Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuropsychiatry (M-R)

List 1557 Created: 27 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Neuropsychiatry (A-B)

Section 2: Neuropsychiatry (C-F)

Section 3: Neuropsychiatry (G-L)

Section 5: Neuropsychiatry (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1557 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


214. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with 39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperament. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's.
215. Maletta, Gabe J. & Pirozzolo, Francis J., eds.
Assessment and Treatment of the Elderly Neuropsychiatric Patient. Advances in Neurogerontology Volume 4. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+271+[7]pp. Printed thatched brown cloth with gilt lettering. Last few gatherings crumpled else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.00

216. Maletzky, Barry M.
Multiple-Monitored Electroconvulsive Therapy. In collaboration with C. Conrad Carter & James L. Fling. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. x+238pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Patterned blue boards with painted gilt-lettered red labels. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $29.95

217. Maloy, Bernard S. (born 1875).
Nervous and Mental Diseases: a Simplified and Comprehensive Presentation of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1935]. Only Edition. [iv]+xii+551+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
A text written for lawyers.
218. Mandell, Arnold J., ed.
New Concepts in Neurotransmitter Regulation. Proceedings of a Symposium on Drug Abuse and Metabolic Regulation of Neurotransmitters held in La Jolla, Californina, in July 1972. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xii+316pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate and small stamp to rear flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the endpapers and label to DJ spine. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Presentation copy to the American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order $16.95

219. Manoia, A. Romagna.
I disturbi del sonno e loro cura. Preface by G. Mingazzini. Roma: Casa Editrice Cav. Luigi Pozzi, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+196+[4]pp. 12 text figures. Square 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed wrappers retained. A shelfworn, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates copies only at NY Acad of Med and the Welch Medical Library.
220. Marshal, Andrew (1742-1813).
The Morbid Anatomy of the Brain, in Mania and Hydrophobia. To which is prefixed a Sketch of His Life by S[olomon] Sawrey (1765-1825). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1815 in London.] [xxii]+xxxiv+294+[2]pp. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

221. Martin, Joseph B. (born 1938), et al.
Clinical Neuroendocrinology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 14. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+410+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $29.95

222. Martin, Joseph B., et al.
Clinical Neuroendocrinology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 28. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1987]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1977.] xx+759+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilver and blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $42.95

223. Marwaha, J[wahar] & Anderson, W[illiam] J., eds.
Neuroreceptors in Health and Disease. Monographs in Neural Sciences Volume 10. Basel: S. Karger, [1984]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+255+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial orange boards with black lettering. Ink check mark to the table of contents, else near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $54.95

224. Masland, Richard L., et al.
Mental Subnormality: Biological, Psychological, and Cultural Factors. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [6]+442pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

225. Mathes, Paul.
Der Infantilismus, die Asthenie und deren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem. Berlin: S. Karger, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+188pp. 8 text figures. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the colored front flyleaf of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mathes was at the time Privatdozent für Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie an der Universität Graz.
226. Mayer, Hermann.
Compendium der Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Dritte bis fünfte, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Freiburg i. B. und Leipzig: Speyer & Kaerner, Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1913. [First published 1906.] viii+241+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Spine dull and shelfworn, endpapers acidic with front flyleaf detached, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*

227. Mayeux, Richard & Rosen, Wilma G., eds.
The Dementias. Advances in Neurology Volume 38. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+271+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

228. McConnell, Harry W. & Snyder, Peter J., eds.
Psychiatric Comorbidity in Epilepsy: Basic Mechanisms, Diagnosis, and Treatment. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xxviii+427+[1]pp. Printed purple fabrikoid with silver lettering. Fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

229. McIntosh, Rustin & Hare, Clarence C., eds.
Neurology and Psychiatry in Childhood. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+504pp. 63 text figures & 21 tables. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Corners bumped, covers lightly flecked, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

230. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Translated and Edited, with a Critical Appendix by S. A. K. Wilson. Preface by E. Brissaud. New York: William Wood and Company, 1907. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1902 in French; First issued in English translation in 1907 in London.] [xxii]+386pp. Pebbled ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to cloth, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
The classic description and still the most important book on tics.
231. Meige, Henry & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Translated and Edited, with a Critical Appendix by S. A. K. Wilson. Preface by E. Brissaud. New York: William Wood and Company, 1907. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1902 in French; First issued in English translation in 1907 in London.] xxi+[1]+386pp. Pebbled, bevel-edged, ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Rear board cracked, hospital rubber stamp to the title-page and front & rear endleaves, cloth lightly rubbed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $250.00

232. Meige, Henry & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Preface by E. Brissaud. Translated with Edited and Appendix by S. A. Kinnier Wilson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [First published 1902 in French in Paris.] [vi]+[xxii]+386+[4]pp. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the William Wood 1907 edition.

The Great Book on Tics

233. Meige, Henry & Feindel, E.
Les Tics et leur Traitement. Préface by Brissaud. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. 1st Edition. xiv+633+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Text block broken and detached from the binding, sheets acidic though still usable, a poor ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Translated into English in 1907.
234. Mendel, Emanuel (1839-1907).
Text-Book of Psychiatry: A Psychological Study of Insanity for Practitioners and Students. Translation by William C[hristopher] Krauss (1864-1909) of Leitfaden der Psychiatrie (Stuttgart 1902). Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xiv+311+[1]pp. Green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Cordasco 00-2592. Mendel was Außordentlicher Professor of Neurology at the University of Berlin from 1884. One of the first works to refer to "functional psychoses."
235. Mendelson, Wallace B.
Human Sleep: Research and Clinical Care. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xx+436pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial orange boards with white front & black spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $28.95

236. Meyer, E[rnst] (1871-1931).
Krankheiten des Gehirns und des verlängerten Marks. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irrtümer und deren Verhütung, herausgegeben von J. Schalbe Heft 12. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1921. 1st Edition. 128pp. 15 (mostly tinted) text figures. Early cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Meyer was profesor of psychiatry at Königsburg.
237. Meynert, Theodor [Hermann] (1833-1892).
Sammlung von populär-Wissenschaftlichen Vorträgen über den Bau und die Leistungen des Gehirns. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+253+[3]pp. Contemporary half black morocco with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, and lightly decorative gilt-stamped spine. Joints, corners, and raised spine bands rubbed, ink owner's signature to the half-title dated 1892, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Founders of Neurology, pp. 57-62; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 172 & 300. Professor of neurology and psychiatry at the University of Vienna and one of the founders of neuropsychiatry, Meynert presciently interpreted many mental diseases as resulting from brain dysfunction with an anatomical basis. Many of Meynert's ideas have subsequently been born out. Wernicke & Freud were both pupils.
238. Miczek, Klaus A., ed.
Ethopharmacology: Primate Models of Neuropsychiatric Disorders. Proceedings of the Symposium on Primate Ethopharmacology held under the Auspices of the IX Congrss of the International Primatological Society in Atlanta, Georgia, August 1982. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 131. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+338+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00

239. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw] (1884-1972).
Klinischer Beitrag zur Aphasie bei Polyglotten, speziell im Hinblick auf das Schweizerdeutsche. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band XXI Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+43-72. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers with paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, somewhat dusty, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed [to Adolf Meyer] on the front wrapper "Mit herzlichem Dank und greundlichen Grüsse v. Verf. M. Minkowski". Inquire | Order $30.00

240. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
Dr. North and His Friends. New York: The Century Co., 1900. 1st Edition. [xii]+499+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf dated 1900, short scotch tape repair to rear flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
BAL 14193.
241. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Fat and Blood: An Essay on the Treatment of Certain Forms of Neurasthenia and Hysteria. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1877.] 166+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed steel-blue endpapers. Edges lightly bumped, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Two more editions appeared (1902 & 1905). Mitchell's widely influential description of his "rest cure"—perhaps the first important brand of medical psychotherapy, although neither Mitchell nor other contemporary practitioners construed it as such.
242. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
Hysterical Rapid Respiration, with Cases; Peculiar Form of Rupial Skin Disease in an Hysterical Woman. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March 1893. [Philadelphia]: 1893. 1st separate printing. 12pp. + frontis color photogaphic plate. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

243. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
Die Basedow'sche Krankheit. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1896. 1st Edition. [6]+121+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Lacking the backstrip, light edgewear, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Basedow's disease (named after the German physician Karl Basedow [1799-1854] who described it in 1840), also commonly known as Grave's disease after the English physician who had described it five years before Basedow, remained an etiological enigma through much of the 19th century, usually being construed as a neurological disease. It was Möbius who first attributed its symptoms of exophthalmic goiter to the thyroid gland's hyperthyroidism, which Möbius had first suggested in an 1886 paper. Strümpell, the leading German internist of his day, thought it was Möbius's greatest clinical achievement "to have erected, with one single stroke, the fruitful etiological concept in the place of all those previous contradictory and unsatisfactory attempts at explaining Graves' (or Basedow's) disease. . . . A substance produced by the thyroid causing Graves' disease and antagonistic to the agent causing myxedema? This concept was so radical that Möbius' account of it in the twenty-second volume of Nothnagel's omnibus on internal medicine was presented in a separate monograph. Another author's account of 'diseases of the thyroid' covered only myxedema and cretinism. Endocrinology as such was not yet conceived; the term itself was coined only in 1909 by Nicola Pende" [Francis Schiller, A Möbius Strip: Fin-de-Siècle Neuropsychiatry and Paul Möbius, pp. 4-5].
244. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius].
Ueber die Anlage der Mathematik. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+331+[1]pp. + numerous inserted plates. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards and edges, spine gilt-stamped. Edges shelfworn, a bit shaken, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Essentially an application of Franz Joseph Gall's ideas to the cerebral localization of mathematical ability with numerous inserted plates of busts, portraits, and faces. Contains chapters on "Gall's Aussatz über denZahlensinn"; "Beiträge zur Kenntniß des mathematischen Talentes"; "Ueber das mathematische Organ"; "Ueber ide Bedingunen des mathematischen Organs, das Gehirn und den Schädel der Mathematiker"; Anhang: "Ueber Franz Joseph Gall" (with sections on the anatomy of the nervous system, psychology, physiology, and criticism).
245. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on] (1853-1930) & Kitabayashi, S.
Schizophrenie und Plexus choroidei. Sonderdruck aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band IV Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1919. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [363]-376. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper, front wrapper detached and chipped. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Mit besten Grüssen Monakow". Inquire | Order $75.00

246. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920).
Episodic Behavioral Disorders: A Psychodynamic and Neurophysiologic Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxii]+517+[5]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

247. Moore, Joseph Earle (born 1892), et al, eds.
The Neurologic and Psychiatric Aspects of the Disorders of Aging. Proceedings of the Association December 9 and 10, 1955. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXV. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[3]pp. 79 text figures. 17 tables. Panelled red cloth. A very good copy. A. Earl Walker's copy with his name stamp and decorative bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.95
14 papers plus panel discussion. Contains Paul Weiss's "The Life History of the Neuron"; Kallmann's "The Genetics of Aging"; MacDonald Critchley's "Neurologic Changes in the Aged."
248. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
Collected Medical Reprints. Numbers I-XX and XXI-XL. Boston: 1938, 1941. 2 volumes. Each offprint separately paginated. Tall 8vo. Russet buckram. Edges faded, slight spine flecking, else very good copies with the APA's rear stamp and gift bookplates. Scarce. Both volumes inscribed to the American Psychiatric Association in 1950. Inquire | Order $100.00

249. Morales, Luis Manuel.
Psiquiatría, neurología e higiene mental. [San Juan]: Publicadas por la Secretaria de Instrucción del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, 1953. 1st Edition. [xii]+131+[3]pp. 14 full page paginated plates, most with tissue guards. Laid-in errata sheet. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and unprinted spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With a long presentation inscription on the front flleaf, signed, to the American Psychiatric Association Library. Inquire | Order $30.00

250. Morihisa, John M., ed.
Brain Imaging in Psychiatry. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. x+93+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Edgeworn else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.00

251. Mortimer, James A. & Schuman, Leonard M., eds.
The Epidemiology of Dementia. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+187+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

252. Mott, Frederick W[alker] (1853-1926).
An Address on the Vis Medicatrix Naturae. Delivered to the Medical Society of Leamington on Oct. 20th, 1923. Reprinted from The Lancet, 1923, II., 1171. [London]: [1923]. 1st separate Edition. 16pp. Offprint, stitched, issued without wrappers. Vertically creased and a bit dusty, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed on the first page [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] "With the Author's Sincere regards". *SOLD*
Born in Brighton; educated at University College Hospital, London; MD in 1886; elected FRCT in 1892 and FRS in 1896; Head of the L.C.C Pathological Laboratories at Claybury, later at the Maudsley Hospital; a leader of research into the pathology of mental disorder. (P&MH p. 37). "[I]nstrumental in the founding of the Central Pathological Laboratory at the Maudsley Hospital [, which] became a research center for the mental hospitals of the London County Council and the focus of a great deal of modern research on the nervous system. Mott, a clinician and laboratory investigator, was the first with Sherrington to study the consequence of dorsal root section in monkeys (1895), and was the first in England to establish the relationship between syphilis and general paresis by demonstrating the spirochete in the brain. Mott had the foresight to predict that the future of neuropathological investigation lay in biochemical studies of neurological disorders" [McHenry pp. 322-23].
253. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
Social Psychology. Prentice-Hall Psychology Series (F. A. Moss General Editor) [Volume 9]. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+639+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Jun 27 1934. Inquire | Order $25.00
Probably the first social psychology from a neuropsychiatric point of view. Myerson was at the time professor of neurology at Tufts.
254. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11-58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper laid-down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $185.95
OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila.
255. Nasrallah, Henry A. & Weinberger, Daniel R., eds.
The Neurology of Schizophrenia. Handbook of Schizophrenia Volume 1. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1986. 1st Edition. xii+416pp. Printed patterned red boards with gilt lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $36.95

256. National Institute of Mental Health.
The Neuroscience of Mental Health: A Report on Neuroscience Research: Status and Potential for Mental Health and Mental Illness. From Panels of Scientists Representative of Contributing Disciplines. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+112pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative red card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

257. Neurologisches Centralblatt.
Jahrgänge 1-40 (1882-1921). Lacking the volumes with Freud contributions (4-6 (1885-1887) & 12-15 (1893-1896)) and volume 35 (1916), else a complete run. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1882-1921. 32 volumes. 1st Edition. Volumes 1 through 11 bound in leather-backed boards, volumes 16 on in cloth-backed marbled boards, except for vols. 33-35 & 37, which are in original issues unbound. First 8 volumes quite worn with spines lacking and boards detached, spines coming loose but present to vols. 16-18. Scarce. Volume 39 published in Berlin & Leipzig by Vereinigung Wissenschaftlicher Verleger/Walter de Gruyter & Co., volume 40 by Julius Springer in Berlin. *SOLD*
The principal late 19th-century German neurological journal with many important papers.
258. Neymann, Clarence A[dolph] (born 1887).
Artificial Fever Produced by Physical Means: Its Development and Application. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1938]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+294+[2]pp. + 4 photographic color plates. 68 (mostly photographic) text illustrations & 21 tables. Tall 8vo. Thatched blue buckram with silver spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Nov 30 1937. *SOLD*
With a 556 item bibliography. Chapters on the history & physiology of hyperpyrexia; the technique of electropyrexia; dementia paralytica; syphilis of the CNS; primary & secondary syphilis; multiple sclerosis; chorea minor; arthritis; gonorrhea; asthma.
259. Niessl von Mayendorf, [Erwin] (born 1873).
Das Geheimnis der menschlichen Sprache. Aus den Forträgen der 85. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte in Wien im September 1913. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. 43+[13]pp. Wrappers lacking, housed in ugly library cardboard, affixed along the spine. An ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
Niessl von Mayendorf was a neuropsychiatrist at the University of Leipzig psychiatric clinic who published a number of books and papers on aphasia, which was his specialty.
260. Nora, G. & Sapir, M., eds.
La cure de sommeil. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 12 text figues. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

261. Norenberg, Michael D., et al, eds.
The Biochemical Pathology of Astrocytes. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 39. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxiv+638+[10]pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

262. Omaha, John.
Psychotherapeutic Interventions for Emotion Regulation: EMDR and Bilateral Stimulation for Affect Management. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2004]. 1st Edition. xiv+412+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

263. Osborne, Neville N., ed.
Biochemistry of Characterised Neurons. Oxford/NY: Pergamon Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvi+317+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown leatherette with gilt lettering. Light wear to the corners, else a very good, tight copy. Left-justified photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $7.95

264. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie und ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Academy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals.
265. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. 1st Edition. xii+618pp. + 20 half-tones. Text figures & charts. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked, ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Paton was Director of the Laboratory at Sheppard-Pratt and Associate Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins, where he pioneered the teaching of psychiatry and promoted the creation of the psychiatric hospital.

Fighting against the rising tide of psychologicism in psychiatry, Paton's perspective was monist and reductively physiological. "The attempt to establish a 'psychological basis' for the study of mental disease is quite as undesirable as would be the attempt to limit clinical medicine to the mere study of symptoms" (p. 4.).

266. Patten, Clarence A., et al.
Sensation: Its Mechanisms and Disturbances. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xxiv+541+[3]pp. 153 text figures & 31 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

267. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Conditioned Reflexes: An Investigation of the Physiological Activity of the Cerebral Cortex. Translation by G[leb] V[asilévich] Anrep (1891-1955) of Lektsii o rabote bol'shikh polusharii golovnogo mozga (1926). [London]: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1928. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1927.] xv+[1]+430+[2]pp. + 5 figures on 1 inserted plate. 13 text figures. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joins & edges rubbed, tips shelfworn, slight splitting to the upper rear joint at the crown, a good secondhand copy. *SOLD*
Pavlov's first work on conditional reflexes to appear in English.
Pavlov delivered these lectures in 1924 at the Military Medical Academy in Petrograd. In them he "attempted to give a full and systematized account of our researches upon the activities of the cerebral hemispheres in the dog …" (from the preface to the Russian edition).
268. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. Translated with Introduction by W. Horsley Gantt. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. New York: International Publishers, [1941]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, covers a bit shelfworn, a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
Collects Pavlov's lectures from 1930 on, when he had turned his attention in his last years to psychiatry. Numbers the 16 lectures continuously with the 1928 volume, starting here with XLII. Gantt's introduction, which contains biographical material on Pavlov's last years, is a substantial text of 25 pages.
269. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. Translated with Introduction by W. Horsley Gantt. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. New York: International Publishers, [1963]. 3rd printing. [First published 1941.] 199+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edge of text block foxed, slight foxing to the endleaves, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

270. Pavlov, I[van] P[etrovich].
The Work of the Digestive Glands. London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1910. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1897 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1902.] [2]+xiv+266+[2]pp. + 34 page rear catalog dated 1/11/11. 43 text figures. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to the lower spine with small section of cloth erose, crown quite frayed, a good copy. Uncommon. Probably a later issue with the ads dated Jan 1911 -- the earliest ads we have seen are dated Jan 1909. Inquire | Order $185.00
GM-5 #1022 (1st Russian edition); Heirs to Hippocrates 2129 (1898 German edition). The second English edition adds two chapters, conforms all Russian names to English language equivalents, and includes additional material by Pavlov's students and ex-students.

The work for which Pavlov won the Nobel prize and that led directly to his discovery of conditional reflexes. I have long considered this the classic exposition of scientific method in the medical sciences, even better than Bernard's Introduction to Experimental Medicine. Pavlov's description of his experimental methods is concise and elegant. "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric and pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments" [GM].

271. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
The Work of the Digestive Glands. A Facsimile of the First Russian Edition of 1897, together with the First English Translation of 1902 by W. H. Thompson. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [18]+223+[1]; xii+196+35+[3]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very slight wear to the lower front corner, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
The only easily accessible Western edition of the original Russian text.
Pavlov won the Nobel Prize in physiology for the work reported in this volume - work which led directly to his discovery of the conditional reflex. GM 1022" "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric & pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments". The English translation was preceded by translations into German and French editions.
272. Peiffer, Jürgen.
Morphologische Aspekte der Elipsien: pathogenetische, pathologisch-anatomische und klinische Probleme der Elipsien. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 100. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. [iv]+185+[3]p. Printed stiff white wrappers. Front cover quite spotted, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

273. Penzoldt, F[ranz] (1849-1927) & Stintzing, R[oderich] (born 1854), eds.
Handbuch der Therapie der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems und der Geisteskrankheiten. Achte Abteilung: Behandlung der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems; Neunte Abteilung: Behandlung der Geisteskranken. Handbuch der gesamten Therapie Band IV. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 4th Revised Edition. [First published in 1896; 6th and last edition 1927.] viii+836pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Leather-backed blue-black boards. A worn ex-library copy: 2/3 of the spine covered with masking tape and colored front flyleaf detached. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC doesn't record this 4th edition as a separate publication (nor the 2nd and 5th editions) and shows only sparse holding for the 1st, 3rd, & 6th editions. Contains contributions by Otto Binswanger, Strümpell, Edinger, Henschen, Ziehen, and others.
274. Pescetto, Guglielmo & Maffei, Giuseppe.
I Tics: etiopatogenesi clinica e terapia. [Torino]: Edizioni Minerva Medica, [1969]. 1st Edition. [viii]+406+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed ochre boards with white lettering. Edges moderately worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

275. Peters, Gerd.
Ergebnisse vergleichender anatomisch-pathologischer und klinischer Untersuchungen an Hirngeschädigten. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 74. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+190+[4]pp. 70 text figures. 9 tables. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
Peters was with the Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Psychiatrie in Munich.
276. Pickworth, F[rederick] A[lfred] (born 1889).
Chronic Nasal Sinusitis and Its Relation to Mental Disorder: an Applied Pathology of Abnormal Conditions of the Nasal Sinuses found in Mental Hospital Patients. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1935. 1st Edition. xii+156pp. 83 photographic and photo-engraved illustrations, of which 9 are color photo-lithographic images on 5 inserted plates. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Light cover soiling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $50.00

277. Pincus, Harold Alan & Pardes, Herbert, eds.
The Integration of Neuroscience and Psychiatry. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+94+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

278. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering and marbled endpapers. Slight rubbing to the front cover, a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00
An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottmüller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
279. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

280. Popoviciu, L[iviu], et al, eds.
Sleep 1978: Sleep Onset, Pathology of Child, Sleep and Coma, Hypophyseal Secretions and Sleep, Idiopathic Hypersomnia, Neurophysiology, Pharmacology, Methodology, Psychology, Psychiatry. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+794+[2]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

281. Potts, Charles S[ower] (1864-1930).
Nervous and Mental Diseases: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [2]+455+[3]pp. 86 text ills. 12mo. Panelled rose cloth with gilt spine. Corners lightly frayed, marginal tear to right edge of p. 391, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cordasco 00-3657.
282. Potts, Charles S[ower].
Nervous and Mental Diseases: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1913. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1900.] viii+[17]-610+[2]pp. + 141 text figures. Thick 12mo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine and green endpapers, top edge gilt. Hinges broken and front flyleaf detached, first gathering threatening to separate, crown worn, a good working copy only. *SOLD*
Chapters on the peripheral, cranial, spinal nerves, inflammation of the meninges, diffuse & focal diseases of the brain, and of the spinal cord, vasomotor & trophic diseases.
283. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cordasco 80-5117. Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia.
284. Quarti, Cornelia (born 1923) & Renaud, Jacqueline (born 1924).
Neuropsychologie de la douleur. Paris: Hermann, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+199+[1]pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

285. Ranney, Ambrose L[oomis] (1848-1905).
Lectures on Nervous Diseases from the Standpoint of Cerebral and Spinal Localization, and the Later Methods Employed in the Diagnosis and Treatment of These Affections. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. [First published 1888.] xiv+[2]+778pp. + 1 inserted collotype plate with two figures + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 14 plates included in pagination. 192 text woodcuts (many in color). Heavy 8vo. Printed bevel-edged blue buckram with gilt spine & front lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken with front hinge separating, a good copy. Fifth Thousand. Inquire | Order $85.00
Cordasco 80-5172 (1888 imprint only). Chapters on electro-therapeutics, aphasia, headache, epilepsy, meningitis, etc.
286. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM—Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome.
287. Richter, Derek, et al, eds.
Addiction and Brain Damage. London: Croom Helm / Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. 305+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. American issue in the University Park Press dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.95

288. Richter, Derek, ed.
Aspects of Learning and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] x+182pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

289. Richter, Derek, ed.
Metabolism of the Nervous System. New York: Pergamon Press, [1957]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xiv+500+[3]pp. + inserted half-tones. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, slight cover scratching, name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

290. Richter, Derek, ed.
Perspectives in Neuropsychiatry. Essays Presented to Dr. Frederick Lucien Golla by Past Pupils and Associates. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1950. 1st Edition. 236pp. 11 text figures. Panelled printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Wrinkle to the front board, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains W. E. Le Gros Clark "The Anatomical Perspective in Neuropsychiatry"; Alfred Meyer "Anatomical Lessons from Prefrontal Leucotomy"; Mary Brazier "Neural Nets and the Integration of Behavior"; Denis Hill "Electroencephalography as an Instrument of Research in Psychiatry"; W. Grey Walter "Features in the Electro-physiology of Mental Mechanisms"; W. R. Ashby "The Cerebral Mechanisms of Intelligent Action"; Derek Richter "The Biochemistry of Cerebral Function"; W. Russell Brain "The Concept of the Schema in Neurology and Psychiatry"; Eliot Slater "Perspectives in Psychiatric Genetics"; William Sargant "Aims and Methods of Treatment"; and 4 other papers.
291. Rieger, Conrad (1855-1939).
Über Apparate in dem Hirn. Arbeiten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik zu Würzburg, hrsg. von Martin Reichardt. Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+197pp. Tall 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed tan library boards with cut original wrapper title laid-down. Embossed library stamp to the title-page and spine call number, gouge to the upper right edge of the first few leaves, a good only copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's signature and New York address to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates copies only at Harvard & SUNY Brooklyn.
292. Riley, Terrence L., ed.
Clinical Aspects of Sleep and Sleep Disturbance. Boston: Butterworth Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+243+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

293. Roberts, Jeremy K. A.
Differential Diagnosis in Neuropsychiatry,. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+377+[3]pp. Printed pictorial laminated gray and black boards. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

294. Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition. 311+[1]pp. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed toward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order $30.00

295. Roccatagliata, Giuseppe.
Psicosi e corea di Huntington: un modello naturalistico in psichiatria. Pisa: Pacini Editore, [1979]. 1st Edition. 117+[51]pp. 45 pages of genealogical charts. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates only the Countway Library's copy.
296. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
Modern Approaches to the Dementias Part I: Etiology and Pathophysiology. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 19. Basel: Karger, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+227+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial pink boards with white and black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and slight rubbing to the corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

297. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
Modern Approaches to the Dementias, Part II: Clinical and Therapeutic Aspects. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 20. Basel: Karger, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+200pp. 25 text figures & 48 tables. Printed decorative pink and white boards with white and black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and slight rubbing to the corners, else near fine. Inquire | Order $30.00

298. Rosenfeld, M[ax] (born 1871).
Die Physiologie des Grosshirns. Issued with M[arcus Max] Isserlin's Psychologische Einleitung, pp. [107]-198. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+198pp. [Text of Rosenfeld's monograph constitutes the first 106 pages]. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached, rear wrap very worn, internally a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Handbuch der Psychiatrie Allgemeiner Teil, 2. Abteilung.
299. Rosenthal, M[oritz] (1833-1889).
A Clinical Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System. Preface by J.-M. Charcot. Translation by L[eopold] Putzel (born 1855) of the 1875 enlarged second edition of Klinik der Nervenkrankheiten, first published 1870. New York: William Wood & Company, 1879. xv+[3]+555+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled rust cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. The first trade edition, possibly a later printing as the stereotype plates show some wear. Probably preceded by the two-volume edition issued in Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors, which was sold by subscription. With the signature on the flyleaf of Henry Putnam Stearns (1828-1905), director of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $150.00
Cordasco 70-3145. Chapters on hysteria and encephalitis. Born in Hungary, Rosenthal was professor of nervous diseases at the University of Vienna. A standard period text, the second edition of his book was translated into French, Italian, and Russian, and English.
300. Rumpf, Theodore (1851-1934).
Die syphilitischen Erkrankungen des Nervensystems. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1887. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+620pp. + 2 lovely double-page tinted lithographic plates. Early 20th century green cloth with leather spine label (American binding). A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
At the time Rumpf was Privatdozent at Bonn where, from 1901, he was Professor of Medicine. Rumpf argued for hereditary syphilis as the cause of syphilitic diseases of the CNS, spine, and peripheral nerves.
301. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Kimber & Richardson, 1812. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 367+[1]pp. Original calf with leather spine label. Boards detaching and quite shelfworn & rubbed, internally a reasonably clean, lightly browned copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Austin 1961 #1670. The second issue has signature H reset so that Section VIII begins on page 62.
Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
302. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Light wear to the boards, an attractive copy with only light foxing. Inquire | Order $300.00

303. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. 4th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary sheep with leather spine label. Moderately foxed, spine rubbed, spine label lacking a good copy with typical foxing. Inquire | Order $250.00
The penultimate 19th century edition.
304. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Front board detached, edges shelfworn, text clean and nearly unfoxed, a good (internally very good) copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
The last 19th century edition.
305. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+367+[1]+4+[2]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised bands. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $90.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1812 first edition.
The first American treatise on psychiatry, published posthumously, which saw five unchanged editions through 1835 and which was the standard American textbook of psychiatry for a generation.
306. Rutter, Michael (born 1933), et al.
A Neuropsychiatric Study in Childhood. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 35/36. London: Spastics International Medical Publications in assocition with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+272pp. Text figures. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.40

307. Rydberg, Ulf, et al, eds.
Alcohol and the Developing Brain. Third International Berzelius Symposium Sponsored by the Swedish Society of Medicine. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+221+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed laminated pictorial green boards. A very good copy with owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

Section 1: Neuropsychiatry (A-B)

Section 2: Neuropsychiatry (C-F)

Section 3: Neuropsychiatry (G-L)

Section 5: Neuropsychiatry (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009