Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1505: Hippocampus, Limbic & Reticular Activating Systems

List 1505 Created: 14 Sep 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1505 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adey, W. Ross & Tokizane, T[oshihiko] (1909-1973), eds.
Structure and Function of the Limbic System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 27. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+489+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

2. Bargmann, W[olfgang] (born 1906) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
The Rhinencephalon and Related Structures. Progress in Brain Research Volume 3. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+253+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. *SOLD*

3. Bonvallet, Marthe.
Système nerveux et vigilance. Préface by Alfred Fessard. Issued in the series la Science Vivante, edited by Henri Laugier. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+131+[1]pp. 50 text figures. 12mo. Printed rose and white wrappers. Covers loosw with the front cover creased, a good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

4. Buijs, Rudolf Marinus.
Vasopressin and Oxytocin Innervation of the Rat Brain: A Light- and Electronmicroscopical Study. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1980. 1st Edition. 146pp. Text figures and microgaphic plates. Printed pictorial green card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "For Vicky [i.e., Victoria Chan-Palay] with best wishes Ruud." *SOLD*
University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis.
5. Girgis, Makram.
Neural Substrates of Limbic Epilepsy. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+191+[3]pp. 55 text figures. Small 4to. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

6. Glickman, Steven E. & Milner, Peter M., eds.
The Neurological Basis of Motivation: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Van Nostrand Insight Series [Volume 46]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+286+[8]pp. Text figures. 12mo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.50

7. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928) & Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 2: Neurophysiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+445+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

8. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+438pp. Text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

9. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxiv+374+[2]pp. + erratum slip laid-in at page 260. Text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Jasper, Herbert H[enry] (1906-1999), et al, eds.
Reticular Formation of the Brain. Henry Ford Hospital International Symposium. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+766+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $60.00

11. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell] (1907-1991).
The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] viii+138+[2]pp. 55 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

12. McCleary, Robert A. & Moore, Robert Y.
Subcortical Mechanisms of Behavior: The Psychological Functions of Primitive Parts of the Brain. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+148pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.50
Chapters on the hypothalamus, the limbic system, and the reticular activating system.
13. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago (1852-1934).
The Structure of Ammon's Horn. Foreword by Paul D. MacLean. Translation by Lisbeth M. Kraft of "Estructura del asta de Ammon y fascia dentata" (Anales de la Soc. Esp. de Historia Nat. Tome XXII, 1893). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. xxii+78pp. 13 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a closed 6 cm. diagonal tear to the front DJ panel. *SOLD*
Classic description of this hippocampal formation in the limbic cortex.
14. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
Studies on the Cerebral Cortex (Limbic Structures). Translated by Lisbeth M. Kraft. [Preface by John F. Fulton. Introduction by Paul D. MacLean.] Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition in English, printed in the UK. [First published in Spanish in 1901-2 in Trabajos del Laboratorio de Investigaciones Biológicas de la Universidad de la Madrid.] xi+[1]+177+[1]pp. 108 illustrations (11 being on 7 inserted plate leaves). Printed gray cloth with red lettering. Slight red stain to the right of the text block, else a very good copy. Second American issue in the American binding. First published the same year in London with the earliest American issue in the British binding. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page "Webb [probably Webb Haymaker] With all good wishes -- Liz Kraft". *SOLD*

15. Riesen, Austin H[erbert] (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. Sauterne cloth with silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Recovery of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's "Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditioning and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates."
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009