When ordering by email, please cite List 1571 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
1. Anderson, Camilla M.
Society Pays: The High Cost of Minimal Brain Damage in America. New York: Walker and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+228+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
2. Anderson, Robert P. & Halcomb, Charles G., eds.
Learning Disability/Minimal Brain Dysfunction Syndrome: Research Perspectives and Applications. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+283+[1]pp. Green cloth with painted brown labels. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$12.50
3. de la Cruz, Felix F.
Minimal Brain Dysfunction. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 205. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. 396+[4]pp. Printed blue card covers. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.50
4. Feingold, Ben F.
Why Your Child Is Hyperactive. New York: Random House, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed orange boards. A bit musty, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
5. Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
MBD: The Family Book about Minimal Brain Dysfunction. Part One: For Parents. Part Two: For Boys and Girls. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. [vi]+185+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Mottled crimson fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
6. Goldstein, Sam (born 1952) & Goldstein, Michael.
Managing Attention Disorders in Children: A Guide for Practitioners. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+451+[1]pp. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Bump to lower front board, else a fine, unused copy. *SOLD*
7. Greenhill, Laurence L. & Shopsin, Baron, eds.
The Psychobiology of Childhood: A Profile of Current Issues. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+214+[2]pp. Printed mottled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
8. Kirby, Edward A. & Grimley, Liam.
Understanding and Treating Attention Deficit Disorder. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+136pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
9. Lensch, Carol R. (born 1949).
Making Sense of Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder. Westport, Connecticut: Bergin & Garvey, [2000]. 1st Edition. xvi+140+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
10. Millichap, J. Gordon.
The Hyperactive Child with Minimal Brain Dysfunction: Questions and Answers. Chicago/London: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1975.] viii+[2]+169+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial blue fabrikoid with yellow lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
11. Nadeau, Kathleen G., ed.
A Comprehensive Guide to Attention Deficit Disorder in Daults: Research, Diagnosis, and Treatment. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+408+[6]pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order$20.00
12. Ochroch, Ruth, ed.
The Diagnosis and Treatment of Minimal Brain Dysfunction in Children: A Clinical Approach. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
13. Oettinger, Leon, Jr. & Majovski, Lawrence V., eds.
The Psychologist, the School, and the Child with MBD/LD. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc. / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Printe yellow boards with blue and green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$25.00
14. Pohlisch, Kurt (born 1893).
Der hyperkinetische Symptomenkomplex und seine nosologische Stellung. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 29. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+92+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers lacking, bottom edge curled, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. With the author's printed presentation stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*
15. Resnick, Robert J.
The Hidden Disorder: A Clinician's Guide to Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder in Adults. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2000]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+153+[3]pp. Small 4to. Black boards with silver spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
16. Rie, Herbert E. & Rie, Ellen D., eds.
Handbook of Minimal Brain Dysfunctions: A Critical View. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+744pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
17. Safer, Daniel J.
Hyperactive Children: Diagnosis and Management. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[240]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
18. Sagvolden, Terje & Archer, Trevor, eds.
Attention Deficit Disorder: Clinical and Basic Research. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+416pp. Pale yellow cloth with red spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to joints and edges else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
19. Silver, Larry B.
Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder: A Clinical Guide to Diagnosis and Treatment. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. Printed dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
20. Small, Leonard (1913-1982).
The Minimal Brain Dysfunctions: Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+276pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
21. Weiss, Gabrielle & Hechtman, Lily Trokenberg.
Hyperactive Children Grown Up: Empirical Findings and Theoretical Considerations. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+367+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed green boards with silve spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
22. Wender, Paul H. (born 1934).
Minimal Brain Dysfunction in Children. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+242+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. Owner's stamp and large departmental stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
23. Gross, Mortimer D. & Wilson, William C. (born 1920).
Minimal Brain Dysfunction. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+206pp. Pebbled yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.55