Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1542: Genetics, Heredity, Eugenics

List 1542 Created: 14 Dec 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1542 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, Mark B., ed.
The Wellborn Science: Eugenics in Germany, France, Brazil, and Russia. Monographs on the History and Philosophy of Biology [Volume 6]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

2. Alsberg, Moritz.
Die Grundlagen des Gedächtnisses, der Vererbung und der Instinkte. Grenzfragen der Literatur und Medizin in Einzeldarstellungen Heft 2. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Some creasing to edges, minor spotting to covers, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syphilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness.
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Myerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws…"; A. E. Taft's "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widening of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusion of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contribution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College).
5. Arunachalam, V. & Owen, A[lan] R[obert] G[eorge] (born 1919).
Polymorphisms with Linked Loci. London: Chapman and Hall, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+122pp. Purple cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
Arunachalam was a biometrical geneticist with the Indian Agricultural Institute in New Delhi; Owen was lecturer in genetics at Cambridge University.
6. Ball, Susie, ed.
Strategies in Genetic Counseling: The Challenge of the Future. National Society of Genetic Counselors Series Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Proceedings of the National Society of Genetic Counselors 6th Educational Conference held in Philadelphia 1986.
7. Bartels, Meike.
Behavior Problems, Cognition, and Hormones: A Longitudinal-Genetic Study in Childhood. Amsterdam: [privately published], 2002. 1st Edition. [10]+300+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with white lettering. Light pencil scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A Free University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation, in English with a Dutch summary.
8. Bateson, William (1861-1926).
Mendel's Principles of Heredity. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1913. 1st Edition, 3rd corrected printing. [First published 1909.] xiv+[2]+413+[3]pp. + 6 photographic color plates (several being double-page) + 3 portraits of Mendel. 38 text figures. Horizontally ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front & rear endleaves darkened, moderate foxing to the half-title & title-page, the latter also with offsetting from the acidic tissue-guard for the frontispiece; light fraying and wear to the corners and spine tips, small area of wear at the bottom of the front joint; still a very good copy with bright spine. *SOLD*
For the most part a different book from his landmark 1902 work with the same title, though it also includes translations of Mendel's important 1866 and 1870 papers. The third impression has added appendices reporting work done since the original 1909 printing.
9. Beadle, George W[ells] (born 1903).
Genetics and Modern Biology. Jayne Lectures for 1962. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] [x]+72+[2]pp. + color frontis. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Beadle shared the 1958 Nobel Prize for his work on the genetics of Neurospora.
10. Benedek, Ladislaw, ed.
Neurological and Psychiatric Papers from the Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases of the Stephen Tisza University, Debrecen, Hungary. Hughlings Jackson Memorial Volume [fron wrapper title]. Debrecen, Hungary: Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases, 1935. 1st Edition. Each paper separately paginated. Heavy 8vo. Brown library buckram. A good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains 57 papers, mostly in German with a few in English or French. Divided into the following sections: Psychiatry; Neurology; Neuropathology; Psychology and Psychopathology; Care of Mental Patients, psychic prophylaxy, eugenics; Forensic Psychiatry; Genetics and Neuropsychiatry.
11. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[2]pp. Black cloth. Small hole to the right margin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chomsky"; Koestler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's "The Dimensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding."
12. Berglin, Carl-Gustaf.
Regular Skewness of Birth Order Distribution. Göteborg: [no publisher], 1980. 1st Edition in book form. 138+[6]pp. Printed white card covers with black spine & front printing. A very good copy. Publisher's ISBN: 91-7222-343-X. Inquire | Order $22.50
Also issued as Supplementeum 23 of Scandinavian Journal of Social Medicine. Berglin's study demonstrates the existence of a regular pattern of skewed birth order distribution in sociomedical cases, points to definite population mechanisms causing skewness, and shows that the idea of a balanced birth order distribtuion within a birth cohort is severely misleading.
13. Bishop, Jerry E. & Waldholz, Michael.
Genome: The Story of the Most Astonishing Scientific Adventure of Our Time -- The Attempt to Map All the Genes in the Human Body. [New York]: [Simon & Schuster], [1990]. 1st Edition. 352pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

14. Bliss, Eugene L., ed.
Roots of Behavior: Genetics, Instinct, and Socialization in Animal Behavior. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1969. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1962 Hoeber edition. [1968 on the title-page but 1969 on the copyright page -- 2nd printing of the reprint?] Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Borberg, Allan.
Clinical and Genetic Investigations into Tuberous Sclerosis and Recklinghausen's Neurofibromatosis: Contribution to Elucidation of Interrelationship and Eugenics of the Syndromes. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 71. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Prinnted blue card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

16. Boyd, William A.
Hereditary Chorea with Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 19, pp. 680-684, November 6, 1913. Boston: W. M. Leonard, 1913. 1st separate printing. [2]+17+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Text marginally dampstained, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $25.00

17. Brown, Michael H. (born 1952).
The Search for Eve. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+357+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

18. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With regards // M. M. Canavan." Inquire | Order $135.00

19. Candolle, Alphonse [Louis Pierre Pyrame] de (1806-1893).
Zur Geschichte der Wissenschaften und der Gelehrten seit zwei Jahrhunderten nebst anderen Studien über wissenschaftliche Gegenstände insbesondre über Vererbung und Selektion beim Menschen. Translated by Wilhelm Ostwald. Band Zwei of Grosse Männer: Studien zur Biologie des Genies, herausgegeben von Wilhelm Ostwald. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1911. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1873 in French.] xx+466+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lower corner of portrait frontis chipped away, crown taped, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Candolle, who succeeded his father in 1835 in the Chair of Botany and in the directorship of the Botanical Gardens, is most famous for his 1855 Géographie botanique raisonnée, still the key work of phytogeography. In 1873 "he published a remarkable book, Histoire des sciences et des savants depuis deux siècles, [which] displays both the naturalist's objectivity and the jurist's clarity. Darwin had just published his own works when Candolle wrote the Histoire; and Candolle was enthusiastic over the thesis of natural selection, which he applied with keen intelligence to the moral and intellectual characteristics of man and of human societies" [DSB III, p. 42].
20. Conklin, Edwin G[rant] (1863-1952).
Heredity and Environment in the Development of Men. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920 [this edition 1st issued 1919]. 3rd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1915.] xv+[1]+361+[3]pp. 101 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
The N. W. Harris Lectures for 1914.
21. Cove, D. J.
Genetics. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1971. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+215+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Moderate staining to right edge of text block, rear cover, and last several leaves. Inquire | Order $9.95

22. Crouzon, O[ctave].
Études sur les maladies familiales nerveuses et dystrophiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+385+[3]pp. 90 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine worn and partly defective towards the crown, front wrapper and first few leaves (including the title-page) detached and gouged along the right edge, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. Inscribed on the front blank to Smith Ely Jelliffe "cordial hommage O Crouzon". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

23. Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935), et al, eds.
Heredity in Nervous and Mental Disease. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume III. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. [xviii]+332+[2]pp. 48 text figures. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and some cover scratching. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down and with embossed name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contributions by L. Barker, Albert Barrett, Dana, Charles B. Davenport, Jelliffe, N.D.C. Lewis, Bernard Sachs, et al.
24. Darlington, C[yril] D[ean] (born 1903).
Genetics and Man. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1964]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1953 as The Facts of Life.] 382+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative gray endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

25. Davenport, Charles Benedict (1866-1944).
Body-Build and Its Inheritance. [Paper No. 35 of the Department of Genetics]. [Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 329]. Washington, DC: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1923. 1st Edition. vi+176+[2]pp. + 9 photographic plates. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrapers dusty and lightly shelfworn, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. *SOLD*

26. Davies, K. E., ed.
Human Genetic Diseases: A Practical Approach. Issued in The Practical Approach Series. Oxford/Washington: IRL Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+138pp. Trade paperback. Slight curling of bottom corner else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

27. de Beer, Sir Gavin.
Streams of Culture. New York/Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. 237pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

28. Deater-Deckard, Kirby & Petrill, Stephen A., eds.
Gene-Environment Processes in Social Behaviors and Relationships. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xviii]+293+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

29. Donkin, H[oratio] B[ryan] (1845-1927).
On Inheritance of Mental Characters. The Harveian Oration for 1910 Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London on October 18th. London: Adlard and Son, Bartholomew Press, 1910. 1st Edition. 48pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the author's tipped-in printed complimentary slip. *SOLD*
Donkin was Medical Adviser to the Prison Commissioners for England and Wales; Member of the Prisons Board; and Consulting Physician to Westminster Hospital & the East London Hospital for Children.
30. Drinkwater, H[arry] (born 1855).
Lecture on Mendelism. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1910. 1st Edition. 31+[1]pp. + 6 inserted half-tones. Text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt top edge. Light cover staining, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

31. Eckle, Christian.
Erbcharakterologische Zwillingsuntersuchungen. Unter Mitarbeit von Gerda Ostermeyer. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie und Charakterkunde, hrsg. von Otto Klemm und Philipp Lersch 82. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1939. 1st Edition. vi+255+[3]pp. + rear folding pocket with 20 plates. Printed flexible green boards with black lettering. Some separation along the relatively heavy rear folder, else a very good copy with the gold foil stamp and quiet spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Mar 6 1940 and stamped on the title-page "Besprechung" [review copy]. Inquire | Order $40.00
Psychological study of twins performed 1936-1938 at the Psychological Instiute of the University of Gießen.
32. Elam, Charles (1824-1889).
A Physician's Problems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition, Later issue. [viii]+424pp. + 56 page inserted catalog dated May 1870. 12mo. Blind-blocked ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, hinges broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Entirely devoted to psychological topics, with its seven chapters being on natural heritage; on degenerations in man; on moral and criminal epidemics; body v. mind; illusions and hallucinations; on somnambulism; reverie and abstraction.
33. Eldridge, Seba.
The Organization of Life. With an introduction by H. S. Jennings. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [xvi+470+[2]pp. Panelled embossed crimson cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

34. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
More Essays of Love and Virtue. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains 6 chapters: The New Mother; The Renovation of the Family; The Function of Taboos; The Revaluation of Obscenity; The Control of Population; Eugenics and the Future.
35. Emery, Alan E. H. & Malcolm, Sue.
An Introduction to Recombinant DNA in Medicine. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1995]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984.] [10]+206+[8]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed lightly decorative blue-green card covers with white lettering. Light pencil and red ink scoring throughout, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

36. Epstein, Samuel, et al, eds.
Drugs of Abuse: Their Genetic and Other Chronic Nonpsychiatric Hazards. Based on a Symposium cosponsored by the Center for Studies of Narcotic and Drug Abuse, NIMH, and by the Environmental Mutagen Society San Francisco, October 29 and 30 1969. Cambridge/London: The MIT Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+228+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.90

37. Fisher, Ronald A[ylmer] (1890-1962).
The Design of Experiments. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1949. 5th enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1935.] xi+[1]+242+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
The 5th edition contains an added section on configuration in three or more dimensions.
38. François, J., ed.
Aminoacidopathies, Immunoglobinopathies, Neuro-Genetics and Neuro-Ophthalmology. 3rd International Congress of Neuro-Genetics and Neuro-Ophthalmology, Brussels 25-29th August, 1970. Monographs in Human Genetics Volume 6. Basel: S. Karger, 1972. 1st Edition. [x]+218pp. Printed gray cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

39. Fraser, G[eorge] R[obert] & Friedmann, A. I.
The Causes of Blindness in Childhood: A Study of 776 Children with Severe Visual Handicaps. Preface by L. S. Penrose. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+245+[9]pp. Olive cloth. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

40. [Frisch, Leonora, ed].
The Genetic Code. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XXXI. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Biology, 1966. 1st Edition. xxii+762pp. Text figures. 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

41. Fuller, John L. & Simmel, Edward C., eds.
Behavior Gentetics: Principles and Applications. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xiv+498pp. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good tight copy. *SOLD*

42. Fuller, John L. & Thompson, William R[obert] (1924-1979).
Foundations of Behavior Genetics. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1978. 1st Edition. viii+533+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Fuller and Thompson founded the field of behavior genetics in 1960 with the publication of their first book on the subject.
43. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. London: Macmillan and Co., [1874]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded, joints rubbed, some fraying to the spine tips and corners, closed tear to the upper front joint, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Laid-in is an extracted address of Galton's "On Men of Science, their Nature and their Nurture," headed "Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, February 27, 1874." Pp. 227-236, 12mo. *SOLD*
Galton's great survey of the natural & nurtural influences exerted on English scientists.
44. Galton, Francis.
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine heavily silverfished with the lettering unreadable, otherwise (admittedly a very big otherwise) a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

45. Galton, Francis.
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 12. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $45.95

46. Galton, Francis.
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 6. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [xxxii]+389+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1869 first edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Galton, Francis.
Inquiries into Human Faculty and Its Development. London: Macmillan and Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [xiv]+377+[1]pp. + 5 plates. Ruled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, still a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM 230; Norman catalog 866.
Contains Galton's chief contributions to psychology. Strongly influenced by his cousin's Origin of Species, Galton began reflecting on the influence of heredity on the human race. Impressed by the fact that distinction of any kind is apt to run in families, he made a series of statistical investigations whereby he showed the heritability of genius of all kinds. The results are set forth in several books, including Inquiries into Human Faculty. The study of heredity led Galton to the conviction that the human race might gain an indefinite improvement by breeding from the best & restricting the offspring of the worst. To this study he gave the name Eugenics.
48. Galton, Francis.
Inquiries into Human Faculty and Its Development. Everyman's Library, edited by Ernest Rhys 263. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd / NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., [1943] [this edition 1st issued 1907]. 2nd abridged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1883.] xix+[1]+261+[1]+4+[2]pp. + 5 plates (including a folding chromolithograph. 16mo. Green cloth with gilt spine and decorative endpapers. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
The Everyman edition omits the chapters "Theocratic Intervention" and "Objective Efficacy of Prayer."
49. Galton, Francis.
Inquiries into Human Faculty and Its Development. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 19. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[xiv]+387+[5]pp. + 5 reproduced plates, 1 in color. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the NY 1883 first American edition, same year as the English. Inquire | Order $65.00

The First Statistical Study of Biological Variation and Inheritance

50. Galton, Francis.
Natural Inheritance. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1889. 1st Edition. ix+[iii]+259+[3]pp. + tipped-in errata slip after page [x]. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed black endpapers. Spine label visibly removed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, small gouge to the mid-spine, still a quite decent and better than average copy. Scarce. With the signature to the half-title of the Scottish moral philosopher W[illiam] R[itchie] Sorley (1855-1935) and with the distinguished American psychologist Carney Landis's (1897-1962) name stamp. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM 233. A continuation of Galton's classic anthropometric studies begun with the publication of Hereditary Genius.

"By the employment of statistical methods Galton propounded a 'law of filial regression.' This book represents the first statistical study of biological variation and inheritance" [GM].

51. Gillie, Oliver.
Who Do You Think You Are? Man or Superman: The Genetic Controversy. New York: Saturday Review Press / E P. Dutton and Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

52. Goddard, Henry Herbert (1866-1957).
The Criminal Imbecile: An Analysis of Three Remarkable Murder Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 1st Edition. x+157+[9]pp. + 3 plates (photographic portraits of Jean Gianini, Roland Pennington, and Fred Tonsonn). Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine imprint dull, title-page foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

53. Gottesman, Irving I. & Shields, James.
Schizophrenia: The Epigenetic Puzzle. Assisted by Daniel R. Hanson. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. xiii+[1]+258pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

54. Grzanna, Reinhard & Brown, Roger M., eds.
Activation of Immediate Early Genes by Drugs of Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 125. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1993. 1st Edition. iv+219+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

55. Gütt, Arthur (born 1891), et al, eds.
Gesetz zur Verhütung erbkranken Nachwuchses vom 14. Juli 1933 nebst Ausführungsverordnungen. Mit Beiträgen: Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung des Mannes und zur Entmannung von Geheimrat Prof. Dr. Erich Lexer, München [and] Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung der Frau von Prof. Dr. med. Heinrich Eymer, München. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. 272+[16]pp. + 7 color-tinted photographs illustrating sterilization techniques inserted on 4 leaves. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover staining and moderate fraying to crown, else a very good copy with light pencil-lining to the forword and introduction. Scarce. *SOLD*
The Nazi racial purity laws with interpretation and illustrated contributions by Lexer and Eymer on how to sterilize males and females. The basis for the sterilization (and later elimination) of Jews, Gypsies, mental defectives, homosexuals. A ghastly document of clear world-historical importance.
56. Haecker, Valentin (1864-1927).
Allgemeine Vererbungslehre. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1921. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1911.] [xii]+444pp. 149 text figures. Later drab library boards. A few leaves chipped and dusty, a good, mostly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

57. Harsanyi, Zsolt (born 1944) & Hutton, Richard.
Genetic Prophecy: Beyond the Double Helix. New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+339+[1]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

58. Hay, David A.
Essentials of Behaviour Genetics. Melbourne [Australia]: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+359+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

59. Hegar, Alfred (1830-1914).
Zur chinesischen, deutschen und amerikanischen Kriminalistik: der Kampf gegen Minderwertigkeit und Verbrecher. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. [2]+34+[12]pp. Tall 8vo. Early cloth-backed library boards with original printed green wrappers laid-down. Boards bowed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Public; UCLA; Yale Law; LC; Harvard Law & Countway; Cleveland HS Library.
60. Hooker, Davenport & Hare, Clarence C., eds.
Genetics and the Inheritance of Integrated Neurological and Psychiatric Patterns. Proceedings of the Assn., Dec. 11-12, 1952. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIII. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1954. 1st Edition. [viii]+425+[3]pp. 77 text figures. 30 tables. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

61. Hurst, C. C.
The Mechanism of Creative Evolution. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [xxii]+365+[3]pp. + frontis. 199 text figures. 4to. Red buckram. Spine a bit dull, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

62. Ionasescu, Victor & Zellweger, Hans.
Genetics in Neurology. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+505+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with black painted labels. A clean, tight, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

63. Jacquard, Albert, et al.
Genetics of Human Populations. Translated by Demetrios M. Yermanos. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Co, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French.] 192pp. Printed orange and blue cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

64. Jensen, Arthur R[obert] (born 1923).
Bias in Mental Testing. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+786pp. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

65. Jones, F. Avery, ed.
Clinical Aspects of Genetics. The Proceedings of a Conference held in London at the Royal College of Physicians of London 17th-18th March 1961. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1961]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [2]+[xiv]+190+[2]pp. Printed orange flexible covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

66. Just, Günther (born 1892), ed.
Vererbung und Erziehung. Unter Mitwirkung von A. Busemann, Ph. Depdolla, E. G. Dresel, E. Hanhart, H. Hoffmann, H. Schlemmer, O. Frhr. von Verschuer. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. vi+331+[1]pp. 39 text figures. Printed gilt-paneled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

67. Kallmann, Franz J. (1897-1965), ed.
Expanding Goals of Genetics in Psychiatry. Anniversary Symposium of the Department of Medical Genetics, New York State Psychiatric Institute, October 27-28, 1961; and Proceedings of Sixth Annual Meeting of Eastern Psychiatric Research Association. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. x+275+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

68. Kallmann, Franz J.
The Genetics of Schizophrenia: A Study of Heredity and Reproduction in the Families of 1,087 Schizophrenics. New York: J. J. Augustin, 1938. 1st Edition. xvi+291+[1]pp. + 6 folding tables. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Small canceled library stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00
Though methodologically flawed, this is the pioneer family study of schizophrenia.
69. Kalmus, H[ans] (born 1906).
Variation and Heredity. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xii]+227+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones with 6 figures. 13 text figures. 8 tables. Red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.95
Kalmus was Lecturer in Eugenics at University College, London.
70. Kelley, Truman Lee (1884-1961).
The Influence of Nature Upon Native Differences. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+49+[7]pp. 12mo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Part I is a study of average children, Part II of the idiosyncrasies of gifted children, while Part III contains the statistical data.
71. Larsson, Tage & Sjögren, [Karl Gustav] Torsten (1896-1974).
Essential Tremor: A Clinical and Genetic Population Study. [Translated by Richard Cox]. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 144. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition. 176pp. + rear folding hereditary chart. Printed card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

72. Lehrke, Robert.
Sex Linkage of Intelligence: The X-Factor. Issued in the series Human Evolution, Behavior, and Intelligence, edited by Seymour W. Itzkoff. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. xvi+188+[4]pp. Turquoise with silver lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

73. Levinton, Jeffrey.
Genetics, Paleontology, and Macroevolution. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+637+[5]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

74. Luxenburger, Hans (born 1894).
Psychiatrische Heilkunde und Eugenik. Sonderdruck von Heft VI/6 der Zeitschrift Das Kommende Geschlecht. Berlin/Bonn: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlag, [1934?] 1st separate Edition. 33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed dark tan wrappers with brown lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and call number to the front cover. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. *SOLD*
Luxenburger was a prominent Munich psychiatrist famous for his dictum "heredity is not destiny, but potential destiny."
75. Macklin, Ruth (born 1918) & Gaylin, Willard, eds.
Mental Retardation and Sterilization: A Problem of Competency and Paternalism. The Hastings Center Series in Ethics [Volume 3]. New York: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+247+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in somewhat worn and soiled pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00

76. Mairet, A[lbert] (1852-1935) & Ardin-Delteil, P. (born 1870).
Hérédité et prédisposition. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition. [iv]+431+[3]pp. Later cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine. Sheets acidic but fairly stable with slight edge-chipping, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Sectionss on the hereditary causes of insanity; statistics; and the effect of hereditary on individual predisposion. Mairet was clinical professor of nervous & mental diseases at Montpelier; Ardin-Delteil was professor of medicine at the School of Medicine of Algiers.
77. Markert, Clement L. & Ursprung, Heinrich.
Developmental Genetics. Issued in Foundations of Developmental Biology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

78. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Religion and the Sciences of Life with Other Essays on Allied Topics. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, [1934]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+263+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered (but uncommon) dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains essays on religion and the sciences of life; mechanism, purpose and the new freedom; the Apollonian and the Dionysian theories of man; the need for psychical research; psychical research as a university study; anthropology and history; Japan or America - an open letter to H.I.M. the emperor of Japan; the island of Eugenia - the fantasy of a foolish philosopher; family allowances: a practical eugenic suggestion; family allowances as a eugenic measaure; was Darwin wrong?; world chaos - the responsibility of science as cause and cure; our neglect of psychology; ethics of natinalism; whither America?
79. Mednick, Sarnoff A. (born 1928), et al, eds.
Genetics, Environment and Psychopathology. North-Holland Research Series on Early Detection and Prevention of Behaviour Disorders Volume 1. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company / NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. xiv+346pp. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining to several pages, a good reading copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50

80. Meisenheimer, Johannes (1873-1933).
Die Vererbungslehre in gemeinverständlicher Darstellung ihres Inhalts. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1923. 1st Edition. [6]+137+[1]pp. 49 text figures. Printed gray boards with green cloth spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95
Meisenheimer was Professor of Zoology at the University of Leipzig.
81. Moulton, Forest Ray, ed.
The Genetics of Pathogenic Organisms. American Association for the Advancement of Science Publication No. 12. Lancaster, PA: Published for the American Association for the Advancement of Science by The Science Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 90+[2]pp. 13 text figures. 4to. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy from C. C. Stakman, Chairman of the Publication Committee, Professor of Plant Pathology at the University of Minnesota, and one of the contributing authors. Inquire | Order $35.00

82. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
A Handbook of General Experimental Psychology Part I: Adjustive Processes. New York: Russell & Russell, [1969]. [vi]+650pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Covers lightly rubbed and scratched, corners lightly worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Reprint of part one of the 1934 expanded revision of the section in 1929 The Foundations of Experimental Psychology. Contains W. J. Crozier's "The Study of Living Organisms"; "T. H. Morgan's "Mecahnisms and Laws of Heredity"; Alexander Forbes's "The Mechanisms of Reaction"; J. G. Dusser de Barenne's "THe Labyrinthine and Postural Mechanisms"; W. B. Cannon's "Hunger and Thirst"; Philip Bard's "Emotion: I. The Neuro-humoral Basis of Emotional Reactions"; Carney Landis's "Emotion: II. The Expression of Emotion"; Calvin P. Stone's "Learnin: I. The Factor of Motivation"; Clark L. Hull's "Learning: II. The Factor of the Conditioned Reflex"; K. S. Lashley's "Learning: III. Nervous Mechanisms in Learning"; Walter S. Hunter's "Learning: IV. Experimental Studies of Learning"; Edward S. Robinson's " Work of the Integrated Organism."

Contains Hull on the conditioned reflex, Lashley on nervous mechanisms in learning, Cannon on hunger & thirst, Morgan on heredity, 3 chapters on vision, 3 on hearing, etc.

83. Murray, Robert F. & Rosser, Pearl Lockhart, eds.
The Genetic, Metabolic and Developmental Aspects of Mental Retardation. Foreword by Roland B. Scott. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+343+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

84. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 336+[4]pp. Ruled green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Professor of Neurology at Tufts, Myerson became interested in psychiatric genetics when he collaborated around 1910 with the St. Louis neuropsychiatrist William Washington Graves. Myerson served as clinical director and pathologist at Taunton State Hospital in Massachusets from 1913 to 1917. There he studied the records of all patients admitted since 1854, examining current patients and their relatives. He published his findings here, dedicating the book to Graves. Myerson showed that ten percent of the families involved had had more than one member committed, and concluded that schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis appeared to be hereditary, while other mental diseases did not.
85. Myerson, Abraham.
The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 336+[4]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine tips lightly frayed, else a good heavily marked ex-library reading copy. *SOLD*

86. Naegeli, O[tto] (1871-1938).
Allgemeine Konstitusionslehre in naturwissenschaftlicher und medizinischer Betrachtung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1934. 2nd Edition. [First published 1927.] [viii]+190+[2]pp. 32 text figures. Printed buff wrappers. Corners worn and some edge-chipping, still about a very good copy with the title-page stamp and quite spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. *SOLD*
Mostly devoted to medical genetics. Chapters on constituion and tuberculosis and infectious diseases. Naegeli was Professor of Internal Medicine at the University of Zurich.
87. Neubauer, Peter B. & Neubauer, Alexander.
Nature's Thumbprint: The New Genetics of Personality. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. Xiv+223+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80

88. Newman, Horatio H., et al.
Twins: A Study of Heredity and Environment. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1937]. 1st Edition. xvi+369+[1]pp. 39 text illustrations; 96 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine lightly faded and covers lightly spotted, a very good, tight copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

89. Nisbet, J[ohn] F[erguson] (1851-1899).
The Insanity of Genius and the General Inequality of Human Faculty Physiologically Considered. London: Ward & Downey, 1891. New Edition. [First published the same year.] xxviii+341+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed black endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00

90. O'Brien, Donough.
Rare Inborn Errors of Metabolism in Children with Mental Retardation. Children's Bureau Publication 429. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Welfare Administration, Children's Bureau, 1965. 1st Edition. iv+100pp. Printed orange wrappers. Upper corners bumped, slight stain to the front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

91. Olby, Robert C.
Origins of Mendelism. Foreword by C. D. Darlington. New York: Schocken Books, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [iv]+204pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

92. Paton, D[iarmid] Noël (1859-1928).
The Physiology of the Continuity of Life. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+x+226+[2]pp. 79 text figures. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Noël was Regius Professor of Physiology at the University of Glasgow. Contains chapters on life & heredity; reproduction; sex; determination of sex; relationship of the germ cells to the somal cells; influence of the gonads upon the soma; influence of the soma on the gonads; sexual life; nutrition of the zygote before birth; parturition; nutrition of the infant.
93. Pearl, Raymond & Pearl, Ruth DeWitt.
The Ancestry of the Long-Lived. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+168+[2]pp. + photogarphic frontis of a 100 year-old woman with printed tissue-guard. Attractive straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title & a number of other leaves, else a very good copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

One of the Greatest Scientific Biographies

94. Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
The Life, Letters and Labours of Francis Galton. Volume I: Birth 1822 to Marriage 1853. Volume II: Researches of Middle Life. Volume III-A: Correlation, Personal Identification and Eugenics. Volume III-B: Characterisation, Especially by Letters [and] Index. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1914, 1924, 1930, 1930. 3 volumes bound in 4. 1st Edition. I:xxiii+[1]+246+[2]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue guard + 66 plates + 6 folding pedigree plates in rear pocket. II: [2]+xi+[1]+425+[3]pp. + 54 plates. III-A: [2]+xii+[2]+438+[2]pp. + 44 plates + rear pocket with Supplementary Pedigree of Distinguished Ancestors of Francis Galton and Galton's Type of Finger-Print Patterns. III-B: [8]+[441]-673+[3]+viii pages + 18 plates. Vols I-IIIA each with tissue-guarded frontis portrait. 4to. Volume one the first issue binding in dark gray cloth. Each volume with gilt-stamped spine & gilt front portrait bust of Galton. Vol I a lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine number & bookplate, joints & edges rubbed, a sound but inelegant copy. Other vols in very good, quite clean condition, with Vol III-A in tattered dust wrapper. Very scarce. Sales of the first volume were tiny and quite disappointing. One usually sees Vol I in powder blue cloth matching the other Vols, which strongly suggests that perhaps only a few hundred sets of the sheets were issued in the original binding, with the rest bound in the 1920s (or later, since Vols II - IIIB stayed in print into the 1960s). Inquire | Order $685.00
The standard biography, not likely ever to be exceeded in its wealth of detail — as Jeremy Norman added in a note to Galton's Hereditary Genius in his 5th edition of Garrison & Morton: "one of the most remarkable biographies ever published on any scientist." Pearson, a close friend and himself a distinguished scientist, intended his work to be not just a biography but a monument to Galton's many achievements. Pearson included a complete comparison with Galton's ancestors (Charles Darwin was his cousin) and provides a complete description of Galton's work and publications. The founder of eugenics (which word he coined in 1883), Galton also is a central figure in the history of psychology, initiating the modern study of individual differences. Included in the set are numerous facsimiles from Galton's publications and all the illustrations in his important 1893 Finger Prints, which created the modern taxonomical system for comparing fingerprints that is still used today.
95. Platt, Robert, et al, eds.
Social and Genetic Influences on Life and Death. A Symposium held by the Genetics Society in September 1966. Eugenics Society Symposia Volume 3. New York: Plenum Press, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] ix+[1]+222pp. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

96. Plomin, Robert (born 1948) & DeFries, John C.
Origins of Individual Differences in Infancy: The Colorado Adoption Project. Foreword by Jerome Kagan. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+406+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else a near fine, unread copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.95

97. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), et al.
Hereditary and Environmental Factors in the Causation of M. Manic-Depressive Psychoses and Dementia Praecox. (By) Horatio M. Pollock… Benjamin Malzberg… Raymond G. Fuller… Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1939. 1st Edition. 473+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

98. Portugal, Frank[lin] H. & Cohen, Jack.
A Century of DNA: A History of the Discovery of the Structure and Function of the Genetic Substance. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1979]. 3rd printing. [First published 1977.] xiii+[1]+384+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

99. Reid, G[eorge] Archdall [O'Brien] (1860-1929).
The Laws of Heredity. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+548pp. Thatched green cloth with gilt front and spine lettering and gilt paneling to the front board. Hinges cracked, half-title detaching, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

100. Reid, G[eorge] Archdall [O'Brien].
The Principles of Heredity with Some Applications. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1905. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+xiii+[1]+359+[3]pp. Printed dark green straight-grained cloth with gilt lettering, top edge tinted green. Front cover quite dampstained, edges bumped, last few leaves tide-marked and rear endpapers lighty dampstained, a good copy only with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen title-page stamp. Inquire | Order $25.00

101. Reiss, David (born 1937), et al.
The Relationship Code: Deciphering Genetic and Social Influences on Adolescent Development. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+532+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

102. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
Die Erblichkeit: eine psychologische Untersuchung ihrer Erscheinungen, Gesetze, Ursachen und Folgen. Translated by Otto Hotzen. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1876. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1873 in French.] xiv+495+[1]pp. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the lower joints, foxed, a handsome, mostly unopened copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00

103. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
L'Hérédité psychologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1910. 9th printing. [First published 1873.] pii]+vi+[3]-420pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Crown & foot of spine covered with masking tape, edges rubbed, sheets acidic and browned, a good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

104. Rignano, Eugenio (1870-1930).
Biological Memory. Introduction by E. W. MacBride. Translation by E. W. MacBride of Memoria biologica: saggi di una nuova concezione filosofica della vita (Bologna 1922). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1926. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [2]+vi+253+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, bookplate, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

105. Robinson, Daniel N. (born 1937), ed.
Heredity and Achievement: A Book of Readings. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+444+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A few lower corners creased, else very good with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

106. Ron, Maria A. & Robbins, Trevor W., eds.
Disorders of Brain and Mind 2. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+478+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $54.95

107. Rosenthal, David (born 1916).
Genetic Theory and Abnormal Behavior. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+318pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
The first textbook devoted solely to the genetics of mental disorders.
108. Rosenthal, David.
Genetics of Psychopathology. McGraw-Hill Paperback Series in Psychopathology [Volume 3]. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+[2]+182pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

109. Schmid, Werner & Nielsen, Johannes, eds.
Human Behavior Genetics. Proceedings of the Symposium of the European Society of Human Genetics held at the University of Züurich, Switzerland, March 26-28, 1981. Amsterdam: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+253+[1]pp. + erratum slip correcting figure 2 on page 34. Printed pictorial light brown boards. Spine and upper front edge faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

110. Schücker, Anton.
Zur Psychopathologie der Frauenbewegung. Monographien zur Frauenkunde und Konstitutionsforschung, Forsetzung der Monographien zur Frauenkunde und Eugenetik, Sexualbiologie und Vererbungslehre, hrgs. von Max Hirsch No. 14. Leipzig: Verlag von Curt Kabitzsch, 1931. 1st Edition. [4]+51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards with black lettering. Spine covered with hand-lettered canvas; boards bowed; a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records 4 copies: Univ Calif, Berkeley; Univ Minn; Univ North Carolina, Greensboro; Niedersachsische Staats- und Univ. Only the Center for Research Libraries is recorded as having the dissertation. First published the year before as the author's doctoral dissertation.
111. Schwesinger, Gladys C[lotilde] (born 1893).
Heredity and Environment: Studies in the Genesis of Psychological Characteristics. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+484pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embsosed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Appraises the status of knowledge in eugenic research.
112. Scott, John Paul (born 1909) & Fuller, John L.
Genetics and the Social Behavior of the the Dog. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+468+[4]pp. + 16 pages of halftones. Pictorial beige cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

113. Semon, Richard [Wolfgang] (1859-1918).
Die Mnemische Empfindungen in ihren Beziehungen zu den Originalempfindungen. Erste Forsetzung der "Mneme." Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1909. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+392pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped and varnished, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Quite uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. *SOLD*
Semon's second & last book on the psychology of memory.
114. Sjögren, [Karl Gustav] Torsten.
Klinische und Erbbiologische Untersuchungen über die Heredoataxien. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXVII. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1943. 1st Edition. 200pp. Printed green card covers. Wrappers lightly flecked and corners a bit curled, else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00
Regarded as one of the pioneers of modern Swedish psychiatry and an early researcher in psychiatric genetics, Sjögren has a number of syndromes named after him: Graefe-Sjögren (retinitis pigmentosa combined with spinocerebellar ataxia & deafness); Marinesco-Sjögren (a rare congenital disorder with stationary spinocerebellar ataxia, congenital cataract, hypertension, dysarthria, short stature, abnormal teeth, brittle thin hair, mental retardation, and skeletal deformities); Sjögren-Larsson (a form of severe mental deficiency endemic in Sweden). Sjögren became head physician at the University of Lund Psychiatric Clinic in 1931. 1932-1935 he was head physician and hospital director at the Lillehagen Hospital in Gothenburg; 1935-1945 physician-in-chief at the psychiatric department of the Sahlgrenska sjukhuset in Gothenburg, where he was instrumental in establishing the psychiatric unit. He became Chair of Psychiatry at the Karolinska Institutet in 1945.
115. Sommer, Georg.
Geistige Veranlagung und Vererbung. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt Band 512. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1916. 1st Edition. [iv]+118pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

116. Sperber, Michael A. & Jarvik, Lissy F., eds.
Psychiatry and Genetics: Psychosocial, Ethical, and Legal Considerations. By Lissy F. Jarvik. New York: Basic Books, [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+204pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

117. Speybroeck, Linda Van, et al, eds.
From Epigenesis to Epigenetics: The Genome in Context. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 981. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2002. 1st Edition. x+237+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

118. Stockard, Charles R[upert] (1879-1939).
Die körperliche Grundlage der Persönlichkeit. Geleitwort von Ludwig Aschoff. Translation by Klaus D. Rosenkranz of The Physical Basis of Personality, 1931. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition in German. xii+222+[2]pp. + frontis. 73 text figures. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
Stockard was professor of anatomy and director of the anatomical institute at Cornell University.
119. Stockard, Charles R[upert].
The Physical Basis of Personality. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1931]. Early printing. 320pp. + frontis. 73 text figures. Green cloth. Shaken, a good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

120. Takeda, Masatoshi, et al, eds.
Molecular Neurobiology of Alzheimer Disease and Related Disorders. Basel: Karger, [2004]. 1st Edition. xiv+297+[1]pp. 140 figures, 72 in color, and 18 tables. White pictorial boards with blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $149.95

121. Tendeloo, N[icolaas] Ph[ilip] (born 1864).
Konstellationspathologie und Erblichkeit. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and drab spine. Edges chipped, front wrapper stained and detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $22.50
Tendeloo was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy at Leiden.
122. Terman, Lewis Madison (1877-1956).
Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume 1: Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+648+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed, bookplate, blotted-through owner's name to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. With the signature to the flyleaf dated 1937 of the American industrial psychologist Leonard W. Ferguson. *SOLD*

123. Terman, Lewis Madison, ed.
Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume 1: Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1926. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925.] [2]+[xiv]+648pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite dull and spotted, some spotting to the front cover, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

124. Thesing, Curt (born 1879).
Genealogy of Sex: Sex in Its Myriad Forms, from the One-Celled Animal to the Human Being. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. Translation by Cedar Paul & Eden Paul (1865-1944) of Stammesgeschichte der Liebe (Berlin 1932). First issued in English translation in 1933 in London by George Routledge & Sons as Genealogy of Love. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1934. 1st American Edition. [iv]+xii+286+[2]pp. 73 text figures. Embossed ochre cloth. Crown wrinkled, small stain to front cover, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
First U.S. edition issued in 1934. Jelliffe's introduction was written for and only appears in the American edition.
125. Thomson, J[ohn] Arthur (1861-1933).
Heredity. Issued in The Progressive Science Series. London: John Murray, 1908. 1st Edition. xvi+605+[1]pp. + rear ad leaf + 15 inserted photographic plates (8 colored) on 16 leaves (one being a double-page plate). 35 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Embossed pictorial red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, spine darkened and dull, covers somewhat spotted with bumped upper corners, bookplate, a good to very good copy. With "Thomson" spelled correctly on the spine, as it is in all the British printings, the misspelling occurring only in the 1908 American issue (many thanks to Michael Buttolph for pointing this out to me).
With a tipped-in leaf and 12mo note inscribed by Thomson "Professor Ogston // with the author's compliments // and kind regards." The ALs, dated 23rd March, 1908, is an interesting 12 line note (plus heading and signature): "I am glad you have reminded me of Dr. Matthews Duncan's observations. I read such parts of the work as I could follow intelligently and was greatly interested. I ven made a summary … and then I left out all mention of it. There is no explaining these things." Inquire | Order $75.00
An excellent introduction to ideas about heredity at the time. Thomson was professor of natural history at the University of Aberdeen and wrote a number of expositions of science for the literate lay public.
126. Thomson, J[ohn] Arthur.
Heredity. The Science Series, edited by Edward Lee Thorndike & F. E. Beddard Volume 19. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, [ca. 1911]. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1908 in London.] [iv]+[xvi]+[2]+605+[7]pp. + 15 inserted plates (8 colored). 35 text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Corners bumped, covers lightly stained, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

127. Thomson, J[ohn] Arthur.
Heredity. London: John Murray, 1926. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908.] [2]+xiv+542pp. + rear ad leaf + 14 inserted photographic plates (8 colored). 33 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some coverstaining, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

128. Thorpe, Malcolm R., ed.
Organic Adaptation to Environment. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. [xviii]+312+[4]pp. 34 text illustrations. Blue-gray cloth with paper spine label. Corners bumped, edges and spine label rubbed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A classic statement of the nature/nurture problem.
129. Vandenberg, Steven G., ed.
Progress in Human Behavior Genetics: Recent Reports on Genetic Syndromes, Twin Studies, and Statistical Advances. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+356pp. Crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

130. Wallace, Bruce (born 1920).
Basic Population Genetics. New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+688+[2]pp. Black cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

131. Whetham, [Sir] William Cecil Dampier (1867-1952) & Whetham, Catherine Durning [Holt].
The Family and the Nation: a Study in Natural Inheritance and Social Responsibility. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. viii+233+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some splitting to the joints, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Essentially, a eugenicist argument. Chapters on the scientific study of variation and heredity; inheritance and variation in mankind; inheritance of mental defect; inheritance of ability; rise of families; decline of families; the birth-rate; the selective birth-rate—its effects; the decline in the birth-rate—its causes.
132. Wilkins, Adam S. (born 1945).
Genetic Analysis of Animal Development. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xiv+546pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial navy blue cloth with silver lettering and silver front cover device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

133. Winge, Öjvid.
Inheritance in Dogs with Special Reference to Hunting Breeds. Translated by Catherine Roberts. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Company, Inc. associated with Cornell University Press, 1950. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Danish.] [x]+153+[1]pp. Slightly decorative green cloth. Covers somewhat spotted and dull, else a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

134. Winship, A[lbert] E[dward] (1845-1933).
Jukes-Edwards: A Study in Education and Heredity. Harrisburg, PA: R. L. Myers & Co., 1900. 1st Edition. 88pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Covers a bit dusty with wrinkle to lower front board, else very good with library bookplate, rubber stamp to title and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A comparative study of the Jukes and Jonathan Edwards lineages. As one might guess, the Jukeses (as described by Dugdale) don't fare well.
135. Woods, Frederick Adams (born 1873).
The Influence of Monarchs: Steps in a New Science of History. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+422+[12]pp. Pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and horizontal front rules. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Lecturer in Biology at MIT, Woods was particularly interested in the heredity of royalty. He had originally published his work on some three thousand members of royal and noble families in Popular Science Monthly from August 1902 to April 1903, with the enlarged book version published by Holt in 1906 as Mental and Moral Heredity in Royalty. The present book is the first application of his method to historical interpretation, which he called historiometry.
136. Woods, Frederick Adams.
Mental and Moral Heredity in Royalty: A Statistical Study in History and Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 28 plates with 104 portraits + 4 folding charts. Gilt-panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Spine tips frayed, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

137. Wright, Sewall Green (1889-1988).
Experimental Results and Evolutionary Deductions. Evolution and Genetics of Populations Volume 3. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1977.] [viii]+611+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Previous owner's embossed stamp to front blank and title-page else a very good copy. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009