Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuroscience in German (S-Z)

List 1578 Created: 22 Mar 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-E)

Section 2: Neuroscience in German (F-K)

Section 3: Neuroscience in German (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1578 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


219. Schacherl, Max (born 1876).
Therapie der organischen Nervenkrankheiten: vierzehn Vorlesungen. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+141+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Schacherl was Privatdozent der Neuroluesstation am Kaiser Frank Joseph-Spital in Wien.
220. Scheid, Werner.
Lehrbuch der Neurologie. unter Mitarbeit von H[ans] H[einrich] Wieck, A. Stammler, et al. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+733+[1]pp. 246 text illustrations. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, a very good, albeit slightly musty, copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

221. Scheidt, Walter (born 1895).
Grundlagen einer neurologischen Psychologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1937. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 43 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached and with lower corner chipped away, head and foot of spine worn, some mold-staining to the rear leaves and wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to the half-title to which is also pasted the publisher's "Besprechungsstück" [Review copy] label. Inquire | Order $30.00

222. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Studien zur Psychologie und Symptomatologie der Progressiven Paralyse. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 58. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+176+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A poor ex-library copy: wrappers detached, spine erose, and heavy ink splotching to the top of the last three leaves and rear wrapper, resulting in the corners adhering to each other. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title and front wrapper. Review copy stamped on the front cover "Recensions-Exemplar" and on the title-page "Überreicht von der Verlagshandlung". Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates 7 copies: NY State Lib, UCLA, Berkeley, Yale, Chicago, Michigan, Minnesota.
223. Schilf, Erich (born 1892).
Das Autonome Nervensystem. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. viii+207+[5]pp. 25 text figures. Printed black cloth with gilt front lettering and painted white spine lettering. Extremities worn, crown masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

224. Schmidt, Albert K. E.
Die paroxysmale Lähmung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 18. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1919. 1st Edition. [iv]+56pp. Printed buff wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy. Scarce. With the title-page stamp & small call numbers to front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his autopen signature to the title-page & front wrapper and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

225. Schmied, Friedrich.
Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie und Neurologie für das Pflegepersonal 2. Teil: Neurologie. Edited by Heinrich Gross & Elfriede Kaltenbäck. Wien: Wilhelm Maudrich, 1967. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+134pp. Several plates included in the pagination. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Gross was Primarius and Kaltenbäck Oberärztin in the Psychiatrischen Krankenhaus der Stadt Wien.
226. Schmitt, Willy (born 1886).
Kolloidreaktionen der Rückenmarkflüssigkeit: Technik, Klinik, und Theorie. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Steinkopff, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+181+[3]pp. Printed orange wrappers. Upper corner of text block bumped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover, which is stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [Review copy] and date-stamped "Jun 6 1932". Inquire | Order $30.00

227. Schröder, Paul (born 1873).
Einführung in die Histologie und Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1908.] viii+110pp. + 53 photograpic illustrations on 10 inserted plates, each with descriptive leaf of text. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
Schröder was Professor of Psychiatry and Neurology in Greifswald.
228. Schuster, Paul (1867-1940).
Psychische Störungen bei Hirntumoren: klinische und statistische Betrachtungen. Mit einem Vorrede von Professor E[manuel] Mendel. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1902. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Slight spotting to the upper spine, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

229. Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie.
Volumes 1-43. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1917-1939. 43 volumes bound in 22. With many inserted plates and text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early russet buckram with spines faded to green. A few spines shelfworn and spotted, generally a very good set. Sheets for the early volumes browned but quite stable. Volume numbering to several spines incorrect. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and occasional pencilling. *SOLD*
Osier & Wozniak #1812. An important journal with papers by von Monakow, Robert Bing, Eugen Bleuler, Eugene Minkowski, Paul Dubois, and other mostly Swiss luminaries. Papers in German and French.
230. Seiffer, [Friedrich] W[ilhelm] (born 1872).
Atlas und Grundriss der allgemeinen Diagnostik und Therapie der Nervenkrankheiten. Lehmanns Medicinischen Handatlanten Band XXIX. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1902. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+379+[1]pp. + 16pp. of inserted ads + 26 chromolithographs after original illustrations by G. Hammerschmidt & M. Landsberg. 264 text ills. Thick 12mo. Printed decoratively embossed green cloth with gilt lettering and printed pictorial endpapers. Corners bent, damp discoloration to mid-spine and edges of rear board, internally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

231. Sepp, E[vgenii Konstantinovich] (born 1878).
Die Dynamik der Blutzirkulation im Gehirn. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 53. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+86+[2]pp. 19 text figures. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, slight edge-chipping, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Hard to believe, but not in OCLC or NLM. Sepp was professor at the University of Moscow.
232. Shimazono, Junijiro (1877-1937).
Sammlung der Aufsätze vom weil. Prof. Junjiro Shimazono. [Tokyo?]: 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+2+[2]+394-[2]pp. + frontis photographic portrait + numerous inserted color photolithographic plates (many folding). Text figures and plates. Tall 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Library bookplate, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Shimazono was professor at the first medical clinic of Tokyo University. Includes 18 papers (16 in German and two in English) on beri-beri (6), epilepsy (1), the spine & peripheral nervous system, the bird cerebellum, etc.
233. Silfverskiold, Nils [Otto] (born 1888).
Orthopädische Studie über Hemiplegia Spastica Infantilis. Aus der Orthopädischen Klinik des Karolinischen Med.-Chir. Instituts. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supplement 5. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1924. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+242+[2]pp. 70 text figures. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Crown & foot of spine erose, rear wrapper split along the joint and nearly detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

234. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] (born 1895).
Experimentelle Neurologie (Phsyiologie und Pathologie des Nervensystems). Erster Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1928. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. 69 text figures (some tinted). Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine and marbled gray endpapers. Minor shelfwear, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
At the time Spiegel was Privatdozent at the University of Vienna; after emigrating to the United States in the 1930s he became Professor of Experimental Neurology at Temple University in Philadelphia.
235. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] & Sommer, Ignaz (born 1894).
Ophthalmo- und Oto-Neurologie: Ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Wien und Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+366+[2]pp. 87 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine ends chipped, covers dusty, The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number, a good to very good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Date-stamped on the front cover "Oct 24 1931" and probably a review copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

236. Spiekers, Rudolf.
Die Optische Unterscheidbarkeit einfacher Zeichen. Psychologia Universalis Band 17. Meisenheim am Glan: Verlag Anton Hain, 1969. 1st Edition. [8]+81+[3]pp. + folding plate. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

237. Spielmeyer, W[alther] (1879-1935).
Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Erster Band Allgemeiner Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+493+[3]pp. 316 mostly colored text illustrations. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering, beveled edges, and dark blue endpapers. Minor cover spotting and shelfwear, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Called by Kraepelin to Munich to become Alzheimer's successor in the Anatomical laboratory. "In 1922 appeared his superbly illustrated Histopathologie des Nervensystems, the first textbook on general histopathology. Special histopathology was represented by his carefully documented chapters on microscopic changes in the psychoses" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, p. 377].
238. Spielmeyer, W[alther].
Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Erster Band Allgemeiner Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+493+[3]pp. 316 mostly colored text illustrations. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering, beveled edges, and dark blue endpapers. A worn ex-library reading copy with a 9.5 cm. tear to the top of the front joint. Scarce. *SOLD*

239. Spielmeyer, Walther.
Paralysie. Tabes. Schlafkrankheit. Sonderdruck aus Ergebnisse der Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Erster Band, erstes und zweites Heft. [Jena]: [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [217]-342. 7 text figures. Library boards with green cloth spine, title-section of the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $20.00
Spielmeyer was a Munich neuropsychiatrist at the anatomical laboratory of the psychiatric clinic; his 1922 Histopathologie des Nervensystems was the first textbook of general neurohistopathology (see Haymaker & Schiller p. 377).
240. Stern, F[elix].
Neurologische Begutachtung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1933. 1st Edition. [vi]+189+[1]pp. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Covers lightly stained, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and title-page stamp. Inquire | Order $28.95

241. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

242. Stricker, S[alomon] (1834-1898), ed.
Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1871, 1872. 2 volumes. xii+xxxviii+664, iv+[665]-1248pp. 230 text woodcuts in volume one & 191 in volume two. Early leather-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Sheets browned, light foxing, a very good, attractive set. Uncommon. 1st edition of Band 2, 2nd printing of Band 1 (1st issued in 1869). Inquire | Order $285.00
  • GM 550: "One of the greatest text-books on histology." Contains, besides Stricker's important essays on general histology, the following papers of particular neurological interest: Max Schultze "Allgemeines über die Structurelemente des Nervensystems" and "Die Retina"
  • W. Kühne "Nerv- und Muskelfaser"
  • E. Brücke "Muskelfasern im polarisirten Lichte"
  • J. Gerlach "Von dem Rückenmark"
  • Theodor Meyer "Vom Gehirne der Sägethiere"
  • Sigmund Mayer "Das sympathetische Nervensystem"
  • Th. W. Engelmann "Die Geschmacksorgane"
  • "Das Gehörorgan" by J. Kessel and Rüdinger; W. Waldeyer " Hörnerv und Schnecke."

243. Thiele, Rudolf (born 1888).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Narkolepsie. Unter Mitwirkung von Hermann Bernhardt. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 69. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+187+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Small library stamp to the front wrapper and several leaves, some spine chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates 8 copies.
244. Tigerstedt, Robert [Adolf Armand] (1853-1923), ed.
Handbuch der physiologischen Methodik Dritter Band 4. Abteilung: Zentrales Nervensystem. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1910. 1st Edition. [6]+192pp. Trendlenburg's paper: 150pp. 53 text figures. Steiner's: pp. 151-192 with 39 text figures. Contemporary blue-gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine tips worn, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains W. Trendlenburg "Das zentrale Nervensystem der warmblütigen Tiere" and J[ulius] Steiner "Das zentrale Nervensystem der kaltblütigen Wirbeltiere."
245. Tilmann, [Otto Christian Bernhard] (born 1862).
Chirurgie des Gehirns. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irrtümer und deren Verhütung, herausgegeben von J. Schalbe Heft 6. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1924. 1st Edition. 74+[2]pp. 4 text figures. Printed gray card covers with black front lettering and drab spine. Spine tips and upper corner of rear wrapper chipped, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet front cover call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locate copies only at Countway, Phila Coll of Physicians, Univ Cal Irvine, and one in Germany. Tilmann was director of the University of Cologne's surgical clinic.
246. Trostdorf, Erich.
Die Kausalgie: Ein Beitrag zur Frage der Schmerzen bei peripheren Nervenverletzungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+138+[2]pp. 15 text figures. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the publisher's review slip pasted to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $22.95

247. Ustvedt, Hans Jacob.
Ueber die Untersuchung der musikalischen Funktionen bei Patienten mit Gehirnleiden, besonders bei Patienten mit Aphasie. Helsingfors: [Mercators Tryckeri], 1937. 1st Edition. 737+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream card wrappers. Slight chipping to spine extremities, some creasing to upper corners, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00

248. Verein der Ärzte der Nervenmassage.
Bericht der Sondertagung des Vereins der Ärzte für Nervenmassage: Berlin, 14. und 15. April 1925: sowie der ordentlichen Sitzungen des Vereins vom 8. September und 24. Oktober 1925. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 104pp. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some cover spotting and shelfwear, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only the Wellcome copy.
249. Verworn, Max (1863-1921).
Die Entwicklung des menschlichen Geistes. Verworn made notable contributions to neural functioning. He is best known for his important Silliman lectures at Yale on irritibility, published in 1911. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 1st Edition. [iv]+52pp. Housed in mottled brown flexible library boards. Lower right corners of the boards chipped-away, an ugly and worn ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

250. Verworn, Max.
Erregung und Lähmung: eine allgemeine Physiologie der Reizwirkungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. x+304pp. 112 text figures. Printed ruled brown cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine tips masking-taped, spine and edges darkened, modest wear to the spine and corners, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Verworn's final and master work on excitation and arrest of movement in living organisms, based on his decades-long laboratory research in physiology and neurophysiology.
251. Verworn, Max.
Die Frage nach den Grenzen der Erkenntnis. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1908. 1st Edition. 48pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and dark blue front & rear wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. With pencil translation in the margins of the text of the first page and a quarter (probably either by Jellife or Mrs. Jelliffe). Inquire | Order $35.00
An essay on the basis of scientific knowledge, discussing the relation of experimentation, perception, and theory, very much based on and referring to Verworn's neural work. Originally delivered as a lecture 29 February 1908 to the Senckebergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt am Main. At the time Professor of Physiology and Director of the Physiological Institute in Göttingen, Verworn did important work on neural functioning.
252. Villiger, Emil (1870-1931).
Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Stidoi, der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905.] vii+[1]+278+[2]pp. 224 text illustrations, some in color. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with painted white lettering and patterned green endpapers. Crown frayed, light wear to the front joint and slight cover spotting, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

253. Villiger, Emil.
Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Studium der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1905.] vii+[1]+328+[2]pp. 262 text illustrations, some in color. Large 8vo. Publisher's printed paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, white front lettering, and brown endpapers. Sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy with small black spine call number. 5. - 7. Auflage. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

254. Villiger, Emil.
Morphologie und Faserverlauf des Rhinencephalon. Abhandlung zur Erlangugn der Venia legendi für Neurologie und Neuropathologie vorgelegt der hohen medizinischen Fakultät der Universität Basel (Eingereicht den 30.Mai 1903). Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+110pp. + 4 inserted rear plates (plate 1 a double-page color lithograph and plates 2-4 photogravures with multiple images). 44 text figures, many tinted. Small 4to. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, text block detached along front joint, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
No copy recorded in OCLC.
255. Villiger, Emil.
Die periphere Innervation: Kurze Übersichtliche Darstellung des Ursprungs, Verlaufs und der Ausbreitung der Hirn- und Rückenmarksnerven sowie der Nerven des sympathischen Systems. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1915. 2nd Edition. [iv]+57+[3]pp. 57 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed cloth-backed maroon boards. Edges rubbed, top front edge chipped, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

256. Villiger, Emil.
Die periphere Innervation: Kurze Übersichtliche Darstellung des Ursprungs, Verlaufs und der Ausbreitung der Hirn- und Rückenmarksnerven sowie der Nerven des sympathischen Systems. Mit Berücksichtigung wichtigster pathologischer Verhältnisse. Edited by Eugen Ludwig. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1933. 6th Edition. [First published 1908.] [viii]+164+[4]pp. 71 text figures. Printed brown boards. Moderate fraying to corners and spine tips, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. *SOLD*

257. Worobiew, W. [= Vorob'ev, Vladimir Petrovich] (1876-1937).
Methodik der Untersuchungen von Nervenelementen des makro- und makro-mikroskopischen Gebietes. Untersuchungen des Nervensystems des Menschen und der Tiere Teil 1. Berlin: Kommissions-Verlag Oscar Rothacker, [1926]. 1st Edition. [8]+130+[2]pp. 39 text plates. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown masking-taped, a very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
All published in the series.
258. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition. lviii+928+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. With George Rosen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM 607. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above work he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM].

Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as somesthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).

259. Walter, Siegfried.
Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, Pons und pedunculus cerebri. Untersuchungen nach der Methode von Nissl. Berlin: Verlag von Oscar Rothacker, 1913. 1st Edition. 15+[1]pp. + 11 lithographed plates with color highlights. [Page 15 misfoliated '16']. Large 4to. Printed brown boards with black front lettering. Spine lacking and boards detached, several fractures to the front board, an ex-library working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Ohio State. A German veterinarian, Walter self-published in 1912 Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, medulla oblongata und corpus trapezoides.
260. Walthard, Max (1867-1933).
Die Beziehungen des Nervensystems zu den normalen Betriebsabläufen und zu den functionellen Störungen im weiblichen Genitale. Handbuch der Gynäkologie (hrsg. von W. Stoeckel), dritte, völlig neubearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage des Handbuches der Gynäkologie von J. Veit Band 11. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1937. 1st Edition. xvi+460+104pp. + frontis photogravure portrait on cardboard + 6 rear folding color plates. 104 text figures. 4to. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers quite edgeworn with the rear wrapper detached. A good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Habilitated in 1895 at the Obstetric-gynecologic clinic in Bern, where he was made professor in 1903. In 1914 he became professor ordinarius at Frankfurt, then in 1920 at Zurich, where he also directed the Women's Clinic. He identified "Walthard's islets," microscopic inclusions of the germinal epithelium of the ovary, found either in contact with the serosal covering or just below it, which are implicated in the development of Brenner tumors.
261. Walther-Büel, Hans.
Die Psychiatrie Der Hirngeschwülste: Und die Cerebralen Grundlagen Psychischer Vorgänge. Acta Neurochirugica Supplement 2. Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1951. 1st Edition. vii+226pp. Buff wrappers. Lower right wrapper torn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

262. Wenderowic, E., et al.
Beiträge zur Histopathologie der Tay-Sachsschen Krankheit mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der dabei stattfindenen Faserveränderungen und ihrer Charakteristik. Sonderabdruck aus der Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Bd. LXXVII (1931). Boston: Verlag von S. Karger, 1931. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [305]-380. 24 text figures. Paper-backed spine, without wrappers as issued. Lower right edges quite curled, front & rear leaves dusty, a good copy (pages [305]-312 repeated). Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

263. Wenderowic, E. L. & Sokolansky, G. G.
Über den lissencephalischen (pachagyrischen) Idiotismus. Offprinted from Anat. Anz. Bd. 78 Nr. 7/10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 129-155+[1]. 8 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed (probably by Wenderowic) on the first page "In vorzüglüchler Hochachtung der Verf." With Bernard Sachs's autopen signature on the same page. Inquire | Order $35.00
Wenderowic headed and Sokolansky worked in Neuro-histologisches Laboratorium der Klinik für Nervenkrankheiten des I. Leningrader Medizinischen Instituts.
264. Wickman, Ivar.
Die akute Poliomyelitis bzw. Heine-Medinsche Krankheit. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. 108pp. 12 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Early red buckram with leather spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Originally published in Lewandowsky's Handbuch der Neurologie. "The modern conception of the pathological anatomy, however, begins with the work of Wickman … [who] not only gave a comprehensive picture of the histopathology of the disease but also studied the problems of the atrium of infection and of pathogenesis. … One important point raised by Wickman had not previously been considered -- why this disease with strictly localized pathological lesions should develop first clinically as a systemic disease" [International Committee for the Study of Infantile Paralyis, Poliomyelitis (Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1932), p. 18]. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his name stamp to the title-page & bookplate. Bound with Wickman. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Heine-Medinschen Krankheit (Poliomyelitis acuta und verwandter Erkrankungen). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1907. [viii]+292pp. + 2 folding plates (with large library stamps). 31 text ills. *SOLD*

265. Wilbrand, H[ermann] (1851-1935) & Saenger, Alfred (1860-1921).
Die Neurologie des Auges. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1899-1927. 11 volumes bound in 10. 1st Edition. First 6 volumes bound in leather-backed marbled boards, last 4 in pebbled brown cloth. Spines & edges to the leatherbound volumes rubbed & moderately chipped, a very good set. Uncommon. Index to the 1st 9 volumes bound at the rear of volume 9. With the Ergänzungsband issued in 1927. With the title-page stamps & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate to each volume. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hirsch 20016. The definitive early work.
266. Wíllemí, Karl.
Die Veränderungen in der Hirnrinde und in den Stammganglien nach experimenteller Leberschädigung. Aus dem Laboratorium der Nervenklinik der Universität Tartu (Dorpat). Folia Neuropathologica Estoniana Tartu (Dorpat) Volume 2. Tartu (Dorpat): Typog. J. Mällo, 1924. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. + 5 leaves of photographic plates. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed boards with original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Thesis taken under Puusepp. OCLC locates copies only at Oxford and LC.
267. Winkler, C[ornelis] (1855-1941) & Gilse-van West, J. van.
Das Gehirn eines amaurotisch-idioten Mäedchns [sic = Mädchens]. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam (tweede sectie) deel XVII No. 5. Amsterdam: Johannes Müller, 1913. 1st Edition. 44pp. + 13 inserted rear plates (4 folding) with 32 figures (1 tinted) and 2 photographic images. Small 4to. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges worn, head and foot of spine quietly covered with masking tape, else a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Previously Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Utrecht, Winkler was now Professor of Neurology at the Municipal University of Amsterdam. His Handboek der Neurologie (1918-1933) was the first important Dutch textbook of neurology.
268. Winterstein, Hans (1879-1963).
Die Narkose in ihrer Bedeutung für die allgemeine Physiologie. Monographien aus dem Gebiet der Physiologie der Pflanze und Thiere Band 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1919.] ix+[1]+474pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00
A standard book by one of the great German physiologists, with sections on the CNS and peripheral nervous system. See GM-5 #656 for his 1910-25 Handbuch der vergleichenden Physiologie.
269. Wohlfahrt, Snorre.
Die vordere Zentralwindung bei Pyramidenbahnläsionen verschiedener Art: eine histopathologische Untersuchung. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum XLVI. Stockholm: 1932. 1st Edition. viii+234+[2]pp. 56 text ills. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Inscribed "With the author's compliments" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page & signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

270. Wohlfart, Gunnar.
Über das Vorkommen verschiedener Arte von Muskelfasern in der Skelettmuskulatur des Menschen und einiger Säugetiere. Aus der Histologischen Abteilung des Karolinischen Instituts, Stockholm. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Band XII. Helsingfors: [Mercators Tryckeri], 1937. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Unprinted green cloth-backed flexible library boards with trimmed original printed front wrapper laid-down. With the Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp, else a very good, unopened copy in an undistinguished binding. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records 7 copies: UCLA, LC, NLM, Wellcom, Universities of South Florida, Michigan, & Minnesota.
271. Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referate und Ergebnisse.
Band 1-83 lacking 24 and 28. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910-1937. 81 volumes bound in 76. Heavy 8vo. Volumes 1-73 bound in red buckram with leather spine labels; 74-83 in brown buckram. Title-page stamp of the Hartford Retreat to volumes 1-73, of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis to volumes 74-83. A few volumes shelfworn, a very good set. Scarce. Volumes 1-73 with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate (loose in most volumes). Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Osier & Wozniak #282 & 432. Originally edited by Alzheimer, Lewandowsky, and Spielmeyer. From Band 25 (1921) retitled Zentralblatt für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referatenteil with the editors being Kurt Mendel, Spielmeyer, Robert Hirschfeld, and E. Mendel. Absorbed the Neurologische Centralblatt in 1921. Abstracts virtually the entire central European psychiatric literature. Issued as a supplement to the main journal.
272. Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie.
Bände 1-143. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910-1933. 143 volumes bound in 119. Heavy 8vo. Red buckram with leather labels. Spines faded, a few volumes shelfworn, a very good set with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. Volumes 32 - 79 (1915-1922) bound as double volumes. Smith Ely Jelliffe's run with his bookplates. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
Osier & Wozniak #281. Originally edited by Alzheimer & Lewandowsky, later edited by Robert Gaupp, Karl Willmanns, Otfried Förster, Hugo Liepmann, Felix Plaut, Walther Spielmayer, and Oswald Bumke.

A centrally important journal for 20th century German psychiatry. Contains Festschriften for Arnold Pick (76 Heft 1/2); Eugen Bleuler (82); Robert Sommer (94 Heft 2/3); L. Minor (94 Heft 4); Bechterew (100 Heft 1); Kraepelin (101); Paul Schuster (110 Heft 2); Gaupp (127 Heft 4/5); Weygandt (128 Heft 1/4); Gustav Specht (131 Heft 1/3).

273. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Centralnervensystem. Nervensystem: Erste bis dritte Abteilung. I. Teil: Makroskopische und mikrosopische Anatomie des Rückenmarks. Makroskopische und mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns, I. Abschnitt. Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen Band 4, Erste Abtheilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1903. vi+[2]+576pp. + 1 color lithographic plate after the 1. Lieferung (page 402). 210 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label quite chipped and worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The 1. Lieferung appeared in 1899, the second in 1903, then issued (as here) with a volume title-page. The next part appeared in 1913. Inquire | Order $150.00
Without the II. Teil with the continuation of Mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns. Issued in a total of six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934, one rarely sees all the parts together (we've never had a complete set).

An encyclopedic neuranatomic reference work. Ziehen and the co-workers in his laboratory produced much work of fundamental importance.

274. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Centralnervensystem Zweite Abteilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. x+1546pp. 549 text figures. Notice about the publication of the first volume tipped-in at page 863 (the beginning of the Kleinhirn section and probably also the beginning of the final Lieferung). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label chipped with some loss of the lettering, edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Entirely devoted to the microscopic anatomy of the human brain with sections on the metencephalon (Nachhirn), hindbrain (Hinterhirn), the pons (Brücke), and the cerebellum (Kleinhirn). The first volume, published 1899-1903, was largely devoted to macroscopic anatomy. The two volumes were originally issued in a six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934 (we've never had it in original parts).

The completion of Ziehen's encyclopedic survey of brain anatomy, published over 35 years. Ziehen and the co-workers in his various laboratories produced much work of fundamental importance. Ziehen himself, who received his MD from the University of Berlin in 1885, is a complex and hard-to-pigeonhole figure. He may be the only writer of his time who made noteworthy contributions to neuroscience, psychology, psychiatry, pedagogy, and philosophy. He was at Jena from 1900-1903; Utrecht 1903-4; Halle 1904-12; and Berlin 1917-1930. The University of Berlin awarded him an honorary PhD in 1910.

Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-E)

Section 2: Neuroscience in German (F-K)

Section 3: Neuroscience in German (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009