Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia

List 1516 Created: 5 Oct 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1516 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abercrombie, M[innie] L[ouie] J[ohnson] (1909-1984).
Perceptual and Visuo-Motor Disorders in Cerebral Palsy: A Survey of the Literature. Preface by A. Moncrief. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine 11. London: Published by The Spastics Society, Medical Education and Information Unit, in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+136+[2]pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

2. Abraham, K[arl] (1877-1925).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der motorischen Apraxie auf Grund eines Falles von einseitiger Apraxie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie, No. 233, 15. März 1907. Berlin: Verlag von Vogel & Kreienbrink, 1907. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [161]-190+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers edgeworn and detached. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in Grinstein; no copy of the offprint listed in OCLC. A scarce pre-analytic offprint by Abraham, the first trained psychiatrist to take up psychoanalysis.
3. Allen, Robert M. (born 1909) & Jefferson, Thomas W.
Psychological Evaluation of the Cerebral Palsied Person: Intellectual, Personality, and Vocational Applications. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+86pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Paste-downs darkened, else a very good, somewhat musty copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

4. Allott, E. N. & McArdle, B.
Further Observations on Familia Periodic Paralysis. Reprinted from Clinical Science Vol. 3, No. 2, April, 1938. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [229]-239+[1]. 7 text figures & 3 tables. Pale gray wrappers, stapled, with black front printing. A very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 3. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+599+[15]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and silver front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
18 chapters including Appel & Armstrong on neuromuscular disorders, Silberberg on MS, Burke & Vahn on movement disorders, Katzman on dementia, Pedley & Godlensohn on epilepsy.
6. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 4. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+272+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Richard Armstrong & Appel's "Neuromuscular Disordes"; Donald H. Silberberg's "Multiple Sclerosis"; Sandro Sorbi & John P. Blass's "Hereditary Ataxias"; Robert E. Burke & Stanley Fahn's "Movement Disorders"; Thomas K. Koch & Ivan Diamond's "Metabolic Disorders"; John H. Growdon & Candace J. Gibson's "Dietary Precursors of Neurotransmitters: Treatment Strategies"; Gajanan Nilaver & Earl A. Zimmerman's "Recent Issues in Neuroendocrinology & Neuropeptides"; James W. Lance & Nikolai Bogduk's "Pain and Pain Syndromes Including Headache"; Stanley B. Prusiner's "On Prions Causing Dementia: Molecular Studies of the Scrapie Agent"; Timothy A. Pedley and Eli S. Goldensohn's "Epilepsy: Changing Concepts and Approaches"; Janette Goddard et al's "Neurological Disorders of the Neonate."
7. Bard, Philip (1898-1977), ed.
Patterns of Organization in the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Association December 15 and 16, 1950, New York N.Y. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+581+[1]pp. 268 text figures, 12 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $45.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1952 edition. Contains Penfield's "Epileptic Automatism and the Centrencephalic Integrating System"; Lashley's "Functional Interpretation of Anatomic Patterns"; 4 papers on the cerebellum; 5 on motor phenomena; and 14 other papers.
8. Bax, Martin & Mitchell, Ross, eds.
Acute Hemiplegia in Childhood. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 6. London: Published by the National Spastics Society Medical Education and Information Unit in Association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1962. 1st Edition. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

9. Bernardi, Giorgio, et al, eds.
The Basal Ganglia III. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 39. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+775+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

10. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis of Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Revised by David I. Wolfstein. Translation by F. S. Arnold of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. New York: Rebman Company, [1911]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1909 in German.] xi+[3]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated Spring 1911. 68 text figures. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with red leather spine label and gilt front lettering. Endpapers darkened, small rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and same owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 5/22/12. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
11. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Translation by F. S. Arnold of the 6th German edition of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1927. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1909 in German; First issued in English translation in 1911.] xviii+204pp. 102 text figures, some in color. Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
"Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
12. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord: A Concise Introduction to the Principles of Localization of Diseases and Injuries of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited from the Eleventh German Edition by Webb Haymaker. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1909 in German; First issued in English translation in 1911.] 292pp. 125 text ills. (27 in color) & 7 plates included in pagination. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. Spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

13. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition. vi+200pp. 70 text figures. Paneled pebbled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and marbled edges and endpapers. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

14. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+259[1]pp. + 2 photographic plates. 114 text figures. (some in color). Printed brown linen. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

The First Book on Chorea

16. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
Wellcome II, p. 216. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406].
17. Bucy, Paul C[lancy], ed.
The Precentral Motor Cortex. , Vol. IV, Nos. 1-4. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences Volume IV. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+605+[3]pp. 140 text figures. 44 page bibliography. Heavy 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, ink signature & bookplate to the front endpapers, quite a decent copy of a book that often shows up worn. Inquire | Order $100.00

18. Bucy, Paul C[lancy], ed.
The Precentral Motor Cortex. , Vol. IV, Nos. 1-4. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences Volume IV. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+605+[3]pp. 140 text figures. 44 page bibliography. Heavy 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

19. Calne, D[onald] B., ed.
Progress in the Treatment of Parkinsonism. Advances in Neurology Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+326+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Claoué, R[aymond] (1864-1932).
Le nystagmus vestibulaire et les reactions de movements. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. + 2 tinted plates. 15 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, spine quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
Claoué was In Chief of the Oto-laryngology Service at the Pasteur Clinic in Bordeaux.
OCLC records 4 copies in North America: NY Acad Med, Rush Univ, Countway Library, & the Philadelphia College of Physicians & Surgeons.
21. Coates, Penelope, et al, eds.
Developing and Regenerating Vertebrate Nervous Systems. Proceedings of the Fourth Tarbox Parkinson's Disease Symposium, September 30 - October 2, 1982, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 6. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+272+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

22. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
Die peripherischen Lähmungen: Diagnostik, Untersuchungstechnik, Prognostik und Therapie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+320pp. 64 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, a working or binding copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records copies only at NY Acad of Med, LC, Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist.
23. Collis, Eirene.
A Way of Life for the Handicapped Child: A New Approach to Cerebral Palsy. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1947]. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

24. Comte, Albert.
Des paralysies pseudo-bulbaires. Travail du Laboratoire du Dr Dejerine à la Salpètrière. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+240+[2]pp. 118 text figures. Contemporary gilt-stamped green half morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, joints and spine bands rubbed, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00

25. Cooper, Irving S[pencer] (1922-1985).
The Neurosurgical Alleviation of Parkinsonism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. xii+104+[4]pp. 68 text figures. Thin 4to. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders.
26. Cooper, Irving S[pencer].
Parkinsonism: Its Medical and Surgical Therapy. Medical Artist: Mary Lorenc. Medical Photographer: Rosemarie Spitaleri. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+239+[5]pp. 110 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with yellow spine label. Uncommon. *SOLD*

27. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer] & Associates.
St. Barnabas Symposium on Surgical Therapy of Extrapyramidal Disorders. New York: From the Neurosurgical Services of St. Barnabas Hospital and The New York University-Bellevue Medical Center, [1957?] 1st separate Edition. [vi]+151+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders. First published as the entire issue of The Journal of the American Geriatrics Society, 4:12, Dec., 1956.
28. Costa, Erminio, et al, eds.
Biochemistry and Pharmacology of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Second Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University November 29-30, 1965. Hewlett [NY]: Raven Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

29. Costa, Erminio, et al, eds.
Biochemistry and Pharmacology of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Second Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University November 29-30, 1965. Hewlett [NY]: Raven Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. [Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935), et al, eds].
Multiple Sclerosis [Disseminated Sclerosis]: An Investigation by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Diseases. Report of the Papers and Discussions at the Meeting of the Association; New York City, December 27th and 28th, 1921. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1922. 1st Edition. xvi+241+[3]pp. + folding chart. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Rear hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

31. Denny-Brown, D[erek Ernest] (1901-1981).
The Basal Ganglia and Their Relation to Disorders of Movement. Oxford Neurological Monographs, edited by W. Ritchie Russell [Volume 2]. London: Oxford University Press, [1963]. 2nd printing. [First published 1962.] 154pp. 54 text figures. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $95.00

32. Dercum, Francis X[avier] (1856-1931), ed.
A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Cordasco 90-1750.
An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Morton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.
33. DeVeaugh-Geiss, Joseph, ed.
Tardive Dyskinesia and Related Involuntary Movement Disorders. Boston: John Wright / PSG Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. viii+214+[2]pp. Printed gray boards. Several words scored in ink on one page, slight ink note to one page, owner's ink signature to the title-page, else a very good, copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

34. DeVeaugh-Geiss, Joseph, ed.
Tardive Dyskinesia and Related Involuntary Movement Disorders. Boston: John Wright / PSG Inc., [1983]. 3rd printing. [First published 1982.] viii+214+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

35. Dimitri, Vicente.
Paralisis ascendente aguda: estudio anatomoclínico de tres casos. [Offprinted from] Revista de Especialidades" de la Asociación Médica Argentina Tomo V, Núm. 6, Septiembre 1930. Buenos Aires: Imp. Frascoli y Bindi, 1930. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. + 8 tinted figures on 5 inserted plates. 27 photographic text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. With the author's presentation stamp to the title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.00
OCLC records only 1 copy, at Yale.
36. Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume Benjamin Amand (1806-1875).
A Treatise on Localized Electrization, and Its Applications to Pathology and Therapeutics. By Dr. G. B. Duchenne. With Numerous Illustrations and Notes and Additions by the Translator. Translation by Herbert Tibbits of De l'électrisation localisée et de son application à la physiologie. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [First published 1856 in French.] [iv]+322+[6]pp. 92 text figures. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $90.00
Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1871 translation of the 3rd French edition, which was not published until 1872.
37. Faber, Harold K[niest].
The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis. American Lecture Series No. 257. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. xv+157+[3]pp. 16 text figures. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford and a former president of the American Pediatric Society.
38. Fields, William S., ed.
Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 183. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1971. 1st Edition. 386+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Bookplate to inside rear cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

39. Fishbein, Morris (born 1889), et al, eds.
A Bibliography of Infantile Paralysis 1789-1949: With Selected Abstracts and Annotations. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1951]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946.] [xii]+899+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red buckram with painted spine label amd gilt front lettering. A very good copy. With David Bodian's name stamp and name label to the front flyleaf. From 1957 Professor of Anatomy at JHU, Bodian and his team at Hopkins developed the first polio vaccines and helped lay the groundwork for the Salk and Sabin polio vaccine through their research into the neuropathology of poliomyelitis. He also developed a technique to stain nerve fibers and nerve endings (named the Bodian stain) and made major contributions to the knowledge of the basic structure of nerve cells. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Foerster, Otfrid (1873-1941).
Die Physiologie und Pathologie der Coordination: eine Analyse der Bewegungsstörungen bei den Erkrankungen des Centralnervensystems und ihre rationelle Therapie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1902. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+316pp. 62 mostly photographic text figures illustrating disturbances of motion. Early brown cloth with red leather spine label and mottled gray endpapers (American binding). Spine lightly flecked, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $135.00
Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 555-559. Pupil of Dejerine and professor of neurology at Breslau, Foerster "became one of the most productive and versatile neurologists of all time. Foerster's contributions to neurology were of such significance that in 1934 the Rockefeller Foundation established a Neurological Institute in his honor. . . . His studies include all aspects of neurology and neurosurgery [which he took up at age 40], but of particular note are his . . . investigations of disorders of motility and sensation as seen in the clinic and in the laboratory" [Mchenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 302].
41. Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
Ueber Hemianopsie im frühesten Kindesalter. In Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem 1. öffentlichen Kinderkrankeninstitute in Wien, herausgegeben von Dr. Max Kassowitz. I. Heft, pages 36-50. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1890. 1st Edition. [4]+166pp. [entire volume]. Modern morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Several old rubber stamps to upper margin of title-page, sheets browned but very stable, a very good copy. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $850.00
Grinstein 10371; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 21; Norman Catalog F13 (this copy). In both cases above Grinstein cites only the original 1888 journal appearance and is unaware of this appearance of Freud's paper in book form.

First printing in book form "of a paper on two cases of hemianopsia in very young children, first published in 1888 in Vol. 38 of the Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift. Freud grouped the cases with the unilateral cerebral paralyses, a subject he investigated more fully in his Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung … . This was the first of a series of studies undertaken by Freud on cerebral palsy in children" [Norman Catalog].

42. Freud, Sigm[und].
Zur Kenntnis der cerebralen Diplegien des Kindesalters (im Anschluss an die Little'sche Krankheit). Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Neue Fole III. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [4]+168pp. + 2 folding charts. Modern black cloth with gilt spine lettering, original printed wrappers not retained. Short tear to bottom margin of page 131, edges of a few rear leaves strengthened, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $850.00
Grinstein #10374; Norman Catalog F23. Freud's second book on infantile paralysis, preceeded by his 1891 collaborative book done with Oskar Rie. Freud was already by this time recognized as an authority in the field. His last neurological book, the 1897 Infantile Cerebrallähmung, is regarded as one of the great classics in the field.
43. Gaspero, H. di.
Hysterische Lähmungen: Studien über ihre Pathophysiologie und Klinik. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 3. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [4]+174+[6]pp. + 1 lithographed folding chart & 36 text charts. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Title-page and front wrapper quite chipped and detached, spine tips worn, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*
Di Gaspero was at the time First Assistant in the University of Graz Neurological Clinic.
44. Gilman, Sid, et al.
Disorders of the Cerebellum. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 21]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+415+[7]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

45. Gsell, Otto (born 1902).
Abortive Poliomyelitis: rein abortive und nicht-paretische Formen der Heine-Medin'schen Krankheit. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 13 text figures & 19 tables. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy] and date-stamped Jan 10 1939. Inquire | Order $22.95
Gsell was chief physician of the cantonal hospital at St. Gall, Switzerland.
46. Gybels, J. M.
The Neural Mechanism of Parkinsonian Tremor. Bruxelles: Editions Arscia S.A. / Presses Academiques Européenes, 1963. 1st Edition. 161+[1]pp. 43 text figures. Printed dark blue card covers with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00

47. Hachinski, Vladimir C., ed.
Challenges in Neurology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+294+[18]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
Chapters on the dizzy patient and the the whiplash patient; intensive care neurology; 6 chapters on epilepsy and its management; 3 chapters on movement disorders; 3 chapters on tumors.
48. Hanhart, Ernst.
Ueber die Bedeutung der Erforschung von Inzuchtsgebieten an Hand von Ergebnissen bie Sippen mit hereditärer Ataxie, heredodegenerativem Zwergwuchs und sporadischer Taubstimmheit. Aus der medizinischen Poliklinik Zürich. [Sonder-Abdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1924, Nr. 50]. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1925. 1st separate Edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Bottom of leaves tide-marked throughout with slight crinkling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and small front call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates no copies.
49. Hansen, Erik.
Cerebral Palsy in Denmark: A Discussion of its Occurrence, Disease Types, Etiology and Social Aspects, Based on a Material of 2621 Patients Born in the Period 1925-1953. [Translated by Harry Cowan]. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 146. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition. 148pp. Printed aqua and white wrappers. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

50. Hassler, R[olf] G. & Christ, J. F., eds.
Parkinson-Specific Motor and Mental Disorders Role of the Pallidum: Pathophysiological, Biochemical, and Therapeutic Aspects. Advances in Neurology Volume 40. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxxii+579+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

51. Iezzoni, Lisa I.
When Walking Fails: Mobility of Adults with Chronic Conditions. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxii+355+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Jankovic, Joseph & Tolosa, Eduardo, eds.
Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+499+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial blue boards with white lettering. Small bruise to spine, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

53. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
My Arthritis and Me. Reprinted from the Medical Record for August 7, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. 7+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
One of Jelliffe's last papers.
54. Jeste, Dilip V. & Wyatt, Richard Jed, eds.
Neuropsychiatric Movement Disorders. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+150pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

55. Joseph, Anthony B. & Young, Robert R., eds.
Movement Disorders in Neurology and Neuropsychiatry. Boston: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+762+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative red & gilt labels to the spine and front cover. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

56. Joseph, James A., ed.
Central Determinants in Age-Related Declines in Motor Function. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 515. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+430+[2]pp. Text figures (2 in color). Pictorial printed silver card covers. Bottom edge a bit dusty, ink owner's name to the half-title, a very good copy. *SOLD*

57. Kassowitz, Max (born 1842), ed.
Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien. Neue Folge IV. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [6]+111+[1]pp. Rosenberg's article consists of pages 92-111. Modern calf-backed marbled boards with spine stamped "S. Freud". A near fine copy. Scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog F19 (this copy); Grinstein 10363 & 32. Contains Ludig Rosenberg's (1862-1926) "Casuistische Beiträge zur Kenntnins der cerebralen Kinderlähmungen und der Epilepsie" written under the influence of and with some remarks by Freud. Also contains H. Boral "Studien über Kindertetanie"; M. Kassowitz "Ueber Kinderkrankheiten im Alter der Zahnung" and "Ueber Stimmritzenkrampf und Tetanie im Kindesalter"; Th. v. Genser "Traumatische Schädelfissur, Rachitis tarda" and "Ein Fall von schnellendem Finger bei einem 17 Monate alten Kinde."

"Rosenberg, one of Freud's oldest friends, was a pediatrician at Vienna's first public hospital for children's diseases, where Freud served for many years as director of the neurological department. Rosenberg's 'Casuistic Observations on the knowledge of infantile cerebral palsy and epilepsy" builds upon Freud and Rie's Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder … and Freud contributed some observations from his private practice to Rosenberg's article. In an abstract of his scientific writings prepared in 1897 … Freud listed Rosenberg's article under the category 'Works written under my influence'" [Norman Catalog].

58. Kirkland, Thomas (1791-1798).
A Commentary on Apoplectic and Paralytic Affections. And on Diseases Connected with the Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+[viii]+191+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
McHenry p.500. Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 first edition.
59. Kleinschmidt, Hans, ed.
Die übertragbare Kinderlähmung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen aus der Kölner Epidemie 1938. Bearbeitet von J. W. Camerer, C. Coerper, L. Gottberg, M. Hackenbroch, H. Heinlein, E. Hoen, G. Joppich, H. Kleinschmidt, K. u nd M. Riethmüller, K. H. Schaefer. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+339+[1]pp. 26 text figures. Printed cream wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased and chipped, slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy with the gilt title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

60. Lindqvist, Castor.
The Motor Unit Potential in Severely Paretic Muscles after Acute Anterior Poliomyelitis: An Electromyographic Study Using Fatigue Experiments. [Translated by P. Ojansuu & L. A. Keyworth]. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 131. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Danish Edition. [First published the same year in Helsinki.] 72pp. + 14 plates. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

61. Little, W[illiam] J[ohn] (1810-1894).
On the Nature and Treatment of the Deformities of the Human Frame: Being a Course of Lectures Delivered at the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital in 1843; with Numerous Notes and Additions to the Present Time. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. [iv]+[xii]+412+[4]pp. 161 text figures. Tooled tan leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1853 first edition. Little gives here the first adequate description of cerebral palsies.
62. Lohr, James B. & Wisniewski, Alexander A.
Movement Disorders: A Neuropsychiatric Approach. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+387+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

63. Lord, Elizabeth Evans.
Children Handicapped by Cerebral Palsy: Psychological Factors in Management. With a medical explanation by Bronson Crothers. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. x+[4]+105+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate of encephalograms of one normal child and three with cerebral palsy. 8 text figures. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and small stamp of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $16.95
Discusses the psychological problems in the training, management, and guidance of children suffering from birth injuries; devotes several chapters to the emotional problems of child and parents, and to the teacher's problem.
64. Lovelace, Richard E. & Shapiro, Howard K., eds.
Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disorders Pathophysiology, Molecular Genetics, and Therapy. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease, Held at Harriman, New York, June 28-July 1, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 53. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. Printed light maroon boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

65. Mac Keith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
Minimal Cerebral Dysfunction. Papers from the International Study Group held at Oxford, September 1962. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 10. London: Published by the National Spastics Society … in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1963. 1st Edition. [vi]+104+[2]pp. A few text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

66. Marsden, C[harles] David & Fahn, Stanley (born 1933), eds.
Movement Disorders. Issued in the series Butterworths International Medical Reviews. Neurology 2. London/Boston: Butterworth Scientific, [1982]. 1st Edition. 379+[3]pp. Printed blue boards with painted labels and light blue lettering. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

67. Marwah, Joe & Teitelbaum, Herman, eds.
Advances in Neurodegenerative Disorders Vol. 1: Parkinson's Disease. [Scottsdale, Arizona]: [Prominent Press], [1998]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+354+[4]pp. Printed red laminated boards with white lettering. Slight nick to the bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

68. Matthews, W[alter] B[ryan], ed.
McAlpine's Multiple Sclerosis. By W. B. Matthews, E. D. Acheson, J. R. Batchelor, & R. O. Weller. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
In a vague sense the 4th edition of Douglas McAlpine's original 1955 Multiple Sclerosis but with virtually none of the original text retained.
69. Mayor, A., et al.
Médications symptomatiques: circulatoires, hématiques, et nerveuses. Bibliothèque de Thérapeutique 2e Série: les Médications (edited by A. Gilbert & P. Carnot) Tome XVI. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. xii+490pp. + 5 inserted rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted white spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Crown frayed, some wear to the corners and foot of the spine, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Mayor's "Médications circulatoires"; Paul Carnot's "Médications hématiques"; J. Grasset & L. Rimbaud's "Médications des troubles de la sensibilité"; and Georges Guillain's "Médications des troubles de la motilité."
OCLC records six copies (in the USA only Countway & NLM).
70. McDowell, Fletcher H. & Markham, Charles H., eds.
Recent Advances in Parkinson's Disease. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 8. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+245+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

71. McDowell, Fletcher & Barbeau, André (1932-1986?), eds.
Second Canadian-American Conference on Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 5. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+511+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

72. Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Preussischen Kriegsministeriums.
Traumatische, idiopathische und nach Infektionskrankheiten beobachtete Erkrankungen des Nervensystems bei den deutschen Heeren im Kriege gegen Frankreich 1870 71. Unter Mitwirkung der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Bayerischen Kriegsministeriums, der Königlich Sächsischen Sanitäts-Direktion und der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Württembergischen Kriegsministeriums. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1886. 1st Edition. x+480+[4]pp. + 6 lithographed plates + 1 photogravure. 33 text charts. 4to. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and stamp to title-page, joints & edges rubbed, front hinge quite cracked and separating, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
A specially issued supplement to the normal series of reports issued by the German Army Command, this is exclusively devoted to neurological problems of all kinds that resulted from war injuries or illnesses experienced by German forces during the Franco-Prussian war. Based on the work of a number of German physicians — who form a virtual who's who of German neurology in the time —, the report benefits from the attention of some of the finest medical minds of the period. An invaluable reference and commentary on the status of this specialized area of medicine during a formative period. Of the ten chapters, two are devoted to epilepsy (traumatic and idiopathic), with the others dealing with reflex neuroses and traumatic paralyses, diseases of the CNS and general nervous disturbances, traumatic tetanus, infectious diseases, meningitis, tabes dorsalis, and war psychoses.
73. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
Suspension in Locomotor Ataxia. With a Summary of twenty-three cases from the Clinical Service of Dr. Mitchell, reported by Dr. Guy Hinsdale from the tables of the resident, Dr. Caspar W. Sharples. Reprinted from The University Medical Magazine, April 1890. [Philadelphia]: [University of Pennsylvania Press], [1890]. 1st separate Edition. 5+[1]pp. + laid-in octavo broadside announcing +The University Medical Magazine+. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

74. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11-58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper laid-down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $185.95
OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila.
75. National Spastics Society.
Child Neurology and Cerebral Palsy. A Report of an International Study Group, St. Edmond Hall, Oxford 1960. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 2. [London]: Published by The Medical Advisory Committee of the National Spastics Society in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Limited, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

76. Ody, François.
Tumors of the Basal Ganglia. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, Vebruary, 1932, Vol. 27, pp. 249-269. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1932. 1st separate printing. 21+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Hommage de l'auteur F. Ody". Inquire | Order $20.00

77. Olanow, C[harles] W[arren] (born 1941) & Lieberman, A[braham] N. (born 1938), eds.
The Scientific Basis for the Treatment of Parkinson's Disease. Carnforth, Lancashire / Park Ridge, New Jersey: The Parthenon Publishing Group, [1992]. 1st Edition. viii+307+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

78. Osler, William (1849-1919).
The Cerebral Palsies of Children together with On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [viii]+viii+103+[1]; x+125+[1]pp. Gilt-stamped blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1889 and Philadelphia editions. Inquire | Order $85.00

79. Parker, Gordon & Hadzi-Pavlovic, Dusan, eds.
Melancholia: A Disorder of Movement and Mood: A Phenomenological and Neurobiological Review. Assisted by Kerrie Eyers. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+342pp. Decorative laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

80. Pierce, Alexandra & Pierce, Roger.
Expressive Movement: Posture and Action in Daily Life, Sports, and the Performing Arts. New York/London: Insight Books, Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. 244+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

81. Plaut, Felix (born 1877).
Paralysestudien bei Negern und Indianern: Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von Emil Kraepelin. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+98+[2]pp. 14 text figures. Tall 8vo. Library boards without the original wrappers. Boards heavily chipped, gatherings loose, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*

82. Poirier, Louis J., et al, eds.
The Extrapyramidal System and Its Disorders. VIth International Symposium on Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 24. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxii+529+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tiny stain to the upper front board, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

83. Przuntek, H[orst] & Riederer, P[eter], eds.
Early Diagnosis and Preventive Therapy in Parkinson's Disease. Wien and New York: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+442+[6]pp. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $85.00

84. Putnam, Tracy J. (1894-1975), et al, eds.
The Diseases of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Association December 20 and 21, 1940 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXI. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1942. 1st Edition. xii+719+[7]pp. 268 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Later owner's bookplate, front hinge broken, rear hinge quite cracked, spine dull, covers a bit spotted, a good copy. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate and "Walker Neurosurgical Library" rubber stamped to the front & rear flyleaves, and top & bottom of the text block's edges. Inquire | Order $75.00

85. Putnam, Tracy J., et al, eds.
The Diseases of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Association December 20 and 21, 1940 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXI. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1966. Reprint Edition. [First published 1942 in Baltimore.] xii+719+[7]pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. With Hafner's review stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

86. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cordasco 80-5117. Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia.
87. Quinn, N. P. & Jenner, P. G., eds.
Disorders of Movement: Clinical, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. London: Academic Press / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+567+[1]pp. + inserted color plate. Printed pictorial green laminated boards with black letering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

88. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM—Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome.
89. Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
An Atlas of the Basal Ganglia, Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Based on Myelin-stained Material. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+708pp. Illustrated throughout with fine photomicrographic plates. Oblong 4to. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cloth scratched, bookplate to the front paste-down, name stamp to the flyleaf, and label taped to the lower spine, a good to very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
One of the great mid-20th century neural atlases.
90. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease). Translation by H. Ridley Prentice of Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit) (Berlin 1911). New York: William Wood and Company, 1923. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1923 in London.] xi+[1]+208pp. 57 text figures. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jellife's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Römer was head of the Institute of Hygiene and Experimental Medicine in Marburg.
91. Römer, Paul H[einrich].
Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 57 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, slight chipping to the front right edge, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. *SOLD*

92. Samilson, Robert L., ed.
Orthopaedic Aspects of Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 52/53. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1975. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

93. Sandler, M[erton], et al, eds.
Neurotransmitter Interactions in the Basal Ganglia. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+253+[1]pp. Printed decorative gray boards with white and green lettering. A tight copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

94. Scheinberg, Labe C. & Raine, Cedric S., eds.
Multiple Sclerosis: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 436. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1984. 1st Edition. xii+518+[2]pp. A few text ills. Printed stiff pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

95. Schneider, Jay S. & Lidsky, Theodore I., eds.
Basal Ganglia and Behavior: Sensory Aspects of Motor Functioning. Toronto: Hans Huber Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+202pp. Text figures. Printed red and white cloth with black spine lettering and white and black front lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

96. Scrutton, David, ed.
Management of the Motor Disorders of Children with Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 90. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1984. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. Red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

97. Shah, Nandkumar S. (1928?-1983) & Donald, Alexander G., eds.
Movement Disorders. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+406pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative pale gray boards with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

98. Shapiro, Arthur K. (1923-1995) & Shapiro, Elaine S.
Tics, Tourette Syndrome and Other Movement Disorders: a Pediatrician's Guide. [Sponsored by the Tourette Syndrome Association]. [Bayside, N.Y.]: [Tourette Syndrome Association], [1980]. 1st Edition. 20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green and white wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

99. Silfverskiold, Nils [Otto] (born 1888).
Orthopädische Studie über Hemiplegia Spastica Infantilis. Aus der Orthopädischen Klinik des Karolinischen Med.-Chir. Instituts. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supplement 5. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1924. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+242+[2]pp. 70 text figures. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Crown & foot of spine erose, rear wrapper split along the joint and nearly detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

100. Smith, Jane S.
Patenting the Sun: Polio and the Salk Vaccine. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. 413+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Red cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the author's signed printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50

101. Spielmeyer, Walther (1879-1935).
Paralysie. Tabes. Schlafkrankheit. Sonderdruck aus Ergebnisse der Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Erster Band, erstes und zweites Heft. [Jena]: [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [217]-342. 7 text figures. Library boards with green cloth spine, title-section of the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $20.00
Spielmeyer was a Munich neuropsychiatrist at the anatomical laboratory of the psychiatric clinic; his 1922 Histopathologie des Nervensystems was the first textbook of general neurohistopathology (see Haymaker & Schiller p. 377).
102. Stevenson, Jessie L.
The Nursing Care of Patients with Infantile Paralysis. New York: The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition. 58+[6]pp. Text illustrations. Printed gray card covers, saddle-stitched, with black front printing. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and with its call numbers handwritten on the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

103. Tarlov, I[sadore] M. (born 1905).
Spinal Cord Compression: Mechanism of Paralysis and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+147+[3]pp. 41 text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

104. Thomas, André (born 1867).
Le reflexe pilomoteur: Étude anatomo-clinique sur le syst&me sympathique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+242+[2]]p. + 11 fine photographic plates + 1 inserted double-page chromolithographic plate. 74 text figures. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Spine completely covered with masking tape, sheets moderately browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

105. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $350.00
See GM 175 for Topinard's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. From 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves which result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders.
106. Vinken, Pierre J., et al, eds.
Extrapyramidal Disorders. Handbook of Clinical Neurology, edited by P. J. Vinken, G. W. Bruyn, & H. L. Klawans Volume 49, Revised Series 5. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers / New York: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+707+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown leatherette with painted black spine labels and gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

107. von Werssowetz, Odon F.
Parkinsonism: Aspects of Physical Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+112+[6]pp. 10 text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

108. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
Critical Studies in Neurology. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1948. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] xv+[1]+255+[1]pp. 15 text figures. Small 8vo. Gray-brown cloth with painted green spine label. Crown frayed, a very good but ugly ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Reprints with a new foreword 6 papers originally published in Brain: "The Anatomy and Physiology of Cutaneous Sensibility"; "The Giant Cells of Betz, the Motor Cortex and the Pyramidal Tract"; "On the Mode of Representation of Movements in the Cerebral Cortex, with Special Reference to 'Convulsions' Beginning Unilaterally' (Jackson)"; "On the Notion of the 'Discrete Movement' in Willed Motion"; "On the Role of the Pyramidal System in Willed Movements"; "The Integration of Medicine."
109. Walton, John N[icholas] (born 1922).
Polymositis. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition. [2]+x+269+[3]pp. 44 half-tones and 3 color plates included in the pagination. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Walton's reputation was founded on his work in the 1950s on child muscular dystrophies. See Ashwal, pp. 862-870.
110. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 135 Article 1. New York: Published by the Academy, 1966. 1st Edition. 680pp. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

111. White, Barbara C., compiler.
Determining Abilities of Children with Central Nervous System Disorders: An Anthology. Washington, DC: The American Physical Therapy Association, 1975. 1st Edition. [iv]+88+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative blue and white wrappers. Ink and pencil check marks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

112. Wickman, Ivar.
Die akute Poliomyelitis bzw. Heine-Medinsche Krankheit. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. 108pp. 12 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Early red buckram with leather spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Originally published in Lewandowsky's Handbuch der Neurologie. "The modern conception of the pathological anatomy, however, begins with the work of Wickman … [who] not only gave a comprehensive picture of the histopathology of the disease but also studied the problems of the atrium of infection and of pathogenesis. … One important point raised by Wickman had not previously been considered -- why this disease with strictly localized pathological lesions should develop first clinically as a systemic disease" [International Committee for the Study of Infantile Paralyis, Poliomyelitis (Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1932), p. 18]. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his name stamp to the title-page & bookplate. Bound with Wickman. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Heine-Medinschen Krankheit (Poliomyelitis acuta und verwandter Erkrankungen). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1907. [viii]+292pp. + 2 folding plates (with large library stamps). 31 text ills. *SOLD*

113. Wilks, [Sir] Samuel (1824-1911).
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at Guy's Hospital. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [iv]+viii+472+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition.
114. Windle, William F., ed.
Neurological and Psychological Deficits of Asphyxia Neonatorum. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Disease and Blindness Symposia in Neurology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+336pp. 83 text figures. Rust cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
35 page bibliography.
115. Windle, William F., ed.
New Research Techniques of Neuroanatomy: A Symposium Sponsored by the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Foreword by Frederick L. Stone. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+98+[4]pp. 25 text figures. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightlwy worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
Chapters on electron microscopy, silver impregnation of degenerating axons, selective silver impregnationo f synaptic endings, tissue culture studies of neural tissue, local blood flow in neural tissues, histochemical localization of acetylcholinesterase in nervous tissue, quantitative histochemistry of the nervous system.
116. Witzleben, Henry D[etlev] von (born 1896).
Methods of Treatment in Postencephalitic Parkinsonism. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1942. 1st Edition. 164pp. Pebbled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

117. Worster-Draught, C.
Suprabulbar Paresis: Congenital Suprabulbar Paresis and its Differntial Diagnosis, with Special Reference to Acquired Suprabulbar Paresis. Supplement to Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology No. 30. London: Published by Spastics International Medical Publications in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. and J. B.Lippincott Co., 1974. 1st Edition. [vi]+33+[1]pp. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

118. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
The Basal Ganglia. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 55. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+474+[6]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

119. Yahr, M. D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Neurophysiological Basis of Normal and Abnormal Motor Activities. Proceedings of the Third Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center of Columbia University, November 28th and 29th, 1966. New York: Raven Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+500pp. Text figures. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $18.95

120. Yahr, Melvin D. & Bergmann, Kenneth J., eds.
Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 45. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+616pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

121. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
The Treatment of Parkinsonism: The Role of Dopa Decarboxylase Inhibitors. Advances in Neurology Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009