Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Asylums and Hospitals (A-C)

List 1583 Created: 7 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Asylums and Hospitals (D-M)

Section 3: Asylums and Hospitals (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1583 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abroms, Gene M. & Greenfield, Norman S., eds.
The New Hospital Psychiatry. Proceedings of a Conference on the New Hospital Psychiatry, 1969, sponsored by the University of Wisconsin Medical Center, the Wisconsin Psychiatric Institute, and University Extension, Madison Wisconsin. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+298pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.00

2. Alarcon, Renato D., ed.
The Psychiatric Inpatient Unit. Psychiatric Medicine Volume 4 No. 4. Longwood, FL: Ryandic Publishing, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. x+367-467+[7]pp. Printed crimson boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

3. Alt, Konrad.
Weiterentwicklung der familiären Verpflegung der Kranksinnigen in Deutschland seit 1902. Referat, erstattet im Auftrage des Zentral-Komitees auf dem Internationalen psychiatrischen Kongreß in Mailand am 26. September 1906. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. 16pp. + rear folding chart and folding rear map. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Right front edge chipped, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Rare. Inquire | Order $40.00
No copies located in OCLC. Alt was director of the the Uchtspringe Asylum.
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [193]-288. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets a bit browned and tide-marked, some cover staining and chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. With a lithographed view of the Utica Asylum on the rear cover. *SOLD*
Contains Pliny Earle's "The Poetry of Insanity"; E. K. Hunt's "Statistics of Insanity in the United States"; N. S. Davis' "The Importance of a Correct Physiology of the Brain, as applied to the Elucidation of Medico-Legal Questions"; Brigham's "'Millerism'"; "Cases of Insanity Illustrating the Importance of Early Treatment in Preventing Suicide"; "Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity: Trial of Abner Rogers, Jr., for Murder"; report of the first meeting of AMSAII (now the American Psychiatric Association).

The trial of Abner Rogers for murder "was famous for the successful introdcution of the plea of insanity in the U.S. The defense submitted a wealth of information concerning cases of insanity and extensively cited medicolegal literature on the subject. Among the witnesses for the defense was Isaac Ray. Rogers was found 'not guilty by reason of insanity,' but ordered confined to the State Lunatic Hospital. Some weeks after the trial he committed suicide" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #405].

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Contains John Barlow's "On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity"; Brigham's "Sleep, its Importance in Preventing Insanity," "Schools in Lunatic Asylums," "Influence of the Weather upon the Disposition and the Mental Faculties," and "Second Annual Fair at the N. Y. State Lunatic Asylum"; Samuel B. Woodward's "Homicidal Impulse"; L. Blaquiere's "The Anterior Lobe of the Brain Traversed by a Bullet, without Lesion of the Intellectual Faculties" [translated from the French by Pliny Earle]; Ezekiel Bacon's "The Poetical Temperament and Faculty."
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume II, issues #1, 2, & 4 (lacking #3). Utica, N.Y.: Printed by Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845-46. [4]+192, 289-396pp. + lithographed views of the Bloomingdale asylum (frontis) and Pennsylvania Hospital (at page 97). Contemporary sheep. Spine completely erose and boards detached, light browning and foxing to the sheets. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Issue #1 contains Pliny Earle's "Historical and Descriptive Account of the Bloomingdale Asylum"; Luther V. Bell's "Modern Improvements in Construction, Ventilation, and Warming of Building for the Insane"; Pariset's "Eulogy on Esquirol"; "Lunatic Asylums of the United States" (unsigned but undoubtedly by Amariah Brigham, the editor). Issue #2 contains Kirkbride's "A Sketch of the History, Buildings, and Organization of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane" and Brigham's unsigned "Religious Services in Lunatic Asylums—Duties of the Chaplain", "Lunatic Asylums of the United States", and "'Journal of Prison Discipline,' and Lunatic Asylums." The fourth issue is almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany," later published in book form.
The second volume of the first English language psychiatric journal.
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume II No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [iv]+[289]-396. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers worn, detached, and partly defective, sheets browned and tide-marked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Issue almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany."
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2½ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity].
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1847. Pp. [193]-288. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight chipping, sheets browned and somewhat tide-marked, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains "Cases of Insanity, Selected from the New York State Lunatic Asylum"; Pliny Earle's "Contributions to the Pathology of Insanity"; J. Edwards Lee's "Escapes from Lunatic Asylums"; "Illustrations of Insanity, furnished by the Conversation and Letters of the Insane"; "Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity: Trial of James C. Griffin, for the Murder of Erastus Coit. Plea of Insanity"; "Evans on Insanity"; "Noble on the Brain"; C. Lothcart Robinson's "Remarks on Insanity, the Result of Injury to the Head"; "Homicidal Insanity: The Case of Hadfield"; "Ancient Case of Homicidal Insanity."
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else very good. Scarce. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Shakespeare's Delineations of Insanity"; "Letters of the Insane"; "Suicides in the State of New York during 1845 and 1846"; Brigham's "The Medical Treatment of Insanity"; "W. A. F. Browne on Insanity"; H. A. Buttolph's "Modern Asylums for the Insane."
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. 96pp. + rear lithographic folding plan of the Utica Asylum. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Brigham's "The Moral Treatment of Insanity"; Baillarger's "Remarks upon Monomania"; "Case of Alleged Lunacy, communicated by Amos Dean"; J. Stanton Gould's "Report on Capital Punishment"; John Stanford's "Sermon Preached to the Insane in 1819"; "Paralysis Peculiar to the Insane"; J. O. Pemberton's "Case of Recovery from Mania"; Crime and Insanity, Medical Witnesse, etc."
12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. + lithographed view and plan of the Butler Hospital on two inserted leaves with tissue guard. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping and light cover staining, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "The Butler Hospital for the Insane"; "Lunatic Asylums in England: Further Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy"; Brigahm's "Institutions for the Insane in the United States"; proceedings of the third meeting of AMSAII.
13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity."
14. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, [1849]. [iv]+289-384pp. Stitched, as issued. Some staining to right edge of first leaf & some edge chipping, else a very good unopened copy. An untrimmed copy without wrappers. *SOLD*
Contains "Life in the N.Y. State Lunatic Asylum; or, Extracts from the Diary of an Inmate (pp. 289-302) and "Statistics of Suicide" (pp. 303-310).
15. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1850. Pp. [97]-200. Printed gray wrappers. Light cover staining, spine tips chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains James Bates' "Report on the Medical Treatment of Insanity and the Diseases most frequently accompanying it"; "Trial of Robert Pate, at the Central Criminal Court, London"; Edward Jarvis' "On the Comparative Liability of Males and Females to Insanity, and Their Comparative Curability and Mortality when Insane"; review of reports of hospitals for the insane.
16. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. [209]-304. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George B. Woods' "History of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane"; "The Rev. Thomas H. Gallaudet as Chaplain of the Hartford Retreat for the Insnate. Extract of a Discourse on the Subject by Mr. Henry Barnard"; John M. Galt's "On the Medico-Legal Question of the Cnfinement of the Insane"; the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria and Germany"; reports of asylums for the insane.
17. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. iv+[ii]+ii+[305]-400. Printed tan wrappers. Some cover staining and chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria, and Germany"; Forbes Winslow's "On Medico-Legal Evidence in Cases of Insanity"; "Report on the Asylum for the Insane of the Army and Navy and the District of Columbia."
18. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XI No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1854. Pp. [97]-200 + frontis lithographed portrait of Luther V. Bell. Lacking wrappers, removed from a bound volume with stab holes to the inner margins, first leaf and Bell portrait browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains the second half of Kirkbride's "Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane" [the remainder of which appeared in the next issue]; proceedings of the 9th annual meeting of AMSAII; John Galt's "Insanity in Italy" (his earlier paper on the subject appeared in the previous issue); and a memoir of Luther Bell. Subsequently published in book form, Kirkbride's monograph established how American asylums were built and spatially organized for the next 50 years and is one of the two most important 19th century American psychiatric texts.
19. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [205]-304. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Insanity and Homicide"; "Trial of Willard Clark for the Murder of Richard W. Wright"; John Galt's "Senile Insanity"; "Ninth Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy:" "The Massachusetts Lunacy Commission"; reports of American asylums; review of Wharton on Mental Unsoundness; "Law Cases Bearing on the Subject of Insanity."
20. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [305]-400+vii+[1]. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; J. J. Quinn's "Homicidal Insanity—the Case of Nancy Farrer"; "Insanity in Relation to Crimes"; reports of American asylums.
21. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [97]-194+iv. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Almost entirely devoted to the President of the NY Institute for the Deaf and Dumb, Harvey Peet's "On the Legal Rights and Responsibilities of the Deaf and Dumb".
22. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [291[-402+[ii]+iv+[2]. + frontis lithograph view + lithogaphed plan of the Michigan asylum. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains a history and description of the Michigan Asylum for the Insane; S. Annan's "Observations on Functional and Organic Diseases"; "Mental and Physical Characteristics of Pauperism"; "Hugh Miller: his Suicide"; "Moses Sheppard, and the Sheppard Asylum"; A. T. H. Waters' "On the Use of Chloroform in the Treatment of Puerperal Insanity"; reports of American asylums.
23. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. 118+[2]pp. + frontis engraving of Brigham. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped, jagged 8 cm. vertical tear to the lower front wrapper, else a very good copy with light foxing. *SOLD*
Contains M. H. Ranney's "The Medical Treatment of Insanity"; reprint of Bucknill's "The Pathology of Insanity" from the Asylum Journal; and a lengthy memoir of the founding editor, Amariah Brigham.
24. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIV No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [119]-214. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lightly foxed, light staining to the front cover, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains John P. Gray's "Homicide in Insanity"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and mental Manifestations"; "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disese"; J. C. Bucknill's "The Pathology of Insanity"; reports of British asylums; review of Bertrand on suicide.
25. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1858. 136pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Lower front cover defective, tears to lower right margin of first several leaves not affecting the text, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains J. Workman's "Pathological Cases"; M. H. Ranney's "Paralysie Générale"; "Trial of Robert C.Sloo for the Murder of John E. Hall"; Bucknill's "Pathology of Insanity"; proceedings of the 13th annual meeting of AMSAII.
26. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [249]-352. Printed gray-green wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John B. Chapin's "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease arising from Syphilitic Infection"; "Decision of the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, in the Case of James Rogers, convicted of Murder"; George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; "Condition of the Insane in Scotland"; "The Case of Freeth. Trial for Murder"; M. Devay's "Marriages of Consanguinity"; reports of American asylums; review of Charles Radcliffe's "Epilepsy."
27. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [112]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "Notes Illustrative of the Pathology of Insanity"; "Edward Jarvis' "On the Proper Functions of Private Institutions or Homes for the Insane" [Jarvis was, I believe, the first American psychiatrist to treat the mentally ill as outpatients]; proceedings of the 15th annual meeting; reviews of American asylum reports.
28. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [113]-[232]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains J. H. Worthington's "On a Form of Insanity for which the Name of Congestive Mania has been proposed"; reports of cases of hysteria and hysteromania; reprint of Maudsley's long article on Edgar Allen Poe from the Journal of Mental Science; reviews of Morel's Traité des maladies mentale and Winslow's On Obscure Diseases of the Brain; 2 page report on the literature of child insanity.
29. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. [233]-[352]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains the editors' "The Study of Mind"; Francis Wharton's "Involuntary Confessions"; review of American asylum reports and various short notices.
30. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [353]-476+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John Ordronaux's "On Hallucinations Consistent with Reason"; J. H. Worthington's "Illustrations of Congestive Mania"; reviews of American asylum reports; partial translation of Legoyt's "Statistics of the Establishments for the Insane in France".
31. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane.
32. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients…"; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
33. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 19. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862-63. [2]+ii+480pp. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, edges chafed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting; Edward Jarvis' "Mechanical and Other Employments for Patients in the British Lunatic Asylums"; Bucknill's "Kleptomania"; J. Parigot's "Recent Psychological Literature:" A. O. Kellogg's "Shakespeare's Delineation of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in the Fools and Clowns"; reviews of Reynold's Epilepsy and of German psychological works; a report on the Parish Will Case; report of the competency case of the Canadian magnate George Simpson (Pres. of the Hudson's Bay Company); A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Imbecility"; Parigot's "The Gheel Question"; Bucknill's "Modes of Death prevalent among Insane"; J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance."
34. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 24. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1867-8. [2]+ii+496pp. Contemporary 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Boards detached and edges rubbed, internally a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains Pliny Earle's "The Psychopathic Hospital of the Future" and "Psychologic Medicine: its Importance as a Part of the Medical Curiculum", Isaac Ray's "Epilepsy and Homicide", A. O. Kellogg's "Imbecility and Insanity", D. G. Thomas' "History of the Founding and Development of the First Hospitals of the United States", and a translation of Griesinger's "Introductory Lecture at the Reopening of the Psychiatrical Clinic, at Berlin, May 2, 1867".
35. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1868-9. iv+520pp. + 1 lithographed plate + folding chart. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good, clean copy; folding chart severed along the fold. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains John P. Gray's "Insanity, and its Relations to Medicine"; John Ordronaux's "History and Philosophy of Medical Jurisprudence"; "Last Wills—Unsound Mind and Memory"; G. E. Paget's "A Lecture on Gastric Epilepsy"; Edwin Hutchinson's "Case of Compound Fracture of the Skull with Recovery"; two brief case reports of epilepsy; A. O. Kellogg's "Notes of a Visit to some of the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degeneration of the Spinal Cord"; J. B. Andrews' "Clinical Cases. Case 1. Apoplexy in a Boy of Fifteen Years; Case 2: Bright's Disease"; reports of asylums; E. H. Van Deusen's "Observations on a Form of Nervous Prostration (Neurasthenia) culminating in Insanity"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degenerations of the Spinal Cord; obit of Griesinger; reports of English asylums. Van Deusen's paper may predate Beard's "Neurasthenia, or Nervous Exhaustion," published in the Boston Med. Surg. J., 1869, 80: 217-21—regarded as the first description of neurasthenia.
36. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXVI. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1869-70. iv+497+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges worn, else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Edward Jarvis's "Mania Transitoria" & "Trial of Samuel M. Andrews for the Murder of Cornelius Holmes"; Joseph Workman's "Insanity of the Relious-Emotional Type, and Its Occasional Physical Relations"; "A Project of a System of Statistics, Applicable to the Study of Mental Diseases, Approved by the International Congress of Alienists of 1867" (translated from French by Thomas M. Franklin); Judson Andrews' "The Physiological Action and Therapeutic Uses of the "Acidum Phosphoricum Dilutum"; proceedings of the 24th annual meeting; report on Illinois legislation for the insane; G. J. Fisher's "Does Maternal Mental Influence have any Constructive or Destructive Power in the Production of Malformations or Monstrosities at any Stage of Embryonic Development?"; report on a hearing concerning the mental capacity of an elderly man"; Edward Hun's "The Pulse of the Insane"; Habeas Corpus and Lunacy—Decision of Judge Ludlow"; Isaac Ray's "Address Delivered at the Laying of the Corner-Stone of the State Hospital for the Insane at Danville, Penn., August 26, 1869"; B. W. Richardson's "Physical Disease from Mental Strain"; a memoir of John Conolly by James Clark; report on NY state asylums.
37. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIII. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1876-1877. vii+[1]+594pp. + photo- wood engraving of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane. Gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges quite rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains Pliny Earle's important "Curability of Insanity" and Abram Shew's "History and Description of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; Bucknill's "Notes on Asylums for the Insane in America" [from the London Lancet]; Theodore Deecke's "Preparation of Tissues for Microscopic Examination—An Account of the Methods and Apparatus Employed"; the association's annual proceedings; John P. Gray's "Pathological Researches"; "Case of Mrs. Jane C. Norton" [complaint heard by John Ordronaux, NY State Lunacy Commissioner for injuries suffered at the NY Hospital]; A. E. Macdonald's "General Paresis."
38. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1877-8. v+[1]+586+[2]pp. Gilt-stamped 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges quite rubbed and scraped, rear board detached, internally a clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains J. K. Bauduy's "Automatic Cerebration as Related to Cerebral Localization", Eugene Grissom's "Mechanical Protection for the Violent Insane"; Andrew McFarland's "Association Reminiscences and Reflections", Walter Channing's "Case of Helen Miller - Self-Mutilation", R. M. Bucke's "The Functions of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System", John P. Gray's "Mental Hygiene"; Maurice Schiff's "On the So-called Motor Centers in the Hemispheres of the Cerebrum" (translated from the Italian by Theodore Deecke); O. H. Palmer's "Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity"; and James G. Kiernan's "Katatonia: A Clinical Form of Insanity" (probably the first paper in English on catatonia).
39. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXVI. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1879-80. vii+[1]+540pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and corners quite rubbed and scraped, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains Bonfigli's "Ulterior Considerations on the Discussion of the so-called Moral Insanity" [translated by Workman]; "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater—Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports; Isaac Edwards' "Medical Jurisprudence"; John P. Gray's "Hyoscyamia in Insanity"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Protection Bed and Its Uses"; reviews of English psychological literature and English lunacy law.
40. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIX. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1882-83. viii+509+[1]pp. Later 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers, and with gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges chafed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Edward Brush's "Notes of a Visit to Some of the Asylums of Great Britain"; "The Writ of Habeas Corpus and Insane Asylums"; M. B. Ball's "The Lunatic in his Relation to Society"; Joseph Workman's "Moral Insanity—What is it?" Theodore Deecke's "On Progressive Meningo-Cerebritis of the Insane" and "Two Cases of Epilepsy, Following Fracture of the Skull, with Autopsy and Remarks"; "The Rights of the Insane"; D. Reinhard's "On the Use of Permanent Baths in the Gangrenous Bed-Sores of Insane Paralytics"; F. Dodd's "The Legal and Medical Theories of Mental Disease in Criminal Cases"; John Charles Bucknill's "Plea of Insanity in the Case of Charles Julius Guiteau"; G. Alder Blumer's "Perverted Sexual Instinct"; Mynter Herman's "A Case of Epilepsy following Fracture of the Skull."
41. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 66 No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1910. pp. [583]-769+[1]+viii + 10 half-tones + 8 pages of inserted pictorial ads. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping with lower front corner slightly defective, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. *SOLD*
Contains William A. White "The New Government Hospital for the Insane"; Wm. Burgess Cornell "Study of the Auto and Somatopsychic Reactions in Four Cases of Dementia Praecox"; J. W. Moore "The Application of Immunity Reaction to the Cerebro-Spinal Fluid"; James V. May "Review of Recent Studies in General Paresis"; A. B. Coleburn "A Study of Body Temperature in Paralytica Dementia"; Elbert M. Sommers "The Value of Staff Confessions in State Hospitals"; William C. Sandy "Studies in Heredity with Examples"; William C. Garvin "Acute Alcoholic Hallucinosis (Acute Alcoholic Paranoia)"; Charles E. Stanley "Report of Three Cases of Korssakow's Psychosis"; Edgar B. Funkhouser "Scarlet Fever as an Etiological Factor in the Psychoses"; Theo I. Townsend "The Ganser Symptom and Symptom-Complex"; C. G. McGaffin "An Anatomical Analysis of Seventy Cases of Senile Dementia"; Sanger Brown "Notes on the Treatment of Acute Insanity"; C. A. Drew "Impressions of Some Asylums of Scotland; " E. E. Southard "Anatomical Findings in Senile Dementia."
42. Anderson, Gerard F., et al.
Providing Hospital Services: The Changing Financial Environment. Johns Hopkins Studies in Health Care Finance and Administration 2. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+230+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Small library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

43. Annual Report of the Board of Trustees of the Massachusetts General Hospital.
Reports for 1862 through 1867 [unnumbered] and 54th-60th (1867-1873), 62nd (1875), 64th (1877). Boston: 1862-1878. 15 volumes bound in 1. Unnumbered Reports: 37+[1]; 37+[1]; 57+[1]; 47+[1]; 59+[1]; 47+[1]pp. each with frontis lithographed view. Numbered Reports: 67+[1]; 67+[]1; 43+[1]; 43+[1]; 56; 56; 72; 60; 54pp. First two with a lithographed view and the 56thy & 57th reports with separate views of the hospital and the McLean Asylum. Thick 8vo. 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket and removed spine label, else a very good copy with some rubbing to the joints and extremities. *SOLD*
Each report also contains the annual report for the Mclean Asylum.
44. [Anonymous].
Notes of Hospital Life, from November, 1861 to August, 1863. '. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1864. 1st Edition. 210+[4]pp. 12mo. Blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Crown worn, edges quite rubbed, cloth very stained, right edge of colored front free endpaper chipped, marginal tide-marking, a fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*
First person account of civil war hospitals.
45. Anonymous.
Die Provinzial-Irren-, Blinden- und Taubstummen-Anstalten der Rheinprovinz in ihrer Entstehung, Entwickelung und Verfassung, dargestellt auf Grund eines Beschlusses des 26. Rheinischen Provinzial-Landtages vom 3. Mai 1879. Düsseldorf: Gedruckt bei L[eopold] Voss & Co., Königlichen Hofbuchdruckern, 1880. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]. 48 woodcuts in the text (mostly building plans). Square 4to. Printed brown wrapprs with red and black cover printing. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $125.00

46. Asile d'Aliénés de Québec, Rapport.
Exercise 1876. Québec: Imprimerie du "Canadien", 1876. 64pp. Printed green wrappers. Edges lightly chipped. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Aufses, Arthur H., Jr. & Niss, Barbara J.
This House of Noble Deeds: The Mount Sinai Hospital, 1852-2002. New York/London: New York University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+495+[5]pp. A few text photos. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
A detailed history with separate histories for each of the departments, including neurology, neurosurgery, and psychiatry. The Jews' Hospital, as it was called when it opened in 1855, was one of the few general American hospitals that admitted insane patients.
48. Ballard, E[rnest] Fryer.
An Epitome of Mental Disorders: A Practical Guide to Aetiology, Diagnosis, and Treatment for Practitioners, Asylum, and R.A.M.C. Medical Officers. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1917. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+211+[1]pp. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

49. Barrett, Albert M[oore] (1871-1936).
Address at the Dedication of Two New Psychopathic Buildings, Trenton, N.J., State Hospital, October 21, 1921. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry, Vol. 2, No. 1, July, 1922. 1st separate printing. pp. [115]-120+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

50. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906).
Administration in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st printing. xvi+773+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Cream buckram. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898), et al.
The Practice of Psychiatry in General Hospitals. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+178+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

52. Beyer, Bernh[ard].
Die Bestrebungen zur Reform des Irrenwesens: Material zu einem Reichs-Irrengesetz. Für Laien und Ärzte. Ergänzungsband zur "Psychiatrisch-Neurologischen Wochenschrift". Halle: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912. 1st Edition. 668pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Joints rubbed and somewhat tender, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: Brooklyn Public, Cornel Med, Northwestern, Univ. of Chicago, Univ of Wisconsin, & Cambridge Univ. An account of the asylum reform movement of the previous 20 years by the chief physician at the Herzoghöhe Sanitarium, Bayreuth.
53. Bloomingdale Hospital.
Information Relating to the Admission of Patients. [White Plains, NY]: [ca. 1930]. [4]pp. Folded 12mo broadsheet. A fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

54. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
A Psychiatric Milestone: Bloomingdale Hospital Centenary, 1821-1921. New York: Privately Printed by the Society of the New York Hospital, 1921. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+220+[2]pp. + 6 halftones. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Corners and bottom edges bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains a historical review, copies of a number of early documents relating to the hospital, Adolf Meyer's "The Contributions of Psychiatry to the Understanding of Life Problems" & Janet's "The Relation of the Neuroses to the Psychoses."
55. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
Society of the New York Hospital 1771-1921. A Commemoration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Granting of its Charter held in Trinity Church New York October 26, 1921. [New York]: [no publisher], [1921]. 1st Edition. [xii]+96+[2]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. Printed green cloth-backed printed tan boards. Covers quite dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and stamp to the title and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $40.00

56. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879).
Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Signed in full by Bond on the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

57. Bond, Earl D[anford].
Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips and corners frayed, an ex-library reading copy. *SOLD*

58. Bosco, Dominick.
Bedlam: A Year in the Life of a Mental Hospital. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book / Published by Carol Publishing Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Gold cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

59. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900).
The Institute of Living The Hartford Retreat 1822-1972. Hartford: The Institute of Living, 1972. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and pictorial blue endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
History of the Hartford Retreat.
60. Brand, Millen (1906-1980).
The Outward Room. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. 2nd printing. [viii]+309+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Spine faded, a good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. *SOLD*
Novel about a woman in a mental hospital. Brand's first book, which made his reputation and was translated into a number of languages. Brand went on to co-author the screenplay for The Snake Pit and to write a novel about John Rosen's treatment of schizophrenics (The Savage Sleep).
61. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941).
History of the Psychopathic Hospital Boston, Massachusetts. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1922. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+222+[6]pp. + 12 plates. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

62. Browne, W[illiam] A[lexander] F[rancis] (1805-1885).
What Asylums Were, Are, and Ought To Be. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1837. 1st printing. xii+240+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards with. Leather corners quite rubbed, spine covered with cloth (but with original chipped leather spine label still visible), front hinge reinforced with cloth, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*
"Browne was one of the reformers of the asylum care of the insane whose improvements and innoveations were chronicled in his annual reports from the Crichton Royal Institution, but who in addition published [this book] almost on the threshold of his career as a sort of manifesto of what he wished to see accomplished. … The book came to the notice of Mrs Elizabeth Crichton, foundress of the Crichton Royal Institution (opened June 1839 with 120 beds) which was being built at that time and Browne was offered and accepted the post of its first resident physician or medical superintendent. … 'The whole secret of he new system' preached by Browne 'may be summed up in the two words, kindness and occupation'." Browne pointed out that under the new system arrangements had to be made to allow freedom of movement for the vast majority of patients, unlike the old system that used restraint for most patients. [Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 865-869].
63. Bulletin of the Ontario Hospitals for the Insane.
Volume V No. 3. [Ottawa?]: Printed by L. K. Cameron, 1912. 58+[2]pp. + 1 plate. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains J. J. Woodstock's "Heredity as a Factor in Epilepsy"; F. L. Neely's "Hysteria"; Edward Ryan's "Health Problems"; George M. Robertson's "Treatmetn of Mental Excitement in Hospitals for the Insane"; C. S. McVicar's "Laboratory Tests in the Diagnosis of General Paresis"; W. T. Connell & S. M. Fisher's "Delayed Chloroform Poisoning."
64. Cannon, Ida M[aude] (born 1877).
Social Work in Hospitals: A Contribution to Progressive Medicine. Issued in the series Russell Sage Foundation Publications. New York: Survey Associates, Inc., 1913. 1st Edition. xii+257+[3]pp. Appendix with 15 printed forms. 12mo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front device. Chip to the right edges of the first few leaves, crown worn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Cannon was Head Worker in the Social Service Department, Massachusetts General Hospital. An incunable of psychiatric social work (with sections on the syphilitic, the mentally unbalanced, the neurasthenic, the feeble-minded), published 9 years before the first explicit book on psychiatric social work by Southard.
65. Cassem, Ned H., ed.
Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of General Hospital Psychiatry. St. Louis: Mosby Year Book, [1991]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xvii+[1]+662pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.50

66. Castel, Robert.
The Regulation of Madness: The Origins of Incarceration in France. Translation by W. D. Halls of L'Ordre psychiatrique. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1988]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1976 in French in Paris by Éditions de Minuit; First issued in English translation in 1988 in London by Polity.] [vi]+297+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

67. Catlin, Lucy Cornelia.
The Hospital as a Social Agent in the Community. Philadelphia/Montreal: W. B. Saunders Company, 1918. 1st Edition. 113+[15]pp. 43 text illustrations. 12mo. Panelled gray cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Caudill, William.
The Psychiatric Hospital as a Small Society. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+406+[2]pp. Black cloth. Spine wrinkled near crown, moderate shelfwear, owner's inscription to title-page, and a few ink notes to the rear paste-down, a good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

69. Central Indiana Hospital for the Insane.
Forty-Ninth Annual Report . . . of the Central Indiana Hospital for Insane for the Fiscal Year Ending Octobe 31, 1897. Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, 1898. 52pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, else very good. *SOLD*

70. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a quarto brown cloth case with black morocco spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Inquire | Order $850.00
Includes his 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatrist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped found the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston.

  • 1. Doctor Walter Channing: Born April 24, 1849 - Died November 23, 1921 dated November 25, 1921 (Obit).
  • 2. Memorial Notice. Dr. George Frederick Jelly. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Medicopsychologic Association, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting Atlantic City, NJ, May 28-31, 1912. (Obit).
  • 3. Clara Endicott Payson: Remarks at a Memorial Service April 29th, 1900.
  • 4. A Case of Feigned Insanity. 1878.
  • 5. Buildings for Insane Criminal. 1879.
  • 6. Note on the Construction of Hospitals for Insane Paupers. 1880.
  • 7. The Treatment of Insanity in the Economic Aspect. A paper read at a meeting of the American Social Science Association, held at Saratoga, September, 1880.
  • 8. The Mental Status of Guiteau, The Assassin of President Garfield. 1882.
  • 9. A Consideration of the Causes of Insanity. 1884.
  • 10. Report of a Case of Epilepsy of Forty-Five Years Duration, With Autopsy. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of July 8, 1886.
  • 11. An International Classification of Mental Diseases. [From the American Journal of Insanity, for January 1888].
  • 12. Massachusetts Lunacy Laws. [Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, August 2, 1888.
  • 13. Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others. From American Journal of Insanity, January, 1889.
  • 14. Physical Education of Children. Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Social Science Association September, 1891.
  • 15. The Evolution of Paranoia-Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, March, 1892.
  • 16. Some Remarks on the Address Delivered to the American Medico-Psychological Association, By S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., May 16, 1894.
  • 17. The Importance of Physical Training in Childhood. Reprinted from the Educational Review New York, October, 1895.
  • 18. The Importance of Frequent Observations of Temperature in the Diagnosis of Chronic Tuberculosis With illustrations and Charts). Read before the Boston Society for Medical Improvement October 21, 1895.
  • 19. A Case of Tumor of the Thalamus, with Remarks on the Mental Symptoms. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, August, 1896.
  • 20. The Relation of the Medical Profession to School Education. 1897.
  • 21. Beginnings of an Education Society. Reprinted from the Educational Review, New York, November 1897.
  • 22. Characteristics of Insanity: Lectures Delivered to the Students of Tufts College Medical School. 1897.
  • 23. The Significance of Palatal Deformities in Idiots. Reprinted from "The Journal of Mental Science", January, 1897.
  • 24. American Physical Education Review. Vol. II No. 2, June 1897.
  • 25. Report on Physical Training in the Boston Public Schools. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of January 13, 1898.
  • 26. Medical Expert Testimony in the Kelley Murder Trial. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 3, 1898.
  • 27. The New Massachusetts Board of Insanity. Reprinted from the Charities Review for October, 1898.
  • 28. Special Classes for Mentally Defective School Children. Reprinted from the Charities Review for August, 1900.
  • 29. Stigmata of Degeneration. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 4, 1900.
  • 30. Dispensary Treatment of Mental Diseases. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LVIII, No. 1, 1901.
  • 31. Mental Status of Czolgosz: The Assassin of President McKinley. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 2, 1902.
  • 32. Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 3, 1903.
  • 33. Pathological Aspects of Education on the Physical Side. Read May 13, 1905.
  • 34. Special Classes for Backward Children in the Public Schools of Boston Mass., U.S.A. 1904.
  • 35. The History of the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology for Twenty-Five Years. With an appended list of Contributors. 1905.
  • 36. Comparative Measurements of the Hard Palate in Normal and Feeble-Minded Individuals: A Preliminary Report. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LXI, No. 4, 1905.
  • 37. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 1 Part V. The Hard Palate in Normal and Feebleminded Individuals. 1908.
  • 38. The Argument for the Large State Insane Hospital. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. clxvii, No. 5, pp. 156-158, Aug. 1, 1912.
  • 39. The State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases, Vol. 39, No. II, November, 1912.
  • 40. The Better Training of Nurses in Insane Hospitals. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 20, pp. 719-722, November 13, 1913.
  • 41. Improved Nursing for the Mentally Ill. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol., clxxi, No. 13, p. 473, September 1914.

71. [Chapin, John B[assett] (1829-1918)].
Addresses at the Dinner Given to John B. Chapin, M.D., L.L.D. in Celebration of the Completion of Half a Century in Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [privately printed], 1904. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. + 3 inserted plates including frontis portrait with tissue guard. Brown boards with front paper label. Spine quite worn at top and bottom and hand-lettered, internally a very good ex-library copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
Chapin directed the Department for the Insane of the Pennsylvania Hospital from 1884 to 1911, before which he had superintended the Willard Asylum.
72. Clark, James.
A Memoir of John Conolly, M.D., D.C.L., Comprising a Sketch of the Treatment of the Insane in Europe and America. London: John Murray, 1869. 1st Edition. xxii+298pp. + original photographic portrait of Conolly mounted as a frontis + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1868. Small 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Some bubbling to the cloth, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $325.00
Not in Gernsheim Incunabula of British Photographic Literature; Sadoff Catalog page 30. The first biography of a psychological physician, by his old friend who had encouraged him to seek the resident physician position at Hanwell [See Hunter & Macalpine, p. 1034]. An early use of photography in a British psychiatric book.
73. Clelland, Rod.
The Human Side of Hospital Administration. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 4to. Printed gilt-ruled mottled red fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Red dot taped to the foot of the spine, corners lightly bumped, else a very good copy. With the signature and bookplate of Walter E. Barton, prsident of the APA in the early 1960s. Inquire | Order $14.95

74. Colarelli, Nick & Siegel, Saul M.
Ward H: An Adventure in Innovation. An Insight Book [Volume 33]. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

75. Collins, Allen H. & Krauss, Herbert H., eds.
The Provider's Guide to Hospital-Based Psychiatric Services. Rockville, MD: An Aspen Publication, 1986. 1st Edition. xxii+431+[9]pp. Green cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

The First Articulation in Book-Form of the Non-Restraint System

76. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
The Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane. London: John Churchill, 1847. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. + 4 folding plates (3 being architectural plans and one a lovely lithographed view of Jamaica's asylum). Large 12mo. Embossed printed brown Victorian cloth with gilt lettering and drab spine. Covers spotted, shelfwear to the the spine tips with some splitting to the upper rear joint, a bit of marginal smudging and foxing, a few brief early pencil notes in the margins, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
An expansion of seven lectures first published in The Lancet from July 4 to October 3, 1846 in 18 issues. Mentioned (with less elaboration than one would expect—did they possibly not yet own a copy of this always scarce book?) by Hunter & Macalpine on page 1033. Imbued throughout with his ideas about non-restraint—the full elaboration of which in his 1856 book would make him world famous—, Conolly's book melds architectural design with notions of patient care: "The recovery of the curable, the improvement of the incurable, the comfort and happiness of all the patients, should therefore steadily be kept in view by the architect from the moment in which he commences his plan; and should be the no less constant guide of the governing bodies of asylums in every law and regulation which they make, and every resolution to which they come" (pp. 1-2).

Conolly's second book and the first British book on the subject, preceded by the even rarer 1841 translation from the German of Jacobi's On the Construction and Government of Hospitals for the Insane. "In some respects his most important contribution to psychiatry" [Leigh p. 240].

The Introduction of Non-Restraint

77. Conolly, John.
The Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+380pp. + publisher's catalog dated June 1856. Original embossed brown cloth, rebacked with new paper spine label. A very good copy with the gold foil and embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "Bequeathed by Dr. Joseph Draper Superintendent of the Vermont Asylum for the Insane, at Brattleboro, to his Friend and Assistant, Dr. W. N. Thompson." *SOLD*
GM 4933; Heirs of Hippocrates 1512; Osler 2360; Norman Catalog 506; Zilboor & Henry, pp. 413-415.
One of the high spots in the history of psychiatry. Though Conolly did not originate the non-restraint system, it was he who through this book popularized it throughout the psychiatric community, so that his name is forever linked with non-restraint. "Modelled on the non-restrictive policies adopted by Gardiner Hill at Lincoln Asylum, Conolly's abolition of all forms of physical restraint at Hanwell Asylum indicated a fundamental shift in psychiatric thought: insane patients were no longer to be thought of as vicious animals, but as sick human beings who deserved (both morally and legally) to be treated with the same consideration and sense of respect as their 'normal' counterparts. A consequence of the non-restraint campaign was the establishment of mental nursing as a profession, as the new system required a well-trained, benevolent and conscientious attendant staff" [Norman Catalog].
78. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "… this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood … 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.
79. Corrigan, Patrick W., et al, eds.
Practice Guidelines for Extended Psychiatric Residential Care: From Chaos to Callaboration. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. 1st Edition. xx+155+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Minor shelf wear else a near fine copy. *SOLD*

80. Cox, Murray, ed.
Shakespeare Comes to Broadmoor: 'The Actors are Come Hither': The Performance of Tragedy in a Secure Psychiatric Hospital. Foreword by Sir Ian McKellen. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. xviii+283+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

81. Crammer, John.
Asylum History: Buckinghamshire County Pauper Lunatic Asylum - St. John's. London: Gaskell, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+195+[1]pp. 22 text figures and 31 tables. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

82. Cull, John G. & Hardy, Richard E.
Behavior Modification in Rehabilitation Settings: Applied Principles. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. xvii+251pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

The Earliest Manual for Asylum Workers That We Have Seen

83. Curwen, John (1821-1901).
A Manual for Attendants in Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: William S. Martien, 1851. 1st Edition. iv+65+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Foot of spine erose for about 2 cm., front joint cracked and splitting, still a decent copy of a somewhat fragile and very rare book. *SOLD*
OCLC records 7 copies. Curwen was superintendent and physician of the Pennsylvania State Lunatic Hospital. Possibly the first such manual done—at least it is the earliest one we have seen.
Section 2: Asylums and Hospitals (D-M)

Section 3: Asylums and Hospitals (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009