Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Political Science & Politics (K-Z)

List 1498 Created: 4 Sep 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Political Science & Politics (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1498 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


108. Kaplan, Morton A.
On Freedom and Human Dignity: The Importance of the Sacred in Politics. Morristown, NJ: General Learning Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+120+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Kaplan was Professor of Political Science at the University of Chicago.
109. Kautsky, Karl [Johann] (1854-1938).
Patriotismus und Sozialdemokratie. Leipzig: Verlag der Leipziger Buchdruckerei Aktiengesellschaft, 1907. 1st Edition. 24pp. Pamphlet, stapled. A very good copy. *SOLD*

110. Kayden, Xandra.
Surviving Power. The Experience of Power-Exercising it and Giving it Up. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii.+222+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

111. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931).
The Human Measure: Social Thought in the Western Legal Tradition. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+358+[2]pp. Green-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who follows the same trails but carries a different scale -- with best wishes -- Don". *SOLD*

112. Kelly, Aileen M.
Toward Another Shore: Russian Thinkers Between Necessity and Chance. Issued in Russian Literature and Thought Series. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [x]+400+[6]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

113. Kelly, George Armstrong (born 1932).
Idealism, Politics and History: Sources of Hegelian Thought. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+387+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted black spine label. A bit of marginal penciling erased, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. *SOLD*

114. Kelly, George Armstrong.
Mortal Politics in Eighteenth Century France. Historical Reflections / Réflexions Historiques Volume 13 No. 1. [Waterloo, Ontario]: [Department of History, University of Waterloo], [1986]. xxiii+[1]+334+[2]pp. Printed cream wrappers with black and silhouetted lettering. Corners curled, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Entire issue devoted to Kelly's monongraph.
115. Kelly, George Armstrong.
Politics and Religious Consciousness in America. New Brunswick (USA) and London (U.K>): Transaction Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+312+[2]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "2.4.84 for Jerry Schneewind with warm regards George Armstrong Kelly". Inquire | Order $15.00

116. Kemp, Donna R.
Biomedical Policy and Mental Health. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+223+[5]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.80

117. Kent, Frank R.
Political Behavior: The Heretofore Unwritten Laws, Customs and Principles of Politics as Practised in the United States. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1928. 1st Edition. [x]+342pp. 12mo. Panelled green cloth with printed front cover insert. A very good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf and with his occasioal scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $10.00

118. Kenyon, Timothy (born 1955).
Utopian Communism and Political Thought in Early Modern England. London: Pinter Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+286pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
An extended analysis of the political ideas of Thomas More and Gerald Winstanley.
119. Kisker, George W., ed.
World Tension: The Psychopathology of International Relations. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xii]+324pp. Gray cloth with decorative spine. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

120. Koenigsberg, Richard A.
The Psychoanalysis of Racism, Revolution and Nationalism. New York: The Library of Social Science, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+58pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

121. Kropotkin, Peter (1842-1921).
Memoiren eines Revolutionärs. Stuttgart: Verlag von Robert Lutz, [ca. 1910]. 2 volumes. 12th printing in German. [First issued in German translation in 1900.] [xvi]+290+[2]; 384pp. + frontis to both vols. Small 8vo. Linen-backed marbled boards with linen corners and elaborately gilt spines with green leather spine labels. Paper peeling a bit from the edges, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good, attractive set. *SOLD*

122. Krout, John A[llen] (born 1896), ed.
The Problems of Total War and Roads to Victory. A Series of Addresses and Papers Presented at the Annual Meeting of the Academy of Political Science, November 10, 1943. Proceedings of the Academy of Political Science Volume XX No. 4. New York: The Academy of Political Science, Columbia University, 1944. 1st Edition. [iv]+143+[1]+vi+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Entirely devoted to the economic and industrial problems during the war and those likely to be faced after the war.
123. Laird, John (1887-1946).
The Device of Government: an Essay on Civil Polity. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [8]+173+[3]pp. 12mo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth faded and soiled, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

124. Lakoff, Sanford A.
Equality in Political Philosophy. Boston: Beacon Press, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1964 by Harvard UP.] ix+[5]+270+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Spine faded, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

125. Laski, Harold J[oseph] (1893-1950).
Authority in the Modern State. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1919. 1st Edition, Uncertain. [4]+x+[15]-398+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed and scratched, joints lightly rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

126. Laski, Harold J[oseph].
The Rise of Liberalism: The Philosophy of a Business Civilization. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1936]. American Edition, 4th printing. [First published London 1936 as The Rise of European Libralism: An Essay in Interpretation.] x+[2]+327+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, corners bumped, minor marginal penciling, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

127. Laursen, John Christian & Nederman, Cary J., eds.
Beyond the Persecuting Society: Religious Toleration Before the Enlightenment. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+[2]+288pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

128. Lauterbach, Albert.
Psychological Challenges to Modernization. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1974. 1st Edition. xii+190+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

129. Levitas, Ruth.
The Concept of Utopia. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse University Press, [1990]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] x+224+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Some curling to the bottom right corners, else a very good secondhand copy. *SOLD*

130. Levy, Darline Gay (born 1939).
The Ideas and Careers of Simon-Nicolas-Henri Linguet: A Study in Eighteenth-Century French Politics. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+384pp. Green cloth. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

131. Lewy, Guenter (born 1923).
Peace and Revolution: The Moral Crisis of American Pacifism. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+283+[3]pp. Dark gray thatched cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

132. Liehm, Antonín J. (born 1924).
The Politics of Culture. With "The Socialism That Came in from the Cold" by Jean-Paul Sartre (1905-1980). Translated by Peter Kussi. Illustrated by Adolf Hoffmeister. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [iv]+412pp. Black cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, several ink check marks to copyright page, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.95
Essays about the Prague Spring and its demise by Kundera, Klíma, Havel, et al.
133. Lippman, Walter (1889-1974).
A Preface to Morals. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+348pp. Printed black cloth with painted gilt front and spine labels. Bookplate, corners bumped, slight fraying to top of spine, a very good copy. *SOLD*

134. Lomer, Georg (born 1877).
Bismarck im Lichte der Naturwissenschaft. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. [viii]+159+[1]pp. Printed mottled green cloth with gilt lettering and gray endpapers. Slight bumping to the edges, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A psychological study of Bismarck with four chapters: "Die Wurzeln von Bismarcks Wesen"; "Bismarcks Wesen"; "Die psychologischen Grundlagen seiner Politik"; "Bismarck als Künstler und Nervenmensch."
135. Lorenz, Emil (born 1889).
Der politische Mythus: Beiträge zur Mythologie der Kultur. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine erose, wrappers detached, internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

136. Lowenthal, Leo & Guterman, Norbert.
Prophets of Deceit: A Study of the Techniques of the American Agitator. [Introduction by Max Horkheimer]. Studies in Prejudice Series, edited by Max Horkheimer and Samuel H. Flowerman [Volume 1]. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1949]. 1st Edition. [xx]+164pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy in tattered dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. *SOLD*

137. Lucas, J[ohn] R[andolph] (born 1929).
The Principles of Politics. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+380+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. The notable moral & political philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his occasional marginal pencil scoring and notes. Inquire | Order $17.50
An influential discussion of modern political philosophy. Lucas was a Fellow of Merton College, Oxford, and a Gifford Lecturer.
138. Ludwig, Arnold M.
King of the Mountain: The Nature of Political Leadership. [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+475+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

139. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
Considérations sur la France. Publiées d'après les éditins de 1797, 1821 et le manuscrit original avec une introduction et des notes par René Johannet et François Vermale. Paris: Librairie Philosophique Vrin, 1936. xxxvi+184+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, crown worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

140. Marsilius of Padua [= Marsilius dei Mainardini] (1275?-1342?)
The Defender of Peace: The Defensor pacis. Gewirth's was the first complete translation in a modern language; the 2nd & 3rd discourses were translated into German in 1545 and William Marshall's English translation, omitting about a fifth of the text, appeared in 1535. Translated by Alan Gewirth. Harper Torchbooks 1310. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Paperback Edition. xciv+450+4pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Gewirth's translation, first published by Columbia University Press in 1956 in The Records of Civilization series, was based on C. W. Previté-Orton's 1928 edtion of the text published by Cambridge University Press, with emendations adopted from Richard Scholz's edition in the Fontes juris Germanici antiqui of the Monumenta Germaniae historica, Hanover, 1932 and from Dino Bigongiari's 1932 review article of the 1928 edition in Speculum.

Born in Padua, Marsilius completed his medical studies at the University of Paris, where he became rector in 1312; subsequently he studied theology and completed in 1324 his one notable work, Defensor pacis, which influenced political thought for centuries. In it he developed a social contract theory in which political and legislative power sprang from the will of the people, rather than the Church, for which heretical thinking he was excommunicated by Pope John XXII, forcing him to flee to the court of Ludwig of Bavaria.

141. Marx, Karl (1818-1883).
Zur Kritik der politischen Ökonomie. Dritte Auflage nach der zweiten, vermehrten Neuausgabe unverändert. Herausgegeben von Karl Kautsky. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1909. [First published 1859. Kautsky's edition first appeared in 1897, revised in 1907.] lviii+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped ruled reddish-brown cloth with decorative gilt and embossed spine. Bookplate rubber stamp to flyeaf, small University of Vienna rubber stamp to verso of title and several rear leaves, a very good copy. *SOLD*

142. Matczak, Sebastian A.
Philosophy: A Select, Classified Bibliography of Ethics, Economics, Law, Politics, Sociology. Philosophical Questions Series 3. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts / Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, 1970. 1st Edition. xxii+308+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

143. May, Mark A.
A Social Psychology of War and Peace. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ. Press / London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1943. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+284pp. Beige cloth. Covers dull. Inquire | Order $12.50
An important study.
144. Mayer, J[acob] P[eter] (born 1903).
Alexis de Tocqueville: a Biographical Study in Political Science. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Brothers, [1960]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published in 1939 as The Prophet of the Mass Age.] xv+[1]+144pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
In the Harper Torchbook edition the original appendices are replaced by a new essay, "Tocqueville After a Century."
145. Mayer, J[acob] P[eter].
Political Thought in France from the Revolution to the Fifth Republic. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, [1949]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1943.] x+142pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

146. Mayerfeld, Jamie.
Suffering and Moral Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [xiv]+237+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

147. Mayr, Otto.
Authority, Liberty, and Automatic Machinery in Early Modern Europe. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+265+[5]pp. Gray cloth with white spine lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Mayr was director of the Deutsches Museum in Munich.
148. Mazlish, Bruce (born 1923).
The Revolutionary Ascetic: Evolution of a Political Type. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+261+[3]pp. Gold cloth with dark brown spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

149. McDonald-Walker, Suzanne.
Bikers: Culture, Politics and Power. Oxford / New York: Berg, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. Pictorial boards with green, white, and black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

150. McIntyre, Angus, ed.
Aging and Political Leadership. New York: State University of New York Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+316+[2]pp. White laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

151. Meerloo, Joost A[braham] M[aurits] (born 1903).
That Difficult Peace. Great Neck, NY: Published by Channel Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, essentially unused ex-library copy in Bro-Darted dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Presentation copy to the American Psychiatric Association, signed "Joost A M meerloo". With the APA's library bookplate, stamped "discarded." Inquire | Order $15.00

152. Meinecke, Friedrich (1862-1954).
Machiavellism: the Doctrine of raison d'état and Its Place in Modern History. With a General Introduction to Friedrich Meinecke's Work by Dr. W. Stark. Translation by Douglas Scott of Die Idee der Staatsräson in der neueren Geschichte (1924). New York/Washington, DC: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1957 by Yale UP.] [2]+xlvi+438pp. Trade paperback. Sheets quite browned, occasional light marginal pencil scoring, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

153. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
Essays on England, Ireland and the Empire. Edited by John M. Robson. Introduction by Joseph Hamburger. Collected Works of John Stuart Mill Volume VI. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press / [London]: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1982]. 1st Edition. lxvi+677+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted brown spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

154. Millet, Kate.
Sexual Politics. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Later printing. xii+393+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and light steel-colored endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

155. Money-Kyrle, R[oger Ernle] (born 1898).
Psychoanalysis and Politics: A Contribution to the Psychology of Politics and Morals. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1951]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 182+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

156. Moon, Parker Thomas (1892-1936).
Imperialism and World Politics. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+583+[1]pp. + 4 inserted double-page maps. 11 text maps. Paneled ruled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*

157. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
Burke. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1879. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+viii+214+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed olive-brown cloth with red lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

158. Muir, D[orothy] Erskine (born 1889).
Machiavelli and His Times. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1936]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+xvii+[1]+262pp. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Front flyleaf excised and spine dull, else very good. Also published the same year in London by Heinemann. Inquire | Order $8.95

159. Muller, Herbert J[oseph] (born 1905).
Freedom in the Modern World. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+559+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. Upper corners of first 20 pages creased, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

160. Murray, Robert H[enry] (born 1874).
Studies in the English Social and Political Thinkers of the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge, [England]: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+474+[2]; v+[1]+452+[2]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Very good in chipped dust wrappers, DJ spines darkened, hand-soiled, and with some chipping to the joints. The notable University of Chicago sociologist Edward Shils's copy, with his signature to both front flyleaves. *SOLD*

161. Nagorski, Zygmunt, Jr.
The Psychology of East-West Trade: Illusions and Opportunities. Foreword by Jean-François Revel. New York: Mason & Lipscomb Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+228+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Remainder slash to the top edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $12.95

162. Nicolson, Harold [George] (1886-1968).
Diaries and Letters. Volume I: 1930-1939; II: 1939-1945; III: 1945-1962. New York: Atheneum, 1968, 1967, 1968. Book-Club Edition, various printings. [First published London, 1966, 1967, 1968.] 447+[1]; 448; 511+[1]pp. + inserted photographic plates. Printed blue-gray cloth (vol. 3 black cloth) with silver lettering and colored endpapers. Rodent soiling to the right edge of volume three's text block, else very good in edgeowrn dust wrappers. Inquire | Order $30.00

163. Niebuhr, Reinhold (1892-1971).
The Structure of Nations and Empires: A Study of the Recurring Patterns and Problems of the Political Order in Relation to the Unique Problems of the Nuclear Age. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xii]+306+[2]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

164. Nielsen, Gerhard, ed.
Psychology and International Affairs: Can We Contribute? Proceedings of the XIV International Congress of Applied Psychology Volume I. [Copenhagen]: Munksgaard, 1962. 1st Edition. 132pp. 12mo. Printed decorative blue boards with green & white lettering. Small crease to the rear board, very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $16.95

165. Nitschke, August.
Naturerkenntnis und politisches Handeln im Mittelalter: Körper, Bewegung, Raum. Stuttgart Beiträge zur Geschichte und Politik Band 2. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

166. Nyomarkay, Joseph.
Charisma and Factionalism in the Nazi Party. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+161+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

167. Oppenheimer, Franz (1864-1943).
The State: Its History and Development Viewed Sociologically. Translated by John M. Gitterman. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1914]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908 in German.] [iv]+v+[5]+302+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Minor pencil marginalia throughout, corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

168. Ormsby, R[obert] McKinley (1814-1881).
A History of the Whig Party, or Some of Its Main Features; with a Hurried Glance at the Formation of Parties in the United States, and the Outlines of the History of the Principal Parties of the Country to the Present Time, etc., etc. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Company, 1859. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+13-377+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gilt-ruled blue cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers, all edges gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

169. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

170. Ostheimer, Nancy C. & Ostheimer, John M., eds.
Life or Death --Who Controls?. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+308pp. Printed brown cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

171. Pagden, Anthony, ed.
The Languages of Political Theory in Early-Modern Europe. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 4]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+360+[12]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the second series editor Jerome Schneewind, himself a distinguished moral & political philosopher. *SOLD*

172. Palley, Marian Lief & Palley, Howard A.
Urban America and Public Policies. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. Printed pictorial black card covers. A very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

173. Patten, Simon N[elson] (1852-1922).
The Social Basis of Religion. Anerican Social Progress Series, edited by Samuel McCune Lindsay [Volume 6]. New York: Macmillan, 1911. 1st Edition. xviii+248pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

174. [Pearce, James A[lfred] (1804-1862)].
Addresses on the Death of Hon. James A. Pearce, delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives, on Tuesday, January 13, 1863. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1863. 1st Edition. 52pp. Printed brown wrappers, stitched, with drab spine and black front lettering. Edges chipped, corners of the rear wrapper defective and with several tears of about 7cm. each, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
From 1843 Pearce had been U.S. Senator from Maryland, before which he had been a member of the House of Representatives from 1835, excepting one term when he wasn't reelected. Though strongly supporting the Whig Party and, after its dissolution, the Democratic Party, he opposed Southern secession—though he also opposed Lincoln's suspension of habeas corpus. He was a firm advocate for the then-new Smithsonian Institution and believed that its real purpose lay in expanding scientific knowledge.
175. Pearson, A[ndrew] F[orret] S[cott] (born 1886).
Church & State: Political Aspects of Sixteenth Century Puritanism. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+153+[1]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear and slight cover soiling, a very good copy with Jerome Schneewind's signature, occasional marginal pencil scoring, and one marginal pencil note. Inquire | Order $35.00

176. Perlman, Robert (born 1919) & Warren, Roland L[eslie] (born 1915).
Families in the Energy Crisis: Impacts and Implications for Theory and Policy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1977. 1st Edition. xvi+236pp. Embossed brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate to the half-title, else a barely used copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Reports the effects of the 1973-74 & 1977 energy crises on families in the metropolitan areas of Hartford, Connecticut; Mobile, Alabama; and Salem Oregon.
177. Perlmutter, Amos.
Modern Authoritarianism: A Comparative Institutional Analysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+194pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

178. Phillips, Derek L.
Looking Backward: A Critical Appraisal of Communitarian Thought. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+248+[4]pp. Pale green-gray cloth with dark green spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

179. Plamenatz, J[ohn] P[etrov] (1912-1975).
Consent, Freedom and Political Obligation. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1938. 1st Edition. xi+1[]+162+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards bowed, some bubbling to the cloth and bumping, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

180. Plato (427BCE-347BCE).
The Republic of Plato. Translated, with Notes, an Interpretive Essay, and a New Introduction by Allan Bloom. Bloom's translation was first published in 1968. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 2nd Edition of this translation, 1st printing. [iii]-[xxvi]+487+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

181. Post, Jerrold M. & Robins, Robert S.
When Illness Strikes the Leader: The Dilemma of the Captive King. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+243+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

182. Pound, Ezra (1885-1972).
Jefferson and/or Mussolini: l'idea statale fascism as I Have Seen It. New York: Liveright Publishing Corp. / London: Stanely Nott, [1936]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1935 in London.] [2]+128pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Slight damp-soiling along the right edges, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
The American edition includes a 5-page letter to the London Criterion not in the British edition.
183. Rangell, Leo.
The Mind of Watergate: An Exploration of the Compromise of Integrity. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed black boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

184. Rapaczynski, Andrzej (born 1947).
Nature and Politics: Liberalism in the Philosophies of Hobbes, Locke, and Rousseau. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+302+[4]pp. Gray cloth with painted green spine label and mottled dark gray endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

185. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
Fights, Games, and Debates. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. xvi+400pp. Black cloth with white and red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

186. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse. Politisch-psychologische Schriftenreihe der Sex-Pol 2. Kopenhagen: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1934. 1st separate Edition. 60pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brwon wrappers with black border along the front joint and black front & rear lettering, saddle-stitched. Paper acidic & brittle, slight edge chipping & some slight tearing along upper inner margin of last several leaves -- nonetheless for this a near fine copy. Rare. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & ensuing leaf. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, date-stamped Sep 23 1937. Inquire | Order $575.00
Originally published in 1929 in both Russian and German in the journal Unter dem Banner des Marxismus.
187. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Newly Translated from the German by Vincent R. Cargagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1970]. 3rd printing of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1946.] [xxxii]+400pp. Black cloth. Ink signature to title-page and small name stamp to half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

188. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Translated by Vincent R. Carfagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1946.] [xxxii]+400pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

189. Reich, Wilhelm.
Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year.] 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. *SOLD*
With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition.
Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
190. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the USA. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

191. Richter, Melvin.
The Politics of Conscience: T.H. Green and His Age. Issued in The Nature of Human Society Series, edited by Julian Pitt-Rivers and Ernest Gellner. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1964]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. 415+[1]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Published the same year in the USA by Harvard UP. *SOLD*

192. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932).
The Psychology of War and Peace: The Image of the Enemy. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xx+282+[4]pp. Printed pictorial red laminated boards with white lettering. A very good, tight and unused copy. *SOLD*

193. Ritter, Alan.
Anarchism: A Theoretical Analysis. California: Cambridge University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+187+[1]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. DJ flaps and rear panel yellowed, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper with the ink note "Reserved" to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

194. Roazen, Paul (1936-2005).
Cultural Foundations of Political Psychology. New Brunswick (USA) and London (U.K>): Transaction Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+295+[1]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

195. Roazen, Paul.
Freud: Political and Social Thought. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]+ix+[5]pp. Embossed black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

196. Roche, John P.
Shadow and Substance: Essays on the Theory and Structure of Politics. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+468+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Roche on the front flyleaf, signed "John" but undated. Inquire | Order $19.95

197. Rogow, Arnold A. (1925?-2006), ed.
Politics, Personality, and Social Science in the Twentieth Century: Essays in Honor of Harold D. Lasswell. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+455+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and olive endpapers. Slight snag to the bottom front edge, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

198. Rosen, Paul L.
The Supreme Court and Social Science. Urbana, Chicago, and London: University of Illinois Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

199. Rosenblum, Nancy L.
Another Liberalism: Romanticism and the Reconstruction of Liberal Thought. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted white spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

200. Ruggiero, Guido De (1888-1948).
The History of European Liberalism. Translation by R[obin] G[eorge] Collingwood (1889-1943) of Storia del liberalismo europea. Oxford: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1927. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+476pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge severely cracked with flyleaf excised, cloth quite rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy only. *SOLD*

201. Ryan, Alan [James] (born 1940).
Bertrand Russell: A Political Life. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1988]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Penguin.] [xiv]+226pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

202. Salomon-Delatour, Gottfried (born 1892).
Moderne Staatslehren. [Edited by Frank Benseler]. [Neuwied]: Luchterhand, [1965]. 1st Edition. 752pp. + frontis photographic portrait. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

203. Samuels, Andrew.
The Political Psyche. London / New York: Routledge, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [11]+xvi+380+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

204. Schwartz, David C.
Political Alienation and Political Behavior. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+286+[2]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

205. Schwartz, Joel [Benjamin] (born 1950).
The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

206. Selsam, Howard [Brillinger] (1903-1970).
Socialism and Ethics. New York: International Publishers, [1943]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. Endleaves a bit age-toned and minor rubbing to the bottom edges, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Cordialy yours, // Howard Selsam". *SOLD*

207. Sennett, Richard (born 1943).
Authority. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [14]+206+[4]pp. Mottled light brown boards with gilt-stamped cream linen spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

208. Shaw, Bernard.
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism. London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1928. 1st Edition. xxxvi+494+[2]pp. Decorative art nouveau green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy of an attractive book. *SOLD*

209. Shklar, Judith N[isse] (1928-1992).
Montesquieu. Issued in the series Past Masters. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+136pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else very good plus. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title [to Jerome Schneewind] "Since you claim to be ignorant of my livre [?], here it is with best regards. Judith Shklar". *SOLD*

210. Sidgwick, Henry (1838-1900).
The Development of European Polity. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. xxvi+454pp. + inserted ad leaf. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight marginal pencil scoring, else a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

211. Sidgwick, Henry.
The Elements of Politics. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1891. 1st Edition. xxxii+632pp. + inserted rear 56 page catalog dated May 1891. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed cloth-covered boards. Spine detached and laid-in, some edgwear, internally a very good copy. *SOLD*

212. Simeon, Richard, ed.
Must Canada Fail? Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+307+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

213. Singer, J[oel] David (born 1925), ed.
Human Behavior and International Politics: Contributions from the Social-Psychological Sciences. Issued in Rand McNally Political Science Series. Chicago: 1966. 2nd printing. [First published 1965.] xiii+[1]+466pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

214. Singh, Jyoti Shankar.
A New International Economic Order: Toward a Fair Redistribution of the World's Resources. New York/London: Praeger Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+135+[9]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Occasional light pencil marking, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

215. Sismondi, J[ean]-C[harles] L[éonard] Simonde de (1773-1842).
Études sur les constitutions des peuples libres. Bruxelles: Wouters, Raspoet et Ce, Imprimeurs-Libraires, 1843. Later printing. [First published 1836.] 272pp. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Joints and boards rubbed, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

216. Smith, M[ahlon] Brewster (born 1919) & Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915).
Opinions and Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1956.] [x]+294pp. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

217. Speck, Ross V., et al.
The New Families: Youth, Communes, and the Politics of Drugs. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

218. Sperlich, Peter W. (born 1934).
Conflict and Harmony in Human Affairs: A Study of Cross-Pressures and Political Behavior. American Politics Research Series, Aaron Wildavsky, Series Editor [Volume 17]. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+256pp. Printed tan cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

219. Stille, Alexander.
Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families Under Fascism. New York: Summit Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards. A bit cocked, slight fraying to cloth, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65

220. Strachey, John.
The Theory and Practice of Socialism. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. 1st Edition. 488pp. Printed orange wrappers. Shelfworn. Inquire | Order $7.65

221. Stretton, Hugh.
The Political Sciences: General Principles of Selection in Social Science and History. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. xii+453+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

222. Tarduchy, Emilio R.
Psicologia del dictador y caracteres mas salientes, morales, sociales y politicos, de la dictadura española. Madrid: Imprenta Artística, 1929. 1st Edition. 320pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Worn. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

223. Thompson, Robert Ellis.
Political Economy for High Schools and Academies. Boston/London: Published by Ginn & Company, 1895. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+129+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light scratching and shelfwear, bookplate and rear pocket, front hinge slightly cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Thompson was president of the Central High School, Philadelphia.
224. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar] (1886-1965).
Political Expectation. Edited by James Luther Adams. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xx+187+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

225. Unger, Roberto Mangabeira.
Passion: An Essay on Personality. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+300+[10]pp. Varnished black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

226. Van den Dungen, Peter, ed.
From Erasmus to Tolstoy: The Peace Literature of Four Centuries Jacob ter Meulen's Bibliographies of the Peace Movement before 1899. Foreword by Arthur Eyffinger. Bibliographies and Indexes in Law and Political Science No. 14. New York: Greenwood Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xx+145+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Slight staining to the cloth, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $58.95
Reprints ter Meulen's 1934 & 1940 pioneering bibliographies of published material relating to peace from 1480 to 1899, based both on the Peace Palace's collection (of which he was librarian for 28 years and whose collection he mostly built) and copies in other libraries insptected by ter Meulen. Also includes Arthur Eyffinger's biographical foreword and van den Dungen's 50 page introductory essay on the bibliographies.
227. Velema, Wyger R. E.
Enlightenment and Conservatism in the Dutch Republic: The Political Thought of Elie Luzac (1721-1796). Speculum Historiale 13. Assen / Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1993. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+218pp. White laminated boards with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

228. Viereck, George Sylvester (born 1884).
Roosevelt: A Study in Ambivalence. New York: Jackson Press, Inc., 1919. 1st Edition. [160]pp. + 3 plates. 12mo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth. Owner's signature to front blank, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The first use of 'ambivalence' in an English language book title.
229. Viroli, Maurizio.
Jean-Jacques Rousseau and the 'Well-Ordered Society'. Translated by Derek Hanson. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+247+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Revised version of the author's doctoral thesis at the European University Institute in Florence.
230. Waal, Frans [B. M.] de (born 1948).
Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex among Apes. Foreword by Desmond Morris. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2000] [this edition 1st issued 1998]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1982 in London.] [xvi]+235+[5]pp. Numerous photographic text illustrations. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

231. Weber, Max (1865-1920).
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. Von Max Weber. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+518+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, rear joint torn along lower half, hand-lettering to the spine, an entirely unopened, exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

232. Weber, Max.
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. [Herausgegeben mit Vorwort von Marianne Weber]. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+518+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Several bumps to upper rear edge, joints lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00

233. Westoby, Adam.
The Evolution of Communism. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1989]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+333+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
A usefule book that is virtually an encyclopedia of Communism in the 20th century in all its forms and places.
234. Whelan, Frederick G[raf] (born 1947).
Order and Artifice in Hume's Political Philosophy. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+393+[3]pp. Mottled cream linen with painted red spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

235. Wilkinson, Rupert.
The Broken Rebel: A Study in Culture, Politics and Authoritarian Character. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+390pp. Two-toned blue & brown cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front publisher's logo. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

236. Wilson, James Q. & Herrnstein, Richard J. (died 1995?)
Crime and Human Nature. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1985]. 1st Edition. 639+[1[pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Light spotting to the right edge of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*
An important and widely influential study that defined the boundaries of discussion about the causes of crime for the next decade, especially in American conservative politics.
237. Youngdale, James M.
Populism: A Psychohistorical Perspective. Port Washington, NY/London: National University Publications / Kennikat Press, Inc., 1975. 1st Edition. [2]+220pp. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

238. Zagorin, Perez.
A History of Political Thought in the English Revolution. [London]: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1954.] vii+[1]+208pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

239. Zeligs, Meyer.
Friendship and Fratricide: An Analysis of Whitaker Chambers and Alger Hiss. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 2nd printing. xiv+476+[4]pp. + frontis. Speckled blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

240. Zippelius, Reinhold.
Geschichte der Staatsideen. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1980]. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1971.] viii+[2]+189+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

Section 1: Political Science & Politics (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009