|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Neuroscience in German (A-E)
List 1578 Created: 22 Mar 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 2: Neuroscience in German (F-K)
Section 3: Neuroscience in German (L-R)
Section 4: Neuroscience in German (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1578 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adler, Meinhard & Saupe, Rolf.
- Psychochirurgie: zur Frage einer biologischen Therapie psychischer Störungen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition. [xiv]+301+[1]pp. 38 text ills. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed by Adler to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 2. Alexander, W. & Kroner, K.
- Therapeutisches Taschenbuch der Nervenkrankheiten. Vorwort von Goldscheider. Fischer's Therapeutische Taschenbücher IV. Berlin: Fischer's medicin. Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1910. 1st Edition. [iv]+164pp. Interleaved with blank leaves. 12mo. Printed mauve cloth. Spine rubbed, joints chafed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 3. Alexander, W. & Kroner, K.
- Therapeutisches Taschenbuch der Nervenkrankheiten. Vorwort von Goldscheider. Fischer's Therapeutische Taschenbücher IV. Berlin: Fischers medicinische Buchhandlung, 1931. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1910.] [vi]+224pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth. Spine faded, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 4. Alkan, Leopold.
- Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue and black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened with gouge to upper mid spine, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "Für [?] College // Podolsky // mit herzlichem Grüß! // 22.X.29 Vf"." Inquire | Order $45.00
- 5. Alkan, Leopold.
- Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed gray-brown cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth soiled, spine gouged, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 6. Anastasopoulos, Georg [= Georgios].
- Klinische Untersuchungen an Hirntumoren zur Frage der Entstehung der Stauungspapille. Aus der Psychiatrischen und Nervenklinik der Charité in Berlin. Basel: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. 115+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, spine erose, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the title-page "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" and "Recensions-Exemplar". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 7. Anton, G[abriel] (1858-1933) & Zingerle, H.
- Bau, Leistung und Erkrankung des menschlichen Stirnhirnes. Mit Unterstützung der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien und den Mitteln des Legates Wedl. I. Theil [all published]. Festschrift der Grazer Universität für 1901. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky's, 1902. 1st Edition. iv+191+[1]pp. + 50 photographic figures on 28 inserted rear plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Contemporary pebbled dark blue cloth. Upper half of spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00
An Austrian neurologist, Anton was in 1887 Meynert's assisant in Vienna, where he habilitated in 1889 in psychiatry and neurology. From 1891 he was Professor Extraordinarius at Innsbruck; from 1894-1905 Ordinarius in Graz.
- 8. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946).
- Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems. Zweiter Teil I. Abschnitt: Die histologischen Elemente und deren Anordnung; vergleichende Anatomie des Rückenmarkes und der Medulla Oblongata. II. Abschnitt: Vergleichende Anatomie des Kleinhirns, des Mittel- und Zwischenhirns und des Vorderhirns. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+624+xxxii pages + 3 folding color plates + frontis. 326 text figures; [x]+[625]-1329+[1]pp. + 7 color lithographs + frontis + folding table. 320 text figures. 4to. Original printed 1/2 cloth with paper-covered boards and paper spine labels. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins of both volumes, slight chipping to the paper spine label of the first Abschnitt, otherwise very good with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Lacking Teil I: Die Leitungsbahn im Nerven. System der wirbellosen Tiere by Ae. B. Droogleever Fortuyn. With the bookplate to both volumes of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience and the first encyclopedic treatment of comparative neuroanatomy. Translated into English in the 1930s in an enlarged version with the collaboration of Elizabeth Crosby.
- 9. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo].
- Zerebrospinales Nervensystem II.: Feinerer Bau und Bahnverindungen des Zentralnervensystems. Sonderabdruck aus dem Handbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbeltiere Band II/1, 1934. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 319-486+833-834. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine quite worn, upper margin of front wrapper and first page defective with some loss of text to both leaves, a good copy only. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Prof. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the authors high // regards // C U Ariëns Kappers". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 10. Arnemann, Justus (1763-1806).
- Versuche über die Regeneration an lebenden Thieren. Erster Band: Über die Regeneration der Nerven. Zweiter Band: Versuche über das Gehirn und Rückenmark. Göttingen: bey Johann Christian Dieterich, 1787. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xxvi+[6]+308+[12]; xii+[2]+208+[6]pp. + 7 folding copper plates at the rear of Band 2. Small 8vo. Contemporary paste-boards. Boards worn, spine crudely covered with masking tape, lacks the four copper plates to the first volume, some foxing and browning, a working copy only. Uncommon.
With Herman Munk's tiny ink signtature and Roy R. Grinker's autopen signature to the front flyleaf. A German physiologist and a leading researcher in the neuranatomy and neurophysiology of vision, Munk (1839-1912) was a major contributor to knowledge of cortical localization -- he coined the term 'Seelenblindheit.' He was Professor of Physiology at the University of Berlin and director of the physiological laboratory at the Veterinary School. Grinker was a leading mid-20th century American neurologist & neuropsychiatrist who authored one of the most used general textbooks of neurology. *SOLD*
Born in Lüneburg, Arnemann studied philology, then medicine, gaining his medical doctorate in 1786 with his dissertation Experimentorum circa redintegrationem partium corporis in vivis animalibus institutorum prodromus, which was expanded in this German incarnation. In September 1787 he became professor extraordinarius of medicine at Göttingen, eventually being appointed ordinarius. A prolific author until his life was cut short by a duel, he published a number of works of some significance in surgery and, especially, ophthalmology. See Hirsch I: 197-198.
- 11. Auerbach, Siegmund (1860-1923).
- Die chirurgischen Indikationen in der Nervenheilkunde: ein kurzer Wegweiser für Nervenärzte und Chirurgen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+207+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed buff wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper, first several gatherings detached and edge-chipped, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page, internally mostly unopened. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Divided into sections on the brain, spine, and peripheral nerves. Auerbach was at the Poliklinik für Nervenkranke in Frankfurt am Main.
- 12. Balado, Manuel & GFrake, Elisabeth.
- Das corpus Geniculatum externum: eine anatomisch-klinische Studie. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 62. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1937. 1st Edition. iv+116+[4]pp. + 1 color plate. 123 photographic text figures (some in color). Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Covers a dusty and lightly stained, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossd title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates 7 copies: 1 in Germany and at Yale, LC, Chicago, Michigan, Minnesota, & Dartmouth. Both authors were at In 1937 at the Instituto de Clinica Quirurgica, Buenos Aires.
- 13. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
- Über Aphasie und andere Sprachstörungen. Translation by Moritz Urstein [mit Genehmigung des Verfassers] of Treatise on Aphasia and other Speech Defects (1898). Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 1st Edition in German. x+511+[1]pp. Paginated frontis plate and 31 text woodcuts. Contemporary dark brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the dedication page by the translator "Herrn Collegen Dr. Toby Cohn // überreicht // vom M Urstein // 12/VI. 02". Inquire | Order $285.00
Translated with the author's assistance from the 1898 English edition. An important book in the canon of aphasiology by one of the founders of theoretical neurology in Britain. Bastian gave the first accounts of word-blindness and word-deafness.
- 14. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on] (1857-1927).
- Die Funktionen der Nervencentra. Translation by Richard Weinberg of Funktsii nervnykh tsentrov (1907?). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Russian.] [x]+691+[1]; [viii]+[693]-1336pp. 237 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary olive cloth. Spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library set. Scarce. Without the third volume published in 1911. Inquire | Order $200.00
"Bekhterev contributed to the areas of neurophysiology, neuropathology, and the objective study of psychological phenomena. He studied the brain since 1883,demonstrating the control of vegetative functions by the thalamic regions and the existence of nerve centers that control the sympathetic nervous system. He also studied the reticular formation, the cerebellum, skin muscle centers, and demonstrated the existence of antagonistic nerve centers in the brain in 1895. Several brain structures are named in his honor" Zusne #226.
- 15. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
- Konkrete psychotische Symptome nach Röntgenbestrahlungen bei Gehirntumoren. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. [iv]+54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped with front wrapper detached, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ. of Calif. San Francisco, Countway, Univ. of Munich Nervenklinik. Benedek was director of the psychiatric and neurological clinic at the University of Budapest.
- 16. Benedek, Ladislaw, ed.
- Neurological and Psychiatric Papers from the Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases of the Stephen Tisza University, Debrecen, Hungary. Hughlings Jackson Memorial Volume [fron wrapper title]. Debrecen, Hungary: Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases, 1935. 1st Edition. Each paper separately paginated. Heavy 8vo. Brown library buckram. A good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains 57 papers, mostly in German with a few in English or French. Divided into the following sections: Psychiatry; Neurology; Neuropathology; Psychology and Psychopathology; Care of Mental Patients, psychic prophylaxy, eugenics; Forensic Psychiatry; Genetics and Neuropsychiatry.
- 17. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
- Über die Schädelperkussion,. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 67. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+112pp. 64 text figures and plates (mostly photographic brain and scull images). Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 18. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László] & Hüttl, Theodor.
- Ueber den diagnostischen Wert der zerebralen Stereoangiographie hauptsächlich bei intrakraniellen Tumoren. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition. [4]+316pp. 252 text figures. Printed light brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown & edges chipped, rear wrapper detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Stamped on the title-page "Recensions-Exemplar. Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Review copy presented by the publisher]. Datestamped Mar 12 1938. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med Lib; Univ of Ill, Chicago, NLM; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Benedek, though Hungarian, was at the time director fo the Neuropsychiatric clinic in Budapest; Hüttl was director of the surgical clinic in Debrecen.
- 19. Berger, Hans [ie Johannes] (1873-1941).
- Ueber die Lokalisation im Großhirn. Rede gehalten bei der akademischen Preisverteilung zu Jena am 18. Juni 1927. Jenaer akademischen Reden Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [4]+36pp. Blacfk cloth-backed printed gray boards with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Crown repaired with black cloth, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 20. Bergmann, G[ustav] v[on] (1878-1955), et al.
- Erkrankungen des Nervensystems. Handbuch der inneren Medizin Zweite Auflage, hrsg. von G. v. Bergmann und R. Staehlin Fünfter Band, Erster & Zweiter Teil. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926, 1926. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1912, edited by Leo Mohr & Rudolf Staehelin, with Bergmann as a contributor.] xii+1073+[3]; ix+[1]+[1075]-1605+[3]pp. 431 text figures (some in color) in volume one and 112 in volume two. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Hinges cracked, cloth bubbled, crown frayed, good ex-library copies with typical markings. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 21. Bergmann, Wilhelm (born 1862).
- Selbstbefreiung aus nervösen Leiden. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1919 [this edition 1st issued 1913]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1911.] xii+299+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed flexible gray card covers with dark blue spine & front lettering, top edge of text block tinted. Covers handsoiled, several library stamps to the front flyleaf & title-page, a few leaves finger-smudged, sheets moderatly browned, still a good plus copy. Elftes bis vierzehntes Tausend. Inquire | Order $12.50
Bergmann owned the cold-water spa and nursing home at Cleve am Niederrhein.
- 22. Bergstrand, [Karl Joseph] Hilding (born 1886), et al.
- Gefässmissbildungen und Gefässgeschwülste der Gehirns. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 137 text figures. Printed pale blue wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the top edge of the front wrapper and half-title, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and quiet call number to the base of the spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped "Besprechuns-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and datestamped Apr 9 1936. Inquire | Order $250.00
GM 4904.1: "Olivecrona first successfully removed an intracranial aneurysm in 1932." The leading Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was director of the Neurosurgical Clinic in Stockholm.
"In a monograph of 1936 [this book], four additional excisions were reported" [Walker's History of Neurological Surgery, p. 267].
- 23. Berner, O[le] (born 1874).
- Weitere Beiträge zur Pathologie der traumatischen Gehirnblutungen. Skrifter utgitt av det Norske videnskaps-akademi i Oslo I. Mat.-naturv. klasse No. 5. Oslo: I Kommissjon hos Jacob Dybwad, 1933. 1st Edition. 105+[3]pp. 88 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page, datestamped May 1 1936. Inquire | Order $40.00
Berner was in the Pathological Laboratory, Ulleval Hospital, Oslo.
- 24. Bielchowsky, Max (1869-1940).
- Die Silberimpgägnation der Axencylinder. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 21 No. 13. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1902. Pp. [577]-640. Bielchowsky's paper is pages 579-584. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Slight chipping to the right margin of the first several leaves, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 1296. Introducd Bielchowsky's method of silver-staining nerve fibers.
- 25. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
- Die Bedeutung der spino-cerebellaren Systeme: kritischer und experimenteller Beitrag zur Analyse des cerebellaren Symptomencomplexes. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1907. 1st Edition. [10]+95+[1]pp. + 6 inserted rear photo-lithographic plates (1 tinted). 8 text figures. Tall 8vo. Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached with lower corner chipped away, light wear to the corners and spine tips, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel (Privatdozent at the time of this book) and one of the neurologists responsible for establishing the field as a medical specialty in Switzerland, Bing is best known for his classic 1909 book on diagnosis of the diseases of the brain & spinal cord and for his great 1913 textbook of clinical neurology, both of which saw many editions and translations.
- 26. Bing, Robert.
- Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition. vi+200pp. 70 text figures. Paneled pebbled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and marbled edges and endpapers. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
"Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
- 27. Bing, Robert.
- Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 28. Bing, Robert.
- Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+259[1]pp. + 2 photographic plates. 114 text figures. (some in color). Printed brown linen. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 29. Bing, Robert.
- Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten für Studierende und praktische Ärzte in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+606+[2]pp. 111 text figures. Thatched gray cloth with black leather spine and front labels. Rear joint chipped, lower front joint erose for @ 8 cm., spine tips frayed, covers flecked, first few leaves foxed, library bookplate, rubber stamp to page [iv] and whited spine call number, a good only copy of an uncommon book. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
One of the great clinical neurology textbooks of the 20th century, which went into numerous editions. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
- 30. Bing, Robert.
- Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1913.] [x]+709+[3]pp. 184 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Lacking wrappers, else a very good, mostly unopened copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 31. Bing, Robert.
- Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1932. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1913.] [viii]+570pp. 190 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Wrappers quite worn & detached, spine broken, internally a partly unopend copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 32. Bing, Robert.
- Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1937. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1913.] viii+618+[2]pp. 207 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed green buckram. Spine dull, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 33. Bing, Robert.
- Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1947. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition. viii+[744]pp. 230 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 34. Bing, Robert.
- Zerebrale Mikrosymptome bei Poliomyelitis Anterior Acuta. Modern Probleme der Pädiatrie Volume 1. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1954. [i]+[765]-[773]+[1]pp. Pamphlet. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 35. Bischoff, Theodor L[udwig] W[ilhelm] v[on] (1807-1882).
- Das Hirngewicht des Menschen. Bonn: Druck und Verlag von P. Neusser, 1880. 1st Edition. [iv]+vi+171+[3]pp. + 140 pages of unpaginated tables. Later drab library boards with original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good, mostly unopened copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and inscribed on the front wrapper (in Jelliffe's hand, I think) "Dr. Jelliffe from Dr. Hahneman." Inquire | Order $85.00
Bischoff is best known for his work on the development of the rabbit.
- 36. Blumenthal, Ferdinand.
- Der Starrkrampf, seine Entstehung und Behandlung. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1914. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed library boards with original printed front & rear wrapper laid-down. Boards rubbed, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at the NY Acad of Med. Entirely devoted to the diagnosis and treatment of tetanus, with chapters on immunity, immunization, serum therapy, prophylactic treatment with antitoxins, etc.
- 37. Boeke, Janus (born 1874).
- Studien zur Nervenregeneration II: II. Die Regeneration nach Vereinigung ungleichartiger Nervenstücke (heterogene Regeneration) und die Funktion der Augenmuskel- und Zungennerven. Die allgemeinen Gesetze der Nervenregeneration. Verhandeling der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam deel 19, no. 5. Amsterdam: Johannes Müller, 1917. 1st Edition. [iv]+71+[1]pp. + 6 rear folding lithographed plates with multiple images. Small 4to. Later unprinted green cloth-backed drab green library boards. A very good copy in an ugly binding with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, whited spine call number, and large rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates, each of which has an acidic tissue guard. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first part appeared in 1916 as deel XVIII no. 6 of the Verhandelingen der Koninklijke akademie van wetenschappen.
- 38. Bolten, G[erard] C[hristian] (born 1872).
- Über Genese und Behandlung der exsudativen Paroxysmen (Quinckesche Krankheit, Migräne, Asthma usw.). Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 31. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking most of the front wrapper, rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, a good conly ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records 8 copies. Bolten was a Dutch neurologist.
- 39. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886).
- Der amyostatische Symptomenkomplex: klinische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung allgemein pathologischer Fragen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 33. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Numerous rear blank leaves added by the binder. Contemporary maroon buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Edges faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Bostroem was Privatdozent for Psychiatry & Neurology at the University of Leipzig.
- 40. Braun, Ernst.
- Die vitale Person. Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen Band 2. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. [6]+79+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, wrappers darkened, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95
Braun was Privatdozent for Psychiatry and Neurology at the University of Kiel.
- 41. Bronisch, Wilhelm.
- Hirnatrophische Prozesse im mitlleren Lebensalter und ihre psychischen Erscheinungsbilder. Issued in the series Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1951. 1st Edition. [iv]+105+[3]pp. 43 text figures. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed and dated 8.5.51. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 42. Brücke, Ernst [Wilhelm von] (1819-1892).
- Vorlesungen über Physiologie. Unter dessen Aufsicht nach stenographischen Aufzeichnungen herausgegeben. Erster Band: Physiologie des Kreislaufs, der Ernährung, der Absonderung, der Respiration und der Bewegungserscheinunge. Zweiter Band: Physiologie der Nerven und der Sinnesorgane und Entwickelungsgeschichte. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1874, 1873. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+511+[1]; iv+321+[1]pp. 79 & 88 woodcuts in the text. Contemporary 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers, and spine gilt-stamped. Spine dry, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy with early owner's rubber stamp to the front blank and first title-page. Separate title-pages for Band I & II. Band I dated 1874, Band II 1873, with the errata for Band I & II on pages vi & [vii] of Band I. Inquire | Order $250.00
Born in Berlin, Brücke studied at the University of Berlin from 1838, with his final teacher being Johannes Müller, whose assistant he became in 1843, becoming friends with Helmholtz, Du Bois-Reymond, and Carl Ludwig. In 1848 he became professor of physiology at Königsberg and in 1849 at the University of Vienna, "where he founded a school for physiologists that eventually extended far beyond the borders of Austria and there worked until his death" [DSB II: 351]. He trained Exner, Cyon, and Sechenov, and greatly influenced Freud, who worked in his laboratory from 1876 to 1882, publishing his earliest scientific papers while there. "It is said that Brücke was one of the most versatile physiologists of his day. His Lectures on Physiology (1873-1874) confirms this; in it he added something of his own to almost every chapter" [DSB II: 531].
- 43. Brücke, E[rnst] Th[eodor] (born 1880).
- Über die Grundlagen und Methoden der Grosshirnphysiologie und ihre Beziehungen zur Psychologie. Sammlung Anatomischer und Physiologischer Vorträge und Aufsätze herausgegeben von E.Gaupp und W. Trendelenburg Heft 24. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 16+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth with original front and rear orange printed wrappers laid-down. Covers rubbed and darkened, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 44. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
- Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to the head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00
No copy located in OCLC. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry).
- 45. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
- Zur Diagnose und Behandlung der Spätfolgen von Kriegsverletzungen. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+85-171+[1] + 2 inserted plates. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records only one copy at Niedersachsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek in Göttingen. Contains Veraguth's "Zur Sensibilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzungen des menschlichen Organismus"; Ch. de Montet's "Le calcul des variations et la notion de corrélation en biologie exposée à l'aide de recherches sur la sensibilité à la pression"; Ch. de Montet's "Sur une forme d'algies peu connue (symptôme de la patte mouillée) consécutive aux blessures de guerre"; and J. B. Jörger's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an Kriegsinternierten."
- 46. Brun, R[udolf] (1885-1968).
- Das Kleinhirn: Anatomie, Physiologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Neurologische und psychiatrische Abhandlungen aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Zürich/Leipzig/Berlin: Orell Füssli Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. + 1 color lithographic plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with verso of title-page taped and with some erosion to the title-page (a few letters replaced in ink. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $34.95
Brun was a Zurich neurologist who later took up psychoanalysis.
- 47. Brüning, F[riedrich] (1879-1938) & Stahl, O[tto].
- Die Chirurgie des vegetativen Nervensystems. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st Edition. viii+234+[6]pp. 1 folding tinted plate. 72 figures, some colored. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Crown erose, upper front joint slightly defective, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
A significant monograph by an important Berlin neurosurgeon. Brüning had in a 1912 paper described the split thickness of the dura mater.
- 48. Buchholtz, Arend (1857-1938).
- Ernst von Bergmann. Mit Bergmanns Kriegsbriefen von 1866, 1870/71 und 1877. Dritte unveränderte Auflage. 11.-13. Tausend. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1913. [First published 1911.] [2]+v+[1]+646+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait + 1 inserted photolithographic portrait plate. Large 8vo. Printed decorative gray cloth with gilt lettering and maroon endpapers. Cloth quite dust-soiled, somewhat shaken, else a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*
Biography of an important Wilhemine era physician. Appointed professor of surgery at Würzburg in 1878, where he introduced strict, standardized, aseptic surgical routines—he was the first to require the wearing of white uniforms by hospital personnel as a precaution against contamination—; succeeded Bernhard von Langenbeck as professor of surgery at Berlin in 1882; his 1877 monograph on head injuries, Die Lehre von den Kopfverletzungen was the most advanced study of the subject in its day, while his classic 1888 Die chirurgische Behandlung der Hirnkrankheiten which went into three editions, was translated into English in 1890 as Surgical Treatment of Diseases of the Brain.
- 49. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
- Über nervöse Entartung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 1. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges chipped, moderate cover staining, otherwise a very good copy with embossed institute stamp to the title and flyleaf. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 50. Bürger-Prinz, Hans (1898-1976), ed.
- Kranksein in seiner organischen und psychischen Dimension. Symposion der Psychiatrischen- und Nervenklinik der Universität Hamburg, vom 17.-18. Mai 1968. Grenzach/Baden: Hoffman-La Roche A G., [1968]. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. Printed purple and white card covers. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 51. Cameron, G[ordon] R[oy].
- Die Beziehungen der Pars tuberalis hypophysis zum Hypophysenapparat. Veröffentlichen aus der Kriegs- und Konstitutionspathologie Heft 22. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+55+[3]pp. + 2 color foling lithographs on heavy paper. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards. Front free endpaper vertically taped, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 52. Caro, [Leopold].
- Bewegungs- und Sinnesvorstellungen der Menschen in ihren Beziehungen zu seiner Grosshirnoberfläche. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 100. Hamburg: Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei A[ctien]-G[esellschaft] (vormals F. F. Richter), 1890. 1st Edition. 24pp. + 6 lithographed figures on 2 inserted rear leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Light chipping to the spine, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 53. Charcot, J[ean] M[artin] (1825-1893).
- Poliklinische Vorträge II. Band: Schuljahr 1888-1889. Translation by Max Kahane (1866-1923) of Leçons du Mardi à la Salpêtrière, policlinique, 1888-1889 (Paris 1889). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 1st Edition in German. viii+484pp. 125 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, joints & edges frayed, edges rubbed, occasional early light penciling, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains 21 clinical cases including male & female hysteria, chorea, tabes dorsalis, spinal paralysis, muscular dystrophy, epilepsy (case 14), etc., plus an Anhang with sections on hysteria & tramuatic neurosis, spastic paralysis with hysterical contraction, and a case of male hysteria. The first volume (translation by Freud of the 1887/88 lectures) was published in 1892.
- 54. Cimbal, W[alter Julius Otto] (born 1877).
- Taschenbuch zur Untersuchung nervöser und psychischer Krankheiten und krankheitsverdächtiger Zustände: Eine Anleitung für Mediziner und Juristen insbesondere für beamtete Ärzte. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+168+[8]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed panelled maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 55. Clemmesen, Carl.
- Inanition und Epilepsie: Untersuchungen zur Erläuterunng des Einflusses der Inanition auf epileptische Anfälle. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum III. København: Levin & Munksgaards Forlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 164pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Covers loose, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 56. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
- Leitfaden der Elektrodiagnostik und Elektrotherapie für Praktiker und Studierende. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1902. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1899.] xii+166pp. + 6 plates. 39 text woodcuts. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A poor working copy only: wrappers lacking, title-page torn and defective, first 12 leaves ragged with some insect damage. Uncommon. 8 ilustrations with tinted rice paper overlays, of which mode of book illustration this must be an early example. Inquire | Order $25.00
An important period work on electrotherapeutics by a notable Berlin neurologist. The first edition is rare (no copy listed in OCLC). There were seven editions in all, the last appearing in 1924.
- 57. Cohn, Toby.
- Die mechanische Behandlung der Nervenkrankheiten (Massage, Gymnastik, Ubungstherapie, Sport). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+140+[4]pp. 55 text figures. Later drab green cloth-backed flexible library boards with the trimmed original printed front wrapper laid-down. A lightly marked ex-library copy, mostly unopened. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. *SOLD*
Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist and an early advocate of electrotherapeutics.
- 58. Cohn, Toby.
- Die peripherischen Lähmungen: Diagnostik, Untersuchungstechnik, Prognostik und Therapie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+320pp. 64 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, a working or binding copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records copies only at NY Acad of Med, LC, Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist.
- 59. Cornelius, Alfons (1865-1933).
- Nervenpunkte, ihre Entstehung, Bedeutung und Behandlung mittels Nervenmassage. Von Dr. Cornelius. II., durch eine Technik der Nervenmassage erweiterte Auflage der "Druckpunkte". Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1909. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1902 as Druckpunkte.] 52pp. + 12 rear plates with body diagrams illustrating the massage points and detailed overleaf descriptions of two patients, one treated for migraine and the other for epilepsy. Publisher's black cloth-backed printed pink boards with black front lettering and drab spine. Hand-lettered spine label, some wear to the joints and edges with the lower front joint splitting, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Oberstabsarzt an der kaiser-Wilhelms-Akademie zu Berlin and Leiter der Poliklinik für Nervenmassage des Königlichen Charité-Krankenhaus, Cornelius was the first in Germany to practice nerve massage for the relief of pain, a technique that he first tried on himself.
- 60. Crinis, Max de (born 1889).
- Aufbau und Abbau der Grosshirnleistungen und ihre anatomischen Grundlagen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 71. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+95+[1]pp. 14 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping with right rear edge a bit defective, corners curled, still about a very good copy with small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 8 copies.
- 61. Crinis, Max de.
- Die Beteiligung der humoralen Lebensvorgänge des menschlichen Organismus am epileptischen Anfall. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 22. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Later library boards with front wrapper title laid-down. A very good copy, ex-libris The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 62. Cyon, E[lie Fadeevich de] (1842-1912).
- Die Gefäßdrüsen als regulatorische Schutzorgane des Zentral-Nervensystems. Mit einer Vorrede: Herz, Ohrlabyrinth und Hypophyse, und einem Verzeichnis sämtlicher Werke und Schriften des Verfassers. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. 1st Edition. xx+371+[5]pp. + 8 rear lithographic charts (1 folding). 117 text figures. Rebound in early blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Joints rubbed, extremities shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with all the typical markings. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 63. Cyon, E[lie Fadeevich de].
- Methodik der physiologischen Experimente und Vivisectionen. [and] Atlas zur Methodik . . . Giessen: J. Ricker'sche Buchhandlung / St. Petersburg: Carl Ricker, 1876. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+565+[1]pp. and xi+[1]pp. + 54 lovely lithographic plates with multiple images. Small 4to. Publisher's paneled pebbled mauve cloth, nicely rebacked in black leather with raised bands and gilt stamping. Library rubber stamp to the title-pages, last leaf of text in the text volume, and obverse of the plates in the atlas, ink ownership inscription to the title-page of the text volume partly effaced but present on the title-page of the atlas and dated 1876. A very good, clean copy. Rare. Text volume measures 25.5 x 18 x 2.7 cm. *SOLD*
Cyon is most famous for his discovery of the vasomotor reflexes (see GM 819 for his & Ludwig's 1867 paper). A student and frequent collaborator with Ludwig, Cyon worked in Sechenov's department when he returned to St. Petersburg in 1868, succeeding Sechenov in 1870 as Professor of Physiology at the Military Academy, where Pavlov became his student. Cyon resigned his position in 1875, probably for political reasons, and moved to Paris, where he continued to pursue his experimental studies of the nervous system. The present work is his major publication on nerve and muscle physiology. The plates depict in exacting detail the instruments used in his experiments as well as the vivisection experiments themselves that he conducted on animals. For a brief discussion of Cyon, from which my account is largely taken, se Brazier's A History of Neurophysiology in the 19th Century, pp. 218-220.
- 64. Determann [, Hermann August] (born 1865).
- Die Diagnose und die Allgemeinbehandlung der Frühzustände der Tabes dorsalis. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band V Heft 2/3. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1904. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Front joint splitting, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $40.00
Determann was from 1892 physician at the St. Blasien asylum.
- 65. Deutsch, Moritz.
- Die Ursachen und Heilung der Epilepsie. Berlin: Verlag von Hugo Steinitz, 1898. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. 131+[1]pp. Later drab library boards. One signature a bit loose, else a very good copy in an ugly binding. With the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 66. Dornblüth, Otto (1860-1922).
- Gesunde Nerven in Frieden und Krieg. Würzburg: Verlag von Curt Kabitzsch, 1916. 5th Revised Edition. [iv]+144+[12]pp. Printed gray-green card covers with drab spine and inset front blue lettering. Upper front corner of front cover chipped away, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates copies only at LC & NLM; 3 copies of the 1908 4th edition (with a somewhat different title); and none for any earlier editions. Dornblüth was director of a Sanitorium for nervous and physical diseases in Wiesbaden.
- 67. Dubois-Reymond, Emil [Heinrich] (1818-1896).
- Darwin versus Galiani. Rede in der öffentlichen Sitzung der Königl. Preuss. Akademie der wissenschaften zur Feier des Leibnizischen Jahrestages am 6. Juli 1876. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1876. 1st Edition. 32pp. Early boards with original printed front wrapper mounted. Old paper label to the top of the spine, a very good copy with moderate edgewear. Scarce. *SOLD*
- 68. Dubois-Reymond, E[mil Heinrich].
- Widerlegung der von Ludimar Hermann kürzlich veröffentlicheten Theorie der elektromotorischen Erscheinungen der Muskeln und Nerven. Auszug aus dem Montasbericht der Königl. Akademie der Wissenscahften zu Berlin. Berlin: Gedruckt in der Druckerei der Königlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1867. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+[597]-650+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite chipped and partly taped, lower front corner of front wrapper chipped away with minor chipping to the corner of the title-page, a good copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Pamphlet itself weight 2 oz and measure 21.3 x 13 x .3 cm. *SOLD*
- 69. Edinger, Ludwig (1855-1918).
- Zwölf Vorlesungen über den Bau der nervösen Centralorgane. Für Ärzte und Studirende. The 1889 third edition was translated into English in 1890 as Twelve Lectures … Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885 as Zehn Vorlesungen ….] viii+164pp. 133 text woodcuts (a few in color). Thin 8vo. Publisher's black-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering. Contemporary and modern ink ownership inscriptions to the front flyleaf, partly expunged Dutch library gift bookplate and modern owner's bookplate, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy with remnant of old paper spine label. Inquire | Order $85.00
Professor of neurology at Frankfurt, Edinger founded modern comparative neuroanatomy. He first described thalamic pain with postmortem verification and identified the nucleus for pupillary constriction in the fetal midbrain.
- 70. Erben, Siegmund (born 1863).
- Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
An interesting Austrian contribution to the literature of malingering with sections devoted to nervousness, neurasthenia, & traumatic neurosis; anesthesia, hypoaesthesia, & paresthesia; pain & hypersensibility; motor symptoms; vertigo; fainting, epilepsy, hysteria; imbecility. A second edition appeared in 1920. The "Erben Sign" (or "Phenomenon" or "Sign") is named after Erben, who practiced neurology in Vienna and who also wrote a book on neurasthenia.
- 71. Exner, Siegmund (1846-1926).
- Untersuchungen über die Localisation der Functionen in der Grosshirnrinde des Menschen. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1881. 1st Edition. + 25 lithographic plates (15 in color outline, 23 plates being double-page plates and one folding plate, all with multiple images). Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Corners bumped, minor foxing to some of the plates, stamp of the Heil- und Pflege-Anstalt Pfüllingen to the flyleaf. An attractive copy. Scarce. With Lewis Weed's name stamp to the front paste-down ("Weed"). Weed (1886-1952) was the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $750.00
Exner "identified the superficial tangential fibres of the molecular layer of the cerebral cortex, known eponymically as 'Exner's plexus'" [GM-5 #141] and identified the source of agraphia in the second frontal lobe convolution. Brücke's student and successor in Vienna, Exner cofounded the journal Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. "The relationship between psychic manifestations and the activity of the central nervous system occupied him time and again, as evidenced by his work on cerebral localization (1881). Concepts such as reaction time, facilitation and inhibition were coined and then explained by Exner" [Karl Rothschuh History of Physiology (Huntington, NY: Krieger, 1973), p. 242). Also see the numerous references in Boring's Sensation and Perception to Exner's experimental work on sensation.
Section 2: Neuroscience in German (F-K)
Section 3: Neuroscience in German (L-R)
Section 4: Neuroscience in German (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009