Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Family & Marital Therapy (L-Z)

List 1499 Created: 6 Sep 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Family & Marital Therapy (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1499 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


151. L'Abate, Luciano (born 1928) & Young, Linda.
Casebook: Structured Enrichment Programs for Couples and Families. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[388]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

152. L'Abate, Luciano, ed.
The Handbook of Family Psychology and Therapy. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1985]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxx+[660]+67+[3]; xxx+[661]-1458+[68]pp. Heavy 8vo. Fabrikoid-backed straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine copies in chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $25.00

153. L'Abate, Luciano.
Programmed Writing: A Self-Administered Approach for Interventions with Individuals, Couples, and Families. In collaboration with Janet Cox. Pacific Grove, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+321+[3]pp. Two-toned green laminated boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

154. L'Abate, Luciano.
Systematic Family Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+319+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

155. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
Knots. New York: Pantheon Books, [1970]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+90pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

156. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Politics of the Family and Other Essays. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

157. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] & Esterson, A[aron] (born 1923).
Sanity, Madness and the Family: Volume 1: Families of Schizophrenics. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1964]. 1st Edition. viii+272pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a good to very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
Pioneer phenomenological studies of schizophrenia.
158. Lange, Alfred & Hart, Onno van der (born 1941).
Directive Family Therapy. Translated by Marion Alhadeff & John Quysner. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xx]+297+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

159. Lange, Fr[ederik] (1842-1907).
Degeneration in Families: Observations in a Lunatic Asylum. Translation by C. Chr. Sonne of Slaegter: lagttagelser fra en sindssygeanstalt (Copenhagen, 1904). London: Henry Kimpton / Glasgow: Alexander Stenhouse, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+207+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. Spine handsoiled, library stamp to the title and several other leaves, small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Lane was Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum near Middelfart, Denmark.
160. Langsley, Donald G. & Kaplan, David M.
The Treatment of Families in Crisis. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition. xxiv+184pp. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

161. Lansky, Melvin R., ed.
Family Approaches to Major Psychiatric Disorders. Issued in The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xxii+147+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

162. Lansky, Melvin R., ed.
Family Therapy and Major Psychopathology. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+431+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

163. Lederer, William J. & Jackson, Don[ald] D[e Avila] (1920-1968).
The Mirages of Marriage. [Introduction by Karl Menninger]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 473+[7]pp. Russet cloth with decorative spine with gilt printing. Very good in price-clipped and somewhat handsoiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

164. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz] (born 1923) & Bernstein, Arnold.
Patterns in Human Interaction: An Introduction to Clinical Sociology. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [xvi]+224pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

165. Levant, Ronald F.
Psychoeducational Approaches to Family Therapy and Counseling. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+320pp. Printed green boards with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

166. Lewis, Jerry M.
The Birth of the Family: An Empirical Inquiry. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+201+[5]pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

167. Lidz, Theodore (1910-2001).
The Family and Human Adaptation: Three Lectures. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+120pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

168. Lin, Tsung-Yi.
Reality and Vision: A Report of the First Asian Seminar on Mental Health and Family Life Baguio, Philippines, 6-20 December 1958. Edited by Margarethe Stepan, others. [Preface by Kenneth Soddy.] Manila: Bureau of Printing [Philippines], 1960. 1st Edition. [xii]+85+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

169. Lomas, Peter.
Personal Disorder and Family Life. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition. [vi]+262+[4]pp. Pale gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

170. Loriedo, Camillo & Vella, Gaspare.
Paradox and the Family System. Translated by Maryanne Olsen. Foreword by Carl A. Whitaker. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xviii]+222+[2]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

171. Luber, Raymond F. & Anderson, Carol M., eds.
Family Intervention With Psychiatric Patients. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+169+[3]pp. Printed green boards with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

172. Luepnitz, Deborah Anna.
The Family Interpreted: Feminist Theory in Clinical Practice. New York: Basic Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+349+[5]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine creased, else a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

173. Lurie, Abraham & Quitkin, Elizabeth, eds.
Identification and Treatment of Spouse Abuse. Long Island, NY: Department of Social Work Services and the Department of Psychiatry, Long Island Jewish-Hillside Medical Center, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[vi]+175+[1]pp. 4to. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

174. MacGregor, Robert, et al.
Multiple Impact Therapy with Families. In collaboration with Eugene C. McDanald, Jr & Harold A. Goolishian. New York: The Blakiston Division, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+320+[2]pp. Green cloth with white and black spine lettering. Bruise to front board, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves. Inquire | Order $13.95

175. Madanes, Cloé.
Strategic Family Therapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+240pp. Green cloth with silver front cover device and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

176. Mandel, Morris.
How to Be Married --And Happy. New York: Jonathan David, [1968]. viii+214pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

177. Maranhao, Tullio.
Therapeutic Discourse and Socratic Dialogue: A Cultural Critique. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+276+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Examines the rhetoric of therapeutic discourse, emphasizing psychoanalysis and family therapy.
178. Mariano, John H[orace].
The Use of Psychotherapy in Divorce and Separation Cases. New York: The American Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+179+[3]pp. Thatched cream linen with dark gray lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

179. Martin, Peter A.
A Marital Therapy Manual. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, 1976. 1st printing. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

180. Mash, Eric J. (born 1943), et al, eds.
Behavior Modification and Families. [Banff International Conference on Behavior Modification Volume 6]. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xx+362+[2]pp. Gray cloth. Cloth abraded along lower part of front & rear boards, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.55

181. McFarlane, William R., ed.
Family Therapy in Schizophrenia. Foreword and Afterword by C. Christian Beels. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+355+[1]pp. Scarlet boards with silver-stamped red cloth spine. Joints lightly rubbed, corners a bit frayed, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

182. McGoldrick, Monica & Gerson, Randy.
Genograms in Family Assessment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1985]. 1st Edition, 6th printing. xx+174pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

183. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978), et al.
Growing Up in a Changing World. London: World Federation for Mental Health, 1958. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Mead's "Growing Up in Different Cultures"; Strömgren's "Genetics and Mental Health"; Klineberg's "Growing Up for Co-operation or Conflict"; Manuel Lopez-Rey's "Mental Health and the Work of the United Nations in the Field of the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders"; Anne Audéoud-Naville's "Pubrty and Sexual Morality"; Tsung-yi Lin's "Tai-pau and Liu-Mang: Two Types of Delinquent Youth in Chinese Society"; A. Poslavsky's "The Refugee in His New Country"; and several other papers.
184. Mellan, Olivia.
Overcoming Overspending: A Winning Plan for Spenders and Their Partners. New York: Walker and Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+201+[3]pp. Cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Signed copy. *SOLD*

185. Midelfort, C[hristian] F[redrik].
The Family in Psychotherapy. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+203+[3]pp. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

186. Miller, Thomas W., ed.
Stressful Life Events. International Universities Press Stress and Health Series, edited by Leo Goldberger Monograph 4. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xxvi+807+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains 43 papers, of which 5 are on PTSD and Vietnam vets, 10 on stress in the family, & several on schizophrenia.
187. Minuchin, Salvador, et al.
Families of the Slums: An Exploration of Their Structure and Treatment. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+460+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

188. Minuchin, Salvador.
Family Kaleidoscope. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1984]. 2nd printing. [viii]+248pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

189. Minuchin, Salvador, et al.
Psychosomatic Families: Anorexia Nervosa in Context. Contribution by Ronald Liebman. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [xiv]+351+[3]pp. Brown cloth with indigo spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

190. Miquel, Henri.
L'impuissance et la mariage: étude médico-historique, médico-légale et médico-sociale. Paris: Librairie le François, 1927. 1st Edition. 128pp. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine quite chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records one copy, at the University of Montreal, and another copy, with no publisher, in Chile. Miquel was at the Asiles de la Seine. The author's doctoral thesis.
191. Mirkin, Marsha Pravder & Koman, Stuart, eds.
Handbook of Adolescents and Family Therapy. Foreword by Carlos E. Sluzki. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[4]+391+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and light blue front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95

192. Mishler, Elliot G[eorge] (born 1924) & Waxler, Nancy (born 1931), eds.
Family Processes and Schizophrenia. New York: Science House, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[324]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

193. Mishler, Elliot G[eorge] & Waxler, Nancy.
Interaction in Families: An Experimental Study of Family Processes and Schizophrenia. Issued in Wiley Series in Psychology for Practicing Clinicians, Irving B. Weiner, editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

194. Moore, Bernice Milburn & Holtzman, Wayne H.
Tomorrow's Parents: A Study of Youth and Their Families. The Hogg Foundation Research Series [Volume 5]. Austin, TX: Published for the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health by The University of Texas Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xxvi+371+[3]pp. 93 text figures. Text tables. Yellow cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

195. Morawetz, Anita & Walker, Gillian (born 1940).
Brief Therapy with Single-Parent Families. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+373+[1]pp. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

196. Moriarty, David M., compiler & editor.
The Loss of Loved Ones: The Effects of a Death in the Family on Personality Development. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+203+[5]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in foxed and lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

197. Morrison, James R[oy] (born 1940).
Your Brother's Keeper: A Guide for Families Confronting Psychiatric Illness. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

198. Mudd, Emily Hartshorne & Krich, Aron, eds.
Man and Wife: A Source Book of Family Attitudes, Sexual Behavior and Marriage Counseling. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. xxvi+291+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Mudd was Director of the Marriage Council of Philadelphia and Professor of Family Study, Department of Psychiatry, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine.
199. Murstein, Bernard I.
Love, Sex, and Marriage through the Ages. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+639+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed violet cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.95

200. Myers, Jerome K. & Roberts, Bertram H.
Family and Class Dynamics in Mental Illness. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xii]+295+[5]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

201. Napier, Augustus Y. (born 1938).
The Family Crucible. In collaboration with Carl A. Whitaker. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+301+[3]pp. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

202. Nash, Ethel M., et al, eds.
Marriage Counseling in Medical Practice: A Symposium. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. xvi+368pp. Green cloth with painted black spine & front label wiht gilt lettering and black spine lettering. Spine tips and bottom edges rubbed, top edge of text block dusty, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

203. Neher, Jack, ed.
The Selective Guide to Audiovisuals for Mental Health and Family Life Education. Chicago: Marquis Academic Media / Marquis Who's Who, Inc., [1979]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. xvi+511+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white card covers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rear stamp. *SOLD*

204. Nelson, Noelle.
Dangerous Relationships: How to Identify and Respond to the Seven Warning Signs of a Troubled Relationship. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1997.] [xx]+312pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

205. Nichols, William C.
Marital Therapy: An Integrative Approach. Issued in The Guilford Family Therapy Series (Alan S. Gurman, Editor). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+282+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

206. Nichols, William C. & Everett, Craig A.
Systematic Family Therapy: An Integrated Approach. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+442+[4]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

207. Notarius, Clifford & Markman, Howard.
We Can Work It Out: Making Sense of Marital Conflict. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1993]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

208. O'Farrell, Timothy J., ed.
Treating Alcohol Problems: Marital and Family Interventions. Foreword by William R. Miller. Issued in Guilford Substance Abuse Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+446pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

209. O'Gorman, Hubert J., ed.
Sex and Morality in the U.S.: An Empirical Enquiry under the Auspices of the Kinsey Institute. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxii+462+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

210. Okun, Barbara F. & Rappaport, Louis J.
Working with Families: An Introduction to Family Therapy. North Scituate, Massachusetts: Duxbury Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+335+[1]pp. Printed white cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

211. Olson, David H. L., ed.
Treating Relationships. [Lake Mills, Iowa]: Graphic Publishing Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+579+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pebbled brown fabrikoid with ilt spine & front lettering and mottled brown endpapers. A very good copy. Printed in brown ink. Inquire | Order $12.50

212. Palasota, Frank E.
Couples Up: The Love Feelings-Social Need Feelings Relationship. New York: Vantage Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+73+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Laid-in are two copies of Palasota's pamphlet "Comparisons of Self-Rating -- Self-Scoring Love Feelings and Social Need Feelings in a Partner Relationship: A Self-Help Questionnaire." iv+23+[5]pp. *SOLD*

213. Palazzoli, Mara Selvini.
Self-Starvation: From Individual to Family Therapy in the Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [First published 1972 in Italian; First issued in English translation in 1974 in London.] xiv+296+[2]pp. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
With a three-page prefaced for the American edition.
214. Palazzoli, Mara Selvini, et al.
The Work of Mara Selvini Palazzoli. Edited by Matteo Selvini. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+437+[1]pp. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Edited by her son, on the staff of the Center for Family Studies in Milan. Presents his mother's papers with a number of chapters by Selvini providing historical and intellectual context. Palazzoli founded conjoint family therapy.
215. Paolino, Thomas J., Jr. (born 1940) & McCrady, Barbara S., eds.
Marriage and Marital Therapy: Psychoanalytic, Behavioral and Systems Theory Perspectives. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxvi+586pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge of the text block foxed, else very good in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

216. Papajohn, John & Spiegel, John P[aul] (born 1911).
Transactions in Families. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+316pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering and violet endpapers. Several snags to the bottom edges of the boards else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

217. Papp, Peggy.
The Process of Change. Foreward by Donald A. Bloch, M.D. Issued in The Guilford Family Therapy Series (Alan S. Gurman, Editor). New York: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+248+[6]pp. Black cloth with iridescent blue spine lettering. Some rodent soiling to the top edge of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

218. Parad, Howard J., ed.
Ego Psychology and Dynamic Casework. Papers from the Smith College School of Social Work. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1958]. 1st Edition, Later printing. x+282pp. Blue-green cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

219. Parad, Howard J. & Milligan, Glenn E., eds.
Ego-Oriented Casework: Problems and Perspectives. Papers from the Smith College School for Social Work. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1963]. 1st Edition. x+312+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

220. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
A Mingled Yarn: Chronicle of a Troubled Family. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. viii+333+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

221. Pavenstedt, Eleanor & Bernard, Viola Wertheim (1907-1998).
Crises of Family Disorganization: Programs to Soften Their Impact on Children. Social Problems Series, edited by Sheldon R. Roen [Volume 4]. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+103+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight remnants of penciling to front endpapers, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

222. Pearsall, Paul.
The Power of the Family: Strength, Comfort, Healing. New York: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+372+[6]p. Gray cloth-backed gold boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

223. Phelan, Gladys K., ed.
Family Relationships. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[5]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

224. Pincus, Lily.
Death and the Family: The Importance of Mourning. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1974]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+278+[4]pp. Printed white linen with red and black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

225. Powdermaker, Florence (born 1894) & Grimes, Louise Ireland.
Children in the Family: A Psychological Guide for Parents. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1940]. 1st Edition. [viii]+403+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

226. Rainer, John D., et al, eds.
Family and Mental Health Problems in a Deaf Population. In collaboration with W. Edwards Deming. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963.] xxvi+289+[5]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

227. Ramsey, Christian N., Jr., ed.
Family Systems in Medicine. Issued in The Guilford Family Therapy Series (Alan S. Gurman, Editor). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+615+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

228. Raush, Harold L., et al.
Communication, Conflict and Marriage. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+250pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

229. Rice, Joy K. & Rice, David G.
Living Through Divorce: A Developmental Approach to Divorce Therapy. Issued in The Guilford Family Therapy Series (Alan S. Gurman, Editor). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+303+[3]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

230. Richman, Joseph.
Family Therapy for Suicidal People. The Springer Series on Death and Suicide, edited by Robert Kastenbaum 7. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Printed purple boards with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

231. Richter, Horst-Eberhard (born 1923).
The Family as Patient: The Origin, Structure, and Therapy of Marital and Family Conflict. Translation by Denver Lindley & Helen Lindley of Patient Familie. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in German in Hamburg.] [2]+viii+227+[3]pp. Green cloth-backed dark gray paper-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

232. Robinson, Bryan E., et al.
Latchkey Kids: Unlocking Doors for Children and Their Families. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+220+[4]pp. Blue boards with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

233. Rogler, Lloyd H[enry] (born 1930) & Hollingshead, August [de] B[elmont].
Trapped: Families and Schizophrenia. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+407+[1]pp. Printed two-toned orange cloth with yellow endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

234. Roman, Mel & Blackburn, Sara.
Family Secrets: The Experience of Emotional Crisis. [New York]: Times Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+158+[4]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signature clipped from upper right corner of front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

235. Rosenbaum, Salo & Alger, Ian, eds.
The Marriage Relationship: Psychoanalytic Perspectives. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+366pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with blue and black spine lettering and black front device. Minor wear to the bottom edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

236. Rosenberg, Elinor B.
The Adoption Life Cycle: The Children and Their Families Through the Years. New York: The Free Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

237. Ross, Alan O.
The Exceptional Child in the Family: Helping Parents of Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+230pp. Red cloth with painted black labels. Covers dusty and lightly stained, endpapers moderately foxed, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

238. Rubin, Lillian B[reslow].
Intimate Strangers: Men and Women Together. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+222+[4]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

239. Rueveni, Uri.
Networking Families in Crisis: Intervention Strategies with Families and Social Networks. New York: Human Sciences Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. 162+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

240. Saba, George W., et al, eds.
Minorities and Family Therapy. Issued in the series Journal of Psychotherapy & the Family. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+237+[1]pp. Correction slip glue to the front paste-down giving information about the cartoon that appears on page 43. Red cloth with black spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to rear cover else a very good copy. *SOLD*

241. Sager, Clifford J. (born 1913).
Marriage Contracts and Couple Therapy: Hidden Forces in Intimate Relationships. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+335+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

242. Sager, Clifford J. & Kaplan, Helen Singer (1929-1995), eds.
Progress in Group and Family Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+935+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. Lightly ink-lined. Inquire | Order $12.50

243. Sager, Clifford J., et al.
Treating the Remarried Family. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+388+[2]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

244. Saltman, Jules, ed.
Teen Love, Teen Marriage. By Ruth L. Butcher, Algernon D. Black, Ralph G. Eckert, Marion O. Robinson, Paul H. Landis, Lester A. Kirkendall [The Public Affairs Committee]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+156+[2]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

245. Sampson, Harold (born 1925), et al.
Schizophrenic Women: Studies in Marital Crisis. New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+174+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

246. Sander, Fred M.
Individual and Family Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+242pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

247. Satir, Virginia.
Conjoint Family Therapy. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [ca. 1970] [this edition 1st issued 1967]. Revised Edition, 12th printing. [First published 1964.] xii+208+[4]pp. Printed pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

248. Satir, Virginia.
Peoplemaking. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1972]. 4th printing. [xiv]+304+[6]pp. Printed decorative black boards with cream and yellow lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Inquire | Order $7.50

249. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
Fidelity and Infidelity and What Makes or Breaks a Marriage. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., [1967]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+244pp. Light gray cloth with gilt-stamped blue cloth spine. Very good in lightly rubbed dust pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

250. Schaefer, Charles E., et al, eds.
Family Therapy Techniques for Problem Behaviors of Children and Teenagers. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxviii]+475+[7]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

251. Scharff, David E. (born 1941) & Scharff, Jill Savege.
Object Relations Family Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xvii+503+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

252. Schaub, Annette, ed.
New Family Interventions and Associated Research in Psychiatric Disorders. Wien and New York: Springer, [2002]. vi+281+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

253. Schneiderman, Gerald.
Coping With Death in the Family. Toronto: NC Press Limited, 1989. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979.] 153+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Owner's gift inscription to the dedication leaf, else near fine. *SOLD*

254. Schowalter, John E. (born 1936) & Anyan, Walter R.
The Family Handbook of Adolescence. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+316+[4]pp. White cloth-backed printed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

255. Segraves, R. Taylro (born 1941).
Marital Therapy: A Combined Psychodynamic-Behavioral Approach. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+300+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

256. Senator, H[ermann] (1834-1911) & Kaminer, S., eds.
Health and Disease in Relation to Marriage and the Married State. New York/London: Rebman Company, [1904, 1905]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [iv]+498+[2]; [vi]+[481]-1257+[1]pp. + errata leaf tipped-in before the contents page of the first volume. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Slight cover flecking, hinges to volume two quite cracked, a good set with the title-page stamps and spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. The earliest issue in two volumes. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and autopen signature to both title-pages. Inquire | Order $85.00
Cordasco 00-4823. Contains E. Mendel's "Insanity in Relation to Marriage"; Moll's "Perverse Sexual Sensations and Psychical Impotence"; and 25 other papers.
257. Senn, Milton J. E. (1902-1990), ed.
Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Fourth Conference, March 6-7, 1950. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains George Peter Murdoch & John W. M. Whiting's "Cultural Determination of Parental Attitudes"; T. C. Schneirla's "A Consideration of Some Problems in the Ontogeny of Family Life and Social Adjustments in Various Infrahuman Animals"; Lawrence K. Frank's "Working Toward Healthy Personality."
258. Silverman, Hirsch Lazaar (born 1915), ed.
Marital Counseling: Psychology, Ideology, Science. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xl]+530+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $24.95

259. Silverman, Hirsch Lazaar, compiler & editor.
Marital Therapy: Psychological, Sociological and Moral Factors. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+538+[8]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

260. Skynner, Robin.
Institutes and How to Survive Them: Mental Health Training and Consultation. Selected Papers. Edited by John R. Schlapobersky. New York: Routledge, [1990]. 1st American Edition. xlviii+235+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

261. Skynner, A. C. Robin.
Systems of Family and Marital Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+428+[10]pp. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

262. Slipp, Samuel.
Object Relations: A Dynamic Bridge Between Individual and Family Treatment. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+269+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

263. Sonkin, Daniel Jay, et al.
The Male Batterer: A Treatment Approach. Springer Series Focus on Men Volume 4. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+256pp. Printed brown boards with silver lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else a fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

264. Steig, William (born 1907).
Till Death Do Us Part: Some Ballet Notes on Marriage. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1947]. 1st Edition. [128]pp. Unpaginated. 12mo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

265. Steinhauer, Paul D. & Rae-Grant, Quentin, eds.
Psychological Problems of the Child and His Family. [Toronto]: Macmillan Canada, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+459+[7]pp. Printed pictorial white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

266. Steinzor, Bernard.
When Parents Divorce: A New Approach to New Relationships. New York: Pantheon Books, [1969]. 1st printing. [x]+243+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

267. Stevens, Barbara Christine.
Marriage and Fertility of Women Suffering from Schizophrenia or Affective Disorders. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs Volume 19. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. x+188+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

268. Stierlin, Helm (born 1926) & Simon, Fritz B., eds.
Familiar Realities. The Heidelberg Conference. New York: [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+227+[5]pp. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

269. Stierlin, Helm, et al.
The First Interview with the Family. In collaboration with Susanna Hassan & Barbara Brink. Translation by Sarah Tooze of Das erste Familiengespräch (Stuttgart 1977). New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+[xii]+239+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

270. Stierlin, Helm.
Psychoanalysis and Family Therapy: Selected Papers. Translation of Von der Psychoanalyse zur Familientherapie. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [First published 1975 in German in Stuttgart by Klett.] 355+[5]pp. Brown leatherette with white lettering and mottled tan endpapers, top edge tinted orange. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

271. Stuart, Irving R. & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds.
Children of Separation and Divorce: Management and Treatment. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972.] xv+[1]+365+[1]pp. White cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

272. Stuart, Richard B.
Helping Couples Change: A Social Learning Approach to Marital Therapy. New York: The Guilford Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+442pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

273. Sugar, Max, ed.
The Adolescent in Group and Family Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+286pp. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

274. Swados, Elizabeth.
The Four of Us: The Story of a Family. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[244]pp. Gray cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Account of growing up in a family with a schizophrenic brother & mother suffering from anxiety & depression.
275. Textor, Martin R., ed.
Helping Families with Special Problems. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. [xviii]+234+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

276. Tizard, J. & Grad, Jacqueline C.
The Mentally Handicapped and Their Families: A Social Survey. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 7. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. x+145+[5]pp. Blue cloth. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $16.95

277. Tolan, Patrick H.
Multi-Systemic Structural-Strategic Interventions for Child and Adolescent Behavior Problems. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[162]pp. Printed gray cloth. Date stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
Also issued as Journal of Psychotherapy & the Family 6:3/4 (1989).
278. Troup, Stanley B. & Greene, William A., eds.
The Patient, Death, and the Family. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+170+[8]pp. White linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

279. Tymchuk, Alexander J.
Parent & Family Therapy: an Integrative Approach to Family Interventions. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

280. Umana, Roseann F., et al.
Crisis in the Family: Three Approaches. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+199+[11]pp. Green cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95

281. Van Hasselt, Vincent B., et al, eds.
Handbook of Family Violence. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+500pp. Small 4to. Printed ocher cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.95

282. Vandereycken, Walter (born 1949), et al, eds.
The Family Approach to Eating Disorders: Assessment and Treatment of Anorexia and Bulimia. New York: PMA Publishing Corp., [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+392pp. Printed green cloth. Spine tips and corners frayed, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

283. Vannicelli, Marsha.
Removing the Roadblocks: Group Psychotherapy with Substance Abusers and Family Members. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+[326]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

284. Velde, T[heodor] H[endrick] van de (1873-1937).
Sex Hostility in Marriage: Its Origin, Prevention and Treatment. Translation by Hamilton C. Marr of Die Abneigung in der Ehe (1928). New York: Covici Friede Publishers, 1931. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [xx]+350+[2]pp. + 42 half-tone illustration on 18 leaves. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

285. Velde, T[heodor] H[endrick] van de.
Sex Hostility in Marriage: Its Origin, Prevention and Treatment. Translation by Hamilton C. Marr of Die Abneigung in der Ehe (1928). New York: Covici Friede Publishers, 1931. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [xx]+350+[2]pp. + 42 half-tone illustration on 18 leaves. Embossed blue cloth. Front cover stained, rear plate section dampstained with tears to several leaves, an ex-library reading copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. *SOLD*

286. Vincent, Clark E.
Sexual and Marital Health: The Physician as Consultant. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+293+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

287. Visher, Emily B. (born 1918) & Visher, John S. (born 1921).
Stepfamilies: A Guide to Working with Stepparents and Stepchildren. New York: The Citadel Press, [1980]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1979.] xx+280+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with some shelfwear. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title by Emily Visher, dated 11/1980. Inquire | Order $15.00

288. Voth, Harold M.
Families: The Future of America. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, [1984]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. Gold cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards. Very good in pictorial dust jacket with slight horizontal slit to the front Dj panel. Inquire | Order $12.95

289. Walker, Gillian.
In the Midst of Winter: Systemic Therapy with Families, Couples, and Individuals with AIDS Infection. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]]+362+[2]pp. Thatched pale gray cloth with iridescent green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

290. Walrond-Skinner, Sue, ed.
Family and Marital Psychotherapy: A Critical Approach. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1979. 248pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

291. Waring, Edward M.
Enhancing Marital Intimacy Through Facilitating Cognitive Self-Disclosure. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+230+[10]pp. Small 8vo. Printed lavender boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

292. Watzlawick, Paul (born 1921) & Beavin, Janet Helmick.
Pragmatics of Human Communication: A Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 296pp. Black cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

293. Weeks, Gerald R. (born 1948) & L'Abate, Luciano.
Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+268pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

294. Wegscheider, Sharon.
Another Chance: Hope and Health for the Alcoholic Family. Foreword by Virginia Satir & Kenneth Williams. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

295. Weiss, Robert S[tuart] (born 1925).
Marital Separation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+334+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

296. Weiss, Robert S[tuart].
Marital Separation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+334+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, slight cover spotting, a very good copy in torn dust jacket. *SOLD*

297. Whitaker, Carl A[lanson] (born 1912) & Bumberry, William M.
Dancing With the Family: A Symbolic-Experiential Approach. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+233+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

298. Whitaker, Carl A[lanson].
From Psyche to System: The Evolving Therapy of Carl Whitaker. Edited by John R. Neill & David P. Kniskern. Foreword by Salvador Minuchin. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+409+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains a biographical introduction + 34 of Whitaker's papers.
299. Whitaker, Carl A[lanson].
From Psyche to System: The Evolving Therapy of Carl Whitaker. Edited by John R. Neill & David P. Kniskern. Foreword by Salvador Minuchin. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+409+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

300. Willi, Juerg.
Couples in Collusion. New York/London: Jason Aronson in Collaboration with Hunter House Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+265+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth. Rear pocket, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*

301. Winter, William G. & Ferreira, Antonio J., eds.
Research in Family Interaction: Readings and Commentary. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969.] [x]-312+[2]pp. Dark green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.65

302. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905) & Aronson, Marvin L., eds.
Group and Family Therapy 1980. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+421+[1]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

303. Woody, Robert Henley & Woody, Jane Divita.
Sexual, Marital and Familial Relations: Therapeutic Interventions for Professional Helping. With an Original Chapter by Luciano L'Abate and by Paul G. Schauble. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+295+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted black spine & front labels. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Schauble's chapter is "Facilitating Conditions: Basic Dimensions for Psychological Growth and Effective Communications" (pp. 65-121); L'Abate's is "Psychodynamic Interventions: A Personal Statement" (pp. 122-180).
304. Zuk, Gerald H. & Boszormenyi-Nagy, Ivan, eds.
Family Therapy and Disturbed Families. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1967]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+243+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

305. Zuk, Gerald H.
Family Therapy: A Triadic-Based Approach. Issued in Clinical Applications Series, edited by Sheldon R. Roen. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+239+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Name stamp to top edge and rear paste-down, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

306. Zuk, Gerald H.
Family Therapy: A Triadic-Based Approach. New York: Human Sciences Press, [1981]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971 by Behavioral Publications.] 351+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

Section 1: Family & Marital Therapy (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009