|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Depression and Bipolar syndromes (A-J)
List 1544 Created: 18 Dec 2005
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 2: Depression and Bipolar syndromes (K-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1544 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abraham, Karl (1877-1925).
- Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Störungen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft II. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 96+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. Front joint cracked, slight edge-chipping to boards, else a very good, tight copy with the bookplate and rubber stamp to front and rear endleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $37.50
Grinstein 138. The standard presentation of the child's psychosexual stages in which Abraham subdivided the three primary stages into six: oral (1 - sucking; 2 - biting); anal-sadistic (1 - destructive and expulsive; 2 - mastering and retaining); genital ( 1 - phallic; 2 - adult). Ernest Jones called this "Abraham's weightiest contribution to psychoanalysis" (Selected Papers of Abraham, p. 19).
- 2. Abrams, Richard.
- Electroconvulsive Therapy. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xvi]+231+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 3. Achté, Kalle (born 1928), et al, eds.
- Psychopathology of Depression: Proceedings of the Symposium by the Section of Clinical Psychopathology of the World Psychiatric Association. Supplementum 1980. Helsinki: [Psychiatric Clinic, Helsinki University, Central Hospital], 1980. 1st Edition. 338+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 4. Akiskal, Hagop S., ed.
- Recent Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Affective Disorders. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 6 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1983. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+210+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 5. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery… communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania".
- 6. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LIV No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1898. [385]-568pp. + 6 plates + 2 charts + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking front wrapper, else a fine, unopened copy. *SOLD*
Contains H. D. Wey's "Prison Medical Services"; C. M. Hibbard's "Study of the Excretion of Urea and Uric Acid in Melancholia…"; R. Phelps' "An Improved Classsification and Tabulation of Cases of Insanity"; Theodor Ziehen's "The Diagnosis and Treatment of Melancholia"; A. Hoch's "On Changes in the Nerve Cells of the Cortex in a Case of Acute Delirium and a Case of Delirium Tremens".
- 7. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes…"; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium—Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat".
- 8. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXI No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [685]-[840]+vipp. + 4 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains D. K. Henderson's "Typhoid Fever with Permanent Memory Defect"; Milton Harrington's "The Psychic Factors in Mental Disorder"; S. Ludlum & E. Corson-White's "The Thymus and the Pituitary in Dementia Praecox"; H. Singer's "The So-Called Mixed Mental States and Atypical Forms of Manic-Depressive Insanity"; Kempf's "The Behavior Chart in Mental Diseases"; P. Weston et al.'s "The Colloidal Gold and Other Tests Applied to the Spinal Fluid in Psychiatry".
- 9. American Journal of Psychiatry.
- Volume LXXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1922. [319]-502pp. + inserted front ad leaf and 3 leaves of inserted rear ads. Printed brown wrappers. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Janet's "A Case of Psychasthenic Delirium"; William McDougal's "The Nature of Functional Disease"; Adolf Meyer's "Constructive Formulation of Schizophrenia"; Henry Viets's "A Note from Samuel Tuke to the New York Hospital"; Edith R. Spaulding's " The Importance of Endocrine Therapy in Combination with Mental Analysis in the Treatment of Certain Cases of Personality Deviation"; August Hoch & John McCurdy's "The Prognosis of Involution Melancholia"; Daniel J. McCarthy's "Dementia Praecox and the Adolescent Psychoses from the Organic Visceral Viewpoint as Regards Prognoses and Therapy"; Thedore A. Hoch's "Acute Psychoses with Symptoms Resembling Dementia Praecox"; Ransom A. Greene's "Dementia Praecox and Syphilis."
- 10. Amsterdam, Jay D., ed.
- Pharmacotherapy of Depression: Applications for the Outpatient Practitioner. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+477+[3]pp. Printed thatched light green cloth with black lettering and gilt ruling. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 11. Andreasen, Nancy C.
- Mood Disorders and Creativity. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 13. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1977]. 1st Edition. 26+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial chartreuse card covers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 12. Angst, J[ules], ed.
- Classification and Prediction of Outcome of Depression. Symposium Schloß Reinhartshausen/Rhein September 23rd-26th, 1973. Symposia Medica Hoechst 8. Stuttgart/New York: F. K. Schattauer Verlag, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+313+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed orange and white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 13. Angst, J[ules], ed.
- The Origins of Depression: Current Concepts and Approaches. Report of the Dahlem Workshop … Berlin 1982, Oct. 31-Nov. 5. Life Sciences Research Report 26. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1983. 1st Edition. x+471+[3]pp. Printed green & white boards with black lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 14. Annell, Anna-Lisa, ed.
- Depressive States in Childhood and Adolescence. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1972]. 1st Edition. 541+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Minor staining to front cover, else a very good, lightly used ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Papers delivered (in English, French, and German) at the fourth Congress of the Union of European Pedopsychiatrists in Stockholm, 1971.
- 15. Anthony, E. James (born 1916) & Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977), eds.
- Depression and Human Existence. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+568+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 16. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) & Bemporad, Jules R.
- Severe and Mild Depression: The Psychotherapeutic Approach. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+453+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 17. Astrup, C[hristian], et al.
- A Follow-up Study of 270 Patients with Acute Affective Psychoses. Oslo: Oslo University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 65+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 18. Attkisson, C. Clifford & Zich, Jane M., eds.
- Depression in Primary Care: Screening and Detection. New York/London: Routledge, 1990. 1st Edition. [viii]+292+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 19. Ayd, Frank J., Jr. & Taylor, Irving J., eds.
- Mood Disorders: The World's Major Public Health Problem. Baltimore: Ayd Medical Communications, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+266pp. Printed blue vinyl covers with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed to the APA library by Irving Taylor and signed by both Taylor and Ayd. With the APA's bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.85
- 20. Ayd, Frank J., Jr.
- Recognizing the Depressed Patient: With Essentials of Management of Treatment. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 21. Badal, Daniel W.
- Treatment of Depression and Related Moods: A Manual for Psychotherapists. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+451+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with dark blue lettering and pale gray endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 22. Bahle, Julius.
- Psychologische Erzeugung und Heilung von Depressionen und Manien: vom Wesen geistig-seelischer Erkrankungen und ihrer Heilung durch psychosynthetische Behandlung. München: Wiking Verlag, [1957]. 1st Edition. 88pp. + 8 pages of photographs of patients. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 23. Baldessarini, Ralph S.
- Biomedical Aspects of Depression and Its Treatment. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+163+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled crimson boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 24. Ban, Th[omas] A[rthur] (born 1929).
- Composite Diagnostic Evaluation of Depressive Disorders: CODE-DD. [Nashville, TN]: [CODE Distributors], [1989]. 1st Edition. x+236+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Date stamp to half-title page else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 25. Ban, Thomas A[rthur].
- Depression and the Tricyclic Andidepressants. [Montreal]: [privately published], [1974]. 1st Edition. iv+74+[2]pp. Printed purple card covers with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 26. Barondes, Samuel H. (born 1933).
- Mood Genes: Hunting for the Origins of Mania and Depression. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1998]. 1st Edition. viii+237+[11]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 27. Beck, Aaron T.
- Depression: Causes and Treatment. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1967.] xiv+370pp. Trade paperback. Ink underlining to chapter 21 else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $8.50
A re-issue of Depression: Clinical, Experimental, & Theoretical Aspects.
- 28. Beck, Aaron T.
- Depression: Clinical, Experimental, and Theoretical Aspects. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. With Jum Nunnally's name stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
A classic modern account of depression.
- 29. Beck, Aaron T.
- Depression: Clinical, Experimental, and Theoretical Aspects. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Blue cloth. Slight ink lining, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 30. Beck, Aaron T.
- The Diagnosis and Management of Depression. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+147+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with light shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 31. Becker, Joseph.
- Depression: Theory and Research. The Series in Clinical Psychology Volume 1. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. xii+240pp. Crimson cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 32. Becker, Joseph & Kleinman, Arthur, eds.
- Psychosocial Aspects of Depression. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. xviii+254pp. Printed decorative gray and white laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $56.95
- 33. Beckham, Ernest Edward & Leber, William R., eds.
- Handbook of Depression: Treatment, Assessment, and Research. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+1079+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue leatherette and cloth-covered boards. Slight chip to top edge of one leaf, small stain to top of text block, a very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 34. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916).
- Manic-Depressive Psychosis and Allied Conditions. By Leopold Bellak, With Blaise Pasquarelli, Ernest Parkes, Sonya Sorel Bellak and the collaboration of Sydell Braverman, and Foreword by Winfred Overholser. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. [xiv]+306pp. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Printed on acidic paper. *SOLD*
- 35. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
- Metrazol Convulsive Shock Therapy in Affective Psychoses: A Follow-up Report of Results Obtained in Sixty-one Depressive and Nine Manic Cases. Offprinted from the American Journal of the Medical Sciences November 1939, No. 5, vol. 198, pp.695-701. 1st separate printing. 7+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 36. Benson, Arthur Christopher (1862-1925).
- House of Quiet: An Autobiography. London: John Murray, 1910. 4th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1904.] xviii+233+[5]pp. Blind-stamped ochre cloth with gilt spine. Minor cover soiling, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
"A charmingly written story, largely autobiographical, of a lonely bachelor subject to spells of depression which he describes superbly. All psychiatrists should read the book" [Alvarez, Minds That Came Back, p. 345].
- 37. Benson, Arthur Christopher.
- Thy Rod and Thy Staff. London: John Murray, 1912. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xii]+239+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the half-title, light foxing, marginal ink brackets to two pages of the preface, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
First-person account of Benson's bouts with depression subsequent to those recounted in his autobiographical 1904 House of Quiet.
- 38. Berner, P[eter] (born 1924), et al, eds.
- Current Perspectives in Lithium Prophylaxis. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica, edited by B. Saletu No. 161. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [viii]+248pp. Printed yellow and white card covers. A very good copy. Presentation copy from the second author, Lenz. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 39. Berner, P[eter], et al.
- Diagnostic Criteria for Schizophrenic and Affective Psychoses. [no place]: World Psychiatric Association [distributed by American Psychiatric Press, Inc.], [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 40. Berner, P[eter], et al.
- Klinische Psychiatrie I. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2/1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960.] [xii]+1073+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Completely redone from the 1960 edition with different papers. Contains Manfred Bleuler's "Klinik der schizophrenen Geistesstörungen"; Strömgren's "Atypsiche Psychosen"; Berner's "Paranoide Syndrome"; Leonhard's "Aufteilung der endogenen Psychosen in der Forschungsrichtung von Wernicke und Kleist"; C. Müller's "Psychotherapie und Soziotherapie der endogenen Psychosen"; 11 papers on neurosis, psychopathy, abrnomal reactions; 6 papers on child & adolescent psychiatry.
- 41. Beutler, Larry, et al.
- Guidelines for the Systematic Treatment of the Depressed Patient. Guidebooks in Clinical Psychology [Volume 1]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. viii+455+[1]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 42. Birch, N[icholas] J., ed.
- Lithium: Inorganic Pharmacology and Psychiatric Use. Proceedings of the 2nd British Lithium Congress held at Wolverhampton Polytechnic, September 6-9, 1987. Oxford/Washington: IRL Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xxviii+346pp. Trade paperback. Light soiling to edges of text block, journal stamp to title-page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 43. Blazer II, Dan G[erman] (born 1944).
- Depression in Late Life. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+304pp. Red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 44. Blazer II, Dan G[erman].
- Depression in Late Life. St. Louis: Mosby, [1993]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982.] xii+346+[10]pp. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 45. Bojanovsky, Jiri.
- Differenzierung der psychogenen und endogenen Depressionen. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Psychiatrie und Neurologie, edited by Hanns Schwarz Heft 34. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition. 121+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 46. Bourin, Michel.
- Les antidepresseurs. Paris: Ellipses, [1983]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Printed decorative white card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 47. Breslau, Lawrence D. & Haug, Marie R., eds.
- Depression and Aging: Causes, Care, and Consequences. Foreword by Robert N. Butler. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xx]+328+[4]pp. Printed aqua fabrikoid boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature and embossed name stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*
- 48. Brown, George W[illiam] (born 1930) & Harris, Tirril O.
- Social Origins of Depression: A Study of Psychiatric Disorder in Women. London: Tavistock Publications, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+399+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 49. Brun, Gudrun.
- Changes in the Lipid Contents of Serum in Patients with Manic-Depressive Psychosis. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXII. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1940. 1st Edition. [268]pp. Printed pale blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 50. Burrows, Graham D[ene] (born 1938), ed.
- Handbook of Studies on Depression. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1977. 1st Edition. [xiv]+433+[1]pp. Printed green fabrikoid. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
- 51. [Burton, Robert (1577-1640)].
- The Anatomy of Melancholy, What It Is, with All the Kinds, causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It. In Three Partitions. With Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medically, Historically Opened and Cut Up. By Democritus Junior. With a Satirical Preface, Conducing to the Following Discourse. Seventh Edition. Corrected, and Enriched by Translations of the Numerous Classical Extracts. By Democritus Junior. To which is Prefixed an Account of the Author. Philadelphia: J. W. Moore, 1855. 7th American Edition. [First published Oxford 1621; first American edition published in Philadelphia by Wardle in 1836 in two volumes.] 670pp. + engraved frontis & emblematic title-page of the 1652 6th edition + rear ad leaf. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown and joints masking-taped, boards spotted with quite a bit of edgewear, text moderately foxed, a good copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The most frequently reprinted psychiatric text, Burton's book "may properly be called the first psychiatric cyclopedia … for nearly one thousand authors are cited, half of them medical" (Hunter & Macalpine p. 94). There were eight 17th century editions (5 in Burton's lifetime, all revised), no 18th century editions, but more than 60 editions and re-issues after 1800.
- 52. Burton, Robert.
- The Anatomy of Melancholy. This Edition is Reprinted without the Notes from the VI Edition, Corrected & Augmented by the Author. The Illustrations were made by McKnight Kaufer: the Typography was arranged by Francis Meynell: & the Printing executed by The Westminster Press. Edited by Floyd Dell & Paul Jordan-Smith. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925. 2 volumes. [First published 1621.] [iii]-[xvi]+299+[3]; [vi]+301-588+[6]pp. 115 illustrations in volume I and 85 in volume II. Small Folio. Printed double-column format. Vellum-backed patterned boards. Slight handsoiling to the spines, corners a bit worn, else a near fine, attractive set. Scarce. #500 of 750 numbered copies printed on Dutch rag paper. Kiefer's drawings were reproduced from zinc line blocks made photographically from his drawings. The title-page border echoes the engraved design used in the 1628 edition. *SOLD*
The finest modern edition: a lovely book production with terrific interpretive woodcut illustrations by Kaufer.
- 53. Burton, Robert.
- The Anatomy of Melancholy. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1927]. Trade Edition, Later printing. [First published 1621.] [xx]+1036pp. Heavy 8vo. Brown cloth. Covers scratched, spine tips and corners quite shelfworn, still a sound, not very attractive, ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 54. Burton, Robert.
- The Anatomy of Melancholy. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [First published 1621.] [2]+[xx]+748+[2]pp. + reproduced frontis & emblematic title-page. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Embossed name stamp to the half-title, else near fine. Inquire | Order $100.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1845 Tegg edition.
- 55. Cameron, Oliver G.
- Presentations of Depression: Depression in Medical and Other Psychiatric Disorders. Issued in Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley and Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+468+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.50
- 56. Cancro, Robert (born 1932), et al, eds.
- Progress in the Functional Psychoses. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+192pp. Black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name blotted from right edge of text. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 57. Cantwell, Dennis P. (1939-1997) & Carlson, Gabrielle A., eds.
- Affective Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence: An Update. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+484pp. Printed decorative white boards with black spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 58. Cantwell, Dennis P., ed.
- Mood Disorders. Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 1 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1992. 1st Edition. xvi+296+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 59. Channabavasanna, S. M. & Shah, Saleem A[lam], eds.
- Affective Disorders: Recent Research and Related Developments. Bangalore, India: National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Science, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+239+[1]pp. Green cloth with drab spine and painted white front lettering. Slight cover wear, else very good. Front free endpaper is the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 60. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts… with the Author's Own Case at Large…. London: Printed for G. Strahan … and J. Leake, 1733. 1st Edition. [vi]+xxxii+[2]+370+[6]pp. Contemporary paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Some wear to the edges of the boards, else a clean copy with light browning. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18th century. There were six editions.
- 61. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts… with the Author's Own Case at Large…. London: Printed for G. Strahan … and J. Leake, 1735. 5th Edition. [First published 1733.] [vi]+[xxxiv]+370+[6]pp. Rebound in modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Light foxing, 18th century ownership inscription to the title-page, a nice copy. Reprints the text of the first edition with an altered title-page. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18th century. There were in six editions.
- 62. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [xii]+[xxxiv]+370+[8]pp. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1733 first edition.
- 63. Clark, M.R. & Treisman, G. J., eds.
- Pain and Depression: An Interdisciplinary Patient-Centered Approach. Advances in Psychosomatic Medicine, edited by T[homas] N. Wise Volume 25. Basel: Karger, [2004]. 1st Edition. x+176+[2]pp. Gray and purple boards with purple and black lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 64. Clarkin, John F. & Glazer, Howard I., eds.
- Depression: Behavioral and Directive Intervention Strategies. New York/London: Garland STPM Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+405+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 65. Cohen, David B. (born 1941).
- Out of the Blue: Depression and Human Nature. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1994]. 1st Edition. 368pp. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 66. Cole, Jonathan O[tis] (born 1925), et al, eds.
- Depression: Biology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 67. Cole, Jonathan O[tis] & Wittenborn, J[ohn] R[ichard] (born 1915), eds.
- Pharmacotherapy of Depression. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1966. 189pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 68. Coppen, Alec & Walk, Alexander, eds.
- Recent Developments in Affective Disorders: A Symposium. British Journal of Psychiatry Special Publication No. 2. Ashford, Kent: Published by authority of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association by Headley Brothers Ltd., 1968. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed green and white card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature dated 1969 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 69. Court, Bryan L. & Nelson, Gerald E.
- Bipolar Puzzle Solution: A Mental Health Client's Perspective. Psychological Disorders Series Volume 1. [Washington, DC]: Accelerated Development, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1996]. 6th printing. [xviii]+184+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 70. Coyne, James C., ed.
- Essential Papers on Depression. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 4]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+507+[1]pp. Printed medium gray cloth with iridescent pale blue lettering. Corners bumped and bottom rear edge chafed, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 71. Cytryn, Leon & McKnew, Donald H., Jr.
- Growing Up Sad: Childhood Depression and Its Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. 216+[8]pp. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 72. Davidson, Park O[lof], ed.
- The Behavioral Management of Anxiety, Depression and Pain. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / Montreal: Book Center, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+197+[9]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Cloth lightly flecked, else very good in somewhat worn but quite intact dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 73. Davies, Brian (born 1928), et al, eds.
- Depressive Illness: Some Research Studies. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+354+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs, else a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 74. Davis, John M[arcell] (born 1933) & Maas, James W., eds.
- The Affective Disorders. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+427+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 75. De Rosis, Helen A. & Pellegrino, Victoria Y.
- The Book of Hope: How Women Can Overcome Depression. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+299+[1]pp. Red cloth. Very good in yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 76. Dean, Alfred (born 1933), ed.
- Depression in Multidisciplinary Perspective. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+245+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 77. Delisi, Lynn E., ed.
- Depression in Schizophrenia. Issued in the series Progress in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+162pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 78. Depue, Richard A., ed.
- The Psychobiology of the Depressive Disorders: Implications for the Effects of Stress. Issued in the series Personality and Psychopathology. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+446+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted black labels and gilt lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 79. Derogatis, Leonard R. & Wise, Thomas N.
- Anxiety and Depressive Disorders in the Medical Patient. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 4. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 80. Dressler, William W.
- Stress and Adaptation in the Context of Culture: Depression in a Southern Black Community. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+354+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 81. Du Vivier, E.
- De la mélancolie. Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1864. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 5 copies: Univ Iowa; NLM; U Texas; Center for Research Libr; and the University of Groningen in the Netherlands.
- 82. Ehrenpreis, Seymour & Kopin, Irwin J., eds.
- Reviews of Neuroscience Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+230+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Carlton K. Erickson's "Functional Relationships Among Central Neurotransmitters"; Michael J. Kuhar & Samir F. Atweh's "Distribution of Some Suspected Neurotransmitters in the Central Nervous System"; Maurizio Raiteri & Giulio Levi's "Release mechanisms for Catecholamines and Serotonin in Synaptosomes"; Ronald R. Fieve's "Lithium and Affective Disorders"; P. Mandel & H. Pasantes-Morales' "Taurine in the Nervous System"; Y. Nagata & Y. Tsukada's "Bulk Separation of Neuronal Cell Bodies and Glial Cells from Mammalian Brain and Some of Their Biochemical Properties."
- 83. El-Mallackh, Rif S. (born 1956).
- Lithium: Actions and Mechanisms. Progress in Psychiatry No. 50. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+150+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 84. Ellison, James M. & Verma, Sumer, eds.
- Depression in Later Life: A Multidisciplinary Psychiatric Approach. Issued in the series Medical Psychiatry, William A. Frosch series editor. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvii+[3]+333+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 85. Enelow, Allen J[ay] (born 1922), ed.
- Depression in Medical Practice. West Point, PA: Merck, Sharp & Dohne, [1970]. [xiv]+222+[3]pp. Printed embossed black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 86. Enna, S. J., et al, eds.
- Antidepressants: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 1]. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+261+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover soiling, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 87. Ewald, G[ottfried] (born 1888).
- Das manisch-depressive Irresein. Sonderdruck aus Fortschritte der Neurologie, Psychiatrie und ihrer Grenzgebiete, Jahrg. II, Heft 1, 1930. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1930. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [33]-42. Thin 8vo. Self-wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the first page. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 88. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
- Phenomenology and Treatment of Depression. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+350pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00
First Recorded Case of Patient Insight From Medical Treatment
- 89. Ferrand, Jacques (fl. 1620).
- Erotomania or a Treatise Discoursing of the Essence, Causes, Symptomes, Prognosticks, and Cure of Love, or Erotique Melancholy. [Translated by Edmund Chilmead]. Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield and are to be sold by Edward Forrest, 1640. 1st Edition in English. [xl]+363+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep-covered boards, rebacked appropriately with a plain spine and new front endleaves. Lacking the final two blank leaves, title-page creased & reinforced on the verso; a few page tears repaired, small wormhole repaired at the top margin of signatures T-Y affecting one letter in the running title for a few leaves, rear board stabbed through in one spot with consequent puncture through the margin of about 30 leaves. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
STC 10829; Wellcome I 2219; Hunter & Macalpine p. 118; Semelaigne Les pionniers de la psychiatrie française I, 47-49; Jackson Melancholia and Depression From Hippocratic to Modern Times, pp. 359-360; George Mora, "Renaissance Conceptions and Treatments of Madness", p. 247 IN Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008); Zilboorg A History of Medical Psychology, pp. 269-270. First French edition published 1612 in Toulouse as Traité de l'essence et guérison de l'amour; 2nd edition Paris 1623 as De la maladie d'amour ou mélancholie érotique. An Oxford scholar and musician, the translator, Edmund Chilmead (1610-1654), was appointed canon of Christ Church in 1632. Expelled in the 1640s, he moved to London and subsequently made his living as a translator, most notably of Campanella's Discourse Touching the Spanish Monarchy.
- An important book in the history of psychiatry and the first use in English of the term "erotomania," which was not in the title of either French edition. Ferrand practiced medicine in the French town of Agen. In 1604 he treated a "young Schollar of that city, who was desperatly gone in love." The young man "could neither enjoy his sleep nor take delight in anything in the world." The entry of a young serving-maid into the room turned out to be "the meanes of discovering the true ground of his Disease. For she coming in at the instant I was feeling his pulse, I perceaved it suddenly vary its motion, and beat very unequally; he presently grew pale, and Blushed againe in a moment, and could hardly speake. At the last seeing himselfe as it were taken tardy, he plainely confest the true Cause of this, his distemper …" [spelling & capitalization as in the original]. Described on pages 117-119, this is the first recorded case of a patient gaining insight through medical treatment.
- Writing with Galen's humoral categories in mind, Ferrand frequently appeals to classical authorities. Nonetheless, his own observations do have a way of creeping into his text. Ferrand applies the clinical method to medical afflictions produced by intense love, insisting on the importance of what we today call "insight." Though it seems obvious now, somebody had to do it first. Includes chapters on astrology; external & internal symptoms; various medical & pharmaceutical remedies for love melancholy; the diagnostic use of physiognomy & chiromancy, and of dream interpretation; "Whether Love-Melancholy be an Hereditary Disease;" "Whether or no, a Physitian may by his Art find out Love, without Confession of the Patient;" and "Of Melancholy, and its several Kinds." Stanley Jackson suggests in his discussion of Ferrand's book that the use of the term "erotomania" in contexts dealing with love-melancholy may stem from Chilmead's use of the term in the title of his translation. Though some scholars have suggested that Robert Burton significantly drew on Ferrand for his extensive discussion of "Love-Melancholy," Jackson thinks it likelier that both authors used the same sources. Burton did, however, own the 1623 French edition.
- 90. Fielding, Stuart & Lal, Harbans, eds.
- Antidepressants. Industrial Pharmacology, edited by Stuart Fielding Volume II. Mount Kisco, New York: Futura Publishing Company, 1975. 1st Edition. xxxii+378+[6]pp. Printed dark green boards. One chapter ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 91. Fieve, Ronald R[obert] (born 1930).
- Depression in the 1970's: Modern Theory and Research. Proceedings of the Symposium New York, N.Y., October 1970. Program Director and Chairman/Editor Ronald R. Fieve… [International Congress Series No. 239]. [The Hague]: Excerpta Medica, [1971]. 1st Edition. [8]+120pp. Printed light brown card covers with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 92. Fieve, Ronald R[obert].
- Moodswing: The Third Revolution in Psychiatry. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [2]+286pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 93. Fink, Max (born 1923), ed.
- 50th Anniversary of Electro-Convulsive Therapy. Reprinted from Convulsive Therapy, Volume 4, Number 1. New York: Raven Press, Ltd., [1988]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+61+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black front lettering, saddlestitched. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 94. Flach, Frederic F. & Draghi, Suzanne C., eds.
- The Nature and Treatment of Depression. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+422+[12]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 95. Flach, Frederic F.
- Secret Strength of Depression. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. 288pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 96. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
- Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1895. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 97. Frazier, Shervert H., ed.
- Anxiety and Depression. The Medical Clinics of North America Volume 72 No. 4. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+745-977+[11]pp. Gray cloth eith gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 98. Freden, Lars.
- Psychological Aspects of Depression: No Way out?. Chichester, England: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1982]. xii+202pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 99. Freedman, A[lfred] M., et al, eds.
- Schizophrenie, affektive Erkrankungen, Verlust und Trauer. Stuttgart/New York: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1984. 1st Edition in German. xii+416pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Translation, revised and with new material of the relevant chapters in the Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry, 3rd edition.
- 100. French, Alfred & Berlin, I[rving] N[orman] (born 1917).
- Depression in Children and Adolescents. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. 298+[2]pp. Printed decorative beige cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 101. Gallant, Donald M. (born 1929) & Simpson, George M, eds.
- Depression: Behavioral, Biochemical, Diagnostic and Treatment Concepts. New York/London/Toronto: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+351pp. Black cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in fair dust jacket. Signed by writer. *SOLD*
- 102. Gallicchio, Vincent S., ed.
- Lithium and the Blood. Lithium Therapy Monographs, edited by F. N. Johnson 4. Basel: Karger, [1991]. 1st Edition. [x]+150pp. Printed pictorial aqua and white boards. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 103. Galper, Jeffry & Kornblum, Seymour.
- Depression and the Jewish Elderly: Identification and Treatment. [New York]: The Florence G. Heller-JWB Research Center, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 104. Gaylin, Willard, ed.
- The Meaning of Despair: Psychoanalytic Contributions to the Meaning of Depression. New York: Science House, [1968]. 1st Edition. [14]+417+[9]pp. Thatched cream cloth with brown spine lettering. Snag to bottom front edge, else a very good, tight copy in BroDarted pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 105. Gaylin, Willard, ed.
- Psychodynamic Understanding of Depression: The Meaning of Despair. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1968.] [xviii]+417+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 106. Gershon, Samuel & Shopsin, Baron, eds.
- Lithium: Its Role in Psychiatric Research and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1973.] [xii]+358+[6]pp. Brown cloth. Upper corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket with owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 107. Gessa, G[ian] L[uigi] & Serra, G., eds.
- Dopamine and Mental Depression . Proceedings of the Biannual Capo Boi Conference on Neuroscience, june 1989, Villasimius, Italy. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 77. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+208pp. Printed red boards with white lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 108. Glick, Ira D. (born 1935), ed.
- Treating Depression. Issued in the series The Jossey-Bass Library of Current Clinical Technique (Irving D. Yalom, General Editor). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xx]+223+[13]pp. Gray cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 109. Golombek, Harvey & Garfinkel, Barry D., eds.
- The Adolescent and Mood Disturbance. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+285+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 110. Goodnick, Paul J., ed.
- Predictors of Treatment Response in Mood Disorders. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 34. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+232pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed drab gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 111. Graves, Alonzo.
- The Eclipse of a Mind. New York: The Medical Journal Press, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+722pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. Minor staining to front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
First person account of manic depression.
- 112. Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989), ed.
- Affective Disorders: Psychoanalytic Contributions to Their Study. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 212+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 113. Greist, John H. & Greist, Thomas H.
- Antidepressant Treatment: The Essentials. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+235+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 114. Greist, John H. & Jefferson, James W.
- Depression and Its Treatment: Help for the Nation's E1 Mental Problem. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+112+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 115. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900), et al.
- The Phenomena of Depressions. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+249+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted reddish spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 116. Heath, Sheldon.
- Dealing with the Therapist's Vulnerability to Depression. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, [1991]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and green endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 117. [Hilken, Klaus & Lewandowski, Claudia].
- Von der Melancholie zur Depression: Die Geschichte der Depressionsforschung im Spiegel deutscher Nervenärzte des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts Band I: Von der Sünde zur Systematik (Heinroth, Griesinger, Kraepelin). [no place (Germany)]: [no publisher], [1988]. 1st Edition. [iv]+48pp. Printed white stiff wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 118. Hippius, Hanns (born 1925) & Selbach, Helmut, eds.
- Das depressive Syndrom: Internationales Symposion Berlin am 16. und 17. Februar 1968. In zusammenbarbeit mit Helmut F. Hofmann und Kalman C. Mezey. München / Berlin / Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1969. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+665+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with siilver lettering. Corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 119. Hippius, H[anns] & Matussek, N[orbert] (born 1922), eds.
- Differential Therapy of Depression: Possibilities and Limitations. Assisted by M. Schmaus. Advances in Pharmacotherapy Volume 2. Basel: S. Karger, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+236+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple and white boards with white and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 120. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
- Depression. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume IX. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1954]. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper front joint frayed, minor bumping and slight spotting, a good secondhand copy. *SOLD*
- 121. Ingram, Rick E., et al.
- Cognitive Vulnerability to Depression. Foreword by Aaron T. Beck. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+330pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 122. Inwood, David G., ed.
- Recent Advances in Postpartum Psychiatric Disorders. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+127+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 123. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 14: Affective Disorders: Drug Actions in Animals and Man. Section III: Human Psychopharmacology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+379+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. Slight ink-lining to a few pages, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 124. Jack, Dana Crowley.
- Silencing the Self: Women and Depression. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1991]. 3rd printing. [2]+[x]+256+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 125. Jacobs, Selby.
- Pathologic Grief: Maladaptation to Loss. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+388+[4]pp. Printed black cloth. A near fine copy still in plastic. *SOLD*
- 126. Jacobson, Edith (1897-1977).
- Depression: Comparative Studies of Normal, Neurotic, and Psychotic Conditions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+[3]+353+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 127. Jacobson, Edith.
- Problems in the Differentiation Between Schizophrenic and Melancholic States of Depression [and] The Return of the Lost Parent. New York: 1966, 1965. pp.499-518; 193-211+[1]. Printed wrappers. "With The Compliments of the Author" stamp to the front wrappers, very good copies. *SOLD*
Problems in the Differentiation was reprinted from Psychoanalysis-A General Psychology. Return of Lost Parent was reprinted from Drives, Affects, Behavior Volume 2.
- 128. Jefferson, James W., et al.
- Lithium Encyclopedia for Clinical Practice. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983.] xviii+744+[2]pp. Spiral-bound printed red card covers with silver lettering and horizontal ruling. Very good with ink owner's signature to the half-title. *SOLD*
- 129. Jefferson, James W. & Greist, John H.
- Primer of Lithium Therapy. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xviii+211+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Ink signature to the half-title and light pencil scoring to several dozen pages, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 130. Jeste, Dilip V. & Zisook, Sidney (born 1943), eds.
- Psychosis and Depression in the Elderly. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+286+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 131. Joffe, Russell T. & Calabrese, Joseph R., eds.
- Anticonvulsants in Mood Disorders. New York: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+244+[6]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 132. Johnson, F[rederick] Neil, ed.
- Depression & Mania: Modern Lithium Therapy. Oxford/Washington: IRL Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+281+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative pale to dark blue boards with blue, yellow, and white lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 133. Johnson, F[rederick] Neil & Johnson, Susan, eds.
- Lithium in Medical Practice. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Lancaster [England].] [xviii]-459+[3]pp. Maroon fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 134. Johnson, F[rederick] N[eil], ed.
- Lithium Research and Therapy. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+569+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. Front hinge starting, light cover staining, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 135. Jönsson, B. & Rosenbaum, J., eds.
- Health Economics of Depression. Perspectives in Psychiatry Volume 4. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+153+[5]pp. Printed decorative laminated gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Section 2: Depression and Bipolar syndromes (K-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009