Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuropsychology (A-G)

List 1595 Created: 30 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Neuropsychology (H-O)

Section 3: Neuropsychology (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1595 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alais, David & Blake, Randolph, eds.
Binocular Rivalry. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xxii+373+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

2. Alford, Leland B.
Cerebral Localization: Outline of a Revision. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 77. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1948. 1st Edition. [vi]+99+[1]pp. Printed gray-brown thatched boards with brown lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

3. Alkon, Daniel L.
Memory's Voice: Deciphering the Mind-Brain Code. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. xviii+285+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the half-title "For Hal [=Harold] Greiner - With gratitude for your guidance, support, and friendship, D A". Inquire | Order $10.00

4. Altman, Joseph.
Organic Foundations of Animal Behavior. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+530pp. Printed green cloth. Slight staining to edges of text block, else very good in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

5. Ås, Arvid (1925-1969).
Mutilation Fantasies and Autonomic Response: An Experimental Contribution to Psychoanalytic Theory. Oslo: Oslo University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. Printed stiff black & green card covers with folding flaps. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

6. Bakker, Dirk J.
Neuropsychological Treatment of Dyslexia. Translated by Ginny Spyer. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published Dutch as Zijdelings: Neuropsychologische Methoden ter Behandeling van Dyslexieën (1987).] xii+94+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

7. Bakker, Dirk J. & Satz, Paul, eds.
Specific Reading Disability: Advances in Theory and Method. Modern Approaches to the Diagnosis and Instruction of Multi-handicapped Chlidren 3. [Rotterdam]: Rotterdam University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+166+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

8. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compound Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants with Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in Insects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mechanical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms."
9. Bekesy, Georg Von.
Sensory Inhibition. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+265+[3]pp. Turquoise cloth-backed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

10. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
Engravings of the Brain and Nerves. Including Facsimiles of the First Editions of The Anatomy of the Brain, Explained in a Series of Engravings. (1802) A Series of Engravings, Explaining the Course of the Nerves. (1803) On the Nerves of the Face. (1829). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [6]+vii+[1]+87+[1]; [6]+49+[1]; [4]+317-330+[2]pp. + 3 folding plates. Respectively 12 color plates, 9 (3 folding), and 2 nicely reproduced lithographic plates. 4to. Tooled blue cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

11. Bender, Morris B. (1905-1983).
Disorders in Perception with Particular Reference to the Phenomena of Extinction and Displacement. American Lecture Series No. 120. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black leatherette with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

12. Bender, Morris B., ed.
The Oculomotor System. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+556+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth. Corners bumped, owner's ink name and address to front paste-down, a very good copy with light cover scratching and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $28.95

13. Biro, J[ohn] I[van] (born 1940) & Shahan, Robert W. (born 1935), eds.
Mind, Brain, and Function: Essays in the Philosophy of Mind. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. 232pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Papers reprinted from the Spring 1981 issue of Philosophical Topics. Contains WIlliam G. Lycan's "Psychological Laws"; Stephen P. Stich's "Dennett on Intentional Systems"; Daniel C. Dennett's "Making Sense of Ourselves"; Robert Cummins' "What Can Be Learned from Brainstorms?"; Sydney Shoemaker's "Some Varieties of Functionalism"; Paul & Patricia Churchland's "Functionalism, Qualia, and Intentionality"; K. V. Wilkes' "Functionalism, Psychology, and the Philosophy of Mind"; Colin McGinn's "A Note on Functionalism and Function"; Robert C. Richardson's "Internal Representation: Proglogue to a Theory of Intentionality"; John Haugeland's "Analog and Analog."
14. Blakemore, Colin & Greenfield, Susan A., eds.
Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+525+[9]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else near fine in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review notice laid-in. *SOLD*

15. Blakemore, Colin & Greenfield, Susan A., eds.
Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1989]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1987.] [x]+525+[9]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower corner bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.95

16. Blau, Abrahm.
The Master Hand: A Study of the Origin and Meaning of Right and Left Sidedness and Its Relation to Personality and Language. Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 5. New York: The American Orthopsychiatric Association, 1946. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, else a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

17. Boddy, John.
Brain Systems and Psychological Concepts,. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+461+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Crimson boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

18. Bogin, Meg.
The Path to Pain Control. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. 1st Edition. Cream cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

19. Bogoch, Samuel.
The Biochemistry of Memory with an Inquiry into the Function of the Brain Mucoids. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiii]+254+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by Bogoch on the flyleaf to Larence Kubie, signed and dated Sept. 23, 1968. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Bonnet, Charles (1720-1793).
Essai analytique sur les facultés de l'ame. Copenhague: Freres Cl. & Ant. Philbert, 1760. 1st Edition. [8]+xxxii+552pp. + rear errata leaf. 4to. Full mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and edges of the text block stained red. Right edges of the boards and bottom rear corner somewhat worn, some cracking to the joints, sheets browned, and slightly foxed, a very good copy with wide margins. Inquire | Order $1,150.00
The more important of Bonnet's two explicitly psychology books. Bonnet, regarded as one of the founders of biology as an experimental science, turned to psychology and philosophy in the 1750s after he had ruined his eyes doing microscopical work. "In his own mind Bonnet seems to have considered that he was defending the reality and activity of the soul. In fact, he made the brain and the physiological factors bear the whole burden of the work. Though he declined to be called a materialist, his interest in the animal organism gave his work a materialistic appearance. His empiricism is as thoroughgoing as Condillac's, but his outlook and method give him a different historical standing. He indicates the way of development for a new type of psychology, a distinctive physiological psychology" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 481]. Diamond 16.7: "formulated the drainage theory of attention which would be popular for 150 years." Zusne #58 "anticipated the specificity of nerve energies. His neurophysiologically based empiricism makes him a precursor of the physiological psychology that was to develop in the 19th century."
21. Carterette, Edward C., ed.
Brain Function Volume III. Proceedings of the Third Conference, Nov., 1963. Speech, Language, and Communication. Edited by Edward C. Carterette. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+279+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Two-toned cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Lindsley, Donald B. & Lumsdaine, Arthur A., eds.
Brain Function Volume IV. Proceedings of the Fourth Conference, November 1964, Brain Function and Learning. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley & Arthur A. Lumsdaine. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+364+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Tan and blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

23. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
Brain Mechanisms in Memory and Learning: From the Single Neuron to Man. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 4. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+400pp. Text figures. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
28 papers including contributions by Kandel, Llinás, Doty, McGaugh, Richard Mark, Bechtereva, etc.
24. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
The Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transactions of the Third Conference Feb. 21-24, 1960. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 475+[5]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Luria's "Verbal Regulation of Behavior" & Magoun's "The Evolution of Man's Brain".
25. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
RNA and Brain Function, Memory and Learning. Brain Function Volume II: Proceedings of the Second Conference, 1962. Sponsored by the Brain Research Institute, University of California Los Angeles, in Collaboration with the American Institute of Biological Sciences and with the Support of the U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Volume 2. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xvi+360pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label. Top edge of text block foxed, name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

26. Brodie, Bernard [Beryl] (1907-1989) & Bass, Allan D., compilers.
Evolution of Nervous Control from Primitive Organisms to Man. Edited by Allan D. Bass. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition. [viii]+231+[1]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards. Signature clipped from front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

27. Brown, Jason.
Mind and Nature: Essays on Time and Subjectivity. London and Philadelphia: Whurr Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xviii+181+[1]pp. Trade paperback. First blank leaf excised else a near fine copy. *SOLD*

28. Brown, Jason W., ed.
Neuropsychology of Visual Perception. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+267+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Bob [Rieber]! // For your soon-to-be // historical shelf. // All the best, // Jason // 5/89". Inquire | Order $79.95
Contains papers on disorders of visual agnosias, impaired object perception & spatial neglect, and abnormal visual imagery.
29. Brozek, Josef & Slobin, Dan I., eds.
Psychology in the USSR: An Historical Perspective. White Plains, NY: International Arts and Sciences Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Small Folio. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

30. Brubakken, David M., et al.
Treatment of Psychotic and Neurologically Impaired Children: A Systems Approach. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+266+[8]pp. Crimson cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

31. Bruce, Vicki & Burton, Mike (born 1959), eds.
Processing Images of Faces. Issued in the series Tutorial Monographs in Cognitive Science. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+255+[1]pp. Red and white boards with red, white, and black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $29.80

32. Buchwald, Nathaniel & Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], eds.
Brain Mechanisms in Mental Retardation. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 18. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+540+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with painted spine label. Somewhat cocked, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.95

33. Buser, Pierre & Imbert, Michel (born 1935).
Audition. Translated by R.H. Kay. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. [First published French in 1987 by Hermann.] xii+394+[2]pp. Text figures. Blue printed glossy boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

34. Butter, Charles M.
Neuropsychology: The Study of Brain and Behavior. Issued in Basic Concepts in Psychology Series, Edward L. Walker, editor. Belmont, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

35. Byrne, John H. & Berry, William O., eds.
Neural Models of Plasticity: Experimental and Theoretical Approaches. San Diego: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+438+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Tiny stain to the publisher's imprint on the title-page, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. *SOLD*

36. Calder, Nigel (born 1931).
The Mind of Man: An Investigation into Current Research on the Brain and Human Nature. New York: The Viking Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. 288pp. Text figures. Printed reddish cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

37. Calvin, William (born 1939).
The Cerebral Symphony: Seashore Reflections on the Structure of Consciousness. New York/London/Toronto: Bantam Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+402pp. Lavender cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

38. Caplan, David, ed.
Biological Studies of Mental Processes. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]-[xiv]+335+[3]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

39. Caplan, David.
Language: Structure, Processing, and Disorders. Issues in the Biology of Language and Cognition [Volume 10]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+515+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

40. Caro, [Leopold].
Bewegungs- und Sinnesvorstellungen der Menschen in ihren Beziehungen zu seiner Grosshirnoberfläche. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 100. Hamburg: Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei A[ctien]-G[esellschaft] (vormals F. F. Richter), 1890. 1st Edition. 24pp. + 6 lithographed figures on 2 inserted rear leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Light chipping to the spine, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

41. Changeux, J[ean]-P[ierre] & Konishi, M., eds.
The Neural and Molecular Bases of Learning. Report of the Dahlem Workshop Conference … Berlin 1985, December 8-13. Life Sciences Research Report 38. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+559+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed green and white cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

42. Changeux, Jean-Pierre.
Neuronal Man: The Biology of Mind. Translation by Laurence Garey of L'Homme neuronal. New York: Pantheon Books, [1985]. 1st Edition. [First published 1983 in Paris by Fayard.] [xvi]+348+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed beige boards. A very good copy in torn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

43. Changeux, Jean-Pierre.
Neuronal Man: The Biology of Mind. Translation by Laurence Garey of L'Homme neuronal. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1983 in Paris by Fayard; First issued in English translation in 1985 by Pantheon.] [xvi]+348+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Paperback edition recased in printed green pebbled boards. Some trivial light marginal pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

44. Christison, J[ohn] Sanderson (1856-1908).
Brain in Relation to Mind. Chicago: [The Meng Publishing Co.], 1903. 3rd Edition. [First published 1899.] 142+[2]pp. About 35 text figures. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

45. Churchland, Paul M[ontgomery] (born 1942).
The Engine of Reason, the Seat of the Soul: A Philosophical Journey into the Brain. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+329+[3]pp. Text ills. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

46. Clemente, Carmine D. & Lindsley, Donald B., eds.
Aggression and Defense: Neural Mechanisms and Social Patterns. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Number 7. Brain Function Volume 5. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+361+[3]pp. 4to. White & red cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

47. Colbern, Deborah L. & Gispen, William H., eds.
Neural Mechanisms and Biological Significance of Grooming Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 525. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+438pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

48. Conn, P. Michael, ed.
Paradigms for the Study of Behavior. Methods in Neuroscience Volume 14. San Diego: Academic Press, A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+480pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Brown pictoral boards. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

49. Corballis, Michael C.
The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+366+[8]pp. Brown cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

50. Corcoran, D. W. J.
Pattern Recognition. Issued in the series Penguin Science of Behaviour. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + 4 inserted plates. Text figures. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains chapters on serial versus parallel processes, pattern recognition by computer, theories of the perception of form and speech, etc.
51. Cornsweet, Tom N.
Visual Perception. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+475+[5]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted color plates. Numerous text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Small tear to front of dust jacket else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dj. *SOLD*

52. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1939. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Baltimore.] xxx+758pp. 117 text figures. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains 25 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jonas Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of View of the Clinician; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary." A number of the chapters were truncated for the 1941 second edition, which added 9 chapters.
53. Craik, Kenneth J[ohn] W[illiam] (1914-1945).
The Nature of Psychology: A Selection of Papers, Essays and Other Writings by the Late Kenneth J. W. Craik. Edited by Stephen L. Sherwood. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xx+184pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. American issue in the U.S. dust jacket. *SOLD*

54. Creed, R[ichard] S[tephen] (1898-1964), et al.
Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 6+[2]+183+[1]pp. + 10 plates. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn dust wrapper with DJ crown defective. Uncommon in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, p. 379. "This work, by five eminent British neurological researchers, presents the physiological basis of reflex activity of the spinal cord in mammals, especially as shown by the response in skeletal muscles. The book updates the work first begun by the discoveries of Bell and Magendie on the anatomy and physiology of the spinal nerve roots. Reflex responses are here studied only as high as the lower brain stem" [Heirs of Hippocrates 2337].
55. Creed, R[ichard] S[tephen], et al.
Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+[184]pp. + 10 plates. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A reading copy only: top half of spine separated along the rear joint, tape across the lower covers and spine, title-page absent but with the printing from it excised and pasted to the half-title. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, p. 379.
56. Creed, R[ichard] S[tephen], et al.
Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, [1938]. 2nd printing. [First published 1932.] [viii]+[184]pp. + 10 plates. 71 text figures (some on the plates). Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight wear to the corners, a very good copy in somewhat fragile, edgeworn dust jacket, front DJ joint splitting. *SOLD*

57. Crinella, Francis M. & Yu, Jen, eds.
Brain Mechanisms: Papers in Memory of Robert Thompson. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 702. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+233+[1]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Robert Thompson's "Centrencepahlic Theory, the General Learning System, and Subcortical Dementia"; Crinella's "Thompson, Lashley, and Spearman: Three Views of the Biological Basis of Intelligence"; Arthur R. Jensen's "Spearman's g: Links between Psychometrics and Biology"; Joseph E. LeDoux's "Emotional Memory: In Search of Systems and Synapses"; plus 7 other papers and complete bibliography of Thompson's publications.
58. Critchley, Macdonald (1900-1997).
Developmental Dyslexia. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+104+[2]pp. + frontis. Thin 8vo. Ruled gray cloth. Name stamp to front paste-down and a bit musty, else very good in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

59. Critchley, Macdonald & Henson, R. A., eds.
Music and the Brain: Studies in the Neurology of Music. Foreword by Sir Michael Tippett. London: William Heinemann Medical Books Limited, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977.] xiv+459+[1]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in printed decorative dust wrapper (DJ flaps yellowed). *SOLD*

60. Cunningham, Michael.
Intelligence: Its Organization and Development. New York/London: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
An early attempt to build a model of intelligence that could be simulated by a computer, based on a synthesis of the ideas of Hebb, Piaget, and Sokolov. The author was at the University of Pennsylvania's Moore School of Engineering.
61. D'Angelo, Savino & Traum, Ronald E.
An Experimental Analysis of the Hypothalmic-Hypophysial-Thyroid Relationship in the Rat. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1958. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. From the Annals, Volume 72, Art. 7. *SOLD*

62. Damasio, Antonio R.
Typed Letter signed, on his printed University of Iowa stationary, dated 8 November 1978, to Jason Brown, signed "Antonio". 4to. Two horizontal creases, else near fine. *SOLD*
8 lines plus heading and closing. Damasio writes "I have, as I told you, great sympathy for some of your theoretical concepts, although I am by no means sure that I can subscribe to all of them. Because much of what your are saying is directly linked to some of my research interests, I will be pleased to pursue our conversation in the future. …"
63. Davis, Joel L., et al, eds.
Brain Structure, Learning, and Memory. AAAS Selected Symposium 105. Boulder, Colorado: Published by Westview Press, Inc. for the American Association for the Advancement of Science, [1988]. 2nd printing. xvi+301+[3]pp. Printed tan vinyl covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.90

64. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque] (born 1919), ed.
Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell.] [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
The first international conference on consciousness ever held and the catalyst for the consciousness industry. Contributions by Jasper, Magoun, Moruzzi, Olszewski, Hess, Brazier, Adrian, Gastaut, Penfield, Grey Walter, Hebb, Lashley, Kubie, and Rioch.
65. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque], ed.
Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Ann Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. 12mo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Pages 205-218 ink-scored, otherwise a very good copy. Xerographic facsimile reprint of original 1954 edition published in Oxford by Blackwell. Inquire | Order $12.50
The first international conference on consciousness ever held.
66. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque], ed.
Brain Mechanisms and Learning: A Symposium by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Oxford: Basil Blackwell / New York: The Macmillan Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+702pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

67. Dennett, Daniel C[lement] (born 1942).
Consciousness Explained. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+511+[3]pp. Text figures. Red cloth-backed mottled gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

68. Deutsch, J. Anthony (born 1927), ed.
The Physiological Basis of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+440pp. Panelled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

69. Deutsch, J. Anthony, ed.
The Physiological Basis of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1983. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] xiii+[3]+431+[1]pp. Panelled gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.95

70. Diamond, Adele, ed.
The Development and Neural Bases of Higher Cognitive Functions. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 608. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1990. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. lvi+749+[3]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers. Moderate wear to the edges and upper front spine joint, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

71. Dickinson, John (born 1943).
Proprioceptive Control of Human Movement. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [xii]+209+[3]pp. 23 text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated April 1976 to the flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's promotional leaflet laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50

72. Dimond, Stuart J.
Introducing Neuropsychology: The Study of Brain and Mind. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1978]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+225+[7]pp. 8 text figures. Printed orange cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.85

73. Dimond, Stuart J.
Neuropsychology: a Textbook of Systems and Psychological Functions of the Human Brain. London: Butterworths, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+560+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $16.95

74. Dodge, Raymond (1871-1942) & Benedict, Francis G[ano] (1870-1957).
Psychological Effects of Alcohol: An Experimental Investigation of the Effects of Moderate Doses of Ethyl Alcohol on a Related Group of Neuro-Muscular Processes in Man. With a Chapter on Free Association in Collaboration with F. Lyman Wells. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 232. Washington, DC: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1915. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine quite worn, joints covered with masking tape, an ugly but quite usable ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50

75. Donaldson, Henry Herbert (1857-1938).
The Growth of the Brain. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 29]. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd. / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Later printing. [First published 1895.] 374+[2]pp. + 12 pages of inserted Scribner's ads. 77 text figures & 64 tables. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Modern bookplate, old state library stamp to front & rear endleaves and title-page, paper spine label, otherwise a very good copy. American issue with the Scribner's spine imprint and ads. Inquire | Order $50.00

76. Douglas, A[llan] C[ampbell].
The Physical Mechanism of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+251+[5]pp. 24 text figures. Vertically ruled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints & edges lightly rubbed, mid-spine dull, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page, date-stamped Dec 13 1932. Inquire | Order $30.00

77. Drillien, C. M. & Drummond, M. B., eds.
Neurodevelopmental Problems in Early Childhood: Assessment and Management. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+499+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

78. Eccles, John C[arew] (1903-1998), ed.
Brain and Conscious Experience. Study Week September 28 to October 4, 1964 of the Pontificia Academia Scientiarum. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+591+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and blue endpapers. Spine a bit dull, light edge rubbing, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Papers by Eccles, Mountcastle, Granit, Penfield, Adrian, Jasper, Sperry (on brain bisection), et. al.
79. Eccles, John C[arew].
Evolution of the Brain: Creation of the Self. London/NY: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[1]+282+[4]pp. Text figures. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*

80. Eccles, Sir John [Carew], ed.
Mind and Brain: The Many-Faceted Problems. Washington, DC: Paragon House, [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+367+[4]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

81. Eccles, Sir John [Carew] & Robinson, Daniel N. (born 1937).
The Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+182pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

82. Edelman, Gerald M. (born 1929).
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of Mind. New York: Basic Books, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+280+[8]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth-backed maroon boards with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With remainder slash to bottom edge of text. Inquire | Order $25.00

83. Erdmann, Erika & Stover, David.
Beyond a World Divided: Human Values in the Brain-Mind Science of Roger Sperry. Foreword by David H. Hubel. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition. xx+208+[4]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.55

84. Erinoff, Lynda, ed.
Neurobiology of Drug Abuse: Learning and Memory. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 97. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. x+248+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

85. Fair, Charles M.
The Physical Foundations of the Psyche. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [12]+287+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted black spine label. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

86. Farah, Martha J.
Visual Agnosia: Disorders of Object Recognition and What they Tell US about Normal Vision. Issued in the series Biology of Language and Cognition. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+190pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.00

87. Fearing, Franklin.
Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+350+[2]pp. + 9 plates. Text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, a shelfworn ex-library working copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

88. Fearing, Franklin.
Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1930 in Baltimore.] [xvi]+350+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. *SOLD*

89. Feindel, William, ed.
Memory, Learning, and Language: The Physical Basis of Mind. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1960.] [x]+69+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains a paper by Wilder Penfield on the nature of speech.

Landmark Studies of Cerebral Localization

90. Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
The Functions of the Brain. Second Edition, Re-written and Enlarged. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 2nd American Edition. (2nd Revised & enlarged edition of the text). [First published London 1876; 1st American edition also 1876; revised edition first published London 1886.] [2]+[xx]+498+[4]pp. 137 text woodcuts. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate rubbbing to the edges and joints, spine scratched, a quite decent, tight copy. *SOLD*
GM-5 1409; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, 2nd ed. pp.513-18 & 683-89; Haymaker pp.513-18; McHenry pp.195-98; Norman Catalog pp.219-23.

Ferrier charted "the precise localization of cerebral function—particularly motor function—in dogs, monkeys and other vertebrates. His scheme of localized function was based upon the concepts of 'motor' and 'sensory' interaction. Ferrier's results, first published in the West Riding Lunatic Asylum Reports of 1873, were amplified in his Function of the Brain, which constitutes one of the most significant publications in the field of cerebral localization" [Norman Catalog 791].

91. Ferrier, David.
The Functions of the Brain. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 13. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+323+[3]pp. 68 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1876 first edition. Inquire | Order $57.50

92. Fluharty, Steven J. & Grill, Harvey J., eds.
Progress in Psychobiology and Physiological Psychology Volume 18. [Progress in Psychobiology and Physiological Psychology Volume 18]. [London]: Elsevier / Academic Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+185+[7]pp. Black cloth with white and yellow lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $87.99

93. [Frisch, Leonora, ed].
Sensory Receptors. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XXX. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1965. 1st Edition. xiv+649+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, edges of text block foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $18.95
Sections on general physiology; mechanoreceptors; hearing; olfactory receptors; electrical & chemical receptors; photoreceptors; data processing.
94. Furst, Charles.
Origins of the Mind: Mind-Brain Connections. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1979]. 1st Paperback Edition. x+262pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

95. Galli, Ettore.
Psicologia delle sensazioni organiche. Napoli: Casa Editrice Rondinella Alfredo, 1939. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+451+[1]; [viii]+493+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Moderately foxed, spines spotted, tape repair to front cover of first volume, a good, solid set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

96. Gellhorn, Ernst, ed.
Biological Foundations of Emotion: Research and Commentary. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+153+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Name blotted from title-page, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

97. Gilinsky, Alberta Steinman.
Mind and Brain: Principles of Neuropsychology. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [iii]-[xxviii]+550pp. Printed pictorial stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

98. Glassman, Edward.
Molecular Approaches to Psychobiology. Issued in Dickenson Series on Contemporary Thought in Biological Science. Belmont, California: Dickenson Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+145+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mildly decorative stiff white wrappers. Owner's ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

99. Glickman, Steven E. & Milner, Peter M., eds.
The Neurological Basis of Motivation: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Van Nostrand Insight Series [Volume 46]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+286+[8]pp. Text figures. 12mo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.50

100. Glozman, Janna M.
Communication Disorders and Personality. Edited with Foreword by David E. Tupper. Issued in Plenum Seris in Russian Neuropsychology. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition. x+171+[1]pp. Blue boards with white and black spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

101. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965) & Rosenthal-Veit, Olly.
Über akustische Lokalisation und deren Beeinflußbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize. Sonderabdruck aus Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin 8vo. Printed self wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

102. Gordon, John (1786-1818).
Outlines of Lectures on Human Physiology. Edinburgh: Printd for William Blackwood … and T. & G. Underwood … London, 1817. 1st Edition. [vi]+[2]+200pp. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Front board detached, spine worn but intact, 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, minor foxing, still a decent copy, untrimmed and partly unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome III, 137 (2 copies with one apparently calling for a plate). The plate cited in one of the Wellcome copies "has nothing to do with the case. It is not referred to in the text . . . and must be an insertion" [taken from an online Maggs description]. Tabular outline of his lectures at the University of Edinburgh, where Gordon was Lecturer on Anatomy and Surgery. Primarily intended for the use of his students. A former student of Barclay and Dugald Stewart, Gordon ferociously opposed Gall, believing that Gall had merely plagiarized Reil's neuroanatomical discoveries, and published a vitriolic attack on Gall about the same time as the publication of this book. The first part of the present work discusses the nervous system and muscular texture, with sections on sensibility & sensations; ideas or thoughts; irritability, and muscular actions; the sensibility of muscle; the physiology and parts containing the brain and spinal cord; the nourishment & secretions of the brain & spinal cord; nourishment of the nerves.
103. Gorski, Roger A. & Whalen, Richard E., eds.
Brain and Behavior: The Brain and Gonadal Function. Brain and Behavior Volume III: Proceedings of the Third Conference, 1963. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 3. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvi.+290+2pp. Tall 8vo. Tan and red with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Paul MacLean's "Studies on the Cerebral Representation of Certain Basic Sexual Functions"; 3 papers on control of sexual behavior by gonadal steroids; 2 on neural control of gonadotropin secretion; and 3 other papers.
104. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929), ed.
Aspects of Neurogenesis. Studies on the Development of Behavior and the Nervous System Volume 2. New York/London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+287+[1]pp. Text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

105. Goy, Robert W. & McEwen, Bruce S.
Sexual Differentiation of the Brain: Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+223+[5]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

106. Granit, Ragnar (1900-1991).
The Purposive Brain. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

107. Greenfield, Susan A.
Journey to the Centers of the Mind: Toward a Science of Consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+219+[1]pp. Gray cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

108. Gregory, Richard Langton (born 1923).
Eye and Brain: The Psychology of Seeing. Issued in the series World University Library. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1974] [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1966.] 255+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Trade paperback. Three pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

Section 2: Neuropsychology (H-O)

Section 3: Neuropsychology (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009