Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Infancy & Pediatrics (A-H)

List 1534 Created: 28 Nov 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Infancy & Pediatrics (I-Q)

Section 3: Infancy & Pediatrics (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1534 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Ackerman, Paul R. (born 1934) & Kappelman, Murray.
Signals: What Your Child Is Really Telling You. New York: The Dial Press / James Wade, [1978]. Book-Club Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

2. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 3. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Herbert Kaye's "Infant Sucking Behavior and Its Modification"; Robert J. Ellingson's "The Study of Brain Electrical Activity in Infants"; Eleanor E. Maccoby's "Selective Auditory Attention in Children"; Michael D. Zeiler's "Stimulus Definition and Choice"; Tracy S. & Howard H. Kendler's "Experimental Analysis of Inferential Behavior in Children"; Herbert L. Pick, Jr. et al.'s "Perceptual Integration in Children"; Raymond H. Hohle's "Component Process Latencies in Reaction Times of Children and Adults."
3. Reese, Hayne W[aring] (born 1931), ed.
Advances in Child Development and Behavior Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+298pp. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. ** This copy was listed under title **. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains William D. Rohwer, Jr.'s "Elaboration and Learning in Childhood and Adolescence"; Jum C. Nunnally & L. Charles Lemond's "Exploratory Behavior and Human Development"; Robert C. Hulsebus's "Operant Conditioning of Infant Behavior: A Review"; G. Mitchell & L. Schroers's "Birth Order and Parental Experince in Monkeys and Man"; Harriet L. Rheingold & Carol O. Eckerman's "Fear of the Stranger: A Critical Examination"; Charles C. Spiker & Joan H. Cantor's "Applications of Hull-Spence Theory to the Transfer of Discrimination Learning in Children."
4. Ambrose, Anthony, ed.
Stimulation in Early Infancy. London/NY: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+289+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains Mary Ainsworth & M. D. Bell's "Some Contemporary Patterns of Mother-Infant Interaction in the Feeding Situation"; Bruner's "Processes of Growth in Infancy"; Kagan's "Some Response Measures that show Relations between Social Class and the Course of Cognitive Development in Infancy."
5. American Academy of Pediatrics, Committee for the Study of Child Health Services.
Child Health Services in Oregon. Report of the American Academy of Pediatrics Study of Child Health Services in Oregon. [Salem [Oregon]?]: Published under the Auspices of the Oregon State Board of Health, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+80+[4]pp. Text figures and maps. Erratum slip laid-in. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Marginal ink note to page 49, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*

6. American Academy of Pediatrics, Committee for the Study of Child Health Services.
A Study of Child Health Services in Maryland. By the Maryland Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics. [Baltimore]: [no publisher], 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+94+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Light cover wear, else very good with library bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00

7. Anisfeld, Moshe.
Language Development from Birth to Three. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+293+[5]ppp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front illustration. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

8. Antonov, A[leksandr] N[ikolaevich], compiler.
Physiology and Pathology of the Newborn: Bibliography of Material for the Period 1930-1940. Serial No. 41. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume X No. 2. Washington, DC: Society for Research in Child Development, 1947. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+217+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Spine and edges stained, lower rear corner creased, a good copy with institute stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

9. Armstrong, George (1719-1989).
An Account of the Diseases Most Incident to Children, From Their Birth Till the Age of Puberty; with a Successful Method of Treating Them. To which is added, An Essay on Nursing. Also a gerneral account fo the dispensary for the infant poor, from its first institution in 1769 to the present time. [New York]: [The Classics of Pediatrics Library, Division of Gryphon Editions], [1995]. 1st printing. [vi]+xvi+216+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1777 3rd expanded edition. Inquire | Order $52.95

10. Azrin, Nathan H. & Foxx, Richard M.
Toilet Training in Less Than a Day. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. 3rd printing. 160pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

11. Baker, Edna Dean.
Parenthood and Child Nurture. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xviii]+178pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, obverse of frontis foxed with offset foxing to the adjacent leaves, a very good copy with mild shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.95

12. Bakwin, Ruth M. & Bakwin, Harry.
Psychologic Care During Infancy and Childhood. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+317+[3]pp. A few text ills. Tall 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted spine label. Edges rubbed. Inquire | Order $8.50

13. Benson, Philip, ed.
The Biochemistry of Development. Preface by R. A. McCance. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 37. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1971. 1st Edition. [vi]+[vi]+273+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. Text figures. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

14. Berg, Bruce O., ed.
Principles of Child Neurology. New York: McGraw-Hill Health Professions Division, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+1799+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

15. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Die Psychologie des Säuglings. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [vi]+272pp. Rebound in pebbled black cloth. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, & rear pocket, tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
An important psychoanalytic contribution to child psychology. Grinstein 2476.
16. Bevan-Brown, M.
The Sources of Love and Fear: The Meaning of the Mother Child Relationship. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xvi+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

17. Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973), ed.
Brain Damage in Children: The Biological and Social Aspects. [Baltimore]: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+199+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Crown and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

18. Bloom, Kathleen.
Prospective Issues in Infancy Research. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. xviii+168+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

19. Bloom, Lois.
Language Development from Two to Three. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing? [First published 1991.] ix+[1]+514+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

20. Blum, Barbara L., et al, eds.
Psychological Aspects of Pregnancy, Birthing, and Bonding. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. 380+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

21. Bogaert, L[udo] van (1897-1989).
Spongy Degeneration of the Brain in Infancy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in Netherlands. [viii]+176pp. 36 text figures. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Made important contributions to the development of child neurology. [Ashwal pp. 854-861].
22. Bortner, Morton, ed.
Evaluation and Education of Children with Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

23. Borzyskowski, Malgorzata & Mundy, A. R., eds.
Neuropathic Bladder in Childhood. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 111. [London]: Mac Keith Press / Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1990. 1st Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

24. Bower, T. G. R. (born 1941).
The Rational Infant: Learning in Infancy. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+176+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

25. Bowlby, John (1907-1990).
Attachment. Attachment and Loss Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. xx+428pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

26. Brackbill, Yvonne & Vevers, Gwynne, eds.
Behavior in Infancy and Early Childhood: A Book of Readings. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt and white spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

27. Brackbill, Yvonne, ed.
Infancy and Early Childhood: A Handbook and Guide to Human Development. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. Later printing. [2]+[xii]+523+[7]pp. Red cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

28. Bracken, Michael B., ed.
Perinatal Epidemiology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xx+550+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight marginal ink lining to one page and a few ink notes to the rear flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

29. Bray, Patrick F.
Neurology in Pediatrics. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969.] xiv+514pp. text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with silver & black spine lettering and red and black front lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

30. Brazelton, T. Berry (born 1918) & Cramer, Bertrand G.
The Earliest Relationship: Parents, Infants, and the Drama of Early Attachment. Reading, MA: A Merloyd Lawrence Book / Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+252pp. White linen with green spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

31. Brazelton, T. Berry.
Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 50. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1976]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1964.] x+66+[2]pp. + rear pocket with the 8 page pamphlet "Summary of Brazelton Scale Scoring Definitions" laid in. 23 text figures (most with multiple images). Thin 8vo. Red cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Owner's ink inscription to front paste-down, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

32. Brazelton, T. Berry.
Touchpoints Three to Six: Your Child's Emotional and Behavioral Development. Reading, MA: A Merloyd Lawrence Book / Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1992]. 7th printing. xxiv+479+[9]pp. Illustrated. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

33. Bremner, J. Gavin (born 1949).
Infancy. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1989]. 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1988.] [vi]+257+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
Bremner was Senior Lecturer in Psychology at the University of Lancaster, England.
34. Brocklehurst, Gordon, ed.
Spina Bifida for the Clinician. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 57. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+195+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

35. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Siegel, Miriam G.
The Evolution of Character Birth to 18 Years: A Longitudinal Study. Assisted by Andrew Rosenblum. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+553+[7]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

36. Brody, Sylvia.
Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy. Introduction by René A. Spitz. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

37. Broman, Sarah H. & Grafman, Jordan, eds.
Atypical Cognitive Deficits in Developmental Disorders: Implications for Brain Function. Including Sections on Williams Syndrome, Autism, and Turner Syndrome. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. xxiv+336pp. Pink laminated printed boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $47.95

38. Bronson, Wanda C.
Toddlers' Behaviors with Agemates: Issues of Interaction, Cognition, and Affect. Monographs on Infancy, Lewis P. Lipsitt, editor Volume 1. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth wth silver lettering. Covers bowed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

39. Bruer, John T.
The Myth of the First Three Years: A New Understanding of Early Brain Development and Lifelong Learning. [New York]: The Free Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Gray cloth-backed mottled white boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

40. Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974), et al.
Soziologische und psychologische Studien über das erste Lebensjahr. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. + 3 double-page half-tone plates with 25 images of infants. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine somewhat worn and cracked, still a nice copy, unopened. *SOLD*

41. Bühler, Charlotte, et al.
Soziologische und psychologische Studien über das erste Lebensjahr. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. + 3 double-page half-tone plates with 25 images of infants. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine replaced with hand-lettered cloth, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

42. Butterworth, George, ed.
Infancy and Epistemology: An Evaluation of Piaget's Theory. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Harvester.] x+267+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

43. Casler, Lawrence.
Maternal Deprivation: A Critical Review of the Literature. Serial No. 80. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 26 No. 2. [Lafayette, Indiana]: [Child Development Publications, Purdue University], 1961. 1st Edition. 64. Thin 8vo. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

44. Casolini, Mario.
Il bambino nell'arte e nella vita. Roma: Edizioni Sormani, 1941. 1st Edition. 195+[5]pp. + 10 inserted leaves of half-tone plates with multiple images on both sides. Printed pictorial off-white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records two copies: Children's Hospital of Phila; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Combines a study of the representation of children in art and literature with a study of real-world infancy. Chapters on the statistics of infancy and institutions devoted to infant care.
45. Cattell, Psyche (born 1893).
The Measurement of Intelligence of Infants and Young Children. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1940. 1st Edition. 274+[2]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Printed ochre cloth with silver lettering. Owner's inscription to the front pastedown, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50

46. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy To Early Adult Life. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+327+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

47. Chisolm, J. Julian, Jr. & O'Hara, David M.
Lead Absorption in Children: Management, Clinical and Environmental Aspects. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1982. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+229+[7]pp. Printed laminated gray boards with yellow and white lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
21 papers adapted from a 1979 conference at the John F. Kennedy Institute for Handicapped Children and the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.
48. Clancy, Jo.
Premature Birth: A Family Survival Guide. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+210pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.50

49. Cohen, Leslie B. & Salapatek, Philip, eds.
Infant Perception: From Perception to Cogition Volume II: Perception of Space, Speech, and Sound. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volumes 8-2]. New York: Academic Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

50. Cohen, Leslie B. & Salapatek, Philip, eds.
Infant Perception: From Sensation to Cognition Volume I: Basic Visual Processes. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+426+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of text block, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

51. Cohen, Libby, G.
Before Their Time: Fetuses and Infants at Risk. Monographs of the American Association of Mental Retardation 16. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Press, Inc.], [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+118+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Slight shelfwear and date stamp to the half-title, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

52. Cohen, Michael E. & Duffner, Patricia Kressel, eds.
Brain Tumors in Children: Principles of Diagnosis and Treatment. Issued in the series The International Review of Child Neurology. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+378+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Ochre cloth with black painted labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

53. Collis, Eirene, et al.
The Infantile Cerebral Palsies. Foreword by F. M. R. Walshe. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1956 in London.] [xii]+100pp. + frontis portrait of W. J. Little. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Very slight reviewer's ink lining, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

54. Conel, J[esse] LeRoy (born 1883).
The Postnatal Development of the Human Cerebral Cortex Volume III: The Cortex of the Three-Month Old Infant. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. x+158+[8]pp. + 104 plates. 4to. Printed double-column format. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00

55. Coolidge, Elaine Lincoln (born 1873).
The Home Care of Sick Children: a Guide for Mothers in the Care of Sick Children. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1916. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+282+[2]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo. Printed olive cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, vertical crease to front & rar boards, front flyleaf excised, still a near very good copy with School of Nursing rubber stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $22.50

56. Copeman, Edward (1809-1880).
A Report on the Cerebral Affections of Infancy with a Few Comments and Practical Remarks. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology, pp.195-201. The 4th separately published book on child pediatrics. Facsimile reprint of the London 1873 first edition.
57. Dakaban, Anatole.
Neurology of Infancy. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1959. 1st Edition. xiv+388pp. 185 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

58. Debré, Robert & Doumic, Alice.
Le sommeil de l'enfant avant trois ans. Préface by Georges Heuyer. Issued in the series Paideïa: Bibliothèque Pratique de Psychologie et de Psychopathologie de l'Enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. xii+195+[1]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed pink and white wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

59. Décarie, Thérèse G., et al.
The Infant's Reaction to Strangers. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition in English. viii+199+201-233pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

60. Dewees, William P[otts] (1768-1841).
A Treatise on the Physical and Medical Treatment of Children. [New York]: The Classics of Pediatrics Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. 1st printing. [6]+xiv+[7]-496+[2]pp. Tooled brown-gray leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1825 first edition. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $55.95
GM 6331 (1825 1st edition). The first American textbook of pediatrics.
61. Dewey, Evelyn (born 1889).
Behavior Development in Infants: A Survey of the Literature on Prenatal and Postnatal Activity 1920-1934. New York: Published for the Josiah Macy, Jr., Foundation by Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+321+[5]pp. Handsome panelled thatched red buckram with painted black spine labels. A very gtood copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp & bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

62. Di Rocco, Concezio.
The Treatment of Infantile Hydrocephalus. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1987]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+151+[1]; [viii]+174+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Mottled brown cloth with painted red labels. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $125.00

63. Dijk, Jan van.
Rubella Handicapped Children: The Effects of Bi-Lateral Cataract and/or Hearing Impariment on Behaviour and Learning. Modern Approaches to the Diagnosis and Instruction of Multi-handicapped Chlidren 16. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., 1983. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+254pp. Printed pictorial white cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

64. Dittmann, Laura L., ed.
The Infants We Care For. Washington, DC: National Associaton for the Education of Young Children, [1989] [this edition 1st issued 1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1973.] [vi]+119+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

65. Dodge, Philip R[ogers] (born 1913), et al.
Nutrition and the Developing Nervous System. Sandra J. Holmes, Editorial Contributor. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1975. 1st Edition. [xviii]+538+[4]pp. 29 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Upper corners of covers and first part of the text block bumped, marginal yellowing, a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*

66. Douglas, Jo.
Behaviour Problems in Young Children: Assessment and Management. London: Tavistock / Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+218+[8]pp. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear else a very good tight copy. *SOLD*

67. Drillien, C. M. & Drummond, M. B., eds.
Neurodevelopmental Problems in Early Childhood: Assessment and Management. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+499+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Dunn, Judy (born 1939).
Distress and Comfort. Issued in The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [xii]+127+[5]pp. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

69. Egan, Dorothy F.
Developmental Examination of Infants and Preschool Children. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 112. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1990. 1st Edition. xvi+84pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

70. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
Aberrant Development in Infancy: Human and Animal Studies. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+279+[1]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Minor flecking to the top & bottom edges of the cloth, else a tight, unread copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

71. Emde, Robert N., et al, eds.
The IFEEL Pictures: New Instrument for Interpreting Emotions. Series of Zero to Three/ National Center for Clinical Infant Programs 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+326+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95

72. Engel, Rudolf C. H.
Abnormal Electroencephalograms in the Neonatal Period. Foreword by Richard W. Olmsted. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+128+[4]pp. 88 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

73. Engel, St[efan] (born 1878).
Konstitutionsanomalien und Stoffwechselkrankheiten nebst den Erkrankungen des Blutes und der blutbereitenden Organe sowie den Verdauungskrankheiten jenseits des Säuglingsalters. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irrtümer und deren Verhütung: Kinderheilkunde Heft 3. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1924. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge chipping, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
Engel was director of the Kinderklinik der Städtischen Krankenanstalten und des Säuglingsheims in Dortmund.
74. Erny, P[ierre].
L'enfant dans la pensée traditionnelle de l'Afrique noire. Paris: Le Livre Africaine, [1968]. 1st Edition. 197+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed decorative stiff wrappers. Slight chipping to right front edge, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

75. Escalona, Sibylle K[orsch] (born 1915).
Critical Issues in the Early Development of Premature Infants. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+284+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

76. Etter, Lewis E.
Atlas of Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull. With a Section on The Radiographic Anatomy of the Temporal Bone by J. Brown Farrior and a Section on The Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull in the Newborn Infant by Samuel G. Henderson and Louise S. Sherman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+215+[5]pp. 241 monochrome text plates. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

77. Evrard, Philippe & Minkowski, Alexandre, eds.
Developmental Neurobiology. Nestlé Nutrition Workshop Series Volume 12. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xx]+35+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

78. Feldman, W[illiam] M[oses] (1879-1939).
The Principles of Ante-Natal & Post-Natal Child Hygiene. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1929. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1927 in London.] [xxvi]+743+[1]pp. + 14 plates. 151 text figures. Thick 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with white spine lettering. Hinges broken with text block detached, spine tips quite frayed, a fair ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

79. Fenichel, Emily & Provence, Sally, eds.
Development in Jeopardy: Clinical Responses to Infants and Families. Clinical Infant Reports Series of the Zero to Three/National Center for Clinical Infant Programs No. 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+314pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.25

80. Fields, William S. & Desmond, Murdina M., compilers & editors.
Disorders of the Developing Nervous System. Eighth Annual Scientific Meeting of the Houston Neurological Society, Texas Medical Center, Houston, Texas. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+567+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

81. Fois, Alberto.
The Electroencephalogram of the Normal Child. Edited by Niels L. Low. Preface by Angelo Chieffi & Frederick A. Gibbs. Translation by Niels L. Low of L'elettroencefalogramma del bambino normale. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi+124pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

82. Ford, Frank R. (1892-1970).
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1937]. 1st Edition. xxiv+953+[3]pp. 107 text photos. 14 charts. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers moderately spotted and dull with rear board rubbed, a good to very good copy with clinic stamps to the front and rear endleaves. Inquire | Order $125.00
A classic modern child neurology text.
83. Ford, Frank R.
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1946] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1937.] xviii+1143+[7]pp. Over 107 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

84. Ford, Frank R.
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1952]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937.] xiv+1181+[5]pp. 195 text photos. Small 4to. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

85. Ford, Frank R.
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1960]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937.] xvi+1548pp. 215 text photos. Heavy 8vo. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

86. Forrer, Gordon R.
Weaning and Human Development. Roslyn Heights, NY: Libra Publishers, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Claims to be the first book to describe the weaning process.
87. Foss, B[rian] M., ed.
Determinants of Infant Behaviour III. Proceedings of the Third Tavistock Study Group on Mother-Infant Interaction Held at the House of the CIBA Foundation London September 1963. Introduction by John Bowlby. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+264pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

88. Frank, Lawrence K[elso] (1890-1968).
On the Importance of Infancy. Random House Studies in Psychology [17]. New York: Random House, 1967. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [2]+[viii]+207+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

89. Freeman, John M., ed.
Prenatal and Perinatal Factors Associated with Brain Disorders. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+449+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial black card covers. Covers rubbed, a very good copy with shelfwear. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $40.00

90. Friede, Reinhold L.
Developmental Neuropathology. New York/Wien: Springer-Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+524pp. 163 text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $95.95

91. Friedman, Arnold P. & Harms, Ernest (1895-1974), eds.
Headaches in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+151+[1]pp. Thatched russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

92. Friedman, J[an] M[arshall] (born 1947) & Polifka, Janine E.
The Effects of Drugs on the Fetus and Nursing Infant: A Handbook for Health Care Professionals. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+648+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Slight staining to the front cover, else very good with ink owner's mane to the half-title. *SOLD*

93. Garbini, Adriano.
Evoluzione del senso cromatico nella infanzia (Da esperienze fatte sopra 600 bambini negli anni 1891-92-93). [Extratto dall'Archivio per l'Antropologia e l'Etnologia Volume XXIV, Fascicolo 1-2, 1894]. Firenze: Tipografia di Salvadore Landi, 1894. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 58+[4]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with original printed wrappers to all three monographs retained. Wrappers lightly stained, slight foxing, a very good copy. Scarce. Bound with Garbini. Evoluzione del senso olfattivo nella infanzia. Firenze: Landi, 1897. 52pp. Garbini. Evoluzione della voce nella infanzia. Memoria del M. E. Dott. Adriano Garbini letta il 3 luglio 1892 all'Accademia d'Agricoltura, Arti e Commercio di Verona. Verona: Stabilimento Tipo-Lit. G. Granchini, 1892. [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 10 tables (8 folding). Inquire | Order $65.00

94. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photographic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inquire | Order $750.00

95. Gesell, Arnold.
The Embryology of Behavior: The Beginnings of the Human Mind. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1945.] [xxii]+289+[3]pp. Black cloth with painted red labels. A very good copy with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

96. Gesell, Arnold.
Infancy and Human Growth. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. [xx]+418+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. H. L. Hollingworth's copy, signed on the flyleaf. *SOLD*

97. Gesell, Arnold & Thompson, Helen Bradford (1874-1947).
Infant Behavior: Its Genesis and Growth. Assisted by Catherine Strunk Amatruda. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. viii+343+[1]pp. 35 text figures. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Several snags to edges, spine faded, light shelfwear to the extremities, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

98. Gesell, Arnold & Thompson, Helen Bradford.
The Psychology of Early Growth Including Norms of Infant Behavior and a Method of Genetic Analysis. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+290pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt lettering. Departmental stamp to the front paste-down, endleaves darkened, spine tips and corners rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Intended as a successor manual to the 1925 Mental Growth of the Preschool Child.
99. Gesell, Arnold.
Wolf Child and Human Child: The Life History of Kamala, the Wolf Girl based on the Diary Account of a Child who ws reared by a Wolf and who then lived for Nine Years in the Orphanage of Midnapore in the Province of Bengal. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., [1941]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] [xvi]+94+[2]pp. + 8 collotpe plates. Small 8vo. Flexible red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

100. Glaser, Kurt (born 1915).
Learning Difficulties: Causes and Psychological Implications -A Guide for Professionals. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+92pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

101. Gold, Arnold P., et al.
Vein of Galen Malformation. Acta Neurologica Scandinavica Volume 40 Supplement 11. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1964. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. + 3 rear folding charts. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

102. Goldstein, Sam (born 1952) & Goldstein, Michael.
Managing Attention Disorders in Children: A Guide for Practitioners. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+451+[1]pp. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Bump to lower front board, else a fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

103. Golinkoff, Roberta M, ed.
The Transition From Prelinguistic To Linguistic Communication. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xxiv+308+[4]pp. White cloth with red spine and front lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. *SOLD*

104. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929), ed.
Early Influences. Studies on the Development of Behavior and the Nervous System Volume 4. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+358+[8]pp. Printed blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains sections on drugs, radiation, hormones; nutrition; sensory experience, overload, enrichment.
105. Greenspan, Stanley I.
The Clinical Interview of the Child. In collaboration with Nancy Thorndike Greenspan. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [10]+203+[11]pp. Blue cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering, pale gray endpapers. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $9.95

106. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume I: Infancy and Early Childhood. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, [1980]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [xviii]+660+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth. Slight corner bumping and wear, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. With the errata slip laid-in. *SOLD*
A classic text, subsequently revised and reissued by IUP as a trade book.
107. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume I: Infancy. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980 by GPO.] ix+[1]+696+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

108. Griffiths, Margaret I., ed.
The Young Retarded Child: Medical Aspects of Care. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Groeneveld, M. A.
Le rôle de l'autorité dans la vie de l'enfant. Extrait des Comptes rendus du Congrès des Médecins Aliénistes et Neurologists (Bruxelles, 22-28, Juillet 1935). [Paris]: [1935]. 6+[2]pp. Offprint. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed "hommage de l'auteur". Inquire | Order $15.00

110. Grossmann, Klause E., ed.
Attachment from Infancy to Adulthood: The Major Longitudinal Studies. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xvi+332+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

111. Grumbach, Melvin M., et al, eds.
Control of the Onset of Puberty. Proceedings of a Conference Sponsored by the Growth and Development Branch of the National Institute of Child Health and Human Deelopment held at Airlie, Virginia, October 8-11, 1972. New York: A Wiley Biomedical-Health Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+484+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.95

112. Guillaume, Paul (died 1962).
Imitation in Children. Foreword by Bernard Kaplan. Translation by Elaine P. Halperin of the 1968 second edition. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1926 in French.] [xviii]+214pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

113. Guillaume, Paul.
Imitation in Children. Foreword by Bernard Kaplan. Translation by Elaine P. Halperin of the 1968 second edition. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1926 in French.] [xviii]+214pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. VA Hospital stamps to the endpapers and edges of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

114. Guntheroth, Warren G.
Crib Death: The Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. Mount Kisco, New York: Futura Publishing Company, 1989. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+324pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

115. Halfon, Heal, et al, eds.
Child Rearing in America: Challenges Facing Parents with Young Children. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix+[1]+428pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

116. Harbison, Raymond D., ed.
Perinatal Addiction. Proceedings of a Conference Sponosored by the National Institute on Drug Abuse and Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, September 1974. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+391+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Covers scratched, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

117. Heider, Grace Moore.
Vulnerability in Infants and Young Children: A Pilot Study. Foreword by Lois Murphy. Genetic Psychology Monographs 73. [no place (US)]: 1966. 1st Edition. 216+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Crown chipped, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and light shelfwear. Inscribed on the inside front wrapper "Affectionately, Lois [Murphy]". Inquire | Order $22.50

118. Heimann, Mikael, ed.
Regression Periods in Human Infancy. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+220+[6]pp. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

119. Heinicke, Christoph & Westheimer, Ilse J.
Brief Separations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+355[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

120. Heller, Theodor (born 1869).
Paedagogische Therapie fuer praktische Aerzte. Enzyklopaedie der klinishcen Medizin Allgemeiner Teil. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. [vi]+223+[1]pp. 1/ pigskin with pigskin corners and marbled boards, leather spine labels. Ink signature to title-page, a very good copy with moderate rubbing to spine. Inquire | Order $50.00

121. Herlitz, Gillis (born 1902).
Studien über die Prognose der okkulten Kindertuberkulose: eine Nachuntersuchung bei tuberkulinpositiven und tuberkulinnegativen Kindern. Acta Paediatrica Vol. XIX. Supplementum II. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+157+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping to the spine, edges darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
University of Uppsala doctoral dissertation.
122. Herskowitz, Joel & Rosman, N. Paul.
Pediatrics, Neurology, and Psychiatry--Common Ground: Behavioral, Cognitive, Affective, and Physical Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence. With the Consultation of Alan M. Marks, M.D. Foreword by T. Berry Brazelton. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+688+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Maroon buckram with painted black labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95

123. Hibbs, Euthymia D.
Children and Families: Studies in Prevention and Intervention. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+542pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Papers presented 1984 in Athens at the "Infancy as Prevention" world conference.
124. Himwich, Williamina A. & Himwich, Harold E[dwin] (born 1894), eds.
The Developing Brain. Progress in Brain Research Volume 9. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

125. Hirschberg, J. & Szende, T.
Pathological Cry, Stridor, and Cough in Infants: a Clinical-acoustic Study. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1982. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. + two 33rpm gramophone records in sleeves affixed to the front and rear paste-downs. Square 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

126. Hoare, Louise Gurney.
Hints for the Improvement of Early Education and Nursery Discipline. Second Salem, from the Fifth London Edition. Salem [Massachusetts]: James R. Buffum, 1827. [First published London 1822; first American edition Portsmouth 1823.] 168pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Boards, front flyleaf, and front blank detached; spine quite worn; a few page corners creased; internally a quite clean copy with but a hint of browning. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Shoemaker 29231. An important period child-rearing manual.
127. [Hofer, M[yron] A., ed].
Parent-Infant Interaction. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 33. Amsterdam: Elsevier / Excerpta Medica / North Holland, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+324pp. A few text figures. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

128. Holder, Angela Roddey.
Legal Issues in Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976.] [2]+[xxii]+357+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

129. Hollingsworth, Charles E., ed.
Coping with Pediatric Illness. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+266pp. Printed gray patterned boards with gilt lettering. Slight bumping to edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

130. Holt, L[uther] Emmett (1855-1924).
The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [2]+xvii+[1]+1117+[9]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced color plates. 204 text figures. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A fine copy. Without the publisher's descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition of the first modern pediatrics textbook.
131. Hoopes, Janet L.
An Infant Rating Scale: Its Validation and Usefulness. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+106pp. Printed pictorial blue and white wrappers with black and white lettering on spine and front & rear covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

Section 2: Infancy & Pediatrics (I-Q)

Section 3: Infancy & Pediatrics (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009