Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Child Psychology (L-Z)

List 1579 Created: 23 Mar 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Child Psychology (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1579 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


167. La Farge, Phyllis.
The Strangelove Legacy: Children, Parents, and Teachers in the Nuclear Age. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

168. Lahey, Benjamin B. & Kazdin, Alan E., eds.
Advances in Clinical Child Psychology Volume 2. New York: Plenum Press, 1979. 1st Edition. [xvi]+292+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

169. Lambert, Wallace E. & Klineberg, Otto.
Children's Views of Foreign Peoples. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1966]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+319+[7]pp. Printed black and ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine and white & black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

170. Landreth, Catherine (born 1889).
Early Childhood: Behavior and Learning. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] [2]+xxi+[1]+388+[4]pp. 81 text figures & 15 tables. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Printed December, 1967, same year as the first printing. Inquire | Order $7.95

171. Landreth, Catherine.
Education of the Young Child: A Nursery School Manual. In collaboration with Katherine H. Read. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1942. 1st Edition. xii+279+[1]pp. 29 text illustrations. Printed pale green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

172. Landreth, Catherine.
The Psychology of Early Childhood. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+412+xiii+[3]pp. 105 text figures & 17 tables. Steel-blue cloth with decorative gilt spine, top edge of text block tinted yellow. Very good in somewhat worn and foxed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
The New Zealand-born Landreth was Professor of Child Psychology at the University of California, Berkeley.
173. Last, Cynthia G. & Hersen, Michel, eds.
Handbook of Child Psychiatric Diagnosis. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+574pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

174. Lazar, May.
Reading Interests, Activities, and Opportunities of Bright, Average, and Dull Children. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 707. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1937. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

175. Lebel, Renée.
Le poids des jeunes années: formation de la personnalité durant la première infance. Paris: le Centurion / sciences humaines, [1969]. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

176. Lewis, Morris Michael.
Language, Thought and Personality in Infancy and Childhood. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] 256pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

177. Lord, Elizabeth Evans.
Children Handicapped by Cerebral Palsy: Psychological Factors in Management. With a medical explanation by Bronson Crothers. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. x+[4]+105+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate of encephalograms of one normal child and three with cerebral palsy. 8 text figures. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and small stamp of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $16.95
Discusses the psychological problems in the training, management, and guidance of children suffering from birth injuries; devotes several chapters to the emotional problems of child and parents, and to the teacher's problem.
178. Louttit, C[hauncey] M[cKinley] (born 1901), ed.
Clinical Psychology: A Handbook of Children's Behavior Problems. Foreword by L. T. Meiks. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1938]. Later printing. [First published 1936.] xx+695+[5]pp. Text figures & tables. Printed straitght-grained red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit dull, bookplate removed, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

179. Lyons, J. & Wales, R. J., eds.
Psycholinguistics Papers. The Proceedings of the 1966 Edinburgh Conference. Edinburgh: At the University Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+243+[3]pp. Mottled olive boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contains J. P.Thorne's "On Hearing Sentences"; R. J. Wals & J. C. Marshall's "The Organization of Linguistic Performance"; David McNeill's "The Creation of Language by Children"; J. Fodor & M. Garrett's "Some Reflections on Competence and Performance"; E. S. Klima & Ursula Bellugi's "Syntactic Regularities in the Speech of Children."
180. Macmeeken, A. M.
The Intelligence of a Representative Group of Scottish Children. Publications of the Scottish Council for Research in Education XV. London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+144pp. Blue cloth. Call numbers on spine, else VG. Inquire | Order $19.95

181. Magid, Ken (born 1946) & McKelvey, Carole A.
High Risk. Golden, Colorado: M & M Publishing, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+352pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

182. Malson, Lucien.
Wolf Children and the Problem of Human Nature. Also contains Jean Itard's The Wild Boy of Aveyron. Translation by Edmund Fawcett, Peter Ayrton, & Joan White of Les enfants sauvages (Paris 1964). New York/London: Monthly Review Press, [1972]. 1st American Edition. 139+[13]pp. Black cloth. Sheets somewhat browned, a very good copy. *SOLD*

183. Markey, John F.
The Symbolic Process and Its Integration in Children: A Study in Social Psychology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xii+192+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine & publisher's embossed front logo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

184. Matson, Johnny L. & Ollendick, Thomas H.
Enhancing Children's Social Skills: Assessment and Training. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+110pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $32.95

185. Mauco, Georges.
Education de la sensibilité chez l'enfant: essai sur l'evolution de la vie affective. Paris: Editions Familiales de France, [1948]. 1st Edition. 164pp. Printed brown wrappers with black & blue lettering. Sheets quite browned, some wear to the spine and front wrapper detached, an unopened copy of a fragile book. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inscribed on the front blank "An Dr [Rudolph] Loewenstein // en // bien amical hommage // ce modeste travail, // G. Mauco // Paris. 28 avril 1948". Born in Poland and analyzed by Hanns Sachs, Loewenstein trained a number of analysts in Paris in the 1920s and 1930s, most notably Lacan. Along with Kris and Hartmann he was one of the most important ego psychology theorists. Inquire | Order $27.50

186. McCurdy, Harold Grier, ed.
Barbara: The Unconscious Autobiography of a Child Genius. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+146ppp. Mottled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
Biography of Barbar Follett (1914-1939), a child prodigy who published her first book at age 14 but who disappeared in 1939, never to be seen again.
187. McIntire, Roger W.
For Love of Children: Behavioral Psychology for Parents. Del Mar, CA: CRM Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. Cloth hand soiled else a very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

188. McMahon, Robert J. & Peters, Ray DeV., eds.
Childhood Disorders: Behavioral-Developmental Approaches. Papers from the 15th Banff International Conference on Behavioral Modification. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+[3]-277+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. *SOLD*

189. Meares, Ainslie & Kephart, Newell C.
Shapes of Sanity: A Study in the Therapeutic Use of Modelling in the Waking and Hypnotic State. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition, American issue. xii+468pp. 191 plates included in pagination. Orange cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

190. Medin, Douglas L., ed.
The Psychology of Learning and Motivation: Advances in Research and Theory Volume 39. San Diego: Academic Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains Carolyn Rovee-Collier & Michelle Gulya's "Infant Memory: Cues, Contexts, Categories, and Lists"; Paula T. Hertel's "The Cognitive-Initiative Account of Depression-Related Impairments in Memory"; J. Gregor Fetterman's "Relational Timing: A Theromorphic Perspective"; Arthur B. Markman & C. Miguel Brendl's "The Influence of Goals on Value and Choice"; Edward J. Wisniewski's "The Copying Machine Metaphor"; Evan Heit & Lewis Bott's "Knowledge Selection in Category Learning"; Susan A. Gelman et al's "The Role of Language in the Construction of Kinds."
191. Medinnus, Gene R., ed.
Readings in the Psychology of Parent-Child Relationships. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1967]. [xvi]+371pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

192. Meisels, Samuel J. & Shonkoff, Jack P., eds.
Handbook of Early Childhood Intervention. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+[xxii]+760pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue card covers. Ink name to the half-title and top and bottom edges of the text block, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

193. Melamed, Barbara G., et al, eds.
Child Health Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. viii+348+[4]pp. Green cloth with white spine and front lettering. Minor fading to spine else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

194. Meredieu, Florence de.
Le dessin d'enfant. Paris: Psychothèque, Éditions Universitaires, 1974. 1st Edition. 164+[4]pp. 83 text illus. of children's drawings. Small 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

195. Meyer, Gladys, ed.
Studies of Children. New York: 1948. 1st Edition. 176pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

196. Milgram, Roberta M., ed.
Counseling Gifted and Talented Children: A Guide for Teachers, Counselors, and Parents. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+265+[1]pp. Red and white printed boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

197. Miller, Alice.
Banished Knowledge: Facing Childhood Injuries. Translation by Leila Vennewitz of the 3rd edition of Das verbannte Wissen (Suhrkamp 1988). New York: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st American Edition. xii+212pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

198. Miller, Daniel R. & Swanson, Guy E.
The Changing American Parent: A Study in the Detroit Area. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1958]. 1st printing. xiv+302+[4]pp. Printed pink boards. Covers soiled, a good, not very attractive ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

199. Miller, R. Warburton & Miller, Joyce Larayne.
Dealing with Behavioral Problems in the Elementary School. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+199+[1]pp. Pale gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

200. Mori, Allen A.
Families of Children with Special Needs: Early Intervention Techniques for the Practitioner. Rockville, MD/London: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Systems Corporation, 1983. 1st Edition. xii+274+[2]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

201. Mosse, Hilde L.
The Complete Handbook of Children's Reading Disorders: A Critical Evaluation of Their Clinical, Educational and Social Dimensions. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [368]; [ii]+ 375-714+[6]pp. Printed red cloth with painted black labels. Corners bumped, upper edges moderately bruised, else a very good, barely unused set. *SOLD*

202. Mussen, Paul H[enry] (born 1922).
Carmichael's Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1970]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946.] xii+[2]+519, xii+[2]+872pp. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with yellow and orange lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
Completely re-edited from the second edition with new contributions.
203. Mysak, Edward D.
Neuroevolutional Approach to Cerebral Palsy and Speech. New York: 1968. 114pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

204. Naper, Peggy.
Brain Child: A Mother's Diary. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+503+[9]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

205. Neisser, Edith G.
Brothers and Sisters. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+241+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed thatched brown cloth-covered boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

206. Neisser, Edith G.
The Eldest Child. Yellow Springs, OH: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1957. 1st Edition. xvi+174pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

207. Neubauer, Peter B., ed.
Early Child Day Care. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. ix+[3]+81+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with painted white spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Summaries of papers by Sibylle K. Escalona, Roy K. Lilleskov, Werner Muensterberger, Eleanor Pavenstedt, Sally Provence, & Albert J. Solnit, which were originally given in November 1972 at an "Institute on Issues in Early Day Care" held at the Child Development Center of the Jewish Board of Guardians in New York city. First published in the JGB's semi-annual journal Psychosocial Process.
208. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
Modern Psychology in Practice. Foreword by R. D. Gillespie. London: J. and A. Churchill Ltd, [1937]. 1st Edition. xvi+299+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes chapters on: Psychopathology, Children's Disorders, Adult Disorders, and Methods of Treatment.
209. Oettinger, Leon, Jr. & Majovski, Lawrence V., eds.
The Psychologist, the School, and the Child with MBD/LD. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc. / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Printe yellow boards with blue and green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

210. Omer, Haim.
Nonviolent Resistance: A New Approach to Violent and Self-Destructive Children. Translated by Shoshannah London-Sapir & Haim Omer. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+217+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

211. Paget, Kathleen D. & Bracken, Bruce A., eds.
The Psychoeducational Assessment of Preschool Children. [no place (US)]: The Psychological Corporation / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+551+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth. Lower corner of front board and first several gatherings bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

212. Palermo, David S[tuart] (born 1929) & Lipsitt, Lewis P., eds.
Research Readings in Child Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xvi+572+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with 12 photographic images. Text figures & tables. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, small rubber stamp to the top of the text block, short snag to the bottom front edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.50

213. Palmer, James O.
The Psychological Assessment of Children. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1983]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970.] xxii+634pp. 8 figure & 10 plates in the text. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering, red horizontal rules, and printed endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

214. Pavenstedt, Eleanor, ed.
The Drifters: Children of Disorganized Lower-Class Families. Foreword by Bernard Bandler. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. xvii+[1]+345+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

215. Paynter, Richard H[enry] (born 1890) & Blanchard, Phyllis [Mary].
A Study of Educational Achievement of Problem Children. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1929. 1st Edition. x+72+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor fraying to the edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Paynter was Professor of Social and Abnormal Psychology at Long Island University and Blanchard was a clinical psychologist at the Philadelphia Child Guidance Clinic.
216. Pechstein, L. A. & Jenkins, Frances.
Psychology of the Kindergarten-Primary Child. Issued in the series Riverside Textbooks in Education, edited by Ellwood P. Cubberley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1927]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [xviii]+281+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed maroon cloth. Paper clip stain to lower right margin of several leaves with hole to one margin from its removal, else a good copy with minor cover staining and shelfwear. *SOLD*

217. Peterson, Emily.
Nightmare: Uncovering the 56 Strange Personalities of Nancy Lynn Gooch. New York: Richardson & Steirman, Inc., 1987. 2nd printing. [3]-[302]pp. Cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

218. Pevzner, M[aria] S[emenovna].
Oligophrenia: Mental Deficiency in Children. Preface by J. Tizard. The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. [Volume 5]. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian.] [xiv]+406pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

219. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
Was bietet die psychoanalyse dem Erzieher? Vorträge, Gehalten vom 9. bis 14. Oktober 1916 am Ferienkurs der Schweizerischen pädagogischen Gesellschaft in Sundlauenen bei Interlaken, Kt. Bern. Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von Julius Klinkhardt, 1917. 1st Edition. vi+119+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, slight crease to the front cover, a near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

220. Phillips, Beeman N, ed.
Assessing Minority Group Children. A Special Issue of Journal of School Psychology. Issued in the series A Special Issue of Journal of School Psychology. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1973]. 1st Edition in book form. 291-413pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

221. Phillips, E[wing] Lakin (born 1915), et al.
Discipline, Achievement, and Mental Health: A Teacher's Guide to Wholesome Action. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. x+198pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

222. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translated by Marjorie Gabain. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. viii+309+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1947. Green cloth with gilt spine. Owner's signature to flyleaf, a very good to fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

223. Piaget, Jean.
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. [Translated by Marjorie Gabain]. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. viii+309+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's device. A very good ex-library copy (with embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket) in edge-chipped dust wrapper with black call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*

224. Piaget, Jean.
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. [Translated by Marjorie Gabain]. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. viii+309+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's device. Front joint masking-taped, an ugly, heavily marked ex-library reading copy only. *SOLD*

225. Pick, Anne D., ed.
Minnesota Symposia on Child Psychology. Volume 6. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1972. x+170pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

226. Pick, Anne D., ed.
Minnesota Symposia on Child Psychology. Volume 8. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1974]. ix+197pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

227. Prohaska, Leopold (born 1905), ed.
Kind und Jugendlicher der Gegenwart: das brennende Problem der Gegenwart. Veröffentlichungen des Institutes für Vergleichende Erziehungswissenschaft. Band IX. Wien: Österreichischer Bundesverlag für Unterricht, Wissenschaft und Kunst, [1957]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Drab cream card covers with printed tan dust wrapper affixed at the spine. Slight foxing to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50
A collection of lectures delivered at the 7. Internationale Werktagung of the Institut für Vergleichende Erziehungswissenschaft.
228. Quay, Herbert C[allister] (born 1927) & Werry, John S., eds.
Psychopathological Disorders of Childhood. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+469+[11]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

229. Quirk, John P. & Worzbyt, John C.
The Assessment of Behavior Problem Children: A Systematic Behavioral Approach. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. [xiv]+201+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

230. Rabin, A[lbert] I.
Growing Up in the Kibbutz: Comparison of the Personality of Children brought up in the Kibbutz and of Family-Reared Children. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+230pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative stiff orange wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

231. Radke, Marian J.
The Relation of Parental Authority to Children's Behavior and Attitudes. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. XXII. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1946. 1st Edition. x+123+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

232. Raven, John C.
Controlled Projection for Children. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1951. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944.] 176+[2]pp. + 4 color plates (2 folding) of children's drawings. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Foot of spine shelfworn, corners bumped and frayed, slight bubbling to cloth, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50
Contains a chapter on the comparative of children's drawings.
233. Rawson, Margaret B.
Developmental Language Disability: Adult Accomplishments of Dyslexic Boys. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. Pictorial ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

234. Reese, Hayne W[aring] (born 1931) & Lipsitt, Lewis P.
Experimental Child Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+782+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with blue lettering. Corners bumped, owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf and top & right edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50

235. Richmond, Winifred (born 1876).
Children in the Mental Hygiene Clinic of St. Elizabeths Hospital. New York: The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc., 1924. 1st Edition. [2]+9+[1]pp. [Covers paginated]. Pamphlet, stapled. Corners curled, else very good. With Lucile Dooley's signature to the front cover. Associated with the Washington School of Psychiatry, Dooley was an early American woman psychoanalyst. Inquire | Order $17.50

236. Riddell, Newton N. (born 1862).
Child Culture According to the Laws of Physiological Psychology and Mental Suggestion. Chicago: Riddell Publishing Co., [1902]. 1st Edition. 129+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with gitl-stamped spine and gilt front device. Pages [2] and [3] quite browned (presumably from an acidic sheet previously laid-in), else a very good copy. *SOLD*
A quasi-occult author, Riddell described himself on the title-page as Lecturern on Heredity, Physiological Psychology, Psychic Phenomena, Inspiration, Brain Building and Soul Growth.
237. Rieber, R[obert] W[illiam] (born 1932), ed.
Language Development and Aphasia in Children: New Essays and a Translation of Kindersprache und Aphasie. Issued in the series Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics, edited by Harry A. Whitaker. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+236+[4]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

238. Roberts, Katherine E. & Fleming, Virginia V.
Persistence and Change in Personality Patterns. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Vol. 8 Number 3, Serial No. 36. Washington, DC: Society for Research in Child Development, National Research Council, 1943. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+206pp. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Some edge-chipping, ink name to the front wrapper, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

239. Roberts, Michael C. & Peterson, Lizette, eds.
Prevention of Problems in Childhood: Psychological Research and Applications. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+450+[6]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering and horizontal red rules. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

240. Robinson, R[oger] J[ames], ed.
Brain and Early Behaviour: Development in the Fetus and Infant. Proceedings of a C.A.S.D.S. Study Group on "Brain Mechanisms of Early Behvioural Development" held jointsy with the Ciba Foundation, London, February 1968, being the second study group in a C.A.S.D.S. programme on "The Origins of Human Behaviour." London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+374+[2]pp. Panled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

241. Robinson, W. P. & Rackstraw, Susan J.
A Question of Answers Volume I. Primary Socialization, Language and Education, editdd by Basil Bernstein 5. London/Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
Presents a theoretical framework for describing linguistic features of a range of verbally expressed answers and their associated questions for mothers and young children.
242. Ross, Alan O.
The Exceptional Child in the Family: Helping Parents of Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+230pp. Red cloth with painted black labels. Covers dusty and lightly stained, endpapers moderately foxed, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

243. Ross, Alan O.
The Practice of Clinical Child Psychology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1959. 1st Edition. x+275+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted red labels. Spine faded, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.95

244. Ross, Alan O.
Psychological Disorders of Children: A Behavioral Approach to Theory, Research, and Therapy. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+360+[4]pp. Printed and embossed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

245. Rothbaum, Fred & Weisz, John R.
Child Psychopathology and the Quest for Control. Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry Series Volume 17. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 138+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

246. Russell, David H.
Children's Thinking. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+449+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

247. Sander, Julie.
Untersuchungen über die sinnliche Lebhaftigkeit von Vorstellungen. Philosophische und psychologische Arbeiten, hrsg. von Theodor Ziehen Heft 11. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1156. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1927. 1st Edition. 140pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper, else a good to very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and hand-written spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

248. Sanders, Jacquelyn.
A Greenhouse for the Mind. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+156+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked and barely used ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Continues the story of the Shankman Orthogenic School in Chicago, of which Sanders became director after having worked for thirteen years with Bettelheim as a counselor and assistant principal.
249. Sandiford, Peter (1882-1941).
The Mental and Physical Life of School Children. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1913. 1st Edition. xii+346+[2]pp. 35 text figures & diagrams. 12mo. Printed blue-gray cloth with black lettering. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, else a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
At the time Lecturer on Education in the University of Manchester, Sandiford was later Professor of Psychology at the University of Toronto.
250. Santostefano, Sebastiano (born 1929).
A Biodevelopmental Approach to Clinical Child Psychology: Cognitive Controls and Cognitive Control Therapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+833+[5]pp. Small 4to. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf and light handsoiling to the right edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $42.95

251. Sattler, Jerome M.
Assessment of Children's Intelligence. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1974. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+526+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

252. Sawin, Douglas B., et al, eds.
Exceptional Infant Volume 4: Psychosocial Risks in Infant-Environment Transactions. New York: Brunner / Mazel, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+461+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

253. Scheidemann, Norma V[alentine].
The Psychology of Exceptional Children. Issued in the series Riverside Textbooks in Education, edited by Ellwood P. Cubberley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1931]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [xviii]+520+[2]pp. + frontis. 65 text figures. 12mo. Embossed panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

254. Schneider, Barry.
The Gifted Child In Peer Group Perspective. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+115+[2]pp. Blue boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

255. Schnetz, Heinz.
Das Kind als klassischer Zeuge bei Sexualdelikten. Geleitwort von H. Mork. Darmstadt: Fachverlag Dr. N. Stoytscheff, [1960]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Printed olive cloth. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

256. Schowalter, John E. (born 1936), et al.
The Child and Death. New York: Columbia University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+392+[8]pp. Black cloth with green-ruled spine with silver lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

257. Schwartz, Steven & Johnson, James H[armon] (born 1943).
Psychopathology of Childhood: A Clinical-Experimental Approach. Pergamon General Psychology Series 95. New York: Pergamon Press, [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+480+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed white and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

258. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (1908-1989) & Rau, Lucy.
Identification and Child Rearing. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+383+[1]pp. 59 tables. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Large red rubber stamp to the front & rear paste-downs, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.85

259. Segel, David.
Differential Diagnosis of Ability in School Children. Baltimore: Warwick & York, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+86+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled thatched dark green cloth. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $8.95

260. Seidman, Jerome M., ed.
The Child: A Book of Readings. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, 1958. xiv+674pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

261. Shine, Muriel G.
The Fictional Children of Henry James. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1969]. [xiv]+192+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

262. Siegler, Robert S.
Children's Thinking. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

263. Slobin, Dan I., ed.
The Ontogenesis of Grammar: A Theoretical Symposium. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volume 3]. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
Contributions by McNeill, Palermo, Staats, Slobin, et al.
264. Sluckin, W., ed.
Early Learning and Early Experience. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. 416pp. 16mo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

265. Sluckin, W.
Imprinting and Early Learning. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

266. Sluckin, W.
Imprinting and Early Learning. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] x+182pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

267. Smith, Charles P., ed.
Achievement-Related Motives in Children. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+263+[1]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

268. Smrtic, George R. & Garlock, Victor P., eds.
Child Psychology: Readings. New York: MSS Information Corporation, 1973. 145+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

269. Spock, Benjamin (born 1903).
Decent and Indecent: Our Personal and Political Behavior. New York: The McCall Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

270. Stevenson, Harold W., et al, eds.
Child Psychology. Editors for the Society Nelson B. Henry and Herman G. Richey. The Sixty-second Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part I. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1963. 1st Edition. x+550+vipp. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, some cover scratching and wear to the corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.75

271. Stolz, Lois Meek.
Father Relations of War-Born Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. viii+365+[3]pp. Printed pictorial gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear and slight cover staining. Inquire | Order $9.95

272. Stutte, Hermann.
Grenzen der Sozialpädagogik: Ergebnisse einer Untersuchung praktisch unerziehbarer Fürssorgezöglinge. Neue Schriftenreihe d. allgem. Fürsorgeerziehungstages Heft 12. Hannover/Kleefeld: Zu beziehen durch die Geschäftsstelle des AFET in Hannover / Kleefeld, Stephansstift, 1958. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Library bookplate, rear stamp and small label to lower front cover, else a very good copy. Inscribed to Leo Kanner. Inquire | Order $25.00

273. Taylor, Calvin W., ed.
Expanding Awareness of Creative Potentials Worldwide. [Salt Lake City, Utah]: [Brain Talent-Powers Press], [1990]. 1st Edition. [liv]+752+[2]pp. Printed decorative white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95
Papers delivered at the 7th World Conference on Gifted and Talented Children, held in 1987 in Salt Lake City, Utah.
274. Taylor, Edith M.
Psychological Appraisal of Children with Cerebral Defects. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, [1959]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xviii]+499+[3]]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Hospital stamp to edges and endleaves. Inquire | Order $7.95

275. Thomas, Alexander (born 1914) & Chess, Stella (born 1914).
Temperament and Development. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+270+[2]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

276. Thomas, David [John] (born 1932).
The Social Psychology of Childhood Disability. New York: Schocken Books, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+165+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down, flyleaf and top & bottom of text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.85

277. Tilson, Marie Agnes.
Problems of Preschool Children: A Basis for Parental Education. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 3561. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1929. 1st Edition. [x]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his extensive marginalia. Inquire | Order $19.95

278. Trager, Helen G. & Yarrow, Marian R.
They Learn What They Live: Prejudice in Young Children. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+392+[6]pp. Green cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards. Gutters of endpapers rust stained, else very good in dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. *SOLD*

279. Trapp, E. Philip & Himelstein, Philip, eds.
Readings on the Exceptional Child: Research and Theory. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1962]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+[xiv]+714+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf and paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00

280. Valentine, C[harles] W[ilfred] (1879-1964).
The Difficult Child and the Problem of Discipline. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1950]. 5th printing. [First published 1940.] [viii]+106+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

281. Valentine, C[harles] W[ilfred].
The Normal Child and Some of His Abnormalities. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, 1972. Later printing. [First published 1956.] 286pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

282. von Hilsheimer, George.
Is There a Science of Behavior? Orange City, Florida: [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1967.] [vi]+[122]pp. Printed stiff buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.50

283. Walker, C[larence] Eugene (born 1939) & Roberts, Michael C., eds.
Handbook of Clinical Child Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xx+1145+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed patterned blue boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

284. Walker, Deborah K.
Socioemotional Measures for Preschool and Kindergarten Children. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+362+[6]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front device, and red endpapers. Cocked, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

285. Wallace, J[ohn] G[ilbert].
Concept Growth and the Education of the Child: A Survey of Research on Conceptualization. National Foundation for Educational Research in England and Wales Occasional Publicatoin Series No. 12. London: National Foundation for Educational Research in England & Wales, [1967]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1965.] [6]+268+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

286. Waring, Ethel B. & Wilker, Marguerite.
The Behavior of Young Children. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1929]. 2nd printing. [xii]+121+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

287. Warner, Francis (1847-1926?)
The Nervous System of the Child: Its Growth and Health in Education. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1900. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+233+[5]pp. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith ELy Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $60.00

288. Warren, David H.
Blindness and Children: An Individual Differences Approach. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+380+[6]pp. Printed green laminated boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

289. Washburn, Ruth W[endell] (born 1890).
Re-Education in a Nursery Group: A Study in Clinical Psychology. , Vol. 9, Serial No. 38. Washington, DC: 1944. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

290. Weaver, S[ampson] Joseph (born 1926), ed.
Testing Children: A Reference Guide for Effective Clinical and Psychoeducational Assessments. Foreword by Alan S. Kaufman. Kansas City, MO: Test Corporation of America, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+304pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.85

291. Wender, Paul H. (born 1934).
Minimal Brain Dysfunction in Children. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+242+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. Owner's stamp and large departmental stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

292. Wentworth, Mary M.
Individual Differences in the Intelligence of School Children. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. [xii]+162pp. Cloth. Spine dull. Inquire | Order $16.95

293. Westman, Jack C., ed.
Individual Differences in Children. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1973]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+345+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

294. Westman, Jack C., ed.
Who Speaks for the Children? The Handbook of Individual and Class Child Advocacy. Sarasota, FL: Professional Resource Exchange, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xxii+370pp. Printed laminated gray boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

295. Wickes, Frances G.
The Inner World of Childhood: A Study in Analytical Psychology. New York/London: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1959]. 17th printing. [First published 1927.] xiv+[2]+379+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, slight wear to the spine tips and corners, front DJ flap glued to the front paste-down, nonetheless a very good copy. *SOLD*

296. Wickman, E. K[oster] (born 1895).
Children's Behavior and Teachers' Attitudes. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1928. 1st Edition. [xii]+277pp. Printed straight-grained dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy in edgeworn dust jacket with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $11.50
Public school teachers in two large cities were asked to list in the order of their relative importance the misbehavior problems encountered in their classrooms. The list was submitted to experts in the field of mental hygiene, whose interpretation of what is undesirable bhavior differed significantly from that of the teachers. The book includes 11 schedules for measuring children's behavior and teachers' attitutdes.
297. Wickman, E. K[oster].
Teachers and Behavior Problems. Digest of Chidren's Behavior and Teachers' Attitudes. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1938]. 1st Edition. 40pp. Printed blue-gray card covers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Front wrapper serves as the title -- issued without a separate title-page. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $18.95

298. Williams, Gertrude J[oanne], et al, eds.
Clinical Child Psychology: Current Practices and Future Perspectives. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+545+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf and light wear to the corners, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

299. Winchell, Carol Ann.
The Hyperkinetic Child: A Bibliography of Medical, Educational, and Behavioral Studies. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1977]. 3rd printing. [First published 1975.] xiv+[2]+182+[4]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

300. Wing, J[ohn] K[enneth] (born 1923), ed.
Early Childhood Autism: Clinical, Educational, and Social Aspects. Issued in the series The Commonwealth and International Library, Mental Health and Social Medicine Division, edited by H. Freeman. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+333+[1]pp. + 12 pages of halftone photographs. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial black card covers. Minor ink-lining to several dozen pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

301. Witmer, Helen L[eland] (1898-1979?), ed.
Maternal Deprivation. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. [iv]+71+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains Leon J. Yarrow's "Maternal Deprivation: Toward an Empricial and Conceptual Re-evaluation"; Mary D. Ainsworth's "Reversible and Irreversible Effects of Maternal Deprivation on Intellectual Deelopment"; Kurt Glaser's "Implications from Maternal Deprivation Research for Practice Theory in Child Welfare."
302. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
Die Befreiung des Kindes. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band III. Stuttgart/Leipzig/Zürich: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1927. 4th Edition. 258+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Moderate cover soiling, rear hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked ex-institute library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
This edition translated into English with revisions by the author in 1932 as Set the Children Free!.
303. Wittels, Fritz.
Set the Children Free! Translated by Eden Paul & Cedar Paul. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition in English. 242+[2]pp. Brown cloth. Light foxing to edges of text. Inquire | Order $15.00
Translated, with revisions by the author for the English edition, from the 1927 4th edition of Die Befreiung des Kindes.
304. Witty, Paul, ed.
The Gifted Child. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, [1951]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+338pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A good secondhand copy with minor cover spotting and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

305. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), et al, eds.
Manual of Child Psychopathology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+1380pp. Heavy 4to. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

306. Woodcock, Louise P.
Life and Ways of the Two-Year-Old: A Guide for Teachers and Parents. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1941.] [2]+267+[11]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

307. Woody, Robert Henley.
Behavioral Problem Children in the Schools: Recognition, Diagnosis, and Behavioral Modification. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. 1st printing. xii+264+[4]pp. Red cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

308. Zeligs, Rose.
Children's Experience with Death. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

309. Ziajka, Alan.
Prelinguistic Communication in Infancy. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iii-xiv]+178+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $62.95

310. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Die Erkennung des Schwachsinns im Kindesalter. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1913. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards with hand-lettered cloth spine and black front & rear printing. A good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates four copies: Cambridge in England and Princeton, Ohio State, & Washington University in the USA.
Section 1: Child Psychology (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009