|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Asylums and Hospitals (D-M)
List 1583 Created: 7 Apr 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Asylums and Hospitals (A-C)
Section 3: Asylums and Hospitals (N-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1583 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 84. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T.
- The Medical Society of Saint Elizabeths Hospital, Historical Notes: 1937-1967. Reprinted from Medical Annals of the District of Columbia Vol. 41 No. 8. [Washington, DC]: 1972. 1st separate Edition. pp. 523-529+[1]. Text illustrations. 4to. Printed blue wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Presentation copy. *SOLD*
- 85. Dain, Norman (born 1925).
- Disordered Minds: The First Century of Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia 1766-1866. Williamsburg: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation / Distributed by The University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+207+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of the hospital. Cloth spotted, top edge of text block foxed, else very good copy in foxed, lightly worn, and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 86. Dewey, Richard [Smith] (1845-1933).
- Hospitals for the Neuropathic and Psychopathic. Reprinted from . [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], 1902. 1st separate Edition. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. Wrapers somewhat dustsoiled, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 87. Dewey, Richard [Smith].
- Recollections of Richard Dewey: Pioneer in American Psychiatry. An Unfinished Autobiography with an Introduction by Clarence B. Farrar (1874-1970), M.D. Edited by Ethel L. Dewey. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+173+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 88. [Draper, Joseph (1834-1892)].
- The Vermont Asylum for the Insane: Its Annals for Fifty Years. Brattleboro, VT: Printed by Hildreth & Fales, 1887. 1st Edition. x+[2]+302+[2]pp. + 10 photo-wood engraved plates. Bevel-edged pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Draper was Superintendent of the asylum. Though his name does not appear on the title-page, his printed innitials appear after the introduction.
- 89. Dykens, James W., et al.
- Strategies of Mental Hospital Change. Boston: Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Mental Health, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+187+[1]pp. Printed cream card covers. Name stamp to the front cover, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.95
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 90. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
- The Curability of Insanity. Read Before the New England Psychological Society, on Retiring from Office as Its President, December 14, 1876; and Published by That Society. Utica, N.Y.: Ellis H. Roberts & Co., Printers, 1877. 1st Edition. 52pp. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the rear wrapper, else a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $350.00
Cordasco 70-0994.
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Northampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums.
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 91. Earle, Pliny.
- The Curability of Insanity: A Series of Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. 1st Edition. [2]+232+[2]pp. Printed pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth with dark brown glazed endpapers. Early owner's and small library bookplate (withdrawn), library rubber stamp to the title-page, old paper spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
Cordasco 80-1762.
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Northampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums. The present work collects that along with his subsequent papers on the same topic published in the annual reports of the Northampton Lunatic Asylum.
- 92. Earle, Pliny.
- A Glance at Insanity and the Management of the Insane in the American States. Read before the Conference of Charities, held at Chicago, Ill., June 10, 1879. Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., 1879. 1st Edition. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed purple wrappers. Lower front corner of front wrapper chipped away, vertically creased, some fading and cover staining, still a good to very good copy. Inscribed by Earle on the front wrapper "With respects of the Author." *SOLD*
- 93. Earle, Pliny.
- Prospective Provision for the Insane. By Pliny Earle, M.D., Superintendent of the State Hospital for the Insane, at Northampton, MA. Utica, N.Y.: Roberts, Book and Job Printer, 1868. 1st Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Vertically creased, light edge-chipping, some darkening to the covers, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
- 94. Easson, William M. (born 1931).
- The Severely Disturbed Adolescent: Inpatient, Residential, and Hospital Treatment. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+249+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 95. Ebaugh, Franklin G[essford] (1895-1972).
- The Care of the Psychiatric Patient in General Hospitals. Chicago: American Hospital Association, [1940]. 1st Edition. [3]-79+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 96. Ehlert, Ulrike.
- Psychologie im Krankenhaus. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+378pp. Printed blue card covers. Slight chip to bottom edge of front cover and first leaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 97. Ellis, W. B.
- Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
First-person account a la Mrs. Packard.
- 98. Fenton, Fred & Tessier, Lise.
- Home and Hospital Psychiatric Treatment. Issued in Contemporary Community Health Series. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+197+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.10
- 99. Ferguson, T[homas] & MacPhail, A[ngus] N[orman].
- Hospital and Community. London/New York/Toronto: Published for The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust by Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+157+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 100. Forbush, Bliss.
- The Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital, 1853-1970: A History. Foreword by Lawrence S. Kubie. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1971]. 1st Edition. 266+[6]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 101. [Frame, -- (fl. 1860)].
- The Philosophy of Insanity. By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. no place (US): [no publisher], [ca. 1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1860 in Edinburgh.] [2]+100+[2]pp. Brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine, front lettering, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. A freebie distributed by Wyeth. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 102. [Franklin, Benjamin (1700-1790)].
- Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital; from its First Rise to the Beginning of the Fifth Month, called May, 1754. Philadelphia: Printed at the Office of the United States' Gazette, 1817. 1st complete Edition. [First published 1754.] 146pp. [misfoliated 144]. Original drab blue-gray boards. Front hinge reinforced, rear hinge starting, spine intact but worn with crown erose, typical period browning, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
Howes F-331; Austin 795; Norman Catalog 831 & 831 (original 1754 & 1761 editions).
The first publication in one volume of both parts of the history. Includes the 1761 "Continuation of the Account . . ." written by a committee chaired by Samuel Rhoads (from page 71 on). Franklin was instrumental in establishing the hospital, incorporated in 1751 as the first American permanent hospital. Franklin's history included the texts of most of the founding documents.
- 103. Freeman, Hugh (born 1929), ed.
- Psychiatric Hospital Care: A Symposium. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cassell, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 104. Freeman, Hugh, ed.
- Psychiatric Hospital Care: A Symposium. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cassell, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 105. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
- An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insane, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxed, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $285.00
Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane."
- 106. Gamwell, Lynn (born 1943) & Tomes, Nancy.
- Madness in America: Cultural and Medical Perceptions of Mental Illness before 1914. Cornell Studies in the History of Psychiatry, edited by Sander L. Gilman and George J. Makari [Volume 1]. [Ithaca, New York]: Cornell University Press / Binghamton University Art Museum State University of New York, [1995]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout with fine black & white and color images. Square 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. Upper corners bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
Profusely illustrated with black & white and color plates.
- 107. Garber, Benjamin.
- Follow-Up Study on Hospitalized Adolescents. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1972]. xii+194pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 108. Gartland, Ruth M.
- Psychiatric Social Service in a Children's Hospital: Two Years of Service in Bobs Roberts Memorial Hospital for Children. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1938. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1937.] viii+105+[3]pp. Printed straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor staining to the front cover, else very good. Lithoprinted typescript. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 109. Georgopoulos, Basil E., ed.
- Organization Research on Health Institutions. [Ann Arbor]: Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+418pp. Printed dark blue cloth with white and gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 110. Ghadirian, A[bdul-] M[issagh].
- W. H. O. Course on Psychiatric Hospital Organization and Management. Montreal: [no publisher], 1983. 1st Edition. Each chapter separately paginated: @200pp. 4to. Printed flexible red card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 111. Ginzberg, Eli (born 1911).
- A Pattern for Hospital Care: Final Report of the New York State Hospital Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. xxiv+368+[2]pp. Gray cloth. Crown chipped, spine a bit rubbed, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 112. Girolami, Giuseppe (1809-1878).
- Intorno ad un viaggio scientifico ai manicomi delle principali nazionali di europa. Rapporto di Giuseppe Girolami, medico direttore all' eccelentissima commissione dell'ospizio de S. Benedetto e all' eggregio consiglio della provincia di Urbino e Pesaro. Pesaro: Pei Tipi di Annesio Nobili, 1854. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196+[4]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, else a clean and virtually unfoxed copy. Rare. Inscribed by Girolami on the front blank and signed "l'authore". *SOLD*
- 113. Gish, Lowell.
- Reform at Osawatomie State Hospital: Treatment of the Mentally Ill, 1866-1970. Lawrence / Manhattan /Wichita: The University of Kansas, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+289+[1]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Top & right edges of the text block foxed, else very good. *SOLD*
History of the first kansas asylum/mental hospital.
- 114. Glick, Ira D. (born 1935) & Hargreaves, William A.
- Psychiatric Hospital Treatment for the 1980s: A Controlled Study of Short versus Long Hospitalization. In collaboration with Joan Drues & Jonathan Showstack. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+144+[10]pp. Printed gray boards. A very good copy. Ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 115. Glickman, Lewis S.
- Psychiatric Consultation in the General Hospital. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 3. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+273+[3]pp. Printed green and white laminated boards with blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 116. Goffman, Erving (1922-1982).
- Asylums: Essays on the Social Situation of Mental Patients and Other Inmates. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+386pp. 16mo. Small format paperback original. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 117. Goldhamer, Herbert (born 1907) & Marshall, Andrew W.
- The Frequency of Mental Disease: Long-Term Trends and Present Status. U.S. Air Force Project Rand No. 157. Santa Monica, CA: The Rand Corporation, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+69+[3]pp. Printed stiff gray card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Machine-numbered on the title-page copy No. 128. Inquire | Order $25.00
Entirely devoted to the comparison of admission rates in Massachusetts mental hospitals in the 19th & 20th centuries.
- 118. Good, Lawrence R. & Bay, Alfred Paul, eds.
- Therapy by Design: Implications of Architecture for Human Behavior. Compiled and Edited by Lawrence R. Good, Saul M. Siegel, Alfred Paul Bay. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+193+[5]pp. 37 text plates. 4to. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated 1969 to the flyleaf, top edge of text block foxed, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Proceedings of a 1961 conference in Salt Lake City.
- 119. Gosline, Harold I.
- The Laboratory Service in State Hospitals for Mental Diseases. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. I, No. 3, January, 1922. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [409]-422. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 120. Gossett, John T. (born 1937), et al.
- To Find a Way: The Outcome of Hospital Treatment of Disturbed Adolescents. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+211+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 121. Gralnick, Alexander (born 1912), ed.
- Humanizing the Psychiatric Hospital. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. Printed black cloth with white sine & front lettering and pale blue endpapers. Top edge tinted pale blue. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 122. Gralnick, Alexander, ed.
- The Psychiatric Hospital as a Therapeutic Instrument: Collected Papers on High Point Hospital. [Preface by Silvano Arieti. Introduction by Maurice H. Greenhill.] New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+277+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges lightly bumped, very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 123. Granville, J[oseph] Mortimer (1833-1900).
- The Care and Cure of the Insane: Being the Reports of The Lancet Commission on Lunatic Asylums, 1875-6-7, for Middlesex, the City of London, and Surrey, (Republished by Permission) with a Digest of the Principal Records Extant, and a Statistical Review of the Work of Each Asylum from the Date of its Opening to the End of 1875. London: Hardwicke and Bogue, 1877. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+356; [ii]+iv+300pp. Paneled plum cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine lacking to the first volume and uneven fading to the same volume's front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 124. Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914), et al.
- From Custodial to Therapeutic Patient Care in Mental Hospitals: Explorations in Social Treatment. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1957]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] [viii]+497+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Rear pocket removed, departmental stamp to the rear paste-down, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 125. Grimes, John Maurice (born 1885).
- When Minds Go Wrong: A Simple Story of the Mentally Ill -Past, Present and Future. Los Angeles: New Age Publishing Co., 1949. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. + 1 plate. Text ills. Printed pebbled black cloth. Paper clip stain to top of first few leaves, else very good. *SOLD*
- 126. Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
- The Inner World of American Psychiatry 1890-1940: Selected Correspondence. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+310pp. Russet cloth with painted white spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 127. Hackett, Thomas P.
- Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of General Hospital Psychiatry. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1978. 1st Edition. [xviii]+593+[1]pp. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 128. Hackett, Thomas P. & Cassem, Ned H., eds.
- Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of General Hospital Psychiatry. Littleton, MA: PSG Publishing Company, Inc., [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xii+658+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 129. Hanson, Ranae, ed.
- Institutional Abuse of Children and Youth. Issued in The Child & Youth Services Series. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [10]+156+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 130. Hauschild, Barbara.
- On the Avenue of Approach. [no place (US)]: [privately published], [1979]. 1st Edition. [6]+92pp. Numerous text photos. Printed pictorial blue card covers. A fine copy. *SOLD*
A history of the Topeka Insane Asylum (later the Topeka State Hospital).
- 131. Hayt, Emanuel, et al.
- Law of Hospital and Nurse. New York: Hospital Textbook Co., 1958. 1st Edition. xviii+395+[3]pp. Printed panelled brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 132. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
- Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering, rebacked with new endpapers in the mid-20th century with gilt-stamped black cloth. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
"Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. … As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261].
- 133. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson].
- Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled wrappers, margins trimmed from a previous binding. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
"Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. … As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261].
- 134. Henisz, Jerzy E.
- Psychotherapeutic Management in the Day Program: Practices in Day Hospital Psychiatry. Foreword by Boris M. Astrachan. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+172pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. An unused and lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with spine label. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 135. Henisz, Jerzy E. & Fleck, Stephen.
- Psychotherapeutic Management on the Short-Term Unit: Glimpses at Inpatient Psychiatry. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. 1st Edition. [i]+xvi+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth with red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 136. Hunt, Harold Capper.
- A Retired Habitation: A History of the Retreat, York (Mental Hospital). With a Chapter by Neil Macleod. Foreword by Bedford Pierce. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. xvi+143+[1]pp. + 21 plates. Square 8vo. 1/2 olive cloth with marbled boards, green spine lettering, and cloth corners. Front board stained, call number to spine, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Hunt was steward of the Retreat.
- 137. Hunter, Robert J[ohn] (1882-1980).
- The Origin of the Philadelphia General Hospital, Blockley Division. [Philadelphia]: [no publisher], [1955]. 1st Edition. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with drab spine and black front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With errata slip pasted to the verso of the title-page. *SOLD*
The hospital was founded in 1731 in Blockley Township, West Philadelphia.
- 138. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
- Sixteenth Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane, at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Journal Company, Printers, 1878. 66pp. + folding frontis plan of the asylum. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Front wrapper vertically creased, slight marginal staining to the first few leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 139. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
- Twenty-first Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Publishing Company, State Printers, 1888. 66pp. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Top of spine torn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 140. Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane at Kankakee.
- Fifth Biennial Report . . . of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for th4e Insane, at Kankakee. October 1, 1886. Springfield, Ill.: H. W. Rokker, Printer and Binder, 1887. 102+[2]pp. + 2 folding views. Printed pale green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Richard Dewey was superintendent at the time.
- 141. [Insanity].
- Annual Report of the … Mississippi State Lunatic Asylum for the Years 1870 - 1874 (15th-19th), 1877 (22nd) [bound with] Annual Report of the Officers of the Alabama Insane Hospital at Tuskaloosa for the Years 1867 (7th), 1869-1876 (9th-16th) [bound with] [Bryce, Peter, 1834-1892]. State Aid to Hospitals. Jackson, Mississippi: 1870-1877 and 1867-1876. 16 volumes bound in 1. Mississippi: 82; vii+[1]+50; 52; 45+[3]; 51+[1]; 56pp. Alabama: 40; 24; 54+[2]; 34; 61+[3]; [24]; 19+[1]; 38+[2]; 45+[3]pp. Bryce offprint: [2]+20pp. Handsome bound in contemporary 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. With the leather bookplate and rear pocket of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, slight residue of the removed paper spine label, else a very good, attractive copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Bryce was superintendent of the Alabama Insane Hospital. He read his paper in April 1874 to the Alabama Medical Association.
- 142. Insanity - Massachusetts.
- Six Massachusetts Lunatic Hospital Reports: 44th, 66th, & 69th Annual Reports of the State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester; 2nd Annual Report of the Temporary Asylum for the Chronic Insane at Worcester; Annual Reports for 1920 & 1921 of the Department of Mental Diseases of the Westborough State Hospital. Boston: 1877, 1899, 1902, 1880, [1920], [1921]. 6 volumes. 53+[3]; 64; 56; [4]+41-57+[3]; 67+[1]; 78+[2]pp. Original, variously colored printed wrappers. Wrappers to the 66th Worcester Report quite edge-chipped, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 143. [Insanity - Canada].
- 13 Annual Reports for Canadian Lunatic Asylums plus 1 Australian Report. 14 volumes bound in 1. Thick 8vo. 1/ black morocco wiht marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, spine label removed, rear pocket, otherwise a handsome copy. A few minor defects to some of the reports, with one of the London reports lacking the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
- Contains: Report of the London Asylum for the Insane, Ontario for the Years ending 1871 and 1873 (2). xx=[5]-62+[2]pp. + 2 rear folding plans & views. 55+[1]pp.
- Report on Hospitals for the Insane of South Australia for the Year 1874. Adelaide, 1875. 15+[3]pp.
- Annual Report of the Medical Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, for the Years 1874 and 1875. [no place]: P. Ro. Bowers, [no date]. 15+[5]; 9+[11]pp.
- Report of the London Asylum for the Insane for the Years Ending Sept. 30, 1874, 1875, 1877. 70; 61+[1]; 69+[1]pp. R. M. Bucke was superintendent for the 1877 report.
- Rockwood Lunatic Asylum, Kingston, Ont. Report of Medical Superintendent for 1870, 1871, 1872, 1873. 23=[1]; 24; 20; 32pp. + original Woodburytype view of the asylum for the 1870 report. [1872 report bound at the end, separate from the other three reports].
- Report of the Quebec Lunatic Asylum for 1872-73 and 1874. Quebec: Printed at the "Morning Chronicle" Office, 1875 [for both reports]. 158+[4]; 80pp.
- 144. Inspector of Prisons and Public Charities upon the Houses of Refuge and Orphan and Magdalen Asylums of the Province of Ontario, Annual Report of.
- Twenty-Ninth Annual Report. Toronto: Warwick Bro's & Rutter, Printers and Bookbinders, 1899. 1st Edition. 153+[3]pp. Printed ochre wrappers. Covers celotaped, spine quite chipped, slight marginal staining, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 145. Iowa, Biennial Report of the Board of Control of State Institutions of.
- Fourth, for the Biennial Period Ending June 30, 1905. Des Moines, Iowa: Bernard Murphy, State Printer, 1908. [2]+542+[4]pp. + 1 folding table. Ruled black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Rear hinge cracked with the webbing visible, a good plus copy with the bookplates of the Sheppard Pratt Hospital & American Psychiatric Association, APA rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, and paper call label to the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains statistical data on the state hospitals for the insane (Mt. Pleasant, Independence, Clarinda, Cherokee); hospitals for inebriates, penitentiaries, institutions for friendless children, the soldiers' home (Marshalltown), the soldiers' orphans' home (Davenport), the college for the blind (Vinton), the school for the deaf (Council Bluffs), the institution for feeble-minded children (Glenwood), industrial schools for boys (Eldora) and girls (Mitchellville).
- 146. Ives, A[rthur] G[lendinning] L[oveless].
- British Hospitals. Issued in the series Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures (W. J. Turner General Editor). London: Collins, 1948. 1st Edition. 49+[1]pp. + 4 inserted color plates. 24 monochrome text illustrations. Printed picotiral blue boards with white lettering. Crown defective, joints and bottom edges rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 147. Jung, Harold F., et al.
- Staff Development Training Manual. Taunton, Massachusetts: Taunton State Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+86+[5]pp. Cream linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 148. Kahan, V. L.
- Mental Illness in Childhood: A Study of Residential Treatment. Philadelphia: 1971. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xix+[1]+219+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years
- 149. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory] (1809-1883).
- Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. IN American Journal of Insanity Volume XI Nos. 1 & 2. Utica, N.Y.: [State Lunatic Asylum], 1854. 2 volumes. Kirkbride's monograph constitutes pages 1-37 in the first issue and pages 122-163 in the second issue. + lithographed view and two plans in the first issue. Complete pagination for both issues is 96; [97]-200pp. + frontis lithograph of Luther Bell to the second issue. Original printed buff wrapprs with black lettering. First issue: crown chipped, some tearing to the top edge of the rear wrapper, vertical (tape?) stain to the rear wrapper; second issue: spine chipped, rear wrapper separating. Still very good copies in original condition. Very scarce. The first issue is somewhat shorter in height, measuring 22.3 cm. *SOLD*
The first appearance in print of the Kirkbride plan for building hospitals for the insane. As the influential superintendent of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, Kirkbride thought that insanity was a disease to be treated in a hospital, that occupational therapy could restore health, and that patients should be treated as individuals. Preceded by a small 1847 pamphlet outlining his ideas on the construction of mental hospitals.
After Rush's Diseases of the Mind, probably the most widely influential 19th century American psychiatric book. Published just when state governments where beginning to accept responsibility for the insane, Kirkbride's book provided a model that prevailed for the rest of the century.
The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years
- 150. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- On the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [Lindsay & Blakiston], 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+ii+80+[2]pp. + frontis lithograph + 2 plans. Thin 8vo. Blind-embossed Victorian mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Worn along the front joint, crown frayed, else a very good copy with the Royal Medico-Psychological Association's rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the front plate, and last leaf of text, and with withdrawn stamp to a front blank. With Lockhart Robertson's gift bookplate to the association. Scarce. Inscribed by Kirkbride on the front flyleaf "Editor of // Rankings' [?] Abstract // with respects of the // Author." *SOLD*
Cordasco 50-1079. The first edition in book form of the Kirkbride plan for building hospitals for the insane. As the influential superintendent of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, Kirkbride thought that insanity was a disease to be treated in a hospital, that occupational therapy could restore health, and that patients should be treated as individuals. The present text first appeared in two consecutive issues of The American Journal of Insanity and was preceded by a small 1847 pamphlet outlining his ideas on the construction of mental hospitals.
The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years
- 151. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- On the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [no publisher], 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+ii+80+[2]pp. + frontis lithograph + 2 plans. Thin 8vo. Blind-embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners chipped, a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 50-1079.
The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years
- 152. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- On the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. By Thomas S. Kirkbride, M.D., LL.D…. Second Edition with Revisions, Additions, and New Illustrations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1880. [First published 1854.] [2]+xvi+[2]+[15]-320+[2]pp. + 23 plates (the frontispiece being a lovely lithographed view of the hospital plus floor plan). Mauve bevel-edged cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, front hinge cracked, library stamp to the title and several other leaves, library bookplate (withdrawn) and quiet paper label to the crown. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Kirkbride on the front blank "Library // of the // College of Physicians // of Philadelphia. - // from the Author." and with the bookplate marked "Presented by" [printed] "the author" [handwritten]. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog #1222. First published in 1854 in two issues of the American Journal of Insanity, then in 1854 in book form, and last in the present vastly enlarged form. The second is the final edition.
- 153. [Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory], et al].
- Propositions and Resolutions of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane. Philadelphia: 1876. 1st Edition. [2]+32+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Slight darkening to the endleaves and slight fraying to the spine tips, a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
OCLC records copies only at the NY Academy of Medicine, Conn. State Library, the University of Chicago, and the University of Minnesota. Contains sections on the construction and organization of hospitals for the insane, the care of chronic and other classes of the insane, legal relations of the insane, restraint, heating and ventilation, religious services, care of insane criminals, overcrowding, care of inebriates.
- 154. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- Report of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane for the Year 1860. Philadelphia: 1861. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. + lovely lithographed frontis view of the hospital (slightly cropped at the left margin from binding). Removed from a bound volume and lacking the wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 155. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- Reports of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, with a Sketch of Its History, Buildings, and Organisation. Philadelphia: 1846. 1st Edition. [2]+56; 47+[1]; 35+[1]; 42; 54pp. + front & rear blanks + frontis lithographed view, schematic plan, & large folding plan of the hospital. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Spine erose at head and foot, cloth detaching along the front joint, a good copy with the rubber stamp of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association to a front blank and the title-page. Scarce.
About the nicest psychiatric association copy one could wish for: inscribed by Kirkbride on the third front blank "Samuel Tuke // from the Author."; signed by Tuke on the colored front endpaper ("Samuel Tuke"); with what appears to be an address label in Daniel Hack Tuke's hand pasted to the flyleaf that bears Samuel's signature; and with the gift bookplate dated 1895 from Mrs. Hack Tuke to the library to the front paste-down. Samuel Tuke (1754-1857) ran the York Retreat, which had been founded by his father, William, and published in 1813 one of the great high spots in the history of psychiatry, The Description of the Retreat, which described the humane method of treatment practiced at The Retreat and greatly abetted the spread of such treatment in asylums. His youngest son, Daniel Hack Tuke (1827-1895), became one of the most influential mid- and late-19th century British psychiatrists, co-authoring with John Charles Bucknill in 1858 the first British textbook of psychiatry, and becoming president of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association in 1881. In 1892 he published the first comprehensive encyclopedic dictionary of psychiatry. *SOLD*
Contains the reports for 1841-1845, the first five years of Kirkbride's superintendency.
- 156. Korkina, M[aria], et al.
- Psychiatric Ward Practice: A Handbook for Medical Students. Translated by Elena Koltsova. Moscow: Mir Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Russian 1973, revised for the English translation.] 167+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 157. Kramer, Bernard M.
- Day Hospital: A Study of Partial Hospitalization in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+103+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With Leo Kanner's small book label to the inside front cover. Kanner (1894-1981) was the founder of American child psychiatry and the first Professor of Child Psychiatry at Hopkins. His 1932 Child Psychiatry was the 1st general textbook in English on child psychiatry, while his 1943 paper "Autistic Disturbances of Affective Content' (Nervous Child 2: 217) gave the first account of early infantile autism. *SOLD*
- 158. Lange, Fr[ederik] (1842-1907).
- Degeneration in Families: Observations in a Lunatic Asylum. Translation by C. Chr. Sonne of Slaegter: lagttagelser fra en sindssygeanstalt (Copenhagen, 1904). London: Henry Kimpton / Glasgow: Alexander Stenhouse, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+207+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. Spine handsoiled, library stamp to the title and several other leaves, small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Lane was Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum near Middelfart, Denmark.
- 159. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz] (born 1923).
- The Psychiatric Hospital: Context, Values, and Therapeutic Process. In collaboration with Alexander Gralnick. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1986. 1st Edition. [222]pp. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 160. Letchworth, William Pryor (1823-1910).
- The Insane in Foreign Countries. Translated by Georges Rustin. Preface by Maurice Debesse. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1889. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+374+[4]pp. + 21 plates. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, shelfworn, edge of frontis chipped, a good copy. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & several other leaves. Inquire | Order $275.00
A historically-oriented travelogue describing the asylums of England, Scotland, Ireland, Europe, Gheel, & Alt-Scherbitz. At the time President of the NY State Board of Charities, Letchworth was to become the first NY State Lunacy Commissioner.
- 161. Lindheim, Roslyn, et al.
- Changing Hospital Environments for Children. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xvi]+206+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Yellow linen with black spine lettering. Slight marginal smudging to several pages, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.90
- 162. Linn, Louis.
- Frontiers in General Hospital Psychiary. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xxvi+483+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Part 4 contains 12 chapters surveying the then current state of psychiatry in Switzerland, Germany, Italy, Japan, Scotland, the Soviet Union, Austria, etc.
- 163. Linn, Louis (born 1914).
- A Handbook of Hospital Psychiatry: A Practical Guide to Therapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition. xxii+560+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Thatched ochre cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.00
- 164. Lion, John R.
- Evaluation and Management of the Violent Patient: Guidelines in the Hospital and Institution. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Brick cloth. A very good ex-library copy with typical markings. Inquire | Order $14.85
- 165. Lion, John R., et al, eds.
- Modern Hospital Psychiatry. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+415+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 166. López-Ibor, J[uan] J[ose]., Jr., et al, eds.
- General Hospital Psychiatry: A Challenge for the Future of Psychiatry. Proceedings of the International Congress on General Hospital Psychiatry, Centro Ramon y Cajal, Madrid, Spain, 23-27-January 1983. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1983. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Printed brown cloth with painted front label and black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $50.00
Organized by the Section on General Hospital Psychiatry of the World Psychiatric Association.
- 167. Louisiana Insane Asylum, Board of Administrators.
- Biennial Report of the Board of Administrators of the Insane Asylum of the State of Louisiana to the Governor. 1886 and 1888. Baton Rouge: Printed by Leon Jastremski, State Printer, 1888. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Right front and bottom edges defective, front wrapper vertically separated, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 168. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
- Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers / New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken with board nearly separated (as is the rear colored flyleaf), Lower third of sheets tide-marked throughout, a good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Sadoff Collection page 51. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in Alvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the author as Mrs. George Lunt.
- 169. Maddock, Alfred Beaumont.
- Practical Observations on Mental and Nervous Disorders. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. / New York: H. Baillière, 1857. 2nd Edition. [First published 1854.] 4+[vi]+236+[4]pp. Printed embossed red cloth. Joints & edges shelfworn, (ink?) staining to front cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt & embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $250.00
The second edition has a new one page preface.
- 170. Magaro, Peter A., et al.
- The Mental Health Industry: A Cultural Phenomenon. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+272pp. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
Chapters on a historical overview of the treatment of madness in American institutions; milieu therapy; behavior mod; institutionalization; the mental health industry; treating cultural man; treatment as a capitalistic venture.
- 171. Malzberg, Benjamin (born 1893).
- Mortality among Patients with Mental Disease. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 234+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Oct 8 1934. *SOLD*
Separate chapters on mortality among patients with dementia praecox, manic depression, cerebral arteriosclerosis, general paralysis, and alcoholic psychosis.
- 172. Martin, Morgan.
- The Mental Ward: A Personnel Guidebook. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+84pp. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Stamps to edges & endleaves. *SOLD*
- 173. Massachusetts Commission on Mental Diseases.
- Second Annual Report of the Massachusetts Commission on Mental Diseases . . . for the Year Ending November 30, 1917. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1918. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Paneled black cloth with gilt front printing. Hinges broken, front board faded, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 174. State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts.
- Sixteenth Annual Report of the State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts. Public Document No. 17. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1895. 1st Edition. x+[2]+165+[3]+lxxxii+[2]pp. Blind-blocked dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate removed, else a very good copy with small paper spine label and the rubber stamp to the title-page of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association with withdrawn stamp on the opposing blank leaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
The appendix contains "The Pauper Abstract" with statistics concerning insanity in Massachusetts. Includes material on children and idiots.
- 175. Maxmen, Jerrold S. & Tucker, Gary J.
- Rational Hospital Psychiatry: The Reactive Environment. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+282+[6]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else a tight, unused copy in price-clipped and lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 176. Maynard, Aubre de L.
- Surgeons to the Poor: The Harlem Hospital Story. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+258pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 177. Meigs, J[ohn] Forsyth (1818-1882).
- A History of the First Quarter of the Second Century of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Read Before the Board of Managers at Their Stated Meeting held 9th Mo., 25th, 1876. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1877. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[1]pp. + 3 lithographic plates, each with tissue guards (of the hospital and of the Male and Female Departments for the Insane). Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, else a very good, withdrawn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 178. Michigan, Proceedings of the Meeting of the Joint Board of Trustees of the State Hospitals of.
- Held at Kalamazoo July 20, 1916. Lansing, MI: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1916. 53+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 179. Miller, Robert D., ed.
- Legal Implications of Hospital Policies and Practices. New Directions for Mental Health Services (H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief) No. 41. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. [vi]+128+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 180. Morton, Thomas G[eorge] (1835-1903).
- The History of the Pennsylvania Hospital 1751-1895. Assisted by Frank Woodbury. Philadelphia: Times Printing House, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. + frontis lithographic plate of the hospital + numerous inserted plates. Text illustrations. 4to. Blue cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken; rear hinge cracked; corners quite bumped, front blank loose and flyleaf, frontis, and title-page nearly loose; still about a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and a number of other leaves. *SOLD*
- 181. Mulhearn, John & Momeny, Gayle.
- The Psychiatric Hospital Today: A Quality Profile. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+138+[2]pp. Patterned brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip removed from the front flyleaf, ink date to the flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 182. Myers, Grace Whiting (born 1859).
- History of the Massachusetts General Hospital June, 1872, to December, 1900. [no place (US)]: [privately printed], [1929]. 1st Edition. 224pp. + 20 leaves of half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 183. Mylin, Amos H. (1838-1926), compiler.
- State Prisons, Hospitals, Soldiers' Homes and Orphan Schools Controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Embracing Their History, Finances and the Laws by which They are Governed Volume I. [Harrisburg, PA]: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+3-186pp. + 198 inserted (mostly photograpic) plates + front & rear blanks. Heavy 8vo. 1/4 maroon polished leather with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, rubber stamp to two front blanks, owner's contemporary ink gift inscription to the title-page, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Volume I is entirely devoted to the history and description of the following institutions: State Penitentiaries for the Western and Eastern Districts of PA; Western PA Hospital for the Insane, Dixmont; State Lunatic Hospital, Harrisburg; Pennsylvania State College; Soldiers' Orphan Schools; Hospitals for the Insane at Danville and Warren; Reform School at Morganza; Hospital for the Insane, Southeastern Disctrict, Norristown; Industrial Reformatory, Huntingdon; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Anthracite Coal Region, Schuykill County; Soldiers' and Sailor's Home, Erie; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Middle Coal Field, Hazleton; Cottage State Hospitals at Blossburg, Connellsville, and Mercer; Home for the Training in Speech of Deaf Children Before They Are of School Age, Philadelphia; Asylum for the Chronic Insane, Wernersville.
Section 1: Asylums and Hospitals (A-C)
Section 3: Asylums and Hospitals (N-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009