|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Neuropsychology (H-O)
List 1595 Created: 30 Apr 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Neuropsychology (A-G)
Section 3: Neuropsychology (P-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1595 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 109. Halleck, Reuben Post (1859-1936).
- The Education of the Central Nervous System: A Study of Foundations, Especially of Sensory and Motor Training. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1897. 2nd printing. [First published 1896.] xii+258pp. + inserted ad leaf. 12mo. Ruled thatched blue buckram with gilt spine. A very good copy. With the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00
An interesting attempt to found education on the plasticity of the developing child's brain.
- 110. Halstead, Ward C[ampbell] (1908-1969).
- Brain and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of the Frontal Lobes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[2]pp. + frontis. 27 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 111. Halstead, Ward C[ampbell].
- Brain and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of the Frontal Lobes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1947. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[2]pp. + frontis. 27 text figures (many consisting of multiple images). Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ugly shelfworn ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 112. Hardy, James D. & Wolff, Harold George (1898-1962).
- Pain Sensations and Reactions. Foreword by Edwin G. Boring. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1952. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+435+[1]pp. 130 text figures. Olive-gray cloth with painted black spine labels. Slight rubbing and wrinkling to the cloth, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 113. Harth, Erich.
- The Creative Loop: How the Brain Makes a Mind. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+196+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 114. Haydu, George G., ed.
- Patterns of Integration from Biochemical to Behavioral Processes. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 193. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1972. 1st Edition. [2]+307+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers with white lettering. Very good with moderate shelfwear, upper corner of front wrapper creased. Inquire | Order $16.95
26 papers including James L. McGaugh "The Search for the Memory Trace"; Eckhard H. Hess "The Natural History of Imprinting"; Paul D. MacLean "Cerebral Evolution and Emotional Processes: New Findings on the Striatal Complex"; Austin H. Riessen "Perceptual Entities and Forms"; Jack W. Brehm "Some Integrative Effects of Certain 'Irrational' Behaviors"; George G. Haydu "Cerebral Organization and the Integration of Experience"; Otto Kernberg "Early Ego Integration and Object Relations."
- 115. Hebb, Donald O[lding] (1904-1985).
- The Organization of Behavior: A Neuropsychological Theory. Issued in the series Wiley Books in Clinical Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+335+[1]pp. 19 text figures. Russet cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Arguably the most influential psychology book of the 20th century. Famous for the notion that repeated stimulation of specific receptors leads to the facilitation of coordinated action by an assembly of association are neurons … which form reverbertor networks, or closed systems, that may continue to fire after the cessation of the original stimulus.
- 116. Hebb, Donald O[lding].
- The Organization of Behavior: A Neuropsychological Theory. Issued in The Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1949. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+335+[1]pp. 17 text figures. Russet cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Introduction and part of the first chapter pencil scored, owner's small name label and ink note to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket (with DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs and title on the DJ spine taped over and barely legible). Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 117. Hebb, Donald O[lding].
- The Organization of Behavior: A Neuropsychological Theory. Wiley Books in Clinical Psychology Volume 1. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1957]. 4th printing. [First published 1949.] xix+[1]+335+[1]pp. 18 text figures. Red cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 118. Hebb, Donald O[lding] & Donderi, D. C.
- A Textbook of Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1987. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958.] xii+384+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Printed pictorial yellow boards. Spine faded, else a fine, unused copy. *SOLD*
Classic neuropsychological textbook.
- 119. Hécaen, Henry (1912-1983) & Albert, Martin L.
- Human Neuropsychology. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 2nd printing. [xxii]+509+[11]pp. Crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front publisher's logo. Corners bumped, bookplate and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 120. Hécaen, H[enry].
- Troubles mentaux au cours des tumeurs intracraniennes. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition. 154+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream card covers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 121. Hellige, Joseph B.
- Hemispheric Asymmetry: What's Right and What's Left. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xvi]+396+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 122. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
- Die Grenzwissenschaften der Psychologie: Anatomie des Nervensystems, Animale Physiologie, Neuropathologie, Psychopathologie, Entwickelungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 1st Edition. x+515+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 123. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von (1821-1894).
- Helmholtz's Treatise on Physiological Optics. Edited by James P. C. Southall. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1962]. 3 volumes bound in 2. [First published 1864 in German.] xxii+482+vi+479+[1]; xiv+[2]+734+[6]pp. + 6 photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in dust jackets. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1924 3 volume American Optical Society translation of the 1909 3rd revised edition.
- 124. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von.
- On the Sensations of Tone as a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music. Translated with the Author's Sanction from the Third German Edition, with Additional Notes and an Additional Appendix by Alexander Ellis. Translation of Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 9. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1862 in German.] [2]+xxiv+824+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1875 London first edition in English. Inquire | Order $50.00
A landmark in the history of science and medicine; the first and still most important psychological and psychophysiological study of music; the work in which Helmholtz established his theory of hearing and upon which all subsequent theories of resonance are based. Like James' Principles, as fresh and relevant today as the day it was published.
- 125. Henig, Robin Marantz.
- The Myth of Senility: Misconceptions about the Brain and Aging. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1981. 1st Edition. [xviii]+317+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 126. Hess, W[alter] R[udolf] (1881-1973).
- The Biology of Mind. Translation by Gerhardt von Bonin of Psychologie in biologischer Sicht (Stuttgart 1962). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+203+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 127. Hess, W[alter] R[udolf].
- The Functional Organization of the Diencephalon. Edited by John R. Hughes. Translation of the 1949 first edition of Das Zwischenhirn with material added from the 1956 second edition. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition in English. xii+180pp. 61 text figures. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $115.00
Hess shared the 1949 Nobel Prize in Phsyiology or Medicine for his work in mapping the representation of the vegetative nervous system in the diencephalon.
- 128. Hom, Jim & Denney, Robert L., eds.
- Detection of Response Bias in Forensic Neuropsychology. New York/London: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+318+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Co-published simultaneously as The Journal of Forensic Neuropsychology, Volume 2, Number 3/4 and Volume 3, Number 1/2.
- 129. Ingle, David & Sprague, James M.
- Sensorimotor Function of the Midbrain Tectum. Based on an NRP Work Session held December 10-12, 1972, and updated by participants. Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume 13 No. 2. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, 1975. Pp. [ii]+169-288+vii+[7]pp. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 130. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928), ed.
- Basic Readings in Neuropsychology. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+429+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, spine creased, upper corner of rear cover chipped away, a good copy. *SOLD*
- 131. Ischlondsky, Naum Efimovich (born 1896).
- Brain and Behaviour: Induction as a Fundamental Mechanism of Neuro-Psychic Activity. an Experimental and Clinical Study with Consideration of Educational, Mental-Hygienic and General Sociological Implications. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1949. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xvi+182+[2]pp. Printed panelled blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 132. Ischlondsky, N[aum] E[fimowitsch].
- Neuropsyche und Hirnrinde. Band I: Der bedingte Reflex und seine Bedeutung in der Biologie, Medizin, Psychologie und Pädagogik: Ein Handbuch der experimentellen Reflexologie für Fachtleute und Studierende. Band II: Physiologische Grundlagen der Tiefenpsychologie unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Psychoanalyse: Ein Handbuch für Studierende, Ärzte, Psychologen und Pädagogen. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+328, xv+326pp. Rebound in brown library buckram. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Bookplates removed, stamp on rear paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 133. Iversen, L[eslie] L. & Goodman, E[lisabeth] C., eds.
- Fast and Slow Chemical Signalling in the Nervous System. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+316+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering, painted red spine label, and pale blue endpapers. Owner's ink name to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 134. Iversen, Leslie L.
- The Uptake and Storage of Noradrenaline in Sympathetic Nerves. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+252+[4]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. American issue with dollar price on the DJ flap. *SOLD*
- 135. Jackson, John Hughlings (1835-1911).
- Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 17. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. 1st separate Edition. [vi]+118pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. *SOLD*
Contains five papers originally published 1881-1887. reprinted in reduced format from volume 2 of the 1932 Selected Writings: "Remarks on Dissolution of the Nervous System as Exemplified by Certain Post-Epileptic Conditions"; "On Some Implications of Dissolution of the Nervous System"; "Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System (Croonian Lectures)"; "Remarks on Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System [Journal of Mental Science Apr 1887]"; same title as previous paper, and also 1887, but a diferent paper reprinted from the Medical Press and Circular.
- 136. Jaki, Stanley L.
- Brain, Mind and Computers. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1969]. 1st Edition. 267+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A bit cocked, else very good in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.98
- 137. Jean, Pierre.
- Théorie de la vie: la psychologie neurale. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+290+[2]pp. 14 text illus. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Chapters on consciousness, memory, perception, instincts.
- 138. John, E[rwin] Roy.
- Mechanisms of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+468pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed logo to the front cover. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 139. Jones, Frederic Wood (1879-1954) & Porteus, Stanley David (born 1883).
- The Matrix of the Mind. Honolulu: University Press Assn., University of Hawaii, 1928. 1st Edition. [12]+457+[3]pp. 80 text figures. Printed olive cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
An interesting collaboration between the prominent British comparative anatomist and the Australian-American clinical psychologist, which resulted here in a serious attempt to found psychology on neuroscience. An early and serious contribution to a not-yet-existent discipline of neuropsychology.
- 140. Jubak, Jim.
- In the Image of the Brain: Breaking the Barrier Between the Human Mind and Intelligent Machines. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xx]+348pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a laid-in typed letter signed from Jubak to John Hockenberry at National Public Radio about appearing on Talk of the Nation. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 141. Karamyan [= Karamian], A[rtashes] I[vanovich].
- Evolution of the Function of the Cerebellum and Cerebral Hemispheres. Translation by M. Roublev of Evoliutsiia funktsii mozzhechka i bol'shikh polusharii golovnogo mozga (Moscow 1956?). Jerusalem: Published for the National Science Foundation by the Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. [4]+161 pages photocopied on rectos only. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. The illustrations are expectably muddy, else a very usable bound photocopy of the scarce original. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 142. Katz, David (1884-1953).
- Zur Psychologie des Amputieren und seiner Prothese. Ann Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1982. [viii]+vi+118+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original Leipzig 1921 edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 143. Keele, K[enneth] D[avid] (born 1909).
- Anatomies of Pain. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1957]. 1st Edition. x+206pp. + 13 half-tone plates. 14 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in discolored and lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Entirely devoted to the history of theories about pain from ancient times through the mid-20th century.
- 144. Kertesz, Andrew, ed.
- Localization in Neuropsychology. New York: Academic Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xvi+527+[1]pp. Panelled green cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $31.95
- 145. Kimble, Daniel P., ed.
- The Anatomy of Memory. Learning, Remembering, and Forgetting Volume 1. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 451+[1]pp. Printed green vinyl flexible covers. Spine taped, a worn ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.51
Contains papers by Eccles, Lawrence Kruger, Hydén, McGaugh, Albert Uttley, Von Foerster.
- 146. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922), compilers & editors.
- Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink name & address to flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Papers given at the 3rd Annual Cerebral Function Symposium.
- 147. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979), ed.
- Visual Mechanisms. Biological Symposia Volume 7. Lancaster, PA: The Jacques Cattell Press, 1942. 1st Edition. viii+322pp. + 1 folding plate. 23 text figures. Printed gray-green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Lashley's "The Problem of Cerebral Organization in Vision"; Polyak's "Anatomy of the Retina"; von Bonin et al's "Functional Organization of the Occipital Lobe"; plus 8 other papers.
- 148. Knights, Robert M. & Bakker, Dirk J., eds.
- The Neuropsychology of Learning Disorders: Theoretical Approaches. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+532+[2]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 149. Knoll, J.
- The Theory of Active Reflexes: An Analysis of Some Fundamental Mechanisms of Higher Nervous Activity. [Translated by S. Koch]. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition in English. [First published the same year in Hungarian.] 131+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 150. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
- Psychology: A Study of a Science Study II: Empirical Substructure and Relations with Other Sciences Volume 4: Biologically Oriented Fields: Their Place in Psychology and in Biological Science. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1962. Later printing. xxxix+[1]+731+[5]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 151. Konorski, Jerzy.
- Integrative Activity of the Brain: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] xii+531+[1]pp. + 5 color plates. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Pale gray cloth with decorative blue-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 152. Krantz, David H., et al, eds.
- Measurement, Psychophysics, and Neural Information Processing. Contemporary Developments in Mathematical Psychology Volume 2. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+468+[2]pp. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 153. Krasnegor, Norman A. & Bridges, Robert S., eds.
- Mammalian Parenting: Biochemical, Neurobiological, and Behavioral Determinants. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xii+502+[4]pp. Text ills. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 154. Kroell, H[ermann].
- Der Aufbau der menschlichen Seele: eine psychologische Skizze. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1900. 1st Edition. v+[3]+392pp. 14 text woodcuts. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Some cover creasing, several ink citations to the verso of the title-page, a few leaves dusty, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Chapters on reflex centers of the cerebral cortex, temporal development of reflexes, the unconscious and dreams, feeling, will, animal minds, etc.
- 155. Langley, J[ohn] N[ewport] (1852-1925).
- The Autonomic Nervous System … Part I [all published]. Cambridge, [England]: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1921. 1st Edition. [8]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan boards with black lettering. Rebacked with hand-printed brown cloth, hinges reinforced with cloth, crown & foot covered with masking tape, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
GM 1332. The most important book on the subject, summarizing the results of nearly forty years of research. Langley named the autonomic nervous system in 1898 and in 1905 distingushed the sympathetic and parasympathetic systems on the basis of the effects produced by epinephrine.
- 156. Lashley, Karl Spencer (1890-1958).
- The Neuropsychology of Lashley: Selected Papers of K. S. Lashley. Edited by Frank A. Beach, Donald O. Hebb, Clifford T. Morgan, & Henry W. Nissen. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. xx+564pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Small name stamp to front paste-down and bottom edge of text block, else very good in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 157. Laslett, Peter (1915-2001), ed.
- The Physical Basis of Mind: Symposium. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1950. 1st printing, British issue. [vii]+79+[1]pp. 16mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contributions by Adrian, Brain, Penfield, Ayer, Ryle, Sherrington and others.
- 158. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
- Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume I: Normal Processes. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+422+xii pages. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 159. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
- Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume II: Pathologies of Speech and Language. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[423]-890+x+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 160. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
- Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume III: Hearing Disorders. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[[891]-[1130]+v+[11]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 161. Le Gallois[, Julien Jean César] (1770-1814).
- Experiments on the Principle of Life, and Particularly on the Principle of the Motions of the Heart, and on the Seat of This Principle: Including the Report made to the First Class of The Institute, upon the Experiments Relative to the Motions of the Heart. Translated by N. C. Nancrede & J. N. Nancrede. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [First published 1812 in French in Paris.] [vi]+viii+328+[2]pp. + folding frontis. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 #938 (Paris 1801 edition). Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia first edition in English.
Described the action of the vagus nerve on respiration.
- 162. Lehmann, Dietrich & Callaway, Enoch, eds.
- Human Evoked Potentials: Applications and Problems. NATO Conference Series Series III: Human Factors Volume 9. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+497+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Photolithographed typescript. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 163. Levin, Fred M.
- Mapping the Mind. Foreword by John E. Gedo. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1991.] vii+[3]+ix-xxvi+264pp. Trade paperback. Still in plastic. *SOLD*
Discusses the intersection of psychoanalysis and neuroscience.
- 164. Levinson, Harold N.
- Dyslexia: A Solution to the Riddle. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+398+[2]pp. Printed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 165. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
- The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than good copy with frayed spine tips. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renč Descartes to William James #10. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory.
The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.
- 166. Lewes, George Henry.
- The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Inquire | Order $43.95
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renč Descartes to William James #10.
- 167. Lewes, George Henry.
- The Physiology of Common Life. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1859, 1860. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [x]+455-[1], viii+485-[1]pp. 102 text figures. 12mo. Handsomely rebound in modern brown goatskin with marbled boards and leather spine labels. Near fine copies. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
- 168. Lezak, Muriel D.
- Neuropsychological Assessment. New York: Oxford University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1976.] [xviii]+549+[7]pp. Printed black cloth. VA stamps to edges and front & rear endleaves, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*
- 169. Lezak, Muriel D.
- Neuropsychological Assessment. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1976.] xvi+768pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 170. Llinás, Rodolfo R[iascos] (born 1934).
- I of the Vortex: From Neurons to Self. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+302+[6]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 171. Locke, Simeon & Caplan, David.
- Study in Neurolinguistics. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+135+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 172. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
- The Mechanistic Conception of Life: Biological Essays. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1912]. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 50 text figures. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some dust-soiling to the first few leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a few other leaves, no external markings. *SOLD*
GM #135. Loeb's most-read book and the most important exposition of his monist-mechanist ideas for a lay audience.
- 173. Lohr, Thomas F.
- The Mechanics of the Mind. Coopersburg, Pa.: Venture Books, 1971. 1st Edition. [xii]+516pp. Printed brown cloth. Minor staining to right edge of textblock and rear paste-down, else a very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
Attempts a neuropsychological synthesis.
- 174. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977), ed.
- The Mentally Retarded Child: Essays Based on a Study of the Peculiarities of the Higher Nervous Functioning of Child-Oligophrenics. English Translation Edited by Dr. Brian Kirman. Translation by W. P. Robinson of Umstvenno otsalyi rebenok (Moscow 1960). Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1963. 1st Edition in English. viii+207+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in publisher's clear mylar jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 175. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich].
- The Nature of Human Conflicts or Emotion, Conflict and Will: An Objective Study of Disorganization and Control of Human Behaviour. Translated and Edited by W. Horsley Gantt. Foreword by Adolf Meyer. New York: Liveright Publishers, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+431+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in somewhat worn dust jacket. In a later issue dust jacket after 1938. *SOLD*
- 176. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich].
- The Nature of Human Conflicts or Emotion, Conflict and Will: An Objective Study of Disorganization and Control of Human Behaviour. Translated and Edited by W. Horsley Gantt. Foreword by Adolf Meyer. New York: Liveright Publishers, [1932]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+[3]-431+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine slightly dull, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 177. Luys, J[ules Bernard] (1828-1897).
- The Brain and Its Functions. Translation of Les Cerveau et ses fonctions (1874). International Scientific Series Volume XXXIX. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1882. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [2]+4+[iii]-[xx]+327+[9]pp. + front & rear blank. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black-stamped front & rear boards, and decorative endpapers. Spine dull, joints & edges rubbed, right edge of front board chafed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
It was Luys who first understood that the thalamus controls sensory functioning. This is his most important book and is his only book translated into English.
- 178. Luys, J[ules Bernard].
- The Brain and Its Functions. International Scientific Series Volume XXXVII. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1889. 3rd Edition in English. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1882.] xviii+[2]+327+[1]pp. + 72 page inserted catalog. 12mo. Rebound in modern red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 179. Lynch, Gary, et al, eds.
- Neurobiology of Learning and Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+528+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with iridiscent red spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 180. Lynch, Gary.
- Synapses, Circuits, and the Beginnings of Memory. With Commentaries by Gordon M. Shepherd, Ira B. Black, and Herbert P. Killackey. The Cognitive Neuroscience Institute Monograph Series, Michael S. Gazzaniga, editor [Volume 1]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year.] x+[2]+124pp. A few text figures. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 181. Mackworth, Jane F.
- Vigilance and Habituation: a Neuropsychological Approach. Issued in the series Penguin Science of Behaviour. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1969]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 182. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell] (1907-1991).
- The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] viii+138+[2]pp. 55 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 183. Malmo, Robert Beverley.
- On Emotions, Needs, and Our Archaic Brain. Issued in the series The Person in Psychology, a series edited by Theodore R. Sarbin. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+174+[2]pp. Printed decorative black boards with white lettering. Label removed from the front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 184. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
- Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Montgomery, Vermont: Bradford Books, Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy with light edgewear. *SOLD*
- 185. Marr, David [Courtenay] (1945-1980).
- Vision: A Computational Investigation into the Human Representation and Processing of Visual Information. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1982]. 3rd printing. xvii+[1]+397+[1]pp. Text illustrations throughout. Trade paperback. Right front edge curled, name stamps to the front & rear endleaves, some spotting to the inside front cover and half-title, @ 30 pages with (mostly minor) ink scoring or highlighting, a good reading copy. *SOLD*
The great modern work on vision, widely influential throughout computer & cognitive science.
- 186. Martinez, Joe L., Jr., et al, eds.
- Endogenous Peptides and Learning and Memory Processes. Behavioral Biology: An International Series [Volume 7]. New York: Academic Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xx+587+[1pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine, tight, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 187. Matthies, Hansjurgen, ed.
- Learning & Memory: Mechanisms of Information Storage in the Nervous System. Proceedginds of the VIIth International Neurobiological Symposium, Magdeburg, October 28th - November 2nd 1985. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 59. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+414pp. Text figures. Printed laminated red cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Photo-offset left-justified text. *SOLD*
- 188. McCleary, Robert A. & Moore, Robert Y.
- Subcortical Mechanisms of Behavior: The Psychological Functions of Primitive Parts of the Brain. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+148pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.25
Chapters on the hypothalamus, the limbic system, and the reticular activating system.
- 189. McGaugh, James L., et al, eds.
- Brain Organization and Memory: Cells, Systems, and Circuits. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xviii]+409+[5]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with red painted spine labeland gilt and red lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 190. McGaugh, James L., ed.
- The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+231+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 159, 208-211, large rubbr stamp to the front flyleaf, a good reading copy in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 191. McGraw, Myrtle B. (born 1899).
- The Neuromuscular Maturation of the Infant. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, [1966]. xiv+140pp. 28 text figures. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Ink-lined throughout (heavily only on a few pages), else a very good reading copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Reprint of the 1943 Columbia University Press edition with a new 8 page forword by McGraw.
- 192. Milgram, N[orton] W[illiam], et al, eds.
- Neuroplasticity, Learning, and Memory. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of Toronto, Scarborough, Ontario, March 25, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 29. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+334+[6]pp. Printed gray-green cloth with green lettering. Slight stain to the right edge of the text block, otherwise a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*
- 193. Milner, Peter M. & Glickman, Steven E., eds.
- Cognitive Processes and the Brain: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Selected Readings. Issued in the series An Insight Book. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. viii+215+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned as usual, owner's ink signature to the title-page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 194. Mogenson, Gordon J. (born 1931).
- The Neurobiology of Behavior: An Introduction. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+334+[4]pp. Thatched cream cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 195. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930).
- The Emotions, Morality and the Brain. Translated by Gertrude Barnes & Smith Ely Jelliffe. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 39. Washington/New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German.] [6]+95+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Crown frayed, 4 cm. split to the upper front joint, front flyleaf glued to the paste-down, foot of spine scotch-taped, still a good and internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 196. Monakow, Constantin von.
- The Emotions, Morality and the Brain. Translated by Gertrude Barnes & Smith Ely Jelliffe. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 39. Washington/New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+95+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine separating with lower half of spine lacking, internally a clean copy. *SOLD*
- 197. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
- A Handbook of General Experimental Psychology Part I: Adjustive Processes. New York: Russell & Russell, [1969]. [vi]+650pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Covers lightly rubbed and scratched, corners lightly worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Reprint of part one of the 1934 expanded revision of the section in 1929 The Foundations of Experimental Psychology. Contains W. J. Crozier's "The Study of Living Organisms"; "T. H. Morgan's "Mecahnisms and Laws of Heredity"; Alexander Forbes's "The Mechanisms of Reaction"; J. G. Dusser de Barenne's "THe Labyrinthine and Postural Mechanisms"; W. B. Cannon's "Hunger and Thirst"; Philip Bard's "Emotion: I. The Neuro-humoral Basis of Emotional Reactions"; Carney Landis's "Emotion: II. The Expression of Emotion"; Calvin P. Stone's "Learnin: I. The Factor of Motivation"; Clark L. Hull's "Learning: II. The Factor of the Conditioned Reflex"; K. S. Lashley's "Learning: III. Nervous Mechanisms in Learning"; Walter S. Hunter's "Learning: IV. Experimental Studies of Learning"; Edward S. Robinson's " Work of the Integrated Organism."
Contains Hull on the conditioned reflex, Lashley on nervous mechanisms in learning, Cannon on hunger & thirst, Morgan on heredity, 3 chapters on vision, 3 on hearing, etc.
- 198. Myers, R. D., ed.
- Methods in Psychobiology Volume I: Laboratory Techniques in Neuropsychology and Neurobiology. London/NY: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+356pp. Paneled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.35
- 199. Myers, R. D.
- Methods in Psychobiology Volume 2: Specialized Techniques in Neuropsychology and Neurobiology. London/NY: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+398+[4]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label and gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $23.35
- 200. Mysak, Edward D.
- Neuroevolutional Approach to Cerebral Palsy and Speech. New York: 1968. 114pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 201. Nabet, Bahram & Pinter, Robert B.
- Sensory Neural Networks: Lateral Inhibition. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+182+[6]pp. Square 8vo. Printed laminated black boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 202. Nathan, Peter E.
- The Nervous System. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. 384+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 203. Nayar, Shree K. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
- Early Visual Learning. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+367+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 204. Nebes, R[obert] D. & Corkin, Suzanne, eds.
- Handbook of Neuropsychology, Volume 4. Section 7: The Commissurotomized Brain, edited by R. D. Nebes. Section 8: Aging and Dementia (Part I), edited by S. Corkin. Amsterdam/New York/Oxford: Elsevier, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+383+[3]pp. A few text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 205. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation.
- [Volume 22]. Edited by James K. Cole & Theo B. Sonderegger. Lincoln [Nebraska]: University of Nebraska Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+310+[8]pp. Printed orange card carovers with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. *SOLD*
Contains Elliott M. Blass's "The Physiological, Neurological, and Behavioral Bases of Thirst"; Bartley G. Hoebel's "Brain Reward and Aversion Systems in the Control of Feeding and Sexual Behavior"; Larry Stein's "Norepinephrine Reward Pathways: Role in Self-Stimulation, Memory Consolidation, and Schizophrenia"; Aryeh Routtenberg's "Intracranial Self-Stimulation Pathways as Substrate for Memory Consolidation"; C. R. Gallistel's "Motivation as Central Organizing Process: The Psychophsical Approach to Its Functional and Neurophysiological Analysis"; Elliot S. Valenstein's "Brian Stimulation and Behavior Control."
- 206. Neff, William D., ed.
- Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Hans Engström et al.'s "Cellular Pattern, Nerve Structures, and Fluid Spaces of the Organ of Corti"; Jan Wersäll & Ake Flock's "Functional Anatomy of the Vestibular and Lateral Line Organs"; Fred E. Guedry, Jr.'s "Psychophysiological Studies of Vestibular Function"; Russes L. De Valois' "Behavioral and Electrophysiological Studies of Primate Vision"; H.Piéron's "Vision in Intermittent Light."
- 207. Neff, William D., ed.
- Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 2. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painte black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Willem A. van Bergeijk's "The Evolution of Vertebrate Hearing"; I. T. Diamond's "The Sensory Neocortex"; D. Albe-Fessard's "Organization of Somatic Central Projections"; Burton S. Rosner & William R. Goff's "Electrical Responses of the Nervous System and Subjective Scales of Intensity"; Masayasu Sato's "Gustatory Response as a Temperature-Dependent Process."
- 208. Neff, William D., ed.
- Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 3. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine. Bottom corners of several pages creased else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Wolf D. Keitel's "Electrophysiology of Vibratory Perception"; S. Howard Bartley's "Temporal Features of Input as Crucial Factors in Vision"; Walter C. Gogel's "The Measurement of Perceived Size and Distance"; S. D. Erulkar et al.'s "Experimental and Theoretical Approaches to Neural Processing in the Centrral Auditory Pathway"; Dixon Ward's "Susceptibility to Auditory Fatigue."
- 209. Nemec, Bohumil & Matousek, Otakar, eds.
- Jan Evangelista Purkyne, badatel -- národní buditel: soubor prispevku o jeho zivote a praci. Issued in the series Ceskoslovenská Akademie Ved Klasikové Vedy: sekce biologická. Praha [Prague]: Nakladatelství Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1955. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. + 34 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. Unprinted white card covers. Bookplate, very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with front portrait of Purkine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 210. Newton, Grant & Levine, Seymour, eds.
- Early Experience and Behavior: The Psychobiology of Development. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+785+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 211. Nielsen, Johannes M[aagaard] (born 1890).
- Memory and Amnesia. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. 23 text figures. Printed light blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 212. Nilsson, Lars-Göran & Markowitsch, Hans J., eds.
- Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Printed laminated pictorial blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.95
Based on a conference held in Stockholm, June 13-15, 1997.
- 213. O'Connor, Mary Ellen & Lovely, Richard H., eds.
- Electromagnetic Fields and Neurobehavioral Function. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 257. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 214. Oatley, Keith.
- Brain Mechanisms and Mind. Issued in the series The World of Science Library. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1972]. 1st Edition. 216pp. 180 text illustrations, 19 in full color. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 215. Olton, David S. & Gamzu, Elkan, eds.
- Memory Dysfunctions: An Integration of Animal and Human Research. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 444. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+55 3+[1]pp. Printed dark blue fabrikoid with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 216. Ono, Taketoshi, et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms of Perception and Memory: From Neuron to Behavior. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with painted spine label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $38.95
- 217. Ornstein, Robert.
- The Evolution of Consciousness: Of Darwin, Freud, and Cranial Fire - the Origins of the Way We Think. New York: Prentice-Hall Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+305+[1]pp. Text ills. Tall 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 218. Ornstein, Robert E. & Sobel, David.
- The Healing Brain: Breakthrough Discoveries about How the Brain Keeps Us Healthy. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1987]. 2nd printing. 301+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 219. Oxendine, Joseph B.
- Psychology of Motor Learning. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. xii+366+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Section 1: Neuropsychology (A-G)
Section 3: Neuropsychology (P-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009