Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1506: Analytic Philosophy, Wittgenstein

List 1506 Created: 14 Sep 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1506 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Anscombe, G[ertrude] E[lizabeth] M[argaret] (1919-2001).
Intention. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1957. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+93+[1]pp. Drab white card covers with attached printed dust jacket. Front dust wrapper panel detached, head and foot of spine chipped, a good copy with the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind's signature and occasional marginal pencil notes. *SOLD*

2. Anscombe, G[ertrude] E[lizabeth] M[argaret] & Geach, Peter [Thomas] (born 1916).
Three Philosophers. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961. 1st Edition. xx+162+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
On Aristotle, Aquinas, and Frege.
3. Ayer, A[lfred] J[ules] (1910-1989).
The Concept of a Person and Other Essays. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd / NY: St Martin's Press, 1968. 3rd printing. [First published 1963.] [viii]+272pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

4. Ayer, A[lfred] J[ules].
Part of My Life: The Memoirs of a Philosopher. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1977]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 318+[2]pp. + 8 pages of photo illustrations. Brown cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust jacket with moderate spotting to the lower DJ spine. Inquire | Order $15.00

5. Barnes, Winston H[erbert Frederick] (1909-1990).
The Philosophical Predicament. Boston: The Beacon Press / London: A. & C. Black Limited, [1950]. 1st American Edition. 184pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

6. Blanshard, Brand (1892-1987).
Reason and Analysis. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1962]. 1st Edition. 505+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Jerry Schneewind with cordial regards Brand Blanshard". *SOLD*

7. Blanshard, Brand.
Reason and Analysis. LaSalle, Ilinois: Open Court Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1962 in London.] 505+[1]pp. Ruled green cloth. Very good in price-clipped edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

8. Bouveresse, Jacques (born 1940).
Wittgenstein Reads Freud. Foreword by Vincent Descombes. Translation by Carol Cosman of Philosophie, mythologie, et pseudo-science (1991). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition in English. xx+143+[5]pp. Lavender cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

9. Butler, R[onald] J[oseph] (1929-2000), ed.
Analytical Philosophy Second Series. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1965. 1st Edition. [vi]+193+[1]pp. Green cloth. Very slight cover spotting & a hint of foxing to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Original papers by Putnam, Anscombe, et al.
10. Casey, John.
The Language of Criticism. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+205+[3]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on Wittgenstein, values, art & feeling (Langer, Clive Bell & Harold Osborne, T. S. Eliot, Middleton Murry, Yvor Winters, Northrop Fyre, F. R. Leavis, art & morality.
11. Cell, Edward.
Language, Existence & God: Interpretations of Moore, Russell, Ayer, Wittgenstein, Wisdom, Oxford Philosophy, and Tillich. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 400pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

12. Copi, Irving M[armer] (1917-2002) & Beard, Robert W[illiam], eds.
Essays on Wittgenstein's Tractatus. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+414+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

13. Duffy, Bruce.
The World As I Found It. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. 1st Edition. [x]+546+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
The author's first book and a novel centered on Wittgenstein in turn-of-the-century Vienna.
14. Fann, K[uang] T[ih] (born 1937).
Wittgenstein's Conception of Philosophy. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1969 by Blackwell.] xiv+185+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

15. Feigl, Herbert (1902-1988) & Sellars, Wilfrid [Stalker] (1912-1989), compilers & editors.
Readings in Philosophical Analysis. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. x+626pp. Blue cloth with painted green labels. Joints rubbed, spine creased, a good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

16. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (born 1923).
Logic and Language (First and Second Series). Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published by Blackwell in 1953 & 1954 in two volumes.] x+467+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

17. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton], ed.
Logic and Language (Second Series). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1955. 2nd printing. [First published 1953.] vii+[1]+242+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn price-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains F. Waismann's "Language Strata"; F. L. Will's "Will the Future Be Like the Past?"; D. F. Pears' "Universals" and "Incompatibilities"; Ryle's "Categories"; G. E. Moore's "Is Existence a Predicate?"; G. J. Warnock's "'Every Event Has a Cause'"; Austin's "Other Minds"; J. O. Urmson's "On Grading"; A. M. MacIver's "Historical Explanation"; Douglas Gasking's "Mathematics and the World"; J. J. C. Smart's "Theory Construction."
18. Flowers, F. A., III, ed.
Portraits of Wittgenstein. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+287+[1]; [viii]+275+[5]; vi+281+[1]vi+250pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. *SOLD*
The only comprehensive collection of memoirs, articles, and recollections on the life of Wittgenstein.
19. Gellner, Ernest [André] (1925-1995).
Words and Things: A Critical Account of Linguistic Ideology and a Study in Ideology. Introduction by Bertrand Russell. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a tight copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with darkened DJ spine. Inquire | Order $22.50

20. Grice, [Herbert] Paul (1913-1988).
Studies in the Way of Words. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: Harvard University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+394+[4]pp. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering and cream endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

21. Griffin, James (born 1933).
Wittgenstein's Logical Atomism. Issued in the series Oxford Classical & Philosophical Monographs. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+166pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

22. Hartnack, [Johan] Justus [Daniel Gustave Vomer] (born 1912).
Wittgenstein and Modern Philosophy. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1962 in Danish.] [xii]+142+[6]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

23. Hylton, Peter.
Russell, Idealism, and the Emergence of Analytic Philosophy. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+420+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

24. Klemke, E[lmer] D[aniel] (1926-2000), ed.
Contemporary Analytic and Linguistic Philosophies. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. 454+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

25. Klemke, E[lmer] D[aniel].
The Epistemology of G. E. Moore. Issued in the series Northwestern University Publications in Analytical Philosophy, Moltke Gram executive editor. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xiv+205+[5]pp. Green cloth with painted front and spine labels. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Lewis, H[ywel] D[avid] (1910-1992), ed.
Clarity Is not Enough: Essays in Criticism of Linguistic Philosophy. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] 447+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

27. Macdonald, Margaret (1907-1956), ed.
Philosophy and Analysis: A Selection of Articles Published in ANALYSIS between 1933-40 and 1947-53. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1954. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated 1961 to the flyleaf, else a very good to near fine copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Includes papers by Ayer, Black, Carnap, Church, Goodman, Hampshire, Ryle, and Strawson.
28. Malcolm, Norman [Adrian] (1911-1990).
Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Memoir. With a Biographical Sketch by Georg Henrik von Wright (born 1916). London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [vi]+99+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Wittgenstein. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip rust stain to the top of the rear flyleaf, with offsetting to the DJ flap and rear blank and slight offsetting from the newspaper article once present there, else a very good copy in chipped dust wrapper. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $40.00

29. Maslow, Alexander [Parfenievich] (1891-1968).
A Study in Wittgenstein's Tractatus. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xxii+162pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

30. Meiland, Jack W. (1934-1998).
Talking About Particulars. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+168+[2]pp. + inserted 12 page catalog. Red cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

31. Pap, Arthur (1921-1959).
Semantics and Necessary Truth: An Inquiry into the Foundations of Analytic Philosophy. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+456pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

32. Peursen, C[ornelius] A[nthonie] van (born 1920).
Ludwig Wittgenstein: An Introduction to His Philosophy. Translated by Rex Ambler. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1970. 1st American Edition. [First published 1965 in Dutch; First issued in English translation in 1969 in London by Faber & Faber.] [iv]+122+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Slight crumpling to the right edge of several leaves, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.95

33. Peursen, Cornelius A[nthonie] van.
Phenomenologie und analytische Philosophie. Translation by Juan-Pedro S. B. Mohr of Fenomenologie en analytische filosofie. Urban Bücher: Die wissenschaftliche Taschenbuchreihe 123. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. 171+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

34. Pitcher, George [Willard] (born 1925).
Die Philosophie Wittgensteins: Eine kritische Einführung in den Tractatus und die Spätschriften. Freiburg/München: Verlag Karl Alber, [1967]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1964 in English.] 396+[4]pp. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. Sixteen pages towards the rear highlighted in yellow, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

35. Pitcher, George [Willard], ed.
Wittgenstein: The Philosophical Investigations. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty Volume 3. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. x+510pp. 16mo. Paperback original. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
A collection of critical essays with papers by Strawson, Malcolm, Feyerabend, Cavell, Ayer, Chihara, Dummet et al.
36. Ryle, Gilbert (1900-1976).
The Concept of Mind. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., [1963]. 10th printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1949 in London.] 334+[2]pp. Mauve cloth. Light cover scratching and bumping, a very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

37. Ryle, Gilbert.
Dilemmas. The Tanner Lectures 1953. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [viii]+129+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with DJ crown worn. Inquire | Order $15.00

38. Sass, Louis A.
The Paradoxes of Delusion: Wittgenstein, Schreber, and the Schizophrenic Mind. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+177+[5]pp. Green cloth with painted white spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

39. Searle, John R[ogers] (born 1932).
Speech Acts: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[5]pp. Black cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

40. Specht, Ernst Konrad.
The Foundations of Wittgenstein's Late Philosophy. Translation by D. E. Walford of Die sprachphilosophischen und ontologischen Grandlagen im Spätwerk Ludwig Wittgensteins (Köln 1963). [Manchester, England]: Manchester University Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. viii+[210]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

41. Specht, Ernst Konrad.
Die sprachphilosophischen und ontologischen Grundlagen im Spätwerk Ludwig Wittgensteins. Translated by D. E. Walford. [Köln]: Kölner Universitäts-Verlag, 1973. 1st Edition. 176pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Several dozen pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

42. Taylor, Paul W[arren] (born 1923).
Normative Discourse. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+360+[4]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*
A contribution to the general theory of value based on analytic philosophy.
43. Urmson, J[ames] O[pie] (born 1915).
Philosophical Analysis: Its Development Between the Two World Wars. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1960. Later printing. [2]+x+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Binding mildly stained, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

44. Weitz, Morris (1916-1981), ed.
20th-Century Philosophy: The Analytic Tradition. Issued in the series Readings in the History of Philosophy, edited by Paul Edwards and Richard H. Popkin. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1966.] [vi]+393+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

45. Wisdom, John [Oulton] (1908-1993).
Logical Constructions. Introduction by Judith Jarvis Thomson. Random House Studies in Philosophy (V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor) [Volume 20]. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+181+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good with light shelfwear. Inscribed on the title-page by Thomson: "my first and last attempt at history -- it's too hard! regards, Judy". Inquire | Order $22.50
Wisdom's five papers originally appeared in Mind, April 1931 to April 1933. Thomson's introduction is a 37 page historically oriented discussion.
46. Wisdom, John [Oulton].
Problems of Mind and Matter. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+214+[2]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A touch of foxing to the right edge of the text block and slight soiling to the top edge of the text block, but still a bright, pretty copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
Wisdom's second book.
47. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology Volume 1: Preliminary Studies for Part II of Philosophical Investigations. Edited by G. von Wright & Heikki Nyman. Translated by C. G. Luckhardt & Maximilian A. E. Aue. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[1]+[254]+[128]-148+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
First publication of the manuscript, in both German and English on facing pages. Written between October 1948 and March 1949.
48. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology Volume 1: Preliminary Studies for Part II of Philosophical Investigations. Edited by G. von Wright & Heikki Nyman. Translated by C. G. Luckhardt & Maximilian A. E. Aue. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell.] [viii]+[1]+[254]+[128]-148+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor stain to the top edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00

49. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Notebooks 1914-1916. Edited by Georg Henrik von Wright & G. E. M. Anscombe. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961. 1st Edition. vi+[1]+[182]+[1]+93-131+[1]pp. English and German on facing pages, separately paginated. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper, with the ink signature dated March 19, 1961 to the front flyleaf of the (later) notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Without the erratum slip found in some copies. *SOLD*
Text in both English and German.
50. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Philosophische Grammatik. Teil I: Satz, Sinn des Satzes. Teil II: Ülogik und Mathematik. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees. Translated into English in 1974 as Philosophical Grammar. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+490+[2]pp. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, top edge dusty, very slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges, else a fresh, near fine copy in dust wrapper. *SOLD*

51. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations" Generally Known as the Blue and Brown Books. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1958. 1st Edition. [xvi]+185+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf darkened from the DJ flap, a very good copy in browned dust jacket. Uncommon. With the signature and small name stamp to the front flyleaf of the American phenomenologist James M. Edie. *SOLD*

52. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations" Generally Known as the Blue and Brown Books. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1958. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+185+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves darkened from the acidic DJ flaps, a very good copy in typically browned, lightly chipped and slightly stained dust jacket. With the ink signature and brief personal note to the front flyleaf, dated Aug. 19, 1958, of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. *SOLD*

53. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Remarks on Colour. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

54. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics/bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der Mathematik. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1956. 1st Edition. [xxxv]+[392]+[9]pp. German and English on facing pages and separately paginated. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, spine a fit faded, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

55. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics / Bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der Mathematik. Edited by G. von Wright, R. Rhees, & G. E. M. Anscombe. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1956. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford.] [xxxv]+[392]+[9]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover staining, joints a bit rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

56. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Shriften: Beiheft. Mit Beiträgen von Ingeborg Bachmann, Maurice Cranston, Josée Ferrater Mora, Paul Feyerabend, Erich Heller, Bertrand Russell, George H. von Wright. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. 99+[5]pp. Unprinted white card covers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

57. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Zettel. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe & G. von Wright. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+1+[248]+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed with light foxing to the right edge, slight rubbing to the edges, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Text in German and English.
58. Wittgenstein, Ludwig.
Zettel. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe & G. von Wright. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell.] [2]+[vi]+1+[248]+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover scratching and rubbing to tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009