Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuranatomy, Anatomy (L-R)

List 1599 Created: 1 Jun 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (A-D)

Section 2: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (E-K)

Section 4: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1599 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


142. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+665+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains Hymie Anisman & Angelo Santi's "Behavioral Techniques in Pharmacological and Neuropharmacological Analysis"; Edward L. Bennett & Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Behavioral and Biochemcial Methods to Study Brain Responses to Environment and Experience"; Lahue's "Cell Fractionation"; Reinhard Rüchel et al's "Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoreses: Principles, Techniques, and Micromethods"; J. Voogd & H. K. P. Feirabend's "Classic Methods in Neuroanatomy"; Olle Lindvall et al's "Fluorescence Microscopy of Biogenic Monoamines"; G. Vrensen et al's "Electron Microscopy in Neurobiology"; Martin J. Hollenberg & Allan M. Erickson's "Scanning Electron Microscopy: Applications to Neurobiology"; H. J. Groenewegen et al's "Autoradiography in the Nervous System"; S. S. Oja & P. Kontro's "Isotope Methods."
143. Lambert, Samuel W[aldron] (1859-1942), et al.
Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 11. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. 1st Edition. [xii]+128+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. Lambert's essay reproduces numerous historiated initials from the +Fabrica+. Small 4to. Printed crimson cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
The essays are Samuel W. Lambert's "The Initial Letters of the Anatomical Treatise, De Humani Corporis Fabrica, of Vesalius"; Willy Wiegand's "Marginal Notes by the Printer of the Icones"; and William M. Ivins, Jr.'s "What about the Fabrica of Vesalius?" Ivins' 57 page essay—really a monograph—applies Ivins' ideas about the intrinsic, indeed revolutionary, importance of prints being their repeatable exact duplication of visual representations (here called "statements") of objects, a point later elaborated into his classic Prints and Visual Communication.
144. Langelaan, J[acob] W[ilhelm] (1871-1963).
Voordrachten over den bouw van het centrale zenuwstelsel: een voorbereiding tot de kliniek der zenuwziekten. Amsterdam: A. Versluys, 1910. 1st Edition. [8]+485+[1]+x pages. 309 text figures. Small 4to. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering and green endpapers. Crown and foot of spine masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates 5 copies, 3 in the USA: Univ. Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Phila. A massive treatise on the structure and development of the central nervous system with sections on its development, histological structure, mature form in adults, and structure. Langelaan worked from 1900 to 1903 in clinical neurology at the Amsterdam Neurological Institute and was in 1903 appointed Professor of Anatomy and Forensic Medicine.
145. Larsell, O[lof] (1886-1964).
Textbook of Neuro-Anatomy and the Sense Organs. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1939]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+342+[4]pp. + 2 folding tables. 232 text figures, a few in color. Large 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Later bookplate, owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down dated 1939, a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Professor of Anatomy at the University of Oregon Medical School, Larsell made significant contributions to knowledge of the structure and function of cerebellum.
146. Leeuwen, F[red] W. van, et al, eds.
Molecular Neuroanatomy. Techniques in the Behavioral and Neural Sciences Volume 3. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxiv+424pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

147. Lenhossék, Joseph [= József] von (1818-1888).
Das venöse Convolut der Beckenhöhle beim Manne. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+24pp. + 2 fine lithographed plates, each with lithographed diagrammatic plate. 4to. Printed yellow boards with black front lettering. Spine covered with masking tape, front blank loose, text block nearly detached, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: NY Acad of Med, Countway, Welch Library, and NLM. By Michael Lenhossék's father, who was professor of descriptive and topographical anatomy in Budapest.
148. Lewandowsky, Max Heinrich (1876-1918).
Untersuchungen über die Leitungsbahnen des Truncus Cerebri und ihren Zusammenhang mit denen der Medulla Spinalis und des Cortex Cerebri. Band I, 2. Lieferung of Oskar Vogt's Neurolobiologische Arbeiten, Zweite Serie: Weitere Beiträge zur Hirnanatomie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 1st Edition. [vi]+[63]-150pp. + 13 photographic plates. Folio. Modern blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

149. Lockhart, R[obert] D[ouglas] (born 1894).
Living Anatomy: A Photographic Atlas of Muscles in Action and Surface Contours. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1960]. 5th enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948.] 84pp. 189 text photographs. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth flecked, else very good. *SOLD*
Lockhart was Regius Professor of Anatomy at the University of Aberdeen.
150. Lonsdale, Henry (1816-1876).
A Sketch of the Life and Writings of Robert Knox, the Anatomist. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+420pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Pebbled, horizontally ruled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-green endpapers. Hinges cracked, some finger-smudging, sheets dusty, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

151. López Prieto, R[amón] & García Urdiales, G.
Anatomía de los centros nerviosos. [Valladolid]: Talleres Tipográficos "Cuesta", 1929. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+410+[2]pp. 148 text illustrations (3 in color). Heavy 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn and partly erose, rear wrapper detached, upper corner of title-page creased, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Both authors were anatomists on the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Valladolid.
152. Manen, J. van.
Stereotactic Methods and Their Applications in Disorders of the Motor System. [Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas Publisher / Assen: Royal Van Gorcum, Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. [viii]+243+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine faded, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Van Manen was a neurosurgeon at University Hospital, Groningen, The Netherlands.
153. Marchand, Felix (1846-1928).
Über die normale Entwicklung und den Mangel des Balkens im menschlichen Gehirn. [Sonderabdruck aus dem XXXI. Band] der Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physischen Klasse der Königl. Sächsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften No. VIII. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1909. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [iv]+[371]-492 + 43 figures on 5 lithographed plates (4 being double-page). 32 text figures. 4to. Contemporary green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Corners worn, crown masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Marchand was professor in Leipzig, before which he had been at Marburg & Giessen.
154. Marshal, Andrew (1742-1813).
The Morbid Anatomy of the Brain, in Mania and Hydrophobia. To which is prefixed a Sketch of His Life by S[olomon] Sawrey (1765-1825). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1815 in London.] [xxii]+xxxiv+294+[2]pp. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $57.95

155. Marshall, A[lfred] Milnes (1852-1893).
The Frog: An Introduction to Anatomy, Histology, and Embryology. Manchester [England]: J. E. Cornish / London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1888. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1882.] viii+[146+[2]pp. 27 text figures. 12mo. Printed black-panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Light flecking to the front cover, several name stamps, discreet library discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
A very long-lived book, the 12th and last edition of which appeared in 1956. The first three editions are uncommon—OCLC records only a small number of libraries having copies.
156. Martin, John H.
Neuroanatomy: Text and Atlas. Stamford, Connecticut: Appleton & Lange, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1989.] xxiii+[5]+578+[2]pp. Numerous plates and text illustrations. 4to. Printed pictorial laminated blue baords with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

157. Martinet, L[ouis] (1795-1875).
Manual of Pathology; Containing the Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Morbid Characters of Diseases: Together with an Exposition of the Different Methods of Examination Applicable to Affections of the Head, Chest, and Abdomen. Translated, with Alterations and Additions, by Jones Quain [1796-1865]. Translation of the revised 1826 edition of Manuel de clinique ou des méthodes d'exploration en médecine et des signes diagnostiques des maladies. London: Printed for W. Simpkin & R. Marshall, 1829. 3rd Edition in English. [First published 1825 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1826.] [iii]+xxxv+[1]+357+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early 20th century crimson buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Probably lacking a half-title since the title-page, though A1, is implicit page [iii], otherwise a very good copy in a modern cloth binding. Scarce. Printed on half-sheets in eights. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC locates only 1 copy of the original 1826 French edition (at Leeds) and 6 of this edition: Yale, NLM, Michigan, Texas, McGill, and Wellcome. The third revised edition in English, with numerous additions and changes by the translator (the dermatological chapter, for instance, is completely rewritten). A notable English anatomist, Quain's 1828 Elements of Descriptive and Practical Anatomy is "[a]mong the most important English textbooks on anatomy" [GM 410].
158. Martinez Martinez, P. F. A.
Neuroanatomy: Development and Structure of the Central Nervous System. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. x+302+[8]pp. Numerous text figures (many tinted). Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.95

159. Mathers, Lawrence H. (born 1945).
The Peripheral Nervous System: Structure, Function, and Clilnical Correlations. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. Medical Division, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+227+[1]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

160. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
Anatomical and Physiological Commentaries. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [viii]+120; [vi]+141+[5]pp. + 15 nicely reproduced folding plates. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine with owner's leather book plate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the rare London first editions, 1822-23. Mayo here reported on the experiments he conducted that led to his discovery of the functions of the Vth and VIIth cranial nerves.
161. McClellan, George (1849-1913).
Regional Anatomy in Its Relation to Medicine and Surgery. Illustrated from Photographs Taken by the Author of His Own Dissections, Expressly Designed and Prepared for This Work, and Colored by Him after Nature. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1892. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+[2]+436+[2]; [vi]+xiv+[2]+414+[2]pp. + 53 chromolithographs in volume one & 44 in volume two. Many of the plates with tissue guards but with about half now lacking. 4to. 1/2 brown calf with green cloth-covered boards and glazed dark green endpapers. Spines a bit cracked, corners and spine tips quite rubbed, a very good, solid set. Later issue of volume one (first issued in 1891). *SOLD*
Heirs of Hippocrates 2113; Cordasco 90-4971. "In 1881 he founded the Pennsylvania School of Anatomy and Surgery, where he taught until 1893. In 1906 he was named professor of applied anatomy at jefferson. McClellan's Anatomy is his major work andwas written when he was lecturer on descriptive and regional anatomy at the Pennsylvania School of Anatomy and professor of anatomy at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. It went through further editions in 1894, 1896, 1898, and 1901, and was also translated into French. The book is of exceptional beauty" [Rutkow History of Surgery in the United States 1775-1900 GS148].
162. McCormick, James B.
Atlas and Demonstration Technique of the Central Nervous System. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+99+[7]pp. Illustrated throughout with photographic images of brain sections. Oblong 8vo. Printed black fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Specifically oriented towards pathological anatomists. McCormick was in the Dept. of Pathology, The Swedish Covenant Hospital, Chicago.
163. McMurrich, J[ames] Playfair (1859-1939).
Leonardo da Vinci the Anatomist (1452-1519). Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 411. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. xx+265+[7]pp. + 72 half-tones on 51 plates. 18 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt front cover with gilt image of Leonardo. Front hinge broken, spine dull with crown quite shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00

164. Mears, J[ames] Ewing (1838-1918).
The Evolution of the Study of Anatomy and its Important Relation to the Development of Surgical Knowledge. Philadelphia: Printed by William. J. Dornan, 1914. 1st Edition. [2]+26+[4]pp. + 4 plates. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. Edges bumped, front hinge cracked with frontis creased along the gutter, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

165. Meschan, Isadore.
Synopsis of Radiologic Anatomy, with Computed Tomography. Philadelpia/London/Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 1st Edition. [2]+x+762+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Oblong 8vo. Printed pictorial brown cloth with gilt front lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

166. Mettler, Fred[erick] A[lbert] (born 1907).
Neuroanatomy. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1942. 1st Edition. 476+[4]pp. 337 text figures, 30 in color. Tall 8vo. Panelled green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

167. Miller, Richard A[very] (born 1911) & Burack, Ethel (born 1907).
Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+[138]pp. 63 full-page plates. Main text unpaginated. Small 4to. Printed pictorial gray cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else a very good copy with light edgewear. Presentation bookplate from the publisher to Sanford Palay. *SOLD*

168. Miller, Richard A[very] & Burack, Ethel.
Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968.] ix+[3]+63pp. + 63 plates [plates and main text pages with identical pagination] + [9]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Numerous changes were made for the second edition: all the explanations of the figures were revised and 21 tranversley cut Weigert sections were rephotographed.
169. Miller, Richard A[very] & Burack, Ethel.
Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968.] ix+[4]+[162]+[7]pp. 81 full-page plates, each with an opposing page of description. Small 4to. Printed pictorial gray cloth with black lettering and printed pictorial gray endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

170. Mingazzini, Giovanni (1859-1929).
Anatomia clinica dei centri nervosi ad uso dei medici e degli studenti. Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908 as Lezioni di anatomia clinica dei centri nervosi.] xii+936pp. 472 text figures. Heavy 4to. Rebound in drab library boards with drab black masking-taped spine, cut title from the the original front wrapper pasted to the front board. Embossed library stanp to the title-page and whited spine call number, half-title partly detached, internally a very good, partly unopened copy in an ugly library binding. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates 7 copies: Columbia, NY Acad of Med, Univ Calif Berkeley, Univ of Chicago, Coll of Physicians of Philadelphia, Dalhouse Univ, and Queens Univ. An Italian neuropathologist, Mingazzini directed the University of Rome's clinic for nervous and mental diseases.
171. Monakow, C[onstantin] von (1853-1930).
Zur Frage nach Neugründung der "Brainkommission" (internatinoale Hirnkommision) und einer internatinoal organisierten Hirnforschung. Sonderdruch aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrice Band XXIV Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1929. 1st separate Edition. 9+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint with self-wrappers. Covers dusty and somewhat edgeworn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper and signed "C. v. Monakow". Inquire | Order $125.00

172. Money, W[illiam].
A Vade-mecum of Morbid Anatomy, Medical and Chirurgical; with Pathological Observations and Symptoms. London: Burgess and Hill, 1831. 2nd Edition. [First published 1830.] viii+[2]+51+[3]pp. + 48 fine lithographic plates with about 250 figures + errata slip tipped-in after the index. Tall 8vo. Early 20th century thatched red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. It isn't clear whether any alterations were made to the second edition, as the pagination and number of plates is identical. Inquire | Order $200.00
This edition was re-issued in 1843, apparently unchanged. Money was Surgeon to the Asylum for the Recovery of Health.
173. Monro, P[eter] A[lexander] G[eorge].
Sympathectomy: An Anatomical and Physiological Study with Clinical Applications. Foreword by J. D. Boyd. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xx+290+[2]pp. 84 illustrations, a number on inserted plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth with painted maroon spine label. Spine faded, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Monro was Lecturer in Anatomy in the University of Cambridge.
174. Montemurro, Donald G. & Bruni, J.
The Human Brain in Dissection. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1981. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Spiral-bound printed pictorial ocher card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

175. Montemurro, Donald G. & Bruni, J.
The Human Brain in Dissection. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981.] viii+[2]+190+[8]pp. Oblong 8vo. Spiral-bound printed pictorial dark green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

176. Munk, Hermann (1839-1912).
Ueber die Functionen der Grosshirnrinde: gesammelte Mittheilungen mit Anmerkungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1890. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1881.] viii+320pp. + rear lithographic plate with four figures. 8 text woodcuts. Modern gilt-stamped 1/2 goatskin with marbled boards and raised spine bands. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and verso of the rear plate, some smudging and very slight edge-chipping to the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Haymaker & Schiller, Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 247-250; McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 218-19; GM 1414 (1st edition); Courville Collection 1565; Waller 5763. With twice as many papers as the 1881 first edition, this contains Munk's important studies on localization, the temporal lobes, and the brain's role in vision.

German physiologist, a leading researcher in the neuranatomy and neurophysiology of vision, and a major contributor to knowledge of cortical localization, Munk coined the term 'Seelenblindheit.' He was Professor of Physiology at the University of Berlin and director of the physiological laboratory at the Veterinary School.

177. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11-58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper laid-down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $185.95
OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila.
178. Nakai, J[unnosuke], ed.
Morphology of Neuroglia. Glia Research Group Sponsored by the Ministry of Education of Japan. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd. / Springfield: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1963. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. Numerous photographic text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

179. Netter, Frank H[enry] (1906-1991).
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 1: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous System. Foreword by John F. Fulton. Summit, NJ: CIBA Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 1953. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 143+[1]pp. Illustrated with color plates throughout. 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt-lettered painted black front label. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $35.00
With laid-in Supplement on the Hypothalamus, pp. 145-168, in printed green wrappers.
180. Netter, Frank H[enry].
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 2: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathologic Anatomy of the Reproductive System. Edited by Ernst Oppenheimer. Foreword by John Rock. Summit, NJ: CIBA Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. xvi+286+[2]pp. Numerous fine color plates in the text. Large 4to. Thatched green buckram with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

181. Netter, Frank H[enry].
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 2: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathologic Anatomy of the Reproductive System. Edited by Ernst Oppenheimer. Foreword by John Rock. [Summit, NJ]: [CIBA Pharmaceutical Company], [1974] [this edition 1st issued 1965]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1954.] xvi+287+[1]pp. Numerous fine color plates in the text. Large 4to. Thatched green buckram with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

182. Netter, Frank H[enry].
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 3: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathological Anatomy of the Digestive System. Part I: Upper Digestive Tract; Part II: Lower Digestive Trace; Part III: Liver, Biliary Tract and Pancreas. Edited by Ernst Oppenheimer. Summit, NJ: Commissioned and published by CIBA [Pharmaceutical Products, Inc.], [1959, 1962, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+206; xi+[1]+243+[1]; ix+[1]+165pp. Numerous fine color plates in the text of all three parts. Large 4to. Thatched green buckram with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label for all three volumes. Very good copies. *SOLD*

183. Nuhn, A[nton] (1814-1889).
Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie. Erster Theil: Vegetative Organe und Apparate des Thierkörpers. Zweiter Theil: Animale Organe und Apprate des Thierkörpers. Heidelberg: Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1886. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1878.] [iv]+xxxii+288; [ii]+[289]-700pp. 636 wood engravings in the text. Contemporary 1/2 calf with cloth-covered boards and marbled endpapers & edges. Leather quite dry and flakey, joints split, a good set only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Nuhn was professor at Heidelberg.
184. Obersteiner, Heinrich (1847-1922).
Anleitung beim Studien des Baues der nervösen Central Organe im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1901. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xvii+[1]+680pp. 250 text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter red morocco with marbled boards. Front board detached, spine completely split along the rear joint, a good only copy (internally very good) with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and vestige of removed spine label. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signauture to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
The penultimate edition of Obersteiner's important book, "the bible of laboratory workers in the area of neuroanatomy." Obersteiner founded his Neurological Institute in 1882—the first such research institute in Austria—and, drawing students from all over the world, made it a center for world neurological investigation, a tradition carried on by his worthy successor Otto Marburg. See Erna Lesky The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 346-48. Lesky states that six German editions appeared, but I believe this is mistaken, as we can find no record of an edition after the fifth edition in 1912.
185. Pariset, E[tienne] (1770-1847).
Éloge du baron Cuvier. Lu dans la séance publique du 9 juillet 1833. Paris / Londres: J. B. Bailličre, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, 1833. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Lacks the frontis portrait of Cuvier, else a good copy with some chipping to the spine, ink staining to the right margin of several leaves, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover and title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

186. Paxinos, George (born 1944) & Watson, Charles (born 1943).
The Rat Brain in Stereotaxic Coordinates. Sydney [Australia]: Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982.] xxvi pages + 118 full-page stereotaxic plates, each with an outline page, except for plate 118, which is double-page. Square Folio. Spiral-bound with printed pictorial card covers with black lettering. Lower corners curled, else very good. *SOLD*

187. Peele, Talmage L.
The Neuroanatomical Basis for Clinical Neurology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. [x]+564+[2]pp. 313 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Bibliography of 870 titles.
188. Peele, Talmage L.
The Neuroanatomical Basis for Clinical Neurology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, A Blakiston Publication, [1977]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954.] xi+[3]+609+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed orange cloth with black and yellow lettering. Some rubbing and shelfwear, several paper clip indentations to the top margins, a good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

189. Pepere, Alberto.
Le ghiandole paratiroidee: ricerche anatomiche e sperimentali. Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice, 1906. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 5 lithographic plates with multiple figures (1 a chromolithograph). Small 4to. Early green buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, rear hinge cracked, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise very good. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
OCLC records copies only at the University of Chicago & NLM. Pepere was lecturer in pathological anatomy at the university of Pisa. Contains a chapter on the parathyroid and convulsions.
190. Peters, Alan (born 1929) & Jones, Edward G. (born 1939), eds.
Cerebral Cortex Volume 4: Association and Auditory Cortices. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Crimson cloth with painted gilt-lettered black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. With cancel leaf correcting errant text pasted onto page 197. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by volume and series co-editor Edward Jones. *SOLD*

191. Peters, Alan & Morrison, John H., eds.
Cerebral Cortex Volume 14: Neurodegenerative and Age-Related Changes in Structure and Function of Cerebral Cortex. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+783+[5]pp. Illustrated with photomicrographs. Small 4to. Crimson cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by series co-editor, Edward Jones. *SOLD*

192. Peters, Alan, et al.
The Fine Structure of the Nervous System: The Cells and Their Processes. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+198+[8]pp. 61 plates included in the pagination. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with white and dark blue lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

193. Potter, Guy D.
Sectional Anatomy and Tomography of the Head. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+334pp. 437 ills. Tall 4to. Black cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Printed on heavy stock paper. Inquire | Order $37.50

194. Potter, Samuel O[tway] L[ewis] (1846-1914).
A Compend of Visceral Anatomy: Especially Adapted to the Use of Medical Students. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. 101+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog. 41 text wood engravings. 12mo. Printed, horizontally ruled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and endpaper ads printed in red and black. Cloth quite flecked, some erosion to the paper along the left edge of the front paste-down, a few marginal page tears, a good copy with library bookplate tipped-in at the title-page and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

195. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
Neuron Theory or Reticular Theory? Objective Evidence of the Anatomical Unity of Nerve Cells. [Preface by Elizabeth C. Crosby]. Translation by M. Ubeda Purkiss & Clement A. Fox of żNeuronismo o Reticularismo?, first published posthumously in Madrid in 1952. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas Instituto "Ramon y Cajal", 1954. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+144pp. + tipped-in portrait after p. viii. 71 text figures. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $195.00

196. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
Neuronismo o reticularismo? Las puebras objetivas de la unidad anatomica de las celulas nerviosas. Translated into English in 1954. Madrid: El Instituto Cajal, 1952. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+142+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed white card covers with printed flaps and black and red lettering. Some dustsoiling to the covers else a perfect, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $225.00

197. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
Studies on the Cerebral Cortex (Limbic Structures). Translated by Lisbeth M. Kraft. [Preface by John F. Fulton. Introduction by Paul D. MacLean.] Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition in English, printed in the UK. [First published in Spanish in 1901-2 in Trabajos del Laboratorio de Investigaciones Biológicas de la Universidad de la Madrid.] xi+[1]+177+[1]pp. 108 illustrations (11 being on 7 inserted plate leaves). Printed gray cloth with red lettering. Slight red stain to the right of the text block, else a very good copy. Second American issue in the American binding. First published the same year in London with the earliest American issue in the British binding. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page "Webb [probably Webb Haymaker] With all good wishes -- Liz Kraft". *SOLD*

198. Ranson, Stephen Walter (1880-1940).
The Anatomy of the Nervous System from the Standpoint of Development and Function. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1928 [this edition 1st issued 1927]. 3rd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1920.] [5]-425+[3]pp. 284 text figures, a few in color. Large 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sharp, handsome copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
A classic textbook. Ranson was Professor of Neurology and Director of the Neurological Institute, Northwestern University Medical School, Chicago.
199. Ranson, Stephen Walter.
The Anatomy of the Nervous System from the Standpoint of Development and Function. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1931. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] [5]-478+[2]pp. 341 text figures, some in color. Large 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tilte-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

200. Ranvier, L[ouis-Antoine] (1835-1922).
Leçons d'anatomie générale: Année 1878-1879: terminaisons nerveuses sensitives; cornée. Leçons recueillies par M. Weber, révues par le professeur. Paris: Librairie J. B. Bailličre et Fils, 1881. 1st Edition. xx+447+[1]pp. 54 text woodcuts. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Front board detached, spine worn and defective, first few leaves finger-smudged, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. William H. Welch's copy with the gift bookplate of the Welch estate to the Maryland MedChi library. *SOLD*
The second of two volumes of Ranvier's lectures on nerve anatomy, the first volume (Appareils nerveux terminaux des muscles de la vie organique: coeur sanguin, coeurs lymphatiques, oesophage, muscles lisses) appearing the year before.

Ranvier was the foremost histologist in France in the latter part of the 19th century who combined the German histological tradition with the French physiological tradition. See GM-5 #1276 for his 1878 book on the histology of the nervous system. "Using an improved method of impregnation by gold, Ranvier did extensive research intothe nervous terminations in the skin, the muscles, the cornea, and the sensorial organs" [DNB XI: 296].

201. Rasmussen, Andrew Theodore (1883-1954).
The Principal Nervous Pathways: Neurological Charts and Schemas with Explanatory Notes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [4]+73+[3]pp. 28 full-page text figures. 4to. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and tiny, faint whited spine call number, else a very good copy copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Jan 21 1932. Inquire | Order $45.00

202. Rasmussen, Andrew Theodore.
The Principal Nervous Pathways: Neurological Charts and Schemas with Explanatory Notes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1932.] ix+[1]+73+[1]pp. 28 full-page text figures. 4to. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some chafing to the cloth around the upper corners, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

203. Rasmussen, A[ndrew] T[heodore].
Some Trends in Neuroanatomy. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1947. 1st Edition. [vi]+[viii]+93+[5]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*
A detailed history of neuroanatomy, written in highly condensed form and arranged by topic: From the old to the new anatomy; Microscopic structure of nervous tissues and the neurone theory; Supporting tissue in the CNS; Cranial nerves and nerve components; Brain commissions and neurological institutes; Cerebral convolutions, architectonics and encephalometry; Instrumentation. With a name index.

Rasmussen was professor of anatomy at Minnesota. His widely used 1932 textbook Principal Nervous Pathways went into four revised editions.

204. Ribbert, Hugo (1855-1920).
Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Pathologie und der pathologischen Anatomie. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+640pp. 338 text woodcuts. Contemporary gilt-stamped red morocco with gilt raised bands, marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed, corners worn, else a very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. *SOLD*
Ribbert was Professor der allgemeinen Pathologie und der pathologischen Anatomie an der Universität Marburg in Hessen. An important 20th century textbook of pathological anatomy, which saw its 27th edition in 1966.
205. Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
An Atlas of the Basal Ganglia, Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Based on Myelin-stained Material. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+708pp. Illustrated throughout with fine photomicrographic plates. Oblong 4to. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cloth scratched, bookplate to the front paste-down, name stamp to the flyleaf, and label taped to the lower spine, a good to very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
One of the great mid-20th century neural atlases.
206. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V. Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Rio-Hortega worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director of the Instituto de Oncologia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cáncer was the foundation work for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods.
207. Roberts, Melville P. & Hanaway, Joseph.
Atlas of the Human Brain in Section. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+95+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. Oblong 4to. Piinted maroon cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with white lettering. A sound but ugly ex-library copy with large whited hospital name to the front & rear covers. *SOLD*

208. Roberts, Melville P., et al.
Atlas of the Human Brain in Section. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1987. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971.] xv+[1]+134+[2]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed blue cloth with printed dark blue cloth spine. Hinges broken with text block detached, corners worn, a working copy only. *SOLD*

209. Robertson, Richard T., ed.
Neuroanatomical Research Techniques. Methods in Physiological Psychology Volume 2. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. viii+443+[5]pp. Text figures. Olive cloth with white spine lettering and black front lettering. Spine lightly rubbed and boards flecked, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

210. Romero-Sierra, C.
Neuroanatomy: a Conceptual Approach. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1986. 1st Edition. xiv+449+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial blue card covers. Text block somewhat bent, else very good. *SOLD*

211. Rosett, Joshua (born 1875).
Intercortical Systems of the Human Cerebrum Mapped by Means of New Anatomic Methods. New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+135+[5]pp. + 3 inserted photomicrographs. 38 full-page text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

212. Roth, M[oritz] (born 1839).
Andreas Vesalius Bruxellensis. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+500pp. + 30 rear lithographed plates + 2 inserted ad leaves. Mauve cloth-backed printed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Joints frayed, edges worn, a good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A classic and still important biography (see GM 375), though superceded by O'Malley's.
213. Rubinstein, Hyman Solomon (born 1904) & Davis, Carl Lawrence (born 1878).
Stereoscopic Atlas of Neuro-Anatomy. [New York]: Grune & Stratton, [1947]. 1st Edition. Printed cardboard box with 43 stereoscopic plates with descriptive text. Box tattered and defective. Lacking plate 1 and the 19 page descriptive text. Uncommon. *SOLD*

Section 1: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (A-D)

Section 2: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (E-K)

Section 4: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009