Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuropsychology (P-Z)

List 1595 Created: 30 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Neuropsychology (A-G)

Section 2: Neuropsychology (H-O)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1595 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


220. Peeke, Harman V. S. & Herz, Michael J., eds.
Habituation. Volume I: Behavioral Studies. Volume 2: Physiological Substrates. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+290+[2], [xii]+216+[4]pp. Yellow cloth. Very good copies in dust jackets. *SOLD*

221. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
The Mystery of the Mind: A Critical Study of Consciousness and the Human Brain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxix+[1]+123+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Small 8vo. Teal cloth with black & silver spine lettering and teal endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

222. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition, printed in Canada. 189+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

223. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. 189+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Masking tape to foot of spine, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

224. Pessoa, Luiz & De Weerd, Peter, eds.
Filling-In: From Perceptual Completion to Cortical Reorganization. [New York/Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+340pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

225. Petrie, Asenath.
Individuality in Pain and Suffering. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

226. Pfaff, Donald W., ed.
The Physiological Mechanisms of Motivation. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+482pp. Printed beige cloth with white and green lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Chapters on Food, Obesity, Taste, Sensation, Pain, Sex.
227. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
Bewegung und Aufmerksamkeit: Ein Kapitel der allgemeinen Pathologie. Sonder-Abdruck aus Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band XL, Heft 2-3 (1916). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, [1916]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [65]-87+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

228. Pietsch, Paul.
Shuffle Brain: The Quest For the Hologramic Mind. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1981. 1st Edition. x+274pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

229. Pirozzolo, Francis J.
The Neuropsychology of Developomental Reading Disorders. Foreword by Harry A. Whitaker. New York/London: Praeger Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+110+[4]pp. Red cloth with pink lettering. Edges and back cover rubbed else a very good unread copy. *SOLD*

230. Pöppel, Ernst, et al.
Neuronal Mechanisms in Visual Perception. Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume 15 No. 3. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, 1977. Pp. [ii]+315-553+[1]+viii+[8]. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

231. Popper, Arthur N. & Fay, Richard R., eds.
Comparative Studies of Hearing in Vertebrates. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+457+[9]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green cloth with white and green lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed and with some snags, else a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $69.95
Papers based on a workshop given at the joint meeting of the Acoustical Societies of America and Japan, held Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 1978 in Honolulu.
232. Popper, Karl R[aimund] (1902-1994) & Eccles, John C[arew].
The Self and Its Brain. New York: Springer International, [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1977.] xvi+597+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Front joint and bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, a good to very good secondhand copy. *SOLD*

233. Powers, G. Pat & Baskin, Wade.
New Outlooks in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+512+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
  • Contains Delgado's "Recent Advances in Brain Control"
  • Myron Woolman's "Psychology and the Functional Illiterate"
  • William A. Deterline's "Psychology and Instructional Technology"
  • Seymour Rubenfeld's "Delinquency and Crime"
  • Dagobert Runes' "Psychology and Punitive Justice"
  • Nathan Ackerman's "The Social Psychology of Prejudice"
  • Ben Strickland's "Existential Psychology"
  • Ralph Mason Dreger's "Psychology and the Development of Human Potentials"
  • Moreno's "Psychodrama and Trends in Group Psychotherapy"
  • Sanford Unger's "LSD-type Drugs and Psychedelic Therapy"
  • Molly Harrower's "Psychodiagnostic Testing"
  • Joseph L. French's "Psychology and the Gifted Child"
  • Sheila M. Chown's "Experimental Psychology and the Problems of Aging"
  • Alexander Reid Martin & Richard Lee Hall's "The Psychology of Leisure"
  • Russell Eisenman's "The Psychology of Modern Art"
  • A. A. Roback & Wade Baskin's "The Psychology of Post-Freudian Literature"
  • Rhine's "The Science of Parapsychology"
  • R. Buckminster Fuller's "Universal Requirements of a Dwelling Advantage"
  • A. A. Volkov et al's "Psychology and Space Exploration."

234. Prescott, James W., et al, eds.
Brain Function and Malnutrition: Neuropsychological Methods of Assessment. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+449+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

235. Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), ed.
Brain and Behaviour 3: Memory Mechanisms. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1969]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. 523+[5]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. Shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

236. Pribram, Karl H., ed.
Brain and Behaviour 4: Adaptation. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1969]. Paperback original Edition, 1st American printing. 524+[4]pp. + 8 pp. of plates. 16mo. Printed decorative black wrappers. Lightly shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

237. Pribram, Karl H., ed.
Brain and Behaviour: Selected Readings. An outstanding collection of papers: Vol. 1: Mood, States and Mind; 2: Memory and Mechanisms; 3: Perception and Action; 4: Adaptation. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1969]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. 496pp. + 12pp. of plates; [576]pp. + 8pp. of plates; 523+[5]pp. + 32pp. of plates; 524+[4]pp. + 8pp. of plates. 16mo. Printed decorative black card covers. A very good set with shelfwear, sheets moderately browned. *SOLD*

238. Purpura, Dominick P. & Schadé, J. P., eds.
Growth and Maturation of the Brain. Progress in Brain Research Volume 4. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. x+289+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted blue spine label. Departmental stamp & rear pocket, else a very good copy. Eric Lenneberg's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50

239. Ramsey, Diane M., ed.
Information and Control Processes in Living Systems. Proceedings of the First Interdisciplinary Conference. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences Interdisciplinary Communications Program, [1967]. 1st Edition. 261+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

240. Rashevsky, Nicolas.
Mathematical Biology of Social Behavior. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xii+256+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

241. Ratliff, Floyd (1919-1999).
Mach Bands: Quantitative Studies on Neural Networks in the Retina. Issued in Holden-Day Series in Psychology (Robert Bush Editor). San Francisco: Holden-Day, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. xii+365+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges rubbed with snag to the upper edge of the front board, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
An important book in the neuropsychology of visual perception, to which Ratliff made significant conributions. See chapter 20 in Kimble & Wertheimer's Portraits of Pioneers in Psychology Volume V, pp. 333 et seq.
242. Reinis, Stanislav & Goldman, Jerome M.
The Development of the Brain: Biological and Functional Perspectives. Illustrated by Renata Krejcova. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+400+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

243. Restak, Richard (born 1942).
The Brain. Toronto: Bantam Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+371+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated with color plates and black & white illustrations. Large 8vo. Dark gray boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. Some browning to front the endpapers, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Canadian issue with Tornto listed first on the title-page. Inquire | Order $6.95
An outgrowth of the eight-part PBS series produced by WNET. Still a good introduction to the subject for the lay person.
244. Restak, Richard M.
The Infant Mind. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

245. Riese, Walther (1890-1976).
Principles of Neurology in the Light of History and Their Present Use. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs 80. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1950. 1st Edition. [vi]+177+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

246. Robinson, R[oger] J[ames], ed.
Brain and Early Behaviour: Development in the Fetus and Infant. Proceedings of a C.A.S.D.S. Study Group on "Brain Mechanisms of Early Behvioural Development" held jointsy with the Ciba Foundation, London, February 1968, being the second study group in a C.A.S.D.S. programme on "The Origins of Human Behaviour." London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+374+[2]pp. Panled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

247. Roe, Anne (born 1904) & Simpson, George Gaylord (born 1902), eds.
Behavior and Evolution. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1961]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] [2]+viii+550+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Blank label with owner's name stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Contains 23 papers including Frank A. Beach's "Evolutionary Aspects of Psychoendocrinology"; R. W. Sperry's "Developmental Basis of Behavior";, Pribram's "Comparative Neurology and the Evolution of Behavior"; Theodore H. Bullock's "Evolution of Neurophysiological Mechanisms"; C. R. Carpenter's "Territoriality: A Review of Concepts and Problems"; Hinde & Timbergen's "The Comparative Study of Species-Specific Behavior"; Mayr's "Behavior and Systematics"; Julian Huxley's "Cultural Process and Evolution:" Margaret Mead's "Cultural Determinants of Behavior."
248. Rose, David (born 1946) & Dobson, Vernon G., eds.
Models of the Visual Cortex. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxii+586pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

249. Rose, Steven [Peter Russell] (born 1938).
The Conscious Brain. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1973]. 1st Edition. 351+[1]pp. 61 text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, cocked, otherwise very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

250. Rosenblith, Walter A. (born 1913), ed.
Sensory Communication: Contributions to the Symposium on Principles of Sensory Communication. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press / NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+844+[4]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*

251. Rosenblueth, Arturo [Stearns] (1900-1970).
Mind and Brain: A Philosophy of Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+128+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with painted light blue spine label and endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

252. Rosenfield, Israel (born 1939).
The Invention of Memory: A New View of the Brain. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+229+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. Slight crease to front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

253. Rosenfield, Israel.
The Strange, Familiar, and Forgotten: An Anatomy of Consciousness. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

254. Rosenthal, Joseph H.
The Neuropsychopathology of Written Language. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1977. 1st Edition. xx+168+[4]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

255. Rosenzweig, Mark R., ed.
Neural Mechanisms of Learning and Memory. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+637+[3]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Light blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Papers from a 1974 conference with an all star cast, including Gazzaniga, Kety, Lhermitte, H. Simon.
256. Rosett, Joshua (born 1875).
The Mechanism of Thought, Imagery, and Hallucination. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+289+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine. Joints, spine tips, and corners rubbed, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

257. Rowe, Mark & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), eds.
Development, Organization, and Processing in Somatosensory Pathways. The Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the International Congress of Physiological Sciences held at the Hunter Valley, Australia, September 4-7, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 14. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+411+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed gray-green cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

258. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie.
Brain, Memory, Learning: A Neurologist's View. By W. Ritchie Russell…. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xii+140pp. + 5 figures on 3 half-tone plates. 7 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

259. Sacks, Oliver (born 1933).
An Anthropologist on Mars: Seven Paradoxical Tales. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 2nd printing. [2]+[xx]+327+[3]pp. + 16 pages of (mostly color) plates. Yellow cloth-backed gold boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

260. Sacks, Oliver.
Migraine: Understanding a Common Disorder. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1985]. Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970.] xx+270+[6]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

261. Sarkisov, S[emen] A[leksandrovich].
The Structure and Functions of the Brain. Translation by Basil Haigh of Ocherki po strukture i funktsii mozga. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1966. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1964 in Russian.] [iii]-xxiii+[3]+291+[5]pp. + 1 folding plate. 157 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

262. Scheidt, Walter (born 1895).
Grundlagen einer neurologischen Psychologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1937. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 43 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached and with lower corner chipped away, head and foot of spine worn, some mold-staining to the rear leaves and wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to the half-title to which is also pasted the publisher's "Besprechungsstück" [Review copy] label. Inquire | Order $30.00

263. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] (born 1903), et al, eds.
Neurosciences Research Symposium Summaries Volume Three: An Anthology from the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+594pp. Blue-gray cloth. Top edge a bit dusty, else a very good copy in edgeworn and spotted dust wrapper. *SOLD*

264. Schmitt, Francis O[tto], ed.
The Neurosciences: Second Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [18]+1068+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed russet cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with decorative inset to front board and maroon endpapers. Half-title creased, small name stamp blotted from title-page, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
87 papers. The section on Complex Psychological Functions has papers by Kety on the biogenic amines in the CNS, MacLean on the triune brain, Lenneberg on brain correlates of language.
265. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] & Worden, Frederic [Garfield] (born 1918), eds.
The Neurosciences Third Study Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+1107+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed blue and tan cloth with silver lettering. Slight soiling and bumping to covers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Reports the proceedings of the third intensive study program held for three weeks at Boulder, Colorado from 24 July through 11 August, 1972. Includes sections on hemispheric specialization and interaction; feature extraction by neurons and behavior; central processing of sensory input; central processing of sensory input leading to motor output; invertebrate neurons and behavior; circadian oscillations and organization in nervous systems; hormonal factors in brain function; biochemistry and behavior; molecular machinery of the membrane; regulatory biochemistry in neural tissues; dynamics of synaptic modulation; interaction of brain cells and viruses.
266. Sechenov, Ivan M[ikhailovich] (1829-1905).
Reflexes of the Brain. Russian text edited by the late K. S. Koshtoyants. Translated from the Russian by S. Belsky. Edited by G. Gibbons. Notes by S. Gellerstein. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1863 in Russian.] [8]+149+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Corners slightly creased, name stmap to half-title and right edge of the text block, a very good copy. *SOLD*

267. Segalowitz, Sid[ney] J.
Two Sides of the Brain: Brain Lateralization Explored. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+292pp. A few text illus. Trade paperack. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

268. Sereno, Margaret Euphrasia.
Neural Computation of Pattern Motion: Modeling Stages of Motion Analysis in the Primate Visual Cortex. Issued in the series Neural Network Modeling and Connectionism. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. Turquoise cloth. One slight marginal ink line to page one, else ver good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

269. Sherrington, Charles [Scott] (1857-1952).
Man on His Nature. Edinburgh, 1937-38. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 1st American Edition. [First published 1940 in Cambridge.] [x]+[414]pp. + 7 plates. 5 text illustrations. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, gouge to upper rear board, about a very good copy. *SOLD*

270. Sherrington, Charles [Scott].
Man on His Nature. Edinburgh, 1937-38. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1953. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940.] [xii]+413+[3]pp. + 7 plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down else a very good copy. *SOLD*

271. Shipley, T[horne] & Dowling, J. E., eds.
International Symposium on Visual Processes in Vertebrates. Escuela de Medicina, Universidad de Chile Santiago, Chile 30 November to 4 December 1970. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+477+[1]pp. + 59 pages of half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Vision Research Supplement to Vol. 11, 1971.
272. Simeons, A. T. W.
Man's Presumptuous Brain: An Evolutionary Interpretation of Psychosomatic Disease. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+290pp. Tan cloth. Endpapers age-toned, owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

273. Simon, Brian, ed.
Psychology in the Soviet Union. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+305+[7]pp. Green cloth. Upper spine faded, slight darkening to endpapers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains Luria's "The Role of Language in the Formation of Temporary Connections" and "Psychopathological Research in the U.S.S.R"; Rubinstein's Questoins of Psychological Theory"; Leontiev's "The Nature and Formation of Human Psychic Properties"; Leontiev & Rozonava's "The Formation of Associative Connections: An Experimental Investigation"; Sokolov's "Higher Nervous Activity and the Problem of Perception"; & 16 other papers.
274. Smith, David D.
Mammalian Learning and Behavior: A Psychoneurological Theory. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1965. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+174+[6]pp. 26 text figures. Aqua cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

275. Smith, W[allace] Lynn & Kinsbourne, Marcel, eds.
Aging and Dementia. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Owner's ink signature dated 1977 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

276. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+302+[2]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned with slight edge-chipping, a good to very good ex-library copy with rubbing to joints & edges. Inquire | Order $75.00

277. Sollier, Paul [Auguste].
Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+302+[2]pp. Later drab green cloth-backed library boards with original trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets browned, text block coming loose along the front joint, a good only ugly ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

278. Solms, Mark & Turnbull, Oliver.
The Brain and the Inner World: An Introduction to the Neuroscience of Subjective Experience. Foreword by Oliver Sacks. New York: Other Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xvi+342+[2]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

279. Sommerhoff, Gerd.
Logic of the Living Brain. London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1974]. [x]+413+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

280. Soulairac, A[ndré], et al, eds.
Pain. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Pain organised by the Laboratory of Psychophysiology, Faculty of Sciences, Paris April 11-13 1967. London/NY: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+562+[2]pp. Text figures. Panelled orange cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

281. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
The Principles of Psychology. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 1st Edition. [viii]+620pp. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards. Joints rubbed, leather corners chafed, first few pages foxed, signature cut from top of title-page with remaining part of ink inscription dated "10th month 13th 1855", a good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his view of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organizational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
282. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams and Norgate, 1870, 1872. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855.] xii+635+[3], viii+648pp. + inserted ad leaf at end of both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt device to front covers and gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, shelfwear to the spine tips, lower edges rubbed, a very good set without the errata slip for volume two, which is almost entirely unopened but the crown of which is quite chipped and partly erose. Scarce. *SOLD*
It was this vastly expanded second edition — three times the size of the first edition — that profoundly influenced the development of both evolutionary and neuropsychology. The evolutionarily rooted concept of hierarchical development of the brain, which was to be broadly diffused through the writings of Hughlings Jackson, stems from this book, the first printing of which may be even scarcer than the 1855 first edition.
283. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams & Norgate, 1881 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 2 volumes. [First published 1855.] vi+[v]-x+[2]+640; viii+648pp. + inserted front ad leaf and 16 page rear catalog to volume one + errata leaf tipped-in at page viii of volume two. Thick 8vo. Ruled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines, gilt front devices, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spines and upper boards faded, front & rear leaves foxed, large library gift rubber stamp to both half-titles, a very good set. Third Revised Edition, Fourth Thousand. *SOLD*
A vastly influential book in the history of neuroscience and neuropsychology, especially the greatly enlarged and completely rewritten 1872 second edition, with which this third (and last) edition is essentially a reprint, save for the addition to volume two of Part VIII, "Congruities." It was Spencer who inspired Hughlings Jackons to conceive of the brain's architecture and development in evolutionary terms.
284. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 2. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1855.] [iv]+[viii]+620pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
285. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Examination of the Objections Made in Britain Against the Doctrines of Gall and Spurzheim. Boston: Published by Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published 1817 in Edinburgh.] [iii]-99+[1]; 4+112pp. 12mo. Modern blue cloth with paper spine label. Slight chipping to the right edge of the title-page, light foxing, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00
Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles #1065.5; Cordasco 30-0842. Spirited reply to John Gordon's (1786-1818) negative review of their work in the Edinburgh Review, 25 (June 1815): 227-68. Spurzheim's fifth published work in English. Chenevix's long article, to which Spurzheim has added 20 pages of notes, favorably reviews 6 works by Gall and Spurzheim: their Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-1819); Gall's Sur les fonctions du cerveau (1822-1825); and Spurzheim's Observations sur la folie, Observations sur la phrénologie (1818), Essai philosophique sur la nature morale et intellectuelle de l'homme (1820), and Essai sur les principes elementaires d'education (1822).

Gordon had virulently attacked the work of Gall and Spurzheim in his article. "The controversy was concerned largely with nerve 'fibers' and it served to publicize further in English-reading countries Gall's studies on the anatomy of the brain" [Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain, p. 598].

286. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + frontis + 6 rear lithographic plates (all with multiple images). Leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Just a hint of foxing, else a fine, bright copy with light wear to the spine tips and lower edge of the boards. Uncommon. Inscribed by Spurzheim on the half-title "A Monsieur le général // Carnot [?? ??] // comme marque d'estim // de la part de l'auteur". Right edge of the 4-line inscription ever so slightly trimmed in binding with a bit of the final "r" in "auteur" trimmed away. Inquire | Order $750.00

287. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
Phrenology, or the Doctrine of the Mental Phenomena… in Two Volumes. Volume 1: Physiological Part… Volume 2: Philosophical Part. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1832. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. 363+[4]pp. + 15 lithographed plates; [viii]+212pp. Modern black cloth with paper spine labels. Typical period browning and foxing, else very good with 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Revised from the Third London Edition.
288. Squire, L[arry Ryan] (born 1941) & Gainotti, Guido, eds.
Handbook of Neuropsychology Volume 3: Section 5: Memory and Its Disorders, edited by Squire; Section 6: Emotional Behavior and Its Disorders, edited by Gainotti. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1989. 1st Edition. xiv+501+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $185.95

289. Squire, Larry R[yan], et al, eds.
Memory: Organization and Locus of Change. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xiv+423+[11]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked, bookplate to front flyleaf, else a very good copy with slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $19.95
Derived from the 4th Conference organized by the Center for the Neurobiology of Learning and Memory at the University of California, Irvine, in 1990.
290. Squire, Larry R[yan] & Butters, Nelson, eds.
Neuropsychology of Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+655+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

291. Stein, Donald G., et al, eds.
Plasticity and Recovery of Function in the Central Nervous System. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+516pp. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Corners bumped, very slight wear to the crown, else a fine, unused copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*
16 papers including conributesion by Finger, Geschwind, Gazzaniga.
292. Sternbach, Richard A.
Pain: A Psychophysiological Analysis. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+185+[3]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

293. Stiles, Percy Goldthwait (1875-1936).
The Nervous System and Its Conservation. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1915. 229pp. Cloth. Cloth somewhat worn, stamps on flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

294. Stopford, John S[ebastian] B[ach] (born 1888).
Sensation and the Sensory Pathway. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. 1st Edition. xii+148pp. 18 text figures. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, edges slightly darkened, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95
Stopford was professor of anatomy at the University of Manchester.
295. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

296. Tallal, Paula, et al, eds.
Temporal Processing in the Nervous System Special Reference to Dyslexia and Dysphasia. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 682. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1993. 1st Edition. [x]+442+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed patterned blue boards with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $58.95

297. Thomson, William H.
Brain and Personality or the Physical Relations of the Brain to the Mind. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, [1908]. 8th Edition. [First published 1906.] [vi]+[330]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

298. Thorpe, W[illiam] H[oman] (born 1902) & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis] (born 1913), eds.
Current Problems in Animal Behaviour. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1961.] [xvi]+424pp. + 2 plates. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

299. Tobias, Jerry V., ed.
Foundations of Modern Auditory Theory. Vol. 1. New York: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+466+[4]pp. Paneled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in sunned dust jacket. *SOLD*

300. Travis, Lee Edward (born 1896), ed.
Handbook of Speech Pathology and Audiology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. [x]+1312+[6]pp. Text ills. Thick 8vo. Purple cloth. An ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Completely redone 2nd edition of Travis's 1957 Handbook of Speech Pathology.
301. Travis, Lee Edward.
Speech Pathology: A Dynamic Neurological Treatment of Normal Speech and Speech Deviations. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1931. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+331+[1]pp. 70 text ills. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth. Covers rubbed & shelfworn, a good copy. *SOLD*

302. Tsukada, Yasuzo & Agranoff, Bernard W., eds.
Neurobiological Basis of Learning and Memory. The Second Taniguchi Symposium of Brain Sciences. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+260pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative ocher cloth with cream lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $64.95

303. Uttal, William R.
Cellular Neurophysiology and Integration: An Interpretive Approach. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. xviii+310pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper residue to foot of spine and bottom left corner of front cover else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

304. von Bonin, Gerhardt.
Essay on the Cerebral Cortex. American Lecture Series No. 59. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+150+[4]pp. 32 text figures. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. *SOLD*

305. von Neumann, John (1903-1957).
The Computer and the Brain. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1979]. 11th printing. [First published 1958.] xiv+82pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signatur to the inside front cover, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

306. Walter, W[illiam] Grey (born 1910).
The Living Brain. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1963]. [First published 1953.] xxii+15-311+[1]pp. + 3 plates on 2 leaves. 20 text figures. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the title-page and edges of the text block, else a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. *SOLD*
A widely influential book.
307. Warner, Francis (1847-1926?)
The Nervous System of the Child: Its Growth and Health in Education. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1900. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+233+[5]pp. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

308. Warner, Francis.
Study of Children and Their School Training. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1898. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [xx]+264+[4]pp. 19 text ills. 8 tables. 12mo. Green buckram. Right edge of title-page and ensuing leaf slightly erose, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

309. Warren, Howard C[rosby] (1867-1934).
Psychology and the Central Nervous System. Reprinted from The Psychological Review, 28:4 (July 1921). 1st separate Edition. [2]+249-269+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the author's printed complimentary stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

310. Wathen-Dunn, Weiant, ed.
Models for the Perception of Speech and Visual Form. Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by the Data Sceinces Laboratory Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories Boston, Massachusetts November 11-14, 1964. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] x+470pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Text unjustified. Inquire | Order $14.95
A very strong conference with papers by Jakobson, Halle, Attneave, Julesz, Broadbent, Haber, Gregory, Furth, et al.
311. Weiskrantz, Lawrence.
Consciousness Lost and Found: A Neuropsychological Exploration. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [viii]+294+[2]pp. Purple cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

312. Wells, Carol G.
Right Brain Sex: Using Creative Visualization to Enhance Sexual Pleasure. New York/London: Prentice Hall Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvii+238pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

313. Whalen, Richard E., ed.
The Neuropsychology of Aggression. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 12. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+214+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $24.95

314. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
Sensory Evoked Potentials in Man. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 112 Article 1. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1964. 1st Edition. 546+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Asmassian et al's "Neural Mechanism of the Primary Somatosensory Evoked Potential"; Brazier's "Evoked Responses Recorded from the Depths of hte Human Brain"; Uttal & L. Cook's "Systematics of the Evoked Somatosensory Cortical Potential"; F. R. Ervin & V. H. Mark's "Studies of the Human Thalamus: IV. Evoked Responses"; & 23 other papers.
315. Whitaker, Harry A., ed.
Contemporary Reviews in Neuropsychology. Springer Series in Neuropsychology, edited by Harry A. Whitaker Volume 2. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+172+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with white and black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

316. Whitty, C[harles] W[illiam] M[ichael] & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis].
Amnesia. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts / London: Butterworths, 1966. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] x+217+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and soiled dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

317. Whitty, C[harles] W[illiam] M[ichael] & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis].
Amnesia: Clinical, Psychological and Medicolegal Aspects. London: Butterworths, [1977]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966.] xvi+306+[2]pp. Blue plasticized boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*

318. Wiener, N[orbert] (1894-1964) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
Nerve, Brain and Memory Models. Progress in Brain Research Volume 2. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+280+[2]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted dark blue spine label. Corners bumped, else very good with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. *SOLD*

319. Wilkie, J. S.
The Science of Mind and Brain. Issued in the series Hutchinson University Library: Psychology, edited by J. C. Flugel. London: Hutchinson's University Library, [1953]. 1st Edition. 160pp. + folding illustration. 16mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

320. Winson, Jonathon.
Brain and Psyche: The Biology of the Unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1985. 1st Edition. [xii]+300pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

321. Wittrock, M[erlin] C., et al.
The Human Brain. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+214pp. Text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
Contains Gazzaniga's "Review of the Split Brain"; Robert D. Nebes' "Man's So-called Minor Hemispheres"; Stephen D. Krashen's "The Left Hemisphere"; Wittrock's "The Generative Processes of Memory"; Jerison's "Evolution of the Human Brain"; and two other papers.
322. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Pain and Itch: Nervous Mechanisms. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 1. London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1959. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. Text figures. 16mo. White cloth-backed decorative blue boards with blue spine lettering and white front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contributions by Zotterman and others.
323. Yaksh, Tony L., ed.
Spinal Afferent Processing. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+550+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed crimson boards. Corners bumped, joints moderately worn, a good, usable copy with very slight highlighting to several pages. Inquire | Order $29.95

324. Yamamura, H[enry] I. & Enna, S. J., eds.
Neurotransmitter Receptors, Part 2: Biogenic Amines. Receptors and Recognition Series B Volume 10. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1981. [xii]+273pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

325. Young, J[ohn] Z[achary] (born 1907).
Introduction to the Study of Man. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1974]. 3rd printing. [First published 1971.] [2]+[xxviii]+719+[3]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

326. Young, John Zachary.
The Memory System of the Brain. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [2]+[viii]+128+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth with white spine lettering. Wrinkle to rear board, slight bumping to lower rear corner, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

327. Young, John Zachary.
A Model of the Brain. Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham 1960 with the Title Mechanisms of Learning and From Discrimination. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+348pp. 111 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
Origins of Cyberspace 1075: "Includes a comparison of the similarities and differences between brains and machines, and a discussion of how computers might be constructed to incorporate 'brain-like' learning processes."
328. Young, John Zachary.
A Model of the Brain. Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham 1960 with the Title Mechanisms of Learning and From Discrimination. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+348pp. 111 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

329. Young, John Zachary.
Programs of the Brain. Based on Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+325+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

330. Zappulla, R. A., et al, eds.
Windows on the Brain: Neuropsychology's Technological Frontiers. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 620. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. 1st Edition. [viii]+253+[3]pp. Printed navy blue boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

331. Zikmund, V[ladislav], ed.
The Oculomotor System and Brain Functions. Proceedings of the International Symposium held at Smolenice 19-22 October, 1970. London: Butterworths / Bratislava: Publishing House of the Slovak Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. 524pp. Text figures. Gray cloth with white spine lettering and white front cover device. Corners bumped and sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

Section 1: Neuropsychology (A-G)

Section 2: Neuropsychology (H-O)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009