Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

European Philosophy (K-R)

List 1592 Created: 27 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010

Section 1: European Philosophy (A-D)

Section 2: European Philosophy (E-J)

Section 4: European Philosophy (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1592 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


197. Kahler, Erich (died 1970).
Die Philosophie von Hermann Broch. Schriftenreihe Wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baecks Instituts 9. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+84pp. + frontis portrait of Broch. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff mottled olive wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

198. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsberg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind and Body #32 and pp. 34-35; Warda 195.
  • Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
  • A bona fide psychological treatise, "[l]ong ignored, probably in part because of its pronounced sympathy for a soon to be discredited physiognomy, the Anthropologie is, nonetheless, a fascinating little book. Here Kant analyzes the nature of the cognitive powers, feelings of pleasure and displeasure, affects, passions, and character in the context of a denial of the possibility of an empirical science of conscious process. The Anthropologie went through two editions during Kant's lifetime and several later printings and helped to define the context within which not only Herbart and Fechner but phenomenologically oriented physiologists such as Purkyne, Weber, and Müller worked to establish the science of conscious phenomena that Kant was unable to envision" [Wozniak, page 35].

199. Kant, Immanuel.
Beobachtungen über das Gefühl des Schönen und Erhabenen. Riga: bey [Johann] Friedrich Hartnoch, 1771. 3rd Edition. [First published 1764.] [2]+110pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab blue wrappers with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly browned, slight foxing, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Warda 32; Adickes 38.
200. Kant, Immanuel.
Immanuel Kants Werke. Herausgegeben von Ernst Cassirer. Berlin: Verlegt bei Bruno Cassirer, 1916-1923. 11 volumes. 1st Edition. Very nicely rebound in mottled cream linen with dark brown spine lettering. Resewn. A handsome set in fine condition in a much more usable binding than the original, which is notoriously fragile and usually in need of rebinding or serious repair. Uncommon. *SOLD*

201. Kant, Immanuel.
Kant's Inaugural Dissertation and Early Writings on Space. Translated by John Handyside. [Edited by Norman Kemp Smith.] Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1894.] xii+85+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Open Court Bibl. K2.
202. Kant, Immanuel.
Prolegomena zu einer jeden künstigen Metaphysik die als Wissenschaft wird auftreten können. Riga: bey Johann Friedrich Hartnoch, 1783. 1st Edition, 3rd printing, 2nd issue. [First published the same year.] 222+[2]pp. Contemporary drab boards. Sheets moderately browned and foxed, spine varnished with top 2/5 lacking, a few small worn holes and some slight early penciling, a good copy. *SOLD*
Warda #77.
Written as a defense of his 1781 Kritik with much of the content subsequently absorbed into the 1787 second edition.
203. Kant, Emmanuel.
Prolégomènes a toute métaphysique future qui pourra se présenter comme science. Translated by J. Gibelin. Paris: [Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin], 1974 [this edition 1st issued 1941]. French, Later printing. [First published 1783 in German; First issued in French translation in 1865.] 182+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed stiff tan and white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

204. Kant, Immanuel.
Zum ewigen Frieden: ein philosophischer Entwurf. Text der Ausgabe A (1795) unter Berüchtigigung des Manuscriptes, der Ausgaben Aa (1795) und B (1796) herausgegeben von Karl Kehrbach [1846-1905]. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Philipp Reclam jun., [1905] [this edition 1st issued 1881]. printing by this publisher. [First issued in German translation in 1796 in London.] xxii+56+[8]pp. Small 16mo. Mottled blue-gray boards with paper spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

205. Kashap, S. Paul.
Spinoza and Moral Freedom. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+198+[2]pp. Printed laminated cream boards with red lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

206. Kaufmann, Walter [Arnold] (1921-1980).
Discovering the Mind: Goethe, Kant, Hegel. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

207. Kemp, John (born 1920).
The Philosophy of Kant. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] vii+[1]+130+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

208. Kierkegaard, S[oren] (1813-1855).
Om begrebet ironi: med stadigt Hensyn til Socrates. Kjobenhavn: Paa Boghandler P. G. Philipsens Forlag, 1841. 1st Edition. [4]+350+[2]pp. Contemporary marbled boards with later drab calf backstrip (without label). Moderate staining to lower front board with mild chipping to edges and some shelfwear, a good copy with moderate foxing and occasional slight early pencil lining. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Himmelstrup 8. Trade issue of The Concept of Irony with the preliminary leaves reset, deleting the Latin theses and with an extra quotation on the title-page. Preceded by the even rarer dissertation issue.
Kierkegaard's second book and his University of Copenhagen dissertation in theology.
209. Kierkegaard, Soren.
A Kierkegaard Anthology. Edited by Robert Bretall. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1956]. 4th printing. [First published 1946.] xxv+[3]+494+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

210. Kierkegaard, Soren.
Kierkegaard: The Difficulty of Being a Christian. Edited with Introduction by Jacques Colette. Translated by Ralph M. McInerny & Leo Turcotte. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1964 in French in Paris.] xx+311+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

James Jackson Putnam's Copy

211. Kirchmann, J[ulius] H[ermann] v[on] (1802-1884).
Die Lehre vom Wissen als Einleitung in das Studium philosophischer Werke. Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Zeit Band 1. Berlin: Verlag von L. Heimann, 1868. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+96+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Front board and several leaves detached, sheets browned, a fair to good copy only. Scarce. The distinguished pioneer American neurologist (and later psychoanalyst) James Jackson Putnam's (1846-1918) copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his book label to the paste-down (he was interning in Boston at the time). *SOLD*

212. [Klaus, Georg & Buhr, Manfred, eds].
Filozoficky slovník. Praha [Prague]: Nakladatelství Svoboda, 1985. 1st Edition. 457+[5]pp. Printed gray linen with black front, spine, and rear lettering, and black endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Czech philosophical dictionary.
213. Knox, Israel (born 1904).
The Aesthetic Theories of Kant, Hegel, and Schopenhauer. New Jersey: Humanities Press / Sussex: Harvester Press, [1978]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936 by Columbia UP.] xi+[1]+219+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight ink scoring to pages 14-15, else very good with mild shelfwear. *SOLD*

214. Koenig, Edmund (born 1858).
Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. [bound with] Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems seit Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original edgetorn printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

215. Kogan, Barry, ed.
Spinoza: A Tercentenary Perspective. [Cincinnati]: Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+106pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

216. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
Erkenntnis und Glaube. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V., 1937. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges darkened, 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, title label taped to the lower spine, a good copy. With Kraft's printed presentation card glued to the inside front cover and inscribed "Dr. Julius Kraft // Prins Hendriklaan 102. Utrecht". With a copy of the recipient's holograph letter, dated 1937, thanking Kraft for the book and with the recipient's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order $30.00

217. Kraft, Julius.
Von Husserl zu Heidegger: Kritik der phänomenologischen Philosophie. Leipzig: Hans Buske Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 124+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Front wrapper detached, spine & edges chipped. *SOLD*
A critique from the standpoint of anti-intuitionist rationalism.
218. Kremer-Marietti, Angèle.
Michel Foucault: archéologie et généaologie. [Paris]: Le Livre de Poche, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974.] 285+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

219. Kuhn, Helmut, et al, eds.
Die Münchener Phänemonologie. Vortäge des Internationalen Kongresses in München 13.-18. April 1971. Phenomenologica 65. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+188+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
11 papers including Ricoueur's "Phänomenologie des Wollens und the Ordinary Language Approach"; Plessner's "Trieb und Leidenschaft"; Métraux on Husserl & Geiger; G. Küng on Ingarden.
220. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Textes choisis: Discours preliminaire -- Traité de l'ame -- Abrégé des systèmes -- Système d'épicure -- L'homme-machine - 'L'homme-plante. Préface, commentaires et notes explicatives par Marcelle Tisserand. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1954]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial ocher and white wrappers. Sheets browned, foot of spine chipped, a good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

221. Labio, Catherine.
Origins and the Enlightenment: Aesthetic Epistemology From Descartes To Kant. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+193+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in slightly stained dust wrapper. Inscribed by author on the title-page, signed "Cather[ine]" and dated 13th Dec 2004. *SOLD*

222. Lacroix, Jean.
La sociologie d'Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Studies in Moral Philosophy (John Kekes, General Editor). Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+114+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.85

223. Lafont, Cristina (born 1963).
The Linguistic Turn in Hermeneutic Philosophy. Translation by José Medina of La razón como lenguaje (Madrid, 1993), revised and enlarged for the English translation. Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1999]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+377+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. *SOLD*

224. Lalande, André (1867-1963).
Les illusions évolutionnistes. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. [xii]+464pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Head & foot of spine moderately frayed, a very good copy on somewhat acidic paper. *SOLD*

225. LaLumia, Joseph.
The Ways of Reason: A Critical Study of the Ideas of Emile Meyerson. New York: Humanities Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+154+[2]pp. Thatched dark gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.85

226. Lamy, Bernard (1640-1715).
La rhétorique ou l'art de parler. Présentation de Michel Meyer. Édition critique établie par Benoit Timmermans avec notes et variantes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1998]. variorum Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1675.] xi+[1]+598+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue card covers with dark blue lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

227. Laporte, Jean.
Etudes d'histoire de la philosophie francaise: au xvii siecle. Paris: J. Vrin, 1951. 269pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

228. Laszlo, Ervin, ed.
Philosophy in the Soviet Union: A Survey of the Mid-Sixties. Issued in the series Sovietica: Publications of the Institute of East-European Studies University of Fribourg / Switzerland. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+208+[4]pp. Panelled red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

229. Leibniz, G[ottfried] W[ilhelm] (1646-1716).
Le droit de la raison. Textes réunis et présentés par René Sève. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Textes Philosophiques, edited by Henri Gouhier. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1994. 1st Edition. 256pp. 16mo. Printed white card covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Jerome Schneewind by someone associated with the book (signed "Y"), but I can't determine who. *SOLD*

230. Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
The Monadology and Other Philosophical Papers. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Robert Latta. Oxford: Oxford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, [1948]. 4th printing. [First published 1898.] ix+[1]+437+[1]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50

231. Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
New Essays concerning Human Understanding. Together with an Appendix consisting of Some of His Shorter Pieces. Translated from the Original Latin, French and German, with Notes by Alfred Gideon Langley. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1916. 2nd Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1896.] [xx]+861+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 12mo. Penelled green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

232. Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
New Essays concerning Human Understanding. Together with an Appendix consisting of Some of His Shorter Pieces. Translated from the Original Latin, French and German, with Notes by Alfred Gideon Langley. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1949. 3rd Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1896.] [xx]+861+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Seven pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith

233. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are established. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agreables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751.

A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesthetic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rheims" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].

234. Lewis, Joseph (1889-1968).
Voltaire: The Incomparable Infidel. New York: The Freethought Press Association, [1935]. 4th Edition. [First published 1929.] 93+[5]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed lavender cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, slight staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

235. Lichtheim, George.
Marxism in Modern France. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. Green cloth with red painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgetorn, rubbed, and mildly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

236. Lloyd, Genevieve.
Part of Nature: Self-Knowledge in Spinoza's Ethics. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [10]+182pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

237. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1885.] xxiv+[2]+714, x+740pp. + front inserted ad leaf and 16 pages ofinserted rear ads to both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints rubbed, a good to very good set. *SOLD*

238. Lowndes, Richard.
René Descartes: His Life and Meditations. A New Translation of the "Meditationes," with Introduction, Memoir, and Commentary. London: Frederic Norgate, 1878. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+297+[1]pp. + frontis portrait photogravure. 12mo. Panelled embossed brown cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
The Meditationes first appeared in English translation in 1680.
239. Lyotard, Jean-François (born 1924).
The Lyotard Reader. Edited by Andrew Benjamin. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+425+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

240. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
Popular Scientific Lectures. Translated by Thomas J. McCormack. Introduction by Jeremy Bernstein. Chicago: Open Court, [1986]. Reprint Edition. [First published by Open Court in 1895 (first German edition appeared in 1896).] xix+[3]+411+[1]pp. 59 text figures. Trade paperback. Slight ink scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. Reprints the text of the 1898 third revised edition. *SOLD*
McCoy M5. First published in English in 1895; not published in German until 1896. This third edition adds a lecture "On Some Phenomena Attending the Flight of Projectiles."
241. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
Considérations sur la France. Publiées d'après les éditins de 1797, 1821 et le manuscrit original avec une introduction et des notes par René Johannet et François Vermale. Paris: Librairie Philosophique Vrin, 1936. xxxvi+184+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, crown worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

242. Maistre, Joseph de.
Les soirées de Saint-Petersbourg ou entretiens sur le gouvernement temporel de la providence. Lyon/Paris: Libraire Catholique Emmanuel Vitte, 1924. 2 volumes. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1821.] xxiv+405+[3]; [4]+478+[2]pp. Printed burnt orange wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, spine tips worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

243. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
Reflexions sur la premotion physique. Par le R. P. Malebranche. A Paris: Chez Michel David, 1715. 1st Edition. [iv]+351+[5]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red leather spine label, elaborately gilt spine with fleurs-de-lys, marbled endpapers, and mottled red edges. Slight abrasion to the middle of the title-page with a tiny hole, otherwise a very pretty and clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $795.00
The principal proponent of Cartesianism, Malebranche studied philosophy at the Collège de la Marche and theology at the Sorbonne; in 1660 he joined the congregation of the Oratory, becoming a priest in 1664. He is most famous for his 1674 On the Search for Truth. His last book, this is his major statement on free will and physical determinism.
244. Malebranche, Nicholas.
Traité de morale. Réimprimé d'après l'édition de 1707, avec les variantes des éditions de 1684 et 1697. Et avec une introduction et des notes par Henri Joly. Troisième édition. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1953. [First published 1684; 2nd edition 1697; 3rd edition 1707.] xxiv+272pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and taped along the hinges, spine very worn and mostly erose, a good reading copy only. Vrin edition first published 1939; Joly's variorum edition first published 1882 by Thorin. Inquire | Order $15.00

245. Mandolfo, Rodolfo.
Problemi del pensiero antico. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+276+[2]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

246. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955).
Das Problem der Freiheit. Rede, gehalten in der Sitzung des 17. Internationalen P.E.N.-Kongresses zu Stockholm im September 1939. Issued in the series Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke". Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Cream card covers with printed dust jacket affixed to the covers along the DJ flaps. Very slight chipping to the DJ, endleaves browned as usual, still an attractive and near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

247. Marck, Siegrfied (born 1889).
Hegelianismus und Marxismus. Philosophische Vorträge No. 27. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1922. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front cover foxed, slight edge-chipping, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

248. Maritain, Jacques (1882-1973).
Jacques Maritain: son oeuvre philosophique. Paris: Bibliothèque de la Revue Thomiste / Desclée de Brouwer, Éditeurs, [1948]. 1st separate Edition. xii+342+[2]pp. + 1 plate. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Head & foot of spine chipped, several leaves toward the rear loose, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains a bibliography of Maritain's works, Charles Journet's "D'une philosophique chrétienne de l'histoire et de la culture"; Olivier Lacombe's "Philosophie politique"; Aimé Forest's "Connaissance et amour"; Thomas Calmel's "Frontières de la poésie"; Michel Labourdette's "Connaissance pratique et savoir moral"; Roland Dalbiez's "Le moment de la liberté"; Marie-Joseph Nicolas's "La liberté et le problème du mal"; Jean-Hervé Nicolas's "Le réalisme critique"; Marie-Vincent Leroy's " Le savoir spéculatif."
249. Matsuda, Matt K.
The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [viii]+255+[1]pp. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Argues, using French sources, that the understanding, values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century.
250. McCarthy, Patrick (born 1941).
Camus. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+359+[3]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

251. McLellan, David.
Karl Marx: His Life and Thought. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+498pp. + 26 plates on 8 leaves. Red and black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.85

252. McLellan, David.
Utopian Pessimist: The Life and Thought of Simone Weil. New York: Poseidon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Navy blue cloth-backed green boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

253. Meisel, James H[ans] (born 1900).
The Genesis of Georges Sorel: an Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: The George Wahr Publishing Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 320+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

254. Mencken, H[enry] L[ouis] (1880-1956).
Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Boston: Luce and Company, 1908. 1st Edition. [v]-[xiv]+325+[3pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly rubbed, minor chafing to the corners and spine tips, slight cover scratching, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Later state of the binding with "Friedrich" on the spine. Inquire | Order $175.00
One of the first books in English about Nietzsche and probably most responsible for stimulating interest in Nietzsche by American readers.
255. Meyer, Michel.
Philosophy and the Passions: Toward a History of Human Nature. Translation, Preface, Introduction, and Bibliography by Robert F. Barsky. Translation of Le philosophe et les passions (Paris 1991). Issued in the series Literature and Philosophy (A. J. Cascardi, General Editor). University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. xxviii+[2]+295+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page and signed "love, Bob". *SOLD*

256. Meyerson, Émile (1859-1933).
Du cheminement de la pensée. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1931. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+295+[1], [6]+[297]-[718], [6]+[719]-1036pp. Contemporary red marbled boards with gilt-stamped red morocco spines and marbled endpapers. Spines rubbed, still a very good, partly unopened set. *SOLD*
A major, though nowadays neglected contribution to epistemology. In this, the last of his three seminal works (the first two being Identité et realité (1908) and De l'explication dans des sciences (1921), Meyerson expands his inquiry into the nature of explanation to encompass the whole of knowledge.
257. Milet, Jean.
Gabriel Tarde et la philosophie de l'histoire. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1970. 1st Edition. 410+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. *SOLD*

258. Milmed, Bella K[ussy] (born 1914).
Kant & Current Philosophical Issues: Some Modern Developments of His Theory of Knowledge. [New York]: New York University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. Green cloth-backed marbled boards with painted spine label and decorative spine. Five pages highlighted, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

259. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in French; First issued in English translation in 1750.] xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*
PMM 197; Kress 5057. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most important precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observation of actual systems.
260. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1846 in London.] 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to the title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition.
A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
261. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
Rousseau. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. [First published 1873.] xiii+[3]+337+[3], xi+[1]+348pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume one and 2 inserted ad leaves to the rear of volume two. Paneleed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines a bit sunned, several owner's signatures to the flyleaves and small book label to both front paste-downs, a very good set with a bit of minor penciling to the first volume. Reprints the text of the revised 1878 edition. 4th printing of this edition, first issued by Macmillan in 1886. Inquire | Order $30.00

262. Mornet, Daniel (1878-1954).
La pensée française au XVIIie siècle. Translated in 1929 as French Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Issued in the series Collection U2. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, [1969]. Later printing. [First published 1926.] 220+[4]pp. Square 16mo. Printed white card covers with black, red, and gray lettering. Wrappers somewhat darkened, a very good copy. *SOLD*

263. Morton, Michael.
Herder and the Poetics of Thought: Unity and Diversity in On Diligence in Several Learned Languages. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. Crimson cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

264. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition. viii+267+[1]pp. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben (1862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). The new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operating energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivative, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings — that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations (colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt differences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
265. Nielsen, Edith Ortmann, compiler.
Soren Kierkegaard: bidrag til en bibliografi Contributions Towards a Bibliography. In collaboration with Niels Thulstrup. København: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. 96+[2]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown boards with leather spine label, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

266. Nietzsche, Friedrich (1844-1900).
The Will to Power. Translated by Walter Kaufmann & R. J. Hollingdale. Edited by Walter Kaufmann. New York: Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. xxii+576pp. + 8 facsimile plates. Embossed russet cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

267. Noll, Balduin.
Das Gestaltproblem in der Erkenntnistheorie Kants. Bonn: Universitätsbuchhandlung H. Bouvier u. Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Sheets acidic and browned but quite stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

268. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
Degeneration. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. 1st Edition in English, Later printing. [xiv]+566+[4]pp. Printed decorative olive cloth. Hinges broken, covers spotted & shelfworn, newspaper clipping about Nordau pasted to front endleaves, a fair reading copy only. *SOLD*

269. O'Neil, Brian E.
Epistemological Direct Realism in Descartes' Philosophy. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Sauterne cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

270. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1926]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $24.95

271. Ollé-Laprune, Léon (1839-1898).
La philosophie et le temps présent. Paris: Belin Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1898. 3rd Edition. [First published 1890.] xxviii+396pp. 12mo. Early russet cloth. Whited spine number to foot of spine, crown and upper front joint rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

272. Oppenheim, Paul (born 1863).
Die Denkfläche: Statische und dynamische Grundgesetze der wissenschaftlichen Begriffsbildung. Kant-Studien 62. Charlottenburg: Pan-Verlag Kurt Metzner, G.M.B.H., 1928. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Edges quite chipped and defective at the head & foot of spine, a good copy. With Ernest Nagel's signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

273. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
Man and Crisis. Translation by Mildred Adams of El torno a Galileo. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition in English. 217+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

274. Ortega y Gasset, José.
The Revolt of the Masses. Translation of La rebelión de las masas (1930). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 24th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1932.] 190+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs. *SOLD*

275. Ortega y Gasset, José.
Sobre el amor. Madrid: Editorial Plenitud, 1963. 2nd enlarged Edition. 557+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Gilt-panelled red leather with gilt spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*

276. [Ortega y Gasset, José].
La Torre: Revista General de la Universidad de Puerto Rico Año IV - Núm. 15-16 Julio-diciembre 1956. Consejo de redacción Director: Jaime Benítez. [San Juan]: [1956]. printed in Mexico. 594+[2]pp. With a tipped-in photographic portrait of Ortega. Thick 8vo. Printed textured tan wrappers with purple and black lettering. Four pages highlighted, else very good with light cover staining. Uncommon. Printed in an edition of 3,000 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00
Issue entirely devoted to Ortega y Gasset. Pages 15-42 contain the first publication of Ortega's "El decir de la gente: la lengua. Hacia una nueva lingüistica."
277. Orth, Ernst Wolfgang.
Bedeutung, Sinn, Gegenstand: Studien zur Sprachphilosophie Edmund Husserls und Richard Honigswalds. Issued in the series Conscientia: Studien zur Bewußtseinsphilosophie, herausgegeben von Gerhard Funke. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv-269+[1]pp. Printed stiff maroon wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

278. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

279. Palladini, Fiammetta & Hartung, Gerald, eds.
Samuel Pufendorf und die europäische Frühaufklärung: Werk und Einfluß eines deutschen Bürgers der Gelehrtenrepublik nach 300 Jahren (1694-1994). Berlin: Akademie Verlag, [1996]. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. Paginated color frontis. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white boards with black and red lettering. Very slight cover soiling, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

280. Patten, Steven Crain (born 1941).
Kant's Response to Hume on the Unity of Mind. Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1974. [v]+iii+162+[1] leaves xerographically printed on rectos only. Square 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. *SOLD*
University of Washington PhD thesis.
281. Paulsen, Friedrich (1846-1908).
Introduction to Philosophy. Translation by Frank Thilly (1865-1934) of the revised 1895 third edition of Einleitung in der Philosophie. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1930]. 2nd Edition in English, Later printing. [First published 1893 in German; First issued in English translation in 1895.] [xxii]+437+[5]pp. Panelled gray cloth. Eight pages heavily scored in red ink, covers spotted and shelfworn, a reading copy only. *SOLD*

282. Paulsen, Friedrich.
A System of Ethics. Edited and Translated with the Author's Sanction, from the Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition by Frank Thilly. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1899.] [xviii]+723+[9]pp. Panelled green cloth. Hinges broken with text block nearly detached, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $8.95

283. Pendzig, Paul [Hubert Clemens] (born 1883).
Pierre Gassendis Metaphysik und ihr Verhältnis zur scholastischen Philosophie. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 333. New York: Burt Franklin, [1969]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908 and 1910.] [2]-[xvi]-176; [vi]+83+[5]pp. Green cloth. Red ink scoring to 10 pages, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Issued with Pendzig's Die Ethik Gassendis und ihre Quellen.
284. Pétrement, Simone.
Simone Weil: A Life. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+577+[1]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. Printed black cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

285. Pfaff, Rudolph Franz.
Die Unterschiede zwischen der Naturphilosophie Descartes' und derjenigen Gassendis und der Gegensatz beider Philosophen überhaupt. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 129. Burt Franklin Philosophy Monograph Series No. 2. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1905.] [x]+65+[5]pp. Burnt orange cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

286. Pilardi, Jo-Ann (born 1941).
Simone de Beauvoir Writing the Self: Philosophy Becomes Autobiography. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+133+[9]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], with thanks for your help in this. Best regards, Jo-Ann 2/99". Inquire | Order $10.00

287. Plekhanov, Georgii Valentinovich (1856-1918).
Die Grundprobleme des Marxismus. Von G. Plechanow. Autorisierte Übersetzung von Dr. M. Nachimson. Translation of Osnovnye voprosy marksizma (St. Petersburg, 1908). Kleine Bibliothek No. 7. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1910. 1st Edition in German. 112pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative green wrappers with orange and green lettering. Slight edge-chipping, sheets browned, a good copy. *SOLD*

288. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri (1854-1912).
Science and Hypothesis. Preface by J. Larmor. London and Newcastle-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., 1905. 1st Edition in English? [First published 1902 in French.] xxvii+[1]+244pp. 12mo. Printed paneled navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, slight cover scratching, endleaves foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Different translations were published in 1905 in England and the U.S., with priority (so far as I know) undetermined.
289. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri.
Science and Method. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand Russell. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1914]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908 in French.] 288pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. Inquire | Order $150.00

290. Popper-Lynkeus, Josef (1838-1921).
Philosophie des Strafrechts. Im Auftrage des Verfassers aus seinem literarischen Nachlasse herausgegeben von Margit Ornstein. Vorwort von Julius Ofner. Wien / Leipzig: R. Löwit, Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth-backed printed gray boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

291. Queyrat, Frédéric (born 1858).
La curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog (which is quite acidic). 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. Sheets browned but stable, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

292. Rée, Jonathan (born 1948).
Descartes. London: Allen Lane, [1974]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 203+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Spine faded, else very good. *SOLD*

293. Rehmke, Johannes (1848-1930).
Zur Lehre vom Gemüt: eine psychologische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. Printed glazed yellow wrapers with printed front paper label. Moderately foxed and shelfworn, light marginal pencil lining, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $26.95
Rehmke was professor of philosophy at Greifswald.
294. Reichert, Herbert W[illiam] (born 1917).
Friedrich Nietzsche's Impact on Modern German Literature: Five Essays. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures 84. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xxii]+129+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

295. Reininger, Robert (1869-1955).
Friedrich Nietzsches Kampf um den Sinn des Lebens: der Ertrag seiner Philosophie für die Ethik. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1922. 1st Edition. x+187+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Front cover and first gathering detached, spine worn at crown and foot, sheets browned but quite stable, a good only, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with Deuticke's 1954 invoice to him laid-in and with his shelf-marking to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
Reininger was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Vienna.
296. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the USA. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

297. Ricoeur, Paul (1913-2005).
Fallible Man: Philosophy of the Will. Translation by Charles Kelbley of Philosophie de volonté II: Finitude et culpabilité 1: L'homme faillible (Paris: Aubier, 1960). Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [xxx]+224+[2]pp. Russet cloth. Spine dull, moderate cover spotting and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

298. Ricoeur, Paul.
Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

299. Ricoeur, Paul.
The Philosophy of Paul Ricoeur: An Anthology of His Work. Edited by Charles E. Reagan & David Stewart. Boston: Beacon Press, [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+262+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

300. Ridgway, R[onald] S.
Voltaire and Sensibility. Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [x]+298pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

301. Rignano, Eugenio (1870-1930).
The Psychology of Reasoning. Translation by Winifred A. Holl of Psicologia del ragionamento (Bologna 1920), translated into French the same year as Psychologie du raisonnement (Paris: Alcan, 1920). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1923 in London.] viii+395+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's device. Cloth flecked and moderately stained, some foxing to the endleaves & edges of the text block, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
The English translation was revised & corrected by Rignano himself, who was Professor of Philosophy in the University of Pavia and editor of the journal Scientia (originally founded by Rignano as Rivista di Scienza). Rignano had already published a number of books on various aspects of reasoning, as well as on the inheritance of acquired characteristics. The present work began as an attempt to explain the nature of logical reasoning but expanded into a much larger inquiry into the relation of affect to thought and the evolution of reasoning ability. An interesting but now almost completely ignored work in which Rignano came close to articulating the state-bound theory of memory.
302. Riverso, Emmanuele (born 1928).
La teologia esistenzialistica di Karl Barth: analisi, interpretazioni e discussione del sistema. Napoli: Istituto Editoriale del Mezzogiorno, 1955. 1st Edition. 425+[3]pp. Printed stiff brown card wrappers. Crown chipped, else a near fine, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

303. Robinson, Howard (born 1885).
Bayle the Sceptic. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. x+334+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Bottom edges rubbed, light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

304. Rosenkranz, [Johann] Karl [Friedrich] (1805-1879).
Diderot's Leben und Werke. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1866. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+371+[1]; [ii]+vi+431+[1]pp. 20th century unprinted mottled brown morocco-backed blue boards with original printed wrappers retained. Sheets lightly browned but a near fine set. Scarce. *SOLD*
Rosenkranz was a leading mid-century Hegelian.
305. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich].
Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsberg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mottled boards with no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $185.00

306. Ross, George MacDonald & McWalter, Tony, eds.
Kant and His Influence. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+374+[10]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

307. Roth, Leon (1896-1963).
Spinoza. [London]: [1929]. 1st Edition. xvi+250+[2]pp. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencili and ink scoring, front flyleaf excised, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

308. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. La Vie et les Ouvrages de Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Édition Critique publiée avec de nombreux fragments inédits par Maurice Souriau. Paris: Édouard Cornély et Cie, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition by this publisher. xvi+190+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label, original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

Inscribed to William James

309. Ruckhaber, Erich.
Des Daseins und Denkens Mechanik und Metamechanik. Hirschberg in Schlesien: Heinrich Springer's Kommissions-Verlag, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+626+[2]pp. Printed panelled blue-gray cloth with painted white lettering, reddish endpapers, and marbled edges. Spine rubbed with lettering quite dull, upper corner of front flyleaf detached and taped back on, a good copy. Inscribed on the front blank "Herrn Professor William James // Harvard University // Erich Ruckhaber." Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC records copies only at NY Public, San Jose State, and Harvard.
310. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
A Critical Exposition of the Philosophy of Leibnitz. With an Appendix of Leading Passages. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+311+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine. Front hinge quite cracked, lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. The distinguished British philosopher H[arold] A[rthur] Prichard's (1879-1947) copy signed in ink on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $850.00
Blackwell Bibliography of Bertrand Russell A4.1a. Russell's third book of which 750 copies were printed.
311. Russell, Olga Wester.
Humor in Pascal: An Examination of the Comic Humor of the French Philosopher Pascal. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

Section 1: European Philosophy (A-D)

Section 2: European Philosophy (E-J)

Section 4: European Philosophy (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010