Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuropsychiatry (A-B)

List 1557 Created: 27 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Neuropsychiatry (C-F)

Section 3: Neuropsychiatry (G-L)

Section 4: Neuropsychiatry (M-R)

Section 5: Neuropsychiatry (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1557 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. A. M. A. Archives of Neurology.
Volume 1 No. 4. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1960]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1959.] [iv]+19-128+[6]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Loring F. Chapman & Harold G. Wolff's "The Cerebral Hemispheres and the Highest Integrative Functions of Man"; Donal L. Howie's "Incidence of Anomalies of the Circle of Willis in Psychiatric Patients"; Joseph A. Luhan's "Long Survival After Unilateral Stab Wound of Medulla with Unusual Pyramidal Tract Distribution"; Fletcher H. McDowell et al's "An Arteriographic Study of Cerebrovascular Disease"; Robert L. McLaurin et al's "Studies on Cerebral Oxygenation During Induced Hypotension."
2. Abraham, K[arl] (1877-1925).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der motorischen Apraxie auf Grund eines Falles von einseitiger Apraxie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie, No. 233, 15. März 1907. Berlin: Verlag von Vogel & Kreienbrink, 1907. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [161]-190+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers edgeworn and detached. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in Grinstein; no copy of the offprint listed in OCLC. A scarce pre-analytic offprint by Abraham, the first trained psychiatrist to take up psychoanalysis.
3. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the First Conference March 20-21, 1950, New York, N.Y. [New York]: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 200pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Kleitman's "The Sleep-Wakefulness Cycle"; ZIlboorg's "Psychoanalytic Concepts of Sleep and Dreams"; Henry K. Beecher's "Perception of Pain annd Some Factors That Modify It"; Margaret Brenman's "The Phenomena of Hypnosis"; and Hudson Hoagland's "Consciousness and the Chemistry of Time."
4. Adler, Charles S., et al.
Psychiatric Aspects of Headache. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+387+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

5. Altschule, Mark D.
Bodily Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+228+[2]pp. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped, spine a bit dull, a good to very good ex-library copy. Signed and dated "March 1953" by Altschule on the flyleaf. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. *SOLD*

6. Altschule, Mark D.
Bodily Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+228+[2]pp. Printed russet cloth. Spine faded, minor cover staining and shelfwear, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

7. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
Nervous Indigestion. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1931. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1930.] [2]+xviii+297+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed panelled straight-grained dark brown cloth. Slight flecking to cloth, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

8. Ameghino, Arturo, ed.
Actas de la primera Conferencia Latino Americana de neurologia, psiquiatria y medicina legal. Auspiciada por los ministerios de justicia e instruccion publica y relaciones exteriores y culto, Buenos Aires, 14-17 noviembre, 1928. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 707+[1]; 965+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Drab cloth-backed flexible library boards with cut title from the front wrapper of volume one laid-down. A good ex-library set in an undistingushed library binding. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-age of volume one and name stamp to the title of volume two. Inquire | Order $125.00

9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII.
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXX. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1873-1874. vii+[[1]+522pp. Gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains M. G. Cheverria's "On Epileptic Insanity" [by the author of probably the first American book on epilepsy in 1870]; John Gray's "Pathology of Insanity", the Ontario psychiatrist Henry Landor's "Hysteria in Children contrasted with Mania", Isaac Ray's "Ideal Characters of the Officers of a Hospital for the Insane"; Daniel H. Kitchen's "Ergot in the Treatment of Nervous Diseases," "Nitritre of Amyl in the Treatment of Spasmodic Asthma and Acute Bronchitis"; report of the Supreme Court's decision on the liability of insurance companies for losses by suicide; John Ordronaux's "On Expert Testimony in Judicial Proceedings" and ""Is Habitual Drunkenness a Disease?"; and a number of articles on syphilis & insanity.
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIII. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1876-1877. vii+[1]+594pp. + photo- wood engraving of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane. Gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges quite rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains Pliny Earle's important "Curability of Insanity" and Abram Shew's "History and Description of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; Bucknill's "Notes on Asylums for the Insane in America" [from the London Lancet]; Theodore Deecke's "Preparation of Tissues for Microscopic Examination—An Account of the Methods and Apparatus Employed"; the association's annual proceedings; John P. Gray's "Pathological Researches"; "Case of Mrs. Jane C. Norton" [complaint heard by John Ordronaux, NY State Lunacy Commissioner for injuries suffered at the NY Hospital]; A. E. Macdonald's "General Paresis."
12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1877-8. v+[1]+586+[2]pp. Gilt-stamped 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges quite rubbed and scraped, rear board detached, internally a clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains J. K. Bauduy's "Automatic Cerebration as Related to Cerebral Localization", Eugene Grissom's "Mechanical Protection for the Violent Insane"; Andrew McFarland's "Association Reminiscences and Reflections", Walter Channing's "Case of Helen Miller - Self-Mutilation", R. M. Bucke's "The Functions of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System", John P. Gray's "Mental Hygiene"; Maurice Schiff's "On the So-called Motor Centers in the Hemispheres of the Cerebrum" (translated from the Italian by Theodore Deecke); O. H. Palmer's "Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity"; and James G. Kiernan's "Katatonia: A Clinical Form of Insanity" (probably the first paper in English on catatonia).
13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1904. [577]-835+[1] + viii pages + inserted front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Robert Jones "The Development of Insanity in Regard to Civilization"; F. S. Pearce & L. N. Boston "The Blood in Epilepsy: Experiments in Animals"; L. Pearce Clark & Thomas P. Prout "Status Epilepticus: A Clnical and Pathological Study"; C. A. Drew "Was He a Paranoiac?"; J. M. Buchanan "The Treatment of the Morphine Habit by Hoscine"; Otto Folin "Some Metabolism Studies"; Isador H. Coriat "The Chemical Findings in the Cerebro-Spinal Fluid and Central Nervous System in Various Mental Diseases"; Wm. Rush Denton, Jr. "Report of a Second Case of Dementia Praecox with Autopsy"; Isabel A. Bradley "A Case of Chorea Insaniens with Report of Autopsy"; Walter D. Berry "Intracranial Psammo-Sarcoma without Paralyis."
14. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition. 122pp. + 2 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains Charles Wagner's "Recent Trends in Psychiatry"; Charles Ricksher's "A Review of the Nature and Function of the Neuroglia"; Lawson Lowrey's "Some Observations on the Relationship between Syphilis of the Nervous System and the Psychoses"; Egbert Fell's "The Diagnostic Value of Spinal Fluid and Wassermann Tests in Psychiatry"; E. M. Auer's "Paranoid Types in Syphilitic Disease of the Central Nervous System"; Arrah Evarts' "The Ephebic Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "The Criminal Insane and Insane Criminals"; Herman Adler's "Observations on Cranial Asymmetry".
15. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 122pp. + 2 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Spine partly erose, else a crisp, unopened copy. *SOLD*

16. Andreasen, Nancy C., ed.
Brain Imaging: Applications in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+384+[4]pp. 67 text figures (many being color images). Printed pictorial blue boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and light wear to the foot of the spine and corners. Inquire | Order $31.95

17. Ansell, G[ordon] B[rian] & Bradley, P. B., eds.
Macromolecules and Behavior. Lectures and proceedings of the international symposium held at the University of Birmingham Medical School in March 1971 to mark the visit of its first Arthur Thomson Visiting Professor, Professor Holger Hydén of the University of Göteborg. Baltimore / London / Tokyo: University Park Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+300+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Hydén. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front & rear flyleaves and the right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Contains Hydén's three lectures (1: Changes in Brain Protein during Learning; 2: Nerve Cells and their Glia; 3: RNA Changes in Brain Cells during Changes in Behaviour and Function) and sections on Neurochemical Correlates of Behaviour with Particular Reference to Learning (5 papers); Modifications of Brain Chemistry in Relation to Behaviour (3 papers); Neuronal Interactions, Learning and Memory (5 papers); Round Table Discussion: Neurobiological Models of Learning.
18. Anstie, Francis E[dmund] (1833-1874).
Neuralgia and the Diseases That Resemble It. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1871. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth. Crown chipped, slight marginal tear to one leaf, a good copy with the spine call number and gold foil title-page stamp of the Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Much on hysteria, hypochondriasis, and what we would today call psychoneurotic disorders.
19. Ardin-Delteil, P. (born 1870).
L'épilepsie psychique: ses rapports dans l'aliénation mentale et la criminalaté. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1898. 1st Edition. 275+[5]pp. Modern crimson cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine label. Library stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

20. [Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946)].
Psychiatrische en Neurologische Bladen Jaargang 38. Amsterdam: F. Van Rossen, 1934. [viii]+959+[3]pp. + inserted plates (including a portrait bust of Ariëns Kappers). Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Spine worn and joints taped, otherwise a good to very good, shaken copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Festschrift volume of the journal almost entirely devoted to publications related to Ariëns Kappers work by his students and colleagues. Includes Kappers's "The Phylogenetic Development of the Cerebellums" and "The fissuration on the Frontal Lobe of Sinantrhopus pekinensis Black, compared with the Fissuration in Neanderthalmen." The majority of the Kappers papers are in English, some in German, and only a handful in Dutch. Also includes William Addison's "Unusual Large Nerve Cells in the Cerebellar Cortex of Several Aquatic Animals"; Coghill's "New Anatomical Relations and the Probable Function of Mauthner's FIbers"; Tilly Edinger's "Anton Fritsch's 'Grosshirn von Polyptychodon' ist der Steinkern eines Schildrötenschädels"; Gehuchten's "Les Neuro-Anémies"; C. Judson Herrick's "Neurobiotaxis in the Corpus Striatum"; Kuhlenbeck's "Ueber die beiden Hauptprinzipien in der vergleichenden Hirnforshcung"; Marburg's "Ueber Verschiedenheiten im Bau des Gehirns hochgezüchteter Hunderassen."
21. Bailey, Pearce (1865-1922).
Diseases of the Nervous System Resulting from Accident and Injury. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. xii+627+[5]pp. 94 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine. Hinges lightly cracked, 3.5 cm. deep section of top of front flyleaf neatly excised all the way across, spine dull, shelfwear to the corners and crown, still quite a decent copy for this book. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The second book by an American (of which we are aware) on traumatic neuroses, the first being Hamilton's 1904 book. An outgrowth of Bailey's earlier Accident and Injury in their Relations to the Nervous System he tries in the present work to provide the means for differentiating between nerve afflictions resulting from injury or trauma and endogenous disorders. Quite different in tone, orientation, and purpose from Hamilton's earlier book since Bailey was a practicing neurologist (at the time Clinical Lecturer in Neurology at Columbia University) while Hamilton was a forensically oriented alienist. Bailey went on, of course, to achieve considerable distinction as an American neurologist.

Part I deals with organic effects of injury to the nervous system, part II with functional effects, and part III with medico-legal considerations.

22. Ballet, Gilbert (1853-1916).
Neurasthenia. Translation by P. Campbell Smith of the 3rd revised edition of L'hygiène du neurasthènique (Paris 1906), published under Ballet's name only. The first edition in English of the third French edition was published by Henry Kimpton in London in 1908, with an American issue by Hoeber in 1909 and a second printing in 1911. The first two French editions (1897 & 1900) were titled L'hygiène du neurasthénique and had Adrien Proust as the first author. This was translated in 1902 as as The Treatment of Neurasthenia. New York: William Wood and Company, 1911. 1st Edition by this publisher, printed in the UK. xxvix+[3]+408pp. Bevel-edged dark blue cloth-backed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, lower front corner and lower front joint frayed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. *SOLD*

23. Barbeau, André (1932-1986?), et al, eds.
Choline and Lecithin in Brain Disorders. Nutrition and the Brain Volume 5. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+456+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Sections on acetylcholine synthesis and biochemistry; measurement, sources, and metabolism of choline & lecithin; anatomy, physiology, and pharmacology of cholinergic neurons; movement disorders; memory & mood disorders.
24. Barlow, Charles F.
Mental Retardation and Related Disorders. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 17]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+146+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with green and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.95

25. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year.] [2]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. Ruled bevel-edged mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Head and foot of spine shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, corners worn, hinges cracked and at some recent time glued, a good copy. Probable early issue measuring 22.5cm. in height. *SOLD*
The 2nd edition contains a new 5 page preface.
26. Beard, George M[iller].
The Symptoms of Sexual Exhaustion (Sexual Neurasthenia). Reprinted from The Independent Practitioner, May and June, 1880. Baltimore: Practitioner Publishing Co., 1880. 1st separate Edition. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping and minor cover staining, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

27. Benda, Clemens E[rnst] (born 1898).
Klinische Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+1229+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Wyrsch's "Klinik der Schizophrenie"; Hans Weitbrecht's"Depressive und Manische endogene Psychosen"; Hans-Hermann Meyer's Die Therapie der Manisch-depressiven Erkrankungen"; Karl Leonhard's "Die atypischen Psychosen und Kleists Lehre von den endogenen Psychosen"; Hans Binder's "Die psychopathischen Dauerzustände und die abnormen seelischen Reaktionen und Entwicklungen"; Erwin Stengel's "Neurosenprobleme vom anglo-amerikanischen Gesichtspunkt"; Pierre Schneider's "Considérations pratiques sur le traitement des névroses"; Max Müller's "Einleitung" [zur Psychiatrie der Suchen section]; Sakari Sariola's "Social Implications of Alcoholism"; Rudolf Wyss's "Klinik des Alkoholismus"; Hugo Solms's "Die Behandlung der akuten Alkoholvergiftung und der akuten und chronischen Formen des Alkoholismus"; John Staehelin's "Nichtalkoholische Süchte"; Klaus Conrad's "Die symptomatischen Psychosen"; Werner Scheid's "Die psychischen Störungen bei Infektions- und Tropenkrankheiten"; Clemens Faust's "Die psychischen Störungen nach Hirntraumen: Akute traumatische Psychosen und psychische Spätfolgen nach Hirnverletzungen"; Gerhard Schorsch's "Epilepsie: Klinik und Forschung"; Rudolf Dreyer's "Die Behandlung der Epilepsien"; Clemens Benda's "Die Oligophrenien (Geistige Entwicklungsstörungen)"; Klaus Poeck's "Anhang: Zur Erbpathologie und Psychiatrie der Oligophrenien"; Hermann Stutte's "Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie"; Hanns Ruffin's "Das Altern un die Psychiatrie des Seniums."
28. Benda, Clemens E[rnst].
Studies in Mongolism III: The Pituitary Body. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry Juley 1939, Vol. 42, pp. 1-20. [Chicago]: 1939. 1st separate Edition. 20pp. 4 text figures. Thin 8vo. Offprint. Embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the first page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed "Dr S. E Jelliffe With the compliments of the author". *SOLD*

29. Benedek, Ladislaw, ed.
Neurological and Psychiatric Papers from the Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases of the Stephen Tisza University, Debrecen, Hungary. Hughlings Jackson Memorial Volume [fron wrapper title]. Debrecen, Hungary: Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases, 1935. 1st Edition. Each paper separately paginated. Heavy 8vo. Brown library buckram. A good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains 57 papers, mostly in German with a few in English or French. Divided into the following sections: Psychiatry; Neurology; Neuropathology; Psychology and Psychopathology; Care of Mental Patients, psychic prophylaxy, eugenics; Forensic Psychiatry; Genetics and Neuropsychiatry.
30. Benedikt, Moritz (1835-1920).
Anatomical Studies Upon Brains of Criminals: A Contribution to Anthropology, Medicine, Jurisprudence, and Psychology. Translation by E[dward] P[ayson] Fowler (1833-1914) of Anatomische Studien an Verbrecher-Gehirnen, 1879. New York: William Wood & Company, Publishers, 1881. 1st Edition in English. [2]+185+[3]pp. Text woodcuts (reproducing the photographs in the German original). Printed bevel-edged red cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and horizontal black front rules. Slight foxing and slight tear to the gutter of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with dustsoiled covers, library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Unprinted spine hand-lettered. *SOLD*
Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Vienna, Benedikt make numerous discoveries in electrotherapeutics and neuropathology; Ellenberger thought that his notion of the "pathogenic secret" in hysteria directly prefigured and influenced Breuer & Freud, who footnoted him in their 1892 paper. Charcot named a rare neuromuscular syndrome after him after he correctly described it (tegmental mesencephalic paralysis). Along with Lombroso, Benedikt also pioneered the study of criminal anthropology. In the present book, which was influential in its time, he tried to localize morality in the brain and to show that the brains of criminals differed in anatomical structure from those of normals. He didn't get the anatomy right (and couldn't have, given the knowledge of neuroanatomy in his time) but as D'Amasio's recent work has shown, Benedikt was right about the localization of moral feelings.
31. Berger, Henry Irving (born 1887).
Encyclopedic Diagnosis of Nervous and Mental Diseases. St. Louis: Old Peacock Sultan Co., 1932. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1928.] pp. [ii]+[503]-691+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. Front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

32. Berger, Hans [ie Johannes] (1873-1941).
Ueber die Lokalisation im Großhirn. Rede gehalten bei der akademischen Preisverteilung zu Jena am 18. Juni 1927. Jenaer akademischen Reden Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [4]+36pp. Blacfk cloth-backed printed gray boards with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Crown repaired with black cloth, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

33. Blackburn, I[saac] W[right] (1851-1911).
Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. Small Folio. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and scuffing, a much better than average copy with firm hinges, albeit with library bookplate, small spine call number, stamp to the rear paste-down, and small embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Cordasco 00-0297. Blackburn was pathologist at the Government Hospital for the Insane (St. Elizabeths).
34. Blackburn, I[saac] W[right].
Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. 4to. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Cordasco 00-0297.
35. Blumer, Dietrich, ed.
Psychiatric Aspects of Epilepsy. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+345+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

36. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879) & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
The Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education. New York: The Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge glued, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886).
Der amyostatische Symptomenkomplex: klinische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung allgemein pathologischer Fragen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 33. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Numerous rear blank leaves added by the binder. Contemporary maroon buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Edges faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Bostroem was Privatdozent for Psychiatry & Neurology at the University of Leipzig.

The First Book on Chorea

38. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
Wellcome II, p. 216. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406].
39. Brady, Joseph V. & Nauta, Walle J. H., eds.
Principles, Practices, and Positions in Neuropsychiatric Research: A Volume in Honor of Dr. David McKenzie Rioch. Papers reprinted from the Journal of Psychiatric Research Volume 8, No's. 3 & 4. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition in book form. xv+[1]+167-548+[2]pp. + 19 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*

40. Braun, Ernst.
Die vitale Person. Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen Band 2. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. [6]+79+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, wrappers darkened, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95
Braun was Privatdozent for Psychiatry and Neurology at the University of Kiel.
41. Bremner, J. Douglas.
Does Stress Damage the Brain?: Understanding Trauma-Related Disorders from a Mind-Body Perspective. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+311+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

42. Brock, Samuel (born 1893), ed.
Injuries of the Brain and Spinal Cord and Their Coverings: Neuro-Psychiatric, Surgical, and Medico-Legal Aspects. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1960]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940.] [xii]+739+[1]pp. Text figures (many more than in the 3rd edition). Heavy 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
The classic work on the subject. A fifth (and final) edition appeared in 1974.
43. Brown, Gregory M. (born 1927), et al, eds.
Neuroendocrinology and Psychiatric Disorders. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+430pp. Small 4to. Reddish boards with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $45.00

44. Brown, Mabel Webster, compiler.
Neuropsychiatry and the War: A Bibliography with Abstracts. Edited by Frankwood E. Williams. New York: War Work Committee, The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc., 1918. 1st Edition. 292pp. Printed brown wrappers. Slight marginal dampstaining, some staining and chipping to title-page with upper right corner to the next two leaves crumpled, a good copy. Uncommon. Also issued in flexible cloth. *SOLD*
Bibliographs & abstracts the literature in English, German, Italian, Dutch, French, and Russian.
45. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to the head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00
No copy located in OCLC. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry).
46. Bruton, C. J.
The Neuropathology of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 31. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xiv]+158+[4]pp. 21 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

47. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
Über nervöse Entartung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 1. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges chipped, moderate cover staining, otherwise a very good copy with embossed institute stamp to the title and flyleaf. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

48. Burnand, Gordon.
Brain Activity and Abnormal Behavior in Terms of Problem Theory. [Buckinghamshire]: [Leadership], [2003]. 1st Edition. [viii]+242+[6]pp. + Addenda slip tipped in. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $139.99

49. Buscaino, Vito Maria (born 1887).
Biologia della vita emotiva. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, [1921]. 1st Edition. [6]+236+[4]pp. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, crown masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates 4 copies: NY Acad Med; NLM; Univ Minnesota, Univ of Queensland. Buscaino was director of the Clinic for Diseases of the Nervous System at the University of Naples. Contains chapters on the somatic expression of emotion; physiopathology of emotion; pathogenesis of psychic trauma; hysteria & trauma; classification of mental disorders; demntia praecox.
Section 2: Neuropsychiatry (C-F)

Section 3: Neuropsychiatry (G-L)

Section 4: Neuropsychiatry (M-R)

Section 5: Neuropsychiatry (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009