|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Literary Criticism (R-Z)
List 1590 Created: 20 Apr 2006
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011
Section 1: Literary Criticism (A-G)
Section 2: Literary Criticism (H-Q)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1590 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 213. Ragland-Sullivan, Ellie.
- Jacques Lacan and the Philosophy of Psychoanalysis. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+358+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Embossed name stamp to title-page, two brief ink notes on last page of index and the next leaf. *SOLD*
- 214. Ramuz, C[harles]-F[erdinand] (1878-1947).
- What Is Man. Translated by Gouverneur Paulding. Introduction by Albert Bèguin. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. 245+[1]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $9.95
Philosophical and religious reflections by the notable Swiss novelist.
- 215. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- Die Don Juan-Gestalt. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in book form. 83+[1]pp. Printed rose boards with black lettering. Some chipping to the spine, sheets acidic and browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
First separate appearance, with a slightly revised text.
Grinstein 26440. First pub in Imago, 1922. Rank studies the Don Juan legend in tradition & literature up to Mozart's Don Giovanni and shows that the pervasive motives of guilt & punishment are rooted in the Oedipus Complex.
- 216. Rank, Otto.
- Die Don Juan-Gestalt. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st separate Edition, 1st printing. [84]pp. Printed rose wrappers. Wrappers detached and covered with later drab wrappers, paper acidic, edges dampstained, half-title detached, a reading copy only. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
- 217. Rank, Otto.
- Der Doppelgänger: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate Edition. 117+[3]pp. Drab printed boards. Spine, joints & edges quite chipped. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein 26442 (omitting its appearance in book form).
After reviewing the literature on the double, Rank traces its association with mirror images, shadows, ghosts, belief in the soul and fear of death, and concludes that since primitive man the "double" has been a narcissistic protection against destruction of the ego.
- 218. Rank, Otto.
- Das Inzest-Motiv in Dichtung und Sage: Grundzüge einer Psychologie des dichterischen Schaffens. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+685+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Early drab brown cloth. Front joint split, a good copy only. Quite uncommon. Abram Kardiner's copy, with his bookplate. *SOLD*
Grinstein 26461.
Mostly written before 1906, Rank's erudite fourth book instantly became an analytic classic. It has remained influential throughout the century.
The First Psychoanalytic Doctoral Thesis
- 219. Rank, Otto.
- Die Lohengrinsage: Ein Beitrag zu ihrer Motivgestaltung und Deutung. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 13. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. [4]+181+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Later drab cloth-backed patterned boards with (nearly unreadable) leather spine label. Head & foot of spine shelfworn, library stamp erased from recto and verso of title-page, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned), with his pencil shelf location to the title-page and front free endpaper. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 26467. Rank's third book.
Submitted to Hans Much for his University of Vienna doctoral dissertation, Rank's study of the Lohengrin legend was the first doctoral thesis on a psychoanalytic theme.
- 220. Rapaport, Herman.
- Between the Sign & the Gaze. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+296+[4]pp. Lavender cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
A mostly Lacanian study of fantasms.
- 221. Reichert, Herbert W[illiam] (born 1917).
- Friedrich Nietzsche's Impact on Modern German Literature: Five Essays. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures 84. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xxii]+129+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 222. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- Arthur Schnitzler als Psycholog. Minden (Westfalen): Verlage von J. C, C. Bruns, [1913]. 1st Edition. v+[3]+302+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed highly decorative Jugendstil dark blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front paste-down & flyleaf, rear pocket removed, modest wear to the spine tips and bottom edges, but still a very good, handsome copy. Inquire | Order $115.00
Grinstein 27010. Reik's second book after his 1912 book on Flaubert and the first extensive psychoanalytic work on Schnitzler, preceded only by two papers on Schnitzler in Band 2 of Imago, one by Reik and one by Hanns Sachs. Schnitzler, of course, was Freud's Doppelgänger, his Viennese "Other," also armed with an MD, whose writings laid bare the city's sexual unconscious. Years ago we had a letter from Freud to Schnitzler in the early 1920s that showed just how ambivalent Freud was. In it he was inviting Schnitzler to visit him—sort of. The invitation was accompanied by so many conditions that Freud ended up virtually disinviting Schnitzler to visit. I think it is now at the Freud Museum in Vienna.
- 223. Reik, Theodor.
- Flaubert und seine "Versuchung des heiligen Antonius": Ein Beitrag zur Künstlerpsychologie. Minden (Westfalen): Verlage von J. C, C. Bruns, [1912]. 1st Edition. [vi]+187+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
Grinstein #27039. Reik's first psychoanalytic & second published book.
- 224. Reik, Theodor.
- Warum verlieb Goethe Friederike? Eine psychoanalytische. Sonderabdruck aus Imago … hrsg. von Sigm. Freud, Bd. XV (1929). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 142+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped and slight cover staining, else very good. *SOLD*
Grinstein 27150.
- 225. Rein, David M.
- S. Weir Mitchell as a Psychiatric Novelist. Preface by Clarence P. Oberndorf. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 226. Reiss, Timothy J. (born 1942).
- The Uncertainty of Analysis: Problems in Truth, Meaning and Culture. Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+298+[6]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 227. Reynolds, Guy.
- Willa Cather in Context: Progress, Race, Empire. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+198pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 228. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong] (1893-1979).
- Practical Criticism: A Study of Literary Judgment. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., [1946]. 5th printing. [First published 1929.] [2]+xiii+[1]+375+[3]pp. + folding chart. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, else very good. *SOLD*
- 229. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong].
- Selected Letters of I. A. Richards. Edited by John Constable. Introduction by Richard Luckett. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xlvi+226pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 inserted plates. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 230. Richetti, John J[oseph] (born 1938).
- Philosophical Writing: Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+287+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 231. Ricoeur, Paul (1913-2005).
- Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 232. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- I. L. Peretz: Psychologist of Literature. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1935. 1st Edition. 457+[3]pp. + 16 plates. Printed embossed green cloth with embossed front cover portrait of Peretz. Slight bubbling to cloth, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf "To the Master of American medical men // Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the regards of // A A Roback". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 233. Rogers, Robert (born 1928).
- Self and Other: Object Relations in Psychoanalysis and Literature. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+195+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.85
- 234. Roland, Alan (born 1930).
- Dreams and Drama: Psychoanalytic Criticism, Creativity and Artist. Issued in the series Disseminations: Psychoanalysis in Contexts. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the UK. [vi]+170pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inscribed on half-title page, "To Esther, // With many thanks for // our long journey together. // Allen Roland". *SOLD*
- 235. Rose, Gilbert J. (born 1923).
- The Power of Form: A Psychoanalytic Approach to Aesthetic Form. Psychological Issues Monograph 49. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+234+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 236. Rosner, Karl (born 1873).
- Shakspere's Hamlet im Lichte der Neuropathologie. Vortrag gehalten in der Gesellschaft für Psychologische Forschung, München. Berlin / Prag: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1895. 1st Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, otherwise an unopened copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
- 237. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
- Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. La Vie et les Ouvrages de Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Édition Critique publiée avec de nombreux fragments inédits par Maurice Souriau. Paris: Édouard Cornély et Cie, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition by this publisher. xvi+190+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label, original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 238. Roustang, François.
- Dire Mastery: Discipleship from Freud to Lacan. Translation by Ned Lukacher (born 1950) of Un destin si funeste (Paris: 1976). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+162+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly dust soiled and chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 239. Roustang, François.
- The Quadrille of Gender: Casanova's Memoirs. Translation by Anne C. Vila of Le Bal masque de Giacomo Casanova (Paris 1984). Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Paris.] [xx]+163+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 240. Rudnytsky, Peter L. & Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939), eds.
- Freud and Forbidden Knowledge. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+186+[2]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 241. Sack, Friedrich Leopold (born 1906).
- Die Psychoanalyse im modernen englischen Roman. Zürich: Buchdruckrei zur Alten Universität, 1930. 1st Edition. 103+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Foot of spine chipped, spine and edges faded, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 28768. University of Zurich doctoral dissertation. The first separately published study of the subject, preceded only (so far as we know) by a 1920 article by J. D. Beresford. Discusses Beresford, John Davys, May Sinclair, Richard Pyke, D. H. Lawrence, Rebecca West, & Aldous Huxley.
- 242. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
- Friedrich Hebbel: Ein psychoanalytischer Versuch. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 7. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. 1st Edition. [iv]+374pp. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 243. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
- Konrad Ferdinand Meyer: eine pathographisch-psychologische Studie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1908. 1st Edition. [iv]+64+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Covers chipped and detached with spine erose, right edge of text block curled, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 244. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
- Über Nachtwandeln und Mondsucht: eine medizinisch-literarische Studie. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 16. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Edition. [2]+[172]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine broken, bottom edge curled, a good copy only. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein 28809; NUC locates only 3 copies. Translated in 1920 as Sleep Walking and Moonwalking.
- 245. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
- Sleep Walking and Moon Walking: A Medico-Literary Study. Translation by Louise A. Brink (born 1876) of Über Nacthwandeln und Mondsucht. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 31. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1920. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1914 in German by Deuticke.] 140+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Spine replaced with masking tape, wrappers tattered and threatening to detach, a fair ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
Translation of Über Nachtwandeln und Mondsucht (1914). Grinstein 28809.
- 246. Saisselin, Rérmy G.
- The Rule of Reason and the Ruses of the Heart; a Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 1st Edition. x+308+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 247. Sanders, Barry (born 1938).
- Sudden Glory: Laughter as Subversive History. Boston: Beacon Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+328+[6]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 248. Sarasin, Philipp (1888-1968).
- Goethes Mignon: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago" Band 15 (1929). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st separate Edition. 59+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. blue linen. Spine rubbed, edges shelfworn, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 249. Saurat, Denis.
- Literature and Occult Tradition: Studies in Philosophical Poetry. Translated from the French by Dorothy Boulton. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+245+[3]pp. Straight-grained green-gray cloth. Cloth faded, boards bowed, and moderate foxing to the endpapers, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00
Studies of Blavatsky, the Cabbala, & Spenser.
- 250. Schleifer, Ronald, et al.
- Culture and Cognition: The Boundaries of Literary and Scientific Inquiry. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv}+269+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 251. Schlepp, Wayne.
- San-ch'u: Its Technique and Imagery. Madison/Milwaukee/London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+150pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 252. Scholem, Gershom [Gerhard] (1902-1986).
- Walter Benjamin -- die Geschichte einer Freundschaft. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. 299+[5]pp. 12mo. White cloth with blue paper spine label. Bottom edge of boards darkened, minor staining to the rear flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with nonauthorial inscription to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 253. Schönfeld, Schelomo Jehuda.
- Eine jüdische Quelle in Shakespeare's "Kaufmann von Venedig". [Jerusalem]: Shikmona Publishing Company Ltd., [1976]. 1st Edition. 80+[54]+[8]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95
Text in both German and Hebrew.
- 254. Serres, Michel.
- Hermes: Literature, Science, Philosophy. Postface by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers. Edited by Josué V. Harari & David F. Bell. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xl+168pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
A collection of Serres's essays translated by various hands. Serres was Professor of the History of Science at the Sorbonne.
- 255. Serres, Michel.
- The Parasite. Translated, with Notes, by Lawrence R. Schehr. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1980 in French in Paris.] x+255+[7]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Red fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. Name stamps to the front & rear endpapers, else a very good, tight copy in pictorial dust wrapper (DJ spine stained). *SOLD*
- 256. Shairp, J[ohn] C[ampbell] (1819-1885).
- Studies in Poetry and Philosophy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, 1891. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868 in Edinburgh.] [2]+xvii+[3]+340+[2]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt. Spine label and lower edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
- 257. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
- Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 258. Shine, Muriel G.
- The Fictional Children of Henry James. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1969]. [xiv]+192+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 259. Sievers, W. David.
- Freud on Broadway: A History of Psychoanalysis and the American Stage. New York: Hermitage House, 1955. 1st Edition. 479+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 260. Simpson, Eileen [B.]
- Poets in Their Youth: A Memoir. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+272+[6]pp. Crimson cloth-backed pale green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's name to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $7.65
Reminiscences about John Berryman, R. P. Blackmur, Randall Jarrell, Robert Lowell, Delmore Schwartz, Jean Stafford & others. The author is a psychotherapist.
- 261. Simpson, R[obert] R[itchie].
- Shakespeare and Medicine. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1959. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+267+[1]pp. Patterned ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tiny gouge to the front board, else a very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 262. Skura, Meredith Anne (born 1944).
- The Literary Use of the Psychoanalytic Process. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 263. Slochower, Harry (born 1900).
- Mythopoesis Mythic Patterns in the Literary Classics. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 362+[2]pp. + 8 inserted plates on four leaves. Purple cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by author on the front flyleaf, "For Caryl and Julian // In Friendship // March 1970 Harry". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 264. Smith, Bruce R. (born 1946).
- Homosexual Desire in Shakespeare's England: A Cultural Poetics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]-329+[1]pp. Lavender cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 265. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Kerrigan, William, eds.
- Opening Texts: Psychoanalysis and the Culture of the Child. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 8. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+144+[2]pp. Pale gray cloth with silver spine lettering and pink endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 266. Smith, Joseph H., ed.
- Thought, Consciousness, and Reality. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+316pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 267. Snider, Clifton.
- The Stuff That Dreams are Made On: A Jungian Interpretation of Literature. Wilmette, Illinois: Chiron Publications, [1991]. 1st Edition. xv+159pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 268. Snyder, Alice D[orothea] (1887-1943).
- Coleridge on Logic and Learning, with Selections from the Unpublished Manuscripts. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. xvi+169+[2]pp. + 5 plates. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine and upper rear edge faded, else very good. *SOLD*
Snyder was Associate Professor of English at Vassar.
- 269. Soellner, Rolf.
- Shakespeare's Patterns of Self-Knowledge. [Athens, OH]: Ohio State University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+454+[2]pp. Turquoise cloth-backed patterned dark brown boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 270. Spackman, Barbara (born 1952).
- Decadent Genealogies: The Rhetoric of Sickness from Baudelaire to D'Annunzio. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220+[4]pp. Russet cloth with painted spine label. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
Discusses Lombroso's ideas of degeneration and Nietzsche's elaboration of the rhetoric of sickness.
- 271. Stael, Madame [Anne-Louise-Germaine Necker] de (1766-1817).
- De l'Allemagne. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Librairie Garnier Frères, [ca. 1866]. Later Edition. [First published Paris 1810 (but only 3 incomplete proof copies survive), then reissued by Murray in London in 3 volumes.] vii+[1]+622pp. Calf-backed marbled boards with marbled endpaper, marbled top edge, and decorative gilt-stamped spine. Leather spine dry and somewhat cracked, sheets browned, joints worn, about a very good and still attractive copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Probably de Staël's most widely influential book, which introduced German literature to a Francophone audience. The minister of police destroyed the 10,00 copies of the first edition, construing the book to be "unFrench."
- 272. Stahl, Sandra Dolby.
- Literary Folkloristics and the Personal Narrative. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+148+[7]pp. 7 text illustrations. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several chapters moderately scored in green ink, else very good in worn dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheets laid-in. *SOLD*
- 273. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
- Dichtung und Neurose: Bausteine zur Psychologie des Künstlers und des Kunstwerkes. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 65. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+[74]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein #31640. Stekel's 2nd psychoanalytic monograph.
- 274. Stonebridge, Lyndsey.
- The Destructive Element: British Psychoanalysis and Modernism. New York: Routledge, [1998]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 275. Struve, Jürgen (born 1888).
- Das Traummotiv im englischen Drama des xvii. Jahrhunderts. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition. 104+[2]pp. Printed self-wrappers. Front cover foxed, modest chipping to spine, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Inaugural dissertation at Christian-Albrechts-Universität.
- 276. Stuart, Grace.
- Narcissus: A Study of Self-Love. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1956]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 277. Sturgis, Granville Forbes.
- The Psychology of Maeterlinck as Shown in His Dramas. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1910]. 1st Edition? [258]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 278. Suhl, Benjamin.
- Jean-Paul Sartre: The Philosopher as a Literary Critic. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 279. Suleiman, Susan Rubin, ed.
- The Female Body in Western Culture: Contemporary Perspectives. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1986]. 3rd printing. [First published 1985.] ix+[1]+389+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Ellen L. Bassuk's "The Rest Cure: Repetition or Resolution of Victorian Women's Conflicts?"; Mary Ann Doane's "The Clinical Eye: Medical Discourses in the 'Woman's Film' of the 1940s"; and Noelle Caskey's "Intrpreting Anorexia Nervosa."
- 280. Sutermeister, Hans Martin.
- Schiller als Arzt: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der psychosomatischen Forschung. Berner Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften No. 13. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1955. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown chipped, bottom 7 cm. of spine chipped, else very good. Paper browned but stable. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 281. Symonds, John Addington (1843-1893).
- Essays Speculative and Suggestive. New Edition in One Vol. London: Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1893. [First published 1890.] x+[2]+444pp. Printed ruled plum cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Front joint split and rear joint frayed, edges rubbed, a good copy. *SOLD*
Mostly consists of essays on aesthetics and criticism but also contains "The Philosophy of Evolution," "On the Application of Evolutionary Principles to Art and Literature," Realism and Idealism," and "On the Relation of Art to Science and Morality."
- 282. Taylor, Mark C. (born 1945), ed.
- Deconstruction in Context: Literature and Philosophy. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1986.] viii+446+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 283. Testu, Claude.
- Essai psycho-pathologique sur Villiers de l'Isle-Adam. Paris: Jouve & Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition. 70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Signed presentation copy [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] with Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 284. Todorov, Tzvetan (born 1939).
- Theories of the Symbol. Translated by Catherine Porter. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1987] [this edition 1st issued 1984]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1977 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1982.] 302+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 285. Tomlin, E[ric] W[alter] F[rederick] (1913-1988).
- Simone Weil. Issued in the series Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought, edited by Erich Heller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 64pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 286. Trilling, Lionel (1905-1975).
- Freud and the Crisis of Culture. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 59+[5]pp. 16mo. Brown cloth-backed printed cream boards with silver spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 287. Turner, Mark (born 1954).
- Death is the Mother of Beauty: Mind, Metaphor, Criticism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+208+[4]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 288. Uber, Wolfgang.
- E. T. A. Hoffmann und Sigmund Freud - Ein Vergleich. Berlin: [Die Freie Universität Berlin], [1974]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+447+[1]; [i]+448-673+[3]pp. Printed gray card covers. Very good copies. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 289. Unger, Richard (born 1939).
- Hölderlin's Major Poetry: The Dialectics of Unity,. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+267+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 290. Veil, Wolfgang H[einrich] (1884-1947).
- Goethe als Patient. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1939. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. + 2 inserted portrait plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with red lettering. Wrappers dusty, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Review copy with publisher's review label pasted to the title-page. Date-stamped "Oct 25 1940". Inquire | Order $10.00
- 291. Voivenel, Paul (born 1881).
- Littérature et folie: étude anatomo-pathologique du génie littéraire). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+vii+[1]+560+[2]pp. + 12 plates (mostly of the brain). A few text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Sheets browned but stable, edges rubbed and modest shelfwear, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
An extensive neuropsychiatric study. Voivenel was head of the Clinic of the Faculty of Medicine of Toulouse.
- 292. Wagenknecht, Edward.
- The Personality of Chaucer. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+155pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 293. Wagenknecht, Edward.
- The Personality of Milton. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiii+170pp. green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 294. Walcott, William O.
- The Paternity of James Joyce's Stephen Daedalus. Reprinted from The Journal of Analytical Psychology Volume 10, Number 1. [1965]. 1st separate Edition. pp .77-95+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed [to James Kirsch] "With my warmest compliments William O. Walcott". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 295. Wardi, Eynel.
- Once Below a Time: Dylan Thomas, Julia Kristeva, and Other Speaking Subjects. Issued in SUNY Series in Psychoanalysis and Culture, edited by Henry Sussman. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+240+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 296. Webster, Brenda S.
- Yeats a Psychoanalytic Study. [Stanford, California]: Stanford University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+246pp. Gold cloth with brown spine lettering. Title-page a bit dusty, else a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 297. Welsh, Alexander.
- Freud's Wishful Dream Book. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+145+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 298. Willey, Basil (born 1897).
- The English Moralists. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 318+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some darkening to the front endpapers and half-title, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Chapters on Hooker, Francis Bacon, Hobbes, the Cambridge Platonists, Sir Thomas Browne, Locke, the Third Earl of Shaftesbury, Addison, Hume, Chesterfield, Burke, and Coleridge.
- 299. Winterstein, Alfred (1885-1958).
- Der Ursprung der Tragödie: ein psychoanalytischer Beitrag zur Geschichte des griechischen Theaters. Imago Bücher VIII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 216+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed gray boards with cloth tips. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 300. Witcutt, W. P.
- Blake: A Psychological Study. London: Hollis & Carter, 1946. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 301. Withers, Warrington.
- Dickens and the Psychology of Dreams. Reprinted from PMLA VOlume LXIII Number 3, September 1948. New York: Published by the Modern Langauge Association of America, 1948. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+983-1006. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 302. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
- Tragische Motive: das Unbewusste von Held und Heldin. Berlin: Egon Fleischel & Co., 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+165+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative purple wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, spine glued, still a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 303. Wormhoudt, Arthur.
- Hamlet's Mouse Trap: A Psychoanalytical Study of the Drama. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Beige cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 304. Wyman, Mary A.
- The Lure for Feeling in the Creative Process. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+192pp. + frontis. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Signed copy. *SOLD*
Relates Whitehead's philosophy to literature and poetry. Contains chapters on anima mundi in Chinese mysticism & Wordsworth; the lure for feeling in the philosophy of organism; Goethe, Emerson and Whitehead on God in the World; Burroughs and Whitman—naturalist & mystic; Wordsworth & Whitehead on the creative process.
- 305. Yamaya, Saburo.
- Melville's 'Inland Voyage to Fairy-Land'. Reprinted from Essays in English and American Literature in Commemoration of Professor Takejiro Nakayama's Sixty-First Birthday. Tokyo: Shohakusha, 1961. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 185-205+[1]. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper to the notable Jungian James Kirsch and signed by Yamaya. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 306. Yamaya, Saburo.
- Poe, Hawthorne, and Melville's "Benito Cereno". Studies in English Literature Hosei University No. 4 In Commemoration of Professor Akira Honda's Sixtieth Birthday. Tokyo: English Literary Society of Hosei University, 1961. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 21-32. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers, stapled. Sheets quite browned, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper to the notable Jungian James Kirsch and signed by Yamaya. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 307. Young, H[enry] McClure (born 1877).
- The Sonnets of Shakespeare: a Psycho-Sexual Analysis. [Menasha, Wisconsin]: [George Banta Pub. Co.], [1937]. 1st Edition. [8]+121+[3]pp. Straight-grained crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and painted silver front label. Spine lettering rubbed, about 1/4th of the silver on the front label rubbed away, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Sep 17 1937. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 308. Yve-Plessis, R.
- La psychose de François Villon. A Paris: Chez Jean Schemit, Libraire, 1925. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Spine & edges a bit faded, else a near fine, unopened copy. Printed on thick handmade paper. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 309. Zhang, Longhai (born 1968).
- Identity and Hisory: Reading Chinese American Literature. [Preface by Harold Bloom]. Issued in the series Xiamen da xue Ying yu yu yan wen xue bo shi wen ku. Xiamen [China]: Xiamen University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [4]+xvii+[1]+242+[2]pp. Printed pictorial white card covers with folding flaps (printing in both English and Chinese). A fine copy. Inscribed by Zhang on the front blank "For Prof. Michael Holquist // with warm regards // Longhai Zhang". Laid-in are a typed letter signed to Holquist and Zhang's tipped-in calling card printed in English and Chinese. Inquire | Order $25.00
Based on Zhang's PhD thesis at Yale. Prefatory matter and postscript in Chinese.
Section 1: Literary Criticism (A-G)
Section 2: Literary Criticism (H-Q)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011