Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (A-I)

List 1515 Created: 5 Oct 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (J-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1515 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abuchaem, Jamil.
El proceso diagnostico en el adulto, el niño y el adolescente. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Kargieman, 1979. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 488+[8]; 494+[2]pp. Printed stiff wrappers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

2. Adams, James F., ed.
Understanding Adolescence: Current Developments in Adolescent Psychology. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

3. Adelson, Joseph, ed.
Handbook of Adolescent Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1980]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+624pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Corners lightly bumped, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. *SOLD*

4. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 1. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+552+[4]pp. Ochre cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

5. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 3. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+456+[6]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

6. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 6. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+521+[5]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

7. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 7. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+571+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

8. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 8. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+565+[7]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

9. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 10. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+568+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 11. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+246pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

11. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 12. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+583+[3]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

12. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 13. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xii]+591+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

13. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 15. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+612pp. Green cloth. Foot of spine bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Includes a special section on creativity and adolescence.
14. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 17. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+565+[7]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 18. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, others. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+585+[5]pp. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.50

16. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 19. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Richard C. Marohn. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+613+[7]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Front flyleaf stamped "Review Copy" and APA library stamp to the front paste-down & top edge, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

17. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 25. Edited by Aaron H. Esman, others. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2000. 1st Edition. viii+294+[2]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

18. Aichhorn, August (1878-1949).
Erziehungsberatung und Erziehungshilfe: zwölf Vorträge über psychoanalytische Pädagogik aus dem Nachlass August Aichhorn. Mit einem Beitrag von Heinrich Meng. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Zweite Reihe Band IX. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

19. Aichhorn, August.
Verwahrloste Jugend: Die Psychoanalyse in der Fürsorgeerziehung. Zehn Vorträge zur ersten Einführung. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. Printed buff wrappers. Crown quite chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front cover, a good copy. *SOLD*
Aichhorn's first book and the pathbreaking psychoanalytic study of delinquency.
20. Aichhorn, August.
Wayward Youth. Foreword by Sigmund Freud. Translation of Verwahrloste Jugend (1925). New York: The Viking Press, [1935]. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1935.] [2]+xiii+[1]+236+[4]pp. Pink cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. Spine a bit faded and lightly splotched at the foot, rubber stamp to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 10465.
21. Allen, Fred C.
Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira. [Elmira, New York]: The Summary Press, 1916. 2nd printing. [First published 1906.] [2]+143+[1]pp. + 110 photographic plates. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
A third and last printing appeared in 1927.
22. Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al.
Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 10 to 16 Years. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+313+[1]pp. Two-tone green cloth. Pocket to front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

23. Ames, Louise Bates, et al.
Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from Ten to Sixteen Years. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1959.] xvi+319+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

24. Annell, Anna-Lisa, ed.
Depressive States in Childhood and Adolescence. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1972]. 1st Edition. 541+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Minor staining to front cover, else a very good, lightly used ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Papers delivered (in English, French, and German) at the fourth Congress of the Union of European Pedopsychiatrists in Stockholm, 1971.
25. Arasteh, A. Reza & Arasteh, Josephine D.
Creativity in the Life Cycle Volume II: An Interpretive Account of Creativity in Childhood, Adolescence and Adulthood. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1968. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

26. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Preventing Adolescent Alienation: An Interprofessional Approach. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1983]. [xiv]+146pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

27. Bailey, Susan & Dolan, Mairead, eds.
Adolescent Forensic Psychiatry. London: Arnold / A member of the Hodder Headline Group, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxii+434pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

28. Balser, Benjamin H[arris] (born 1905), ed.
Psychotherapy of the Adolescent at Different Levels of Psychiatric Practice with Special Emphasis on the Role of the School. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

29. Baruch, Dorothy W[alter].
How To Live with Your Teenager. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [xiv]+261+[5]pp. Black cloth with blue and yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

30. Beckett, Peter G[ordon] S[teward] (born 1922).
Adolescents out of Step: Their Treatment in a Psychiatric Hospital. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

31. Békei, Marta.
Trastornos psicosomáticos en la niñez y la adolescencia. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Nueva Visión, [1986]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1984.] 314+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

32. Bennett, Ivy.
Delinquent and Neurotic Children: A Comparative Study. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1959 in London by Tavistock.] xii+532pp. Blue cloth-backed boards. Spine faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

33. Berkovitz, Irving H., ed.
Adolescents Grow in Groups: Experiences in Adolescent Group Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+250pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

34. Berman, Alan L. & Jobes, David A.
Adolescent Suicide: Assessment and Intervention. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

35. Berner, P[eter] (born 1924), et al.
Klinische Psychiatrie I. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2/1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960.] [xii]+1073+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Completely redone from the 1960 edition with different papers. Contains Manfred Bleuler's "Klinik der schizophrenen Geistesstörungen"; Strömgren's "Atypsiche Psychosen"; Berner's "Paranoide Syndrome"; Leonhard's "Aufteilung der endogenen Psychosen in der Forschungsrichtung von Wernicke und Kleist"; C. Müller's "Psychotherapie und Soziotherapie der endogenen Psychosen"; 11 papers on neurosis, psychopathy, abrnomal reactions; 6 papers on child & adolescent psychiatry.
36. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Die Heutige Psychologie der Pubertät: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago…", Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

37. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Vom Dichterischen Schaffen der Jugend: Neue Beitrage zur Jugendforschuung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 3. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+285+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein 2439.
38. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beiträge zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band II. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+271+[1]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown front & spine lettering. Front hinge broken with separation, sheets acidic and brittle with tear at top margin of the gutter for about the first 50 pages, wear to the crown & corners, a fair copy only. Variant binding: usually seen in the same boards with a gray cloth spine. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn.
39. Bernstein, Norman R. & Sussex, james, eds.
Handbook of Psychiatric Consultation with Children and Youth. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+400pp. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

40. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

41. Blos, Peter (1904-1997).
The Adolescent Personality: A Study of Individual Behavior for the Committee on Secondary School Curriculum. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1941. 1st Edition. A very good copy. *SOLD*

42. Blos, Peter.
On Adolescence: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+269+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt and blue lettering and gold endpapers; top edge of text block tinted pale green. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

43. Bolterauer, Lambert, ed.
Aus der Werkstatt des Erziehungsberaters. Gedeknschrift zur 10. Wiederkehr des Todestages August Aichhorns. Wien: Verlag für Jugend und Volk, [1960]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers with green lettering. Slight tear to the lower front joint, else a very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil scoring and several marginal notes to Aichhorn's paper. *SOLD*
Contains Aichhorn's "Ein häufig vorkommender, eigenartig determinierter Erziehungsnotstand und dessen Behebung"; papers by Augusta Bonnard, Kata Levy, May Mason, Editha Sterba, Louise Werner, Zulliger, Erik & Kai ERikson, and others. Includes translations of 5 papers first published in Searchlights for Delinquency, edited by Kurt Eissler.
44. Brandell, Jerrold R., ed.
Counter-Transference in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+356+[4]pp. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

45. Brenner, Joseph H., et al.
Drugs & Youth: Medical, Psychiatric, and Legal Facts. New York: Liveright, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+258pp. Blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

46. Brockman, David Dean.
Late Adolescence: Psychoanalytic Studies. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+367+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

47. Butterfield, Oliver M.
Love Problems of Adolescence. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., [1939]. 1st Edition. [x]+212pp. Panelled dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $17.50

48. Cantwell, Dennis P. (1939-1997) & Carlson, Gabrielle A., eds.
Affective Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence: An Update. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+484pp. Printed decorative white boards with black spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

49. Cantwell, Dennis P., ed.
Mood Disorders. Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 1 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1992. 1st Edition. xvi+296+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*

50. Caplan, Gerald & Lebovici, Serge, eds.
Adolescence: Psychosocial Perspectives. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+412pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

51. Capuzzi, Dave & Golden, Larry.
Preventing Adolescent Suicide. Muncie, Indiana: Accelerated Development Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+491+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

52. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy To Early Adult Life. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+327+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

53. Clark, Ted.
The Oppression of Youth. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] [xii]+178+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Remainder slash to top edge of text block. Inquire | Order $7.50

54. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
Clinical Lectures on Mental Diseases. To which is added an Abstract of the Statutes of the United States and of the Several States and Territories Relating to the Custody of the Insane. By Charles F[ollen] Folsom, M.D. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Churchill.] [2]+xxiv+[33]-550+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate (withdrawn), perforated title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry. An American alienist, Folsom (1842-1907) was Secretary of the Massachusettes State Board of Health from 1874 to 1879; from 1879 secretary to the combined Board of Health, Lunacy, and Charity; from 1881 to 1898 physician to out-patients at Boston City Hospital; from 1886 in charge of the ward for nervous and renal diseases (the first neurological ward established in Boston).

An important period text, highly praised by the American Journal of Insanity, by the distinguished British psychiatrist best known for his work on juvenile paresis published in 1877. Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry.

55. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith].
Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine with dark blue-black endpapers. Spine and upper front board faded, joints rubbed with spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An important late 19th century Scottish psychiatrist and Physician who superintended the Royal Morningside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological Association and for years editor of the Journal of Mental Science. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on infantile paralyis, Friedreich's disease, chorea, asthma, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity.

Probably the second book in English and fourth book overall on child & adolescent psychiatry, being preceded by John Down's 1887 Lettsonian lectures and books in 1887 & 1888 by Emminghaus (German) and Moreau du Tours (French).

56. Cohen, Richard L. & Dulcan, Mina K., eds.
Basic Handbook of Training in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+513+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken (page 51 loose), still a good, virtually unused and lightly marked ex-library reading copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

57. Copel, Sidney.
Psychodiagnostic Study of Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+201+[3]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

58. Copeland, Adrian D.
Textbook of Adolescent Psychopathology and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. viii+141pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

59. Cottle, Thomas J.
Time's Children: Impressions of Youth. Foreword by David Riesman. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xxviii+354+[2]pp. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

60. Cowie, John, et al.
Delinquency in Girls. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+220pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

61. Cox, Rachel Dunway.
Youth into Maturity: A Study of Men and Women in the First Ten Years after College. New York: Mental Health Materials Center, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+347+[3]pp. 40 tables. Printed white cloth with black lettering, horizontal green rules, and painted black front label. Cloth slightly dustsoiled, else a very good, tight copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Cox was Professor of Psychology and Education and Child Development at Bryn Mawr College, and Director of the Child Study Institute there.
62. Cox, Richard H. & Esau, Truman G.
Regressive Therapy: Therapeutic Regression of Schizophrenic Children, Adolescents and Young Adults. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+154pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

63. Cramer, A[ugust] (1860-1912).
Pubertät und Schule. Aus der Königlichen Universitätklinik und Poliklinik für psychische und Nervenkrankheiten. Zweite, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] 21+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab black cloth-backed printed ocher boards with reddish front lettering. Front flyleaf detached, crown masking-taped, a good, typically marked ex-library. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records 5 copies (none of the 1st edition), only 2 in the USA: UNC Chapel Hill, U Texas. Cramer was director of the Clinic.
64. Cockett, R.
Drug Abuse and Personality in Young Offenders. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+166+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

65. Dalsimer, Katherine (born 1944).
Female Adolescence: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Literature. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Discusses McCullers's Member of the Wedding, Spark's Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Anne Frank's diary, Romeo and Juliet, and Jane Austen's Persuasion.
66. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Selected Problems of Adolescence. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monograph 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.50

67. Dowling, Scott, ed.
Child and Adolescent Analysis: Its Significance for Clinical Work with Adults. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+232+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

68. Easson, William M. (born 1931).
The Dying Child: The Management of the Child or Adolescent Who Is Dying. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[104]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.85

69. Easson, William M.
The Severely Disturbed Adolescent: Inpatient, Residential, and Hospital Treatment. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+249+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

70. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
Searchlights on Delinquency. New Psychoanalytic Studies Dedicated to Professor August Aichhorn on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday July 27,. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+456+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Corners and spine tips quite frayed especially to the bottom right joint, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf and paste-down, else a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

71. Ellis, Richard W. B., ed.
Child Health and Development. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Churchill.] viii+364pp. + 13 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. 36 text illustration. Dark blue cloth gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with corners bumped and slight edge wear. Title-page a cancel with the Grune & Stratton American imprint. *SOLD*
Contains 21 chapters including Joseph Barcroft's "Functional Development of the Fetus"; Anna Freud's "The Establishment of Feeding Habits" and "Emotional and Instinctive Development"; and L. S. Penrose's "Intellectual Development."
72. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Identity: Youth and Crisis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 2nd printing. viii+336pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

73. Esman, Aaron H., ed.
International Annals of Adolescent Psychiatry Volume 1. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+303+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.50

74. Esman, Aaron H.
The Psychiatric Treatment of Adolescents. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+543+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

75. Etezady, M. Hossein, ed.
The Neurotic Child and Adolescent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+435+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels & silver lettering, and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

76. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment. New York/London: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. Black cloth. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65

77. Exner, John E., Jr. & Weiner, Irving B.
The Rorschach, A Comprehensive System Volume 3: Assessment of Children and Adolescents. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1995]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982.] [xviii]+430pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering and red ruling. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

78. Farnsworth, Dana L.
Psychiatry, Education, and the Young Adult. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+268+[4]pp. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good in dusty dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Marion Marion Kenworthy // with love // Dana Farnsworth". The first American woman analyst, Kenworthy earned her medical degree from Tufts in 1917 and had her training analysis with Otto Rank in 1921, in which year she began teaching psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work, where she remained on the faculty for thirty-five years. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Fattah, Ezzat Abdel , et al.
L'alcool chez les jeunes québécois: modèles de consommation d'alcool chez un groupe de jeunes. Laval [Québec]: Les Presses d l'Université Laval, 1970. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. Stiff printed green and white wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

80. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
The Delinquent Boy and the Correctional School. In collaboration with Jessie C. Fenton, Margaret E. Murray, & Dorothy K. Tyson. Claremont, California: Claremont Colleges Guidance Center, Claremont Colleges Library, 1935. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. + 6 inserted half-tone illustations of the Whittier School. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. *SOLD*

81. Fishman, H[erman] Charles (born 1946).
Treating Troubled Adolescents: A Family Therapy Approach. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+318+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

82. Flaherty, Lois T., ed.
Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. The Annals of the American Society for Adolescent Psychiatry Volume 27. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2003. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. Black cloth with gile spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.99

83. Flaherty, Lois T., ed.
Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. The Annals of the American Society for Adolescent Psychiatry Volume 28. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2004. 1st Edition. x+320+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

84. Forrest, Gary G.
How to Cope with a Teenage Drinker: New Alternatives and Hope for Parents and Families. New York: Atheneum, 1983. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+174+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

85. Frank, Irving & Powell, Marvin.
Psychosomatic Ailments in Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+578+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed burgundy cloth. Corners bumped, slight foxing to endpapers, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

86. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $30.00
Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolescence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance.
87. French, Alfred & Berlin, I[rving] N[orman] (born 1917).
Depression in Children and Adolescents. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. 298+[2]pp. Printed decorative beige cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

88. Friedman, Alfred S., et al.
Therapy with Families of Sexually Acting-Out Girls. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

89. Gallagher, J. Roswell & Harris, Herbert I.
Emotional Problems of Adolescents. New York: Oxford University Press, [1959]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+174+[2]pp. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

90. Gallagher, J. Roswell.
Emotional Problems of Adolescents. New York: Oxford University Press, [1964]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+210pp. Printed green cloth. Inquire | Order $12.50

91. Gamage, James R., ed.
Management of Adolescent Drug Misuse: Clinical, Psychological and Legal Perspectives. Proceedings of the Second Annual Symposium of the Student Association for the Study of Hallucinogens. Beloit, Wisconsin: Stash Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+139+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Contains Samuel Pearlman et al.'s "College Students' Perceptions of Their Parents' Attitudes and Practices Toward Drug Use"; Andrew Weil's "Toxic Reactions to Marihuana"; David E. Smith & George R. Gay's "Manaement of Drug Abuse Emergencies"; Robert E. Gould's "Long-Term Psychological Management of Adolescent Drug Abuse"; Albert Lowenstein's "Drugs and the Law: A Therapeutic Dilemma"; Alan Cohen's "Relieving Acid Indigestion: Educational Strategies Related to Psychological and Social Dynamics of Hallucinogenic Drgu Use"; Matthew Lampe's "Drugs: Information for Crisis Treatment."
92. Garber, Benjamin.
Follow-Up Study on Hospitalized Adolescents. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1972]. xii+194pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

93. Gardner, George E. (born 1904), ed.
Case Studies in Childhood Emotional Disabilities. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1953, 1956. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+368, [viii]+368pp. Green cloth. Head & feet of spine shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library set. Inquire | Order $23.95

94. Gibbens, T. C. N.
Psychiatric Studies of Borstal Lads. With the Assistance of A. Marriage and A. Walker. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 11. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

95. Giovacchini, Peter L.
The Urge To Die; Why Young People Commit Suicide. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

96. Glass, Sheldon D.
Practical Handbook of Group Counseling. Baltimore: B C S Publishing Co., [1973]. 5th printing. [First published 1969.] viii+200pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Remainder slash to right edge of text block. Inquire | Order $7.65
Deals with group therapeutic work with children, adolescents, and parents.
97. Goldfarb, William (born 1915), et al.
Psychotic Children Grown Up: A Prospective Follow-Up Study in Adolescence and Adulthood. Special Issue of Issues in Child Mental Health Vol. 5 #2. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [iv]+105-183+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

98. Golombek, Harvey & Garfinkel, Barry D., eds.
The Adolescent and Mood Disturbance. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+285+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

99. Gordon, James S. & Beyer, Margaret, eds.
Reaching Troubled Youth: Runaways and Community Mental Health. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition. vi+204+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

100. Gossett, John T. (born 1937), et al.
To Find a Way: The Outcome of Hospital Treatment of Disturbed Adolescents. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+211+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

101. Gossett, John T., et al.
To Find a Way: The Outcome of Hospital Treatment of Disturbed Adolescents. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+211+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

102. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume II: Latency, Adolescence and Youth. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+550pp. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Minor fading to covers else a very good copy. *SOLD*

103. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume IV: Adolescence. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+519+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

104. Griffiths, Mark.
Adolescent Gambling. Issued in the series Adolescence and Society. London/NY: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1995.] xiv+304+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $22.95

105. Gross, Meir (1936-1992), ed.
Anorexia Nervosa: A Comprehensive Approach. Lexington, MA/Toronto: The Collamore Press / D. C. Heath and Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+223+[1]pp. Printed lavender boards with blue lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

106. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Adolescent Suicide. Formulated by the Committee on Adolecence. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 140. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+196+[6]pp. Turquoise cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

107. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Normal Adolescence: Its Dynamics and Impact. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report Volume VI No. 68. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, 1968. 128pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

108. Hambling, John & Hopkins, Philip, eds.
Psychosomatic Disorders in Adolescents and Young Adults. Proceedings of a Conference held by the Society for Psychosomatic Research at the Royal College of Physicians, London, November 1960. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.95
Contains Winnicott's "The Family and Emotional Maturity," Dicks' "Fitness for Marriage," Sandler's "Sexual Disorders in Males," and 3 papers on pregnancy and menstrual disorders in adolescence.
109. Hamilton, A[rthur] E[dward].
Psychology and "The Great God Fun": Nineteen Informal Studies of Learning and Growing with Young People in Psychotherapy and Education. Introduction by Goodwin Watson. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. 189+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Ilse [Ollendorff Reich] with a fifty word inscription signed "Tajar" [Hamilton's nickname]. *SOLD*

110. Harley, Marjorie, ed.
The Analyst and the Adolescent at Work. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+300pp. Olive cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

111. Hathaway, Starke R. (born 1903) & Monachesi, Elio D.
An Atlas of Juvenile MMPI Profiles. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [viii]+xviii+402+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Edges rubbed. Inquire | Order $9.95

112. Hauser, Stuart T.
Adolescents and Their Families: Paths of Ego Development. In collaboration with Sally I. Powers & Gil G. Noam. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+318+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

113. Heacock, Don R., ed.
A Psychodynamic Approach to Adolescent Psychiatry: The Mount Sinai Experience. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 2. New York: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st printing. xiv+366+[2]pp. Yellow cloth with red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

114. Healy, William (1869-1963).
Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+330pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Sadoff Catalog page 127.
Showed in a study of 40 cases that antisocial behavior stemmed from emotional & sexual conflict.
115. Healy, William.
Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1917. 1st Edition. [xiv]+330+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine spotted, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

116. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ. Press / London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1937]. 2nd printing. [First published 1936.] [2]+vii+[3]+226+[2]pp. Gray cloth with paper spine label. Corners frayed, inconsequential hole to the rear blank, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

117. Healy, William & Tenney, Mary.
Pathological Lying, Accusation, and Swindling: A Study in Forensic Psychology. Criminal Science Monograph No. 1 Supplement to the Journal of the American Institute of Criminal Law and Criminology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xii]+286+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine varnished, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

118. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [First published 1929.] [2]+[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

119. Hirsch, Ernest A.
The Troubled Adolescent as He Emerges on Psychological Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+645+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

120. Hoghughi, Masud.
Assessing Child and Adolescent Disorders: A Practical Manual. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+374pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

121. Holder, Alex.
Anna Freud, Melanie Klein, and the Psychoanalysis of Children and Adolescents. Translated by Philip Slotkin. London / New York: Karnac, [2005]. 1st Edition. xxiv+192+[8]pp. + 4 inserted sheets with color plates. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good unread copy. *SOLD*

122. Holmes, Donald J.
The Adolescent in Psychotherapy. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. xviii+337+[1]pp. Green cloth with white and cream and black spine lettering. Some edge-bumping, chip to bottom edge of front board, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
Holmes was Associate Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Michigan Medical School; and Assistant Chief of the Adolescent Service and Assistant Director of the Neuropsychiatric Institute of the University of Michigan's Medical Center.
123. Holmes, Monica B[ychowski], et al.
The Therapeutic Classroom. In collaboration with Arlene Friedman, Janet Geller, & Susan Jaffe. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. [xii]+204pp. Cloth. Very good copy in lightly edge worn dust jacket. Laid-in erratum title page. Inquire | Order $7.65

124. Horney, Karen (1885-1952).
The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney. [Foreword by Marianne Horney Eckardt]. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+271+[5]pp. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering, embossed indigo front design, and mottled blue endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Mrs. Crena de Iongh did most of the translation.
125. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918), ed.
Modern Perspectives in Adolescent Psychiatry. Modern Perspectives in Psychiatry Volume 4 No. 4. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. xxii+614+[4]pp. + 3 plates. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

126. Hsu, L. K. George & Hersen, Michel, eds.
Recent Developments in Adolescent Psychiatry. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 5]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+436pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $27.95

127. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924)].
Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1919.] [iv]+211+[1]pp. Printed green linen. Lightly foxed, a very good copy with mildly acidic paper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort.
128. Husain, Syed Arshad & Vandiver, Trish.
Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Issued in the series Child Behavior and Development. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+284+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

Section 2: Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (J-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009