|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Language and Linguistics (M-Z)
List 1563 Created: 4 Feb 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Language and Linguistics (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1563 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 142. Maas, Paul.
- Die Sprache des Kindes und ihre Störungen. Würzburg: Curt Kabitsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1909. 1st Edition. [xii]+125+[7]pp. 16 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front wrapper detaching at the top, else a very good copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
Maas was a ear, nose, and throat specialist in Aachen.
- 143. Machlup, Fritz (1902-1983) & Miller, Merton H.
- Essays on Economic Semantics. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. xxxii+304pp. Black cloth-backed dark gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and light gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 144. Mackey, William Francis.
- Language Teaching Analysis. Issued in the series Indiana University Studies in the History and Theory of Linguistics. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1967]. 1st American Edition. xi+[3]+562pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Six pages highlighted between pages 29 and 45, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 145. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
- Coral Gardens and Their Magic: A Study of the Methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural Rites in the Trobriand Islands. With 3 Maps, 116 Illustrations and 24 Figures. Volume One: The Description of Gardening. Volume Two: The Language of Magic and Gardening. New York: American Book Company, [1935]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xxxv+[1]+500, xxxii+350+[2]pp. + 116 inserted half-tone plates. 15 maps & 12 diagrams. Horizontally ruled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover illustration to both volumes. Spines somewhat faded, slight cover scratching, a veryg good, tight set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 146. Malmberg, Bertil (1913-1994).
- Signes et symboles: les bases du langage humain. Paris: Éditions A. & J. Picard, 1977. 1st Edition. [6]+454+[4]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Professor of Phonetics and of General Linguistics at the University of Lund. Regarded as Sweden's leading linguist, Malmberg was a pioneer phonetician and semiotician. He introduced semiotics to Sweden in 1972 with his book Teckenlära and tried to integrate semiotics and linguistics in his 1979 Signes et Symboles.
- 147. Malmberg, Bertil.
- Structural Linguistics and Human Communication: An Introduction into the Mechanism of Language and the Methodology of Linguistics. By Bertil Malmberg…. With 88 Figures. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Band 2. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+210+[2]pp. 88 text figures. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 148. Marcu, Daniel.
- The Theory and Practice of Discourse Parsing and Summarization. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+248+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corner of text block bumped with the corners to about 16 pages crumpled, else a near fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 149. Marcus, Solomon.
- Algebraic Linguistics: Analytical Models. Mathematics in Science and Engineering Volume 29. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+254+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 150. Marks, I. M.
- Patterns of Meaning in Psychiatric Patients: Semantic Differential Responses in Obsessives and Psychopaths. London: Oxford University Press, 1965. xvi+142pp. Cloth. Piece rubbed from top of front board. *SOLD*
- 151. Martinet, André.
- La description phonologique avec application au parler franco-provençal. Société de Publications Romanes et Françaises LVI. Genève/Paris: Librairie Droz / Pairs: M. J. Minard, 1956. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. *SOLD*
- 152. Martinet, André.
- La linguistique: guide alphabétique. In collaboration with Jeanne Martinet & Henriette Walter. [Paris]: Éditions Denoël, [1969]. 1st Edition. 490+[6]pp. Panelled red cloth. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 153. Martinet, André.
- La linquistique synchronique: études et recherches. Le Linguistique, dirigée par André Martinet 1. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1965. 1st Edition. [vi]+248pp. 12mo. Printed decorative card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 154. Martinet, André.
- Synchronische Sprachwissenschaft: Studien und Forschungen. Ins Deutsche übertragen eingeleitet und mit Literaturverzeichnis und terminologischem Index versehen von Werner Blochwitz. Translation of La linguistique synchronique (Paris 1965). München: Max Hueber Verlag, [1968]. 1st Edition in German. 212pp. Printed green and white stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 155. Masataka, Nobuo.
- The Onset of Language. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Cognitive Perceptual Development. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+281+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 156. Mason, Stella E., ed.
- Signs, Signals and Symbols: A Presentation of a British Approach to Speech Pathology and Theapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Methuen.] xii+212pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. University rubber stamp to the top and right edges of the text block, else a near fine, unused copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 157. Matejka, Ladislav, ed.
- American Contributions to the Seventh International Congress of Slavists, Warsaw, August 21-27, 1973: Volume 1: Linguistics and Poetics. [The Netherlands]: Mouton, [1973]. 1st Edition. 391+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 158. McCarthy, John J.
- A Thematic Guide to Optimality Theory. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+317+[5]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $69.95
- 159. McIntosh, Angus & Halliday, M[ichael] A[lexander] K[irkwood] (born 1925).
- Patterns of Language. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1966]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+199+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 160. McKenna, Peter J. & Oh, Tomasina M.
- Schizophrenic Speech: Making Sense of Bathroots and Ponds that Fall in Doorways. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. x+210+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue glossy boards with white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 161. McKeown, Margaret G. & Curtis, Mary E., eds.
- The Nature of Vocabulary Acquisition. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. x+192+[2]pp. Greenish-blue printed boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 162. McLean, J. E., et al, eds.
- Language Intervention with the Retarded: Developing Strategies. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1972.] x+270pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 163. Mehta, Ved (born 1934).
- John Is Easy To Please: Encounters with the Written and Spoken Word. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+241+[5]pp. Embossed orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 164. Meier, Richard P., et al, eds.
- Modality and Structure in Signed and Spoken Languages. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xviii+480+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 165. Merlo, Christian & Vidaud, Pierre.
- Unité des langues négro-africaines. Paris: G. P. Maisonneuve & Larose, 1967. 1st Edition. 169+[5]pp. + 4 rear maps, 1 folding. Printed pictorial buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 166. Minnis, Noel, ed.
- Linguistics at Large: The Fourteen Linguistic Lectures presented by the Institute of Contemporary Arts London 1969-70. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. 328pp. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains R. H. Robins' "The Structure of Language"; Eugénie J. A. Henderson's "Structural Organization of Language I - Phonology"; John Lyons' "Structural Organization of Language 2 - Grammar"; Stephen Ullmann's "Semantics"; P. F. Strawson's "Meaning, Truth and Communication"; George Steiner's "LInguistics and Literature"; Edmund Leach's "Language and Anthropology"; Claire & W. M. S. Russell's "Language and Animal Signals"; M. M. Lewis' "The Linguistic Development of Children"; Oliver Zangwill's "The Neurology of Language"; Basil B. Bernstein's "Language and Socialization"; Frank Palmer's "Language and the Teaching of English"; Colin Cherry's "Language and Extra-linguistic Communication"; Randolph Quirk's "Linguistics, Usage, and the User."
- 167. Molfese, Dennis & Molfese, Victoria, eds.
- Developmental Variations in Learning: Applications to Social, Executive Function, Language, and Reading Skills. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2002. 1st Edition. xii+359+[5]pp. Green and white glossy boards with green and white lettering. Eraser mark to top right corner of the front flyleaf else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 168. Mueller, Theodore H., ed.
- Proceedings of the Seminar on Programmed Learning. The University of Kentucky, Twentieth Foreign Language Conference, Kentucky, April 29, 1967. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. [xii]+77+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 169. Nehring, Alfons.
- Sprachzeichen und Sprechakte. Issued in the series Bibliothek der Allgemeinen Sprachwissenschaft. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1963. 1st Edition. 227+[1]pp. Blue cloth. About 36 pages highlighted, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 170. Nichols, Johanna.
- Linguistic Diversity in Space and Time. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+358+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 171. Niederehe, Hans-Josef & Haarmann, Harald, eds.
- Im Memoriam Friedrich Diez: Akten des Kolloquiums zur Wissenschaftsgeschte der Romanistik (Actes du Colloque sur l'Histoire des Etudes Romanes / Proceedigns of the Colloquium for the History of Romance Studies). Trier, 2.-4. Okt. 1975. Unter Mitarbeit Liliane Rouday. Amsterdam: John Benjamins, 1976. 1st Edition. viii+508pp. Printed white and orange boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inscribed on the half-title by Konrad Koerner, one of the contributors. Inquire | Order $75.00
Papers in German, French, and English.
- 172. Niessl von Mayendorf, [Erwin] (born 1873).
- Das Geheimnis der menschlichen Sprache. Aus den Forträgen der 85. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte in Wien im September 1913. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. 43+[13]pp. Wrappers lacking, housed in ugly library cardboard, affixed along the spine. An ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
Niessl von Mayendorf was a neuropsychiatrist at the University of Leipzig psychiatric clinic who published a number of books and papers on aphasia, which was his specialty.
- 173. Nüsse, Heinrich.
- Die Sprachtheorie Friedrich Schlegels. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1962. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. 10 pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 174. O'Neill, John J.
- The Hard of Hearing. Issued in Foundations of Speech Pathology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. [xii]+146pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. An ex-library copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 175. Ogden, C[harles] K[ay] (1889-1957).
- Counter-Offensive: An Exposure of Certain Misrepresentations of Basic English. Introduction by W. Terrence Gordon. C. K. Ogden and Linguistics Volume IV. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1994]. xxx+313+[1]; 53+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1935 edition (title-page not reproduced). *SOLD*
OCLC records only 4 libraries with the original edition and three with the Thoemmes reprint. A page-by-page and line-by-line refutation of Michael West's "A Critical Examination of Basic English," which is also reprinted here as a supplement.
- 176. Ogden, C[harles] K[ay].
- From Bentham to Basic English. Edited with Introduction by W. Terrence Gordon. C. K. Ogden and Linguistics Volume II. London: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+363+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains "Bentham's Philosophy of As-If"; "Ghosts, Fictions, and Incomplete Symbols"; "Bentham's Theory of Language"; "Bentham's Theory of Legislation"; "Basic English and Grammatical Reform"; "Debabelization"; "The Basic Vocabulary"; "Basic for Science."
- 177. [Ogden, C[harles] K[ay]].
- From Russell to Peano: Reviews and Commentaries [of Ogden by] Bertrand Russell, I. A. Richards, Michael Oakeshott, Adolf Myers, Hugh Walpole, John Oesterle, Whateley Carington, Max Black, Lancelot Hogben, W. H. N. Hotopf, William G. Hardy, John Paul Russo. Edited with Introduction by W. Terrence Gordon. C. K. Ogden and Linguistics [Volume 5]. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+443+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Collects reviews and commentaries originally published between 1926 and 1989. The selections range from I. A. Richards' enthusiasm for Basic English to Hogben's condemnation of its defects. Includes Russell's review of The Meaning of Meaning.
- 178. Ogden, C[harles] K[ay].
- From Significs to Orthology. Edited with Introduction by W. Terrence Gordon. C. K. Ogden and Linguistics [Volume 1]. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xxvi+440+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Includes "The Progress of Significs"; "Man's Linguistic Heritage"; "A New Solution of the Universal Language Problem"; "Penultimata"; "Opposition: A Linguistic and Psychological Analysis"; "How Not to Make a Dictionary"; "Sound, Sense, and Intelligibility"; "Prosody in the Verse of Gerard Manley Hopkins"; "The Origins of Archetypation."
- 179. Olive, Pedro María de.
- Diccionario de sinónimos de la lengue castellana. Paris: Casa Editorial Garnier Hermanos, [1907]. Later Edition. [6]+iii+[3]+221+[3]pp. 4to. Printed triple-column format. Drab black cloth-backed printed green boaards with black front lettering and olive-gray endpapers. Minor staining to the boards, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
The second dictionary of Spanish synonyms, preceded by José Lopez de la Huerta's 1828 Breve diccionario de sinónimos … Olive's dictionary was first published immediately after Peñalver & Olive's 1842-43 Panléxico: diccionario universal de la lengua castellana. Reprinted many times, this is the last early edition (reprinted again in 1948 in Buenos Aires and in 1980 in Mexico).
- 180. Olive, Thierry & Levy, C. Michael, eds.
- Contemporary Tools and Techniques for Studying Writing. Studies in Writing Volume 10. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+162+[4]pp. Printed yellow and maroon laminated boards. A fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $70.00
- 181. Opie, Iona & Opie, Peter.
- The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [xx]+417+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Owner's ink name & address to front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00
A classic modern study with wide influence in many disciplines ranging from folklore through child study to the psychology of language.
- 182. Orr, Eleanor Wilson.
- Twice As Less: Black English and the Performance of Black Students in Mathematics and Science. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 183. Palmer, F[rank] R.
- Semantics: A New Outline. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+164+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 184. Parry, Albert.
- America Learns Russian: A History of the Teaching of the Russian Language in the United States. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+205+[7]pp. Mottled orange cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 185. Patanjali.
- Patanjali's Vyakarana - Mahabhasya. Edited with Translation and Explanatory Notes by S. D. Joshi and J. A. F. Roodbergen. Poona [India]: University of Poona, 1968-1976. 7 volumes. 1st Edition of this translation. Cloth-backed printed boards. Very good in worn dust wrappers, DJ to the first volume (No. 3) partly defective and separated at the rear joint. Uncommon. *SOLD*
No. 3 by Joshi alone; No. 9 with Roodbergen as the primary editor. Patanjali probably lived circa 140 BCE, though his dates are highly uncertain. His Mahabhasya is the second extant important early commentary on the foundational grammatical work of Panini, whose grammar of Sanskrit was the first for any language. Patanjali extends Panini's grammar and criticizes Katyayana's Varttikas (Short Critical Notes), which attempted to improve on Panini's Astadhyayi. The text used is based on Kielhorn's edition. No. 3: Samarthahnika (P. 2.1.1); no. 5: Avyayibhavatatpurusahnika (P. 2.1.2-2.1.49); no. 6: Karmadharayahnika (P. 2.1.51-2.1.72); no. 7: Tatpurusahnika (P. 2.2.2-2.2.23); no. 9: Bahuvrihidvandvahnika (P. 2.2.23-2.2.38); no. 10: Karakahnika (p. 1.4.23-1.4.55); no. 11: Anabhihitahnika (P. 2.3.1-2.3.17).
- 186. Patanjali.
- The Vyâkarana-mahâbhâsya of Patanjali. Third Edition revised and furnished with additional readings, references and select critical notes by K. V. Abhyankar. Edited by F. Kielhorn. [Poona [India]]: Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute, 1962, 1965, 1972. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1880, 1883, & 1885; second edition published 1892, 1906, & 1909.] 12+572; 8+404+[2]; 33+[1]+457+[1]pp. Volume 1: blue cloth-backed paper-covered boards; vol. 2: printed blue wrappers; vol. 3: navy blue cloth-backed printed green boards. Minor staining to one page of the third volume and top & bottom of the spine to the second volume worn and defective, else very good. *SOLD*
The standard edition of the text of Patanjali's great commentary on Panini's grammar. Patanjali probably lived circa 140 BCE. This third edition is a page-to-page and line-to-line reprint of the text of the second edition with a few corrections and substitutions.
- 187. Pei, Mario A. & Gaynor, Frank (born 1911).
- A Dictionary of Linguistics. New York: Philosophical Library, [1954]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [x]+238+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Red and yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 188. Pei, Mario A.
- Double-Speak in America. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [viii]+216pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 189. Pei, Mario.
- Invititation to Linguistics: A Basic Introduction tothe Science of Language. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. [xiv]+266+[8]pp. Black cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 190. Pike, Kenneth L.
- Tone Languages: A Technique for Determining the Number and Type of Pitch Contrasts in a Language, with Studies in Tonemic Substitution and Fusion. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, [1961]. 5th printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+xii+187+[3]pp. 4to. Printed mottled tan wrappers. Bottom right edge curled, 51 pages highlighted (some heavily), a reading copy only. *SOLD*
The emic/etic distinction derives from Pike.
- 191. Pinker, Steven (born 1954).
- Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language. New York: Basic Books, A Member of the Perseus Group, [1999]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+348+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. *SOLD*
- 192. Plum, Fred, ed.
- Language, Communication, and the Brain. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 66. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+294+[2]pp. Text figures. Red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 193. Postman, Neil & Weingartner, Charles.
- Linguistics: A Revolution in Teaching. [New York]: A Delta Book, [1967]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [x]+209+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 194. Radford, Andrew, et al.
- Linguistics: An Introduction. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+438+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with painted dark blue spine and front labels with silver lettering. Slight fraying to the lower front corner, upper corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $65.95
- 195. Raffler-Engel, Walburga von & Lebrun, Yvan, eds.
- Baby Talk and Infant Speech. Neurolinguistics: An International Series Devoted to Speech Physiology and Speech Pathology 5. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., 1976. 1st Edition. 362+[2]pp. Printed yellow & brown cloth with white lettering and yellow endpapers. Slight corner bumping, else a fine, unused copy. With the Humanities Press label to the title-page and review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 196. Rauch, Irmengard & Scott, Charles T., eds.
- Approaches in Linguistic Methodology. Madison/Milwaukee/London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. 1st Edition. x+157+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth. One chapter highlighted, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 197. Reiss, Samuel.
- The Rise of Words and Their Meanings. New York: Philosophical Library, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+301+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. Sheets browned, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 198. Ribeiro, Branca Telles.
- Coherence in Psychotic Discourse. Oxford Studies in Sociolinguistics, edited by Edward Finegan [Volume 3]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+320pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
Ribeiro is associate professor of applied linguistics at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro.
- 199. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong] (1893-1979).
- So Much Nearer: Essays Toward a World English. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+274pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 200. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932), ed.
- The Problem of Stuttering: Theory and Therapy. New York / Oxford /Amsterdam: Elsevier, [1977]. 1st Edition. [10]+211+[3]pp. Pictorial green cloth with light green lettering. Joints rubbed and spine tips rubbed (as always because of the kind of cloth used), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains a good chapter on the history of stuttering theories & therapy.
- 201. Riggs, Stephen Return (1812-1883).
- A Dakota-English Dictionary. Edited by James Owen Dorsey. Contributions to North American Ethnology Volume VII. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1890. 1st Edition. [2]+x+665+[3]pp. 4to. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Recased with original spine laid-down and new endpapers. Cloth rubbed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 202. Roberts, Nancy C., ed.
- The Transformative Power of Dialogue. Research in Public Policy Analysis and Management Volume 12. Amsterdam: JAI, an imprint of Elsevier Science, 2002. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+295+[1]pp. Printed laminated red cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 203. Rondal, Jean A.
- Adult-Child Interaction and The Process of Language Acquistion. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+215+[7]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Slight discoloration to front cover, edges and corners lightly rubbed, else a very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 204. Rösel, Ludwig.
- Die Gliederung der germanischen Sprachen nach dem Zeugnis ihrer Flexionsformen. Erlanger Beiträge zur Sprach- und Kunstwissenschaft Band 11. Nürnberg: Verlag Hans Carl, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+140pp. Printed cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 205. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909) & Bateson, Gregory (1904-1980).
- Communication: The Social Matrix of Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. vi+314pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cup ring to the front board, else very good with light shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 206. Ruesch, Jurgen.
- Disturbed Communication: The Clinical Assessment of Normal and Pathological Communcative Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+337+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn and spine-faded dust jacket. Date-stamped on the front flyleaf Mar 18 1957. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 207. Ruesch, Jurgen & Kees, Weldon.
- Nonverbal Communication: Notes on the Visual Perception of Human Relations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [12]+205+[7]pp. 78 text illustrations. 4to. Green cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 208. Ruesch, Jurgen.
- Therapeutic Communication. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+480+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 209. Sapir, E[dward] (1884-1939).
- Abnormal Types of Speech in Nootka [and] Noun Reduplication in Comox, a Salish Language of Vancouver Island. Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey Memoir 62 & 63. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau [of Canada], 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+21+[1]; [iv]+53+[1]pp. + folding chart to the first paper. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Spine and lower front edge a bit darkened, else a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
- 210. Schane, Sanford A.
- Generative Phonology. Issued in Prentice Hall Foundations of Modern Linguistics Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+127+[1]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 211. Schiefelbusch, Richard L., ed.
- Language of the Mentally Retarded. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+252+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 212. Schlauch, Margaret.
- The Gift of Language. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1955]. Reprint Edition. [First published in 1942 by Viking as The Gift of Tongues.] [x]+342+[2]pp. + 30 page catalog. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 213. Schuell, Hildred, et al.
- Aphasia in Adults: Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment. New York/London: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 4th printing. [First published 1964.] x+[2]+428pp. Greeen cloth with gilt front cover device and gold endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 214. Sebeok, Thomas A[lbert] (1920-2001), ed.
- Native Languages of the Americas Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+630pp. Large 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else near fine in decorative chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $115.95
- 215. Sebeok, Thomas A[lbert], ed.
- Portraits of Linguists: A Biographical Source Book for the History of Western Linguistics, 1746-1963. Volume 1: From Sir William Jones to Karl Brugmann. Volume 2: From Eduard Sievers to Benjamin Lee Whorf. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 2 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+580+[2]; vii+[1]+605+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1966 Indiana University Press edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
A valuable collection of primary source biographical notices and obituaries reprinted in the original language (German, French, or English).
- 216. Seuren, Pieter A. M.
- Operators and Nucleus: A Contribution to the Theory of Grammar. Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 2. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+x+230+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted green spine label. Upper corner to page ix creased and incorrectly trimmed, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 217. Shen, Yao.
- English Phonetics (Especially for Teachers of English as a Foreign Language). [Ann Arbor]: University of Michigan, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+239+[1]pp. 138 text figures. 4to. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Bottom right corner curled, very slight highlighting to three pages, else very good. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 218. Shen, Yao & Crymes, Ruth H.
- Teaching English as a Second Language: A Classified Bibliography. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+110+[4]pp. Printed light and dark brown card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95
Bibliographs 874 items without annotations.
- 219. Shibles, Warren A.
- Metaphor: An Annotated Bibliography and History. Whitewater, Wisconsin: The Language Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+414+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 220. Siegel, James T.
- Solo in the New Order: Language and Hierarchy in an Indonesian City. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+338+[4]pp. Olive cloth-backed green boards with blue spine lettering. Old price sticker on the back of the dust jacket else a very good to near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 221. Siegman, Aron W[olfe] & Pope, Benjamin, eds.
- Studies in Dyadic Communication. Pergamon General Psychology Series Volume 7. New York: Pergamon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+336+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 222. Smith, Alfred G.
- Communication and Culture: Readings in the Codes of Human Interaction. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+626pp. Printed black cloth with white and green lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 223. Smith, Neilson V.
- The Acquisition of Phonology: A Case Study. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 224. Smith, Ronnie W. & Hipp, D. Richard.
- Spoken Natural Language Dialog Systems: A Practical Approach. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xiv+299+[7]pp. Printed beige cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 225. Snell, Bruno (born 1896).
- Der Aufbau der Sprache. Hamburg: Claasen Verlag, [1969?] 3rd Edition. [First published 1952.] 205+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed aqua and white wrappers. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Reprint of the revised 1961 edition.
- 226. Spier, Leslie & Hallowell, A[lfred] Irving (1892-1974), eds.
- Language, Culture, and Personality: Essays in Memory of Edward Sapir. Edited by Leslie Spier, A. Irving Hallowell, Stanley S. Newman. Menasha, WI: Published by Sapir Memorial Publication Fund, 1941. 1st Edition. xii+298+[4]pp. + 6 pages of photos + 1 folding diagram. 4to. Printed brick cloth. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50
An important festschrift with papers by, among others, Whorf ("The Relation of Habitual Thought and Behavior to Language"), Kluckhohn ("Patterning as Exemplified in Navaho Culture"), Dennis ("The Socialization of the Hopi Child"), and Du Bois ("Attitudes Toward Food and Hunger in Alor").
- 227. [Starkweather, C. Woodruff, ed].
- Therapy for Stutterers. Speech Foundation of America Publication No. 10. [Memphis, TN]: Speech Foundation of America, [1974]. 1st Edition. 117+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 228. Stockwell, Robert P. & Macaulay, Ronald K. S., eds.
- Linguistic Change and Generative Theory. Essays from the UCLA Conferenc on Historical Linguistics in the Perspective of Transformational Theory February 1969. Issued in the series Indiana University Studies in the History and Theory of Linguistics. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+301+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Introduction highlighted, corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 229. Sutton-Spence, Rachel & Woll, Bencie.
- The Linguistics of British Sign Language: An Introduction. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and painted black front label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $52.95
- 230. Tannen, Deborah.
- Talking from 9 to 5: How Women's and Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What Gets Done at Work. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. 368pp. Black cloth-backed mottled white boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 231. Tannen, Deborah.
- You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. Later printing. [2]+330+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with yellow spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 232. Templin, Mildred C.
- Certain Language Skills in Children: Their Development and Interrelationships. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1959]. [First published 1957.] xviii+183pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 233. Thaiss, Christopher (born 1948).
- Language Across the Curriculum in the Elementary Grades. Urbana, IL: ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading and Communication Skills, National Council of Teachers of English, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+70pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 234. Thass-Thienemann, Theodore.
- Symbolic Behavior. New York: Washington Square Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+498+[2]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and aqua endpapers. Very good in lightly worn and darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 235. Tonkonogy, Joseph M[oiseevich].
- Vascular Aphasia. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+220+[4]pp. Text figures. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 236. Trantham, Carla Ross & Pederson, Joan K.
- Normal Language Development: The Dey to Diagnosis and therapy for Language-Disordered Children. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+233+[3]pp. Printed olive cloth. Two chapters ink-lined, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 237. Troubetzkoy, N[icolas] S[ergueevitch] (1890-1938).
- Principes de Phonologie. Translation by J. Cantineau of Grundzüge der Phonologie. Paris: Librairie C. Klincksieck, 1949. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1939 in German.] xxxiv+396pp. + frontis portrait. Heavy 8vo. Early blue buckram. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A classic contribution to phonology.
- 238. Turner, Mark (born 1954).
- Death is the Mother of Beauty: Mind, Metaphor, Criticism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+208+[4]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 239. Umiker-Sebeok, Jean & Sebeok, Thomas A[lbert], eds.
- Aboriginal Sign Languages of the Americas and Australia Volume 1: North America: Classic Comparative Perspectives. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxxii+442+[6]pp. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bumping to the upper corners, else a near fine, unused copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $54.95
- 240. Vachek, Josef, ed.
- L'École de Prague d'aujourd'hui. Travaux Linquistique de Prague 1. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. 300pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge slightly cracked, minor highlighting to several pages, a very good reading copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
26 papers attempting to link post-World War II research with the pre-war Prague School tradition: 14 in English, 1 in Russian, 4 in French, and 6 in German.
- 241. Van Lancker, Diana.
- Heterogeneity in Language and Speech: Neurolinguistic Studies. Working Papers in Phonetics No. 29. Los Angeles: University of California, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+220pp. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers, stapled. Front cover detached, else very good. Uncommon. Left-justified photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $30.00
Chapters on language and speech processing in the brain, tone and intonation, hemispheric specialization for linguistic functions of pitch, etc.
- 242. Vetter, Harold J. (born 1926).
- Language Behavior and Communication: An Introduction. Itasca, Illinois: Peacock Press, 1969. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 243. Virgilio, Rossi.
- Glossario alfabetico per la antropologia criminale e la medicinale legale ad uso dei giuristi. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1889. 1st Edition. viii+86+[2]pp. + 2 folding tables and 5 other tables in the text. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled boards. A good copy with minor staining and foxing. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only four copies: Clark Univ, Harvard Law School, Univ Sao Paolo, and Accademia della Crusca Villa Med di Cast.
- 244. Walker, Edward, ed.
- Explorations in the Biology of Language. Montgomery, Vermont: Bradford Books, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [vi]+247+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 245. Waters, Robert.
- How To Get On in the World as Demonstrated by the Life and Language of William Cobbett. To which is added Cobbett's English Grammar with Notes. New York: James W. Pratt, 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+285+[1]; xiv+272+[4]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with paper spine label and decorative green endpapers. Bottom of front & rear boards dampstained, spine label rubbed, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $55.95
- 246. Wathen-Dunn, Weiant, ed.
- Models for the Perception of Speech and Visual Form. Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by the Data Sceinces Laboratory Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories Boston, Massachusetts November 11-14, 1964. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] x+470pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Text unjustified. Inquire | Order $14.95
A very strong conference with papers by Jakobson, Halle, Attneave, Julesz, Broadbent, Haber, Gregory, Furth, et al.
- 247. Watzlawick, Paul (born 1921).
- The Language of Change: Elements of Therapeutic Communication. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+172+[8]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Name stamp to edges. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 248. Waxman, Hersh C., et al, eds.
- Observational Research in U.S. Classrooms: New Approaches for Understanding Cultural and Linguistic Diversity. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 249. Weigl, Egon (died 1979).
- Neuropsychology and Neurolinguistics: Selected Papers. In Collaboration with M. Bierwisch, R. Böttcher, A. Fradis, A. Kreindler, H.-J. Lander, E. Metze, L. Mihailescu, I. Weigl. [Foreword by A. R. Luria]. Janua Linguarum Series Major 78. The Hague / Paris / New York: Mouton Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+360pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
Weigl worked with Gelb and Goldstein in the 1920s.
- 250. Weintraub, Walter (born 1925).
- Verbal Behavior: Adaptation and Psychopathology. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Printed gray boards. Several leaves dogeared, paper clip indentation to one leaf, a very good copy. Inscribed copy. *SOLD*
- 251. Weisgerber, Joh[ann] Leo (born 1899).
- Grundformen sprachlicher Weltgestaltung. Arbetisgemeinschaft für Forschung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen Heft 105. Köln und Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag, [1963]. 1st Edition. 56+[12]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $18.50
- 252. Weisgerber, Leo.
- Das Tor zur Muttersprache. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1966]. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cream card covers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 253. Weisgerber, Leo.
- Zur Grundlegung der ganzheitlichen Sprachauffassung: Aufsätze 1925-1933. Herausgegeben von Helmut Gipper. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1964]. 1st Edition. 443+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. Sporadic highlighting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 254. Wendell, Margaret M. (born 1921).
- Bootstrap Literature: Preliterate Societies Do It Themselves. Newark, DE: International Reading Association, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+191+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 255. Whatmough, Joshua.
- Language: A Modern Synthesis. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+270+[2]pp. + folding spectogram. 4 text figures (5 listed -- one for page 22 does not exist). Black cloth with silver spine lettering and map endpapers. Slight cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 256. Whitaker, Haiganoosh & Whitaker, Harry A., eds.
- Studies in Neurolinguistics Volume 2. Issued in the series Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics, edited by Harry A. Whitaker. New York: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]-334+[2]pp. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Haiganoosh Whitaker's "A Case of the Isolation of the Language Function"; Linda Swisher's "The Language Performance of the Oral Deaf"; André Roch Lecours & Françoise Rouillon's "Neurolinguistic Analysis of Jargonaphasia and Jargonagraphia"; Doreen Kimura's "The Neural Basis of Language Qua Gesture"; Stephen D. Krashen's "Cerebral Asymmetry"; Joseph E. Bogen's "Linguistic Performance in the Short-Term following Cerebral Commissurotomy"; Alfred O. Dick's "Spatial Abilities"; H. Hécaen & H. Kremin's "Neurolinguistic Research on Reading Disorders Resulting from Left Hemisphere Lesions: Aphasic and 'Pure' Alexia."
- 257. Whitney, William Dwight (1827-1894).
- Oriental and Linguistic Studies: The Veda; the Avesta; the Science of Language. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1873. 1st Edition. [iv]+[x]+416+[10]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. Crown and foot of spine chipped, moderate cover staining, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy with photo-wood engraved portrait pasted to front flyleaf. Uncommon. With the bookplate of the notable American historian and proponent of Darwinism John Fiske. Inquire | Order $85.00
Collects papers originally published in the North American Review and other periodicals. A second volume appeared in 1874 with papers on the British in India, China & the Chinese, religion and mythology, orthography, etc.
- 258. Winitz, Harris.
- Articulatory Acquisition and Behavior. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+343+[3]pp. Printed slightly decorative powder blue cloth with white and green lettering. Corners bumped, lower corner of rear flyleaf and paste-down incorrectly trimmed, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 259. Winitz, Harris, ed.
- Human Communication and Its Disorders [Volume 1]: A Review - 1987. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+259+[3]pp. Printed decorative blue baords with white and blue lettering. Mild shelfwear to the crown and upper corners, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 260. Winitz, Harris, ed.
- Human Communication and Its Disorders, A Review 1990. Human Communication and Its Disorders [Volume 3]. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+233+[3]pp. Printed gray-blue boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains comprehensive reviews of research in developmental pragmatics by Susan Foster, oral sensation by Raymond Kent, and stuttering by Roger Ingham.
- 261. Wodak, Ruth (born 1950).
- Language Behavior in Therapy Groups. Translation by Andrew Smith of Das Wort in der Gruppe (1981). Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[1]+313+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95
Wodak (who also published under the names "Leodolter" and "Wodak-Leodolter") was a professor in the Department of LInguistics of the University of Vienna.
- 262. Wunderlich, Dieter.
- Foundations of Linguistics. Translation by Roger Lass of Grundlagen der Linguistik (1974). Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 22. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. [xvi]+360pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 263. Wyatt, Gertrud L.
- Language, Learning and Communication Disorders in Children. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xx]+372pp. Beige cloth with painted brown spine label and embossed front cover. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 264. Zelazo, Philip R., et al.
- Learning to Speak: A Manual for Parents. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. x+[ii]+156pp. White boards with red spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to front cover else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 265. Zijderveld, Anton C.
- On Clichés: The Supersedure of Meaning by Function in Modernity. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+129+[3]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Section 1: Language and Linguistics (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009