|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Neuroscience in German (L-R)
List 1578 Created: 22 Mar 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-E)
Section 2: Neuroscience in German (F-K)
Section 4: Neuroscience in German (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1578 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 141. Laache, S[ören Bloch] (born 1854).
- Die Vertigo, ihre Pathologie und Therapie nach drei, im Herbstsemester 1911 gehaltenen, vorlesungen. [In deutschere Übersetzung]. Beihefte zur medizinischen Klinik Jahrgang VIII Heft 4. Wien und Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. Pp. [77]-108. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed tan boards with black front & rear lettering and unprinted spine. Upper corners worn, some erosion to the lower spine and front joint, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
Laache was Professor of Internal Medicine at the University of Christiania, Norway.
- 142. Lazarus, Paul.
- Ueber die spinale Lokalisation der motorischen Funktionen. Sonder-Abdruck aus der Zeitshrift für klinische Medizin 57. Band. Heft 1 und 2. Berlin: Druck von L. Schumacher, 1905. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+[91]-124. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Vertically creased, owner's bookplate, else very good with author's presentation stamp to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 143. Lewandowsky, M[ax Heinrich] (1876-1918).
- Die Funktionen des zentralen Nervensystems: ein Lehrbuch. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1907. 1st Edition. [iv]+420pp. + 1 folding color lithograph. 81 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early leather-backed marbled boards. Joints and crown masking-taped, a good ex-library copy with the Phipps Clinic's bookplate and the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Lewandowsky was a notable Berlin neurologist who first suggested a neurohumoral mechanism in 1898 and who later edited the Handbuch der Neurologie.
- 144. Lewandowsky, Max Heinrich.
- Untersuchungen über die Leitungsbahnen des Truncus Cerebri und ihren Zusammenhang mit denen der Medulla Spinalis und des Cortex Cerebri. Band I, 2. Lieferung of Oskar Vogt's Neurolobiologische Arbeiten, Zweite Serie: Weitere Beiträge zur Hirnanatomie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 1st Edition. [vi]+[63]-150pp. + 13 photographic plates. Folio. Modern blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
- 145. Lissauer, Heinrich (1866-1891).
- Beitrag zur pathologischen Anatomie der Tabes dorsalis und zum Faserverlauf in menschlichen Rückenmark. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 4 No. 11. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1885. 1st Edition. Pp. [241]-264. Lissauer' paper: pp. 245-251. Thin 8vo. Removed, without the original wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
GM-5 #1366: "'Lissauer's tract', the marginal tract in the spinal cord.
- 146. Llavero, F.
- Symptom und Kausalität; Grundfragen der Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von H. Pette. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1953. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy, signed "el autor // Munchen - 29 Augusto 53". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 147. Löhr, W[illiam] (born 1889) & Jacobi, W[alter] (born 1889).
- Die kombinierte Enzephal-Arteriographie. Fortschritte auf dem Gebiete der Röntgenstrahlen und der Nuklearmedizin Ergänzungsband 44. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 83+[5]pp. 75 fine photographic plates in the text. 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Covers soiled, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Review copy, stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" and with publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 148. Löwenstein, Kurt.
- Zur Kenntnis der Faserung des Hinterhaupts-Und Schläfenlappens (Sehstrahlung, unteres Längsbundel, türcksches Bündel) nebst klinischen Bemerkunken… Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+[245]-351+[1]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 149. Major, Gustav.
- Zur Erkennung des jugendlichen Schwachsinns. [and] Die Heilpädagogische Behandlung gelähmter Kinder. Sonderabdrücke aus der Zeitschrift für experimentelle Pädagogik, psychologische und pathologische Kinderforschung IX. Bd. Heft 1/2 und VIII. Bd. Heft 3/4. Leipzig: Otto Nemnich Verlag, 1910. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [2]+73+[1]; [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Cloth-backed boards with original paper covers for first title laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 150. Marchand, Felix (1846-1928).
- Über die normale Entwicklung und den Mangel des Balkens im menschlichen Gehirn. [Sonderabdruck aus dem XXXI. Band] der Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physischen Klasse der Königl. Sächsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften No. VIII. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1909. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [iv]+[371]-492 + 43 figures on 5 lithographed plates (4 being double-page). 32 text figures. 4to. Contemporary green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Corners worn, crown masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Marchand was professor in Leipzig, before which he had been at Marburg & Giessen.
- 151. Mathes, Paul.
- Der Infantilismus, die Asthenie und deren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem. Berlin: S. Karger, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+188pp. 8 text figures. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the colored front flyleaf of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mathes was at the time Privatdozent für Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie an der Universität Graz.
- 152. Mayer, Hermann.
- Compendium der Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Dritte bis fünfte, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Freiburg i. B. und Leipzig: Speyer & Kaerner, Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1913. [First published 1906.] viii+241+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Spine dull and shelfworn, endpapers acidic with front flyleaf detached, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 153. Medicina Experimentalis.
- Volume 5 Nos. 3-5. Neuropsychopharmakologie. 2. Symposium der Deutschen Arbeitsgemeinschaft Nürnberg 1. bis 3. September 1961. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1962. [iv]+[141]-421+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 154. Metzner, R[udolf] (1858-1935).
- Einiges vom Bau und von den Leistungen des sympathischen Nervensystems, besonders in Beziehung auf seine emotionelle Erregung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. 29+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Covers a bit edgeworn and dust-soiled, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
OCLC lists only 3 copies: Diethelm Library; SUNY Brooklyn; and Univeersity of Minnesota.
- 155. Meyer, E[rnst] (1871-1931).
- Krankheiten des Gehirns und des verlängerten Marks. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irrtümer und deren Verhütung, herausgegeben von J. Schalbe Heft 12. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1921. 1st Edition. 128pp. 15 (mostly tinted) text figures. Early cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Meyer was profesor of psychiatry at Königsburg.
- 156. Meynert, Theodor [Hermann] (1833-1892).
- Sammlung von populär-Wissenschaftlichen Vorträgen über den Bau und die Leistungen des Gehirns. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+253+[3]pp. Contemporary half black morocco with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, and lightly decorative gilt-stamped spine. Joints, corners, and raised spine bands rubbed, ink owner's signature to the half-title dated 1892, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Founders of Neurology, pp. 57-62; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 172 & 300. Professor of neurology and psychiatry at the University of Vienna and one of the founders of neuropsychiatry, Meynert presciently interpreted many mental diseases as resulting from brain dysfunction with an anatomical basis. Many of Meynert's ideas have subsequently been born out. Wernicke & Freud were both pupils.
- 157. Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Preussischen Kriegsministeriums.
- Traumatische, idiopathische und nach Infektionskrankheiten beobachtete Erkrankungen des Nervensystems bei den deutschen Heeren im Kriege gegen Frankreich 1870 71. Unter Mitwirkung der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Bayerischen Kriegsministeriums, der Königlich Sächsischen Sanitäts-Direktion und der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Württembergischen Kriegsministeriums. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1886. 1st Edition. x+480+[4]pp. + 6 lithographed plates + 1 photogravure. 33 text charts. 4to. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and stamp to title-page, joints & edges rubbed, front hinge quite cracked and separating, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
A specially issued supplement to the normal series of reports issued by the German Army Command, this is exclusively devoted to neurological problems of all kinds that resulted from war injuries or illnesses experienced by German forces during the Franco-Prussian war. Based on the work of a number of German physicians — who form a virtual who's who of German neurology in the time —, the report benefits from the attention of some of the finest medical minds of the period. An invaluable reference and commentary on the status of this specialized area of medicine during a formative period. Of the ten chapters, two are devoted to epilepsy (traumatic and idiopathic), with the others dealing with reflex neuroses and traumatic paralyses, diseases of the CNS and general nervous disturbances, traumatic tetanus, infectious diseases, meningitis, tabes dorsalis, and war psychoses.
- 158. Minkowski, [Michael] (1884-1972).
- Experimenteller Beitrag zur Physiologie des Rückenmarks (mit Demonstra ionen). Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band V Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1919. 1st separate Edition. 12pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, sheets browned, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 159. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw].
- Klinischer Beitrag zur Aphasie bei Polyglotten, speziell im Hinblick auf das Schweizerdeutsche. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band XXI Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+43-72. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers with paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, somewhat dusty, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed [to Adolf Meyer] on the front wrapper "Mit herzlichem Dank und greundlichen Grüsse v. Verf. M. Minkowski". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 160. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw].
- Zur Entwicklungsgeschiche, Lokalisationund Klinik des Fussohlenreflexes. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band XIII. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1923. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [475]-514. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed "23. XII. 1923 Herrn Prof Dr Adolf Meyer hochachtungsvoll überreicht vom Verfasser M Minkowski." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 161. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Die Basedow'sche Krankheit. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1896. 1st Edition. [6]+121+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Lacking the backstrip, light edgewear, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Basedow's disease (named after the German physician Karl Basedow [1799-1854] who described it in 1840), also commonly known as Grave's disease after the English physician who had described it five years before Basedow, remained an etiological enigma through much of the 19th century, usually being construed as a neurological disease. It was Möbius who first attributed its symptoms of exophthalmic goiter to the thyroid gland's hyperthyroidism, which Möbius had first suggested in an 1886 paper. Strümpell, the leading German internist of his day, thought it was Möbius's greatest clinical achievement "to have erected, with one single stroke, the fruitful etiological concept in the place of all those previous contradictory and unsatisfactory attempts at explaining Graves' (or Basedow's) disease. . . . A substance produced by the thyroid causing Graves' disease and antagonistic to the agent causing myxedema? This concept was so radical that Möbius' account of it in the twenty-second volume of Nothnagel's omnibus on internal medicine was presented in a separate monograph. Another author's account of 'diseases of the thyroid' covered only myxedema and cretinism. Endocrinology as such was not yet conceived; the term itself was coined only in 1909 by Nicola Pende" [Francis Schiller, A Möbius Strip: Fin-de-Siècle Neuropsychiatry and Paul Möbius, pp. 4-5].
- 162. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius].
- Ueber die Anlage der Mathematik. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+331+[1]pp. + numerous inserted plates. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards and edges, spine gilt-stamped. Edges shelfworn, a bit shaken, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Essentially an application of Franz Joseph Gall's ideas to the cerebral localization of mathematical ability with numerous inserted plates of busts, portraits, and faces. Contains chapters on "Gall's Aussatz über denZahlensinn"; "Beiträge zur Kenntniß des mathematischen Talentes"; "Ueber das mathematische Organ"; "Ueber ide Bedingunen des mathematischen Organs, das Gehirn und den Schädel der Mathematiker"; Anhang: "Ueber Franz Joseph Gall" (with sections on the anatomy of the nervous system, psychology, physiology, and criticism).
- 163. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930) & Mourgue, R[aoul] (born 1886).
- Biologische Einführung in das Studium der Neurologie und Psychopathologie. Translated by Erich Katzenstein. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1928 in French.] [xx]+400+[4]pp. + 20 plates. 13 text figures. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Crown frayed, light shelfwear to the corners, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 164. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on] & Kitabayashi, S.
- Schizophrenie und Plexus choroidei. Sonderdruck aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band IV Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1919. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [363]-376. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper, front wrapper detached and chipped. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Mit besten Grüssen Monakow". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 165. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on].
- Versuch einer Biologie der Instinktwelt. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band VIII Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1921. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [257]-292. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good, sheets browned. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 166. Monakow, C[onstantin] von.
- Zur Frage nach Neugründung der "Brainkommission" (internatinoale Hirnkommision) und einer internatinoal organisierten Hirnforschung. Sonderdruch aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrice Band XXIV Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1929. 1st separate Edition. 9+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint with self-wrappers. Covers dusty and somewhat edgeworn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper and signed "C. v. Monakow". Inquire | Order $125.00
- 167. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert] (born 1870).
- Die Einteilung des Nervensystems nach seinen Leistungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 74+[2]pp. 21 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Text block separating a bit, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 168. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert].
- Lebensnerven und Lebenstriebe. Dritte wesentlich erweiterte Auflage des vegetativen Nervensystems. In Gemeinschaft mit W. Dahl, E. Edens, O. Gagel, W. Glaser, R. Greving, E. Herzog, F. Hoff, Fr. Jamin, H. Regelsberger, O. Renner, E. Schwab, G. Specht, H. Steidle, Ph. Stöhr Jr., E. Toenniessen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1920.] [2]+xii+991+[3]pp. + 2 folding color photo-lithographic plates. 636 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early tan buckram with black leather spine label. Minor flecking to the joints, cloth a bit soiled, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page. Jelliffe has written in the names of the author of each chapter in the table-of-contents. *SOLD*
GM-5 1309 (this edition). Müller's principal work and an important early collaborative work on the autonomic nervous system, notable for its illustrations. Vastly enlarged from the original 1920 edition published as Das vegetative Nervensystem.
- 169. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert].
- Über den Instinkt. Sonderabdruck aus Münchener medizinische Wochenschrift 1929, Nr. 4. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 1st separate Edition. 26+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Original green cloth-backed printed brown boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
A German neurologist, Müller is best known for his work on the autonomic nervous system (GM 1309). Expectably then, Müller's this includes a discussion of the role of the vegetative nervous system.
- 170. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert].
- Das vegetative Nervensystem. In Gemeinschaft mit Dahl, Glaser, Greving, Renner, Zierl. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. vi+299+[3]pp. + 1 folding color photo-lithographic plate. 167 text illustrations (some in color). Early brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Müller's principal work.
- 171. Munk, Hermann (1839-1912).
- Ueber die Functionen der Grosshirnrinde: gesammelte Mittheilungen mit Anmerkungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1890. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1881.] viii+320pp. + rear lithographic plate with four figures. 8 text woodcuts. Modern gilt-stamped 1/2 goatskin with marbled boards and raised spine bands. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and verso of the rear plate, some smudging and very slight edge-chipping to the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Haymaker & Schiller, Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 247-250; McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 218-19; GM 1414 (1st edition); Courville Collection 1565; Waller 5763. With twice as many papers as the 1881 first edition, this contains Munk's important studies on localization, the temporal lobes, and the brain's role in vision.
German physiologist, a leading researcher in the neuranatomy and neurophysiology of vision, and a major contributor to knowledge of cortical localization, Munk coined the term 'Seelenblindheit.' He was Professor of Physiology at the University of Berlin and director of the physiological laboratory at the Veterinary School.
- 172. Muralt, Alexander (born 1903).
- Neue Ergebnisse der Nervenphysiologie. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[270]+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 173. Muskens, L[ouis] J[acob] J[osef] (born 1872).
- Das supra-vestibuläre System bei den Tieren und beim Menschen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Klinik der Blicklähmungen, der sogen. Stirnhirnataxie, der Zwangsstellungen und der Zwangsbewegungen. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, [1934]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+557+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Covers flecked, corners bumped, some wrinkling to the foot of the spine, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 174. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
- Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11-58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper laid-down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $185.95
OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila.
- 175. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
- Die Historische Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1967. [2]+xxvi+361+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1897 Stuttgart edition.
- 176. Neurologisches Centralblatt.
- Jahrgänge 1-40 (1882-1921). Lacking the volumes with Freud contributions (4-6 (1885-1887) & 12-15 (1893-1896)) and volume 35 (1916), else a complete run. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1882-1921. 32 volumes. 1st Edition. Volumes 1 through 11 bound in leather-backed boards, volumes 16 on in cloth-backed marbled boards, except for vols. 33-35 & 37, which are in original issues unbound. First 8 volumes quite worn with spines lacking and boards detached, spines coming loose but present to vols. 16-18. Scarce. Volume 39 published in Berlin & Leipzig by Vereinigung Wissenschaftlicher Verleger/Walter de Gruyter & Co., volume 40 by Julius Springer in Berlin. *SOLD*
The principal late 19th-century German neurological journal with many important papers.
- 177. Neustadt, Rudolf.
- Die Chronische Encephalitis Epidemica in ihrer gutatitlichen und soziale Bedeutung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1932. 1st Edition. [vi]+103+[3]pp. Printed stiff green wrappers. Stamp of the Hartford Retreat to the title page, small call numbers to spine, a very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page & front wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 178. Niessl von Mayendorf, [Erwin] (born 1873).
- Das Geheimnis der menschlichen Sprache. Aus den Forträgen der 85. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte in Wien im September 1913. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. 43+[13]pp. Wrappers lacking, housed in ugly library cardboard, affixed along the spine. An ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
Niessl von Mayendorf was a neuropsychiatrist at the University of Leipzig psychiatric clinic who published a number of books and papers on aphasia, which was his specialty.
- 179. Nissl, Franz (1860-1919).
- Ueber den sogenannten Granula der Nervenzellen. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 13 No. 19. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1894. Pp. [673]-720. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Lower corners to first few leaves chipped away, slight tearing along the gutter to the first page, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM-5 1291 & 1422 (both Nissl's paper). The first description of Nissl's stain. Also contains Flechsig's "Ueber ein neues Eintheilungsprinzip der Grosshirn-Oberfläche" (pp. 674-76). Nissl's paper is pages 683-865 with 7 text woodcuts.
- 180. Nonne, Max (1861-1959).
- Anfang und Ziel meines Lebens: Erinnerungen. Hamburg: Hans Christians Verlag, [1971]. 1st Edition. 331+[1]pp. + frontis portrait & facsimile leaf. Printed yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 181. Nonne, Max.
- Syphilis und Nervensystem: Neunzehn Vorlesungen für praktische Aerzte, Neurologen und Syphilidologen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1902.] [xvi]+902+[2]pp. 155 text illus. Heavy 8vo. Drab library boards with taped spine and original printed front wrapper trimmed and mounted. Corners of boards very chipped, title-page edge-chipped, with the perforated title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM #4792 (1st German edition). The 3rd edition is vastly enlarged from the 2nd, being about 50% longer.
- 182. Obersteiner, Heinrich (1847-1922).
- Anleitung beim Studien des Baues der nervösen Central Organe im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1901. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xvii+[1]+680pp. 250 text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter red morocco with marbled boards. Front board detached, spine completely split along the rear joint, a good only copy (internally very good) with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and vestige of removed spine label. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signauture to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
The penultimate edition of Obersteiner's important book, "the bible of laboratory workers in the area of neuroanatomy." Obersteiner founded his Neurological Institute in 1882—the first such research institute in Austria—and, drawing students from all over the world, made it a center for world neurological investigation, a tradition carried on by his worthy successor Otto Marburg. See Erna Lesky The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 346-48. Lesky states that six German editions appeared, but I believe this is mistaken, as we can find no record of an edition after the fifth edition in 1912.
- 183. Olivecrona, H[erbert] (born 1891).
- Die parasagittalen Meningeome. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. 143+[5]pp. 145 text plates. Small 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A waterdamaged reading copy with dampstaining to the wrappers and edges of the sheets with crimkling & staining to the right margins, many with slight paper loss consequent to separating the paper due to the prior adhesion from moisture. With The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and quite spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to th title-page and front wrapper, date-stamped Apr 20 1934 and probably a review copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
The leading early Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was chief of surgery at the Seraphimerkrankenhaus in Stockholm (see the numerous references in Walker's History of Neurosurgery). Olivecrona first successfully removed an an intracranial aneurysm in 1932 [See GM 4904.1].
- 184. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
- Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie und ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Academy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals.
- 185. [Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936)].
- Die höchste Nerventätigkeit (das Verhalten) von Tieren. Eine zwanzigjährige Prüfung der objektiven Forschung Bedingte Reflexe. Sammlung von Artikeln , Berichten, Vorlesungen und Reden von Prof. Dr. J. P. Pawlov … Übersetzt von Prof. G[eorgii Vladimirovich] Volborth (born 1885). Translated from the 3rd Russian edition, Dvatsateeletniey Op'it (1st Published 1923) with a new brief preface by Pavlov. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 1st Edition in German. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. 3 text figures. Publisher's printed blue-gray cloth with white spine and front lettering. Spine tips worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Pavlov's most important work on conditional reflexes, translated into English in 1928 by Horsley Gantt.
- 186. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Die Physiologie der höchsten Nerventätigkeit. [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ocher wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 187. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Sämtliche Werke. Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953-1956. 6 volumes bound in 8. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+452pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine in dust wrappers with DJ spines rubbed and darkened and with a small defect to the DJ spine of Band V. Uncommon. Volumes I, II-1, and V are revised editions (from the revised printings of the 2nd Russian edition), all others first printings. Inquire | Order $425.00
GM-5 86.1 Includes posthumous publications.
- 188. Peiffer, Jürgen.
- Morphologische Aspekte der Elipsien: pathogenetische, pathologisch-anatomische und klinische Probleme der Elipsien. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 100. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. [iv]+185+[3]p. Printed stiff white wrappers. Front cover quite spotted, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 189. Peiper, Albrecht (1889-1968).
- Die Hirntätigkeit des Säuglings. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+101+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 190. Penzoldt, F[ranz] (1849-1927) & Stintzing, R[oderich] (born 1854), eds.
- Handbuch der Therapie der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems und der Geisteskrankheiten. Achte Abteilung: Behandlung der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems; Neunte Abteilung: Behandlung der Geisteskranken. Handbuch der gesamten Therapie Band IV. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 4th Revised Edition. [First published in 1896; 6th and last edition 1927.] viii+836pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Leather-backed blue-black boards. A worn ex-library copy: 2/3 of the spine covered with masking tape and colored front flyleaf detached. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC doesn't record this 4th edition as a separate publication (nor the 2nd and 5th editions) and shows only sparse holding for the 1st, 3rd, & 6th editions. Contains contributions by Otto Binswanger, Strümpell, Edinger, Henschen, Ziehen, and others.
- 191. Peritz, G[eorg] (born 1870).
- Einführung in die Klinik der inneren Sekretion. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+257+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. Green cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with black spine & front lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges bumped and shelfworn, cloth rubbed, owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1923, sheets acidic but stable, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Periitz was a Berlin neurologist whose 1912 Die Nervenkrankheiten des Kindesalters (2nd ed. 1932) was the 3rd textbook of pediatric neurology published in Germany (the 2nd by a neurologist). He subsequently became interested in endocrinology. The present work, which pays particular attention to the relation of the endocrine and nervous systems, is an early explicit contribution to neuroendocrinology.
- 192. Peritz, Georg.
- Die Nervenkrankheiten des Kindesalters. Leipzig: Fischers medicinische Buchhandlung, 1932. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1912.] [x]+688+[4]pp. 178 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Upper right edge a bit crumpled, otherwise a very good copy. With errata slip loosely inserted at p. 110. With the title-page stamp & spine numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, signed on the title-page & front wrapper. *SOLD*
Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p.604. The 3rd textbook of pediatric neurology published in Germany (the 2nd by a neurologist—the first being L. Bruns' 1912 textbook).
- 193. Peters, Gerd.
- Ergebnisse vergleichender anatomisch-pathologischer und klinischer Untersuchungen an Hirngeschädigten. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 74. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+190+[4]pp. 70 text figures. 9 tables. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
Peters was with the Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Psychiatrie in Munich.
- 194. Pfeifer, R[ichard] A[rwed] (born 1877).
- Das menschliche Gehirn nach seinem Aufbau und seinen wesentlichen Leistungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1911. 1st Edition. [8]+92pp. 81 text figures. Small 4to. Printed pale gray boards with black lettering. Spine erose and partly covered with masking tape, corners worn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 195. Pfeifer, R[ichard] A[rwed].
- Das menschliche Gehirn nach seinem Aufbau und seinen wesentlichen Leistungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911.] [viii]+123+[1]pp. 74 text figures. 4to. Printed pale blue-gray boards. Spine quite worn, paper acidic and brittle, a fair ex-library copy only. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 196. Pia, H[ans] W[erner] & Geletneky, C[arl]-L[udwig].
- Echoenzephalographie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. 128 text figures and 20 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
Pia was director of the University Neurosurgical Clinic in Giessen, where Geletneky was an assistant.
- 197. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
- Bewegung und Aufmerksamkeit: Ein Kapitel der allgemeinen Pathologie. Sonder-Abdruck aus Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band XL, Heft 2-3 (1916). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, [1916]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [65]-87+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 198. Pick, A[rnold].
- Initialerscheinungen der zerebralen Arteriosklerose und kritische Erörterung ihrer Pathogenese. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detached and quite edgeworn, a good only copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC. Pick was from 1886 professor of psychaitry at the (German) University of Prague. He made many important neurological discoveries, especially regarding aphasia, for which see GM & Haymaker, pp. 358-62.
- 199. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering and marbled endpapers. Slight rubbing to the front cover, a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00
An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottmüller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
- 200. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 201. Plaut, Felix.
- Paralysestudien bei Negern und Indianern: Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von Emil Kraepelin. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+98+[2]pp. 14 text figures. Tall 8vo. Library boards without the original wrappers. Boards heavily chipped, gatherings loose, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 202. Plaut, Felix.
- Über Halluzinosen der Syphilitiker. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+116pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers edgeworn & detached, spine shot, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. *SOLD*
- 203. Pollak, Eugen.
- Lebererkrankung und Gehirn: Die Pathogenese der Wilsonschen Krankheit und Pseudosklerose. Sonderabdruck aus Heft 3/4, Band 47, der Jahrbücher für Psychiatrie und Neurologie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, [1930?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [125]-250. 27 text figures. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed to the notable American neurologist Bernard Sachs (1858-1944), but probably not by Pollak, possibly by Otto Marburg but the signature is unclear. *SOLD*
Pollak was at the Neurological Institute of the University of Vienna.
- 204. Probst, Ch[arles] (born 1931).
- Frontobasale Verletzungen: pathogenetische, diagnotische und therapeutische Probleme aus neurochirurgischer Sicht. Bern/Stuttgart/Wien: Verlag Hans Huber, 1971. 1st Edition. 285+[3]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Printed white card covers with black lettering and orange front border. An unused copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 205. Rádl, Em[manuel] (1873-1942).
- Neue Lehre vom zentralen Nervensystem. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+496pp. 100 text figures. Printed panelled dark purple-brown cloth with gilt lettering, decorative endpapers, and mottled edges. Spine a bit faded, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Uncommon. With the name stamp and signature to the title-page of the notable medical book collector, Herbert M. Evans. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 206. [Ramón y Cajal, Santiago (1852-1934)].
- Selbsdarstellung [Bearbeitet und übersetzt von Berthold Wiese]. Pages 131-176 + portrait photo in Die Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. L. R. Grote [Band 5]. Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+235+[9]pp. Ads dated August 1925. Printed tan linen-backed marbled boards with linen corners, painted black spine label, and inset gilt-bordered black front paper label. A very good copy with light edgewear. Inquire | Order $150.00
Also contains the autobiographies of Heinrich Braum, Salomon Henschen, Albert Peters, and Hermann Sahli. Excerpted from the 1922 edition of Cajal's Recuerdos de mi vida.
- 207. Rehm, Otto.
- Atlas der Zerebrospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+8pp. + rear ad leaf + 35 inserted cardboard leaves each with multiple color plates. 4to. Later drab boards with taped spine, section of original front wrapper with title laid-down, narrow strip of original spine with title also laid-down. With the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A very good copy in an undistinguished binding. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 208. Rehwald, E., ed.
- Das Hirntrauma: Beiträge zur Behandlung, Begutachtung und Betreueuung Hirnverletzter. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 59. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. xii+527+[1]pp. 106 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 209. Reichel, Hans (born 1912) & Bleichert, Adolf (born 1926).
- Leitfaden der Physiologie des Menschen. Zugleich 36. Auflage des von Schenck und Gürber begründeten Leitfadens. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1967. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1962.] xvi+500pp. 156 text figures (some in color). 13 tables. Printed green leatherette. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
Originally issued in 1897 as Friedrich Schenck's (1862-1916) Leitfaden. Contains long sections on the central nervous and sensory systems.
- 210. Rieger, Conrad (1855-1939).
- Über Apparate in dem Hirn. Arbeiten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik zu Würzburg, hrsg. von Martin Reichardt. Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+197pp. Tall 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed tan library boards with cut original wrapper title laid-down. Embossed library stamp to the title-page and spine call number, gouge to the upper right edge of the first few leaves, a good only copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's signature and New York address to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates copies only at Harvard & SUNY Brooklyn.
- 211. Rindfleisch, Walter.
- Die Differentialdiagnose der Krankheiten des Nervensystems I: Krankheiten des Gehirns, Rückenmarks und der peripheren Nerven. Leipzig und Planegg: Repertorien-Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [2]+162+[2]pp. 20 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear printing. Review label removed from the front wrapper, slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC lists no copies of the separate parts, only the later book, at Chicago, Louisville HS, Welch Library, and NLM. Later issued the same year with part II by Steinkopff in Dresden as a book with the title Differentialdiagnose in der Neurologie.
- 212. Ritter von Rittershain, Gottfried (1820-1883).
- Geistesleben. Betrachtungen über die geistige Thätigkeit des menschlichen Gehirnes und ihre Entwicklung. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1871. 1st Edition. x+116pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Wrappers dusty. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Neuropsychological & developmental discussions of memory, fantasy, sensation, symbolic representation, dreaming & waking, cognitive judgment, self-consciousness, etc. by the Prague physician who described dermatitis exfoliativa neonatorum (1870).
- 213. Roethig, Paul.
- Zellanordnungen und Faserzüge im Vorderhirn von Siren Lacertina. Berlin: Verlag der königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1911. 23pp. Wrappers. Library bookplate & label. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 214. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
- Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 57 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, slight chipping to the front right edge, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. *SOLD*
- 215. Rosenfeld, M[ax] (born 1871).
- Die Physiologie des Grosshirns. Issued with M[arcus Max] Isserlin's Psychologische Einleitung, pp. [107]-198. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+198pp. [Text of Rosenfeld's monograph constitutes the first 106 pages]. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached, rear wrap very worn, internally a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Handbuch der Psychiatrie Allgemeiner Teil, 2. Abteilung.
- 216. Rosenfeld, M[ax].
- Der vestibuläre Nystagmus und seine Bedeutung für die neurologische und psychiatrische Diagnostik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. [4]+57+[3]pp. 2 woodcut text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth with drab spine, white front lettering and dark gray endpapers. Front board spotted, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
At the time chief physician (Oberarzt) at the Straßburg Neuropsychiatric Clinic, Rosenfeld by the 1920s was director of the Neuropsychiatric Clinic at the University of Rostock. Contains a section of clinical observations of the vestibular nystagmus and tumors in the cerebral cortex adn cerebellum; idiots; multiple sclerosis; pseudobulbar paralysis and related conditions; paralysis of the eye muscles & related conditions, functional neurosis.
- 217. Röthig, Paul.
- Zellanordnungen und Faserzüge im Vorderhirn von Siren Lacertina. Aus dem Anhang zu den Abhandlungen der Königl. Preuss.Akademie der Wissenschaften vom Jahre 1911. Berlin: Verlag der Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Kommission bei Georg Reimer, 1911. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. + 13 figures on 6 plates. Thin 4to. Cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards. Corners frayed, else a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front board. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 218. Rumpf, Theodore (1851-1934).
- Die syphilitischen Erkrankungen des Nervensystems. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1887. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+620pp. + 2 lovely double-page tinted lithographic plates. Early 20th century green cloth with leather spine label (American binding). A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
At the time Rumpf was Privatdozent at Bonn where, from 1901, he was Professor of Medicine. Rumpf argued for hereditary syphilis as the cause of syphilitic diseases of the CNS, spine, and peripheral nerves.
Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-E)
Section 2: Neuroscience in German (F-K)
Section 4: Neuroscience in German (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009