Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian Psychology in English (Q-Z)

List 1558 Created: 27 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Antiquarian Psychology in English (A-J)

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychology in English (K-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1558 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


153. Quetelet, Lambert Adolphe Jacques (1796-1874).
Letters Addressed to H. R. H. the Grand Duke of Saxe Coburg and Gotha, on the Theory of Probabilities, as applied to the Moral and Political Sciences. By M. A. Quetelet. Translation by Olinthus Gregory Downes of Lettres sur la théorie des probabilités (Brussels 1846). London: Charles & Edwin Layton, 1849. 1st Edition in English. xvi+309+[3]pp. Publisher's panelled Victorian brownish-purple cloth. Top and right edges of the front board quite chipped, else a very good, quite clean copy. Rebacked (mid-20th century) with new endpapers. A decent copy of a book now very hard to find. Scarce. *SOLD*
Quetelet's second important book on moral statistics, published in French in 1846. and his major work on statistical methods. Though he had first promulgated his notion of the "average man" in his 1835 Sur l'homme, it his here that Quetelet posits the "average man" as an ideal type from which individuals deviate to greater or lesser measurable extent. He indicates in the present work that he would calculate the accuracy of a mean by its probable error, thus setting the stage for the sophisticated mathematical treatments that followed in the late 19th and 20th centuries. See Stigler's History of Statistics (pp. 172 & 180), and the articles in the DSB & IESS on Quetelet.

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

154. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+388+[2]pp. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence.

Born in Kirschbracht, Prussia, Rauch gained his doctorate from Marburg and emigrated to the USA as a political refugee. In 1832 the synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States hired him as principal of the seminary's Classical School, which later moved west from York to Mercersburg and achieved independent existence as Marshall College, of which Rauch was its first president.

155. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1853 [this edition 1st issued 1846]. 4th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1840.] [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. Embossed Victorian cloth. An attractive copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
The second book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), the first edition of which appeared in 1840; the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy; the first American book to be titled a psychology book. (It is not, however, the first such book in English. That honor goes to an 1834 translation of Cousin). Roback (p. 57) regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician.
156. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century gilt-stamped polished calf with new endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, occasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, small library rubber stamp to the title and a few other pages, occasional 18th century ink scoring and marginal notes in pencil & ink, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,185.00
Jessop p. 165. Reid's second book, 21 years after his pathbreaking 1764 Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Whereas his first book was primarily epistemological, this second book extends his thinking to topics of memory, abstraction, judgment, reasoning, and taste.

Founder of the Scottish "Common Sense" school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active powers of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.

157. Révész, Géza (1878-1955).
The Human Hand: A Psychological Study. Translation by John Cohen (born 1911) of Die menschliche Hand. Actually first published in Dutch in 1942 as De menschelijke hand. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1944 in German in Basel.] xii+138+[2]pp. 37 text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Covers a bit bowed, else very good in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

158. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
The Diseases of the Will. Translated from the 8th French edition by Merwin-Marie Snell. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1894. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in English by Humboldt in a pirated translation in the 1880s (1884?).] vi+134+[4]pp. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth stained, ownership label to the front paste-down with offsetting onto the flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. First authorized translation. *SOLD*

159. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
English Psychology… Hartley -James Mill -Herbert Spencer -A. Bain -G. H. Lewes -Samuel Bailey -John Stuart Mill. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1874. 1st Edition in English. viii+328+[14]pp. 12mo. Pebbled ruled brown cloth. Crown shelfworn, spine label removed, a very good copy with old library bookplate, rear date due label, and discard stamps to the front & rear endpapers. Inquire | Order $85.00

160. Roback, Abraham Aaron (1890-1965).
Autograph Letter Signed to (Edward or William) Scully, Undated Sent Registered Mail November 10, 1925. 1 Page, 16 Lines on His 8vo Printed Stationary with Addressed Envelope. Edges of envelope tattered. Inquire | Order $75.00
A friendly letter to friends chiding them for leaving money behind to pay for dinner.
Polish-born and reared in Montreal, Roback got his B.A. from McGill in 1912, M.A. from Harvard in 1913 and Ph.D. in psychology from Harvard in 1917. From 1917 on he lived in Cambridge, Mass. Probably because of his Jewishness, Roback never got a serious academic position, though he was an instructor in psychology at numerous Boston area universities, including Harvard, M.I.T., and Northeastern. The bulk of his papers are housed at Harvard's Houghton Library, though they are not sure how or when Harvard got them. Despite his lack of a professorship, Roback made numerous significant contributions to clinical psychology, the history of psychology, and the study of Yiddish language and folkore. His 1925 Psychology of Character, which essentially introduced European graphology to an American audience, was widely influential. In the 1920s he published the first book-length bibliographies of both behaviorism and personality/character studies, as well as one of the first book-length studies of behaviorism. His 1942 books on William James and his 1957 Freudiana both contain much important material. His 1952 History of American Psychology was the first book on the subject, while his posthumous 1969 Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry was the first copiously ilustrated history of either field and still contains much valuable information not easily found elsewhere. He corresponded with numerous luminaries. His interesting correspondence with Freud, which began in 1929 after Roback had sent Freud a copy of his just published (by himself, of course) Jewish Influence in Modern Thought was partly reprinted in Freudiana.
161. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Behaviorism and Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Bookstore, Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. 284pp. + folding chart. 12mo. Crimson cloth. Light staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed by Roback "To Ed Scully pupil and friend// who has shown that man does not live by bread alone, With the sincere regards of the author.//Cambridge, Mass. Feb 5, 1923." Inquire | Order $65.00

162. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
The Psychology of Common Sense: A Diagnosis of Modern Philistinism. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted labels. Spine faded, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed to Smith Ely Jelliffe with Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

163. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Psychorama: A Mental Outlook and Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1942. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front flyleaf a bit dingey, else very good in edgeworn (rare) dust jacket. Uncommon. Roback noted in the preface to his 1957 Freudiana that only about 200 copies sold, "because of its obscure title" [p. 16]. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains a discussion of Freud's Moses and Monotheism.
164. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Self-Consciousness Self-Treated. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1936. 1st Edition. [2]+265+[5]pp. + inserted 32 page catalog of Sci-Art books. Small 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy "To the Nestor of American Neurologists and Psychiatrists // Dr. Smith E. Jelliffe // with the kindest regards of // AA Roback". With Jelliffe's signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

165. Romanes, George J[ohn] (1848-1894).
Mental Evolution in Animals. With a Posthumous Essay on Instinct by Charles [Robert] Darwin (1809-1882). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+411+[1]pp. + folding table + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated 10.83. Ruled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded and creased with some shelfwear, joints rubbed, edges bumped, corners moderately frayed, hinges cracked, a good to very good, quite decent copy. *SOLD*
Freeman 1434. Romanes' second book on comparative psychology, published the year after his 1882 Animal Intelligence. Darwin's essay was read at a meeting of the Linnean Society of London on December 6, 1883, but was published only as the appendix to Romanes' book.
166. Romanes, George J[ohn].
Mental Evolution in Animals. With a Posthumous Essay on Instinct by Charles [Robert] Darwin (1809-1882). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London.] [vi]+411+[7]pp. + folding table. Small 8vo. Black-ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, a very good copy with shelfwear and mild cover staining. *SOLD*

167. Schoen, Max (born 1888).
Art and Beauty. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [x]+230pp. Panelled thatched green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stephen Pepper's copy with his signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

168. Schwarz, Osias L. (born 1879).
General Types of Superior Men: a Philosophico-psychological Study of Genius, Talent and Philistinism in Their Bearings upon Human Society and Its Struggle for a Better Social Order. Preface by Jack London. Introduction by Max Nordau. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition. [2]+435+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and a few pencil page references to the rear paste-down, his occasional marginal pencil lining & 3 marginal notes. Inquire | Order $50.00

169. Scripture, Edward W[heeler] (1864-1945), ed.
Studies from the Yale Psychological Laboratory Volume III. New Haven, Conn: Yale University, 1895. 1st Edition. [iv]+109+[3]pp. 25 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers quite edgeworn with front wrapper detached, spine mostly erose, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
An incunable of American experimental psychology. Contains Seashore's "Measurements of Illusions and Hallucinations in Normal Life"; John M. Moore's "Studies of Fatigue"; Edward M. Weyer's "Some Experiments on the Reaction-Time of a Dog"; Scripture's "Some New Apparatus."
170. Sherrington, Charles [Scott] (1857-1952).
Selected Writings of Sir Charles Sherrington: A Testimonial Presented by the Neurologists Forming the Guarantors of the Journal Brain. Compiled and Edited by D. Denny-Brown. London: Hamish Hamilton Medical Books, 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+532pp. + frontis portrait. 4to. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cloth moderately flecked and somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy with small bookplate and ink owner's inscription (partly scratched through) to the front flyleaf. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $285.00

171. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1902. 1st Edition. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with gilt spine lettering. Two horizontal slices across the bottom part of the spine, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.
172. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic] (1904-1990).
The Behavior of Organisms: An Experimental Analysis. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1938]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. ix+[1]+457+[1]pp. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering and ruling. A very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Skinner's first psychological book and a milestone in the history of American psychology (albeit one whose effect was considerably delayed). 800 copies of the first edition were printed in the summer of 1938 and published in September, of which 500 were bound in black cloth. The remaining 300 were bound in light green cloth and issued in the mid-1940s. Both issues are rare. A small number of copies (probably no more than 5 or 6) were sent out by Skinner as presentation copies.
173. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Contingencies of Reinforcement: A Theoretical Analysis. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1969]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+319+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre and black cloth with gilt spine lettering and white and black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

174. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Walden Two. With a New Introduction by the Author. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1948.] xvi+[2]+301+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Skinner on the half-title "For Herbert Feigl (per page vi) Fred". On page vi we find "I had speculated about the technology that a science of behavior implied and about the differences it could make. I had recently been taking the implications seriously because I had been meeting once a month with a group of philosophers and critics (among them Herbert Feigl, Alburey Castell, and Robert Penn Warren) where the control of human behavior had emerged as a central topic." Professor at the University of Minnesota, former pupil of Schlick's, and a member of the Vienna Circle, Feigl (1902-1988) was one of the first to make the theories of European neopositivism well known in the USA. *SOLD*
With an informative 12-page introduction written for the paperback edition, titled "Walden Two Revisited," in which Skinner discusses the origins of the book and its subsequent influence.
175. Smee, Alfred (1818-1877).
Instinct and Reason: Deduced from Electro-Biology. London: Reeve and Benham, 1850. 1st Edition. xxxiv+320pp. + 10 lithographed plates (7 colored). 65 text woodcuts. Embossed ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight cracking to the rear hinge, some darkening to the endleaves, minor fraying to the spine tips, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Smee's first (& most important) contribution to mental philosophy. A British surgeon, Smee's main interests and work concerned electricity and electro-metallurgy, upon which subject he published an important book in 1840. His 1849 Elements of Electro-Biology "was a pioneer excursion into the territory of electrical physiology" [DNB]. The present work presents its ideas in a more popular and philosophically oriented form. See the Wheeler Gift Catalogue for Smee's various publications relating to electricity.
176. Smellie, William (1740-1795).
The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot, 1790, 1799. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi][548], xii+[516]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with modern cloth backstrips & paper labels. Edgeworn, else a fine untrimmed copy in original condition. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Diamond 15.9 & 19.8 (instincts & dreams). Wood 1931 p. 570. Smellie is best known for initiating and writing much of the text for the first edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1771). In this, his last book, the second volume of which appeared posthumously, Smellie takes a surpisingly psychological approach to natural history — indeed the book more closely approximates a contribution to comparative psychology than to zoology, as a sampling of its chapter titles indicates: "Of Puberty", "Of Love", "Of the Hostilities of Animals", "Of the Artifices of Animals", "Of the Society of Animals", "Of the Principles of Imitation in Animals.".
177. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
The Life of Frederick Froebel, Founder of the Kindergarten. Chicago: Sigma Publishing Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+470+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light edge-rubbing and slightly cocked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Snider was an influential St. Louis Hegelian. One of the founders of modern pedagogy, Froebel argued that the child's development should proceed along its natural lines rather than those imposed by instructors.
178. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
The Principles of Psychology. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 1st Edition. [viii]+620pp. Panelled, pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rebacked with the original chipped gilt-stamped spine laid-down and with the original yellow endpapers, a very good copy. Scarce. With Robert Hoe's small leather bookplate. From one of the great early 20th century American book collections. Inquire | Order $500.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his view of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organizational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
179. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams and Norgate, 1870, 1872. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855.] xii+635+[3], viii+648pp. + inserted ad leaf at end of both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt device to front covers and gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, shelfwear to the spine tips, lower edges rubbed, a very good set without the errata slip for volume two, which is almost entirely unopened but the crown of which is quite chipped and partly erose. Scarce. *SOLD*
It was this vastly expanded second edition — three times the size of the first edition — that profoundly influenced the development of both evolutionary and neuropsychology. The evolutionarily rooted concept of hierarchical development of the brain, which was to be broadly diffused through the writings of Hughlings Jackson, stems from this book, the first printing of which may be even scarcer than the 1855 first edition.
180. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Phrenology, or the Doctrine of the Mental Phenomena… in Two Volumes. Volume 1: Physiological Part… Volume 2: Philosophical Part. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1832. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. 363+[4]pp. + 15 lithographed plates; [viii]+212pp. Modern black cloth with paper spine labels. Typical period browning and foxing, else very good with 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Revised from the Third London Edition.
181. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
A View of the Elementary Principles of Education, Founded on the Study of the Nature of Man. With an Appendix by Samuel R[oberts] Wells (1820-1875) containing a Description of the Temperaments, and a Brief Analysis of the Phrenological Faculties. Boston: Marsh Capen and Lyon, 1832. 1st American Edition. [First published 1821 in Edinburgh.] xii+318pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Boards very worn with front board detached, some foxing and a few leaves browned, front blank quite dust-soiled, a good copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An important book which did much to foster a nurturist- environmentalist attitude to education and child rearing. Such ideas were, of course, already "in the air", as evidenced by the spate of increasingly secular books on child-rearing which began in the 1820s. Phrenology in general & Spurzheim's treatise in particular helped provide a theoretical rationale for the growing practical concerns about the correct method of child-rearing.
182. Stanley, Hiram M[iner].
Studies in the Evolutionary Psychology of Feeling. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co / NY: Macmillan & Co, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+392pp. Horizontally ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, else near fine. Inscribed on the half-title "To Professor C. C. Everett, // Compliments of the writer." Inquire | Order $75.00
Stanley was an early (but not founding) member of the American Psychological Association. So far as we can ascertain, his only other separately appearing publications were An Outline Sketch, Psychology for Beginners, a pamphlet published by Open Court in 1899 that we've never seen, and the 1897 Essays on the Literary Art, also published by Sonnenschein. Some of the chapters (here rewritten) first appeared in Mind, The Monist, Science, Philosophical Review and Psychological Review.

  • Contents: On the introspective study of feeling
  • On primitive consciousness
  • Theories of pleasure-pain
  • The relation of feeling to pleasure-pain
  • Early differentiation
  • Representation and emotion
  • Fear as primitive emotion
  • The differentiation of fear
  • Despair
  • Anger
  • Surprise, disappointment, emotion of novelty
  • Retrospective emotion
  • Desire
  • Some remarks on attention
  • Self feeling
  • Induction and emotion
  • The æsthetic psychosis
  • The psychology of literary style
  • Ethical emotion
  • The expression of feeling.

183. Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
Psychology of Early Childhood Up to the Sixth Year of Age. By William Stern supplemented by Extracts from the unpublished Diaries of Clara Stern. Translation of the 3rd revised & enlarged edition ofDie Psychologie der frühen Kindheit. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1924]. 1st Edition in English. 557+[3]pp. Panelled blue cloth with embossed device to front cover. Corners bumped, moderate staining to cloth, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
First German edition 1914, 3rd edition 1923.
184. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828).
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind … Volume Second. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh, and T. Cadell adn W. Davies, London, 1814. 1st Edition. xiv+554+[2]pp. 4to. Original drab boards. Boards worn and detached, spine erose and broken, first gathering loose with first leaf [a-1] separated, a clean untrimmed copy in original condition. Inquire | Order $400.00

185. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind … Volume Second. New-York: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co., 1814. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xii+528+[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Joints tender, spine tips worn, a very good copy with light browning and very slight foxing. Inquire | Order $135.00

186. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies … and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1814, 1816. 2 volumes. xii+585+[3]; [xviii]+595+[1]pp. Last leaf of first volume is the separate title-page for Volume I Part II. Original mottled green paste-boards with paper spine labels. Edges rubbed and bumped, joints and spine ends shelfworn, moderate foxing and browning, nonetheless a very attractive copy in original condition. Uncommon. Fifth edition of volume one; 2nd edition of volume two. Volume one first published 1793. *SOLD*

187. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick] (1860-1944).
Analytic Psychology. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. [First published 1896.] [v-xvi]+289+[3], [vi]+314pp. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. H. L. Hollingworth's copy, with his extensive notes to the first volume, an inserted 4to leaf of pencil notes to the second volume, and ink signature to the flyleaves of both volumes. Inquire | Order $100.00

188. Stratton, George Malcolm (1865-1957).
Psychology of the Religious Life. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen & Company, Ltd., 1911. 1st Edition. xii+376pp. + inserted ads. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine. Hinges cracked, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

189. Sturgis, Granville Forbes.
The Psychology of Maeterlinck as Shown in His Dramas. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1910]. 1st Edition? [258]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

190. Sully, James (1842-1923).
The Human Mind: A Text-Book of Psychology. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xviii]+501+[1], [xii]+393+[3]pp. Panelled brown cloth. Endpapers age-toned, joints lightly frayed, a very good set. Uncommon. Second issue with errata printed on p. xvii of volume 1 (first issue has tipped-in errata in the tables of contents of both volumes). *SOLD*

191. Sully, James.
Illusions: A Psychological Study. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1881.] [2]+4+[iii]-xii+372+[4]+4+[2]pp. 12mo. Decorative red cloth. Lightly shelfworn. Uncommon. *SOLD*

192. Sully, James.
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., [1918]. 1st Edition. xii+344pp. + 16 half-tones. Printed light green cloth with dark green lettering. Severe bump to lower rear edge, endleaves foxed with upper rear paste-down slightly defective, otherwise a very good copy in chipped but rare dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

193. Taine, H[ippolyte Adolph] (1828-1893).
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. New York: Holt & Williams, 1872. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in French; First issued in English translation in 1871 in London.] [xl]+514pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to front joint, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914, pp. 30-34.
A key book in the emergence of modern psychology in France and perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology. "Of particular importance . were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism, theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak p. 31].
194. Terman, Lewis Madison (1877-1956).
Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume 1: Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+648+[2]pp. + 2 folding tables. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Edges a bit dusty and lightly spotted, slight darkening to the foot of the spine, else a near fine, bright copy in chipped but very scarce dust jacket. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic shelf marking to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

195. Terman, Lewis Madison, et al.
Psychological Factors in Marital Happiness. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+474+[2]pp. 28 text illustrations. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards rubbed, gilt lettering to publisher's spine imprint partly rubbed away, a good to very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block. Uncommon. *SOLD*

196. Thorndike, Edward L[ee] (1874-1949).
Animal Intelligence: An Experimental Study of the Associative Processes in Animals. New York: [no publisher], 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+109+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Edges of wrappers quite chipped, else a fine, unopened copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $350.00
Boring 1950, p. 562; Diamond 13.10. Thorndike's thesis, a high spot and one of the great rarities in the history of psychology. Introduced puzzle boxes, the concept of trial and error learning, and articulated the law of effect in learning, a principle that Lloyd Morgan had already discussed. Thorndike's insistence that psychology be founded on study of learning had enormous influence on shaping the nascent discipline.
197. Thorndike, Edward L[ee].
Animal Intelligence: An Experimental Study of the Associative Processes in Animals. New York: [no publisher], 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+109+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Edges of wrappers moderately chipped, front wrapper separating vertically towards the gutter, lower front wrapper darkened, internally a fine, unopened copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $225.00
Boring 1950, p. 562; Diamond 13.10.
198. Thurstone, L[ouis] L[eon] (1887-1955).
The Vectors of the Mind. The University of Chicago Science Series No. 174. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1935]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+266+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine tips and corners frayed, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Harvard List 1938 #174: "The most important and comprehensive exposition of the theories and techniques of factor analysis."
199. Tryon, Robert C[hoate] (1901-1967).
The Genetics of Learning Ability in Rats: Preliminary Report. University of California Publications in Psychology Volume 4 No. 5. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1929. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+[71]-89+[3]. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers with black front lettering. Rear cover faded, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Tryon's complimentary stamp to the front cover. *SOLD*
Tryon was one of the founders of behavioral genetics. This is his first separately authored paper and his first publication on the subject.

An 18th Century English Philosophy/Psychology Rarity

200. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
The Light of Nature Pursued. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Together with Some Account of the Life of the Author by Sir H. P. St. John Mildmay. London: Printed for R. Faulder . . . and T. Payne, 1805. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+lxv+[3]+337+[1]; [iv]+429+[1]; [iv]+645+[1]; [iv]+338; [iv]+660; [iv]+658; [iv]+684pp. Contemporary polished calf. Most boards detached, several spines completely erose, a bit of light marginal penciling, else internally very good with some browning. A good working set. Very scarce. Both the original and this revised edition are nowadays nearly unfindable. Inquire | Order $350.00
Diamond Roots of Psychology 21.7 (in the section on motivation & conflict); Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 2:893-898; Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-77; Sorley A History of English Philosophy, pp. 192-194. This second edition, published by Tucker's grandson, restores chapter 25 of Part III and other passages that his daughter had deleted for the first edition because they suggested Socinianism. A book of considerable importance for both utilitarianism and association psychology, though more from this second edition and Hazlitt's 1807 abridgment than from the nearly unfindable original edition, which few people could have read.

Tucker turned to philosophy in 1754 and from 1763 on spent most of his time working on Light of Nature. A Lockean, he attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data, attributed ideas to reflection as well as sensation, and criticized Hartley's radical sensationalism. "Tucker gives the generic name of combination to this juncture of ideas, which he says includes two separate modes, association and composition. Thus Tucker was the first to recognized explicitly the difference between a union without alteration of the components, and the sort of connection wherein the ideas 'so melt together as to form one single complex idea.' … Tucker's statement of this principle is perhaps his most important contribution to the association theory" [Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-76]. Tucker's discussion of "Combination" is largely given in chapter 9 of Volume I, Part I. Tucker greatly influenced William Paley, especially his moral theory and theodicy. Paley relied on Tucker's theory of engagement to explain how the realm of living nature can be a mass of happiness. [see the [Dict. of 18th Cent. British Philosophers 2:893-898].

201. Türck, Hermann (1856-1933).
The Man of Genius. Translation by George J. Tamson of the 1903 revised 6th German edition ofDer geniale Mensch with the additions for the 1910 7th edition translated by Mrs. Elizabeth C. Deibel. Oddly, two separate English editions also were published in Germany in 1914. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. 1st British Edition. [First published 1896 in German.] [xii]+483+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, shelfworn, marginal penciling with notes to the rear blanks, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
This edition not in NUC (nor is any German edition earlier than the 4th). An immensely popular book in German (there were at least 14 editions). Contains chapters on Shakespeare; Goethe; Schopenhauer & Spinoza; Alexander, Caesar, & Napoleon; Christ & Buddha; the development of the higher man according to Darwin, and Lombroso's hypothesis; Stirner, Nietzsche, & Ibsen.
202. Turner, Julia.
The Dream on the Anxiety Hypothesis. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. [viii]+77+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. Edges and endpapers darkened, some bumping and shelfwear, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates only 6 copies.
203. University of Toronto Studies: Psychological Series.
Volume 1 No. 4. [Toronto]: The University Library [of The University of Toronto]: Published by the Librarian, 1900. Pp. [3]+180-267+[8] + 3 inserted plates. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper, spine quite worn and mostly erose, front wrapper chipped and detached, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains August Kirschmann's "Conceptions and Laws in Aesthetic"; Emma S. Baker's "Experiments on the Aesthetic of Light and Colour"; and W. J. Dobbie's "Experiments with School Children on Colour Combinations."

The First Textbook of Mental Philosophy

204. [Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872)].
Elements of Intellectual Philosophy: Designed as a Text-Book. Portland [Maine]: Published by William Hyde, 1827. 1st Edition. [4]+504+[2]pp. Patterned mauve cloth circa the 1840s. Lacking paper spine label from the somewhat later binding, but an exceptionally pretty copy of a book difficult to find in such nice condition.
Alpheus Felch's copy inscribed by him on the original front blank: "A. Felch // Bowdoin College [ink rules] // [in later ink] to John E. Godfrey." A native of Maine, Alpheus Felch (1804-1896) entered Bowdoin in 1823 and graduated in 1827. Admitted to the bar in Bangor in 1830, he moved to Monroe, Michigan, in 1833, and resettled in Ann Arbor in 1843. He served as Governor of Michigan for 14 months in 1846-1847, resigning upon his election as a Democrat to the U.S. Senate March 4, 1847. In 1853 President Franklin Pierce appointed him president of the commission to settle Mexican and Spanish land claims in California ensuing from the Mexican-American War. In 1856 he returned to the practice of law in Ann Arbor. From 1879-1883 he served as the Tappan professor of law at the University of Michigan. John Edwards Godfrey (1809-1884) practiced law in Bangor, Maine, and presided over the Bangor Historical Society 1873-1884. Inquire | Order $450.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. Preceded by the publication in 1826 of the first 13 chapters under the same title by J. Griffin in Brunswick (we've never seen a copy). Published anonymously without Upham's name on the title-page, this was the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology) and the most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scottish-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular—there were many editions into the 1860's—Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.

Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin (originally appointed professor of metaphysics and ethics Feb 1825). His book was based on his lectures at Bowdoin on the understanding of the human mind (Longfellow and Hawthorne were in his first class). In 1831 he enlarged the work to two volumes, retitling it Elements of Mental Philosophy — a much more explicitly psychological title than the Scottish-derived "Intellectual" of the first edition. While in the 1827 book Upham resisted any classification of mind, in its 1831 incarnation he argued that the operations of mind fell naturally into two categories: intellect and sentience. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category. Upham represents both the culmination of the Puritan tradition in philosophy and the foundation for an indigenous American psychological tradition. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

Upham's Expansion of His First Textbook of Psychology

205. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Elements of Mental Philosophy. Portland [Maine]: Published by S[amuel] Colman // Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co. and Wells & Lilly, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+501+[5]; 512pp. Original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Boards and front flyleaves detached; spines split, quite chipped, and defective at crown & foot; foxed; a good set only in the publisher's binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James page 48 & #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. A complete reworking of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy, the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology). This incarnation is much less Lockean than the 1827 book, relying much more on Thomas Reid, Thomas Brown, and Dugald Stewart—the appendix "Of the Varieties of Intellectual Character" is taken from Volume Third of Stewart's Elements of the Human Mind. Where in 1827 Upham had imposed no classificatory scheme on the operations of mind, here he has decidedly done so, the text being divided into the following sections: Introduction. Part First: Immateriality and General Laws of the Mind. Part Second, Class I: Intellectual States of the Mind, of External Origin. Part Second, Second Class: Intellectual States of Internal Origins. Part Third: Language or Signs of Mental States. Part Fourth: Sentient States of the Mind, Class First: Emotions; Class Second: Desires. Part Fifth: Disordered Mental Action. Part the Fifth contains two chapters: "Excited Conceptions or Apparitions"; and "Mental Alienation."

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James, which Upham kept revising and fiddling with until the definitive state of the text appeared in 1869. Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin College. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category comparable to intellect and sentience. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

206. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
207. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will. Portland [Maine]: Published by William H. Hyde, for Z. Hyde, 1834. 1st Edition. 400pp. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Moderate rubbing to the boards, very slight spotting to the text, an attractive, pleasing copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Roback 1952: "the most analytic mind in psychology of his day". Upham shows that desires differ from volitions in fixedness and permanence and that motives may be either internal or external.
208. von Bonin, Gerhardt.
Essay on the Cerebral Cortex. American Lecture Series No. 59. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+150+[4]pp. 32 text figures. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. *SOLD*

209. Walker, Helen M[ary] (born 1891).
Studies in the History of Statistical Method with Special Reference to Certain Educational Problems. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+229+[7]pp. + 10 halftones. Printed gray wrappers. Spine torn, bottom edge of front wrapper stained, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Also issued as a trade book. Inquire | Order $75.00
Columbia University doctoral dissertation.
210. Ward, James (1843-1925).
Psychology Applied to Education: A Series of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Education. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+188pp. Brown cloth. Library bookplate. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

211. Warden, Carl John (1890-1961).
Comparative Psychology: A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume I. Principles; Volume II: Plants and Invertebrates; Volume III: Vertebrates. Issued in Psychology Series (Albert T. Poffenberger Editor). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1935, 1940, 1936]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+x+506+[2]; [ii]+[xiv]+1070+[2]; [x]+560+[4]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Embossed blue cloth. Corners bumped, lower edge of text block a bit darkened, light rubbing to bottom edge of the boards, a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*

212. Warden, Carl John & Jenkins, Thomas N.
Comparative Psychology: A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume II: Plants and Invertebrates. Issued in Psychology Series (Albert T. Poffenberger Editor). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1940]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+560+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed blue-gray cloth. Joints rubbed, covers scratched, shelfworn, and faded along the spine and edges, ink signature to flyleaf and name stamp to front paste-down, a fair to good copy only. Uncommon. The scarcest of the three volumes. Inquire | Order $50.00

213. Warden, Carl John & Jenkins, Thomas N.
Comparative Psychology: A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume III: Vertebrates. Issued in Psychology Series (Albert T. Poffenberger Editor). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1936]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+560+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed blue cloth. Hinges broken, shelfworn, a good copy only. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

214. Warner, Francis (1847-1926?)
A Course of Lectures on the Growth and Means of Training the Mental Faculty delivered in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press / NY: Macmillan and Co., 1890. 1st Edition. [xvi]+222pp. + inserted ad leaf. 16 text figues. 12mo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine. Slight cover rubbing, a very good copy with the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
A pioneering British contribution to educational psychology (the address was oriented towards teachers).
215. Warner, Francis.
The Nervous System of the Child: Its Growth and Health in Education. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1900. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+233+[5]pp. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

216. Watson, John Broadus (1878-1958).
Behaviorism. New York: The People's Institute Publishing Company Incorporated, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st issue. 238pp. 12 pamphlets, stapled as issued. Without the original cardboard slipcase. Slight foxing and a short tear to the front cover of lecture II, a very good set. Very scarce. *SOLD*
After this (presumably) subscription issue, marketed in book form with the People's Institute imprint, then as a trade book with Norton's imprint. The People's Institute Publishing Company was a branch of Norton.
217. Weir, James (1805-1906).
Religion and Lust: The Psychical Correlation of Religious Emotion and Sexual Desire. Chicago: Chicago Medical Book Co., 1905. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1897.] 233+]7]pp. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*

218. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first biography of Brown.
219. Whedon, D[aniel] D[enison] (1808-1885).
The Freedom of the Will as a Basis of Human Responsibility and a Divine Government: Elucidated and Maintained in its Issue with the Necessitarian Theories of Hobbes, Edwards, the Princeton Essayists, and Other Leading Advocates. New York: David Mckay Company Publishers, [1864]. Uncertain printing. [2]+438+[12]pp. 12mo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Fay pp. 135-38.
220. Wiener, Norbert (1894-1964).
Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine. New York: The Technology Press, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Paris: Hermann et Cie, [1948]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Paris in wrappers by Hermann et Cie. as no. 1053 of Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles.] [4]+194+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Fine copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket with small section torn from rear DJ at the upper edge. An exceptionally nice copy. Uncommon. "The American edition appeared a few months after the French edition … It was printed offset from the typesetting of the French edition, reproducing the numerous mistakes [corrected in the 1961 second edition]" [Origins #992]. *SOLD*
Origins of Cyberspace #992.
"Cybernetics was the first conventionally published book, rather than a technical report, to include a serious discussion of electronic digital computing. Writing as a mathematician rather than an engineer, Wiener's approach was, of course, theoretical rather than specific. Because so many aspects of Wiener's thought were hardly known to the public at large, the revolutionary aspect of this work can hardly be underestimated [sic for 'overestimated'] … Cybernetics … influenced a generation of scientists working in a wide range of disciplines. In it were the roots of various elements of computer science, which by the mid-1950s had broken off from cybernetics to form their own specialties. Among these separate disciplines were information theory, computer learning, and artificial intelligence." [Origins #991].
221. Wilkinson, George (1867-1956) & Gray, Albert Alexander (1869-1936).
The Mechanism of the Cochlea: A Restatement of the Resonance Theory of Hearing. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 50 text figures. Horizontally ruled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM 1570.
222. Winship, A[lbert] E[dward] (1845-1933).
Jukes-Edwards: A Study in Education and Heredity. Harrisburg, PA: R. L. Myers & Co., 1900. 1st Edition. 88pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Covers a bit dusty with wrinkle to lower front board, else very good with library bookplate, rubber stamp to title and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A comparative study of the Jukes and Jonathan Edwards lineages. As one might guess, the Jukeses (as described by Dugdale) don't fare well.
223. Wolff, Werner.
Island of Death: A New Key to Easter Island's Culture Through an Ethno-Psychologic Study. New York: J. J. Augustin, [1948]. 1st Edition. [iv]+228pp. + 20 plates. Tipped-in frontis. 4to. Black cloth. Endleaves browned from acid in the DJ flaps, else a very good copy in defective pictorial dust wrapper (DJ spine lacking, front & rear DJ panels quite edge-chipped). Uncommon. Signed presentation copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

224. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] (1869-1962).
Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1934]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921.] [iv]+xiv+546+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine dull, endleaves foxed, a good copy only. Quite uncommon. Inscribed by Woodworth on the flyleaf (but not signed) "Bob & Tina // from // Dad // May 1934". Inquire | Order $50.00

225. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max] (1832-1920).
Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts of the Moral Life. I: The Facts of the Moral Life translated by Julia Gulliver and Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). II: Ethical Systems translated by Margaret Floy Washburn (1871-1939). III: The Principles of Morality and the Departments of the Moral Life translated by Margaret Floy Washburn. Translates his 1886 Eine Untersuchung der Thatsachen und Gesetze des sittlichen Lebens. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: The Macmillan Co., 1902, 1906, 1901. 3 volumes. xii+339+[1]; [iv]+viii+196; [ii]+xii+308pp. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth. Rear joint to first volume frayed, several gouges to front board of the third volume, a very good set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
2nd edition in English of volumes 1 & 2, 1st edition of volume 3.
226. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Ethical Systems. Translated by Margaret Floy Washburn. Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume 2. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1906. 2nd printing in English, British issue. [First issued in English translation in 1897.] [iv]+viii+196pp. Straight-grained ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

227. Wyatt, Frederick.
The Psychology of Intelligence and Will. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1931. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1930 in London.] viii+273+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bright copy in lightly worn (and uncommon) dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

228. Yerkes, Robert Mearns (1876-1956).
Chimpanzees: A Laboratory Colony. New Haven (Conn.): Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. [xvi]+321+[3]pp. + 63 inserted half-tones + 1 extra plate pasted to the recto of the frontis. Red cloth. Moderate shelfwear, slight cover staining, original DJ flaps pasted to front endpapers and rear DJ panel pasted to rear paste-down, about a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

229. Yerkes, Robert M[earns].
The Mental Life of Monkeys and Apes: A Study of Ideational Behavior. Behavior Monographs, edited by John B. Watson Volume 3, Number 1; Serial Number 12. Cambridge, Boston, Mass.: Henry Holt & Company, 1916. 1st Edition. [4]+145+[1]pp. + 6 inserted half-tones. 5 text figures. Affixed to drab library boards. Boards very worn, text block loose, gouge to the title-page, last leaf scotch-taped, a fair ex-library copy only. Scarce. *SOLD*
Yerkes's first separate publication on primates.
230. Yerkes, Robert Mearns.
Typed Letter Signed on his 4to Yale University stationary, dated 1 May 1945. 15 lines plus heading and salutation to Amram Scheinfeld about the possiblity of advertising Scheinfeld's book Women and Men in Science. With one holograph correction. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
With a carbon copy of Scheinfeld's May 5 typed response. Women and Men was published by Harcourt, Brace in 1944.
231. Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis] (born 1913).
Cerebral Dominance and Its Relation to Psychological Function. Henderson Trust Lectures No. 19. Edinburgh/London: Published for The William Ramsay Henderson Trust by Oliver and Boyd, [1960]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+31+[1]pp. 7 text illustrations. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else a very good copy in chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Scarce. With The Henderson Trust's complimentary printed leaf laid in. Inquire | Order $100.00
An important and uncommon monograph.
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychology in English (A-J)

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychology in English (K-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009