Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1526: Cities & Rural Societies

List 1526 Created: 31 Oct 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1526 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Addams, Jane (1860-1935).
The Spirit of Youth and the City Streets. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. 4th printing. [First published 1909.] [x]+162+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine rubbed, a good to very good heavily marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95

2. Anderson, Robert T[homas] (born 1926) & Anderson, Barbara Gallatin.
The Vanishing Village: A Danish-Maritime Community. Issued in The American Ethnological Society [Series]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+148pp. + 2 pages of half-tone photographs. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
The first socio-cultural study in English of a Scandinavian community, this chronicles the changes in the Dragor on Amagor island near the harbor of Copenhagen as it evolved from a maritime community to an urban annex.
3. Bailey, Victor.
This Rash Act: Suicide Across the Life Cycle in the Victorian City. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xx]+349+[9]pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

4. Baldwin, Bird T., et al.
Farm Children: An Investigation of Rural Child Life in Selected Areas of Iowa. Issued in the series The Family in America. New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1972. [iv]+[xxiv]+327+[5]pp. + reproduced plates. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1930 edition.
5. [Carlestam, Gösta, et al].
Urban Conglomerates as Psychosocial Human Stressors: General Aspects, Swedish Trencs, and Psychological and Medical Implications. A Contribution to the United Nations Conferenc on the Human Environment. Stockholm: Royal Ministry for Foreign Affairs / Royal Ministry of Agriculture Sweden, [1971]. 1st Edition. 74+[2]pp. Printed white and lavender wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

6. Carstairs, G[eorge] M[orris] (born 1916) & Kapur, R. L.
The Great Universe of Kota: Stress, Change and Mental Disorder in an Indian Village. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 176pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

7. Castle, David J., et al.
Psychosis In The Inner City: The Camberwell First Episode Study. Maudsley Monographs No. 40. Hove: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1998]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+209+[1]pp. Printed laminated blue boards with white and gilt lettering. Top edge of rear board bumped, slight cover flecking, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

8. Coles, Robert.
Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers. Children of Crisis Volume 2. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. Book-Club Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

9. Coles, Robert.
The South Goes North. Children of Crisis Volume 3. Boston/Toronto: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+687+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Connery, Robert H., et al.
The Politics of Mental Health: Organizing Community Mental Health in Metropolitian Areas. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+595+[1]pp. Gray cloth with red painted spine label and embossed front publisher's logo. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

11. Coward, Raymond T. & Smith, William M[artin], Jr. (born 1911), eds.
Family Services: Issues and Opportunities in Contemporary Rural America. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+208+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

12. Crain, Robert L. & Weisman, Carol S.
Discrimination, Personality, and Achievement: A Survey of Northern Blacks. New York/London: Seminar Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+225+[1]pp. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.40

13. DeLeon-Granados, William (born 1964).
Travels Through Crime and Place: Community Building As Crime Control. Foreword by Walter Dekeseredy. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+179+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

14. Duhl, Leonard J., ed.
The Urban Condition: People and Policy in the Metropolis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+410pp. Gray cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. Spine faded, crown frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

15. Forster, Robert & Ranum, Orest, eds.
Rural Society in France. Translated by Elborg Forster & Patricia M. Ranum. Selections from the Annales: Économies, Sociétés, Civilisations [Volume 3]. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1977]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiii+[3]+180+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Lucien Febvre's "Man or Productivity"; Paul Leuilliot's "A Manifesto: The Defense and Illustration of Local History"; Georges Lefebvre's "The Place of the Revolution in the Agrarian History of France"; Albert Soboul's "Persistence of 'Feudalism' in the Rural Society of Nineteenth-Century France"; Jean-Marie Pesez & Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie's "The Deserted Villages of France: An Overview"; Alain Morel's "Power and Ideology in the Village Community of Picardy: Past and Present"; Tina Jolas & Françoise Zonabend's "Tillers of the Fields and Woodspeople"; Lucienne Roubin's "Male Space and Female Space within the Provençal Community."
16. Gans, Herbert J.
The Urban Villagers: Group and Class in the Life of Italian-Americans. Foreword by Erich Lindemann. [New York]: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+367+[1]pp. Printed yellow and maroon cloth. A good to very good ex-library copy with light cover spotting. *SOLD*

17. Goldstein, Bernard (born 1925).
Low Income Youth in Urban Areas: A Critical Review of the Literature. In collaboration with Barbara Steinberg & Harry C. Bredemeier. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. vii+[1]+280pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

18. Green, Mrs. J[ohn] R[ichard].
Town Life in the Fifteenth Century. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+439+[1]; [viii]+476pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. Ruled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine printing. Joints rubbed, front hinges cracked, a very good set with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00

19. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Mental Health in Remote Rural Developing Areas: Concepts and Cases. Formulated by the Committee on Therapeutic Care. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 139. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+230pp. Red cloth-backed mottled dark gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

20. Hammond, J[ohn] L[awrence le Breton] (1872-1949) & Hammond, Barbara [Bradby] (1873-1962).
The Town Labourer 1760-1832: The New Civilisation. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. [First published 1917 in London.] [xii]+346+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. Slight foxing to edges of text block, else near fine. *SOLD*
Reprint of the London 1917 first edition.
21. Harms, Ernest (1895-1974).
The Rural Consciousness. Reprinted from Social Forces Vol. 19, No. 1, October 1940. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [29]-40. Offprint, stapled. Slight staining and some minor erosion to the lower right margin of the first page, else very good. Inscribed "Dear Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe, Best thanks for your kind review of my book on conversion Sincerely E Harms". *SOLD*

22. Helmer, John & Eddington, Neil A., eds.
Urbanman: The Psychology of Urban Survival. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

23. Heyman, Ken & Mason, Michael.
Willie. Photographs by Ken Heyman, Words by Michael Mason. New York: A Ridge Press Book / Atheneum, [1963]. 1st Edition. [88]pp. Unpaginated. Photographically illustrated throughout. Tall 8vo. Printed cream linen with black lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
A photographic essay of a little boy's day in New York.
24. Infield, Henrik F.
Co-operative Communities at Work. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1947]. 1st Edition. x+182pp. + 12 page inserted rear catalog. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves tanned, a very good copy. *SOLD*

25. Infield, Henrik F.
Co-operative Living in Palestine. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1946]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1944 in NY.] [xii]+145+[1]pp. + 8 pages of photographic plates + inserted 12 page rear catalog. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
A study of the rural socialist Zionist settlements.
26. Jenkins, Shirley.
Priorities in Social Services: A Guide for Philanthropic Funding Volume I: Child Welfare in New York City. A Publication of the Center for New York City Affairs, New School for Social Research. Foreword by Henry Cohen. Preface by Blanche Bernstein. Issued in the series Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economic and Social Development. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. 138+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $22.95

27. Jukes, Peter.
A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City. Additional Photographs by Teresa Watkins. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, [1990]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [2]+xviii+258+[10]pp. 42 text illustrations. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

28. Kaplan, Berton H. (born 1919), ed.
Psychiatric Disorder and the Urban Environment: Report of the Cornell Social Science Center. In collaboration with Alexander H. Leighton, Jane M. Murphy, & Nicholas Freydberg. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+310pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, glue-staining to front and rear paste-downs, a good ex-library copy. Signed on the front flyleaf by Jane M. Murphy and Alexander Leighton, dated 17 December 71. Inquire | Order $17.50

29. Katzman, Martin T.
The Political Economy of Urban Schools. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+235+[7]pp. Red cloth. A few marginal pencil notes, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

30. Keenan, Maryanne P., ed.
The Chronically Mentally Ill in Rural Areas: Model Curricula for Social Work Education. Contract Report Prepared by The Council on Social Work Education, Washington, DC. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, 1987. 1st Edition. [viii]+216pp. 4to. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

31. Koos, Earl Lomon.
Families in Trouble. Preface by Robert S. Lynd. New York: King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Presents the results of an extended case study of a group of low-income urban families conducted from 1940 to 1943.
32. Koplow, Lesley.
The Way Home: A Child Therapist Looks at the Inner Lives of City Children. New York: A Dutton Book, 1992. 1st Edition. 196pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

33. Kornblum, William.
Blue Collar Community. Foreword by Morris Janowitz. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xviii]-260-][2]pp. A few photographic illustrations. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

34. Langner, Thomas S. & Michael, Stanley T.
Life Stress and Mental Health. Volume II: The Midtown Manhattan Study. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+517+[3]pp. Black cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

35. Leahy, Alice M.
The Measurement of Urban Home Environment. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. XI. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [12]+70pp. Gray vinyl wrappers with black spine & front printing. Some tape-markings to front & rear endpapers and slight spotting to the front cover, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.95

36. Leichter, Hope Jensen & Mitchell, William E. (born 1927).
Kinship and Casework. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xxii]+343+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Brown cloth. Signature to flyleaf, a few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Documents the importance in modern urban settings of extended family kinship networks.
37. Lerner, Barbara.
Therapy in the Ghetto: Political Impotence and Personal Disintegration. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222pp. Orange cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

38. Levy, Gerald.
Ghetto School: Class Warfare in an Elementary School. New York: Pegasus, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 178+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

39. Lewis, Michael.
Urban America: Institutions and Experience. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. Blue cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

40. Liebow, Elliot.
Tally's Corner: A Study of Negro Streetcorner Men. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+260+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. Minor bumping to top corners, previous owner's ink signature to half-title page, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

41. Maris, Ronald W.
Social Forces in Urban Suicide. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press / Georgetown, Ontario: Irwin-Dorsey Limited, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969.] xiv-214+[4]pp. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Ink signature to title-page. *SOLD*

42. Mathiasen, Geneva.
Priorities in Social Services: A Guide for Philanthropic Funding Volume II: Services to the Aging in New York City. Foreword by Henry Cohen. Preface by Blanche Bernstein. Issued in the series Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economic and Social Development. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. 148+[4]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $19.95

43. Mayer, Robert R.
Social Science and Institutional Change. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, 1979. 1st Edition. vi+202pp. Printed brown wrappers. Ink signature to title-page, bottom corner of rear cover and last few gathering curled, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

44. McCord, William, et al.
Life Styles in the Black Ghetto. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1969]. 3rd printing. [2]+334+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

45. McMurrin, Sterling M., ed.
Functional Education for Disadvantaged Youth. Committee for Economic Development Supplementary Paper No. 32. [New York]: Committee for Economic Development, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+120+[4]pp. Printed stiff yelow and olive wrappers. Some trivial penciling, else a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.70
Contains Ralph W. Tyhler's "THe Concept of Functional Education"; Garth L. Mangum's "Prepaing Youth for Employment: The Role of the Public Schools"; Seymour L. Wolfbein's "Seven Strategies for Success in Vocational Education"; Howard A. Matthews's "Education and Urban Youth."
46. Meister, Richard J., ed.
The Black Ghetto: Promised Land or Colony? Issued in the series Problems in American Civilization. Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xvi+219+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

47. [Rothman, David J., ed].
Child Care in Rural America. Issued in the series The Family in America. New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. [vi]+50+108+92+98+60+[4]pp. + 47pp. of reproduced photos. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Moore's 1917 Maternity and Infant Care in a Rural County in Kansas; F. S. Bradley & M. A. Williamson's 1918 Rural Children in Selected Counties of North Carolina; F. B. Sherbon & Moore's 1919 Maternity and Infant Care in Two Rural Counties; Viola I. Paradise's 1919 Maternity Care and the Welfare of Young Children in a Homesteading County in Montana; and Helen M. Dart's 1921 Maternity and Child Care in Selected Rural Areas of Mississippi.
48. Morris, R[aymond] N.
Urban Sociology. Studies in Sociology No. 2. New York/Washington, DC: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 176pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

49. Mumford, Lewis (born 1895).
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+657+[1]pp. + 64 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with painted orange spine labels. Slight spotting to the top edge of the text block, else very good in worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

50. Niebanck, Paul L.
The Elderly in Older Urban Areas: Problems of Adaptation and the Effects of Relocation. By John B. Pope. [Philadelphia]: Institute for Environmental Studies, University of Pennsylvania, 1965. 1st Edition. [xviii]+174pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

51. Oeser, O[scar] A[dolf] (born 1904) & Emery, F[rederick] E[dmund], eds.
Social Structure and Personality in a Rural Community. Studies of Social Behavior Volume 2. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+xiii+[1]+279+[1]pp. 142 text tables. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of cloth dampstained, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
The first volume dealt with social structure & personality in the city. Both studies were carried out in Australia by members of the Department of Psychology at the University of Melbourne as the Australian section of a UNESCO project for an international study of communities and social tensions. Oeser had been appointed in 1946 as head of the newly formed Dept. of Psychoology at Melbourne.
52. Oyemade, Ura Jean & Brandon-Monye, Deloris, eds.
Ecology of Alcohol and Other Drug Use: Helping Black High-Risk Youth. Proceedings of the Howard University, School of Human Ecology, Human Ecology Forum, "The Ecology of Substance Abuse: Toward Primary Prevention Among High-Risk Youth." OSAP Prevention Monograph 7. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+228+[2]pp. Printed stiff pale blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

53. Palley, Marian Lief & Palley, Howard A.
Urban America and Public Policies. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. Printed pictorial black card covers. A very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

54. Polansky, Norman A. (born 1918), et al.
Roots of Futility. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+272pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Shows how the personalities of groups of impoverished women affect how they rear their children, paying particular attention to an intensely apathetic group with typically infantile personalities whose feelings of futility are passed on to their children.
55. Rahman, Atiur.
Peasants and Classes: A Study in Differentiation in Bangladesh. London and New Jersey: Zed Books Ltd., [1986]. 1st Edition. xlvi+295+[1]pp. Printed green plasticized boards with white, orange, and yellow lettering. Two scotch tape remnants on the front cover, else very good. Inquire | Order $19.95

56. Riis, Jacob A[ugust] (1849-1914).
The Battle with the Slum. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1902. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[5]pp. + frontis. 92 text illustrations (some being full-page plates). Panelled straight-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front cover design. Hinges broken, ink signature to title-page, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00

57. Rosenberg, George S. (born 1930).
The Worker Grows Old: Poverty and Isolation in the City. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+206+[2]pp. Blue cloth with black spine printing, black front logo, and light blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

58. Ryan, William (born 1923), ed.
Distress in the City: Essays on the Design and Administration of Urban Mental Health Services. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. 1st Edition. [xx]+270+[2]pp. Gray cloth. Minor staining to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

59. Saarinen, Eliel (1873-1950).
The City: Its Growth, Its Decay, Its Future. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1943.] [xviii]+380+[18]pp. Text illus. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

60. Scheper-Hughes, Nancy.
Saints, Scholars, and Schizophrenics: Mental Illness in Rural Ireland. Twentieth Anniversary Edition Updated and Expanded. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1982]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1977.] xvi+245+[3]pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red card covers. Corners a bit curled, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
A beautifully written ethnographic account of a rural Irish village.
61. Sirjamaki, John.
The Sociology of Cities. New York: Random House, 1964. 3rd printing. [2]+[xviii]+328+[4]pp. Russet cloth with decorative spine and front cover device. Very good in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

62. Spergel, Irving.
Racketville, Slumtown, Haulburg: An Exploratory Study of Delinquent Subcultures. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+211+[1]pp. 3 Text figures & 20 tables. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

63. Srole, Leo, et al.
Mental Health in the Metropolis: The Midtown Manhattan Study. Foreword by Alexander H. Leighton. Thomas A. C. Rennie Series in Social Psychiatry Volume 1. New York/Toronto/London: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+428pp. Printed blue cloth with painted spine label. A sound, typically ugly ex-library copy with all the usual markings and moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
A classic social-psychiatric study of urban mental health.
64. Stearn, Jess.
Sisters of the Night; The Startling Story of Prostitution in New York Today. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, [ca. 1960]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1956.] [x]+182pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

65. Tobias, J[ohn] J[acob].
Urban Crime in Victorian England. Introduction by Edwin M. Schur. New York: Schocken Books, [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1967 as Crime and Industrial Society in the 19th Century.] xvi+288pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

66. Wagenfeld, Morton O., et al.
Mental Health and Rural America: 1980-1993, An Overview and Annotated Bibliography. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institute of Mental Health, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+116+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red card covers with white lettering. Red reference dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

67. Young, Pauline V. (born 1896).
The Pilgrims of Russian-Town (obshchestvo dukhovnykh khristian prygunov v Amerikie = The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumper in America): The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society to Maintain Itself in an Urban Environment. Introduction by Robert E. Park. Issued in The University of Chicago Sociological Series. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+296pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with printed paper labels to spine and front panel. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

68. Zwerin, Michael.
Silent Sound of Needles. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. Uncertain printing. [viii]+216pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Sympathetic account of junkies at the Addicts Rehabilitation Center in Harlem.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009