Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1561: Play

List 1561 Created: 28 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1561 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Axline, Virginia Mae.
Dibs in Search of Self. Introduction by Leonard Carmichael. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1964]. 5th printing. [xii]+185+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with library pocket to front flyleaf, small discard stamp to title, and small label to base of DJ spine. *SOLD*

2. Bally, Gustav.
Vom Spielraum der Freiheit: die Bedeutung des Spiels bei Tier und Mensch. Stuttgart: Schwabe & Co. Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed on the half-title "für Edith Weigert // freundschaftlich von // März 1966 G Bally". Inquire | Order $20.00

3. Cohen, David (born 1946).
The Development of Play. New York: New York University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

4. Davis, John E.
Clinical Applications of Recreational Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+118+[2]pp. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth. Tape remnants to paste-downs & DJ flaps, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Presentation copy to Winfred Overholser, superintendent of Saint Elizabeths. *SOLD*

5. Davis, John E.
Clinical Applications of Recreational Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+118+[2]pp. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $16.95

6. Davis, John E.
Play and Mental Health: Principles and Practice for Teachers. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1938. xvi+202pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Library stamp on rear paste-down, bookplate removed. Inquire | Order $16.75

7. De Domenico, Gisela Schubach.
Level One Experiential Sandtray Worldplay Therapy: A Training Notebook. Oakland, CA: Gisela Schubach De Domenico, [1994]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1989.] 49+[1]pp. Small 4to. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Ink notations to the margins of the text, previous owner's ink signature to front cover, a good copy. *SOLD*

8. Eigen, Manfred & Winkler, Ruthild.
Laws of the Game: How the Principles of Nature Govern Chance. Translated by Robert Kimber & Rita Kimber. New York: Harper Colophon Books, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published in German; First issued in English translation in 1981.] [xvi]+347+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

9. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Toys and Reasons: Stages in the Ritualization of Experience. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. *SOLD*

10. Formanek-Brunell, Miriam.
Made to Play House: Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood, 1830-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+233+[1]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight bruise to right edge of rear board, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

11. Franklin, Adele & Benedict, Agnes E.
Play Centers for School Children: A Guide to Their Establishment and Operation. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1943. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Crown and foot of spine frayed, endleaves age-toned, a good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

12. Garrison, Charlotte G.
Permanent Play Materials for Young Children. Introduction by Patty Smith Hill. Issued in Series on Childhood Education. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. Early printing. xxii+122pp. Text illustrations. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

13. Goldstein, Jeffrey H., ed.
Sports, Games, and Play: Social and Psychological Viewpoints. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+456+[6]pp. Gray cloth. Front cover quite stained, else a very good, tight reading copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

14. Groos, Karl (1861-1946).
Les jeux des animaux. Translation by A. Dirr & A. van Gennep of Die Spiele der Thiere (1896). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1902. 1st Edition in French. [2]+viii+375+[1]pp. Rebound in late 20th century brown buckram. A very good, tight copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The first book on the psychology of play.
15. Groos, Karl.
Die Spiele der Thiere. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1896. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco with marbled boards, leather spine label, ribbed spine, marbled edges, and gray endpapers. Joints rubbed, rear joint cracked, leather quite chafed but sound, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The first book on the psychology of play.
16. Hellendoorn, Joop, et al, eds.
Play and Intervention. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. Printed blue-green boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.85

17. Jewell, P[eter] A[rundel] & Loizos, Caroline, eds.
Play, Exploration, and Territory in Mammals. [The Proceedings of a Symposium held at The Zoological Society of London on 19 and 20 November 1965]. [London]: Published for the Zoological Society of London by Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+280+[2]pp. Text figures. Panelled blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

18. Lazarus, M[oritz] (1824-1903).
Die Reize des Spiels. Berlin: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1883. 1st Edition. xvi+177+[3]pp. Later cloth-backed self-wrappers. Probably lacking the original wrappers. A good copy with some edge-chipping, small gouge to the title-page (first leaf), and with the lower right corner of the title-page chipped away. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
An early psychological study of play. Lazarus, who held the world's first chair in ethnopsychology at the University of Bonn from 1862 on, was a Herbartian who, with Steinthal founded ethnopsychology.
19. Mehrabian, Albert.
Public Places and Private Spaces: The Psychology of Work, Play, and Living Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+354pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

20. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, Inc. / A Prentice-Hall Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Printed gold boards with red lettering. Corners bumped and somewhat frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55

21. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1976.] viii+360pp. Green laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Oe, Emily & Mullen, Sherrie.
Kaleidoscope of Play Therapy Stories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Numerous illustrations of child drawings. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

23. Ojemann, Ralph H., et al.
Researches in Parent Education II. University of Iowa Studies in Child Welfare Volume VIII. Iowa City, Iowa: Published by the University [of Iowa], 1934. 1st Edition. 331+[5]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a few leaves creased, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Includes OJemann's "The Reading Ability of Parents and Factors Associated with Reading Difficulty of Parent Education Materials"; Mary Price Roberts' "A Study of Children's Play in the Home Environment"; David P. Phillips' "Techniques for Measuring the Results of Parent Education: Eating and Sleepig of Preschool Children"; Eva A. Fillmore's "Reading Materials for Parents in Iowa Libraries"; Josephine Pollock's "A Study of the Validity of Current Periodical and Serial Literature on Child Study"; Rose L. Hanson's "A Study of Children's Use of Money."
24. Pickard, P. M.
The Activity of Children. New York: Humanities Press, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965.] [xii]+148pp. 12mo. Blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

25. Piers, Maria, ed.
Play and Development. A Symposium with Contributions by Jean Piaget, Peter H. Wolff, René A. Spitz, Konrad Lorenz, Lois Barclay Murphy, Erik H. Erikson. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

26. Pitcher, Evelyn Goodenough & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
Boys and Girls at Play: The Development of Sex Roles. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. Cloth. Covers worn and stained else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

27. Poulsson, Emilie.
Love and Law in Child Training: A Book for Mothers. Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company, 1899. 1st Edition. 235+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed plum cloth. Second decorative front flyleaf excised, title-page browned, else a very good copy with rubbed spine and some edgewear. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An argument for the developmental importance of child play by an early American promoter of the kindergarten movement.
28. Ryce-Menuhin, Joel.
Jungian Sandplay: The Wonderful Therapy. London: Routledge, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+128+[6]pp. + 8 inserted leaves with 33 color plates. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Minor bumping to corners else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

29. Schaefer, Charles E., ed.
Game Play: Therapeutic Uses of Childhood Games. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+349+[5]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

30. Schaefer, Charles E., ed.
Play Therapy with Adults. [Hoboken, N.J.]: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+392+[4]pp. Orange and purple boards with white lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

31. Schmidt, Eva.
Spielzug und Spiele der Kinder im klassischen Altertum. Mit Beispielen aus den Beständen des Deutschen Spielzeugmuseums Sonneberg. Südthüringer Forschungen [Jahrgang 6] Heft 7/71. Meiningen: 1971. 1st Edition. 88+[2]pp. + 23 monochrome plates (with multiple images) + [5]pp. 4 text figures. Drab cream card covers with printed pictorial dust jacket affixed to the inside boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

32. Shor, Joel.
Work, Love, Play: Self Repair in the Psychoanalytic Dialogue. Foreword by Jean Sanville. Los Angeles: Double Helix Press, [1990]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. x+212+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

33. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
Recreation and the Total Personality. New York: Association Press, 1946. 1st Edition. x+205+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Rear library pocket and taped spine label, else a very good copy. Presentation copy, signed and dated 12/19/47, inscribed on the flyleaf to Nolan D. C. Lewis "with much admiration and gratitude". Inquire | Order $45.00

34. Symons, Donald (born 1942).
Play and Aggression: A Study of Rhesus Monkeys. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009