Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuroscience in German (F-K)

List 1578 Created: 22 Mar 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-E)

Section 3: Neuroscience in German (L-R)

Section 4: Neuroscience in German (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1578 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


72. Faust, Clemens.
Die zerebralen Herdstörungen bei Hinterhauptsverletzungen und ihre Beurteilung. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 57. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+111+[3]pp. 41 text figures. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

73. Fendel, Heinz.
Die vegetative Neurose als kausaler Faktor in der Genese körperlicher und seelischer Erkrankungen, Ergebnisse und Probleme aus der Praxis. Frankfurt a. M.: Hauserpresse Werner u. Winter, [1927]. 1st Edition. [viii]+108+[4]pp. Printed mottled brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and ink call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates only 3 copies: Duke, NY Acad of Med, & Phila Coll of Physicians.
74. Fervers, Carl.
Schmerzbetäubung und Seelische Schonung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1940. 1st Edition. iii+[1]+171+[5]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite worn, front joint torn along the upper half, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. With publisher's review slip tipped-in to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Feuchtwanger, Erich (born 1889).
Amusie: Studien zur pathologischen Psychologie der akustischen Wahrnehmung und Vorstellung und ihrer Strukturgebiete besonders in Musik und Sprache. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 57. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. v+[1]+295+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title, and autopen signature to the front wrapper. *SOLD*

76. Fieandt, H. v[on].
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Pathogenese und Histologie der experimentellen Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose: I. Die Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose beim Hunde. Doctoral dissertation at the Kaiserliche Alexanders-Universität in Finnland. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1911. 1st Edition. [viii]+377+[1]pp. + 15 tinted photo-lithographic plates on heavy paper stock. Library cloth-backed boards with hand lettering to the spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

A Milestone of Neurology That Named the Pyramidal Tract

77. Flechsig, Paul Emil (1847-1929).
Die Leitungsbahnen im Gehirn und Rückenmark des Menschen auf Grund entwickelungsgeschichtlicher Untersuchengen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1876. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+382+[4]pp. + 19 (of 20) lithographed plates, one tinted and one in color. Small 4to. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the last plate (#20), Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number, obverse of last plate dusty, some flecking to the spine, still a very good copy except for the missing plate. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatics, Jelliffe owned and edited the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease and the Psychoanalytic Review. He was also, so far as I know, the first serious American collector of neuroscience, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. *SOLD*
Haymaker pp. 23-27; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain pp. 277-281 (this book). An important book in 19th century neurology. Though appointed professor of psychiatry at Leipzig in 1878 (he was Schreber's first psychiatrist, for a thorough discussion of which see Lothane's In Defense of Schreber), Flechsig devoted most of his life to studying nerve fiber myelogenesis, which he discovered. It made his reputation and led directly to his professorial appointment. In this, his first and probably most significant book on the subject, he named the pyramidal tract. "From his work on the pyramidal tract, which he traced from the pre- and postcentral regions, Flechsig concluded that complete function of the corticospinal tract occurred only after myelination was completed. His studies of myelogenesis, beautifully illustrated in his works, are one of the milestones in modern neurology" [McHenry, pp 174-176].
78. Fleischmann, S[imon] (born 1868).
Plötzliche und akute Erkrankungen des Nervensystems: ihr Erkennen und ihre Behandlung. Vorlesungen, gehalten vor reiferen Studierenden und Ärzten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition. 301+[3]pp. 56 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue-green cloth with black lettering. Crown worn, covers soiled, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

79. Foerster, Otfrid (1873-1941).
Die Physiologie und Pathologie der Coordination: eine Analyse der Bewegungsstörungen bei den Erkrankungen des Centralnervensystems und ihre rationelle Therapie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1902. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+316pp. 62 mostly photographic text figures illustrating disturbances of motion. Early brown cloth with red leather spine label and mottled gray endpapers (American binding). Spine lightly flecked, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $135.00
Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 555-559. Pupil of Dejerine and professor of neurology at Breslau, Foerster "became one of the most productive and versatile neurologists of all time. Foerster's contributions to neurology were of such significance that in 1934 the Rockefeller Foundation established a Neurological Institute in his honor. . . . His studies include all aspects of neurology and neurosurgery [which he took up at age 40], but of particular note are his . . . investigations of disorders of motility and sensation as seen in the clinic and in the laboratory" [Mchenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 302].
80. Frankl-Hochwart, L[othar] von (1862-1914).
Der Menièresche Symptomenkomplex. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1906. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905.] ix+[1]+101+[1]pp. 9 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezencions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

Freud's Second Published Paper

81. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Sitzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: [no publisher], 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2.
Freud's second published paper, written at the age of 21. Under the guidance of Carl Claus, head of the Institute of Comparative Anatomy in Vienna and founder of the Zoological Experimental Station at Trieste, Freud obtained a grant to travel to Trieste to work on the problem of the location of the eel testes. Dissecting 400 eels, Freud tentatively confirmed Syrski's 1874 observations. Claus read his paper to the Academy of Sciences on March 15, 1877, and it appeared in the April issue of its Bulletin. This is actually the first scientific paper Freud wrote for publication, although it appeared in print three months after a paper he wrote for Brücke.
82. Freud, Sigmund.
Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Sitzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: [no publisher], 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Some edge-chipping and crumpling, lower corner curled, some creasing and wear to the front wrapper, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $995.00
Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2.

Freud's Classic Monograph on Child Paralysis, Inscribed

83. Freud, Sigm[und] & Rie, Oscar (1863-1931).
Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder. Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Heft III. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1891. 1st Edition. [2]+220+[2]pp. + 2 folding charts. Gray wrappers with black spine, front, and rear printing. Crown erose, some wear to the foot of the spine and corners, spine creased and partly split, some edge-chipping, still a very good, internally unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made black calf-backed drop-box with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Book itself weighs 455 gm. (1 pound) and measures 26 x 17 x 1.2 cm.
Inscribed by Freud on the front wrapper "Herrn Prof. A. Lorenz // hochachtungsvoll // Dr Freud". Adolf Lorenz (1854-1946) was a leading European orthopedic surgeon, famous for introducing in 1894 a bloodless method for closed-reduction of congenital dislocation of the hip-joint, known as the "Hoffa-Lorenz method." A lovely association linking two Viennese physicians, both of whom became world-famous. [See GM 4365 for his 1894 paper and Lesky's The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 410-412 for a discussion of Lorenz]. *SOLD*
Grinstein 10376; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 27; Norman Catalog F14; Pollack, "Sigmund Freud," in Founders of Child Neurology, ed. by S. Ashwal, pp. 243-252.

Co-authored with his good friend, the pediatrician Oscar Rie. A classic monograph in child neurology. "Freud was the first to focus on the occurence hemiatrophy on the affected paralysed side and also helped establish the choreoathetotic form of cerebral palsy as a distinct subtype of this disorder" [Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 247].

Freud's Fourth Scientific Paper

84. Freud, Sigm[und].
Notiz über eine Methode zur Anatomischen Präparation des Nervensystems. IN Centralblatt für die medicinischen Wissenschaften Jahrgang XVII No. 26. [Berlin]: [Verlag von August Hirschwald], 1879. Pp. 468-469. Pagination for the entire issue: [465]-480. Small 8vo. Mid- to late 20th century marbled oil-paper wrappers. A fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $575.00
Norman Catalog F4; Norman Freud Catalog F4; Grinstein 10382; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 31; Meyer-Palmedo & Fichtner 1879a. Freud's 4th published paper.

"In 1877, while still a medical student, Freud modified and improved the Reichert formula (a mixture of nitric acid and glycerin) used for preparing nervous tissue for microscopical examination. This was Freud's first invention, preceding by a few years his gold chloride technique. Although neither invention received widespread acceptance, Bernfeld emphasizes that these two new techniques foreshadowed Freud's later invention of the techniques of free association" [Norman Freud Catalog p. 19].

85. Freud, Sigm[und].
Ueber Hemianopsie im frühesten Kindesalter. In Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem 1. öffentlichen Kinderkrankeninstitute in Wien, herausgegeben von Dr. Max Kassowitz. I. Heft, pages 36-50. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1890. 1st Edition. [4]+166pp. [entire volume]. Modern morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Several old rubber stamps to upper margin of title-page, sheets browned but very stable, a very good copy. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $850.00
Grinstein 10371; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 21; Norman Catalog F13 (this copy). In both cases above Grinstein cites only the original 1888 journal appearance and is unaware of this appearance of Freud's paper in book form.

First printing in book form "of a paper on two cases of hemianopsia in very young children, first published in 1888 in Vol. 38 of the Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift. Freud grouped the cases with the unilateral cerebral paralyses, a subject he investigated more fully in his Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung … . This was the first of a series of studies undertaken by Freud on cerebral palsy in children" [Norman Catalog].

86. Freud, Sigm[und].
Zur Kenntnis der cerebralen Diplegien des Kindesalters (im Anschluss an die Little'sche Krankheit). Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Neue Fole III. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [4]+168pp. + 2 folding charts. Modern black cloth with gilt spine lettering, original printed wrappers not retained. Short tear to bottom margin of page 131, edges of a few rear leaves strengthened, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $850.00
Grinstein #10374; Norman Catalog F23. Freud's second book on infantile paralysis, preceeded by his 1891 collaborative book done with Oskar Rie. Freud was already by this time recognized as an authority in the field. His last neurological book, the 1897 Infantile Cerebrallähmung, is regarded as one of the great classics in the field.
87. Funk, Michael (born 1790).
Rückenmarks-Entzündung. Inaugural-Abhandlung. Zweite verbesserte und durch einen Nachtrag vermehrte Auflage. Bamberg: bei J. C. Dresch, 1825. [First published 1819.] 126+[6]pp. 12mo. Wrappers lacking, title-page detached, a good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
Hirsch II: 464. OCLC locates 3 copies: NLM, Amsterdamse Universiteitsbibliothek, & University of Utrecht. Not in the Wellcome catalog. Funk was a Bamberg physician. His medical dissertation, this was first issued in 1819 (but not published). This second edition—the first published edition actually for sale, is lightly revised, inserts a few additional remarks, and adds an Anhang. Contains a 6 page bibliography.
88. Funk, Michael.
Rückenmarks-Entzündung. Inaugural-Abhandlung. Bamberg: bei J. C. Dresch, 1832. 3rd Edition. [3]-126+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab yellow boards with leather spine label. Lacking half-title, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine call number of the Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hirsch II: 464. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at Cornell, none of the 1819 edition, and 3 of the 1825: NLM and 2 in the Netherlands. Not in the Wellcome catalog. Dissertation by an obscure Bamberg physician, first issued in 1819 (but not published). This appears to reprint the text of the slightly revised and enlarged 1825 second edition. Contains a 6 page bibliography.
89. Gamper, Eduard & Stiefler, Georg, eds.
Festschrift zur Feier des 25jährigen Professorenjubiläums von Prof. Dr. C. Mayer. Jahrbücher für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band 40 Hefte 2 & 3. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. [viii]+[213]-435+[5]pp. + 5 plates (4 being photo-lithographs) + frontis portrait. Later drab library boards with part of original front wrapper mounted. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his signature to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

90. Geigel, Richard (1859-1930).
Gehirnkrankheiten. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1925. 1st Edition. viii+337+[3]pp. 41 text figures, a few in color. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine tips and corners moderately shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Geigel was A. O. Professor of Medicine at Würzburg.
91. Gelb, Adhémar [Maximilian Maurice] (1887-1936).
Psychologische Analysen hirnpathologischer Fälle XI: Zur Frage nach der gegenseitigen funktionellen Beziehung der geschädigten und der ungeschädigten Sehsphäre bei Hemianopsie (Mikropsie infolge der Vorherrschaft der Vorgänge in der geschädigten Sehsphäre). Sonderabdruck aus Psychologische Forschung Band VI, Heft 1/2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [187]-199+[1]. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

92. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
Die Liquorveränderungen in den einzelnen Stadien der Syphilis. Ein Beitrag zur Biologie des Syphilisvirus im menschlichen Körper und eine Mahnung zur Vermeldung oberflächer Salvarsanbehandlung. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1913. 1st Edition. [8]+88pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates four copies: Columbia; NY Acad Med; Center for Res Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila.
93. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
Die Syphilis des Zentralnervensystems: ihre Ursachen und Behandlung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+265+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Edges shelfworn, a good ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

94. Glees, Paul.
Morphologie und Physiologie des Nervensystems. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. xi+[1]445+[3]pp. 149text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue coth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains chapters on methods of experimental neurology; biochemical aspects; receptors; nervous conduction; the spinal cord; thalamus; sensory cortex; motor cortex & pyramidal tract; cerebellum; basal ganglia; hypothalamus, hypophysis, & autonomic nervous system; reticular system; electrical activity in the cortex, auditory and visual systems; evolution of the primate cerebral cortex. With excellent discussions of the historical literature for each topic. A revised English translation appeared in 1961.
95. Goldscheider, [Johannes Karl] A[ugust Eugen Alfred] (1858-1935).
Diagnostik der Nervenkrankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Fischer's medic. Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1893. 1st Edition. [viii]+286+[2]pp. 67 text ills. 12mo. Printed russet cloth. Library bookplate & small title-page stamp, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

96. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965).
Der Aufbau der Organismus: Einführung in die Biologie unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen am kranken Menschen. Translated in 1939 as The Organism. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1934. 1st Edition. x+[2]+363+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Spine a bit darkened and with some srinkling & slight wear to the tips; slight staining to the wrappers; upper corner of front wrapper creased; an attractive, unopened copy in original wrappers. Scarce. *SOLD*
A Gestalt Psychology classic and a widely influential argument for a holistic neuropsychology in which Goldstein argued that the organism reacts to the environment as a whole, that disease manifests a change of state between the organism and its environment, that healing entails adaptation of the entire organismic system, that organismic behavior during disease is not just a response to specific local symptoms, and that the organism cannot simply return to its previous state but must adapt to the conditions that resulted in its new state. The book's widespread influence largely resulted from the 1939 English translation.
97. Goldstein, Kurt & Rosenthal-Veit, Olly.
Über akustische Lokalisation und deren Beeinflußbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize. Sonderabdruck aus Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin 8vo. Printed self wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

98. Grahe, Karl.
Hirn und Ohr: kurze Darstellung der Hör- und Gleichgewichtsuntersuchung und ihre Bedeutung für die Erkennung endokranieller Erkrankungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+108pp. 60 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grahe was A. O. Professor für Oto-Rhino-Laryngologie at Frankfurt a. M.
99. Grosz, Karl.
Klinische und Liquordiagnostik der Rückenmarkstumoren. Issued in the series Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Medizin, hrsg. von Josef Kyrle & Theodor Hyrntschak. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+127+[5]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped and somewhat worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

100. Gsell, Otto (born 1902).
Abortive Poliomyelitis: rein abortive und nicht-paretische Formen der Heine-Medin'schen Krankheit. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 13 text figures & 19 tables. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy] and date-stamped Jan 10 1939. Inquire | Order $22.95
Gsell was chief physician of the cantonal hospital at St. Gall, Switzerland.
101. Hagner, Michael, ed.
Ecce Cortex: Beiträge zur Geschichte des modernen Gehirns. Göttingen: Wallstein Verlag, [1999]. 1st Edition. 352pp. Printed pictorial card covers. A fine copy. *SOLD*

102. Hamburger, R.
Lipoidzellige Splenohepatomegalie (Typus Neimann-Pick) in Verbindung mit amaurotischer Idiotie bei einem 14 Monate alten Mädchen. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für Kinderheilkunde, Bd. CXVI, 1927. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [43]-50. Thin 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A bit dusty and with some wrinkling to the first and last leaf, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

103. Hanhart, Ernst.
Ueber die Bedeutung der Erforschung von Inzuchtsgebieten an Hand von Ergebnissen bie Sippen mit hereditärer Ataxie, heredodegenerativem Zwergwuchs und sporadischer Taubstimmheit. Aus der medizinischen Poliklinik Zürich. [Sonder-Abdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1924, Nr. 50]. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1925. 1st separate Edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Bottom of leaves tide-marked throughout with slight crinkling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and small front call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates no copies.
104. Hansen, K[arl] (born 1893).
Sensibilitätsschema nach Dejerine: segmentäre Innervation [und Band II] periphere Innervation. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1940. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Unpaginated and issued without title-pages. Both volumes consist of 25 identical frontal and 25 identical dorsal diagrammatic views printed rectos only, with the two separated by a red dividing leaf. 4to. Printed blue boards with unprinted black cloth spines. Corners bumped and some wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number to both volumes. Scarce. Each volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and stamped on the front board "Besprechungs-Exemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: LC, NY Acad of Med, and Center for Res. Libr.; only NLM is recorded as having the 1950 edition.
105. Hauptmann, Carl (1858-1921).
Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen Band I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1893 in Dresden by Ehlermann.] [12]+388pp. Original drab orange wrappers with "Hauptmann // Metaphysik" printed on the front. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a perfect, unopened copy. With Fischer's imprint pasted over Ehlermann's on the title-page and opposing series title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240).
106. Held, Hans (born 1866).
Die Lehre von den Neuronen und vom Neurencytium und ihr heutiger Stand. Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaftlichen Forschung, New Folge Heft 8. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1929. 1st Edition. [4]+44pp. 21 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Spine erose, wrappers chipped and detached, a good copy only with library stamp to the title-page and call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. *SOLD*

107. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Die Grenzwissenschaften der Psychologie: Anatomie des Nervensystems, Animale Physiologie, Neuropathologie, Psychopathologie, Entwickelungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 1st Edition. x+515+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

108. Henle, [Friedrich Gustav] J[akob] (1809-1885).
Handbuch der Nervenlehre des Menschen. Handbuch der systematischen Anatomie des Menschen Dritter Band. Zweite Abtheilung. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1871. 1st Edition. xii+596pp. 314 text wood engravings. Modern 1/4 black goatskin with marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, and red morocco spine label. 19th century library rubber stamp to the last leaf, else a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM 417 (entire set); Heirs to Hippocrates 1740 (this volume) and 1734 (entire set). The individual volumes of Henle's Handbuch were published over a sixteen year span, with the Knochenlehre appearing first in 1855 and the Nervenlehre last in 1871. The final volume in Henle's great Handbuch der systematischen Anatomie des Menschen, "[c]onsidered by many authorities to be the greatest modern system of anatomy." [GM 417].

"Civil unrest, caused by widespread unrest throughout the German Confederation in the late 1840s, led Henle to transfer to the University of Göttingen in 1852. When Müller died ten years later, Henle declined the University of Berlin's professorhip. Even though it was the most prestigious anatomical chair in the world, Henle preferred to work in the quiet atmosphere of Göttingen. It was there that he wrote the present work [i.e., the entire Handbuch] over a period of sixteen years. Comprehensive and detailed, the [Handbuch] contained all of what was then known about the structure of the human body and it was illustrated with many excellent drawings made by Henle. The book retained its value as a textbook until the functional approach to anatomy gained dominance. Even today, the work is still valuable for the study of gross human anatomy and its occasional anomalies" [Heirs].

109. Hermann, L[udmar] (1838-1914), ed.
Handbuch der Physiologie. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1879-1882. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. xiv+408 & x+359+[1]; viii+222 & viii+361+[1]; viii+601+[1] & x+461+[1]; viii+460 & viii+467+[1]; xiv+623+[1] & viii+498; 575+[1] & viii+360pp. Respectively 60 & 98; 27 & 14; 144 & 32; 49 & 52; 88 & 25; 0 & 48 text woodcuts. Contemporary gilt-stamped half brown morocco with raised spine bands, cloth-covered boards, marbled edges & endpapers. Some chafing to the extremities and raised spine bands, a very good set, attractive and solid. Orginally issued two parts to a volume, thus the double-paginations for each volume. The British neurologist R. S. Creed's set, signed in ink on the half-titles. Richard Stephen Creed (1898-1964) was the first author (along with Denny-Brown, Eccles, Liddell, and Sherrington) of the 1932 Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord, an important update of the work of Bell & Magendie on spinal reflexes. *SOLD*
Band 1: Bewegungsapparate; Band 2: Physiologie des Nervensystems; Band 3. Physiologie der Sinnesorgane; Band 4. Physiologie des Kreislaufs, der Athmung und der thierischen Wärme; Band 5. Physiologie der Absonderung und Aufsaugung; Band 6. Physiologie des Gesammt-Stoffwechsels, der Ernährung und der Fortpflanzung.

Band 1: L. Hermann's "Allgemeine Muskelphysik" & O. Nasse's "Chemie und Stoffwechsel der Muskeln" & Th. W. Engelmann's "Flimmer- und Protoplasmabewegung" & P. Grützner's "Physiologie der Stimme und Sprache" & A. Fick's "Specielle Bewegungnslehre." Band 2: L. Hermann's "Allgemeine Nervenphysiologie" & Sigm. Mayer's "Specielle Nervenphysiologie" & C. Eckhard & Exner's "Physiologie des Rückenmarks und Gehirns." Band 3: A Fick's "Dioptrik. Nebenapparate des Auges. Lehre von der Lichtempfindung" & W. Kühne's "Chemische Vorgänge in der Netzhaut" & E. Hering's "Raumsinn des Auges. Augenbewegungen" & V. Hensen's "Gehör" & M. v. Vintschgau's "Geschmakssinn. Geruchssinn" & O. Funke's "Tastsinn und Gemeingefühle" & E. Hering "Temperatursinn." Band 4: A. Rollet's "Blut und Blutbewegung" & H. Aubert's "Innervation der Kreislaufsorgane" & N. Zuntz's "Blutgase und Respiratorischer Gaswechsel" & J. Rosenthal's "Atehmbewegungen und Innervation derselben" & Rosenthal's "Thierische Wärme." Band 5: R.Heidenhain's "Absonderungsvorgänge" (Die Hautabsonderung von B.Luchsinger) & E.Drechsel's "Chemie der Absonderungen und Gewebe & H. Huppert's "Chemie der Absonderung und der Gewebe" & R. Maly's "Chemie der Verdauungssäfte und der Verdauung" & W. v. Wittich's "Aufsaugung, Lymphbildung und Assimilation" & Sigm. Mayer's "Bewegungen der Verdauungs-, Absonderungs- und Fortpflanzungsapparate." Band 6: C. von Voit's "Physiologie des allgemeinen Stoffwechsels und der Ernährung" & V. Hensen's "Physiologie der Zeugung."

110. Herz, Ernst (born 1900).
Die amyostatischen Unruheerscheinungen: klinisch-kinematographische Analyse ihrer Kennzeichen und Begleiterscheinungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+182pp. 186 text figures, most being progressive film stills illustrating the motion of patients. Small 4to. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Text block detached, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only 3 copies: Cornell, NLM, Univ of Munich Nervenklinik. A detailed and richly illustrated account of abnormal neuromuscular movements with chapters on chorea, paralysis agitans, athetosis, torsion, tics and myoclonic movements, tremor, rhythmic & alternating movement.
111. Hess, Rudlof.
Elektroencephalographische Studien bei Hirntumoren. Vorwort von H. Krayenbühl. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition. [vi]+106+[2]pp. 8 text figures. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

112. Hirschberg, Nikolai.
Fleckfieber und Nervensystem. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 66. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+124pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper detached, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: Berkeley, UCLA, Iowa, Chicago, Michigan, & Minnesota. A clinical study of the effect of typhus on the nervous system.
113. His, Wilhelm (1831-1904).
Die Entwickelung des menschlichen Gehirns während der ersten Monat. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+176pp. 115 text figures. Small 4to. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Crown quite chipped, modern bookplat to inside front cover, a handsome copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Called by GM "the greatest 19th century embryologist," His, who had been Remak's student in Basel, "performed classical studies … of the embryology and histogenesis of the nervous system … [and] showed that nerve cells differentiate separately from ectoderm, giving origins to fibers or axons that are outgrowths of the cell body. This observation subsequently became the embryological foundation of the neuron doctrine. In addition to his other contributions His originated the terms 'dendrite,' 'neurophil,' 'neuroblast,' and 'spongioblast'" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 161, also citing it in the list of classic works in the history of neurology].
114. Hitzig, E[duard] (1838-1907).
Der Schwindel (Vertigo). Herausgegeben von J. Richard Ewald & Robert Wollenberg. Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1898.] vi+141+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $72.95

115. Hochstetter, Ferdinand (born 1861).
Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des menschlichen Gehirns I. Teil. Herausgegeben mit Unterstützung der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus den Erträgnissen der Erbschaft Czermak. Wien / Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+170pp. + 25 plates with multiple figures (at the front). 18 text figures. Small Folio. Printed gray boards with blue-gray cloth spine and black front lettering. Hinges broken, block of front plates loose, spine scotch-taped, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A second Teil (issued in three parts) appeared in the 1920s.
116. Holl, M.
Die Entwicklung der Bogenwindung an der hineren Insel des Menschen- und Affenhirns. Aus den Sitzungsberichten der kaiserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathem.-naturw. Klasse; Bd. CXVIII, Abt. III. Juni 1909. [Wien]: [1909]. 1st separate Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 2 lithographed plates. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Rear joint frayed, spine tips worn, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

117. Ingvar, Sven (born 1889).
Zur Phylo- und Ontogenese des Kleinhirns. IN Folia Neuro-biologica Band 11 Heft 2. [Leipzig]: [1918?] Pp. [205]-495 with 84 text figures. Entire issue is pp. [205]-646+[2]. Other than a ten page paper by Ariëns Kappers on Winkler, the balance of the issue is devoted to reviews. Contemporary brown buckram with red leather spine label, original drab wrappes bound-in. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the drab front wrapper and black spine call number. Very scarce. Apparently issued without a title-page or printed wrappers. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature. *SOLD*
A Swedish neurobiologist, Ingvar specialized in the study of the cerebellum. The present monographic article is probably close to identical to his 1918 book of about the same title published in Haarlem by F. Bohn. A book by Ingvar on the cerebellum appeared in English in 1923, probably derived from the present monograph.
118. Ischlondsky, N[aum] E[fimowitsch] (born 1896).
Neuropsyche und Hirnrinde. Band I: Der bedingte Reflex und seine Bedeutung in der Biologie, Medizin, Psychologie und Pädagogik: Ein Handbuch der experimentellen Reflexologie für Fachtleute und Studierende. Band II: Physiologische Grundlagen der Tiefenpsychologie unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Psychoanalyse: Ein Handbuch für Studierende, Ärzte, Psychologen und Pädagogen. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+328, xv+326pp. Rebound in brown library buckram. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Bookplates removed, stamp on rear paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00

119. Jakob, Christfried (1866-1956).
Atlas des gesunden und kranken Nervensystems nebst Grundriss der Anatomie, Pathologie und Therapie desselben. Vorwort von Ad. v. Strümpell. Lehmann's medicin. Hand-Atlanten Band 15. München: Verlag von J. Lehmann, 1899. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1895.] [xxvi]+208pp. + 19 pages of rear ads (including rear paste-down) + 84 lithographed plates (one with an overlay popup), many in color, each with page of descriptive text, most with multiple images and accompanying leaf with outline image. 20 text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints frayed with front joint splitting, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00

120. Jansen, Jan (born 1898) & Brodal, Alf (born 1910).
Das Kleinhirn: Ergänzung zu Band IV/1. Handbuch der mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen Vierter Band Achter Teil. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition. viii+323+[1]pp. 197 text figures (a few in color). 1/2 brown leatherette with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

121. Jacobsohn-Lask, L[udwig] (born 1863).
Die Kreuzung der Nervenbahnen und die bilaterale Symmetrie des tierischen Köpers. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 26. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+125+[1]pp. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Drab cloth-backed library boards, wrappers not retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, which is stamped "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung." *SOLD*

122. Jelgersma, G[erbrandus] (1859-1942).
Das Gehirn der Wassersäugetiere: eine anatomische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+238+[2]pp. 188 text figures. Small 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Jelgersma on the half-title "With many compliments from the author." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date-stamped May 23 1934. Inquire | Order $100.00

123. Jokl, Alexander.
Vergleichende Untersuchungen über den Bau und die Entwicklung des Glaskörpers und seiner Inhaltsgebilde bei Wirbeltieren und beim Menschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+249+[3]pp. + 77 figures on 44 inserted rear plates (each with descriptive leaf of text). A few text figures. 4to. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and worn, wrappers detached with front cover quite defective around the edges, dampstaining to the bottom half of the sheets with decreasing extent and intensity for about 100 pages, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smnith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
University of Upsala inaugural dissertation.
124. Journal für Psychologie und Neurologie.
Band 35 Heft 5/6. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928. 1st Edition. Pp. iv+[177]-303+[1]. + 40 photographic plates (many folding). Tall 8vo. Rebound in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains M. Gurewitsch & G. Bychowsky "Zur Architektonik der Hirnrinde (Isocortex) des Hundes"; Georg Schaltenbrand & Percival Bailey "Die perivaskuläre Piagliamembrandes Gehirns, Teil I: Normaler Bau, Funktion und Entwicklung, Teil II: Pathologie"; B. I. Scharapow & P. M. Tschernomordik "Zur Pathologie der Stammganglien"; Ernst Trömner "Reflexuntersuchungen an einem Anencephalus"; Marthe Vogt "Über omnilaminäre Strukturdifferenzen und lineare Grenzen der architektonischen Felder der hinteren Zentralwindung des Menschen."
125. Kafka, V[iktor] (born 1881).
Taschenbuch der praktischen Untersuchungsmethoden der Körperflüssigkeiten bei Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 3rd Revised Edition. [viii]+114+[2]pp. 42 text figures. 16mo. Printed flexible tan linen. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front cover and bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

126. Kafka, V[iktor].
Die Zerebrospinalflüssigkeit. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1930. 1st Edition. x+[2]+400pp. 46 text figures & 25 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

127. Kassowitz, Max (born 1842), ed.
Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien. Neue Folge IV. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [6]+111+[1]pp. Rosenberg's article consists of pages 92-111. Modern calf-backed marbled boards with spine stamped "S. Freud". A near fine copy. Scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog F19 (this copy); Grinstein 10363 & 32. Contains Ludig Rosenberg's (1862-1926) "Casuistische Beiträge zur Kenntnins der cerebralen Kinderlähmungen und der Epilepsie" written under the influence of and with some remarks by Freud. Also contains H. Boral "Studien über Kindertetanie"; M. Kassowitz "Ueber Kinderkrankheiten im Alter der Zahnung" and "Ueber Stimmritzenkrampf und Tetanie im Kindesalter"; Th. v. Genser "Traumatische Schädelfissur, Rachitis tarda" and "Ein Fall von schnellendem Finger bei einem 17 Monate alten Kinde."

"Rosenberg, one of Freud's oldest friends, was a pediatrician at Vienna's first public hospital for children's diseases, where Freud served for many years as director of the neurological department. Rosenberg's 'Casuistic Observations on the knowledge of infantile cerebral palsy and epilepsy" builds upon Freud and Rie's Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder … and Freud contributed some observations from his private practice to Rosenberg's article. In an abstract of his scientific writings prepared in 1897 … Freud listed Rosenberg's article under the category 'Works written under my influence'" [Norman Catalog].

128. Kjellgren, Kjell.
Studien über die Entwicklung der Neuronen nach der Geburt, ihre Regeneration und die Asymmetrien ihrer Verteilung beim Menschen. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXIX. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1944. 1st Edition. viii+169+[1]pp. Text tables, diagrams, and photomicrographs. Printed green yapped wrappers with blue lettering. Edges darkened and lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

129. Kleinschmidt, Hans, ed.
Die übertragbare Kinderlähmung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen aus der Kölner Epidemie 1938. Bearbeitet von J. W. Camerer, C. Coerper, L. Gottberg, M. Hackenbroch, H. Heinlein, E. Hoen, G. Joppich, H. Kleinschmidt, K. u nd M. Riethmüller, K. H. Schaefer. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+339+[1]pp. 26 text figures. Printed cream wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased and chipped, slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy with the gilt title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

130. Knapp, Albert.
Die polyneuritischen Psychosen. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth. A very good copy with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and stamps to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $35.00

131. Köhler, Hermann [Adolph] (1834-1879).
Monographie der Meningitis Spinalis nach klinischen Beobachtungen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1861. 1st Edition. vi+330pp. Contemporary marbled boards with leather spine label. Moderately foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Though totally ignored by historians of neurology (probably because he was primarily a toxicologist and pharmacologist), Köhler's book was undoubtedly the best on the subject up to its time. In addition to its extensive literature review, it is a closely argued and highly detailed study of the disease, supplemented by ample clinical observation.
132. Kopsch, Fr[iedrich] (1868-1955).
Rauber's Lehrbuch der Anatomie des Menschen Abteilung 5: Nervensystem. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, 1920. 11th Revised Edition, 1st printing. iv+580pp. + 3 rear ad leaves. 415 text illustrations and paginated plates, some in color. 4to. Printed brown cloth-backed mottled gray boards with black lettering. Shaken and shelfworn, sheets browned with several gatherings loose, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
Published in 6 Abteilungen with the present one devoted to the nervous system. Bibliographically, a text with a complicated history. This started out in 1870 as Quain's Lehrbuch der Anatomie, a translation and adaptation by C. E. E. Hoffmann of the 7th edition of Jones Quain's Elements of Anatomy, becoming with each successive edition nore a native German anatomy. The 2nd edition was by Hoffmann & G. A. Schwalbe; the 3rd edition by Schwalbe & A. A. Rauber; the 4th - 6th editions by Rauber alone; the 7th-11th editions (with the present title) were edited by Kopsch. After the 11th edition retitled Lehrbuch und Atlas der Anatomie des Menschen.
133. Köster, Georg (1867-1932).
Zur Physiologie der Spinalganglien und der trophischen Nerven sowie zur Pathogenese der Tabes dorsalis. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [4]+116pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates, all but the last double-page and all with multiple figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic at Hopkins, and slight splitting to the upper and lower rear joint, else a handsome and near fine copy. Uncommon. In the original protective cardboard folder (Schutzmappe) with ties to the right fore-edge. Folder with Engelmann's printed front paper label, with the Phipps Clinic library markings, and rebacked crudely with hand-lettered orange cloth. Inquire | Order $60.00
Köster was a. o. Professor at Leipzig.
134. Kozhevnikov, Aleksi Iakolevich (1836-1902).
Eine besondere Form der kortikalen Epilepsie. [By] Aleksej Jakovlevic Kozevnikov. Herausgegeben von Helmut Heintel & Heinz Müller-Dietz. Hamburg: [Desitin-Werk Carl Klinke], 1974. 1st Edition in German. 39+[1]pp. + tipped-in frontis portrait. Drab cream card covers in printed tan dust wrapper with indigo lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Scarce. Inscribed on the front blank "Dedicated to the great // Professor [underscore] Owsei Temkin // From Helmut Heintell // Stuttgart, 14.5. 1975". Inquire | Order $45.00
NUC locates only the Wellcome copy. Translation of "Osobyi vid kortikal'noi epilepsii" [Moscow, Medicinskoe obozrenie 42 (1894), 94-118], in which Kozhevnikov described and named epilepsia corticalis sive partialis continua, which the Moscow Pediatrician Nil Fedorovich Filatov (1847-1902) renamed Kozhevnikov epilepsy.
135. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Die Progressive allgemeine Paralyse. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1894. 1st Edition. [vi]+108pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped, spine and right edges varnished, a very good copy. Uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $200.00
Norman Catalog 1240 (this copy). Krafft-Ebing played a leading role in the solution of the century-long problem of general paralysis of the insane. "[H]is brilliant experimental attempts to inoculate general paralytics with syphilis had yielded very satisfying results. When the paralytics did not respond to the inoculation, he had conclusive proof that general paralysis was due to syphilis, since only those who have once had syphilis cannot contract it" [Zilboorg p. 462].
136. Kramer, Franz (born 1878).
Neurologische Untersuchungs-Schemata, periphere und spinale Sensibiltätsbezirke nebst Blättern zum Eintragen von sensibilitätsbefunden Reizpunkte der Nerven und Muskeln. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. [10]pp. + 97 leaves with diagrams + 3 blank leaves + rear ad leaf. [Unpaginated]. 6 abbildungen. Small 4to. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, foot of spine erose, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies, at NY Acad of Med, Harvard, NLM, and Duquesne. Kramer was a Berlin neurologist and neuropsychiatrist. The present work is an electromyographic workbook with two plates showing the peripheral musclar nerves, two the spinal and other main nerve trunks, and two the points for electrical stimulation. The balance of the book consists of repeated frontal and dorsal male images to be clipped out along the perforated gutter and used clinically in charting peripheral nerve lesions.
137. Kratter, Julius (1848-1926).
Der Tod durch Elektricität: eine forensisch-medicinische Studie auf experimenteller Grundlage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [iv]+159+[1]pp. + 3 lithographs (1 partly a chromolithograph) + 1 folding chart. 7 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. Front flyleaf acidic and detaching, repair to the bottom margin of the first page of the Atti, which also has The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp, whited call number to the spine, a good copy. Scarce. Kratter's monograph and Corrado's paper are both important early studies of death by electrocution; the forensic section of Kratter's book contains a number of case studies of prisoners who were electrocuted, while the bulk reports his experiments on the electrocution of animals. Jelliffe discusses both Kratter and Corrado on pages 255-257 of his own paper. OCLC records copies of the Kratter at NY Acad of Med, UCLA, Smithsonian, Harvard Law, MIT, Ohio State, Oxford, and the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Smith Ely Jelliffe's working copy, put together and bound by him, and with his bookplate, several items added to Kratter's bibliography, cropping notes to one of Kratter's plates, etc. Bound with Gaetano Corrado. "Di alcune alterazioni delle cellule nervose nella morte per elettricità," pp. 242-276 + 4 tinted lithographs IN Atti della Reale Accademia Medico-chirurgica di Napoli marzo-Aprile, 1898, Anno LII N. 2 [and bound with] Jelliffe, Smith Ely. "Death and Injuries by Lightning and Electricity," extracted from Peterson & Haines's Textbook of Legal Medicine (1903), pp. 245-263 + 2 color lithographs. *SOLD*

138. Kraus, Friedrich & Brugsch, Th[eodor] (1878-1963), eds.
Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie innerer Krankheiten X. Band, 1. Teil: Nervenkrankheiten: Physiologisch-anatomische Einleitung, allgemeine Diagnostik, periphere Nerven u. a. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 1st Edition. xii+1014+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone + 1 color plate. 345 text figures (some tinted). Erratum slitp tipped-in at page 827. Heavy 8vo. Leather-backed printed brown boards. Spine worn with the tips and joints covered with masking tape. An ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contributions by Willy Alexander, Robert Bing, Toby Cohn, Ludwig Edinger, Oskar Fischer, Edmund Forster, F. H. Lewy, Georg Peritz, & Paul Schuster.
139. Krause, Karl.
Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates, each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

140. Kroll, M[ikhail Borisovich] (1879-1939).
Die neuropathologischen Syndrome, zugleich Differentialdiagnostik der Nervenkrankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition. [xii]+554+[2]pp. 216 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, several leaves somewhat smudged, crown taped, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Kroll (or Krol) was In 1929 Professor at and Director of the Nervenklinik der Weissrussischen Staatsuniversität Minsk.
Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-E)

Section 3: Neuroscience in German (L-R)

Section 4: Neuroscience in German (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009