol. II: 101 color, 98 monochrome plates, & 40 partly colored text figures; Vol. III: 151 color, 134 monochrome plates, & 64 partly colored text figures. The text plates being from drawings by K. Hajek. In total 883 numbered text figures plus the unpaginated inserted plates. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's rubber stamp to the front and rear endleaves of each volume with small blind stamp to the first few leaves of volumes one & two, otherwise a handsome set with slight edge-bumping. *SOLD*
The great 20th century anatomical atlas, whose various editions across the century detail changes in knowledge of the body's structures.
222. Sobotta, Johannes.
Lehrbuch und Atlas der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. Lehmanns medicinischen Atlanten Band 9, Teil 1 & 2. Translated into English (from this fourth edition) as Textbook and Atlas of Human Histology and Microscopic Anatomy (NY 1930). München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1902 as Atlas und Grundriss der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen; revised 2nd edition with the same title in 1911; revised 3rd edition with this title in 1920.] xiii+[1]+354; [4]+192pp. + 92 plates in the atlas volume (most in color) + 16 pages of inserted ads to the rear of the atlas. 42 figures in the text volume. Descriptive text leaves in the atlas volume printed on rectos only (facing the plates). Small 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt and black lettering and printed endpapers. Sheets in the atlas damp-crinkled and with slight marginal damp-marking, else a very good set with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number to both volumes.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page in both volumes. Inquire | Order $25.00

223. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R. Willis. London: Published by S[amuel] Highley, 1826. 1st Edition. xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 rear lithographic plates of brains (with 61 figures of brains and parts of brains). Contemporary half calf with red leathe spine label, marbled boards, and ornately embossed spine. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.
224. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. With an Appendix and Eighteen Plates. Second American Edition Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Translated by R. Willis. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836. 2nd American Edition. [First published in London in 1826, translated from Spurzheim's French manuscript but not published in French; 1st American edition published 1834.] xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates with 68 figures of animal and human brains. Publisher's horizontally ribbed green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly stained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Several of the plates with rather useful pencil captions identifying the animal whose brain is represented in the figures. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles 1065.10 (1826 London edition). Stedman, the editor of the American edition, was Physician and Surgeon to the United States Marine Hospital, Chelsea. He contributed an 8-page preface and corrected mistranslations in the London edition.
225. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R. Willis. With an Appendix and 18 Plates. Translated by R. Willis. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [iv]+xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 photo-reproduced plates. Tooled blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1826 first edition in English.
Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.
226. Sterzi, Giuseppe (1876-1919).
Anatomia del sistema nervoso centrale dell'uomo, trattato per medici e studenti. Padova: Angelo Draghi, Editore, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+566+[2]; [ii]+xvi+1161+[3]pp. 278 & 415 text figures (a few in color). Small 4to. Contemporary blue-gray buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. Hinges to the second volume broken with the text block detached, some shelfwear and fraying to the crowns, a good only, typically marked ex-library set. Scarce. *SOLD*

227. Stibbe, E[dward] P[hilip].
An Introduction to Physical Anthropology. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1930. 1st Edition. [viii]+199+[1]pp. + rear color folding map + 8 page inserted catalog. 42 text figures. Ruled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, else a bright copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Stibbe was senior demonstrator in anatomy at University College, University of London. Surprisingly, OCLC lists only the 1930 NY issue and the 1938 second printing, omitting this original British issue.
228. Sucheston, Martha E., et al.
Congenital Malformations: Case Studies in Developmental Anatomy. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+271+[3]pp. 62 text figures + numerous full-page paginated photographic illustrations. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. Joints modestly cracked, else a very good copy with publisher's complimentary lable to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $22.95

229. Sugiura, Kazuaki, et al.
Illustrated Guide to the Central Nervous System. St. Louis/Tokyo: Ishiyaku EuroAmerica, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[8]pp. 148 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white and gilt lettering. Text block somewhat warped, else a near fine, virtually unused copy. Inquire | Order $65.95

230. Sutton, Neville G.
Anatomy of the Brain and Spinal Medulla: a Manual for Students. London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+162+[2]pp. + 8 monochrome photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white cloth with blue lettering. A very good, tight copy. *SOLD*
Sutton was Director of the Spinal Injuries Unit, Princess Alexandria Hospital, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
231. Szentágothai, János (1912-1994), et al.
Hypothalamic Control of the Anterior Pituitary: An Experimental - Morphological Study. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1968. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 398+[2]pp. 153 text figures & 37 tables. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Second edition in English (the 1965 second edition of the text was in Russian; first English edition 1962). *SOLD*

232. Thomas, André (born 1867).
Le reflexe pilomoteur: Étude anatomo-clinique sur le syst&me sympathique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+242+[2]]p. + 11 fine photographic plates + 1 inserted double-page chromolithographic plate. 74 text figures. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Spine completely covered with masking tape, sheets moderately browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

233. Tilney, Frederick (1876-1938) & Riley, Henry Alsop.
Form and Function of the Nervous System: An Introduction to the Study of Nervous Diseases. Foreword by George S. Huntington. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1923. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] [2]+xxvi+1019+[5]pp. 591 text figures (some partly colored). Heavy 4to. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges rubbed, some cover spotting, spine tips frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

234. Toldt, Carl (1840-1920) & Hochstetter, Ferdinand (born 1861).
Anatomischer Atlas für Studierende und Ärzte. Durchgesehen und herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Ferdinand Hochstetter. Erster Band: A. Die Gegenden des menschlichen Körpers. B. Die Knochenlehre. C. Die Bänderlehre. D. Die Muskellehre. Zweiter Band: E. Die Eingeweidelehre. F. Die Gefäßlehre. Dritter Band: G. Die Nervenlehre. H. Die Sinneswerkzeuge. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 3 volumes. 13th Revised Edition. [First published in nine parts 1896-1900.] vi+[2]+403+[1]; [ii]+[405]-748; [ii]+[749]-984pp. 648 wood engraved plates in Band 1, 487 in Band 2, and 389 in Band 3 + 32 & 9 photographic x-ray plates in the first two volumes, each with printed glassine overlays. Many of the wood engravings are highlighted in color. Small 4to. Printed pictorial light brown cloth with dark brown lettering and mottled tan endpapers. Spine lacking to Band 2, cloth shelfworn and dust-soiled, a good only ex-library set. *SOLD*
One of the great and most long-lived 20th century anatomical atlases. Toldt was professor of anatomy at the University of Vienna; Hochstetter began editing the atlas from the 1923 12th edition. Toldt's anatomy saw its 27th & final edition in 1979. The original wood engravings were reproduced for 25 editions (see the Urban & Schwarzenburg Collection of Medical Illustrations, pp. 10-23), an incredibly long life for wood blocks. This was only possible because the blocks had been cut across rather than with the grain, which made them much sturdier and resistant to wear.
235. Towles, W[illia]m B[everly] (1847-1893).
Descriptive Anatomy. Revised and Enlarged by W[illiam] G[ay] Christian [1862-]. [Charlottesville, VA]: Anderson Bros., Publishers, University of Virginia, 1898. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1893 as Notes on Anatomy by Towles alone, before which, hovever, several lithographed versions of Towles' lecture notes had already appeared (1885 and 1890). With this revision by Christian, Towles's successor at the University of Virginia, the title changed. Two more editions were issued under this title with Christian's further revisions, the 1915 and last being labeled the "4th" edition.] [vi]+540+[2]pp. Printed paneled olive cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken, corners bumped, shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Christian was Towles's successor as professor of anatomy at the University of Virginia.
236. Turner, A[rthur] Logan (1865-1939).
Sir William Turner K.C.B., F.R.S. Professor of Anatomy and Principal and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Edinburgh: A Chapter in Medical History. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+514+[2]pp. + 7 plates. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Endleaves darkened, covers bubbled, bumped, and with shelfwear, rubber stamp of the Royal Medical Society Edinburgh to the flyleaf and title-page, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Biography by Turner's son of the first English Principal of a Scottish university, who transformed the Edinburgh anatomical school into the UK's largest and best.
237. Valverde[-Garcia], F[acundo].
Studies on the Piriform Lobe. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+131+[1]pp. + 3 plates. 59 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

238. Vierordt, Hermann (born 1853).
Anatomische, physiologische und physikalische Daten und Tabellen zum Gebrauche für Mediciner. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1893. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] vi+[2]+400pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with red leather spine label, patterned endpapers, and marbled edges. Covers hand-soiled, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00

239. Villiger, Emil (1870-1931).
Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Stidoi, der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905.] vii+[1]+278+[2]pp. 224 text illustrations, some in color. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with painted white lettering and patterned green endpapers. Crown frayed, light wear to the front joint and slight cover spotting, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

240. Villiger, Emil.
Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Studium der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1905.] vii+[1]+328+[2]pp. 262 text illustrations, some in color. Large 8vo. Publisher's printed paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, white front lettering, and brown endpapers. Sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy with small black spine call number. 5. - 7. Auflage. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

241. Villiger, Emil.
Morphologie und Faserverlauf des Rhinencephalon. Abhandlung zur Erlangugn der Venia legendi für Neurologie und Neuropathologie vorgelegt der hohen medizinischen Fakultät der Universität Basel (Eingereicht den 30.Mai 1903). Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+110pp. + 4 inserted rear plates (plate 1 a double-page color lithograph and plates 2-4 photogravures with multiple images). 44 text figures, many tinted. Small 4to. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, text block detached along front joint, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
No copy recorded in OCLC.
242. Villiger, Emil.
Die periphere Innervation: Kurze Übersichtliche Darstellung des Ursprungs, Verlaufs und der Ausbreitung der Hirn- und Rückenmarksnerven sowie der Nerven des sympathischen Systems. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1915. 2nd Edition. [iv]+57+[3]pp. 57 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed cloth-backed maroon boards. Edges rubbed, top front edge chipped, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

243. Villiger, Emil.
Die periphere Innervation: Kurze Übersichtliche Darstellung des Ursprungs, Verlaufs und der Ausbreitung der Hirn- und Rückenmarksnerven sowie der Nerven des sympathischen Systems. Mit Berücksichtigung wichtigster pathologischer Verhältnisse. Edited by Eugen Ludwig. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1933. 6th Edition. [First published 1908.] [viii]+164+[4]pp. 71 text figures. Printed brown boards. Moderate fraying to corners and spine tips, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. *SOLD*

244. Voogd, J[ohan] (born 1933).
The Cerebellum of the Cat: Structure and Fibre Connections. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in Netherlands. [First published the same year in Assen.] [8]+215+[1]pp. + portfolio of plates laid into a rear pocket. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

245. White, James [Clarke] (born 1895) & Smithwick, Reginald H.
The Autonomic Nervous System: Anatomy, Physiology, and Surgical Treatment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935.] [2]+[xxii]+469+[3]pp. + 5 plates with 9 illustrations. 83 text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM #1335 (citing the 3rd edition).
246. Wiedersheim, Robert [Ernst Eduard] (1843-1923).
Elements of the Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates. Adapted from the German of Robert Wiedersheim … with Additions by the Author and Translator. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1886. 1st Edition in English. [xxviii]+345+[1]pp. 257 text woodcuts (several in color). Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, rubberstamped name to foot of title-page, front and rear leaves foxed, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00
Most of the secondary sources regard this as a translation of Wiedersheim's definitive Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbelthiere [e.g., GM 343 and DSB XIV: 331]. It is not, instead being a translation of his earlier 1883 Grundriss der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbelthiere, a shorter and more introductory text. It was Wiedersheim who "firmly established the teaching of comparative anatomy" [DSB].
247. Wiedersheim, Robert [Ernst Eduard].
Grundriss der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbelthiere für Studirende bearbeitet. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1893. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] xx+695+[1]pp. + 2 color lithographic plates + 1 folding table. 387 text figures with 735 images (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 red leather with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Some wear to the joints and corners, right edge of rear board chipped, a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title page-stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 343 (the 1883 original incarnation as Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie), of which the Grundriss is a shorter form. 80 page bibliograpy. It was Wiedersheim who "firmly established the teaching of comparative anatomy" [DSB]. Professor of Anatomy and Director of of the Anatomical Institute at Freiburg, he focused on the comparison of vertebrates and their embryologic and phylogenetic development.
248. Willard, Frank H. (born 1948) & Perl, Daniel P.
Medical Neuroanatomy: A Problem-Oriented Manual with Annotated Atla. Clinical Commentary by Daniel P. Perl. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+317+[5]pp. Illustrated. 4to. Printed double-column format. GBC-bound pictorical card covers. Name stamp to the half-title, very slight chipping to the bottom margin of the first few pages, a very good copy. *SOLD*

249. Williams, Peter L. & Warwick, Roger.
Functional Neuroanatomy of Man: Being the Neurology Section from Gray's Anatomy, 35th British Edition. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+[3]+746-1194pp. Numerous text plates, many in color. 4to. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Front hinge cracked, some erosion to the top edge of the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

250. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
The Anatomy of the Brain and Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+54+[16]+55-192+[26]pp. + 15 finely reproduced plates. 4to. Elaborately tooled red cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the text volume of the 1965 McGill-Queen's University Press edition, omitting the volume with notes and editorial apparatus. Reproduces in facsimile the original London 1681 edition. Inquire | Order $135.00

251. Willis, Thomas.
The Anatomy of the Brain. The 1681 Edition, Reset and Reprinted, with the Original Illustrations by Sir Christopher Wren. Tuckahoe, NY: USB Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1681.] [viii]+119+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Black cloth-backed blue boards with marbled edges, gilt spine lettering, and inset cameo bust of Willis to front cover. Slight wear to corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

252. Willis, William D. (born 1934) & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+457+[1]pp. 440 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative dark gray cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

253. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1977]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] [x]+515+[3]pp. 638 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative green cloth with painted labels. Margins yellowed, else near fine. Inquire | Order $14.95

254. Wilson, Erasmus (1809-1884).
A System of Human Anatomy, General and Special. From the Third London Edition. Edited by Paul B. Goddard. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1847. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1840; first American edition 1843.] [xxviii]+[37]-610+[2]pp. + 14 page inserted catalog. 233 text woodcuts. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Lacking title-page, foxed, covers rubbed but quite sound. *SOLD*
Cordasco 40-1357.
255. Wilson, Erasmus.
A System of Human Anatomy, General and Special. From the Last [Fourth] London Edition. Edited by Paul B. Goddard. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1856. 4th American Edition. [First published London 1840; first American edition 1843.] [xxiv]+[33]-576pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. 251 text woodcuts. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Spine dry and cracked, leather scratched and shelfworn, still about a very good copy, internally clean with slight foxing. *SOLD*
Cordasco 50-1982.
256. Windle, William F., ed.
New Research Techniques of Neuroanatomy: A Symposium Sponsored by the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Foreword by Frederick L. Stone. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+98+[4]pp. 25 text figures. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightlwy worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
Chapters on electron microscopy, silver impregnation of degenerating axons, selective silver impregnationo f synaptic endings, tissue culture studies of neural tissue, local blood flow in neural tissues, histochemical localization of acetylcholinesterase in nervous tissue, quantitative histochemistry of the nervous system.
257. Wistar, Caspar (1761-1818).
A System of Anatomy for the Use of Students of Medicine. With Notes and Additions by William E[dmonds] Horner (1793-1853). Seventh Edition Entirely Remodeled, and Illustrated by Numerous Enravings. By J[oseph] Pancoast (1805-1882). Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839. 2 volumes. [First published 1811.] 491+[1]; 560pp. + 7 lithographed plates in volume one (6 folding) + 12 lithographs in volume two (4 folding). 101 wood engravings in the text. Contemporary calf with black leather spine labels. Boards quite rubbed with @ 10 x 6 cm. area of the rear board of the first volume with the leather scarped away, foxed, folds torn to a number of the folding plates, still generally a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages, plates, and last leaf of text in both volumes. Inquire | Order $100.00
This edition not in Cordasco. Wistar's was the first american textbook of anatomy.
258. Wolters, Johannes Gustavus (born 1951).
On the Anatomy of Descending Pathways from the Brain Stem to the Spinal Cord in a Lizard, Varanus exanthematicus. Deventer: Drukkerij Nico B. De Bruijn, 1985. 1st Edition. [3]-185+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial green wrappers with yellow lettering. Covers quite rubbed, internally a very good copy. *SOLD*
Doctoral thesis under Nieuwenhuys and ten Donkelaar.
259. Zeman, Wolfgang & Innes, James Robert Maitland.
Craigie's Neuroanatomy of the Rat. New York/London: Academic Press, [1965] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. 2nd printing. [x]+230pp. 75 text figures. Panelled green cloth with painted black spine label. Corners bumped, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
A revised and expanded edition of An Introduction to the Finer Anatomy of the Central Nervous System Based upon That of the Albino Rat.
260. Zenker, Wolfgang & Neuhuber, Winfried L., eds.
The Primary Afferent Neuron: A Survey of Recent Morpho-Functional Apsects. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+260+[2]pp. Text microphotographs. Printed red laminated boards with white lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the front paste-down, else near fine. *SOLD*

261. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Centralnervensystem. Nervensystem: Erste bis dritte Abteilung. I. Teil: Makroskopische und mikrosopische Anatomie des Rückenmarks. Makroskopische und mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns, I. Abschnitt. Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen Band 4, Erste Abtheilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1903. vi+[2]+576pp. + 1 color lithographic plate after the 1. Lieferung (page 402). 210 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label quite chipped and worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The 1. Lieferung appeared in 1899, the second in 1903, then issued (as here) with a volume title-page. The next part appeared in 1913. Inquire | Order $150.00
Without the II. Teil with the continuation of Mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns. Issued in a total of six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934, one rarely sees all the parts together (we've never had a complete set).

An encyclopedic neuranatomic reference work. Ziehen and the co-workers in his laboratory produced much work of fundamental importance.

262. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Centralnervensystem Zweite Abteilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. x+1546pp. 549 text figures. Notice about the publication of the first volume tipped-in at page 863 (the beginning of the Kleinhirn section and probably also the beginning of the final Lieferung). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label chipped with some loss of the lettering, edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Entirely devoted to the microscopic anatomy of the human brain with sections on the metencephalon (Nachhirn), hindbrain (Hinterhirn), the pons (Brücke), and the cerebellum (Kleinhirn). The first volume, published 1899-1903, was largely devoted to macroscopic anatomy. The two volumes were originally issued in a six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934 (we've never had it in original parts).

The completion of Ziehen's encyclopedic survey of brain anatomy, published over 35 years. Ziehen and the co-workers in his various laboratories produced much work of fundamental importance. Ziehen himself, who received his MD from the University of Berlin in 1885, is a complex and hard-to-pigeonhole figure. He may be the only writer of his time who made noteworthy contributions to neuroscience, psychology, psychiatry, pedagogy, and philosophy. He was at Jena from 1900-1903; Utrecht 1903-4; Halle 1904-12; and Berlin 1917-1930. The University of Berlin awarded him an honorary PhD in 1910.

First Complete Anatomical Study of the Eye

263. Zinn, Johann Gottfried (1727-1759).
Descriptio anatomica oculi humani iconibus illustrata. Gottingae: apud viduam B. Abrami Vandenhoeck, 1755. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. + 7 folding copper plates by Joel Paul Kaltenhofer. 4to. Modern tan goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Mold-staining (mostly marginal) to the first few gatherings, sheets browned and foxed with tide-marking to the last few gatherings, right margins of title-page, dedication leaf, and next leaf defective and repaired, old library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, a good copy of a difficult book to find in the first edition. Scarce. Woodcut title-page vignette and woodcut head & tail pieces. Inquire | Order $1,595.00
Blake p. 499; Hirsch VI: 375; Waller 10493; Osler 4298 (1780 2nd edition only). "The first complete study of the anatomy of the human eye, including the first description of the 'zonule of Zinn' and the 'annulus of Zinn' [GM 1484]. "Zinn, one of Haller's best pupils at Göttingen, became professor of medicine there. Although he died very young, he produced this important book on the anatomy of the eye, which is a fundamental work in the history of ophthalmology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #966].
264. Zweers, G. A.
A Stereotactic Atlas of the Brainstem of the Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos L.): A Stereotactic Appratus for Birds and an Investigation of the Individual Variability of Some Headstructures. Studies in Neuro-Anatomy, edited by W. J. C. Verhaart et al. 10. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+148pp. + folding list of abbreviations. 37 text figures & 72 pages of stereotactic plates (a few printed on rectos only). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
Also published in wrappers as a dissertation.
Section 1: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (A-D)

Section 2: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (E-K)

Section 3: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009