Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Biological Psychiatry (M-W)

List 1553 Created: 15 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Biological Psychiatry (A-E)

Section 2: Biological Psychiatry (F-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1553 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


181. Malitz, Sidney (born 1923) & Sackeim, Harold A., eds.
Electroconvulsive Therapy: Clinical and Research Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 462. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1986. 1st Edition. [x]+424+[2]pp. Printed navy blue boards with silver lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

182. Mann, J[oseph] John & Stanley, Michael, eds.
Psychobiology of Suicidal Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 487. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1986. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+357+[1]pp. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

183. Marchand, [Jean Ludovic] L[eon] (born 1873).
Maladies mentales: études anatomo-biologiques. Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1939. 1st Edition. 435+[1]pp. 86 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Crown chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title. Review copy with Jelliffe's date stamp "Jun 21 1939". Inquire | Order $50.00

184. Marneros, Andreas (born 1946) & Pillmann, Frank.
Acute and Transient Psychoses. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [x]+243+[3]pp. Green and black glossy boards with white and black lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

185. Mathew, Roy J., ed.
The Biology of Anxiety. Technical Editors Lore Feldman and Karen Hanson Stuyck. Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual Symposium, November 5-7, 1980 Texas Research Institute of Mental Sciences, Houston. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+299+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

186. Matthysse, Steven W. & Kety, Seymour, eds.
Catecholamines and Schizophrenia. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xx]+369+[3]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $34.95

187. Mavissakalian, Matig & Barlow, David H., eds.
Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. vii+255pp. Tan cloth. very good in chipped dust jacket with library spine label. Inquire | Order $7.55

188. Mednick, Sarnoff A. (born 1928), et al, eds.
Genetics, Environment and Psychopathology. North-Holland Research Series on Early Detection and Prevention of Behaviour Disorders Volume 1. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company / NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. xiv+346pp. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining to several pages, a good reading copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50

189. Meduna, Ladislas [Joseph] (1896-1964).
Die Konvulsionstherapie der Schizophrenie. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1937. 1st Edition. 121+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Wrappers chipped with corners creased, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $285.00
Norman Catalog 1486.
The first book on convulsive (or shock) therapy.
190. Mendels, Joseph, ed.
The Psychobiology of Depression. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+175+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $19.95

191. Mendlewicz, J[ulien] & Praag, Herman M[eïr] van (born 1929), eds.
Biological Rhythyms and Behavior. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 11. Basel: S. Karger, 1983. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[1]pp. 53 text figures and 16 tables. Printed gold card covers with black lettering and white front panel. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $28.50

192. Mendlewicz, J[ulien], et al, eds.
Serotonin in Affective Disorders. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 14. Basel: Karger, [1984]. 1st Edition. [v]+90pp. Printed pictorial tan boards with white panels and black lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, small stain to the front board, else near fine. Inquire | Order $24.95

193. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
The Nervous System and the Mind: A Treatise on the Dynamics of the Human Organism. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+374pp. Blind-blocked pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Front & rear leaves foxed, light edge-rubbing, a very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the first explicitly neuropsychological books, chapters 11-14 of which present Mercier's classification of feelings. Mercier was a polymath British clinical psychologist whose principal contributions were to forensic psychology.
194. Mettler, Cecilia C[harlotte] (1909-1943).
History of Medicine: A Correlative Text, Arranged According to Subjects. Edited by Fred. A. Mettler. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1947.] [2]+xxix+[1]+1215+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed double-column format. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's bookplate, else fine with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $125.00
Outstanding discussions of neuropsychiatric figures with much material not duplicated in other histories. In my opinion, a much-undervalued history of medicine.

The First Book on GPI in English

195. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius (died 1917).
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1880. 1st Edition. v+[2]+246+[2]pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1880. Original paneled mauve cloth, rebacked with new endpapers and black leather spine label. Corners frayed, boards spotted, 19th century hospital stamp and ink inscription to the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The first boook in English on GPI.
Mickle was medical superintendent of Grove Hall Asylum, London. An expansion of his 1878 paper on the subject published in the April 1878 issue of the Journal of Mental Science, Mickle's book was written in 1878, though publication was delayed until 1880.
196. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius.
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880.] [4]+466pp. Panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with black cloth with original gilt-stamped spine laid-down. Light wear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first book on GPI in English, vastly expanded from the first edition.
197. Mitsuda, Hisatoshi & Fukuda, Tetsuo, eds.
Biological Mechanisms of Schizophrenia and Schizophreniform-Like Psychoses. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd., 1974. 1st Edition. xx+341+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Very slight ink-lining to several pages and a couple paper clip indentations, else very good plus in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.95

198. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930) & Mourgue, R[aoul] (born 1886).
Biologische Einführung in das Studium der Neurologie und Psychopathologie. Translated by Erich Katzenstein. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1928 in French.] [xx]+400+[4]pp. + 20 plates. 13 text figures. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Crown frayed, light shelfwear to the corners, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $75.00

199. Monchablon Espinoza, Alberto J.
Catatonías por neurolépticos (síndrome neuroléptico maligno). [Buenos Aires]: Editorial Ananké, [1998]. 1st Edition. [2]+304+[6]pp. Printed dcorative yellow card covers with black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Not in OCLC.
200. Nasrallah, Henry A. & Pettegrew, Jay W., eds.
NMR Spectroscopy in Psychiatric Brain Disorders. Progress in Psychiatry No. 47. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xx+260pp. Pebbled black cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $11.95

201. Nielsen, J[ohannes] M[aagaard] (born 1890) & Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
The Engrammes of Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xx]+509+[3]pp. 28 text ills. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The first broadly based textbook of biological psychiatry. Engrammes were hypothesized functional units of nerve tissue, permanently altered by temporary excitation.
202. Nyström, Sune.
On Relation Between Clinical Factors and Efficacy of E.C.T. in Depression. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 181. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1965. 1st Edition. 140pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Vertically creased, foot of spine quite chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $40.00

203. Osborne, N[eville] N. & Hamon, M[ichel], eds.
Neuronal Serotonin. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+555+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed white laminated boards with red & black lettering and red endpapers. A bit cocked, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $59.95

204. Perris, C[arlo], et al, eds.
Neurophysiological Correlates of Normal Cognition and Psychopathology. Proceedings of the 4th International Symposium on Clinical Neurophysiological Aspects of Psychopathological Conditions, Feusisberg, September 5-8, 1982. Advances in Biological Psychiatry 13. Basel: Karger, 1983. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. Printed stiff pictorial tan & white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

205. Peter, Hans.
Die Psychiatrische Beurteilung von Motorfahrzeufuhrern. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1960]. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

206. Pilcz, Alexander (1871-1954).
Lehrbuch der speziellen Psychiatrie für Studierende und Ärzte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1904. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+249+[1]pp. Early red cloth with black leather spine label. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. *SOLD*
Lesky. The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century. p.343. At the psychiatric clinic of the University of Vienna Hospital, Pilcz (who was its acting head for several years) is best known for his research into the hereditary influence in mental diseases.
207. Pilcz, Alexander.
Lehrbuch der speziellen Psychiatrie für Studierende und Ärzte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 6th Revised Edition. [First published 1904.] xvi+315+[1]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine erose, bottom corner of front wrapper and title-page creased, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review Copy] on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

208. Pilcz, Alexander.
Lehrbuch der speziellen Psychiatrie für Studierende und Ärzte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1926. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1904.] xvi+330+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, wrappers detached, a mostly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. Review copy stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" on the front wrapper. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

209. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902), ed.
The Neuroses and Their Treatment. New York: Philosophical Library, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+555+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
37 papers including 2 by Meduna on carbon dioxide therapy; Frank Ayd on lobotomy; Henry Miles et al on evaluation of psychotherapy of 62 cases of anxiety neurosis; Harley Shands on sever trauma; Franklin Du Bois on compulsion neurosis with anorexia nervosa; George Mahl & Eugene Brody on chronic anxiety symptomatology, experimental stress, and HCL secretion; Nartbua F, Farnham on childhood hysteria; 2 papers by Spitz on anxiety in infancy and psychiatric therapy in infancy.
210. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), et al.
Hereditary and Environmental Factors in the Causation of M. Manic-Depressive Psychoses and Dementia Praecox. (By) Horatio M. Pollock… Benjamin Malzberg… Raymond G. Fuller… Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1939. 1st Edition. 473+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

211. Praag, H[erman] M. van & Bruinvels, J., eds.
Neurotransmission and Disturbed Behavior. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1977 in Utrecht.] [xii]-312+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

212. Ratey, John J. (born 1948) & Johnson, Catherine.
Shadow Syndromes. New York: Pantheon Books, [1997]. 1st Edition. [x]+389+[1]pp. Gray cloth-backed light gray boards. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

213. Rehwald, E., ed.
Das Hirntrauma: Beiträge zur Behandlung, Begutachtung und Betreueuung Hirnverletzter. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 59. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. xii+527+[1]pp. 106 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

214. Reisberg, Barry, ed.
Alzheimer's Disease. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+475+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

215. Reiter, Paul J.
Zur Pathologie der Dementia Praecox: gastrointentestinale Störungen, ihre klinische und ätiologische Bedeutung. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaards Verlag / Leipzig: Georg Thiemes Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 222pp, 47 text figures. Rebound in early brown buckram. Light cover scratching and soiling, else a very good copy with the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. *SOLD*

216. Richter, Curt Paul (1894-1988).
Biological Clocks in Medicine and Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. 103 text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Henry Rowell // a Happy Birthday // Curt Richter". Inquire | Order $65.00

217. Rigter, Henk & Crabbe, John C., Jr., eds.
Alcohol Tolerance and Dependence. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xx]+455+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed lightly decorative white cloth with red and black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

218. Rosanoff, Aaron J[oshua] (1878-1943).
Manual of Psychiatry. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1920. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1905.] xv+[1]+684pp. A few text figures. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Rosanoff was the first American psychiatrist to investigate the heredity of mental disorders to determine whether they followed the laws of Mendelian inheritance. Contains contributions by Rogues de Fursac, Harry Hollingworth, Mary C. Jarrett, and Clarenced A. Neymann.
219. Rosanoff, Aaron J[oshua].
Manual of Psychiatry and Mental Hygiene. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949] [this edition 1st issued 1938]. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1905.] [2]+[xviii]+1091+[1]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Rosanoff was the first American psychiatrist to investigate the heredity of mental disorders to determine whether they followed the laws of Mendelian inheritance.
220. Rosenthal, David (born 1916) & Kety, Seymour, eds.
The Transmission of Schizophrenia. Proceedings of the Second Research Conference of the Foundations' Fund for Research in Psychiatry, Dorado, Puerto Rico, 26 June to 1 July 1967. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+433+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Patterned black fabrikoid with painted blue spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

221. Sachar, Edward J[oel] (born 1933), ed.
Advances in Psychoneuroendocrinology. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 3 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1980. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+203-368+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

222. Sachar, Edward J[oel], ed.
Hormones, Behavior, and Psychopathology. Issued in American Psychopathological Association Series. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+307+[10]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owners name to title-page, else very good. Inquire | Order $14.95

223. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
Schizophrenia. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[5]+335+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue-gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Includes Sakel's account of his introduction of insulin shock therapy.
224. Sankar, V. Siva.
Some Biological Aspects of Schizophrenic Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 96 Article 1. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1962. 1st Edition. 489+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed brown wrappers. Some splitting to the upper joints, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Contains A.J. Friedhoff & M. Goldstein's "New Developments in Metabolism of Mescaline and Related Amines"; Roland Fischer et al's "Biological Aspects of Time in Relation to (Model) Psychoses"; Louis Jolyon West et al's "The Psychosis of Sleep Deprivation"; Sankar et al's "Effect of LSD, BOL, and Chlorpromazine on 'Neurohormone' Metabolism"; Daniel X. Freedman & Nicholas J. Giarman's "LSD-25 and the Status and Level of Brain Serotonin"; & 41 other papers.
225. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
Lectures on Mental Diseases. London: John Churchill and Sons, 1866. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog dated Feb. 1874. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with dark brown endpapers, rebacked with the original spine laid-down. Slight chip to the right edge of the colored front endpaper, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $275.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College, London and proprietor of Sandwell Park Private Asylum.
226. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius].
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866.] [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). Red cloth. Recased with original worn spine laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had been medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society.
227. Sargant, William.
Battle for the Mind: A Psychology of Conversion and Brain-Washing. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [264]pp. + 8 pages of halftones. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Rear hinge cracked, slight cover staining, a good to very good ex-library copy. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

228. Sargant, William.
Battle for the Mind: A Psychology of Conversion and Brain-Washing. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1961]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957.] xxviii+255+[5]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 16mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

229. Scheid, K. F.
Febrile Episoden bei schizophrenen Psychosen: eine klinische und pathophysiologische Studie. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 97+[3]pp. 7 text figures. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and front call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. *SOLD*
OCLC locates 4 copies: NY Acad of Med, NLM, Wellcome, & Nervenklinik Univ of Munich.
230. Schipkowensky, Nikola.
Schizophrenie und Mord: ein Beitrag zur Biopsychopathologie des Mordes. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 63. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*
OCLC records only one copy, in Germany.
231. Schizofrenie: Bolletino Trimestrale del Primo Centro Provinciale di Studio della Demenze Precoce.
Volumes 1-7. Edited by Vitige Tirelli & Emilio Rizzatti. [Racconigi]: 1931-1939. With inserted charts and half-tones. 4to. Contemporary green buckram. Slight soiling to several spines, a very good set with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate and autopen signatures to each volume. Inquire | Order $500.00
Devoted entirely to physical treatment with papers in the later volumes on insulin treatment and Egas Moniz's prefrontal leucotomy. According to the Union List of Serials only several libraries have the journal.
232. Schüle, Heinrich (1840-1916).
Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten. Handbuch der Speciellen Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Dr. H. v. Ziemssen Band 16. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1880. 2nd Edition. [First published 1878.] viii+699+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with early 20th century cloth spine and corners, spine gilt-stamped. Minor edge-chipping, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. The second edition is unaltered. *SOLD*

233. Schulz, S. Charles & Tamminga, Carol A., eds.
Schizophrenia: Scientific Progress. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+418+[14]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with painted red spine label and gitl and red lettering. Owner's ink signature and embossed name stamp to the title-page, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

234. Serafetinides, E. A., ed.
Psychiatric Research in Practice; Biobehavioral Themes. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Printed dark blue cloth with red and gilt lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

235. Shagass, Charles, et al, eds.
Biological Psychiatry 1985: Proceedings of the IVth World Congress of Biological Psychaitry held from September 8th through 13th, 1985 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Developments in Psychiatry Volume 7. New York: Elsevier, [1986]. 1st Edition. li+[1]+1596pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative olive and navy blue cloth with blue and green lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

236. Sheldon, William H[erbert] (1898-1977), et al.
Varieties of Delinquent Youth: An Introduction to Constitutional Psychiatry. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+899+[3]pp. Text plates. Heavy 8vo. Black buckram with painted red spine label. Slight staining to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

237. Sheldon, William H[erbert].
The Varieties of Human Physique: An Introduction to Constitutional Psychology. In collaboration with S. S. Stevens & W. B. Tucker. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1950]. Later printing. [First published 1940.] xii+[2]+347+[7]pp. + 65 plates. Black cloth with painted red spine label. Upper corners bumped, a very good copy. *SOLD*

238. Shepherd, Michael, et al.
An Experimental Approach to Psychiatric Diagnosis: An International Study. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 201. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1968. 1st Edition. 89+[3]pp. Printed white stiff wrappers with blue lettering. A very good copy with minor cover staining and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.95

239. Shepherd, M[ichael], ed.
Handbook of Psychiatry. I: General Psychopathology; 2: Mental Disorders and Somatic Illness; 3: Psychoses of Uncertain Etiology; 4: The Neuroses and Personality Disorders; 5: The Scientific Foundations of Psychiatry. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1983-1985]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+307+[1]; [xii]+337+[3]; xiv+313+[9]; xviii+500+[2]; xiv+359+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Printed gray and black card covers. Red ink scoring to a handful of pages in volume three, otherwise a very good set with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00
Volume I contains brief but good historical papers: Bynum's "Psychiatry in Its Historical Context" and "Psychsomatic"; Scharfetter's "Psychosis" and "Paranoia"; Fischer-Homberger's "Neurosis" and "Hypochondriasis"; Starobinski's "Mania and Depression"; Hoenig's "Sexology"; and Temkin's "Epilepsy".
240. Shuchter, Stephen R., et al.
Biologically Informed Psychotherapy for Depression. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+224+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

241. Shuman, Samuel I.
Psychosurgery and the Medical Control of Violence: Autonomy and Deviance. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. 362+[6]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

242. Silveira, Aníbal.
O método de Meduna em esquizofrênicos crônicos. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Oficinas Gráficas do Serviço de Assistência a Psicopatas, 1941. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 16 photographic plates + 1 folding table. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with varnisned call number to the front cover. Rare. Inscribed on the dedication page "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe, // with best wishes // from Aníbal Silveira". With Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
No copies located in OCLC. Silveira was psychiatrist at the Hospital de Juqueri and Docente-livre de Clinica Psiquiáatrica na Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Sao Paulo.
243. Simon, P[ierre], et al, eds.
An Inquiry into Schizophrenia and Depression. Animal Models of Psychiatric Disorders Volume 2. Basel: Karger, [1977]. 1st Edition. vi+212+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial purple and whie cloth-covered boards with white and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

244. Singh, Man Mohan, et al, eds.
Central Cholinergic Mechanisms and Adaptive Dysfunctions. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+408+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial glossy boards with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $115.00

245. Smith, George F., ed.
Molecular Structure of the Number 21 Chromosome and Down Syndrome. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 450. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+250+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.40

246. Smith, James E. & Lane, John D.
The Neurobiology of Opiate Reward Processes. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+475+[1]pp. Printed decorative red cloth with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

247. Snyder, Solomon H. (born 1938).
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1981]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1980.] xii+260pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

248. Snyder, Solomon H., et al.
Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume Thirteen. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [viii]+468pp. Text figures. Maroon cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Snyder & Steven Matthysse's "Opiate Receptor Mechanisms"; David Ingle & James M. Sprague's "Sensorimotor Function of the Midbrain Tectum"; Pasko Rakic's "Local Circuit Neurons."
249. Sonden, Torsten.
A Study of Somatic Conditions in Manic-Depressive Psychosis. Inaugural Dissertation. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+[25]-269+[1]pp. + 28 charts, many folding. Printed stiff dark gray wrappers. Right edge of front wrapper quite chipped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and with Sonden's printed card tipped-in. *SOLD*
Gives the results of investigations carried out between 1924 and 1927 at Uppsala Hospital for the Insane.
250. Spitzer, Therese.
Psycho-Battery: A Chronicle of Psychotherapeutic Abuse. With Medical Discussion by Ralph Spitzer. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+236pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
Third person account with many verbatim interviews of patients caught up in faddish, often abusive psychotherapies.
251. Strömgren, Erik (1909-1993).
Beiträge zur psychiatrischen Erblehre auf Grund von Untersuchungen an einer Inselbevölkerung. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XIX. Kopenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+259+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with blue lettering. Sheets dampcrinkled, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

252. Tamminga, Carol A., ed.
Schizophrenia in A Molecular Age. Review of Psychiatry Volume 18. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+181+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Fine with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $20.00

253. Taneli, B[ilgen], et al, eds.
Neurophysiological Correlates of Relaxation and Psychopathology. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 16. Basel: Karger, [1987]. 1st Edition. vi+212+[2]pp. Printed pictorial brown and white cloth with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

254. Tourlentes, Thomas T., et al, eds.
Research Problems to Psychiatric Problems: A Symposium. Tenth Anniversary Sympoisum of The Galesburg State Research Hospital October 21 and 22, 1960, Galesburg, Illinois. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. [x]+238pp. Text figures. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Minor cover scratching and shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
12 papers including Magoun's "Development of Concepts of Organization and Function of the Brain"; Harlow's "Development of the Second and Third Affectional Systems in Macaque Monkeys"; Birdwhistell's "Critical Moments in the Psychiatric Interview"; F. Alexander's "An Experimental Approach to Study of Physiological and Psychological Effects of Emotional Stress Situations."
255. Trimble, Michael R.
Biological Psychiatry. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+494pp. Text figures. A few corners creased, slight handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.95

256. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
Psychiatric Medicine. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+522+[6]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contains Herbert Weiner's "THe Psychobiology of Human Disease: An Overview"; H. Keith H. Brodie's "Central Control in Endocrine Systems"; Morton F. Reiser's "The Challenge of Newer Research Findings for Psychosomatic Theories"; Carol Nadelson & Malkah Notman's "Emotional Aspects of the Symptoms, Functions and Disorders of Women"; John K. Wing's "The Management of Schizophrenia in the Community"; and 5 other papers.
257. Walter, Fr. K.
Die Blut-Liquorschranke: eine physiologische und klinische Studie. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1929. [viii]+223+[1]pp. Printed green card covers. Moderate shelfwear and edge-chipping, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title and front cover. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review copy] on the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

258. Walther-Büel, Hans.
Die Psychiatrie Der Hirngeschwülste: Und die Cerebralen Grundlagen Psychischer Vorgänge. Acta Neurochirugica Supplement 2. Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1951. 1st Edition. vii+226pp. Buff wrappers. Lower right wrapper torn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

259. Welford, A[lan] T[raviss] (born 1914) & Birren, James E[mmett] (born 1918), eds.
Behavior, Aging, and the Nervous System: Biological Determinants of Speed of Behavior and Its Changes with Age. American Lecture Series No. 600. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+637+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1968, top edge of text block foxed, a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

Wertham's First Book

260. Wertheimer, F. I. [= Fredric Wertham] (1895-1981) & Hesketh, Florence E.
The Significance of the Physical Constitution in Mental Disease. Medicine Monographs Volume X. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+86+[6]pp. 5 plates included in the pagination. 20 text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Wrinkle to the cloth on the upper front board, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Wertham's first book, published while he was Associate in Psychiatry at the Phipps Clinic, in which after surveying the history of ideas about body types in medicine and psychiatry he applies Kretschmer's categories to psychotics and prepsychotics. Hesketh, whom Wertham married in the latter 1920s, was a gifted artist then studying biology and medicine as the Charlton Fellow in Medicine at Hopkins. Wertham became famous in 1954 for linking comic books to violence and delinquency in his notorious Seduction of the Innocent.

Wertham (here still using his German birth name) would be a significant figure in the history of American psychiatry and in American culture even without Seduction of the Innocent. He organized the first American clinic to provide psychiatric screening for all convicted felons. One of the first psychiatrists to testify on behalf of indigent black defendants in criminal trials, he founded in Harlem in 1946 the Lafargue Clinic (with a volunteer multi-racial staff), which played an important role in promoting civil rights for Afro-Americans and in providing psychiatric services for the poor. He published the first study of the effects of segregation on both white and black children ("Psychiatric Observations on Abolition of School Segregation" [Journal of Educational Sociology Vol. 26 No. 7, pp. 333-336]). His paper played a pivotal role, first in discrimination cases argued in Delaware by Louis Redding, Jack Greenberg, and Thurgood Marshall, then in the epochal 1954 Supreme Court Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka case. He published in 1932 the first study on the effects of mescaline (with Manfred Bleuler, "Inconstancy of the Formal Structure of the Personality: Experimental Study of the Influence of Mescaline on the Rorschach Test" [Arch. Neurol. Psychiatry 28, pp. 52-70). He pioneered in the use of insulin in psychotherapy; organized at Bellevue the first clinic in the USA to provide psychiatric screening for every convicted felon; developed the mosaic test; and stressed the importance of both nature & nurture in criminal behavior. His first forensic book, the 1941 Dark Legend: A Study in Murder, both tied an actual murder case to important psychological types in literature and stressed the signficance of the mother in psychological development.

261. Wesson, Donald R. (born 1941), et al, eds.
Polydrug Abuse: The Results of a National Collaborative Study. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+395+[3]pp. Panelled gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

262. Willemse, W. A.
Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria.
263. Willner, Paul.
Depression: A Psychobiological Synthesis. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+597+[3]pp. Printed decorative gray cloth with blue lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

264. Winokur, George & Coryell, William, eds.
Biologic Systems: Their Relationship to Anxiety. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+287-476+[6]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

265. Wirt, Robert D. & Simon, Werner.
Differential Treatment and Prognosis in Schizophrenia. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+198+[2]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy with the APA's bookplate and rubber stamp to the rear paste-down. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Simon to the American Psychiatric Association Library. *SOLD*
The first extensive experimental test of the relative efficacy of chlorpromazine and reserpine. Wirt was a clinical psychologist and Simon a psychiatrist at the University of Minnesota.
266. Wolf, Marion E. & Mosnaim, Aron D., eds.
Tardive Dyskinesia: Biological Mechanisms and Clinical Aspects. Issued in the series Progress in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+290+[2]pp. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95

267. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995), ed.
Basic Problems in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue inventory. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Presentation copy signed and dated by Wortis 10/1/53. Inquire | Order $30.00

268. Wortis, Joseph.
Soviet Psychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1950. 1st Edition. [xvi]+314+[2]pp. Black cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy. A much more handsome book than the gray cloth issue. Inquire | Order $15.00

269. Wurtman, Richard J. & Wurtman, Judith J., eds.
Human Obesity. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 499. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+349+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed navy blue boards with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

270. Wuth, Otto.
Untersuchungen über die körperlichen Störungen bei Geisteskranken. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 29. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+[114]pp. Tall 8vo. Early red buckram, with leather label. Rear library pocket & stamp, else very good. Inquire | Order $36.95

271. Wynne, Lyman C., et al, eds.
The Nature of Schizophrenia: New Approaches to Research and Treatment. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+726+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.00

Section 1: Biological Psychiatry (A-E)

Section 2: Biological Psychiatry (F-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009