Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Asylums and Hospitals (N-Z)

List 1583 Created: 7 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Asylums and Hospitals (A-C)

Section 2: Asylums and Hospitals (D-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1583 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


184. [Nevada, Board of Commissioners for the Care of the Indigent Insane of].
Investigation of the Charges Preferred by Wm. Thompson against Dr. S. Bishop, Superintendent of the Nevada Insane Asylum. Carson City, Nev.: State Printing Office [Nevada], 1887. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Edges chipped with front corners slightly defective, 8.5 cm. split along the lower joint of the front wrapper, crown and foot of spine worn. A quite nice copy of a fragile book. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in OCLC or the Sadoff Catalog. Apparently instigated by the previous superintendent, Dawson, Thompson, a resident of Washoe County, Nevada, brought eight charges against the current superintendent, Simeon Bishop. These ranged from his lacking the requisite qualifications to malfeasance and cruelty to patients. The Board found completely in Bishop's favor. The report presents the complete verbatim testimony of the witnesses with cross-examination.
185. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Second Annual Report. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. [First published 1891.] xiv+331+[3]pp. Ruled red cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. *SOLD*

186. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Third Annual Report. [By] Carlos F. MacDonald, President, Goodwin Brown [and] Henry Reeves, Commissioners. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1892. 1st Edition. [2]+xxi+[3]+582+[4]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, paper highly acidic and browned with tear to front blank, a good copy only. With errata slip and the Commission's printed complimentary slip tipped in to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Part I (pages 1-299) reviews in detail the hospitals in the state system (Utica; Hudson River; Middletown Homoeopathic; Buffalo; Willard; Binghamton; St. Lawrence; Rochester; State Asylum for Insane Criminals in Auburn). Part II deals with the exempted county system; Part III with licensed private asylums; Part IV with the general asylum system.
187. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Annual Reports: 2-9, 12-22, 24-27, 29-32. Albany, NY: 1891-1921. 26 volumes. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. An ex-library set, hinges of many volumes broken, as usual. Inquire | Order $500.00
The New York State asylum system is crucially important in this turn-of-the century period when old-style asylum management turned into modern psychiatry. Both Kraepelinian and psychodynamic notions were first introduced into American psychiatry in New York, in particular at Manhattan State Hospital under Adolf Meyer.
188. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Eighth Annual Report: October 1, 1895, to September 30, 1896. [By] Carlos F. MacDonald, President, Goodwin Brown [and] Henry A. Reeves, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. 1st Edition. xii+1335+[1]pp. + 21 inserted photographic views of the hospitals + front & rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken (as usual), else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume I (pages 1-258) reviews in detail the state hospital system. Volume II prints the annual reports of the state hospitals (including reports of the Pathological Institute and Charities Aid Association), and reprints the 1890 second annual report (pages 997-1317).
189. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Ninth Annual Report. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1898. xii+[1612]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

190. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Tenth Annual Report. New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1899. 1st Edition. [ix]+[1]+563pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine worn, head and foot of spine frayed, front joint gouged, boards rubbed and scratched, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

191. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Twelfth Annual Report: October 1, 1899, to September 30, 1900. Peter M. Wise, President, Wm. Church Osborn [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1901. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+[3]-1165+[3]pp. 125 inserted photographic plates & 1 folding map. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, a very good (actually exceptional) copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and quiet whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 1-168 review the operations of the state hospitals; pages 169-192 gives a complete directory of the state hospitals and private institutions for the insane; pages 194-1066 print the annual reports of the state hospitals; pages 1067-1150 prints the current state insanity law.
192. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Thirteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1900 to September 30, 1901. [By] Frederick Peterson, M.D., President [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+x+1470+[2]pp. + 99 photopraphic plates & 1 folding map. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear hinge cracked, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Pages 1-383 review the operations of the state hospitals; pages 384-424 are devoted to Matteawan and Dannemora Hospitals for the Criminally Insane; pages 425-452 give the official directory of State hospitals and private institutions for the insane; pages 453 on print the annual reports of the state hospitals (Utica; Willard; Hudson River; Middletown State Homoeopathic; Buffalo; Binghamton; St. Lawrence; Rochester: Long Island Flatbush, Long Island Kings Park; Manhattan State East; Manhattan State West; Manhattan State at Central Islip; Gowanda State Homoeopathic; State Charities' Aid Association).
193. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Fourteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1901 to September 30, 1902. [By] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Frederick Peterson, M.D., President. Daniel N. Lockwood and William L. Parkhurst Comissioners. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+1091+[1]pp + 6 inserted photographic plates. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, covers flecked and shelfworn, a good only copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 1-115 review the year's operations in the state hospitals; pages 119-158 deal with Matteawan and Dannemora hospitals for the criminally insane; pages 161 on print the hospital annual reports.
194. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Seventeenth Annual Report: October 1, 1904, to September 30, 1905. [By] William Mabond, M.D., President, Daniel N. Lockwood [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1906. viii+1145+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken and spine dull, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reviews operations of the hospitals in the state system, with separate sections on Matteawan and Dannemora, the hospitals for the criminally insane, plus prints the annual reports for the state hospitals.
195. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Eighteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1905, 5to September 30, 1906. [By] Charles W. Pilgrim, Sheldon T. Viele, William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1907. 1st Edition. viii+189+[1]pp. + folding color map, two folding plans, and a folding view. Heavy 8vo. Paleled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked and spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $65.00
Reviews the operations of and gives statistics for the state hospitals, with separate sections for Matteawan and Dannemora (the hospitals for the criminally insane). Also contains the official directory for everyone associated with the state hospital system and the annual reports of the hospitals.
196. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Twenty-First Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1910. [viii]+440pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

197. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. [4]+xii+523+[5]; [2]+xv+[1]+278+[2]; [2]+xiii+[1]+312pp.[6]+xvii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Each volume with a frontis portrait of the conference president. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Hinges broken to the volume for 1907, other hinges lightly cracked; library bookplates & paper spine labels with the volume numbers; spine tips & corners frayed; a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. Inquire | Order $100.00
2nd conference has sessions on the institutional care of destitute adults; care & relief of needy families in their own homes; politics in penal & charitable institutions; relief of the sick poor; defective, dependent, delinquent & neglected children; treatment of the criminal; the mentally defective; improved housing. 6th conference: care & relief of needy familie in their homes; the sick & mentally defective; dependent, neglected & delinquent children; treatment of the criminal; social betterment; enforcement of law & elimination of politics in charitable & correctional work. 8th conference: report on the study & care of the defectives, chaired by Adolf Meyer; report on the care of the sick, chaired by Edward B. Angell; industrial accidents, chaired by F. H. McLean; report on the care of children; report on the study of the criminal; report on vagrancy & homelessness. 9th conference: sessions on public health; the standard of living; the care & relief of the poor in the their homes; the conditions & regulations of labor; the care of children; state institutions, the criminal.
198. New York State Hospital Commission.
Twenty-Fifth Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1914. 1st Edition. x+639+[1]pp. + 10 photographic plates + 6 color charts (one folding). Panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Previous reports were issued by the New York State Commission in Lunacy.

The Ur-Text for the Introduction of Sanitary Methods in Hospitals

199. [Nightingale, Florence (1820-1920)].
Report upon the State of the Hospitals of the British Army in the Crimea and Scutari, Together with an Appendix. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswood, 1855. 1st Edition. [2]+357+[3]pp. Small Folio. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine celotaped with handprinted title-label affixed to the base, upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good, crisp copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Cook The Life of Florence Nightingale I: pp. 175-180 and II, p. 437. The report of the first commission sent to investigate the wretched medical conditions in the Crimea, submitted to the Duke of Newcastle. Its devastating conclusions were incorporated essentially in toto into the subsequent reports of the Roebuck commission submitted to Parliament, which ultimately led to the introduction of saitary methods in hospitals.

Nightingale's third appearance in print and her first writing on the unsanitary medical conditions of the British military hospitals in the Crimea and Scutari. Nightingale's evidence is presented in pages 330-331 and 342-343, with numerous references to her testimony in the text of the Report. The three commissioners responsible for the Report were A. Cumming, P. Benson Maxwell, and P. Sinclair Laing.

200. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Edges bumped, a very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00

201. [Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964), ed].
Centennial Papers Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, 1956. 1st Edition. [iii]-ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 9 halftones. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Contains Overholser's historical sketch of the hospital, Nolan D. C. Lewis's review of Saint E's scientific contributions, G. Ronald Hargreaves's "An International View of Saint Elizabeths Hospital," and 14 other papers.
202. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
Mystic Key: Or, the Asylum Secret Unlocked. Hartford: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1878. 1st separate Edition. [First published the same year as an appendix to her The Great Drama -- or, The Millenial Harbinger, detailing the legal proceedings of her case.] [2]+139+[3]pp. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and edgewear, sheets a bit browned, generally a very good copy. With an ink portrait of Mrs. Packard on the front blank leaf. *SOLD*
Recounts her asylum experiences and her legal battle against the Connecticut and Maine legislatures to regain custody of her children. She had been confined to her house and then commited to the asylum by her husband over religious differences, which experiences led to her becoming a crusader for reform of the legal status of women. Several chapters are devoted to defending herself against accusations arising from the alleged love letter she had written her attending physician, McFarland.
203. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]+140pp. 12mo. Original embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Crown frayed, edges rubbed, covers spotted, internally a clean copy. About as good condition as one can find this book. With a Jan. 30 1864 newspaper article about Mrs. Packard's asylum incarceration stapled to the first page of the preface. Mrs. Packard, first confined to her house then incarcerated in an asylum by her husband, after her release supported herself and her children by publishing numerous accounts of her asylum experience and later (ultimately successful) efforts to attain legal rights for women. A particularly interesting copy, obviously owned by another ex-patient very familiar with Mrs. Packard's case, with pencil notes to page 107 commenting on Dr. Brown's testimony and noting that it took the jury 7 minutes to absolve her of the crime of insanity, another long marginal note on page 113, "*All true, as confirmed by my own experience and that of other prisoners in the hospital …", pp. 112-113, in which the reader discusses her own incarceration, and with marginal notes to page 197, 210, 211, 233-236, 246-249, 255, 273, on pp. 112-113 of Mrs. Olsen's Narrative, with many of the notes quite lengthy and all meaty in substance. With the same reader's occasional pencil scoring elsewhere in the text. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. *SOLD*

204. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00

205. Packard, Francis R[andolph] (1870-1950).
Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital from its first Rise to the Beginning of the Year 1938. Philadelphia: Printed by the Engle Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+133+[1]pp. + 23 half-tones. Square 8vo. Gray cloth-backed tan boards with front paper label and black spine lettering. Owner's inscription to flyleaf, small library stamp to verso of title-page and rear paste-down, label to base of spine, some off-setting to table-of-contents leaf and opposing blank, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
A handsomely produced book, emulating in typography and format Franklin's 1754 account of the hospital.
206. Parry-Jones, William Ll[ywelyn].
The Trade in Lunacy: A Study of Private Madhouses in England in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Issued in the series Studies in Social History, edited by Harold Perkin. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xviii+360+[6]pp. + 11 inserted half-tones on 4 leaves. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

207. Pennsylvania.
Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
An unusual item, which we have never seen before.
208. Pennsylvania, Commission to Investigate the Condition of Insane within Hospitals.
Report of the Commission to Inquire into the Condition of the Insane Within Hospitals of the State of Pennsylvania. Commission appointed by concurrent resolution of the Senate and House of Representatives, approved July 11, 1901. [Harrisburg, PA]: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+392pp. + numerous inserted color maps and photographic views. Large 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked and with shelfwear to the extremities, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $90.00

209. Pugh, Thomas F. & MacMahon, Brian.
Epidemiologic Findings in United States Mental Hospital Data. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

210. Query, William T. (born 1929).
Illness, Work, and Poverty: The Hospital/Factory in Rehabilitation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. Thatched olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

211. [Ray, Isaac (1807-1881)].
Reports of the Trustees and Superintendent of the Butler Hospital for the Insane, Presented to the Corporation, at Their Annual Meeting, January 28, 1857. Providence [RI]: Knowles, Anthony & Co., Printers, 1857. 1st Edition. 33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Vertically creased, slight staining to the title-page, a very good copy, without the original wrappers. *SOLD*

212. Reynolds, David K. & Farberow, Norman L.
Suicide Inside and out. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+226pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

213. Robinson, Alice M.
The Psychiatric Aide: A Textbook of Patient Care. Illustrations by the Author. Foreword by Walter E. Barton. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1959]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954.] xiii+[1]+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, mild rubbing to the extremities, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

214. Rothman, David J.
The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 3rd printing. xx+376+[4]pp. Olive cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

215. Rubenstein, Robert & Lasswell, Harold Dwight (1902-1978).
The Sharing of Power in a Psychiatric Hospital. Introduction by Stephen Fleck. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxvi]+329+[3]pp. Pebbled green cloth. One page with minor underlining markings in the margin, three pages with paper clip imprints, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's name to title-page. *SOLD*

216. Ruf, Sebastian.
Psychische Zustände: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zurechnung, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die psychischen Störungen. Ein Büchlein für weltliche und geistliche Richter, für Leib- und Seelenärzte. Innsbruck: Verlag der Wagner'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition. 144+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Covers quite rubbed with about half the paste-paper worn away (and all of it on the spine), slight penciling, still a good to very good copy with only slight foxing. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC lists copies only at Univ of Iowa and Univ of Wisconsin. Ruf was chaplain at the asylum in Hall, Austria.
217. Rushing, William A.
The Psychiatric Professions: Power, Conflict, and Adaptation in a Psychiatric Hospital Staff. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

218. Russell, William Logie.
The New York Hospital: A History of the Psychiatric Service 1771-1936. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [4]+x+[8]+556+[8]pp. + 8 leaves of photo-reproduced plates. Text illustrations. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the original 1945 Columbia University Press edition.
219. [Overholser, Winfred, ed].
Centennial Papers: Saint Elizabeths Hospital 1855-1955. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1956]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, some paint spots to front cover, still a very good copy. *SOLD*
Papers by Stanton, Gardner Murphy, Macdonald Critchley, Zilboorg, etc.
220. Salisbury, Richard F.
Structures of Custodial Care: An Anthropological Study of a State Mental Hospital. University of California Publications in Culture and Society Volume 8. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [xii]+138+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

221. Sapinsley, Barbara.
The Private War of Mrs. Packard. Foreword by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Paragon House, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+220+[2]pp. 8 pages of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. Blue cloth-backed pale green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

222. Schulberg, Herbert C. & Baker, Frank.
The Mental Hospital and Human Services. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+385+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Light cover scratching, else very good with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $13.80

223. Schulman, Jay.
Remaking an Organization: Innovation in a Specialized Psychiatric Hospital. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+255+[5]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
A sociological study of innovations at the New York Psychiatric Institute and in the psychiatric divisions of the Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center in New York City.
224. Schulman, Jerome L. & Irwin, Martin, eds.
Psychiatric Hospitalization of Children. Illustrated by Monica Freeman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+387+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with blue lettering. Rear pocket, label removed from front flyleaf, stamp to top edge of text block, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket with spine label taped to lower DJ spine. Inquire | Order $18.95

225. Scull, Andrew (born 1947), ed.
Madhouses, Mad-Doctors, and Madmen: The Social History of Psychiatry in the Victorian Era. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xvi+384pp. Purple cloth with painted black spine label and black endpapers. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

226. Scull, Andrew, et al.
Masters of Bedlam: The Transformation of the Mad-Doctoring Trade. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1999]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1996.] x++[2]+363+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. Some soiling to the edges, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Studies of Haslam, Conolly, Morison, Gaskell, Bucknill, and Maudsley.
227. Scull, Andrew.
The Most Solitary of Afflictions: Madness and Society in Britain, 1700-1900. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xviii+442+[4]pp. 23 text illustrations. Thatched black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

228. Second Hospital for Insane Spencer, W. Va.
Second Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Second Hospital for Insane, Spence, W. Va. Charleston [WV]: Moses W. Donnally, Public Printer, 1896. 52pp. + errata slip tipped-in to the title-page. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with drab spine and black front printing. Edges chipped, some dampstaining to the wrappers, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

229. Sederer, Lloyd I., ed.
Inpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore/London: Published for the American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics by The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+337+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

230. Sederer, Lloyd I., ed.
Inpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983.] [xii+399+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated decorative gray and blue boards. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

231. Sederer, Lloyd I., ed.
Inpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1991]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983.] xii+460pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed laminated decorative grey boards with maroon, blue, & red lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

232. Seitz, Philip F. D., et al.
The Manpower Problem in Mental Hospitals: A Consultant Team Approach. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+253+[7]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

233. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. 136pp. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Insanity. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry.
234. Sharma, Shridhar.
Mental Hospitals in India. New Delhi: Directorate General of Health Services, 1990. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+173+[1]pp. Printed blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

235. Shore, Milton F., ed.
"Red is the Color of Hurting" Planning for Children in the Hospital. Based on Proceedings of the Workshop Mental Health Planning for Pediatric Hospitals held in New York April 1965. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+94+[2]pp. A few photographic text illustrations. Printed straight-grained brown cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

236. Special Committee on Government Hospital for the Insane, U.S. Congress House of Representatives.
Report of the Special Committee on Investigation of the Government Hospital for the Insane, with Hearings May 4-December 13, 1906, and Digest of the Testimony. U.S. Congress (59th) House Reports, December 3, 1906 - March 4, 1907 Volumes 3 & 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+1013+[3]; [6]+1013-2251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks both volumes. Thick 8vo. Original sheep with red and black morocco spine labels and embossed border fillets. Light chafing to the edges, small library bookplates and rubber stamp to the series title in both volumes, else a very good, solid set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Instigated by accusations of cruelty to patients, the Committee undertook a complete investigation of the hospital's management from the inception of William Alanson White's tenure as superintendent in October 1903. The report completely exonerates White and, in fact, lauds his performance. This must be the most extensive report ever done on the management of an American asylum.
237. Special Committee to Study Commitment Procedures of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Mental Illness and Due Process: Report and Recommendations on Admission to Mental Hospitals under New York Law. In Cooperations with Cornell Law School. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

238. Spencer, Mark, et al.
Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums.
239. State Board of Insanity of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Annual Report.
Fourth and Fifth Annual Reports [for the Years 1902 and 1903]. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1903, 1904. 2 volumes. 78+lix+[3]; 73+[3]+lxvii+[1]pp. Panelled black cloth. Covers dampstained, internally very good. Inquire | Order $30.00

240. Stevens, Rosemary.
In Sickness and in Wealth: American Hospitals in the Twentieth Century. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+432+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

241. Stewart, F[erdinand] Campbell (born 1815).
The Hospitals and Surgeons of Paris: an Historical and Statistical Account of the Civil Hospitals of Paris, with Miscellaneous Information and Biographical Notices of Some of the Most Eminent of the Living Parisian Surgeons,. New-York: J. & H. G. Langley / Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1843. 432+[2]pp. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and saffron endpapers. Crown and upper rear joint worn, some wear to the corners, contemporary ink owner's signature to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Also published the same year in Buffalo as Eminent French Surgeons, with a Historical and Statistical Account of the Hospitals of Paris . . ., with a second Buffalo printing (or issue) dated 1845.
242. Stewart, Kathleen Anne (born 1969).
The York Retreat in the Light of the Quaker Way. York [England]: William Sessions Limited, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+81+[1]pp. Illustrated. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue pictorial wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

243. Strauss, Anselm L., et al.
Psychiatric Ideologies and Institutions. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+418+[2]pp. Black cloth with pale green & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Based on a three-year field study conducted in two large hospitals and on questionnaires answered by psychiatrists throught the nation, this shows how theoretic persuasion affects practice in the acute wards of a state hospital and in the psychiatric section of a general hospital.
244. Strong, L[eonard] A[lfred] G[eorge] (1896-1958).
Light Through the Cloud. London: Friends Book Centre, [1946]. 1st Edition. [iv]+33+[3]pp. + 3 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Tan cloth-backed printed blue boards with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $28.95
About the York Retreat. Contains three brief case histories from the 1930s-1940s.
245. Swift, Esther Munroe & Beach, Mona.
Brattleboro Retreat 1834-1984: 150 Years of Caring. Brattleboro, VT: [Brattleboro Retreat], [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00

246. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920), ed.
The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization. Presented in Selected Texts. Edited with Preface, Introduction, and Epilogue by Thomas Szasz, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1973 in Garden City, NY.] xv+[3]+372+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering and gray endpapers. Ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

247. Talbott, John A. & Kaplan, Seymour R., eds.
Psychiatric Administration: A Comprehensive Text for the Clinician-Executive. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+410+[8]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Departmental stamps to endleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

248. Taunton Lunatic Hospital, Annual Report of the Trustees of.
8th - 24th [for the Years 1861 to 1877]. Boston: 1861-1878. 18 volumes bound in 1. 598+[18]pp. [Each report separately paginated]. Thick 8vo. Later 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket, and removed spine label. Uncommon. *SOLD*

249. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler] (born 1864).
Anthropometric Survey of the Inmates of Asylums of Asylums in Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed for the Henderson Trust, 1905. 1st Edition. [x]+139+[1]pp. 4to. Red cloth. Cloth flecked and slightly dampstained, spine and upper edges faded, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

250. Tomb, David A.
Psychiatry for the House Officer. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+213+[1]pp. Square 12mo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

251. Tuke, Daniel H[ack] (1827-1895).
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. 119+[3]pp. Printed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Spine and joints quite chipped, a good copy with the bookplate and stamp to the title-page and several other leaves of the Charing Cross Medical School. Presentation inscription from Jabez Hogg (author of The Microscope) to the Library of Charing Cross Hospital, where Tuke was lecturer in mental diseases. Inquire | Order $600.00
Tuke's first appearance in book form, preceded only by his 1853 pamphlet The Asylums of Holland.
252. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $250.00

The First Detailed Account of Humane Treatment of the Insane

253. Tuke, Samuel (1784-1857).
Description of the Retreat, an Institution Near York for Insane Persons of the Society of Friends. Containing an Account of Its Origin and Progress, the Modes of Treatment, and a Statement of Cases. York [England]: Printed for W. Alexander, 1813. 1st Trade Edition. 227+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards, leather spine label, and marbled edges. Light browning, front hinge lightly cracked, some peeling to the marbled paper, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Also issued in 4to format with the plates not folding. *SOLD*
GM-5 #4925.1; Norman Catalog #2109.
A high-spot in the history of psychiatry. "The first detailed account of a mild, humane system as practiced at an institution established expressly to carry out such treatment. The Retreat, a Quaker asylum, was founded as a 'noble experiment' in 1791 by Tuke's grandfather, William, after the suspicious death of a Quaker girl a few weeks after her admission to the York Asylum. … In contrast to the notorious closed-door policies of other insane asylums, the Retreat welcomed the observation of its huminatarian methods, the success of which was praised throughout England and Europe" [Norman Catalog]. Demonstrating that humane treatment of mental patients worked, Tuke "opened a new chapter in the history of the insane because of the avowed aim to accord them the dignity and status of sick human beings" (Hunter & Macalpine, p. 687). Its publication led directly to the great Parliamentary inquiry of 1815 into the condition of madhouses.
254. [Tuke, Samuel].
State of an Institution near York, called the Retreat, for Persons afflicted with Disorders of the Mind. York [England]: Printed by Henry Cobb, 1821. 1st Edition. 27+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pamphlet, disbound. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
All the yearly reports on the Retreat are rare. OCLC lists only the 1820 and 1825 reports (both only at the Wellcome Libary) while none are listed in NSTC.
255. Ullmann, Leonard P. (born 1930).
Institution and Outcome: A Comparative Study of Psychiatric Hospitals. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+197+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

256. Ulmer, Raymond A.
On the Development of a Token Economy Mental Hospital Treatment Program. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+234+[4]pp. Maroon cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

257. Vernon, David T., et al.
Psychological Responses of Children to Hospitalization and Illness: A Review of the Literature. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1965. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+192+[6]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

258. Warsh, Cheryl Krasnick.
Moments of Unreason: The Practice of Canadian Psychiatry and the Homewood Retreat, 1883-1923. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+279+[1]pp. 10 pages of photographic illustrations. Pink cloth with black spine lettering and colored endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

259. Welling, D. S.
Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh: Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev. D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". *SOLD*

260. Wessen, Albert F., compiler & editor.
The Psychiatric Hospital as a Social System. Proceedings of the Third Annual Conference on Community Mental Health Research, Social Science Institute, Washington University. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+190pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Large VA hospital stamps to the endleaves and edges of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves. Inquire | Order $14.95
Includes 3 papers on therapeutic communities and one on milieu therapy.
261. Westermeyer, Joseph (born 1937) & Krug, Ronald S., eds.
Substance Abuse Services: A Guide to Planning and Management. [Chicago]: AHA [American Hospital Association], [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+255+[3]pp. Printed decorative white card covers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

262. Western House of Refuge of the State of New York, Annual Report.
No. 20. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, [1869]. 1st Edition. 32pp. + 1 wood engraved view. Printed buff wrappers. Gift bookplate, stamp to front wrapper, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

263. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $28.95

264. Whittington-Egan, Molly.
Doctor Forbes Winslow: Defender of the Insane. [Great Malvern, England]: Cappella Archive, 2001. x+280+[2]pp. + 13 half-tones. 18 text illustrations. Decorative cream cloth with painted maroon spine label and pictorial endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
The first biography of Lyttleton Stewart Forbe Winslow, who founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses.

The First Extensive American Survey of Lunatic Asylums

265. Wilkins, E[dmund] T[aylor] (1824-1891).
Insanity and Insane Asylums: Report of E. T. Wilkins, M.D., Commissioner in Lunacy for the State of California, Made to His Excellency H. H. Haight, Governor. [Sacramento, CA]: [T. A. Springer - State Printer], [1872]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+345+[3]pp. + 15 rear folding plates. Contemporary 1/2 sheep with marbled boards and black morocco spine label. Boards detached with wear to the extremities, internally a very good copy with the Sadoff gift bookplate to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Issued only with a half-title and no title-page. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Wilkins "Presented to the // Odd Fellows Library // by the Author." With the yellow bookplate to the front paste-down of the Marysville Odd Fellows Library Association. *SOLD*
The first extensive American survey of asylums. Appointed by the Governor of California in 1870 to report on the construction and maintenance of asylums and on the modes of treatment, Wilkins inspected fifty American and Canadian institutions and about 100 European and British asylums. Wilkins went on to serve as superintendent of the Napa asylum from 1876 to his death in 1891.
266. Wilson, Bertrand (born 1908).
A Quest for Justice: My Confinement in Two Institutions. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 112pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
First person account of the author's involuntary incarceration in two mental hospitals, starting in 1942.
267. Wood, George B[acon] (1797-1879).
An Address on the Occasion of the Centennial Celebration of the Founding of the Pennsylvania Hospital, Delivered June 10th, 1851. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers, 1851. 1st Edition. [2]+141+[3]pp. + 2 lithographs with tissue guards (of the Pennsylvania Hospital and Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane). Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners chipped, else very good. Inscribed on the colored front flyleaf by Kirkbride "A. J. Derby??? // with Dr. Kirkbride's respects." Superintendent of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane from 1841-1883 and founding member of the American Psychiatric Association, Kirkbride (1809-1883) was probably the most influential American asylum superintendent in the mid-19th century. His 1854 book on asylum construction and management (originally published in the American Journal of Insanity), was the standard book for two generations. *SOLD*
Cordasco 50-1996 citing an edition of 60 pages without the appendix listing the hospitals managers, physicians, matrons, etc.
268. Worcester State Lunatic Hospital.
Annual Reports [42nd, 44th, 67th, 69th, 77th]. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1875-1910. 5 volumes. Thin 8vo. Printed wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else very good copies. *SOLD*

269. Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921), ed.
Psychiatry and Medical Practice in a General Hospital. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+364pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

Section 1: Asylums and Hospitals (A-C)

Section 2: Asylums and Hospitals (D-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009