Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Drug Addiction (A-L)

List 1541 Created: 9 Dec 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Drug Addiction (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1541 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alterman, Arthur I., ed.
Substance Abuse and Psychopathology. Issued in the series Applied Clinical Psychology, edited by Alan S. Bellack and Michael Hersen. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+397+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decoratie white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

2. The American Journal of Addictions.
Volume 1 #2 - 6 #2, lacking 1#2, 2#2, 4#2, 5#3, 5#4. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Press, Inc.], 1992-1997. Original stiff printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

3. Andrews, Matthew.
The Parents' Guide to Drugs. Garden City, NY: Dolphin Books / Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Doubleday.] [vi]+186pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

4. Annual Review of Addictions Research and Treatment.
Volume 1. Edited by Peter E. Nathan, others. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. viii+470+[2]pp. Printed stiff red wrappers. Covers quite shelfworn with tear to lower front joint, very slight ink checking to several pages, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

5. Arif, Awni & Westermeyer, Joseph (born 1937), eds.
Manual of Drug and Alcohol Abuse: Guidelines for Teaching in Medical and Health Institutitions. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+327+[3]pp. Printed white laminated boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

6. Arkin, Elaine Bratic & Funkhouser, Judith E., eds.
Communicating about Alcohol and Other Drugs: Strategies for Reaching Populations at Risk. OSAP Prevention Monograph 5. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+402+[2]pp. Printed stiff green wrappers. Slight cover scratching, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

7. Ashery, Rebecca Sager, ed.
Progress and Issues in Case Management. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 127. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. [vi]+401+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. Slight marginal ink line to one page, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50

8. Bakalar, James B. (born 1943) & Grinspoon, Lester (born 1928).
Drug Control in a Free Society. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+174+[8]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

9. Barthwell, Andrea G. & Gibert, Cynthia L., eds.
Screening for Infectious Diseases Among Substance Abusers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 6. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+160pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. *SOLD*

10. Bates, William & Crowther, Betty.
Towards a Typology of Opiate Users. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[xx]+185+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

11. Battjes, Robert J. & Pickens, Roy W., eds.
Needle Sharing Among Intravenous Drug Users: National and International Perspectives. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 80. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+189+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

12. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
Stimulants and Narcotics; Medically, Philosophically, and Morally Considered. Putnam's Handy Book Series III. New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+155+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed ruled russet cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine, printed peach endpapers with adverts. Front hinge broken, crown quite shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Cordasco 70-0203. The first systematic American survey of intoxicants. Beard, of course, is most famous for originating the term and providing the standard description for neurasthenia.
13. Beauvais, Fred & Trimble, Joseph E., eds.
Sociocultural Perspectives on Volatile Solvent Use. New York/London: Harrington Park Press, An imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xii+113+[3]pp. Printed decorative laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

14. Bell, Catherine S. & Battjes, R[obert] J., eds.
Prevention Research: Deterring Drug Abuse Among Children and Adolescents. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 63. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1990]. 4th printing. [First published 1985.] [x]+236+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

15. Beschner, George M. & D'Amanda, Christopher, eds.
Management Information Systems in the Drug Field. Issued in Services Research Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1979]. 1st Edition. [vi]+214pp. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

16. Beschner, George M., et al, eds.
Treatment Services for Drug Dependent Women: Volume 1. Issued in Treatment Research Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+504+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. Ink signature to the front cover, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $27.95

17. Binswanger, Herbert.
Kurzes Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie: Die Psychosen und Möglichteiten ihrer Interpretation. Stuttgart: S. Hirzel Verlag, 1949. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Sheets brownd, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Chapters on addictions, epilepsy, retardation, psychopathy, plus the usual endogenous and exogenous psychiatric conditions.
18. Blachly, Paul H., ed.
Progress in Drug Abuse. Proceedings of the Third Annual Western Institute of Drug Problems Summer School. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+321+[3]pp. Green cloth. Library bookplate & rear pocket, else a very good copy in DJ. Inquire | Order $12.50

19. Blaine, Jack D., ed.
Buprenorphine: An Alternative Treatment for Opioid Dependence. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 121. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. iv+148pp. Printed white wrappers with red lettering. Three pages stained at the top right corner, covers lightly worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.50

20. Blum, Kenneth.
Handbook of Abusable Drugs. New York/London: Gardner Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+728+[3]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed reddish cloth with orange lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

21. Blum, Richard H. & Associates.
Utopiates: The Use & Users of LSD 25. Foreword by Nevitt Sanford. Issued in The Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series. New York: Atherton Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Blue & green cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*

22. Brady, Joseph V. & Lukas, Scott E., eds.
Testing Drugs for Physical Dependence Potential and Abuse Liability. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 52. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1984. 1st Edition. xiv+153+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

23. Bratter, Thomas E. & Forrest, Gary G.
Alcoholism and Substance Abuse: Strategies for Clinical Intervention. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+650+[6]pp. Thatched black varnished cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

24. Braude, Monique C. & Ginzburg, Harold M., eds.
Strategies for Research on the Interactions of Drugs of Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 68. New York: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1986. 1st Edition. vi+231+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. First 26 pages loose, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

25. Brenner, Joseph H., et al.
Drugs & Youth: Medical, Psychiatric, and Legal Facts. New York: Liveright, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+258pp. Blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Brill, Leon.
The Clinical Treatment of Substance Abusers. Issued in Fiels of Practice Series, edited by Francis J. Turner & Herbert S. Strean. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+250+[4]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

27. Brill, Leon & Lieberman, Louis, eds.
Major Modalities in the Treatment of Drug Abuse. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+313+[3]pp. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.85

28. Britt, David R.
The All-American Cocaine Story. [Minneapolis]: CompCare Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+125+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed black card covers with red, white, and blue lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

29. Brothers, Barbara Jo, ed.
Couples, Intimacy Issues and Addiction. Issued in the series The Jounal of Couples Therapy Monographic "Separates". New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+159+[1]pp. + rear folding ad leaf on heavy orange paper. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

30. Brown, Clinton C. & Savage, Charles.
The Drug Abuse Controversy. Baltimore: National Educational Consultants, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [iv]-[xx]-270+[2]pp. Printed pictorial ochre cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

31. Brown, Thorvald T.
The Enigma of Drug Addiction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+350pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

32. Bühringer, Gerhard (born 1947).
Drogenabhängig: Wie wir Mißbrauch verhindern und Abhängigen helfen können. Freiburg: Herder, [1992]. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] 137+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

33. Butynski, William, et al.
State Resources and Services Related to Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Problems Fiscal Year 1989: An Analysis of State Alcohol and Drug Abuse Profile Data. A Report for the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism and the National Institue on Drug Abuse. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[xii]+74+[2]pp. + 128 pages of appendices in 8 separately paginated sections. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

34. Carone, Pasquale A., et al.
Addictive Disorders Update: Alcoholism, Drug Abuse, Gambling. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

35. Carroll, Marilyn & Gallo, Gary.
Methaqualone: The Quest for Oblivion. Published as a volume in The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs, edited by Solomon H. Snyder and Malcolm H. Lader. London: Burke Publishing Company, Limited, [1985]. 1st British Edition, printed in Spain. [First published the same year by Chelsea.] 96pp. Illustrated. Printed pictorial laminated black boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

36. Carruth, Bruce & Mendenhall, Warner, eds.
Co-Dependency: Issues in Treatment and Recovery. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+165+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

37. Cartwright, William S. & Kaple, James M., eds.
Economic Costs, Cost-Effectiveness, FInancing, and Community-Based Drug Treatment. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 113. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. iv+221+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with maroon and white lettering. Slight marginal ink checking, else very good. Inquire | Order $20.00

38. Cázares, Arturo & Beatty, Lula A., eds.
Scientific Methods for Prevention Intervention Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 139. New York: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1994. 1st Edition. iv+281+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

39. Chein, Isidor, et al.
The Road to H: Narcotics, Delinquency, and Social Policy. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+482pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

40. Chiang, C. Nora & Hawks, Richard L., eds.
Research Findings on Smoking of Abused Substances. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 99. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. vi+178pp. Printed white wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

41. Clouet, Doris, et al, eds.
Mechanisms of Cocaine Abuse and Toxicity. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 88. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. x+360+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

42. Clouet, Doris H.
Phencyclidine: An Update. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 64. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1987]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986.] xii+267+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

43. Cochin, Joseph & Harris, Louis S.
Synthetic Substitutes for Opiate Alkaloids: A Feasiblity Study. [Washington, DC]: The Drug Abuse Council, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [vi]+77+[1]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

44. Cohen, Charles P., et al.
Psychotherapy & Drug Addiction, II: Community & Institutional Care. New York: MSS Information Corporation, [1974]. 1st Edition. 185+[3]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

45. Cole, Jonathan O[tis] (born 1925), et al, eds.
Psychopathology and Psychopharmacology. The Proceedings of the Sixty-Second Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, March 972. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+298+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
Seventeen papers including Malcom Bowers' "LSD-Related States as Models of Psychosis"; Ellinwood & Sudilovsky's "Chronic Amphetamine Intoxication: Behavioral Model of Psychoses"; Reeste T.Jones' "Drug Models of Schizophrenia—Cannabis"; Donald F. Klein's "Drug Therapy as a Means of Syndromal Identification and Nosological Revision."
46. Coleman, Vernon.
Life Without Tranquillisers. London: Piatkus, [1985]. 1st Edition. [iv]+153+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
A critical history of valium and its relatives. Argues that benzodiazepines should be withdrawn from sale.
47. Committee on Problems of Drug Dependence, National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council, Division of Medical Sciences.
Report of the Thirty-second Meeting 16, 17 and 18 February, 1970 Washington Hilton Hotel Washington, D.C. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences / National Research Council, [1970]. 1st Edition. [iv]+6341-7071+[1]+18+18+18+xli+[i]pp. 4to. Printed blue-gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

48. Cooper, James R., et al, eds.
Impact of Prescription Drug Diversion Control Systems on Medical Practice and Patient Care. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 131. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1993. 1st Edition. [xii]+343+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.95

49. Cooper, James R., et al, eds.
Research on the Treatment of Narcotic Addiction: State of the Art. Issued in Treatment Research Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1983. 1st Edition. [xviii]+751+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Courtwright, David T. (born 1952).
Forces of Habit: Drugs and the Making of the Modern World. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed red boards with green spine lettering and red endpapers. Slight bump to upper edge of front board, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

51. [Coutinho, R. A., et al].
The Amsterdam Cohort Study of HIV Infection and AIDS Among Drug Users. Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [vi]+13+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff lavender wrappers with printed folding flaps. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
A summary of the results 1985-1992.
52. Craddock, S. Gail, et al.
Drug Use Before and Dring Drug Abuse Treatment: 1979-1981 TOPS Admission Cohorts. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xii]+79+[11]pp. 4to. Printed spiral-bound stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

53. Crider, Raquel A. & Rouse, Beatrice A., eds.
Epidemiology of Inhalant Abuse: An Update. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 85. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1990]. 3rd printing. [First published 1988.] [viii]+208pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

54. Cockett, R.
Drug Abuse and Personality in Young Offenders. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+166+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

55. Cull, John G. & Hardy, Richard E., eds.
Organization and Administration of Drug Abuse Treatment Programs: National and International. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+342pp. Red cloth with painted labels. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

56. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Current Psychiatric Therapies Vol. 22 -- 1983. Presidential Issue II. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. x+218+[6]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering and painted blue spine label. Upper corners bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Sections on the Psychotherapies; psychopharmacology; addictions; institutional therapies; transcultural therapies (4 papers: J. S. Necki & J. G. Hauli "Psychiatry in East Africa"; M. F. El-Sendiony & Zaid Al-Hussain "Sharia in Islamic Therapies for the Aged"; Wu Chen-I "Group and Allied Therapies in China"; and Masserman "Transcultural Anxieties and Social Therapies").
57. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Suchtforschung und Suchttherapie.
Dokumentationstandards 2 für die Behandlung von Abhängigen. [Translated by Carola Pauli Myers]. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: Lambertus, [1992]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 133+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

58. Donovan, Dennis M[ichael] & Marlatt, G. Alan, eds.
Assessment of Addictive Behaviors. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+498pp. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Edges bumped. Inquire | Order $8.95

59. Dornbush, Rhea L., et al, eds.
Chronic Cannabis Use. Issued in the series Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1976. 1st Edition. viii+430+[2]pp. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.95
Part I: What Evidence Is There for an Amotivational Syndrome? II: Cannabis Psychosis: Reactions & Psychopathy. III: Tolerance, Dependance, & Withdrawal. IV: Health Status of Users: What Are the Medical Complications of Use? V: Experimental Studies of Daily Administration. VI: CNS Functioning: Does Brain Damage Result from Long-Term Use? Neuropsychologic Studies & (Part VII) Neurophysiologic Studies. VIII: Social Policy & Marijuana Use.
60. Duncan, Tommie L.
Understanding and Helping the Narcotic Addict. Issued in the series Successful Pastoral Counseling. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] 143+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
Duncan was Chaplain Director of the US Public Health Service.
61. DuPont, Robert L. (born 1936) & McGovern, John P.
A Bridge to Recovery: An Introduction to 12-Step Programs. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+159+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. Slight smudging to the front flyleaf, else a tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $11.95

62. DuPont, Robert L.
The Selfish Brain: Learning from Addiction. Foreword by Betty Ford. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+553+[3]pp. Violet cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

63. Edwards, Carl N.
Drug Dependence: Social Regulation and Treatment Alternatives. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. [First published in 1973 as Justice Administration and Drug Dependence: Issues and Alternatives.] xv+[1]+206+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt & silver spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

64. Edwards, Griffith & Dare, Christopher, eds.
Psychotherapy, Psychological Treatments and the Addictions. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[3]+268+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

65. Einstein, Stanley.
The Drug User: Personality Issues, Factors, and Theories: An Annotated Bibliography. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [vi]+208+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial boards with white lettering. Light wear to the corners and spine tips, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

66. Einstein, Stanley.
The Drug User: Personality Issues, Factors, and Theories: An Annotated Bibliography. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [vi]+208+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $24.95

67. Eisenstein, Stanley & Burrell, Craig D., eds.
The Non-Medical Use of Drugs: Contemporary Intervention Issues. Institute for the Study of Drug Addiction Monograph Series No. 2. [New York]: Institute for the Study of Drug Addiction, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+130pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.50

68. Elster, Jon (born 1946).
Strong Feelings: Emotion, Addiction, and Human Behavior. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+252+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95
A revised and expanded version of the 1997 Jean Nicod Lectures delivered in Paris.
69. Erinoff, Lynda, ed.
Assessing the Neurotoxicity of Drugs of Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 136. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1993. 1st Edition. vi+281+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

70. Erinoff, Lynda, ed.
Neurobiology of Drug Abuse: Learning and Memory. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 97. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. x+248+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

71. Feit, Marvin D.
Management and Administration of Drug and Alcohol Programs. Foreword by David H. Knott. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+136+[2]pp. Printed light blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

72. Ferguson, Robert W. (born 1940).
Drug Abuse Control. Boston: Holbrook Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. x+470pp. Printed white cloth with green and brown lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Includes chapters on opium derivatives, methadone, amphetamines, and a survey of foreign systems of drug control.
73. Finnegan, Dana G. & McNally, Emily B.
Dual Identities: Counseling Chemically Dependent Gay Men and Lesbians. Foreword by LeClair Bissell. [no place (US)]: Hazelden, [1987]. 1st Edition. [vi]+128+[2]pp. Printed pictorial white card covers. Slight stain to top edge of text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

74. Fischman, Marian W. & Mello, Nancy K., eds.
Testing for Abuse Liability of Drugs in Humans. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 92. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1989. 1st Edition. [xvi]+398+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

75. Fisher, Dennis G.
Aids and Alcohol/Drug Abuse: Psychosocial Research. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+97+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with dark blue spine & front lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Also issued as Drugs & Society 5:1/2.
76. Fisher, Seymour, et al, eds.
Cocaine: Clinical and Biobehavioral Aspects. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+256+[4]pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

77. Fletcher, Bennett W., et al, eds.
Drug Abuse Treatment: The Implementation of Innovative Approaches. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 45. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[5]pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

78. Flewelling, Robert L., et al.
National Household Survey on Drug Abuse: Race/Ethnicity, Socioeconomic Status, and Drug Abuse: 1991. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Office of Applied Studies, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+81+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff white wrapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Flynn, John C.
Cocaine: An In-Depth look at the Facts, Science, History and Future of the World's Most Addictive Drug. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book / Published by Carol Publishing Company, [1991]. 2nd printing. [2]+[xvi]+167+[7]pp. Yellow cloth-backed aqua boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

80. Frances, Richard J. & Miller, Sheldon, eds.
Clinical Textbook of Addictive Disorders. Issued in The Guilford Substance Abuse Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xviii+540pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

81. Frascella, Joseph & Brown, Roger M., eds.
Neurobiological Approaches to Brain-Behavioral Interaction. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 124. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. [viii]+254+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

82. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
The Cocaine Papers. [Foreword by A. K. Donoghue & James Hillman]. Vienna/Zurich: Dunquin Press, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+[6]+62pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear printing. A very good copy. Scarce. With erratum slip tipped-in to page iii. *SOLD*
First appearance in English of Freud's papers on cocaine and their first book-form appearance in any language.
83. Freud, Sigmund.
Cocaine Papers by Sigmund Freud. Edited by Robert Byck. [New York]: Stonehill, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxxix+[3]+402+[18]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

84. Friedman, David P. & Clouet, Doris, eds.
The Role of Neuroplasticity in the Response to Drugs. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 78. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1987. 1st Edition. xii+211+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

85. Galanter, Marc (born 1941), ed.
Learning and Social Models, Alcohol and the Liver, Aging and Alcoholism, Anthropology. Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st printing. [xxiv]+427+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $36.50

86. Galanter, Marc.
Network Therapy for Alcohol and Drug Abuse. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+225+[5]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. Bookplate, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

87. Galanter, Marc, ed.
Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 8: Combined Alcohol and Other Drug Dependence: The Syndrome, Social Deviancy, Biological Issues, Clinical Issues. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xx+346+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and painted black spine and front labels. Upper corners bent, else a near fine, unued copy. Inquire | Order $62.00

88. Gamage, James R., ed.
Management of Adolescent Drug Misuse: Clinical, Psychological and Legal Perspectives. Proceedings of the Second Annual Symposium of the Student Association for the Study of Hallucinogens. Beloit, Wisconsin: Stash Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+139+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Contains Samuel Pearlman et al.'s "College Students' Perceptions of Their Parents' Attitudes and Practices Toward Drug Use"; Andrew Weil's "Toxic Reactions to Marihuana"; David E. Smith & George R. Gay's "Manaement of Drug Abuse Emergencies"; Robert E. Gould's "Long-Term Psychological Management of Adolescent Drug Abuse"; Albert Lowenstein's "Drugs and the Law: A Therapeutic Dilemma"; Alan Cohen's "Relieving Acid Indigestion: Educational Strategies Related to Psychological and Social Dynamics of Hallucinogenic Drgu Use"; Matthew Lampe's "Drugs: Information for Crisis Treatment."
89. Gartner, Lee & Mee-Lee, David, eds.
The Role and Current Status of Patient Placement Criteria in the Treatment of Substance Abuse Disorders. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 13. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+74pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

90. Gerstein, Dean R. & Harwood, Henrick J., eds.
Treating Drug Problems Volume 1: A Study of the Evolution, Effectiveness, and Financing of Public and Private Drug Treatment Systems. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xx]+332pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

91. Giesbrecht, Norman, et al, eds.
Research, Action, and the Community: Experiences in the Prevention Orf Alcohol and Other Drug Problems. OSAP Prevention Monograph 4. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+326pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

92. Glasscote, Raymond M., et al.
The Treatment of Drug Abuse: Programs, Problems, Prospects. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1972. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+250+[2]pp. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

93. Glatt, M. M.
Drug Dependence: Current Problems and Issues. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, printed in the UK. viii+332pp. Blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

94. Glennon, Richard A., et al, eds.
Drug Discrimination: Applications to Drug Abuse Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 116. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. [vi]+408+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

95. Glynn, Thomas J. & Leukefeld, Carl, eds.
Preventing Adolescent Drug Abuse: Intervention Strategies. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 47. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+261+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with green lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

96. Goldman, George D[avid] (born 1923) & Milman, Donald S., compilers & editors.
Addiction, Theory and Treatment: New Approaches to an Old Problem. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+263+[9]pp. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

97. Goode, Erich.
The Drug Phenomenon: Social Aspects of Drug Taking. Issued in the series The Bobbs-Merrill Studies in Sociology. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. 63+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff decorative orange wrappers. Some pencilling to the bibliography, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

98. Goplerud, Eric N., ed.
Preventing Adolescent Drug Use: From Theory to Practice. OSAP Prevention Monograph 8. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+181+[1]pp. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

99. Gordon, Barbara.
I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1979]. 4th printing. [vi]+313+[1]pp. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
First person account of the author's psychological breakdown resulting from her going off Valium cold turkey, as her therapist had advised.
100. Gottheil, Edward, et al, eds.
Etiologic Aspects of Alcohol and Drug Abuse. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxvi+330+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

101. Gould, Leroy, et al.
Connections: Notes from the Heroin World. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxxii+236+[2]pp. Red fabrikoid. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket (DJ spine faded). Inquire | Order $7.55

102. Grabowski, John & Stitzer, Maxine, eds.
Behavioral Intervention Techniques in Drug Abuse Treatment. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 46. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1984. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

103. Grabowski, John, ed.
Cocaine: Pharmacology, Effects, and Treatment of Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 50. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1984. 1st Edition. viii+135+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

104. Grabowski, John & Bell, Catherine S.
Measurement in the Analysis and Treatment of Smoking Behavior. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 48. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1983. 1st Edition. x+121+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

105. Grabowski, John & Hall, Sharon M., eds.
Pharmacological Adjuncts in Smoking Cessation. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 53. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

106. Gray, Mike.
Drug Crazy: How We Got into This Mess and How We Can Get Out. New York: Random House, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+251+[7]pp. Black board-backed black cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

107. Grinspoon, Lester & Bakalar, James B.
Cocaine: A Drug and Its Social Evolution. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+398pp. Handsome white linen with black & silver spine lettering and silver spine decoration. Very good in mylar-protected dust jacket. *SOLD*

108. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Drug Misuse: A Psychiatric View of a Modern Dilemma. Fromulated by the Committee on Mental Health Services. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+93+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Grzanna, Reinhard & Brown, Roger M., eds.
Activation of Immediate Early Genes by Drugs of Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 125. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1993. 1st Edition. iv+219+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

110. Harbison, Raymond D., ed.
Perinatal Addiction. Proceedings of a Conference Sponosored by the National Institute on Drug Abuse and Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, September 1974. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+391+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Covers scratched, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

111. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence, 1979. Proceedings of the 41st Scientific Meeting. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 27. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1979. 1st Edition. [xvi]+483+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

112. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence 1980: Proceedings of the 42nd Annual Scientific Meeting The Committee on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 34. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1980. 1st Edition. [xvi]+441+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

113. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence, 1983. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 49. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1984. 1st Edition. xii+455+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

114. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence, 1984. Proceedings of th 46th Annual Scientific Meeting, The Committee on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 55. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1985. 1st Edition. xii+433+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

115. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence 1988. Proceedings of the 50th Annual Scientific Meeting, The Committee on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 90. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+550+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

116. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence 1989: Proceedings of the 51st Annual Scientic Meeting The Committee on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 95. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1989. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+727+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

117. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence 1990: Proceedings of the 52nd Annual Scientific Meeting The Committee on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 105. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. xxvi+769+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

118. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence 1991: Proceedings of the 53rd Annual Scientific Meeting The Committee on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 119. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. [xxx]+690pp. Printed white wrappers. Bottom front edge and bottom corner of first few gatherings curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

119. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence, 1994: Proceedings of the 56th Annual Scientific Meeting, The College on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. Volume I: Plenary Session, Symposia and Annual Reports; Volume II: Abstracts. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 152-153. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1995. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+237+[1]; xlvi+563+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $40.00

120. Harris, Louis S., ed.
Problems of Drug Dependence, 1997. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Scientific Meeting, The College on Problems of Drug Dependence, Inc. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 178. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1998]. 1st Edition. viii+514+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

121. Harrison, Patricia Ann, ed.
Developing State Outcomes Monitoring Systems for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Treatment. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 14. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. x+96+[2]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

122. Hartgers, Christina.
HIV Risk Behavior among Injecting Drug Users in Amsterdam. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1992. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Printed stiff pictorial pink wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.80
University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation.
123. Hartsock, Peter & Genser, Sander G., eds.
Longitudinal Studies of HIV Infection in Intravenous Drug Users: Methodological Issues in Natural History Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 109. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. iv+153+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

124. Hayman, Max.
Alcoholism: Mechanism and Management. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[316]pp. Thin 8vo. Pebbled ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

125. Henderson, Leigh J. & Glass, William J., eds.
LSD: Still With Us After All These Years. New York: Lexington Books, An Imprint of Macmillan, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[5]pp. Black cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

126. Hendriks, Vincent M. (born 1959).
Addiction and Psychopathology: A Multidimensional Approach to Clinical Practice. Rotterdam: Universiteits Drukkerij [Rotterdam], 1990. 1st Edition. [xiv]+180+[2]pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
Erasmus University doctoral dissertation.
127. Henricks, Lorraine.
Kids Who Do / Kids Who Don't: A Parent's Guide to Teens and Drugs. Summit, NJ: The PIA Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+136pp. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

128. Hentoff, Nat.
A Doctor among the Addicts. [Chicago]: Rand McNally & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. Very good in rubbed and spine-faded dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

129. Hentoff, Nat.
A Doctor among the Addicts. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968.] [2]+135+[5]pp. 16mo. Mass market paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

130. Hofmann, Frederick G.
A Handbook on Drug and Alcohol Abuse: The Biomedical Aspects. In collaboration with Adele D. Hofmann. New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+329+[5]pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $21.90

131. Holder, James, III.
Perceptual Adjustment Therapy: A Positive Approach to Addictions Treatment. In collaboration with Thurman Williams, III. [Washington, DC]: Accelerated Development, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+186+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

132. Hubbard, Robert L., et al.
Drug Abuse Treatment: A National Study of Effectiveness. Chapel Hill and London: University of North Carolina Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+213+[5]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

133. Hyde, Margaret O., ed.
Mind Drugs. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 150+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Written especially for adolescents.
134. Ideström, Carl-Magnus.
Flicker-Fusion in Chronic Barbiturate Usage: A Quantitative Study in the Pathophysiology of Drug Addiction. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 91. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1954. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

135. Inciardi, James A., ed.
The Drug Legalization Debate. Studies in Crime, Law and Justice Volume 7. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1991]. Later printing. 230+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining to table-of-contents and bibliography, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. *SOLD*

136. Inciardi, James A., et al, eds.
Innovative Approaches in the Treatment of Drug Abuse: Program Models and Strategies. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 39. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+242+[2]pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95

137. [Sells, Helen F., ed].
Rehabilitating the Narcotic Addict. Report of Institute on New Developments in the Rehabilitation of the Narcotic Addict, Fort Worth, Texas, February 16-18, 1966, sponsored jointly by the Division of Hospitals of U.S. Public Health Service, Vocational Rehabilitation Administration, and Texas Christian University … Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1967]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+392+[2]pp. Pebbled black cloth with silver lettering and small silver front image. Slight flecking to the covers, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50
The conference was chaired by S[aul] B. Sells.
138. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 12: Drugs of Abuse. Section III: Human Psychopharmacology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+420+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.95
Contains chapters on analgesics, opiates, cannabis, sedatives, alcohol, cannabis, & marihuana.
139. Jaffe, Dennis T. & Clark, Ted, eds.
Worlds Apart: Young People and Drug Programs. Introduction by Joel Fort. New York: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, [1974]. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+[xiv]+170+[6]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Slight edge-curling, sheets somewhat browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

140. Jain, Ram B., ed.
Statistical Issues in Clinical Trials for Treatment of Opiate Dependence. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 128. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. [vi]+192+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

141. Joël, Ernst.
Die Behandlung der Giftsuchten, Alkoholismus, Morphinismus, Kokainismus usw. Mit einem Anhang: die gesetzliche Behandlung der Giftsuchten. Issued in the series Therapie in Einzeldarstellungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 118+[2]p. Printed aqua card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Joël also wrote an important book on cocaine addiction.
142. [Johnson, Bassin & Shaw, Inc., compiler].
Epidemiologic Trends in Drug Abuse: Community Epidemiology Work Group June 1992. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1992]. 1st Edition. Viii+573+[3]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

143. Johnston, Lloyd, et al.
Drugs and American High School Students 1975-1983. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+481+[3]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

144. Jones, Coryl LaRue & Battjes, R[obert] J., eds.
Etiology of Drug Abuse: Implications for Prevention. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 56. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1987]. 3rd printing. [First published 1985.] viii+283+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

145. Journal of Psychedelic Drugs.
Volume 2 No. 1. Edited by David E. Smith. San Francisco: The Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+166+[7]pp. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Entirely devoted to marijuana issues.
146. Judd, L[ewis] L., et al, eds.
Basic and Clinical Science of Mental and Addictive Disorders. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica, edited by B. Saletu No. 167. Basel: Karger, [1997]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+258pp. Text figures (several in color). Printed gray cloth-backed printed yellow cloth-covered boards with black lettering. Red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

147. Kalant, Oriana Josseau, ed.
Alcohol and Drug Problems in Women. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems Volume 5. New York: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+762pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95

148. Kandall, Stephen R., ed.
Improving Treatment for Drug-Exposed Infants. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 5. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+94+[2]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

149. Katz, Stan J. & Liu, Aimee E.
The Codependency Conspiracy: How To Break the Recovery Habit and take Charge of Your Life. New York: Warner Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+233+[3]pp. Orange cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

150. Kaufman, Edward & Kaufmann, Pauline N., eds.
Family Therapy of Drug and Alcohol Abuse. Foreword by E. Mansel Pattison. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

151. Kaufman, Edward.
Substance Abuse and Family Therapy. Orlando, FL: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+234+[2]pp. Printed decorative laminated blue boards. Slight horizontal slice to front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

152. Keane, Helen.
What's Wrong with Addiction? Washington Square, New York: The New York University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+228pp. Printed card covers. A fine copy. *SOLD*

153. Kearney, Robert J.
Within the Wall of Denial: Conquering Addictive Behaviors. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+219+[5]pp. Gray cloth with green spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

154. Kerr, Norman [Shanks] (1834-1899).
Inebriety or Narcomania: Its Etiology, Pathology, Treatment and Jurisprudence. London: H. K. Lewis, 1894. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xl+780pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher's catalogue dated May 1894. Thick 8vo. Paneled, pebbled, bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, dampfading to the boards, especially towards the right front edge, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Sadoff Catalog page 49. The standard period medical text on addiction. The third (and last) edition is much enlarged with 19 new chapters. Includes chapters on opium, cocaine, chloral hydrate, and other types of substance abuse as well as alcohol.

Chairman of the British Medical Association's Inebriates' Legislation Committee, Kerr founded in London in 1884 the Society for the Study and Cure of Inebriety (later the Society for the Study of Addiction). A temperance supporter since the 1850s, Kerr was for the last two decades of the 19th century the leading proponent of the explanation of addiction as a medical disease.

155. Keup, Wolfram, compiler.
Drug Abuse: Current Concepts and Research. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+467+[5]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with glit spine & front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's printed complimentary card laid in. Inquire | Order $42.50

156. Kielholz, Paul (1916-1990) & Ladewig, D[ieter].
Die Drogenabhängigkeit des modernen Menschen. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, [1972]. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. Printed ochre and white card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.50

157. Kilbey, M. Marlyne & Asghar, Khursheed, eds.
Methodological Issues in Controlled Studies on Effects of Prenatal Exposure to Drug Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 114. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+372pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

158. Kleber, Herbert D., ed.
Assessment and Treatment of Cocaine-Abusing Methadone-Maintained Patients. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 10. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+117+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff white wrappers. A fine copy. *SOLD*

159. Klingner, Donald & O'Neill, Nancy G.
Workplace Drug Abuse and Aids: A Guide to Human Resource Management Policy and Practice. New York: Quorum Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+196+[4]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

160. Korenman, Stanley G. & Barchas, Jack D., eds.
Biological Basis of Substance Abuse. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [xviii]+516+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

161. Koskowski, W[lodzimierz] (born 1893).
The Habit of Tobacco Smoking. London: Staples Press Limited, [1955]. 1st Edition. 292pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

162. Kosten, Thomas R. & Kleber, Herbert D., eds.
Clinician's Guide to Cocaine Addiction: Theory, Research, and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xii+404pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

163. Kozel, Nicholas J. & Adams, Edgar H., eds.
Cocaine Use in America: Epidemiological and Clinical Perspectives. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 61. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1987]. 2nd printing. [First published 1985.] viii+235+[5]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

164. Krasnegor, Norman A., ed.
Behavioral Analysis and Treatment of Substance Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 25. Washington, DC: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. Photo-offset unjustified text. Inquire | Order $27.50

165. Krasnegor, Norman A., ed.
The Behavioral Aspects of Smoking. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 26. Washington, DC: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1979]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+192pp. Printed decorative white wrapprs. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

166. [Kronstadt, Diana, et al, eds].
Pregnancy and Exposure to Alcohol and Other Drug Use. CSAP Technical Report 7. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Prevention, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+125+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

167. Kushner, Jeffrey N. & Moss, Stephen.
Purchasing Managed Care Services for Alcohol and Other Drug Treatment: Essential Elements and Policy Issues. Technical Assistance Publication Series 16. Financing Subseries, Volume III. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1996]. 2nd printing. [First published 1995.] viii+58+[2]pp. 4to. Printed glossy white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

168. Lader, Malcolm, ed.
The Psychopharmacology of Addiction. British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 10. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. Printed dark blue cloth with painted red spine label, gilt & red front lettering, and pale blue endpapers. Slight marginal ink-checking, else near fine. Inquire | Order $28.50

169. Ladewig, D[ieter], et al.
Drogen unter uns: Nedizinische, psychologische, soziale und juristische Aspekte des Drogenproblems unter Berücksichtigung des Alkohol- und Tabakkonsums. Basel: Karger, 1983. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971.] [viii]+97+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

170. Lambert, Elizabeth Y., ed.
The Collection of Data and Interpretation of Data from Hidden Populations. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 98. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. vi+162pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

171. Laurie, Peter.
Drugs: Medical, Psychological, and Social Facts. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1970]. Later printing. [First published 1967.] 185+[7]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

172. Lawson, Gary W. & Lawson, Ann W., eds.
Alcoholism & Substance Abuse in Special Populations. Gaithersburg, Maryland: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Publishers, Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+370+[8]pp. Printed blue boards with blue and silver lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

173. Lee, Theresa N. H., ed.
Molecular Approaches to Drug Abuse Research Volume I: Receptor Cloning, Neurotransmitter Expression, and Molecular Genetics. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 111. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. iv+223+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with brown and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

174. Lee, Theresa N. H., ed.
Molecular Approaches to Drug Abuse Resarch Volume II: Structure, Function, and Expression. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 126. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. iv+157+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

175. Legrain, Paul-Maurice (1860-1935).
La criminalité des toxicomanes. Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, 1923, Rapport. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates two copies in Grenoble, none in North America. Legrain was medical superintendent of the Asile de Villejuif.
176. Lettieri, Dan J., et al, eds.
Theories on Drug Abuse: Selected Contemporary Perspectives. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 30. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xlii]+488+[2]pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

177. Leukefeld, C[arl] G., et al, eds.
AIDS and Intravenous Drug Use: Future Directions for Community-Based Prevention Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 93. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+305+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. Very slight marginal ink-checking to several pages, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.90

178. Leukefeld, Carl G. & Bukoski, William J., eds.
Drug Abuse Prevention Intervention Research: Methodological Issues. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 107. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. iv+280pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

179. Leukefeld, Carl G. & Tims, Frank M., eds.
Drug Abuse Treatment in Prisons and Jails. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 118. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+299+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. Slight marginal ink checking to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

180. Levin, Jerome D[avid].
Treatment of Alcoholism and Other Addictions: A Self-Psychology Approach. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+433+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

181. Levison, Peter K., et al, eds.
Commonalities in Substance Abuse and Habitual Behavior. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 3rd printing. [First published 1983.] [2]+xx+355+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

182. [Levy, Jeanne & Gavaudan, P., eds].
Mécanisme de la narcose. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique XXVI. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1951. 1st Edition. 215+[5]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green wrappers with black and red lettering. Crown chipped and covers faded, else a very good copy with the sheets somewhat browned. Uncommon. *SOLD*

183. Lewis, Barbara.
The Sexual Power of Marijuana. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+177+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

184. Lewis, Michael (born 1937) & Bendersky, Margaret, eds.
Mothers, Babies, and Cocaine: The Role of Toxins in Development. New York: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1995. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+397+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

185. Liska, Ken (born 1929).
Drugs and the Human Body: With Implications for Society. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, [1997]. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981.] [iv]+xii+468+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

186. Lowinson, Joyce H. & Ruiz, Pedro, eds.
Substance Abuse: Clinical Problems and Perspectives. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+885+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed double-column format. Olive cloth with painted gilt-lettered black labels. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

Section 2: Drug Addiction (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009