Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Infancy & Pediatrics (I-Q)

List 1534 Created: 28 Nov 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Infancy & Pediatrics (A-H)

Section 3: Infancy & Pediatrics (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1534 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


132. Irwin, John V. & Wong, Seok P., eds.
Phonological Development in Children 18 to 72 Months. Foreword by Daniel S. Beasley. Carbondale and Edwardsville [IL]: Southern Illinois University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+183+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

133. Isaacs, Susan (1885-1950).
Troubles of Children and Parents. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1948]. 1st Edition. xiv+238pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover spotting, corners bumped, spine a bit dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
An edited selection of letters from parent and nurses to Isaacs with her replies. Originally published 1929-1936 in The Nursery World.
134. Izard, Carroll E., ed.
Measuring Emotions in Infants and Children. Based on Seminars Sponsored by the Committee on Social and Affective Development During Childhood of the SOcial Science Research Council. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+347+[9]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name to right edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

135. Jackson, Ira J. & Thompson, Raymond K., eds.
Pediatric Neurosurgery. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. xvi+564pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the top edge of the text block and small whited call number to the front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

136. Kagan, Jerome.
Change and Continuity in Infancy. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+298+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver and blue lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves. Inquire | Order $14.95

137. Kagan, Jerome, et al.
Infancy: Its Place in Human Development. Assisted by Cheryl Minton. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+462pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $13.95

138. Kandall, Stephen R., ed.
Improving Treatment for Drug-Exposed Infants. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 5. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+94+[2]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

139. Kawi, Ali A. & Pasamanick, Benjamin.
Prenatal and Paranatal Factors in the Development of Childhood Reading Disorders. Serial No. 73, Vol. 24, No. 4. Lafayette, Indiana: Published by Child Development Publications of the Society fr Research in Child Development, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. 80pp. Printed red wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with rear pocket and whited call number to the front cover. Inquire | Order $22.50

140. Kearsley, Richard B. & Sigel, Irving E., eds.
Infants at Risk: Assessment of Cognitive Functioning. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+233+[5]pp. Beige cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $20.00

141. Kellaway, Peter & Petersén, Ingemar, eds.
Neurological and Electroencephalographic Correlative Studies in Infancy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+364+[2]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth. An ex-library copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

142. Kilbey, M. Marlyne & Asghar, Khursheed, eds.
Methodological Issues in Controlled Studies on Effects of Prenatal Exposure to Drug Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 114. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+372pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

143. King, Neville J, et al.
Children's Phobias: A Behavioral Perspective. Chichester/New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. Printed gray cream boards with yellow and gray-silhoueted lettering. A very good, lightly marked and lightly used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

144. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Caplan, Paula J.
Children's Learning and Attention Problems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+300+[8]pp. Crimson cloth with white spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

145. Kjellgren, Kjell.
Studien über die Entwicklung der Neuronen nach der Geburt, ihre Regeneration und die Asymmetrien ihrer Verteilung beim Menschen. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXIX. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1944. 1st Edition. viii+169+[1]pp. Text tables, diagrams, and photomicrographs. Printed green yapped wrappers with blue lettering. Edges darkened and lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

146. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996), et al.
Anxiety in Pregnancy and Childbirth: A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Issued in the series A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+111+[5]pp. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95

147. Kleinschmidt, Hans, ed.
Die übertragbare Kinderlähmung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen aus der Kölner Epidemie 1938. Bearbeitet von J. W. Camerer, C. Coerper, L. Gottberg, M. Hackenbroch, H. Heinlein, E. Hoen, G. Joppich, H. Kleinschmidt, K. u nd M. Riethmüller, K. H. Schaefer. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+339+[1]pp. 26 text figures. Printed cream wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased and chipped, slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy with the gilt title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

148. Klosovskii, B[oris] N[ikodimovich] (born 1898).
The Development of the Brain and Its Disturbance by Harmful Factors. Edited by Basil Haigh. Translation by Basil Haigh of Problema razvitya mozga i vliyaniya na niego vrednykh faktorov (Moscow 1960). New York: A Pergamon Press Book / The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in Poland. xiii+[1]+275+[1]pp. 53 text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and fore-edge, front hinge lightly cracked, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

149. Knobloch, Hilda (born 1915) & Pasamanick, Benjamin.
A Developmental Questionnaire for Infants Forty Weeks of Age: An Evaluation. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development No. 61. [Lafayette, Indiana]: Child Development Publications, 1956. 1st Edition. 112pp. Printed red wrappers. A few corners curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

150. Köhler, Elsa.
Die Persönlichkeit des dreijährigen Kindes (Annchen). Psychologische Monographien herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Karl Bühler 2. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1926. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+240pp. + 4 rear plates + rear pocket with charts. Printed gilt-ruled dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

151. Kohnstamm, Geldolph A. (born 1937), ed.
Temperament Discussed: Temperament and Development in Infancy and Childhood. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V. / Berwyn: Swets North America Inc., 1986. 1st Edition. [x]+200+[2]pp. Printed decorative white vinyl covers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

152. Langer, Jonas.
The Origins of Logic: Six to Twelve Months. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+437+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

153. Larner, Mary, et al, eds.
Fair Start for Children: Lessons Learned from Seven Demonstration Projects. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. viii+269+[3]pp. Orange cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

154. Leach, Penelope (born 1937).
Babyhood: Stage by Stage, from Birth to Age Two: How Your Baby Develops Physically, Emotionally, Mentally. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xx]+344+xiii+[5]pp. White cloth-backed printed buff boards. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

155. Lebel, Renée.
Le poids des jeunes années: formation de la personnalité durant la première infance. Paris: le Centurion / sciences humaines, [1969]. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

156. Leon, Irving G.
When a Baby Dies: Psychotherapy for Pregnancy and Newborn Loss. Foreword by Erna Furman. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+230pp. Black cloth with purple spine lettering and purple endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

157. Levy, David M[ordecai] (born 1892).
Behavioral Analysis: Analysis of Clinical Observations of Behavior, as Applied to Mother-Newborn Relationships. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+370pp. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. With Leo Kanner's book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $12.95

158. Lewis, Michael (born 1937) & Rosenblum, Leonard A., eds.
The Effect of the Infant on Its Caregiver. The Origins of Behavior, edited by Michael Lewis and Leonard A. Rosenblum Volume 1. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxiv+264pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

159. Lewis, Michael & Bendersky, Margaret, eds.
Mothers, Babies, and Cocaine: The Role of Toxins in Development. New York: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1995. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+397+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

160. Lewis, Michael & Rosenblum, Leonard A., eds.
The Origins of Fear. The Origins of Behavior, edited by Michael Lewis and Leonard A. Rosenblum Volume 2. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+284+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt and white lettering. Slight spotting to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

161. Lewis, Morris Michael.
Language, Thought and Personality in Infancy and Childhood. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] 256pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

162. Lichtenberg, Joseph D.
Psychoanalysis and Infant Research. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+262+[2]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. Top and right edge of text block foxed, else very good in soiled and lightly foxed dust jacket. *SOLD*

163. Lipsitt, Lewis P. & Rovee-Collier, Carolyn, eds.
Advances in Infancy Research Volume 1. [Norwood, NJ]: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+267+[3]pp. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly flecked, front hinge sprung, small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of text block, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

164. Lipsitt, Lewis P., ed.
Developmental Psychobiology: The Significance of Infancy. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. x+143+[7]pp. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's inscription to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.50

165. Livingston, Samuel (1908-1984).
Comprehensive Management of Epilepsy in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Assisted by Irving M. Pruce. Contribution by Dietrich Blumer, Samuel Karelitz, & A. Earl Walker. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+657+[1]pp. + 4 color plates. Text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Printed pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

166. Livingston, Samuel.
Living with Epileptic Seizures. Assisted by Irving M. Pruce. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xx]+348pp. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

Possibly the First Book on Developmental Psychology

167. Löbisch, J[ohann] E[lias] (1795-1853).
Entwickelungsgeschichte der Seele des Kindes. Wien: Verlag der Carl Haas'schen Buchhandlung, 1851. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper lacking, title-page dusty, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00
Löbisch was Außordentlicher Professor der Frauen- und Kinderkrankheiten at the Wiener Hochschule. One of the first works on child psychology (see Lesky p. 37), this may be the first book on developmental psychology.
168. Lou, Hans C.
Developmental Neurology. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+291+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green cloth with black lettering. Sheets crinkled from dampness and the boards bowed, else a very good copy with small name stamp to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $23.95
Covers the prenatal period and early infancy.
169. Lubchenco, Lula O.
The High Risk Infant. Major Problems in Clinical Pediatrics Volume XIV. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1976. 1st Edition. xii+294+[12]pp. Text figures. Printed yellow-green cloth with painted blue spine and front labels. Small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

170. Maas, Paul.
Die Sprache des Kindes und ihre Störungen. Würzburg: Curt Kabitsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1909. 1st Edition. [xii]+125+[7]pp. 16 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front wrapper detaching at the top, else a very good copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
Maas was a ear, nose, and throat specialist in Aachen.
171. Macdonald, Donald Ian.
Drugs, Drinking, and Adolescents. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. Printed purple card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Macdonald was associate clinical professor of pediatrics at the University of South Florida.
172. MacKeith, Ronald & Sandler, Joseph, eds.
Psychosomatic Aspects of Paediatrics. Study Group of the Society for Psychosomatic Research held at the Royal College of Physicians May 1959. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xiv+155+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains papers by Sandler, Anna Freud, Bowlby, John Wisdom, et al.
173. MacKeith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
Studies in Infancy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 27. [London]: Spastics International Medical Publications in Association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1968. 1st Edition. [viii]+109+[3]pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed red paper-covered boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

174. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] (1897-1985).
On Human Symbiosis and the Vicissitudes of Individuation. Volume I. In Collaboration with Manuel Furer. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 82. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+271+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good without dust jacket. *SOLD*

175. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] & Pine, Fred (born 1931).
The Psychological Birth of the Human Infant: Symbiosis and Individuation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

176. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] & Pine, Fred.
The Psychological Birth of the Human Infant: Symbiosis and Individuation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

177. Marcondes, Durval (1899-1981), et al.
Noçoes gerais de higiene mental da criança [general conception of infant mental hygiene]. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, 1946. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Ex-library, covers worn, spine scotch-taped. In Portugese. Inquire | Order $27.50
Grinstein 21734A. OCLC locates 3 copies: NLM, Univ Pennsylvania, Univ of Sao Paulo. One of the founders of Brazilian psychoanalysis, Marcondes organized a group for the study and spread of psychoanalysis, which in 1927 turned into the Brazilian Psychoanalytic Society with Marcondes as Secretary and Franco da Rocha as president. See Kutter, Psychoanalysis International Vol. 2, pp. 40-42.
178. Marino, Jane & Houlihan, Dorothy F.
Mother Goose Time: Library Programs for Babies and Their Caregivers. Music arrangements by Jane Marino and photographs by Susan G. Drinker. [Bronx, New York]: The H. W. Wilson Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+172+[4]pp. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.00

179. Marriott, W[illiams] McKim (1885-1936).
Recent Advances in Chemistry in Relation to Medical Practice. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1928. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. 12 text figures. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull and cloth a bit spotted, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Marriott was Dean and Professor of Pediatrics at Washington University School of Medicine; and Physician-in-Chief at St. Louis Children's Hospital. The six lectures are: Fundamental Chemical Considerations; Acidosis and Alkalosis; The Chemistry of the Blood; Foods and Metabolism (2); The Endocrines.
180. [Marrriott, Williams McKim (1885-1936)].
Williams McKim Marriott 1885-1936: Memorial Address at a meeting held in the Auditorium of the Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Sunday, January 3, 1937. St. Louis: Privately printed, Washington University, [1937]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+45+[5]pp. + 1 folding plate. Portrait photograph tipped-in opposite the title-page. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
From 1917 to 1935 McKim was Professor of Pediatrics at Washington University, where from 1923 he was also Dean of the School of Medicine.
181. McAnarney, Elizabeth R. & Schreider, Corinne.
Identifying Social and Psychological Antecedents of Adolescent Pregnancy: The Contribution of Research to Concepts of Prevention. New York: William T. Grant Foundation, 1984. 1st Edition. v+[1]+78pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream card covers with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

182. McCall, Robert B. (born 1940).
Infants. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. [xiv]+170pp. Text photographs. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

183. McCollum, Audrey T.
Coping with Prolonged Health Impairment in Your Child. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

184. McGraw, Myrtle B. (born 1899).
The Neuromuscular Maturation of the Infant. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, [1966]. xiv+140pp. 28 text figures. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Ink-lined throughout (heavily only on a few pages), else a very good reading copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Reprint of the 1943 Columbia University Press edition with a new 8 page forword by McGraw.
185. McIntosh, Rustin & Hare, Clarence C., eds.
Neurology and Psychiatry in Childhood. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+504pp. 63 text figures & 21 tables. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Corners bumped, covers lightly flecked, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

186. McShane, John.
Learning to Talk. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+163+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
McShane was Lecturer in Psychology, University of St Andrews.
187. Mednick, Sarnoff A. (born 1928), et al, eds.
Fetal Neural Development and Adult Schizophrenia. Issued in the series Longitudinal Perspectives in Schizophrenia Research. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+244pp. Printed laminated gray and purple boards with white and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the title-page. 1. *SOLD*

188. Meisels, Samuel J. & Shonkoff, Jack P., eds.
Handbook of Early Childhood Intervention. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+[xxii]+760pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue card covers. Ink name to the half-title and top and bottom edges of the text block, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

189. Melkman, Rachel.
The Construction of Objectivity: A New Look at the First Months of Life. Contributions to Human Development (Successor to Bibliotheca Vita Humana) 19. Basel: Karger, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+130pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green and white boards with black lettering. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

190. Menkes, John H.
Textbook of Child Neurology. Philadelphia/London: Lea & Febiger, 1990. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974.] xiv+832+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked and barely used ex-library copy. *SOLD*

191. Meyer, Ruben, et al.
Essentials of Pediatric Psychiatry. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Publishing Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+208+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

192. Millichap, J. Gordon.
The Hyperactive Child with Minimal Brain Dysfunction: Questions and Answers. Chicago/London: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1975.] viii+[2]+169+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial blue fabrikoid with yellow lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

193. Milunski, Aubrey, ed.
Coping With Crisis and Handicap. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+358+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

194. Mintz, Beatrice, ed.
Environmental Influences on Prenatal Development. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+86+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

195. Molfese, Victoria.
Perinatal Risk and Infant Development: Assessment and Prediction. Foreword by Linda S. Siegel. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+199+[5]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slight ink-scoring and highlighting to the first few pages, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

196. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley (born 1905).
Life before Birth. Foreword by Alan F. Guttmacher. New York: New American Library, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Printed blue cloth. Cloth flecked, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

197. Morgenthaler, W[alter] (1882-1965).
Psychologischen Fragen der Säuglingsschwester und des Wochenbettes. Bern - Berlin: Verlag Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Gouge to right edge of the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and inked call number to the front cover. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
No copy located in OCLC.
198. Morgenthau, Joan E., ed.
Adolescent Health Care: A Multidisciplinary Symposium. From a Symposium held at the Adolescent Health Center The Mount Sinai School of Medicine of the City University of New York December 1974. [New York]: [Adolescent Health Center], [1976]. 1st Edition. 231+[1]pp. Printed green card covers with white lettering. Lower corner bumped and shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
OCLC lists only two libraries as having copies (Radford Univeristy & Moses Cone Medical Library). OCLC seems to have both date and publisher wrong.
199. [Morquio, Luis (1867-1935)].
Homenaje al profesor Morquio con motivo de sus veinticinco años de profesorado. De sus discipulos y admiradores. Montevideo: Talleres gráficos A. Barreiro y Ramos, 1921. 1st Edition. 129+[1]pp. + photographic portrait of Morquio. Small 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Bottom edge of text block bumped, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in OCLC. Morquio was professor of pediatrics at the Faculty of Medicine, Montevideo, Uruguay.
200. Morselli, Paolo L., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drug Therapy in Pediatrics. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+369+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

201. Moss, Howard A., et al, eds.
Early Intervention Programs for Infants. Issued in Prevention in Human Services Series. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+122+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

202. Muralt, Alexander von (born 1903), et al.
Lipids, Malnutrition & the Developing Brain. A Ciba Foundation Symposium jointly with the Nestlé Foundation in Memory of Sir Norman Wright. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier / Excerpta Medica / North Holland, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+326+[2]pp. A few text illus. Printed embossed gold cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

203. Murphy, Lois Barclay (1902-2003) & Moriarty, Alice E.
Vulnerability, Coping, and Growth: From Infancy to Adolescence. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+460+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

204. Murray, Robert F. & Rosser, Pearl Lockhart, eds.
The Genetic, Metabolic and Developmental Aspects of Mental Retardation. Foreword by Roland B. Scott. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+343+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

205. Netter, Eugen.
Das einzige Kind und seine Erziehung. Ein ernstes Mahnwort an eltern und Erzieher. Der Arzt als Erzieher Heft 25. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1914. 5th Revised Edition. [First published before 1906.] 75+[5]pp. Contemporary library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. A good but ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. 5. und 6. vermehrte Auflage. Inquire | Order $20.00
OCLC lists two copies for this edition only with no listings for the other editions: Chicago & NY Acad of Med. Netter was a pediatrician in Mannheim.
206. Neurath, Rudolf (1869-1947).
Die Pubertät: Physiologie, Pathologie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+177pp. 29 text figures. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Neurath was professor of Pediatrics (Kinderheilkunde) at the University of Vienna with a special interest in adolescent neurology and the endocrinological aspects of puberty.
207. Newberger, Eli H.
The Men Will Become: The Nature and Nurture of Male Character. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book, Perseus Books, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+372pp. Green cloth-backed blue boards. Serious dent to edge of upper front board, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

208. Nobécourt, P[ierre] (born 1871).
Clinique médicale des enfants: affections du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+x+374+[2]pp. 66 text figures. Printed brown card covers with red and black lettering. Text block detached, foot of spine worn, a good, mostly unopene copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
The fifth volume in a series of pediatric texts by Nobècourt on specialized subject areas, all with the general title "Clinique médical des enfants."
209. North, John (1790-1873).
Practical Observations on the Convulsions of Infants. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [vi]+[xii]+282+[4]pp. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1826 edition. In this pioneer contribution to pediatric neurology, North carefully distinguished epilepsy from simple convulsions.
210. Oates, Kim.
Child Abuse and Neglect: What Happens Eventually? New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

211. Olshaker, Bennett (born 1921).
The Child as a Work of Art. New York: Reader's Digest Press, Distributed by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1975. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

212. Osofsky, Joy D., ed.
Handbook of Infant Development. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York/Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+954pp. Large 8vo. Navy red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

213. Pagliaro, Louis A. & Pagliaro, Ann Marie, eds.
Problems in Pediatric Drug Therapy. Hamilton, Illinois: Drug Intelligence Publications, Inc., [1995]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xxii]+1145+[5]pp. + color frontis. Thick 12mo. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

214. Paton, D[iarmid] Noël (1859-1928).
The Physiology of the Continuity of Life. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+x+226+[2]pp. 79 text figures. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Noël was Regius Professor of Physiology at the University of Glasgow. Contains chapters on life & heredity; reproduction; sex; determination of sex; relationship of the germ cells to the somal cells; influence of the gonads upon the soma; influence of the soma on the gonads; sexual life; nutrition of the zygote before birth; parturition; nutrition of the infant.
215. Pease, Marshall Carleton.
American Academy of Pediatrics . . . June 1930 to June 1951. [no place (US)]: [American Academy of Pediatrics], [1952]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 4 inserted half-tone plates (one folding). Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Front dust jacket panel titled "A History of the Amerian Academy of Pediatrics."
216. Peiper, Albrecht (1889-1968).
Die Hirntätigkeit des Säuglings. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+101+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

217. Perlo, Filippo.
L'infanticidio nell'Africa equatoriale. [Torino]: Istituto Missioni Consolato, [1924]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. + 36 inserted photographic plates. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and red lettering. Lightly foxed and shelfworn, some splitting to the upper front joint, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Monseigneur Perlo was Apostolic Vicar to Kenya.
218. Perrin, Ellen C.
Sexual Orientation in Child and Adolescent Health Care. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xvi+182+[2]pp. Red laminated boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

219. Pizzo, Philip A. & Poplack, David G., eds.
Principles and Practice of Pediatric Oncology. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxii+1130pp. Text Illustrations. 4to. Printed double-column format. Lavender cloth with white and red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with usual markings and slight cover soiling to rear board. Inquire | Order $70.00

220. Plomin, Robert (born 1948), et al.
Nature and Nurture During Infancy and Early Childhood. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+345+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

221. Plomin, Robert & DeFries, John C.
Origins of Individual Differences in Infancy: The Colorado Adoption Project. Foreword by Jerome Kagan. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+406+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else a near fine, unread copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.95

222. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902), ed.
The Neuroses and Their Treatment. New York: Philosophical Library, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+555+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
37 papers including 2 by Meduna on carbon dioxide therapy; Frank Ayd on lobotomy; Henry Miles et al on evaluation of psychotherapy of 62 cases of anxiety neurosis; Harley Shands on sever trauma; Franklin Du Bois on compulsion neurosis with anorexia nervosa; George Mahl & Eugene Brody on chronic anxiety symptomatology, experimental stress, and HCL secretion; Nartbua F, Farnham on childhood hysteria; 2 papers by Spitz on anxiety in infancy and psychiatric therapy in infancy.
223. Prescott, James W., et al, eds.
Brain Function and Malnutrition: Neuropsychological Methods of Assessment. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+449+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

224. Preyer, Wilhelm (1841-1897).
Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1884. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1881.] xii+487+[1]pp. Later pebbled mauve cloth with white spine lettering and marbled edges. Minor marginal pencil lining; sheets lightly browned; a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
The first textbook of developmental psychology and Preyer's most important book, translated into English in 1888-89 in two volumes as The Mind of the Child. "Preyer's book provided the greatest single impetus to the development of modern ontogenetic psychology" [Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 347].
225. Preyer, Wilhelm.
Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Karl L. Schaefer. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1912. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1881.] xvi+424pp. + photolithographic frontis portrait of Preyer. Printed blue-gray cloth with orange lettering. Spine dull, moderate shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, about a very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with a few marginal pencil notes. *SOLD*

226. Provence, Sally.
Guide for the Care of Infants in Groups. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+104+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

227. Provence, Sally & Naylor, Audrey (born 1912).
Working with Disadvantaged Parents and Their Children: Scientic and Practice Issues. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+215+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Provence. Inquire | Order $20.00

228. Prugh, Dane G[askill] (born 1918).
The Psychosocial Aspects of Pediatrics. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 1st Edition. xii+688+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Tan cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Spine nicked, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

Section 1: Infancy & Pediatrics (A-H)

Section 3: Infancy & Pediatrics (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009