Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Infancy & Pediatrics (R-Z)

List 1534 Created: 28 Nov 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Infancy & Pediatrics (A-H)

Section 2: Infancy & Pediatrics (I-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1534 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


229. Raffler-Engel, Walburga von & Lebrun, Yvan, eds.
Baby Talk and Infant Speech. Neurolinguistics: An International Series Devoted to Speech Physiology and Speech Pathology 5. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., 1976. 1st Edition. 362+[2]pp. Printed yellow & brown cloth with white lettering and yellow endpapers. Slight corner bumping, else a fine, unused copy. With the Humanities Press label to the title-page and review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

230. Rakison, David H. (born 1969) & Oakes, Lisa M. (born 1963), eds.
Early Category and Concept Development: Making Sense of the Blooming, Buzzing Confusion. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xxii+442pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95

231. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Das Trauma der Geburt und seine Bedeutung für die Psychoanalyse. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band XIV. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [8]+207+[1]pp. Early blue cloth with original printed wrappers retained. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 26508.
The first "Rankian" text, which prefigured Rank's break with Freud and in which he stressed the child's earliest relationship to its mother, playing down the importance of the later oedipal conflict.
232. Rank, Otto.
Das Trauma der Geburt und seine Bedeutung für die Psychoanalyse. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band XIV. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [8]+207+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Publisher's gilt-stamped black 1/4 cloth with gray boards. Corners lightly frayed, pencil-scored throughout, heavily on pages 85-99, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 26508.
233. Rank, Otto.
The Trauma of Birth. Translation of Das Trauma der Geburt. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1929. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1924 in German.] [xvi]+224pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, pretty copy in lightly chipped and quite scarce dust jacket. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein 26508.
234. Rank, Otto.
The Trauma of Birth. New York: Robert Brunner, [1952]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929.] [xvi]+224pp. Printed tan cloth with indigo lettering. Edges bumped, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein 26508.
235. Rank, Otto.
Le traumatisme de la naissance: influence de la vie pré-natale sur l'évolution de la vie psychique individuelle et collective. Étude psychanalytique. Translated by S. Jankélévitch. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1928. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1924 in German.] 256pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grinstein 26508.
236. Rasmussen, Vilhelm (1869-1939).
Child Psychology I: Development in the First Four Years. Translation by G. G. Berry of Barnets sjælelige udvikling i de forste fire aar (Copenhagen 1913). London: Gyldendal, [1920?] 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+166+[2]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed ocher cloth with glack lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

237. Ratner, Bret (born 1893).
Allergy, Anaphylaxis and Immunotherapy, Basic Principles and Practice: a Treatise Presenting the Fundamental Principles and Practice Governing the Use of Antisera, Vaccines, Toxoids, Blood transfusions, blood substitutes and Sulfonamides, in the Prevention and Treatment of Infectious Diseases and of the Allergic Phenomena Resulting from Their Use. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+834+[2]pp. 87 text figures. Crimson buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Upper corner of text block quite bumped, some creasing to the first few leaves, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $40.00
Ratner was professor of pediatrics at NYU College of Medicine. Contains a 56 page bibliography.
238. Reese, Hayne W[aring], ed.
Advances in Child Development and Behavior. Volume 24. [San Diego]: Academic Press / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+317+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains chapters on: Music and Speech Processing in the First Year of Life by Sandra E. Trehub, Laurel J. Trainor, and Anna M. Unyk; Effects of Feeding Method on Infant Temperament by John Worobey; The Development of Reading by Linda S. Siegel; Learning to Read: A Theoretical Synthesis by John P. Rack, Charles Hulme, and Margaret J. Snowling; Does Reading Make Your Smarter? Literacy and the Development of Verbal Intelligence by Keith E. Stanovich; Sex-of-Sibling Effects: Part I. Gender Role, Intelligence, Achievement, and Creativity by Mazie Earle Wagner, Herman J. P. Schubert; The Concept of Same by Linda B. Smith; Planning as Developmental Process by Jacquelyn Baker-Bennett, Eugene Matusov, and Barbara Rogoff.
239. Reinhardt, Jean-Claude.
La genèse de la connaissance du corps chez l'enfant. Le Psychologue, collection dirigée par Paul Fraisse [Tome 107]. [Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, [1990]. 1st Edition. 311+[9]pp. Printed slightly decorative white card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

240. Rementería, José Luis, ed.
Drug Abuse in Pregnancy and Neonatal Effects. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1977. 1st Edition. xii+299+[1]pp. Green cloth with painted dark green spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

241. Restak, Richard M. (born 1942).
The Infant Mind. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

242. Rexford, Eveoleen N., et al, eds.
Infant Psychiatry: A New Synthesis. Monographs of the Journal of the American Academy of Child Psychiatry No. 2. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+350+[4]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

243. Riley, Edward P. & Vorhees, Charles V., eds.
Handbook of Behavioral Teratology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xx+522+[2]pp. Small 4to. Saffron cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Wrinkle to the lower spine, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Standard reference on the postnatal effects on behavior of prenatal exposure to drugs. Includes chapters on the effects of indusrial solvents, cadmium, insecticide, malnutrition, lead exposure, marijuana, phenobarbital, anticonvulsant & antianxiety medications, antimitotic agents, amphetamine & caffeine, and methadone. The first four chapters deal with history and general principles.
244. Robards, Martin F.
Running a Team for Disabled Children & Their Families. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 130. London: Mac Keith Press, Distributed by Cambridge University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xii+113+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

245. Roberts, Alice Calvert.
The Aphasic Child: a Neurological Basis for His Education. Foreword by Louis D. Bosches. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [xii]+84pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

246. Roberts, D[avid] F[rank] & Thomson, A[ngus] M[acBeth] (born 1914), eds.
The Biology of Human Fetal Growth. Symposia of the Society for the Study of Human Biology Volume 15. London: Taylor & Francis Ltd / New York-Toronto: Halsted Press (a division of John Wiley & Sons Inc.), 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+309+[3]pp. Text figures. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

247. Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition. 311+[1]pp. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed toward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order $30.00

248. Robinson, R[oger] J[ames], ed.
Brain and Early Behaviour: Development in the Fetus and Infant. Proceedings of a C.A.S.D.S. Study Group on "Brain Mechanisms of Early Behvioural Development" held jointsy with the Ciba Foundation, London, February 1968, being the second study group in a C.A.S.D.S. programme on "The Origins of Human Behaviour." London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+374+[2]pp. Panled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

249. Rogers, Marta E., et al.
Prenatal and Paranatal Factors in the Development of Childhood Behavior Disorders. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene and Public Health, [1955?] 1st Edition, printed in Denmark. 157+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. Upper front joint splitting, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

250. Roiphe, Herman (born 1924) & Galenson, Eleanor (born 1916), eds.
Infantile Origins of Sexual Identity. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+301+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

251. Ronge, Johannes (1813-1887) & Ronge, Bertha.
A Practical Guide to the English Kinder Garten (Children's Garden), for the Use of Mothers, Nursery Govrnesses, and Infant Teachers; Froebel's System of Infant Training . . . Introduction by Jeffrey Stern. Issued in the series Classics in Education [Thoemmes]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Taipei, Taiwan]: Unifacmanu, [1994]. [First published 1855 in London.] vi+xvi+81+[5]pp. + 59 reproduced plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1758 second edition, revised and enlarged to include instructional material oriented towards somewhat older children. *SOLD*
Applying Froebbel's ideas, the Ronges founded the first English Kindergarten in 1851, at Tavistock Place, London. Froebbel had founded the first one in Germany in 1837.
252. Rosett, Henry L. & Weiner, Lyn.
Alcohol and the Foetus: A Clinical Perspective. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xx+220pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

253. Ruff, Holly A. & Rothbart, Mary K.
Attention in Early Development: Themes and Variations. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xvi]+294+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. With laid-in erratum slip. Inquire | Order $18.95

254. Ruhräh, John (1872-1935).
Pediatric Biographies. [Reprinted from The American Journal of Diseases of Children]. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1932]. 1st Edition. viii+207+[1]pp. Numerous text portraits and facsimile title-pages. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight wear to the extremities, slight cover flecking, and several faint water stains to the rear board, but still a very good copy. Uncommon.
Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Isaac A. Abt, with my kindest regards John Ruhräh Apr 11 - 1932". With Abt's bookplate. Tipped-in to the flyleaf is a 3-page 15.5 x 10cm. printed poem "Infant Feeding By an Anonymous Member. Lines Suggested by the Papers on Infant Feeding" with a pencil note: "(written by the author, John Ruhräh)" [probably in Abt's hand]. One of the earliest American physicians to specialize explicitly in pediatrics, Abt, who was trained at Hopkins, became in 1897 Professor of Diseases of Children at Northwestern University Woman's Medical College, then in 1901 Associate Professor of Children's Diseases at Rush Medical College, then in 1909 back to Northwestern as Professor of Pediatrics and Chairman of the Department, where he stayed until his retirement in 1939. One of the founders of the American Journal of the Diseases of Children, Abt edited the Year Book of Pediatrics from 1902 to 1940. His 8-volume System of Pediatrics (1923-1926) is a classic in the field. He was elected the first president (1931-32) of the American Academy of Pediatrics. A lovely association copy linking two titans of early 20th century American pediatrics. *SOLD*
Professor of the Diseases of Children at the University of Maryland, Ruhräh was both an eager collector of antiquarian pediatric books and the notable early 20th century American authority on the history of the field. See GM 6354 for Ruhräh's 1925 anthology Pediatrics of the Past.
255. Rutter, Michael (born 1933), et al.
A Neuropsychiatric Study in Childhood. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 35/36. London: Spastics International Medical Publications in assocition with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+272pp. Text figures. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.40

256. Rydberg, Ulf, et al, eds.
Alcohol and the Developing Brain. Third International Berzelius Symposium Sponsored by the Swedish Society of Medicine. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+221+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed laminated pictorial green boards. A very good copy with owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

257. Sainte-Marthe, Scévole de (1536-1623).
Paedotrophia; or, the Art of Nursing and Rearing Children. A Poem, in Three Books. Translated from the Latin of Scevole de St. Marthe. With Medical and Historical Notes; with the Life of the Author, from the French of Michel and Niceron; his Epitaph . . . By H[enry] W[illiam] Tytler [1752-1808]. London: Printed, for the Author, by John Nichols . . .: and sold by J. Debrett . . .; J. Murray and S. Highley . . .; T. N. Longman . . .; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1797. 1st Edition of this translation. Cxci+[1]+224pp. Undistinguished 20th century brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and patterned endpapers. Lightly foxed, a very good, untrimmed copy with a whited "C1" to the base of the spine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Blake p. 398. A famous late-Renaissance pediatric poem, first published in Latin in 1584 and first translated into French in 1698 by Guillaume de Luynes as La maniere de nourrir les enfans a la mammelle. First translated into English in 1718 and issued as part of the second English edition of Quillet's Callipaediae. Tytler's edition, the first separate edition in English, includes the 108 page biography by Michel & Niceron and numerous erudite medical and historical notes added by Tytler. A physician of classical bent, Tytler had earlier translated Callimachus.
258. Samilson, Robert L., ed.
Orthopaedic Aspects of Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 52/53. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1975. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

259. Sawin, Douglas B., et al, eds.
Exceptional Infant Volume 4: Psychosocial Risks in Infant-Environment Transactions. New York: Brunner / Mazel, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+461+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

260. Scammon, Richard E. & Calkins, Leroy A.
The Development and Growth of the External Dimensions of the Human Body in the Fetal Period. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1929. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+[368]pp. 143 graphs & illus. Folio. Printed blue cloth. Front hinge broken, a good copy. *SOLD*

261. Schowalter, John E. (born 1936), et al.
The Child and Death. New York: Columbia University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+392+[8]pp. Black cloth with green-ruled spine with silver lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

262. Schowalter, John E. & Anyan, Walter R.
The Family Handbook of Adolescence. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+316+[4]pp. White cloth-backed printed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

263. Schulman, Jerome L.
Management of Emotional Disorders in Pediatric Practice with a Focus on Techniques of Interviewing. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 305+[5]pp. Printed mottled tannish-pink cloth with blue and black lettering. A very good copy. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.95

264. Schwartz, Jane Linker & Schwartz, Lawrence H., eds.
Vulnerable Infants: A Psychosocial Dilemma. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, A Blakiston Publication, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxii+378pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by the first author on the half-title "For Dr. Viola Bernard, with appreciation for your many contributions to psychoanalysis and community psychiatry. Jane Schwartz". A pioneer social psychiatrist, Bernard was a founding member of both the American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and the Group for the Advancememt of Psychiatry. Inquire | Order $9.95

265. Scrutton, David, ed.
Management of the Motor Disorders of Children with Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 90. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1984. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. Red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

266. Senn, Milton J. E. (1902-1990) & Hartford, Claire, eds.
The Firstborn: Experiences of Eight American Families. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+533+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

267. Senn, Milton J. E., ed.
Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Fourth Conference, March 6-7, 1950. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains George Peter Murdoch & John W. M. Whiting's "Cultural Determination of Parental Attitudes"; T. C. Schneirla's "A Consideration of Some Problems in the Ontogeny of Family Life and Social Adjustments in Various Infrahuman Animals"; Lawrence K. Frank's "Working Toward Healthy Personality."
268. Senn, Milton J. E.
Speaking Out for America's Children. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+214+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

269. Senn, Milton J. E., ed.
Symposium on the Healthy Personality. Supplement II: Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Conference, Mar., Josiah R. Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 298pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

270. Senterre, Jacques, ed.
Intrauterine Growth Retardation. Nestlé Nutrition Workshop Series Volume 18. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+314+[4]pp. Printed dark blue-gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With a typed letter signed from Senterre. Inquire | Order $45.00

271. Shaffer, David & Dunn, Judy, eds.
The First Year of Life: Psychological and Medical Implications of Early Experience. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+221+[7]pp. Pebbled dark blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.95

272. Shapiro, Arthur K. (1923-1995) & Shapiro, Elaine S.
Tics, Tourette Syndrome and Other Movement Disorders: a Pediatrician's Guide. [Sponsored by the Tourette Syndrome Association]. [Bayside, N.Y.]: [Tourette Syndrome Association], [1980]. 1st Edition. 20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green and white wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

273. Shapiro, Sam, et al.
Infant, Perinatal, Maternal and Childhood Mortality in the United States. Issued in the series Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Publich Health Association. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xx]+388pp. Text figures and tables. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

274. Shatz, Marilyn.
A Toddler's Life: Becoming a Person. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1909. 1st Edition. [xvi]+221+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth. A fine copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

275. Sherman, Miriam, ed.
Pediatric Consultation-Liason. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 5 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+239-446+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

276. Shirley, Hale F.
Psychiatry for the Pediatrician. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+442pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed by Shirley on the front flyleaf, signed and dated March 3, 1956. Inquire | Order $17.50

277. Shore, Milton F., ed.
"Red is the Color of Hurting" Planning for Children in the Hospital. Based on Proceedings of the Workshop Mental Health Planning for Pediatric Hospitals held in New York April 1965. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+94+[2]pp. A few photographic text illustrations. Printed straight-grained brown cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

278. Simonini, R[iccardo].
Il bambino negli scrittori greci e latini. Modena: Società Tipografica Modenese, 1921. 1st Edition. 57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Rear wrapper detached, spine worn, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed and signed by Simonini on the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records only two copies: U Cal Berkeley & Princeton. Simonini was Ordinary Professor of Pediatrics at the Universitá degli Studi di Modena.
279. Smeriglio, Vincent L., ed.
Newborns and Parents: Parent-Infant Contact and Newborn Sensory Stimulation. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+181+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $54.95

280. Solnit, Albert J. & Provence, Sally A., eds.
Modern Perspectives in Child Development in Honor of Milton J. E. Senn. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+666pp. + photographic frontis of Senn. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

281. Spence, Sir James [Calvert] (1892-1954).
The Purpose and Practice of Medicine: Selections from the Writings of Sir James Spence. With a Memoir by Sir John Charles. [Edited by P. B. Durey]. London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. x+[2]+308pp. + 4 inserted half-tones. 9 text figures; 28 tables; 4 charts. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
20 papers divided into five sections: The Nature of Disease; The Study of Disease; Children & Families; The Care of the Sick Child; The Practice of Medicine and the Training of Doctors.
282. Spitz, René (1888-1974).
The First Year of Life: A Psychoanalytic Study of Normal and Deviant Object Relations. In collaboration with W. Godfrey Cobliner. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+394+[2]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. *SOLD*

283. Spitz, René.
No and Yes: On the Genesis of Human Communication. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1957.] xii+[2]+170pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

284. Spock, Benjamin (born 1903) & Morgan, Mary D.
Spock on Spock: A Memoir of Growing Up with the Century. New York: Pantheon Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+281+[5]pp. Text photos. Violet cloth-backed embossed off-white boards with pale blue spine lettering. Withdrawn institutional stamp to the rear flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

William McDougall's Copy

285. Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
Psychologie der frühen Kindheit bis zum sechsten Lebensjahre. Mit Benutzung ungedruckter Tagebücher von Clara Stern. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. + Tafelanhang with 6 half-tone plates (several of child art) tipped-in to rear paste-down. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy. Uncommon.
William McDougall's copy signed on the colored front flyleaf. Cofounder of the British Psychological Society and the British Journal of Psychology, McDougall (1871-1938) formulated a purposive psychology, which he later (1923) called hormic psychology. He wrote a number of influential books, among which were Physiological Psychology (1905), Body and Mind (1911), and his 1908 Introduction to Social Psychology, which was the first book on the subject from the psychological point of view. One of the foundation texts in the field, his Social Psychology was reprinted 24 times and was widely influential for decades. Towards the end of his career, McDougall founded the Duke University Department of Parapsychology in Durham, North Carolina. Inquire | Order $150.00
A classic of child psychology.
286. Stern, Louis William.
Psychologie der frühen Kindheit bis zum sechsten Lebensjahre. Mit Benutzung ungedruckter Tagebücher von Clara Stern. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. Printed cream cloth with black lettering and ruling, brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

287. Stern, Louis William.
Psychologie der frühen Kindheit bis zum sechsten Lebensjahre. Mit Benützung ungedruckter Tagebücher von Clara Stern und Beiträgen von Kurt Lewin und Heinz Werner. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1930. 6th Edition. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1923.] [xvi]+540+[4]pp. + 11 plates on 6 inserted leaves. Printed ochre cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

288. Stern, Louis William.
Psychology of Early Childhood Up to the Sixth Year of Age. By William Stern supplemented by Extracts from the unpublished Diaries of Clara Stern. Translation of the 3rd revised & enlarged edition ofDie Psychologie der frühen Kindheit. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1924]. 1st Edition in English. 557+[3]pp. Panelled blue cloth with embossed device to front cover. Corners bumped, moderate staining to cloth, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
First German edition 1914, 3rd edition 1923.
289. Stern, Louis William.
Psychology of Early Childhood Up to the Sixth Year of Age. Supplemented by Extracts from the unpublished Diaries of Clara Stern. Translation of the 3rd edition of Die Psychologie der frühen Kindheit by Anna Barwell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. 557+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
First German edition edition 1914, 3rd edition 1923.
290. Stevens, Harold.
Conversion Hysteria -- Revisited by the Pediatric Neurologist. Reprinted from Clinical Proceedings of the Children's Hospital Vol.XXV, No. 2, February, 1969. 27-39+[1] pages. Offprint, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

291. Stevenson, Harold W., et al, eds.
Early Behavior: Comparative and Developmental Approaches. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 303+[5]pp. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

292. Stirnimann, F.
Psychologie des neugeborenen Kindes. Zürich/Leipzig: Rascher Verlag, [1940]. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gray linen. A very good ex-library copy with slight cover staining. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
By a pediatrician in Lucerne.
293. Stone, L. Joseph, et al, eds.
The Competent Infant: Research and Commentary. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+[14]+1314+[8]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

294. Stuart, Harold C[oe] (born 1891) & Prugh, Dane G[askill], eds.
The Healthy Child: His Physical, Psychological, and Social Development. Foreword by Martha M. Elliot. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 3rd printing. [First published 1960.] xvi+507+[5]pp. Blue-gray cloth. Edges faded, departmental stamps to endleaves, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

295. Swaiman, Kenneth F. & Wright, Francis S.
The Practice of Pediatric Neurology. Saint Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1975. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+548+58+[2]; [xvi]+543-1082+[58]+[2]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray cloth-backed red cloth-coverd bards with gilt spine & black front lettering and with gilt cover devices. Corners bumped and lightly worn, a very good set with modest rubbing. *SOLD*

296. Swann, John W. & Messer, Anne, eds.
Disorders of the Developing Nervous System: Changing Views on Their Origins, Diagnoses, and Treatments. Proceedings of the 1987 Albany Birth Defects Symposium XVIII, held in Albany, New York, September 28-29, 1987. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+277+[5]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with light blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

297. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill. Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742.] [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $185.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin.

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Stone Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and that they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.

298. Sydenham, Thomas.
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1742.] [4]+c+276; vii+[1]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher cowhide with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original two-volume 1848 Sydenham Society edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation.
299. Talbot, Nathan B[ill] (born 1909), et al.
Behavioral Science in Pediatric Medicine. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1971. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+467+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with painted dark green spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

300. Terrace, Herbert S. (born 1936).
Nim. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+x+303+[5]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Cream cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Account of Nim Chimpsky, an endearing chimpanzee who from infancy was reared as a human child and taught Ameslan.
301. André-Thomas [ie, André Thomas] (born 1867), et al.
The Neurological Examination of the Infant. Edited by R. C. Mac Keith, P. E. Polani, & E. Clayton-Jones. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 1. London: Medical Advisory Committee of the National Spastics Society, 1960. 1st Edition. 50+[2]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed red boards. Corners worn, joints creased, a good copy. *SOLD*

302. Thorn, Ingrid.
Cerebral Symptoms in the Newborn: Diagnostic and Prognostic Significance of Symptoms of Presumed Cerebral Origin. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1969. 1st Edition. 174+[1]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

303. Touwen, Bert.
Neurological Development in Infancy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 58. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1976. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

304. Trad, Paul V.
Infant and Childhood Depression: Developmental Factors,. Issued in Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+463+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

305. Trad, Paul V.
Infant Previewing: Predicting and Sharing Interpersonal Outcome. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+286pp. Printed glossy blue boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $54.95

306. Trad, Paul V.
Interventions with Infants and Parents: The Theory and Practice of Previewing. Wiley Series in Child and Adolescent Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 11]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+557+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver spine lettering & ruling and violet front lettering & ruling. Library stamp to the top edge and red reference dot taped to the lower spine, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

307. Trad, Paul V.
Psychosocial Scenarios for Pediatrics. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+276pp. Printed blue card covers with white & gold lettering. Slight shelfwear to the corners, else a fine and unused copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

308. Uzgiris, Ina C. & Hunt, J[oseph] McVicker (born 1906).
Assessment in Infancy: Ordinal Scales of Psychological Development. Urbana, Chicago, and London: University of Illinois Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+263+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block dusty, else very good in edgeworn and spine-faded dust wrapper. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

309. Uzgiris, Ina C. & Weizmann, Fredric, eds.
The Structuring of Experience. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+449+[1]pp. Brown cloth. Slight cover scratching and slight crumpling to top edge of first two leaves, US post office auction stamp to front paste-down, a very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
Entirely devoted to papers about topics inspired by the work of J. McV. Hunt on psychological experience in early childhood.
310. Valentine, C[harles] W[ilfred] (1879-1964).
The Psychology of Early Childhood: A Study of Mental Development in the Firt Years of Life. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1942]. 1st Edition. xvi+557+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite faded, corners bumped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

311. van Gelder, Nico M., et al, eds.
(Mal)nutrition and the Infant Brain. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 58. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+337+[5]pp. Printed glossy reddish boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.95

312. Vietze, Peter M. & Vaughan, Herbert G., Jr., eds.
Early Identification of Infants with Developmental Disabilities. Philadelphia: Grune & Stratton, An Imprint of the W. B. Saunders Company, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1988. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+423+[9]pp. Printed ocher cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

313. Walcher, Dwain N. & Peters, Donald L., eds.
Early Childhood: The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+249+[3]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Role of Experience in Development of Neurophysiological Regulatory Mechanisms and in Organization of the Brain"; Victor H. Denenberg & M. X. Zarrow's "Effects of Handling in Infancy upon Adult Behavior and Adrenocortical Activity: Suggestions for a Neuroendocrine Mechanism"; Alfred Steinschneider's "Determinants of an Infant's Cardiac Response to Stimulation"; Robert B. Mccall's "Attention in the Infant: Avenue to the Study of Cognitive Development"; Bärbel Inhelder's "The Sensory-motor Origins of Knowledge"; Eric H. Lenneberg's "Of Language Knoledge, Apes, and Brains"; Robert M. Krauss' "The Interpersonal Regulation of Behavior"; John C. Loehlin's "Regulator Functiosn in Computer Models"; Donald L. Peters' "The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms: Epilog."
314. Warner, Francis (1847-1926?)
The Nervous System of the Child: Its Growth and Health in Education. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1900. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+233+[5]pp. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

315. Welsch, Frank, ed.
Approaches to Elucidate Mechanisms in Teratogenesis. Chemical Institute of Toxicology Series [Volume 8]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+285+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

316. Werner, Sarah S., et al.
Atlas of Neonatal Electroencephalography. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+211+[1]pp. 113 illustrations, many with multiple images. Oblong Folio. Printed decorative blue cloth with silver lettering. Slight staining to the front board, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

317. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
New Issues in Infant Development. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 118 Article 21. New York: Published by the Academy, 1965. 1st Edition. Pp. [783]-[866]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Robert L. Fantz's "Visual Perception from Birth as Shown by Pattern Selectivity"; Peter H. Wolff's "The Development of Attention in Young Infants"; Nahman H. Greenberg's "Developmental Effects of Stimulation during Early Infancy: Some Conceptual and Methodological Considerations"; Bettye M. Caldwell's "Discussion of Papers by Fantz, Wolff and Greenberg."
318. White, Burton L. (born 1929).
The First Three Years of Life. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. Later printing. [xiv]+285+[1]pp. Olive cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. ** DONATED 06/07: 80 copies from 1¢ **. *SOLD*

319. White, Burton L.
Human Infants: Experience and Psychological Development. Issued in Prentice-Hall Current Research in Developmental Psychology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+160pp. Thin 8vo. Printed embossed blue cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

320. Widerstrom, Anne H., et al.
At-Risk and Handicapped Newborns and Infants: Development, Assessment, and Intervention. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+322pp. Printed laminated gray and red boards. Serious bruise to upper rear joint with associated gouge to the rear board, otherwise an unused copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

321. Widlöcher, Daniel, ed.
Infantile Sexuality and Development. Translation by Susan Fairfield of Sexualité infantile et attachment (PUF 2001). New York: Other Press, [2002]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+166+[2]pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

322. Windle, William F., ed.
Neurological and Psychological Deficits of Asphyxia Neonatorum. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Disease and Blindness Symposia in Neurology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+336pp. 83 text figures. Rust cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
35 page bibliography.
323. Windle, William F.
Physiology of the Fetus: Relation to Brain Damage in the Perinatal Period. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+160+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

324. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
Clinical Notes on Disorders of Childhood. London: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. + rear folding chart in black and red. Square 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering, glazed black endpapers. Corners bumped; label removed from the front flyleaf; two cancelled stamps of The British Medical Association Library to the title-page (one dated 4 Oct 1948) and rubber stamp to the half-title and pages v & vii; Wellcome Library's bar code label to the front paste-down and withdrawn rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, still a very good copy with no external markings. Very scarce. A notorious rarity -- this is the first copy we have ever had. With the title-page rubber stamped "Presented to the Library By" followed by "- The Author" in ink block letters. *SOLD*
Winnicott's first book, written while he was a pediatrician.
325. Witmer, Helen L[eland] (1898-1979?), ed.
Pediatrics and the Emotional Needs of the Child. As discussed by pediatricians and psychiatrists at Hershey, Pennsylvania, March 6-8, 1947. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1948. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Printed green-gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy with shelfwear, spine tips chipped. Inquire | Order $13.95

326. Wolff, Peter H.
The Development of Behavioral States and the Expression of Emotions in Early Infancy: New Proposals for Investigation. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+291+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

327. Wolff, Werner.
The Personality of the Preschool Child: The Child's Search for His Self. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1946.] xvi+341+[3]pp. 118 text figures of child drawings. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Crown shelfworn and some minor penciling, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

328. Worster-Draught, C.
Suprabulbar Paresis: Congenital Suprabulbar Paresis and its Differntial Diagnosis, with Special Reference to Acquired Suprabulbar Paresis. Supplement to Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology No. 30. London: Published by Spastics International Medical Publications in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. and J. B.Lippincott Co., 1974. 1st Edition. [vi]+33+[1]pp. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

329. Young, Stuart H., et al, eds.
Psychobiological Aspects of Allergic Disorders. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[1]pp. Blue boards with painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $33.95

330. Ziajka, Alan.
Prelinguistic Communication in Infancy. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iii-xiv]+178+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $70.00

331. Zigler, Edward (born 1930) & Lang, Mary E.
Child Care Choice: Balancing the Needs of Children, Families and Society. New York: The Free Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+271+[3]pp. Varnished black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine, unused copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

Section 1: Infancy & Pediatrics (A-H)

Section 2: Infancy & Pediatrics (I-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009