|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
American Psychiatry (B-D)
List 1596 Created: 3 May 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-A)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (L-Q)
Section 5: American Psychiatry (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1596 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 70. Bachrach, Leona L.
- Leona Bachrach Speaks: Selected Speeches and Lectures. New Directions for Mental Health Services (H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief) No. 35. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. [vi]+102+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink-marking to the table of contents, else a very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 71. Bachrach, Leona L. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- Treating Chronically Mentally Ill Women. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. x+184+[6]pp. Blue and gray boards with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 72. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr. (born 1881).
- An Introduction to the Study of Mental Disorders. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. 295+[1]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Brings together in revised and expanded form Barnes' 1918 book with this title and his 1919 Notes on Mental Diseases, both privately issued in St. Louis by Sanitarium Press. Intended as a primer of psychiatric fundamentals for medical students with consideration also given to the needs of psychiatric social workers and those engaged with vocatioanl guidance and the problems of personnel in industrial organizations.
- 73. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr.
- The Syphilitic Psychoses. Reprinted from The Medical Record, October 19, 1912. New York: William Wood & Company, 1912. 1st separate printing. 15+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. With Barnes's cursive complimentary name stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 74. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr.
- The Value of Early Treatment of Mental Disorders. Reprinted from The Journal of the Missouri State Medical Association, March, 1917, Vol. XIV, p. 108. 1st separate printing. 11+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. Library stamp to front cover, vertically creased, a very good copy. With Barnes's cursive complimentary stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 75. Barrett, Albert M[oore] (1871-1936).
- Address at the Dedication of Two New Psychopathic Buildings, Trenton, N.J., State Hospital, October 21, 1921. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry, Vol. 2, No. 1, July, 1922. 1st separate printing. pp. [115]-120+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 76. Barrett, Albert M[oore].
- The Broadened Interests of Psychiatry. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. 2, No. 1, July, 1922. 1st separate printing. pp. 1-13. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Barrett's presidential address to the APA.
- 77. Bartemeier, Leo (1895-1982).
- The Physician in the General Practice of Psychiatry: The Selected Papers of Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D [and] Hope: Psychiatry's Committment: Papers Presented to Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D. Hope (the festschrift volume) edited by A. W. R[ichard] Sipe. Edited by Peter A. Martin, A. W. R. Sipe, & Gene Usdin. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+441+[1]; xvi+[2]+395+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front device of Bartemeier's signature. Slight foxing to the edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jackets. In the original cardboard slipcase. Inquire | Order $25.00
Issued by Brunner/Mazel as a boxed set. The first volume presents 56 of Bartemeier's papers along with a biographical sketch and bibliography of his publications; the accompanying festschrift contains 28 papers by friends & associates, including contributions by Francis Braceland, John C. Whitehorn, John N. Rosen, Joel Elkes, Jules Masserman, David Levy, Walter Barton, Eugene Brody (on Project HOPE in Baltimore), John Romano, Judge David Bazelon, Lawrence Kubie, Jonas Salk, and Karl Menninger.
Bartemeier studied under Adolf Meyer at the Phipps Clinic in Baltimore and was a charter member of the Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute. In private practice in psychiatry and psychoanalysis in Detroit. From 1954 medical director of the Seton Psychiatric Institute in Baltimore; president of the American Psychoanalytic Association (1944-45), of the International Psychoanalytic Associatin (1949-51), of the American Psychiatric Association (1951-52), of the Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry (1963-65).
- 78. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906).
- Presidential Papers 1961-1962. New York: American Psychiatric Association, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+99+[1]pp. [frontis portrait]. Printed pebbled green cloth with yellow-green lettering. A near fine copy. 1/200 numbered and signed copies. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains his AJP editorial, "The Psychiatrist's Responsibility for Mental Retardation."
- 79. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- Legal Responsibility in Old Age, Based on Researches into the Relation of Age to Work. Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, at the Regular Meeting of the Society, March, 1873. Republished with Notes and Additions from the Transactions of the Society by T. L. Clacher. New York: Russell's American Steam Printing House, 1874. 1st Edition. [2]+42+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, horizontally creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $115.00
- 80. Beard, George M[iller].
- The Problems of Insanity. A Paper read before the N. Y. Medico-Legal Society, March 3d, 1880. Reprint from the Physician and Bulletin of the Medico-Legal Society. [New York]: [1880]. 1st separate Edition. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Corners creased, a very good copy with some cover soiling. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 81. Beard, George M[iller].
- A Reply to Criticisms on "The Problems of Insanity," with Remarks on the Gosling Case. Delivered before the New York Medico-Legal Society, April 16, 1880. New York: [no publisher], 1880. 1st Edition. 34+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Prinnted pink wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped (including the right margin of the title and ensuing leaf), otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-0380 (listing only NLM); OCLC lists only NY Academy of Medicine, Yale, Philadelphia Coll. of Physicians, and Lehigh.
- 82. Beard, George M[iller].
- The Symptoms of Sexual Exhaustion (Sexual Neurasthenia). Reprinted from The Independent Practitioner, May and June, 1880. Baltimore: Practitioner Publishing Co., 1880. 1st separate Edition. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping and minor cover staining, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 83. Beard, George M[iller].
- Why We Need a National Association for the Protection of the Insane. A Paper read at Cleveland, Ohio, July 1st, 1880, before the Conference of Charities. Boston: Tolman & White, Printers, 1880. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping, vertically creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An important paper that was reprinted in NAPIPI's founding document issued later the same year. Beard was the driving force among the radical neurologists, who were disgusted with the conservatism of the asylum superintendents. Though it didn't last long, the National Assocation stridently argued during its brief life for patient's rights, a harbinger of a trend that would become much more important in the 20th century.
The First Important American Work on Forensic Medicine
- 84. Beck, Theodric Romeyn (1791-1855).
- Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Second Edition, with Notes, and and Appendix of Original Cases and the Latest Discoveries, by William Dunlop. London: Printed for John Anderson . . . S. Highley . . . W. Blackwood, Edinburgh, and Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin, 1825. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st British Edition. [First published 1823 in Albany, NY.] xliv+640pp. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed, light foxing and staining to the sheets, joints cracked with some splitting to the bottom front joint, a very good copy. *SOLD*
GM #1735; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 13; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #370. The appendix contains contains a letter from Beck referring to recent cases, received too late for inclusion in the main text.
The first important American text on forensic medicine, with a section on mental alienation. Beck's book was published in four British editions and translated into German and Swedish. Beck later became president of the Utica asylum and edited the American Journal of Insanity. His text instantly became the standard work in English, supplanting Smith's 1821 Principles of Forensic Medicine and Fonblanque's 1823 Medical Jurisprudence. "The first authoritative book on the subject in the United States and one of the best in the English language. . . . With this publication, American medical jurisprudence became known and respected throughout the world" [Nemec].
- 85. Beers, Clifford W[hittingham] (1876-1943).
- Framed photographic reproduction of a portrait photo of Beers, signed below the image. [ca. 1925]. Frame cracked at lower left corner. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 86. Beers, Clifford Whittingham.
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Severe bump to the upper rear joint with a 2.5 cm. vertical gash to the spine, corners lightly frayed, a few erosion spots to the cloth on the rear board, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $195.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness in English.
- 87. Berkley, Henry J. (born 1860).
- A Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates (3 being color lithographs). 57 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Hinges cracked, foot of spine shelfworn, a very good copy of a heavy, unwieldy book. *SOLD*
Berkley was clinical professor of psychiatry at Hopkins. Probably the first extensive American neuropsychiatric text with its categories defined by Morel's concept of degeneration and leaning heavily on Beard and Mitchell. Under "Special Forms of Insanity Group III, Insanities of the Psychical Degenerate" come paranoia, the periodic insanities, epileptic insanities, psychoses accompanying or following both neurasthenia & hsyteria"; while under Group IV come "States of Arrested Psychical Development a) idiocy, b) cretinism, c) imbecility; and Group V "The Psychoses of Childhood."
- 88. Berkley, Henry J.
- A Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates. 57 photographic text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Rear board detached, spine tips shelfworn, a working copy only. *SOLD*
- 89. Bernstein, Dorothy, ed.
- Minnesota Psychiatry Evolves from the Past to the Present and Beyond. Minneapolis: Psychiatric Publishing Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [14]+257+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very slight flecking to the spine, else a fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 90. Billet, Sanford L.
- Partnership Games: The Musings of a Recently Retired Psychiatrist. Camp Springs, Maryland: Auth Village Publications, [1997]. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 91. Black, John Janvier (1837-1909).
- Forty Years in the Medical Profession, 1858-1898. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 498pp. Ruled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Some bumping, front hinge lightly cracked, fainted chaled "P" to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Cordasco 00-0294. Contains a chapter on mid-19th century nervous and mental diseases.
- 92. Bloomingdale Hospital.
- Information Relating to the Admission of Patients. [White Plains, NY]: [ca. 1930]. [4]pp. Folded 12mo broadsheet. A fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 93. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
- A Psychiatric Milestone: Bloomingdale Hospital Centenary, 1821-1921. New York: Privately Printed by the Society of the New York Hospital, 1921. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+220+[2]pp. + 6 halftones. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Corners and bottom edges bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains a historical review, copies of a number of early documents relating to the hospital, Adolf Meyer's "The Contributions of Psychiatry to the Understanding of Life Problems" & Janet's "The Relation of the Neuroses to the Psychoses."
- 94. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
- Society of the New York Hospital 1771-1921. A Commemoration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Granting of its Charter held in Trinity Church New York October 26, 1921. [New York]: [no publisher], [1921]. 1st Edition. [xii]+96+[2]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. Printed green cloth-backed printed tan boards. Covers quite dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and stamp to the title and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 95. Bockoven, J[ohn] Sanbourne (born 1915).
- Moral Treatment in American Psychiatry. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+116+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 96. Bockoven, J[ohn] Sanbourne.
- Moral Treatment in American Psychiatry. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+116+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers with black lettering. Tear to upper spine, ink and pencil scoring (mostly moderate), a good working copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 97. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879).
- Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Signed in full by Bond on the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 98. Bond, Earl D[anford].
- Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips and corners frayed, an ex-library reading copy. *SOLD*
- 99. Bond, Earl D[anford].
- Thomas W. Salmon: Psychiatrist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. + 6 half-tones on two inserted leaves. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 100. Boyd, William A.
- Hereditary Chorea with Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 19, pp. 680-684, November 6, 1913. Boston: W. M. Leonard, 1913. 1st separate printing. [2]+17+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Text marginally dampstained, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 101. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900).
- The Institute of Living The Hartford Retreat 1822-1972. Hartford: The Institute of Living, 1972. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and pictorial blue endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
History of the Hartford Retreat.
- 102. [Brady, James T. & Bryan, John A.]
- Trial of Charles B. Huntington for Forgery. Principal Defence: Insanity. Prepared for Publication by the Defendants Counsel, from Full Stenographic Notes Taken by Messrs. Roberts & Warburton, Law Reporters. New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1857. 1st Edition. xii+480pp. Paneled contemporary sheep with black and red spine labels. Front board detached, some browning to the sheets, front blanks edgeworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 103. Brand, Millen (1906-1980).
- The Outward Room. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. 2nd printing. [viii]+309+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Spine faded, a good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. *SOLD*
Novel about a woman in a mental hospital. Brand's first book, which made his reputation and was translated into a number of languages. Brand went on to co-author the screenplay for The Snake Pit and to write a novel about John Rosen's treatment of schizophrenics (The Savage Sleep).
- 104. Brandt, Anthony.
- Reality Police: The Experience of Insanity in America. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+350pp. Black cloth-backed orange boards with orange spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 105. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon (1863-1941).
- Around Cape Horn to Honolulu on the Bark "Amy Turner" 1880. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co., 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+186+[4]pp. + 29 half-tone plates. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and map endpapers. Slight browning to the front endpapers, crude tape repair to page 119, still a very good copy in tattered and defective dust jacket (most of the front DJ panel is lacking). #1 of 550 hand-numbered copies. This copy (Briggs's?) with a pencilled list of errors to the verso of the front free endpaper. *SOLD*
Recounts Briggs's sea voyage in 1880 from Boston to Honolulu, taken at age 17 for health reasons. Briggs went on to become a distinguished psychiatrist and psychiatric reformer and was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s.
- 106. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon.
- Fifteen Months' Service on the Old Supervisory State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts 1913-1914. Boston: privately printed, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+437+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. Panelled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the rubber stamp of the Supreme Bench of Baltimore to the front and rear paste-downs. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf: "John R[athbone] Oliver // with the compliments // of the author". Originally a Roman Catholic priest who then got a medical degree from the University of Innsbruck in Austria and trained in pysychiatry under Meyer at Hopkins, Oliver was from 1917-1929 chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City, Maryland. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 107. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- History of the Psychopathic Hospital Boston, Massachusetts. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1922. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+222+[6]pp. + 12 plates. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 108. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [2]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". Inquire | Order $150.00
- 109. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Treatment of the Mentally Ill: A History of the Passage of Two Bills Through the Massachusetts Legislature. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+[206]+12+[2]pp. + 10 plates. Panelled green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed by Briggs on the flyleaf to Ross Chapman, signed and dated 1928. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 110. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon.
- Two Years' Service on the Reorganized State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts August, 1914, to August, 1916. Boston: privately printed, 1930. 1st Edition. xxii+553+[1]pp. + 29 plates. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Sadoff Collection page 102.
- 111. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- A Victory for Progress in Mental Medicine: Defeat of Reactionaries; the History of an Intrigue. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+308pp. + 21 plates. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 112. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
- Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1832.] [2]+130+[4]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Covers rubbed with shelfwear to the edges, paper label chipped but intact, several tears and gouges to the rear board, several early ownership signatures to the front endpapers, foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #50; Atwater Catalog #409. There were three American editions (1832, 1833, & 1845) and seven British editions between 1836 and 1844.
"At the time, fear was growing that the human nervous system was ill-adapted to cope with the increasing complexity of 'modern' life and that, as a result, insanity was on the increase. Brigham's work was the first published contribution to mental hygiene compiled for popular consumption. Written to stem the 'growing tide of insanity,' it provided the average reader with advice on the proper education of children, the importance of physical health, the dangers of excess mental excitement, and the need for improved education of women. For the first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the American cultural ideal" [Wozniak, p. 49].
- 113. Brill, Norman Q.
- America's Psychic Malignancy: The Problem of Crime, Substance Abuse, Poverty and Welfare -- Identifying Causes With Possible Remedies. [Foreword by Ralph Slovenko]. American Series in Behavioral Sciences and Law, edited by Ralph Slovenko No. 1086. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+136pp. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked and barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 114. Brower, Daniel R[oberts] (1839-1909) & Bannister, H[enry] M[artyn] (1844-1920).
- A Practical Manual of Insanity for the Medical Student and General Practitioner. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+426+[4]pp. + inserted catalog. + 10 halftones illustrating nosological types. Heavy 8vo. Ruled green cloth. Spine gouged in one spot, otherwise a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp & bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
Cordasco 00-0389.
- 115. [Bryant, Keith & others].
- Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process. By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf by J. Cotter Hirschberg, child psychoanalyst and the third author listed on the rear DJ flap. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 116. Buckham, T[homas] R.
- Insanity Considered in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+265+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, glazed front flyleaf horizontally creased and threatening to separate along the fold, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-0743. Chapters on psychological versus somatic theories of insanity, expert testimony, and an appendix giving judge's opinions in cases with the insanity plea.
- 117. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
- Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+317+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc.
- 118. Burr, Anna Robeson.
- Weir Mitchell: His Life and Letters. New York: Duffield & Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+424+[2]pp. + 27 plates. Large 8vo. Black and red printed cloth with gilt spine and black endpapers. Spine creased and dull, minor vertical stain to front board, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 119. Burr, C[olonel] B[ell] (1856-1931).
- Practical Psychology and Psychiatry for Use in Training-Schools for Attendants and Nurses and in Medical Classes, and as a Ready Reference for the Practitioner. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1921. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1894 as A Primer of Psychology and Mental Disease for Use in Training Schools for Attendants and Nurses and in Medical Classes.] viii+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Light cover staining, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 90-0863.
- 120. Burr, C[olonel] B[ell].
- A Primer of Psychology and Mental Disease for Use in Training Schools for Attendants and Nurses and in Medical Classes. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1898. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1894.] [2]+[x]+116+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed olive cloth with decorative endpapers. Rear board stained, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 90-0863.
- 121. Buswell, Henry F[oster] (1842-1919).
- The Law of Insanity in Its Application to the Civil Rights and Capacities of Criminal Responsibility of the Citizen. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xxxviii+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Spine separated along the front joint, library bookplate and perforated title-page stamp, slight early pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography page 29. Contains an appendix on the English lunacy statutes.
- 122. Campbell, Charles Macfie (1876-1943).
- Delusion and Belief. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+78+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 123. Campbell, Charles Macfie.
- Destiny and Disease in Mental Disorders with Special Reference the Schizophrenic Psychoses. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1935]. 1st Edition. 207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with paper spine label. Bookplate and several ink signatures to the front endleaves, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 124. Campbell, Charles Macfie.
- Human Personality and the Environment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [xiv]+252pp. + 6 half-tones. 5 text figures. Small 8vo. Reddish cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 125. Campbell, Charles Macfie.
- A Present-Day Conception of Mental Disorders. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1925. 2nd printing. [First published 1924.] 53+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Clinic stamps to edges and endleaves, cloth creased to front cover, else a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $11.45
- 126. Campbell, C[harles] Macfie.
- Towards Mental Health: THe Schizophrenic Problem. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and corners lightly shelfworn, a very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 127. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
- Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With regards // M. M. Canavan." Inquire | Order $135.00
- 128. Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
- The Way of an Investigator: A Scientist's Experiences in Medical Research. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1945]. 1st Edition. 229+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper (front DJ panel faded at top and bottom). *SOLD*
- 129. Caplan, Ruth B.
- Psychiatry and the Community in Nineteenth-Century America: The Recurring Concern with Environment in the Prevention and Treatment of Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+360+[4]pp. Orange cloth with red and green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 130. Carnahan, William A.
- A Report to Governor Hugh L. Carey on the Insanity Defense in New York. [Albany]: State of New York Department of Mental Hygiene, 1978. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white card covers with maroon and silhouetted lettering. A very good copy. With the signature to the front cover of Walter E. Barton, president of the APA 1961-62. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 131. Cauldwell, David O[liver] (born 1896).
- Psychoanalysis, Psychiatry, & Sexology: 10 pamphlets bound together. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1947-1949]. 10 volumes bound in 1. 28+[4]; 32; 30+[2]; 29+[3]; 31+[1]; 29+[3]; 29+[3]; 30+[2]; 31+[1]; 30+[2]pp. Contemporary pebbled red buckram with "Psychoanalysis" gilt-stamped on the spine. Original variously colored printed wrappers all retained. Sheets somewhat browned but quite stable. Inquire | Order $30.00
The titles are: 1) How You Can Become a Practical Psychoanalyst; 2) Practical Psychiatry for Everyone; 3) Psychoquackery: Why It Enjoys Immunity; 4) Studies in Psychosexuality; 5) Easy Lessons in Practical Psychoanalysis; 6) Schizophrenia and Mental Danger Signals; 7) What Makes the Neurotic Personality Behave That Way?; 8) So You're Neurotic!; 9) Revelations of a Sexologist; 10) Can There Be Love Without Danger?
- 132. Central Indiana Hospital for the Insane.
- Forty-Ninth Annual Report . . . of the Central Indiana Hospital for Insane for the Fiscal Year Ending Octobe 31, 1897. Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, 1898. 52pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, else very good. *SOLD*
- 133. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
- Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a quarto brown cloth case with black morocco spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Inquire | Order $850.00
Includes his 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatrist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped found the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston.
- 1. Doctor Walter Channing: Born April 24, 1849 - Died November 23, 1921 dated November 25, 1921 (Obit).
- 2. Memorial Notice. Dr. George Frederick Jelly. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Medicopsychologic Association, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting Atlantic City, NJ, May 28-31, 1912. (Obit).
- 3. Clara Endicott Payson: Remarks at a Memorial Service April 29th, 1900.
- 4. A Case of Feigned Insanity. 1878.
- 5. Buildings for Insane Criminal. 1879.
- 6. Note on the Construction of Hospitals for Insane Paupers. 1880.
- 7. The Treatment of Insanity in the Economic Aspect. A paper read at a meeting of the American Social Science Association, held at Saratoga, September, 1880.
- 8. The Mental Status of Guiteau, The Assassin of President Garfield. 1882.
- 9. A Consideration of the Causes of Insanity. 1884.
- 10. Report of a Case of Epilepsy of Forty-Five Years Duration, With Autopsy. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of July 8, 1886.
- 11. An International Classification of Mental Diseases. [From the American Journal of Insanity, for January 1888].
- 12. Massachusetts Lunacy Laws. [Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, August 2, 1888.
- 13. Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others. From American Journal of Insanity, January, 1889.
- 14. Physical Education of Children. Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Social Science Association September, 1891.
- 15. The Evolution of Paranoia-Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, March, 1892.
- 16. Some Remarks on the Address Delivered to the American Medico-Psychological Association, By S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., May 16, 1894.
- 17. The Importance of Physical Training in Childhood. Reprinted from the Educational Review New York, October, 1895.
- 18. The Importance of Frequent Observations of Temperature in the Diagnosis of Chronic Tuberculosis With illustrations and Charts). Read before the Boston Society for Medical Improvement October 21, 1895.
- 19. A Case of Tumor of the Thalamus, with Remarks on the Mental Symptoms. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, August, 1896.
- 20. The Relation of the Medical Profession to School Education. 1897.
- 21. Beginnings of an Education Society. Reprinted from the Educational Review, New York, November 1897.
- 22. Characteristics of Insanity: Lectures Delivered to the Students of Tufts College Medical School. 1897.
- 23. The Significance of Palatal Deformities in Idiots. Reprinted from "The Journal of Mental Science", January, 1897.
- 24. American Physical Education Review. Vol. II No. 2, June 1897.
- 25. Report on Physical Training in the Boston Public Schools. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of January 13, 1898.
- 26. Medical Expert Testimony in the Kelley Murder Trial. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 3, 1898.
- 27. The New Massachusetts Board of Insanity. Reprinted from the Charities Review for October, 1898.
- 28. Special Classes for Mentally Defective School Children. Reprinted from the Charities Review for August, 1900.
- 29. Stigmata of Degeneration. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 4, 1900.
- 30. Dispensary Treatment of Mental Diseases. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LVIII, No. 1, 1901.
- 31. Mental Status of Czolgosz: The Assassin of President McKinley. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 2, 1902.
- 32. Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 3, 1903.
- 33. Pathological Aspects of Education on the Physical Side. Read May 13, 1905.
- 34. Special Classes for Backward Children in the Public Schools of Boston Mass., U.S.A. 1904.
- 35. The History of the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology for Twenty-Five Years. With an appended list of Contributors. 1905.
- 36. Comparative Measurements of the Hard Palate in Normal and Feeble-Minded Individuals: A Preliminary Report. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LXI, No. 4, 1905.
- 37. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 1 Part V. The Hard Palate in Normal and Feebleminded Individuals. 1908.
- 38. The Argument for the Large State Insane Hospital. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. clxvii, No. 5, pp. 156-158, Aug. 1, 1912.
- 39. The State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases, Vol. 39, No. II, November, 1912.
- 40. The Better Training of Nurses in Insane Hospitals. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 20, pp. 719-722, November 13, 1913.
- 41. Improved Nursing for the Mentally Ill. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol., clxxi, No. 13, p. 473, September 1914.
- 134. [Chapin, John B[assett] (1829-1918)].
- Addresses at the Dinner Given to John B. Chapin, M.D., L.L.D. in Celebration of the Completion of Half a Century in Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [privately printed], 1904. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. + 3 inserted plates including frontis portrait with tissue guard. Brown boards with front paper label. Spine quite worn at top and bottom and hand-lettered, internally a very good ex-library copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
Chapin directed the Department for the Insane of the Pennsylvania Hospital from 1884 to 1911, before which he had superintended the Willard Asylum.
- 135. Chapin, John Bassett.
- A Compendium of Insanity. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1898. 1st Edition. [viii]+[17]-234+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates illustrating syndromes + inserted catalog. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips and corners moderately chafed, front hinge quite cracked and several gouges to the rear board, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapin was physician-in-chief at the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane.
- 136. [Chapman, Ross McC[lure] (1881-1948), et al, compilers].
- Biographical Directory of Fellows and Members of the American Psychiatric Association. New York: American Psychiatric Association, 1941. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+489+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The APA's first biographical directory and a valuable resource for the history of American psychiatry. Lists full names, birth dates, positions, and publications—with much data not available anywhere else.
- 137. Church, Archibald (born 1861) & Peterson, Frederick (1854-1938).
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1899. 1st Edition. [7]-843+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 305 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Modern gilt-stamped 1/4 black morocco with green cloth-covered boards and raised spine bands. Perforated library stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
Probably the most important turn-of- and early 20th century neuropschiatric textbook, which went into many editions through the 1920s.
- 138. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1904 [this edition 1st issued 1903]. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1899.] [v]-922+[2]pp. + inserted ads. 338 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
A standard American text of the period.
- 139. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1909 [this edition 1st issued 1908]. 6th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1899.] [v]-945+[1]pp. + inserted ads. 338 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 140. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1911. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1899.] [v]-932pp. + ads. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth. Very worn. Several pages loose, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 141. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1922 [this edition 1st issued 1921]. 9th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1899.] [v]-949+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. Hinges broken, joints & edges frayed, a fair copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
The last edition of the standard early 20th century American neuro-psychiatric textbook.
- 142. Clark, L[eon] Pierce (1870-1933).
- The Nature and Treatment of Vasomotor and Trophoneuroses. Reprinted from the American Journal of Obstetrics and Diseases of Womena dn Children, Vol. LXVI, No. 5, 1912. New York. 1st separate Edition. 69+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeities rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed by August Hoch on the flyleaf and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 143. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
- The Evolution of Man and His Mind: a History and Discussion of the Evolution and Relation of the Mind and Body of Man and Animals. Chicago: Evolution Publishing Company, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+615+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken and scotch-taped, still a pretty decent, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
Clevenger's penultimate book, the origin of which lay in his work in his neuropathological and psychiatric work: "As reform endeavors availed nothing, a determination was made to discover the reasons for the too frequent brutalities in public charity institutions, and the apathy of citizens concerning them. The studies expanded into this volume, passing far beyond their original bounds …" [preface]. Very much based on Darwin and Haeckel, Clevenger surveys the evolution of mind from the time of early man, with chapters on heredity & degeneracy, superstition, hunger & love, acquisitveness, development of mind, evolution of the brain, senses & feelings, instincts & emotions, intellectual faculties, mental diseases, etc. Not very original, but pretty much a state-of-the-art survey of Darwinist ideas just at the time of the rediscovery of Mendel (which Clevenger apparently didn't know about).
Clevenger, born to a notable Cincinnati stonecutter-turned-sculptor, started out as a civil engineer and surveyor for the U.S. Engineer Corps during the Civil War and becoming after the war Chief Engineer for the Dakota Southern Railway. After trying to expose western land and Indian Department misdeeds, he became disillusioned with politicians and corruption and abandoned engineering for medicine, graduating from Chicago Medical College (later Northwestern University) i 1879, only to encounter the same Gilded Age corruption and criminality at the Insane Asylum of Cook County, where he had gained employment as a pathologist. Attempts on his life persuaded him to resign in 1884, although his continued campaign for reform resulted in some convictions. In 1893 he was appointed medical superintendent of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane in Kankakee, where he opposed state & county officials who stole from the institution and abused patients. His tenure there lasted but three months. In 1900 he was appointed professor of neurology and psychiatry at Harvey Medical College. He is most important in the history of psychiatry for publishing in 1889 the first American book on "railway spine" and a massive 1898 treatise on medical jurisprudence.
- 144. Cobb, Stanley (1887-1968).
- Borderlands of Psychiatry. Harvard University Monographs in Medicine and Public Health No. 4. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+166pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 145. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1941. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+231+[1]pp. Ruled maroon pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
2nd revised and enlarged edition of A Preface to Psychiatry, 1936.
- 146. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1944. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1936 at A Preface to Nervous Disease.] [xii]+252pp. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, light cover wear, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 147. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 6th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936.] ix+[1]+313+[1]pp. 16 text figures. Blue-gray cloth with reddish spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, ink signature to flyleaf, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50
5th revised and enlarged edition, originally published in 1936 as A Preface to Psychiatry.
- 148. Cohn, Jess V.
- Sane, Insane, or Maybe: From the Notebook of the Psychiatrist. New York: Vantage Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+207+[1]pp. Brown cloth with white spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the spine tips and corners, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
Autobiographical accounts of fifty years changes in psychiatry.
- 149. Coles, Robert.
- Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers. Children of Crisis Volume 2. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. Book-Club Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 150. Coles, Robert.
- The Moral Intelligence of Children. New York: Random House, [1997]. 4th printing. xv+[3]+218+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 151. Coles, Robert.
- Typed Letter Signed ["Bob Coles"], on his printed Harvard 8vo stationary, dated April 26, 1987. New York. Creased horizontally, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
7 lines plus heading, thanking the recipient for his letter and essay, which impressed and delighted him.
- 152. Coon, Gaylord P. & Raymond, Alice F.
- A Review of the Psychoneuroses at Stockbridge. Stockbridge, MA: Austen Riggs Foundation, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+299+[3]pp. + 2 folding charts. Blue-gray cloth. Spine dull, else a very good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.90
- 153. Cordell, Eugene Fauntleroy (1843-1913).
- The Medical Annals of Maryland 1799-1899. Prepared for the Centennial of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty by Eugene Fauntleroy Cordell, M.D. Baltimore: [Williams & Wilkins Company], 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+889+[5]pp. + 32 plates. Small 4to. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Edges lightly rubbed, yellow "Reference" label to the obverse of the front and rear flyleaves, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 00-0629. The standard early history with complete biographical register of MedChi Faculty members from the founding.
- 154. Cotton, Henry A[ndrews] (born 1876).
- The Defective Delinquent and Insane: The Relation of Focal Infections to Their Causation, Treatment and Prevention. Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, January 11, 13, 14, 15, 1921. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. xvi+201+[3]pp. 32 text figures. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Argues the connection between tooth infection and mental disease. Cotton was Medical Director of the New Jersey State Hospital at Trenton and Director of the Psychiatric Clinic for Correctional Institutions of New Jersey.
- 155. Cowles, Edward.
- The Advancement of Psychiatry in America. Reprinted from the American Journal of Insanity. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, Printers, 1896. 1st separate Edition. 25+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Medico-Psychological Association [i.e., the APA], Denver, Colo., June 11, 1895. Cowles was superintendent of the McLean Hospital in Massachusetts.
- 156. Cowles, Edward.
- Progress in the Clinical Study of Psychiatry. Reprinted from , Vol. 56, No. 1. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], [1899]. 2pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 157. Curwen, John (1821-1901).
- History of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane, from 1844 to 1874, Inclusive; with a List of the Different Hospitals for the Insane, and the Names and Dates of Appointment and Resignation of the Medical Superintendents. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1875. 1st Edition. [2]+121+[3]pp. Printed panelled dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Rear pocket, Connecticut State Hospital rubber stamp to front flyleaf with withdrawn stamp to paste-down, whited spine shelf number, ink signature to the title-page, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $375.00
A prefatory note calls this the "second edition" but we can find no record of a previous incarnation in book form. Possibly it appeared as an article in the American Journal of Insanity. An expanded edition was published in 1885, bringing the history up to 1884.
Very Rare Early Psychiatric Photography
- 158. Curwen, John.
- The Original Thirteen Members of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American institutions for the Insane. Warren, Pa.: E. Cowan & Co., Printers, 1885. 1st Edition. [iv]+49+[5]pp. + 13 mounted original albumen portrait photographs, each with tissue guard. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight warping from the thickness of the boards on which the photographs are mounted, otherwise near fine. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
Obviously, only a small number of copies could have been produced—probably in the low hundreds. Though a number of libraries have copies, this is a book that just about never shows up for sale.
- 159. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T.
- The Medical Society of Saint Elizabeths Hospital, Historical Notes: 1937-1967. Reprinted from Medical Annals of the District of Columbia Vol. 41 No. 8. [Washington, DC]: 1972. 1st separate Edition. pp. 523-529+[1]. Text illustrations. 4to. Printed blue wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Presentation copy. *SOLD*
- 160. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T., ed.
- William Alanson White: The Washington Years 1903-1937. the Contributions to Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Mental Health by Dr. White While Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Assisted by A. Louise Eckburg. Washington, DC: National Institute of Mental Health, St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+189+[3]pp. Printed pictorial buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 161. Dain, Norman (born 1925).
- Concepts of Insanity in the United States, 1789-1865. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. Gray cloth with white & green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 162. Dain, Norman.
- Concepts of Insanity in the United States, 1789-1865. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+304pp. Gray cloth with silver and green spine lettering and green endpapers. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 163. Dain, Norman.
- Disordered Minds: The First Century of Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia 1766-1866. Williamsburg: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation / Distributed by The University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+207+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of the hospital. Cloth spotted, top edge of text block foxed, else very good copy in foxed, lightly worn, and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 164. Dearborn, George V[an] N[ess] (1869-1938).
- Medical Psychology. Reprinted from , January 30, 1909. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1909. 12pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 165. Dearborn, George V[an] N[ess].
- The Relation of Muscular Activity to the Mental Process. Reprinted from , Vol. XIV. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1909. 7pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 166. Dercum, Francis Xavier (1856-1931).
- Address in Mental Disorders. Reprinted from , July 13, 1895. [New York/Chicago]: [no publisher], 1895. 1st separate printing. 11+[1]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 167. Dercum, Francis X[avier].
- A Clinical Manual of Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [7]-425+[3]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Thick 8vo. Panelled dark blue-gray buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Spine quite rubbed, a good copy of an uncommon book in the first printing. Inquire | Order $75.00
A standard text by an eminent neurologist.
A practical, clinical treatise by a confirmed somaticist who no doubt went to his grave muttering imprecations against psychotherapy. Nonetheless, Dercum includes a chapter on the psychological interpretation of symptoms - a chapter entirely and grudgingly devoted to explaining Freud's theories.
- 168. Dercum, Francis X[avier].
- A Clinical Manual of Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1917. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1913.] [3]-479+[3]pp. + inserted rear gathering with 13 numbered pages of ads. Thick 8vo. Paneled dark blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Spine somewhat rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains chapters on classification; delirium, confusion, stupor; melancholia, mania, circular insanity (melancholia-mani & manic-depressive insanity); heboid-paranoid affections (dementia praecox, paranoia); neurasthenic-neuropathic disorders (psychasthenia); the clinical forms of mental disease related to the somatic affections (discusses under functional nervous diseases epilepsy, hysteria, chorea, paralysis agitans); mental diseases as related to age; mental diseases not ordinarily included under insanity (borderland manic & paranoid states, states of high-grade deficiency, moral deficiency, criminality [the morons], sexual abnormalities, hypochondria); insanity by contagion; psychological interpretation of the symptoms; treatment.
A standard period clinical neuropsychiatric text by an eminent neurologist whose interest late in his career turned mostly to psychiatry, and in the 1920s to psychiatric epidemiology. Professor of Nervous & Mental Diseases at Jefferson College in Philadelphia from 1892, Dercum "made many contributions to the neurological literature and was editor of the Textbook of Nervous Diseases by American Authors (1895) … He described adiposis dolorosa in 1900 … [and] was president of the American Neurological Association in 1896" [DeJong A History of American Neurology, p. 51].
- 169. Dercum, Francis X[avier].
- An Essay on the Physiology of Mind: An Interpretation Based on Biological, Morphological, Physical and Chemical Considerations. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [2]+150pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy with library gift bookplate. Uncommon. Inscribed by Dercum on the front flyleaf "To // Dr. William H. Welch // with the Kind Regards // of the Writer // Francis X. Dercum". *SOLD*
A pioneer American neurologist, Dercum helped Charles Mills found the Philadelphia Neurological Society and made many important contributions to the understanding of neuro- pathology and seizure disorders. His famous pictures of the first photographed epileptic seizure appeared in the late 19th century.
- 170. Dercum, Francis X[avier].
- An Essay on the Physiology of Mind: An Interpretation Based on Biological, Morphological, Physical and Chemical Considerations. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [2]+150pp. 12mo. Panelled dark blue cloth wit gilt spine lettering. Whited spine call number, embossed title-page stamp, else very good with slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 171. Dercum, Francis Xavier.
- An Evaluation of the Psychogenic Factors in the Etiology of Mental Disease. Including a Review of Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 7, 1914, Vol. LXII, pp. 751-756. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1914. 1st separate printing. 16pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
A strident critique of psychoanalysis, much less fair than his 1908 paper.
- 172. Dercum, Francis Xavier.
- The Physiology of Mind: An Interpretation Based on Biological, Morphological, Physical and Chemical Considerations. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1925. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1922.] [2]+287+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 173. Dercum, Francis X[avier], ed.
- A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Cordasco 90-1750.
An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Morton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.
- 174. Dercum, F[rancis] X[avier].
- The Tools of Our Trade: The Indications Presented by Mental Disease and the Means at Our Command for Meeting Them. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 13, 1915, Vol. LXIV, pp. 878-883. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1915. 1st separate printing. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Vertically creased, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50
A notable Piladelphia neurologist, Dercum was from 1892 Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at Jefferson Medical College. Of his many contributions to neurology, the most notable were his 1895 A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors, and his description in 1900 of Adiposis dolorosa. He was president of the American Neurological Association in 1896. In the 20th century he turned his attention mostly to psychiatry and endocrinology. In the present paper Dercum argues for a toxic etiology (either endogenous or exogenous) for dementia praecox and other forms of insanity, stresses the importance of the contribution of the sex glands, and recommends treatment by drugs, rest, sleep, and hydrotherapy.
- 175. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
- The Mentally Ill in America: A History of Their Care and Treatment from Colonial Times. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. [xx]+530pp. + 8 half-tones. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite worn with a number of tears, hinges broken, a fair, heavily marked ex-library copy only. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Adolf Meyer, signed and dated June 30, 1937. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 176. Dewey, Richard [Smith] (1845-1933).
- Recollections of Richard Dewey: Pioneer in American Psychiatry. An Unfinished Autobiography with an Introduction by Clarence B. Farrar (1874-1970), M.D. Edited by Ethel L. Dewey. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+173+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inscribed to Thomas Rennie
- 177. Diethelm, Oskar (1897-1993).
- Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936.] xx+546+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Diethelm on the half-title: "To Tom Rennie // with my best regards, // Oskar Diethelm". Thomas Rennie (1904-1956) was one of the founders of the mental hygiene movement. Associate professor of psychiatry at Cornell Medical School, he started the important Midtown Manhattan psychiatric epidemiological study, completed by Alexander Leighton. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 178. Diethelm, Oskar.
- Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936.] xii+545+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 179. Dolnick, Edward.
- Madness on the Couch: Blaming the Victim in the Heyday of Psychoanalysis. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. 1st Edition. 368pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed pale gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 180. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- Selected Essays. [Detroit]: [Center for Health Education], [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+508pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Rear library pocket, else a very good copy. Presentation copy to Nolan D. C. Lewis. *SOLD*
- 181. Dorsey, John M[orris].
- University Professor: John M. Dorsey. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. 282+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. In the original slipcase. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 182. [Draper, Joseph (1834-1892)].
- The Vermont Asylum for the Insane: Its Annals for Fifty Years. Brattleboro, VT: Printed by Hildreth & Fales, 1887. 1st Edition. x+[2]+302+[2]pp. + 10 photo-wood engraved plates. Bevel-edged pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Draper was Superintendent of the asylum. Though his name does not appear on the title-page, his printed innitials appear after the introduction.
- 183. Dunbar, [Helen] Flanders (1902-1959).
- Emotions and Bodily Changes: A Survey of the Literature on Psychosomatic Interrelationships. New York: Columbia University Press, 1954. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935.] xxii+1192+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label and embossed front cover device. Name blotted from the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
The last & best edition of the standard bibliography of the subject.
Dunbar's massive summary of psychosomatic literature helped shape the development of the field.
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-A)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (L-Q)
Section 5: American Psychiatry (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009