|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Feminism, Women (E-K)
List 1523 Created: 28 Oct 2005
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Feminism, Women (A-D)
Section 3: Feminism, Women (L-R)
Section 4: Feminism, Women (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1523 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 125. East, Patricia L. (born 1958) & Felice, Marianne E.
- Adolescent Pregnancy and Parenting: Findings from a Racially Diverse Sample. Research Monographs in Adolescence [Volume 4]. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1996. 1st Edition. x+155+[3]pp. Printed navy blue boards with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 126. Elliot, Patricia (born 1955).
- From Mastery to Analysis: Theories of Gender in Psychoanalytic Feminism. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+244+[6]pp. Black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 127. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- Man and Woman: A Study of Secondary and Tertiary Sexual Characters. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. Last Edition. [First published 1890.] vi+[2]+495+[1]pp. Thatched green-gray cloth. A good to very good copy, lacking paper spine label. *SOLD*
- 128. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
- Studies in the Psychology of Sex [Vol III]: Analysis of the Sexual Impulse, Love and Pain, The Sexual Impulse in Women. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1903. 1st Edition. xii+266+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear hinge broken, bottom rear joint joint split, spine tips and corners frayed, minor pencilling to the margins of several pages, a good copy. Early volumes of the Davis edition rarly show up in better condition. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 129. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
- Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume V: Erotic Symbolism, The Mechanism of Detumescence, The Psychic State in Pregnancy. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1927. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1906.] [2]+x+285+[3]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 130. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
- Studies in the Psychology of Sex. New York: Random House, Inc., [1936]. 7 volumes bound in 4. New Edition, 1st printing? [First published 1897-1928 in 7 volumes.] [iv]+[xl]+[354]+[iii]-xii+353+[5], [ii]+[xii]+270+[xii]+[392], [ii]+x+[286]+[iii]-[viii]+539+[5], [ii]+xvi+750pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth with painted red spine labels. Shelfworn, front hinge to first volume quite cracked, a good set only in original wooden box. Inquire | Order $45.00
The Random House edition contains a long foreword by Ellis discussing the publishing history of the Studies.
- 131. Engelmann, Susanne [Charlotte] (born 1886).
- Die Erziehung des Mädchens. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1929. 1st Edition. v+[3]+133+[3]pp. Printed olive cloth with dark blue lettering. Covers soiled, crown masking-taped, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95
OCLC records only four libraries with copies.
- 132. Entwisle, Barbara & Henderson, Gail E., eds.
- Redrawing Boundaries: Work, Households, and Gender in China. Studies on China 25. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+344+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 133. Evans, Martha Noel (born 1939).
- Fits and Starts: A Genealogy of Hysteria in Modern France. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+268pp. Dark green cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 134. Evasdaughter, Elizabeth N.
- Catholic Girlhood Narratives: The Church and Self-Denial. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 135. Falco, Fristine L.
- Psychotherapy with Lesbian Clients: Theory into Practice. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+[3]+208pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 136. Farley, Jennie.
- The Woman in Management: Career and Family Issues. [Ithaca, New York]: ILR Press / New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relatoins / Cornell University, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+102pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue wrappers. Lower front corner creased, else a very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear and the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 137. Farley, Lin.
- Sexual Shakedown: The Sexual Harassment of Women On the Job. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. 1st Edition. xvii+228pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 138. Farnsworth, Denham S.
- Sex and the Teen-Age Girl. [no place (US)]: Council Publishing Corp., 1965. 1st Edition. [8]+187+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
OCLC records only 4 copies: Guelph, Davis & Elkins Col, Univ of Wisconsin La Crosse, & U Texas Med Br Libr.
- 139. Feinman, Clarice, ed.
- The Criminalization of a Woman's Body. New York/London: Harrington Park Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. vii+221pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 140. Feldman, Roberta M. & Stall, Susan.
- The Dignity of Resistance: Women Residents' Activism in Chicago Public Housing. Issued in Cambridge Series in Enviroment and Behavior. Cambridge/New York: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. xx+388pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 141. Fellman, Anita & Fellman, Michael.
- Making Sense of Self: Medical Advice Literature in Late Nineteenth-Century America. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+198pp. Brown cloth-backed mottled tan boards with gilt spine lettering and motled tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 142. Fénelon, François de Salignac, de La Mothe (1651-1715).
- Instructions for the Education of a Daughter. Introduction by Jeffrey Stern. Translation by George Hickes (1642-1715) of Traité de l'éducation des filles (1687). Issued in the series Classics in Education [Thoemmes]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Taipei, Taiwan]: Unifacmanu, [1994]. vi+[26]+369+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1707 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 143. Fenster, Sheri, et al.
- The Therapist's Pregnancy: Intrusion in the Analytic Space. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+142+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 144. [Fernald, Walter Elmore (1859-1924), et al].
- Report of the Commission for the Investigation of the White Slave Traffic, so called. February, 1914. House No. 2281. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1914. 1st Edition. 86pp. Printed buff wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Vertically creased, light cover staining, else very good. Scarce. *SOLD*
The commission was chaired by Fernald. Contains sections on the business of prostitution; the prostitute herself; prostitution, syphilis, and gonorrhea; las & law enforcement; conclusions & recommendations.
- 145. Fineman, Martha Albertson.
- The Illusion of Equality: The Rhetoric and Reality of Divorce Reform. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [x]+252+[2]pp. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 146. Finzi, Sylvia Vegetti (born 1938).
- Mothering: Toward a New Psychoanalytic Construction. Translation by Kathrine Jason of Bambino della Notte. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+196+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 147. Fisher, Elizabeth.
- Woman's Creation: Sexual Evolution and the Shaping of Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed embossed dark gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 148. Fisher, Seymour.
- The Female Orgasm: Psychology, Physiology, Fantasy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+533+[1]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.80
- 149. Fleming, Alice.
- New on the Beat: Woman Power in the Police Force. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 224pp. White cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 150. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970), ed.
- The Psychoanalytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 329pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, crown frayed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three important papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood"; Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metaphor"; 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham"; Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism"; Sylvia Payne's "The Fetishist and His Ego"; and several other papers.
- 151. Formanek-Brunell, Miriam.
- Made to Play House: Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood, 1830-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+233+[1]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight bruise to right edge of rear board, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 152. Frankel, Judith, ed.
- The Employed Mother and the Family Context. Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 14. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+282+[2]pp. Red cloth with pink lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 153. Frankl-Hochwart, L[othar] von (1862-1914).
- Die Erkrankungen des weiblichen Genitales in Beziehung zur inneren Medizin. Wien/Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1912. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Heavy 8vo. Leather-backed boards. Spines rubbed, a very good set. Quite uncommon. Inscribed to Adolf Meyer by Frankl-Hochwart. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 154. Franks, Ellen.
- Mummy Doesn't Live Here Any More: Why WOmen Leave Their Children. London: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+239+[7]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 155. Franks, Violet & Burtle, Vasanti, eds.
- Women in Therapy: New Psychotherapies for a Changing Society. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+441+[1]pp. Rose cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 156. Freeman, Jo, ed.
- Women: A Feminist Perspective. [Palo Alto, CA]: Mayfield Publishing Company, [1979]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1975.] [xxvi]+621+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 157. Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004) & Strean, Herbert S.
- Freud and Women. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+238+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with brown spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 158. Freeman, Lucy.
- The Story of Anna O. New York: Walker and Company, [1972]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. Cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 159. Friedman, Alfred S., et al.
- Therapy with Families of Sexually Acting-Out Girls. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 160. Friend, Jeannette G.
- Personal and Vocational Interplay in Identity Building: A Longitudinal Study. Boston: Branden Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. 234+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in somewhat dusty and lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
A study of the emergence of occupational identity in 40 girls & women ranging from pre-adolescence to maturity.
- 161. Fulani, Lenora, ed.
- The Politics of Race and Gender in Therapy. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+120pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with white spine and front lettering. Corners slightly bumped else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 162. Gannon, Linda.
- Menstrual Disorders and Menopause: Biological, Pyschological, and Cultural Research. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+285+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Covers slightly curled, praeger library stamps to the three outter edges of the text block else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.00
- 163. Ganzarain, Ramon C. & Buchele, Bonnie J.
- Fugitives of Incest: A Perspective from Psychoanalysis and Groups. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd printing. [First published 1988.] xvi+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 164. Gergen, Mary McCanney, ed.
- Feminist Thought and the Structure of Knowledge. New York/London: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+200+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 165. Giele, Janet Zollinger, ed.
- Women in the Middle Years: Current Knowledge and Directions for Research and Policy. Sponsored by the Social Science Research Council. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+283+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth. Owner's bookplate expunged from front blank, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 166. Gilbert, Lucia A.
- Sharing It All: The Rewards and Struggles of Two-Career Families. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. 249+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked, virtually unused lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 167. Gill, Derek.
- Quest: The Life of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross. Edited by Elisabeth Kübler-Ross. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+329+[7]pp. + 8pp. of photos. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 168. Gillespie, Cynthia K. (born 1941).
- Justifiable Homicide: Battered Women, Self-Defense, and the Law. Columbus [Ohio]: Ohio State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 169. Gilligan, Carol (born 1937).
- In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development. Cambridge/London: Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+184pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with modest edgewear. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 170. Glass, James M.
- Shattered Selves: Multiple Personality in a Postmodern World. Cornell University Press, [1994]. 2nd printing. [First published 1993.] [xxii]+177+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 171. Goldman, George D[avid] (born 1923) & Milman, Donald S., eds.
- Modern Woman: Her Psychology and Sexuality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. xviii+275+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Rear pocket removed, VA Hospital withdrawn stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket with label removed from the base of the DJ spine. A much nicer book production than the later issue in a cheaper binding and on thinner paper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 172. Goldring, Judith H., ed.
- The Psychiatric Implications of Menstruation. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+102+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 173. Goldstein, Eda G. & Horowitz, Lois C.
- Lesbian Identity and Contemporary Psychotherapy: A Framework for Clinical Practive. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2003. 1st Edition. x+202+[4]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.00
- 174. Golub, Sharon.
- Periods: From Menarche to Menopause. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications International Educational and Professional Publisher, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+282pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 175. Gondolf, Edward W. (born 1948).
- Men Who Batter: An Integrated Approach for Stopping Wife Abuse. Foreword by Maria Roy. Holmes Beach, Florida: Learning Publications, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 176. Goodrich, Thelma Jean, et al.
- Feminist Family Therapy: A Casebook. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+200+[2]pp. Speckled cream cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 177. Gordon, Linda.
- Heroes of Their Own Lives: the Politics and History of Family Violence: Boston, 1880-1960. [New York]: Viking, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. Cream cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 178. Gordon, Tuula.
- Feminist Mothers. New York: New York University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. vi+169+[1]pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 179. Gornick, Vivian.
- Fierce Attachments: A Memoir. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1987]. 1st printing. [iv]+[204]pp. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
First person account of a woman's relationship to her mother while growing up.
- 180. Gornick, Vivian.
- Women in Science: Portraits from a World in Transition. New York: A Touchstone Book, Published by Simon & Schuster, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1983.] [2]+172+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 181. Goshen-Gottstein, Esther R.
- Marriage and First Pregnancy: Cultural Influences on Attitudes of Israeli Women. Foreword by Michael Balint. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) Volume 11. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+141+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Cup ring stain to the rear board, spine lightly faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 182. Granqvist, Hilma.
- Birth and Childhood among the Arabs: Studies in a Muhammadan Village in Palestine. Helsingfors: Söderström & Co. Förlagsaktiebolag, 1947. 1st Edition. 289+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff cream card covers with yapped edges and black and red lettering. Slight cover staining, a few minor pencil markings, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 183. Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914) & Schuckit, Marc A[lan] (born 1944), eds.
- Alcoholism Problems in Women and Children. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+287+[3]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 184. Greenspan, Miriam.
- A New Approach to Women & Therapy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+355+[3]pp. Blue cloth-backed green boards. Edges of textblock handsoiled, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 185. Greer, Germaine (born 1939).
- The Female Eunuch. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1970 in London.] x+349+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed purple cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 186. Gross, Meir (1936-1992), ed.
- Anorexia Nervosa: A Comprehensive Approach. Lexington, MA/Toronto: The Collamore Press / D. C. Heath and Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+223+[1]pp. Printed lavender boards with blue lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 187. Gullahorn, Jeanne E., ed.
- Psychology and Women: In Transition. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons / NY: John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+224+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 188. Hagemann-White, Carol.
- Frauenbewegung und Psychoanalyse. [Basel und Frankfurt am Main]: Stromfeld / Roter Stern, [1986]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1979.] 321+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed off-white boards with red and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains extensive introductory essays and selections from Marianne Wex, Freud, Horney, Juliet Mitchell, Elizabeth Janeway, Gregory Zilboorg, and Kate Millett.
- 189. Hambling, John & Hopkins, Philip, eds.
- Psychosomatic Disorders in Adolescents and Young Adults. Proceedings of a Conference held by the Society for Psychosomatic Research at the Royal College of Physicians, London, November 1960. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.95
Contains Winnicott's "The Family and Emotional Maturity," Dicks' "Fitness for Marriage," Sandler's "Sexual Disorders in Males," and 3 papers on pregnancy and menstrual disorders in adolescence.
- 190. Hammer, Wilhelm.
- Die Tribadie Berlins: zehn Fälle weibweiblicher Geschlechtsliebe aktenmässig dargestellt nebst zehn Abhandlungen über die gleichgeschlechtliche Frauenliebe. Berlin/Leipzig: Verlag von Hermann Seemann Nachfolger, [1906]. 4th Edition. 118pp. + 20 pages of integral rear ads. Drab library boards with green masking-tape spine, cut decorative front wrapper laid-down. Sheets highly acidic and fragile, right edges of the rear ads and first several leaves (including the title-page) chipped, upper right corner of the front ad leaf and title-page chipped away, a fair copy only with embossed library stamp to the title-page and whited call number to the front board. Very scarce. Dated from the series editor's introduction, which is dated May 1906. *SOLD*
OCLC records only the also undated second edition with copies only at the NY Acad of Med & Univ of Chicago.
- 191. Hamnett, G. Ciraolo.
- Delitti femminili a Napoli: studio di sociologia criminale. Milano: Max Kantorowicz, Editore, 1896. 1st Edition. [8]+181+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers with red & black lettering. Spine celo-taped, bookseller's label to verso of half-title, else a very good, unopened copy with slight edge chipping to wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 192. Harding, M[ary] Esther (1888-1971).
- Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1955]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935 by Longman.] xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 193. Harding, M[ary] Esther.
- Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1935 by Longman.] xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. Trade paperback. Lower front corner curled, punch hole through upper right edge of cover and margins of first few leaves, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 194. Harth, Erica.
- Cartesian Women: Versions and Subversions of Rational Discourse in the Old Regime. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+267+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 195. Haug, Marie R., et al, eds.
- The Physical and Mental Health of Aged Women. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 196. Hays, Sharon (born 1956).
- The Cultural Contradictions of Motherhood. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+252+[2]pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 197. Herik, Judith Van.
- Freud on Femininity and Faith. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+216pp. Blue-gray cloth with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 198. Hetzer, Hildegard (1899-1991) & Vecerka, Lucia.
- Der Einfluss der negativen Phase auf soziales Verhalten und literarische Produktion pubertierender Mädchen [and] II. Das soziale Verhalten von Mädchen während der Reifezeit von Lucia Vecerka. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+121+[1]pp. 6 text plates at the end of Hetzer's monograph. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 199. Heyman, G[erardus] (1857-1930).
- Die Psychologie der Frauen. [Edited by Ebbinghaus & Meumann] III. Band. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition. viii+308pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, some early pencilling, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
4th book by this pioneer Dutch student of individual differences.
- 200. Hilberman, Elaine.
- The Rape Victim. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+98+[2]pp. Printed gray & white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 201. Hitschmann, Eduard (1871-1957) & Bergler, Edmund.
- Frigidity in Women: Its Characteristics and Treatment. Translation by Polly Leeds Weil of Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau (Vienna 1934). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 60. Washington/New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1936. 1st Edition in English. v+[1]+76+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Bookplate, else near fine. *SOLD*
- 202. Hobbs, Lisa.
- Love and Liberation: Up Front with the Feminists. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [10]+161+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine and gold endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 203. Hoge, Hilary.
- Women's Stories of Divorce at Childbirth. Issued in Haworth Marriage and the Family [Series]. New York/London: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+230+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 204. Hollis, Florence.
- Women in Marital Conflict: A Casework Study. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1949]. 1st Edition. [4]+236pp. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, corners bumped, some wear and staining to the cloth, a good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 205. Hood, Mary G[ould] (born 1850).
- For Girls and the Mothers of Girls: A Book for the Home and the School concerning the Beginnings of Life. Introduction by Sarah Louise Arnold. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1914]. 1st Edition. [10]+156+[2]pp. + 4 half-tones. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front flyleaf excised, else a good to very good copy with some shelfwear and rubbing to the edges. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 206. Horney, Karen (1885-1952).
- Feminine Psychology. Edited by Harold Kelman. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 269+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 207. Howard, Jane (born 1935).
- A Different Woman. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1973. Book-Club Edition. 413+[3]pp. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Portrait of the American woman's coming-of-age from the 1950s to the 1970s.
- 208. Huber, Joan (born 1925), ed.
- Changing Women in a Changing Society. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1973]. 1st Edition?, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [6]+295+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Minor marginal ink annotation to about 10 pages between pages 221 and 255, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 209. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924)].
- Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1919.] [iv]+211+[1]pp. Printed green linen. Lightly foxed, a very good copy with mildly acidic paper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort.
- 210. Hursch, Carolyn J.
- The Trouble with Rape. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977.] xiii+[1]+194pp. Patterned brown boards with gilt spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 211. Inspector of Prisons and Public Charities upon the Houses of Refuge and Orphan and Magdalen Asylums of the Province of Ontario, Annual Report of.
- Twenty-Ninth Annual Report. Toronto: Warwick Bro's & Rutter, Printers and Bookbinders, 1899. 1st Edition. 153+[3]pp. Printed ochre wrappers. Covers celotaped, spine quite chipped, slight marginal staining, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 212. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 18 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 144pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Horney's "Die Angst vor der Frau"; Rhan's "Erklärungsversuch des Zahnreiztraumes"; Weiß's "Regression und Projektion im Über-Ich"; Schmideberg's "Unbewußte Mechanismen im pathologieschen Sexualleben"; Kogan's "Weltuntergangserlebnis und Wiedergeburtsphantasie bei einem Schizophrenen"; Wulff's "Mutter-Kind-Beziehungen als Äußerungsform des weiblichen Kastrationskomplexes"; Annie Reich's "Ein Fall von Geschwister-Inzest".
- 213. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band XX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. [287]-418+[4]. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Moderate chipping to head and foot of spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains W. Kemper's "Zur Genese der genitalen Erogeneität und des Orgasmus"; Wittels' "Mutterschaft und Bisexualität"; Helene Deutsch's "Über einen Typus der Pseudoaffektivität ('Als ob')"; Eidelberg's "Beiträge zum Studium des Masochismus"; Laforgue's "Der Widerstand im Endstadium der Analyse"; Lillian Rotter's "Zur Psychologie der weiblichen Sexualität"; Else Fuchs' "Zur Psychoanalyse des Stotterns".
- 214. Inwood, David G., ed.
- Recent Advances in Postpartum Psychiatric Disorders. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+127+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 215. Jack, Dana Crowley.
- Behind the Mask: Destruction and Creativity in Women's Aggression. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [x]+321+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 216. Jack, Dana Crowley.
- Silencing the Self: Women and Depression. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1991]. 3rd printing. [2]+[x]+256+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 217. Jackson, Linda A.
- Physical Appearance and Gender: Sociobiological and Sociocultural Perspectives. Issued in Suny Series, The Psychology of Women. New York: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+326pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 218. James, John Angell (1785-1859).
- Female Piety: or the Young Woman's Friend and Guide Through Life to Immortality. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1853. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] 450pp. + 6 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Blind-blocked blue cloth with elaborately gilt spine and yellow endpapers. Foxed, light wear to the joints and edges, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 219. Janeway, Elizabeth.
- Between Myth and Morning: Women Awakening. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 220. Janney, O[liver] Edward (1856-1930).
- The White Slave Traffic in America. New York: Published by The National Vigilance Committee, [1911]. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. Hinges starting, light cover staining, library bookplate, a good copy. *SOLD*
Janney was Chairman of the National Vigilance Committee for the Suppression of the White Slave Traffic.
- 221. Jong, Erica.
- How To Save Your Own Life. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+310pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Feminist fiction dealing with the gradual stages in the dissolution of a marriage.
- 222. Josselson, Ruthellen.
- Revising Herself: The Story of Women's Identity from College to Midlife. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xiv]+298+[8]pp. Blue-gray cloth-backed pale gray boards with dark blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 223. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- Die Frau in Europa. Zürich: Neuen Schweizer Rundschau, 1929. 1st Edition in book form. 45+[3]pp. Printed flexible gray cloth. Cloth lightly foxed, a very good copy. With the bookplate of the distinguished historian of medicine Fielding H. Garrison. *SOLD*
Ress 1929a, p.20. Originally published as a journal article in 1927 (See Ress 1927b, p.18).
- 224. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Frau in Europa. Zürich und Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1965. Later Edition. [First published 1929.] 25+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green & white card covers. Bottom front edge worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Ress 1929a, p.20.
- 225. Jurjevich, Ratibor-Ray M.
- No Water in My Cup: Experiences and a Controlled Study of Psychotherapy in Delinquent Girls. Foreword by O. Hobart Mowrer. New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix++[1]+9-185+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 226. Kack-Brice, Valerie, ed.
- For She Is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers. Berkeley: Conari Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii}+197+[9]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 227. Kalant, Oriana Josseau, ed.
- Alcohol and Drug Problems in Women. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems Volume 5. New York: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+762pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 228. Kaplan, Alexandra G. & Bean, Joan P., eds.
- Beyond Sex-Role Stereotypes: Readings Toward a Psychology of Androgyny. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+392+[8]pp. Square 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. Very slight ink-lining and highlighting to just a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 229. Karpman, Benjamin (1886-1962).
- The Alcoholic Woman: Case Studies in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, 1948. 1st Edition. x+241+[1]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
"An excellent book based on autobiographical material about three alcoholic women. One tells of her bad heredity. The second quickly went into a psychosis; she also had a terrible heredity. The third was very promiscuous with men; she was homosexual and possibly epileptic" [Alvarez, p. 352].
- 230. Kaschak, Ellyn (born 1943), ed.
- The Invisible Alliance: Psyche and Spirit in Feminist Therapy. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+217+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
Simultaneously published as Women & Therapy, Volume 24 Numbers 3/4.
- 231. Kates, Brian.
- The Murder of a Shopping Bag Lady. Introduction by Mario M. Cuomo. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 232. Kaysen, Susanna.
- The Camera My Mother Gave Me. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[9]pp. Dark gray cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in a good to very good dust jacket with a slice down the right edge of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $15.00
A minimalist, beautifully written account of the transformation of the author's sexual pleasure into constant vaginal pain. Recounts her year-long quest to do something about it with gynecologists, vulvologists, biofeedbackologists, and alternative therapies.
- 233. Kenmore, Carolyn.
- Mannequin: My Life as a Model. [New York]: Bartholomew House, Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition. [6]+313+[1]pp. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 234. Kilbey, M. Marlyne & Asghar, Khursheed, eds.
- Methodological Issues in Controlled Studies on Effects of Prenatal Exposure to Drug Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 114. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+372pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 235. Kinsey, Barry A.
- Female Alcoholic: A Social Psychological Study. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. Pebbled blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Small name stamps to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 236. Kinzer, Nora Scott.
- Stress and the American Woman. New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1979. 1st Edition. 272pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 237. Kirby, Kathleen M.
- Indifferent Boundaries: Spatial Concepts of Human Subjectivity. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+169+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 238. Kirkpatrick, Martha, ed.
- Women's Sexual Experience: Explorations of the Dark Continent. Issued in the series Women in Context: Development and Stresses. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+328pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $41.95
- 239. Kisch, E[noch Heinrich] (born 1841).
- Die sexuelle Untreue der Frau. I. Die Ehebrecherin. II. Illegitime Vielmännerei. Neubearbeitung von Dr. Franz Kisch. Berlin und Köln: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1930. 2 volumes. various Editions, 1st printing. [First published 1917 & 1918.] viii+232+[6]; viii+188+[4]pp. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering and reddish from painted label. Crown worn to the second volume, text block separating at the front joint of volume one, a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. 4. Auflage, 13. u. 14. Tausend [Band I]; 3. Auflage, 10 u. 11. tausend [Band II]. With the review label in both volumes of the Walter de Gruyter Co. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title-pages. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 240. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996), et al.
- Anxiety in Pregnancy and Childbirth: A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Issued in the series A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+111+[5]pp. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 241. Klein, Viola.
- The Feminine Character: History of an Ideology. Foreword by Karl Mannheim. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946 in London.] xiv+[2]+228pp. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. Spine & edges faded, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Examines the work of Havelock Ellis, Weininger, Freud, Helen B. Thompson, Terman & Miles, the Vaertings, Margaret Mead, & W. I. Thomas, concluding that feminine character is more a social thatn a biological construct.
- 242. Kneeland, George J[ackson] (born 1872).
- Commercialized Prostitution in New York City. With a Supplementary Chapter by Katherine Bement Davis. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Issued in the series Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene. New York: The Century Co., 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+334+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some finger smudging to the front and rear endleaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 243. Konopka, Gisela.
- The Adolescent Girl in Conflict. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing. [xii]+177+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Signature clipped from top of first leaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 244. Kovar, Lillian C.
- Faces of the Adolescent Girl. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. [xiv]+178pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 245. Kreuter, Gretchen von Loewe.
- Forgotten Promise: Race and Gender Wars on a Small College Campus, A Memoir. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+201+[7]pp. Red cloth-backed printed white boards. Library of Congress copyright office stamp to front flyleaf and verso of title-page, else near fine in slightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 246. Kristeva, Julia (born 1941).
- Tales of Love. Translation by Leon S. Roudiez of Histoires d'amour (1983). New York: Columbia University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+414pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. The moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his occasional pencil scoring and notes to page [x]. *SOLD*
- 247. Kroger, William S.
- Psychosomatic Gynecology Including Problems of Obstetrical Care. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+503+[5]pp. Printed green cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear to corners and crown. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 248. Kronhausen, Phyllis & Kronhausen, Eberhard.
- The Sexually Responsive Woman. Preface by Simone de Beauvoir. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A sound ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 249. [Kronstadt, Diana, et al, eds].
- Pregnancy and Exposure to Alcohol and Other Drug Use. CSAP Technical Report 7. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Prevention, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+125+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 250. Krueger, David W.
- Success and the Fear of Success in Women. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+180+[2]pp. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 251. Kühn, Richard.
- Die Frau bei den Kulturvölkern. Mit einem Nachwort von Franz Blei. Berlin: Neufeld & Henius, [1932]. 1st Edition. 256pp. + 97 tinted photogravures. Printed orange cloth. Slight cover soiling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A popular (and for its day mildly soft-porn) survey of women around the world, some deshabille most in ethnic costumes.
- 252. Kundsin, Ruth B., ed.
- Successful Women in the Sciences: An Analysis of Determinants. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 208. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. [First published by New York Academy of Sciences in 1973.] 255+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 253. Kundsin, Ruth B., ed.
- Women & Success: The Anatomy of Achievement. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published by New York Academy of Sciences in 1973.] 256pp. Trade paperback. Introduction ink-lined, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50
Section 1: Feminism, Women (A-D)
Section 3: Feminism, Women (L-R)
Section 4: Feminism, Women (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009