Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Economics (Q-Y)

List 1483 Created: 6 Aug 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Economics (A-G)

Section 2: Economics (H-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1483 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


233. Quigley, Hugh (born 1895).
Electrical Power and National Progress. Foreword by D. N. Dunlop, Director, The British Electrical and Alied Manufacturers' Association. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1925]. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. + 2 folding charts + rear folding map of super-power in northern Italy. 15 text figures and charts. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Cloth flecked, otherwise very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Based on previously published articles, here revised and enlarged with the statistics brought up to date.
234. Rathenau, Walther (1867-1922).
In Days to Come. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Von kommenden Dingen (Berlin 1917). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1921]. 1st Edition in English. 286+[2]pp. Paneled brwon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor bubbling to the cloth, endpapers a bit darkened, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Rathenau here argues against socialism and for liberal capitalism on both economic and social grounds.

A prominent businessman whose father founded the Allgemeine Elektricitäts-Gesellschaft electrical-engineering company, Rathenau became a leading industrialist in the German Empire & early Weimar Republic and is thought to be the basis for the German Industrialist character in Robert Musil's The Man without Qualities. Rathenau strongly favored assimilation for German Jews; nonetheless he was hated and caricatured as an archetypal Jewish capitalist by the rabid anti-Semites in Germany. During WWI Rathenau held senior posts in the Raw Materials Department of the War Ministry, as well as becoming chairman of AEG after his father's death in 1915. He played a leading role in putting Germany's economy on a war footing; his efforts enabled Germany to continue its war effort for four years despite acute shortages of labor and raw materials. After the war Rathenau was one of the founders of the German Democratic Party (DDP). A moderate liberal, he rejected the wave of socialist thought that swept over Germany after its defeat in the war. In 1921 he was appointed Minister of Reconstruction, and in 1922 became Foreign Minister. His insistence that Germany should fulfill the terms of the Treaty of Versailles infuriated German nationalists. On June 24, 1922 he was assassinated by two right-wing military officers. [Adapted from the Wikipedia article on Rathenau 6-28-05].

235. Robbins, William G. (born 1935).
Colony and Empire: The Capitalist Transformation of the American West. Issued in the series Development of Western Resources. Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+255+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

236. Robertson, J[ohn] M[ackinnon] (1856-1933).
The Economics of Progress. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., [1918]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+[x]+298+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. Corners bumped, spine and edges faded, endpapers darkened, right edge of text block moderately foxed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

237. Rogers, James E[dwin] Thoroold (1823-1890).
The Industrial and Commercial History of England. Lectures delivered to the University of Oxford. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+473+[1]pp. + 10 pages of inserted rear ads. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Rear hinge broken and rear joint split with board nearly detached, thus a working copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00
Rogers was Professor of Political Economy in the University of Oxford; and of Economic Science and Statistics at King's College, London.
238. Ross, Ian S., ed.
On the Wealth of Nations: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Introduction by Ian S. Ross. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 19. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[1]+248+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

239. Rotstein, Abraham, ed.
Beyond Industrial Growth. Massey College Lectures 1974-75. Preface by Robertson Davies. Toronto/Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published 1976.] [xiv]+131+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Maurice Lamontagne's "The Loss of the Steady State"; A. W. Johnson's "New Perspectives for Economic Policy"; Charles Taylor's "THe Politics of the Steady State"; Claude Castonguay's "Social Progress in the World of Tomorrow"; Vivian Rakoff's "Perennial Man and the Slowed Machine"; George Grant's "The Computer Does Not Imposse on Us the Way It Should Be Used."
240. Royal Institute of International Affairs, The.
The International Gold Problem: Collected Papers. A Record of the Discussions of a Study Group of Members of the Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1929-1931. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+240pp. + 2 rear folding tables. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth at top of spine erose, some insect damage to both upper boards, a good copy only in worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Contains The international functions of gold: introductory survey, by Sir Josiah Stamp. How do we want gold to behave? by D.H. Robertson. Gold production, by Joseph Kitchin. How to economize gold, by Sir Otto Niemeyer. Some problems of international banking policy, by Dr. M. Palyi. Central bank reserves, by C.H. Kisch. For what objects do central banks hold gold? by the Hon. R.H. Brand. The international consequences of the present distribution of gold holdings, by M. Charles Rist. Appendix: Selected bibliography.
241. Royal Institute of International Affairs, The.
Monetary Policy and the Depression. A First Report on International Monetary Problems by a Group of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1933. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+128pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth quite dampstained, crown worn, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

242. Rubin, Jeffrey (born 1949).
Economics, Mental Health, and the Law. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. xx+178+[8]pp. Printed gray boards with black lettering. A tight, unused and moderately marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

243. Ruskin, John (1819-1900).
Ruskin's Views on Social Justice. Edited with Introduction by James Fuchs. New York: Vanguard Press, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. 12mo. Printed panelled black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

244. Sadler, Michael Thomas (1780-1835).
Ireland: Its Evils, and Their Remedies: Being a Refutation of the Errors of the Emigration Committee and Others, Touching that Country. To which is prefixed , A Synopsis of an Original Treatise About to be Published on The Law of Population; Developing the Real Principle on which It is Universally Regulated. London: John Murray, 1828. 1st Edition. [12]+lviii+414+[2]pp. + 32 page inserted front catalog dated February 1st, 1828. Mid-20th century green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bowed, minor paint stain to the upper rear board, else a very good clean copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $225.00
Social reformer and political economist, Sadler proposed in this book a poor law in which "wealth should be compelled to assist destitute poverty" and that such assistance should in all cases save those arising from incapacity or disease be connected with labor (p. 193). An anti-Ricardian with Christian socialist views, Sadler attempted to refute Malthus in his 1830 Law of Population.
245. Sakaiya, Taichi (born 1935).
The Knowledge-Value Revolution: Or a History of the Future. Tokyo: Kodansha International, [1985]. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the USA. xx+379+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

246. Schäffle, A[lbert] Eberhard Friedrich] (1831-1903).
The Quintessence of Socialism. Translated from the Eighth German Edition [1885] under the Supervision of Bernard Bosanquet. Preface by Bernard Bosanquet. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 10th printing. [First published 1874 in German; First issued in English translation in 1889.] viii+128pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Sheets quite acidic, spine shelfworn, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
An influential book that went into many editions in German, French, and English. A German originally trained in theology, Schäffle became Professor of Political Economy at Tübingen in 1861; briefly Minister of Commerce for Austria in 1871; after which he went to Stuttgart and pursued economics. Whether Schäffle was himself a socialist was a matter of some debate at the time.
247. Schor, Juliet B.
The Overworked American: The Unexpected Decline of Leisure. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 6th printing. [2]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. Blue cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

248. Schultz, Theodore W[illiam] (born 1902).
Economic Growth and Agriculture. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+306+[2]pp. . Printed green cloth with orange spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Schultz won the 1979 Nobel Prize for Economic.
249. Schulze-Gävernitz, [Gerhart] (1864-1943).
La grande industrie, son rôle économique & social: étudié dans l'industrie cotonnière. Translation of Der Grossbetrieb, ein wirtschaftlicher und socialer Fortschritt: eine Studie auf dem Gebiete der Baumwoll-Industrie (Leipzig 1892). Issued in the series Collections d'Auteurs Étrangers Contemporains. Paris: Guillaumin et Cie, 1896. 1st Edition in French. xiv+316+[4]pp. Publisher's printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and steel-gray endpapers. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Schuze-Gävernitz was Professor of National Economics at the University of Freiburg.
250. Sharfstein, Steven S. (born 1942) & Beigel, Allan, eds.
The New Economics and Psychiatric Care. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xxii+246+[2]pp. Pebbled light gray fabrikoid with black spine & front lettering. Slight spotting to the right edge of the text block, else a near fine, unused copy in shelfworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

251. Shaw, Bernard.
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism. London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1928. 1st Edition. xxxvi+494+[2]pp. Decorative art nouveau green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy of an attractive book. *SOLD*

252. Sheffield, John (1735-1821).
Observations on the Commerce of American States. New Edition Much Enlarged. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. [First published 1783.] [iv]-287+[11]+24+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with painted red and black spine labels. Hinges quite cracked, rear flyleaf roughly removed, a good reading copy only. With publisher's review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of one of the 1784 revised editions.
253. Sheppard, Harold L. & Belitsky, A[braham] Harvey (born 1929).
The Job Hunt: Job-Seeking Behavior of Unemployed Workers in a Local Economy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+270+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

254. Sidgwick, Henry (1838-1900).
Miscellaneous Essays and Addresses. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1904. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+374+[2]pp. Horizontally ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quite cracked, cornerms bumped, else very good with light foxing. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reprints 16 essays and lectures, including "Bentham and Benthamism"; "The Scope and Method of Economic Science"; "Economic Socialism"; "Political Prophecy and Sociology"; "The Economic Lessons of Socialism"; and "The Relations of Ethics to Sociology."
255. Sidgwick, Henry.
The Principles of Political Economy. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1883.] xxiv+592pp. Horizontally ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Obverses of the colored flyleaves foxed, else a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Sidgwick's principal contribution to the subject and the foundation text for what became known as the Cambridge School of Economics. This posthumous third and final edition essentially reprints the text of the revised second edition, with the addition to chapters 2 & 3 of parts of articles written by Sidgwick for Palgrave.
256. Singh, Jyoti Shankar.
A New International Economic Order: Toward a Fair Redistribution of the World's Resources. New York/London: Praeger Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+135+[9]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Occasional light pencil marking, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

257. Sismondi, J[ean]-C[harles] L[éonard] Simonde de (1773-1842).
Études sur les constitutions des peuples libres. Bruxelles: Wouters, Raspoet et Ce, Imprimeurs-Libraires, 1843. Later printing. [First published 1836.] 272pp. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Joints and boards rubbed, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

258. Sismondi, Jean Charles Léonard Simonde de.
Histoire de la renaissance de la liberté en Italie, de ses progrès, de sa décadence et de sa chute. Par M. Simonde de Sismondi. Bruxelles: N.-J. Gregoir, V. Wouters et Ce, Imprimeurs-libraires., 1841. 1st Belgian Edition. [First published 1832 in Paris.] [6]+347+[1]pp. + pasted-in lithographic frontis. Early 20th century green-black half morocco and cloth-covered boards with red leather spine label. Light foxing, some splitting to the rear joint and wear to the spine and corners, about a very good copy. *SOLD*

259. Smelser, Neil J.
Social Change in the Industrial Revolution: An Application of Theory to the British Cotton Industry. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1959.] [xii]-440pp. 14 text figures. Blue cloth. Slight red penciling to the first several chapters, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

260. Smith, Adam (1723-1790).
Adam Smith Today: An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. Simplified, Shortened and Modernized by Arthur Hugh Jenkins. New York: Richard R. Smith, 1948. 1st abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1776.] 480pp. Straight-grained red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover scratching, spine tips a bit wrinkled, a very good copy. *SOLD*

261. Smith, Adam.
Lectures on Justice, Police, Revenue and Arms Delivered in the University of Glasgow. Reported by a Student in 1763. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Edwin Cannan [1861-1935]. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1964. [First published 1896 in Oxford.] [4]+xxxix+[3]+293+[5]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling to the edges of the text block and slight foxing, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $55.95

262. Smith, James Gerald (1897-1946).
Economic Planning and the Tariff: an Essay on Social Philosophy. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. x+331+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate, spine label, and rear check-out slip of the Yale Labor and Management Center Library. With the name stamp to the front & rear endpapers of E[dwin] W[right] Bakke, Professor of Economics at Yale. Inquire | Order $28.95
Smith was Associate Professor of Economics at Princeton.
263. Smith, Robert H[enry] (1852-1916).
Commercial Economy in Steam and Other Thermal Power-Plants as Dependent upon Physical Efficiency, Capital Charges and Working Costs. With Numerous Diagrams by H. Malcolm Hodson. London: A. Constable & Co Limited / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. Only Edition. [xxvi]+291+[1]pp. + 15 folding charts. 74 text figures. Tall 8vo. Embossed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, gouge to lower right front joint, spine tips and corners frayed, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

264. Sombart, Werner (1863-1941).
Le bourgeois: contribution a l'histoire morale et intellectuelle de l'homme économique moderne. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Politique et Économique. Paris: Payot, 1926. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1913 in German.] 486+[10]pp. Printed cream wrappers with black and red lettering. Spine tips worn, wrappers moderately soiled, sheets browned but quite stable, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

265. Sombart, Werner.
Die Juden und das Wirtschaftsleben. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st Edition. xxvi+476pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half black calf and marbled endpapers. Illustrated magazine ad pasted to the verso of the front flyleaf, light shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a handsome copy in a period binding. *SOLD*

266. Spalding, Henry S[tanislaus] (1865-1934), ed.
Social Problems and Agencies. New York: Benziger Brothers, 1925. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+423+[3]pp. 31 text charts, tables, & diagrams. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. A pretty copy in dust jacket (jagged 10 cm. tear to the rear DJ panel repaired). An uncommon book in such nice condition. Inquire | Order $25.00
A Jesuit, Spalding had been Profesor of Ethics and Sociology at University in Chicago, and at Xavier University in Cincinnati; member of the American Sociological Society.

Divided into two parts: Social Problems Arising from Present-Day Social & Economic Conditions (with chapters on immigration, Americanization, the housing problem, the cooperative movement, profit-sharing plans, coal miners' unions, the living wage, the eight-hour day, unemployment, the Federal Conciliation Service, labor-union banks, crime & punishment, the narcotic peril); Social Prolems as Solved by Organized Agencies (with chapters on National Catholic Welfare Conference, the St. Vincent De Paul Society, the Red Cross, Social Service Exchange, prevention and control of TB, mental hygiene, the National Health Council, Association for the Blind & Deaf, Immigrant Publication Society, Children's Bureau — Child Labor, Big Brother & Big Sister Federation, Boy Scouts & Girl Scouts of America, Playground & Recreation Association of America).

267. Spence, William (1783-1860).
Tracts on Political Economy viz. 1. Britain Independent of Commerce; 2. Agriculture the Source of Wealth; 3. The Objections Against the Corn Bill Refuted; 4. Speech on the East India Trade. With Prefatory Remarks on the Causes and Cure of Our Present Distresses, as Originating from Neglect of Principles laid down in these Works. New York: The Viking Press, 1933. Reprint Edition. [First published 1822 in London.] [2]+xliv+265+[1]pp. Period style tan boards with paper spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

268. Spengler, Joseph J. (born 1902).
France Faces Depopulation. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [xii]+313+[3]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine label. Shaken, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

269. Spir, A[frikan] (1837-1890).
Right and Wrong. Foreword by David Russell. Translation by Alexander Frederick Falconer of Recht und Unrecht, 1879. Edinburgh: Published for the University Court of the University of St. Andrews, Oliver and Boyd, 1954. 1st Edition in English. [x]+86pp. + frontis portrait. Thin 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. With a signed complimentary slip on David Russell's stationary. *SOLD*
An expatriot Russian thinker, Spir published a number of works on philosophy, morality, and social science issues. The present work has chapters on egoism & morality, the rights of workers, rights of ownership, etc.
270. Stark, W.
The History of Economics in its Relation to Social Development. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1952]. 3rd printing. [First published 1944.] viii+80pp. + inserted 12 page catalog. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt device to front cover. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

271. Stone, [Sir] Richard (1913-1991).
Input-Output and National Accounts. [Paris]: Organisatio for European Economic Co-operation, [1961]. 1st Edition. 202+[2]pp. + folding table. Thatched green cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Stone took a degree in econnomics at Cambridge (1935) under the influence of Keynes and, at Keynes's invitation, in 1940 entered the British government's Central Statistical Office. After the war he was appointed the first director of the new department of applied economics at Cambridge, which position he retained until 1955, when he became P. D. Leake Professor of Finance and Accounting there (1955-1980). He was knighted in 1978 and shared the 1984 Nobel Prize for Economics for developing in the 1940s the first concrete statistical means for measuring investment, government spending, and consumption, which resulted in the construction of what was, in essence, the first national bookkeeping system.
272. Suviranta, Br. (born 1893).
The Theory of the Balance of Trade in England: A Study of Mercantilism. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. Facsimile reprint Edition? [First published 1923 in Helsinki.] [iv]+[vi]+171+[11]pp. Printed aqua cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

273. Symonds, John (1729-1807).
Remarks upon an Essay, Intituled, The History of the Colonization of the Free States of Antiquity, Applied to the Present Contest Between Great Britain and Her American Colonies. London: Printed by J. Nichols . . . and sold by T. Payne, W. Owen, P. Elmsly, T. Evans, J. Woodyer, and J. Fletcher, 1778. 1st Edition. [iv]+52pp. With half-title [A1 unsigned]. 4to. 20th century drab boards with paper spine label. Foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Howes S1190; Sabin 94124. Professor of Modern History at Cambridge, Symonds here attempts to refute William Barron's thesis that taxes on the American colonies were justified by the historical precedent that the Greeks, Romans, and Carthaginians had taxed their colonies.
274. Taussig, Frank William (1859-1940).
Some Aspects of the Tariff Question. Harvard Economic Studies XII. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. 4th printing. [First published 1915.] [4]+x+374pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth dull and with some silverfish damage (foot of spine and right edges with erosion spots), a good copy only. *SOLD*
Taussig was Henry Lee Professor of Economics at Harvard. One of the founders of the Harvard School of Business Administration, he served 1917-19 as chairman of the U.S. Tariff Commission.
275. Taussig, F[rank] W[illiam].
State Papers and Speeches on the Tariff. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published by Harvard University, 1893. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+285+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Front hinge broken, pencil scoring & marginal annotation, a quite shelfworn reading copy. *SOLD*
One of the founders of the Harvard School of Business Administration, Taussig served 1917-19 as chairman of the U.S. Tariff Commission, edited the Quarterly Review of Economics, and published a number of important economics books and papers.
276. Tawney, R[ichard] H[enry] (1880-1962).
The Acquisitive Society. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1947]. Later printing. [First published 1920.] [iv]+188pp. 12mo. Black cloth. Corners bumped, covers moderately scratched, about a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*

277. Thompson, Robert Ellis.
Political Economy for High Schools and Academies. Boston/London: Published by Ginn & Company, 1895. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+129+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light scratching and shelfwear, bookplate and rear pocket, front hinge slightly cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Thompson was president of the Central High School, Philadelphia.
278. Thompson, William (1785?-1833).
An Inquiry into the Principles of the Distribution of Wealth Most Conducive to Human Happiness. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1963. [iv]+xxiv+600pp. Thick 8vo. Dark gray cloth with painted red spine label. Front leaves creased, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1824 first edition with the original title-page reproduced. *SOLD*
The greatest theorist of early 19th century co-operative economics, whose ideas were rooted both in Bentham's utilitarianism and Robert Owens's cooperative socialism. In this, his major work, he set forth the principles that he believed should regulate economic life: the free direction of labor, voluntary exchangees, and the use of labor of its entire product.
279. Titmuss, Richard M.
The Gift Relationship: From Human Blood to Social Policy. New York: Pantheon Books, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+339+[1]pp. Lightly decorative brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight hint of foxing to the front leaves, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
Titmuss was professor of social administration at the University of London.
280. Toffler, Alvin.
The Third Wave. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. 544pp. Thick 8vo. Off-white linen with gilt front cover device. Minor handsoiling to right edge of text block, a very good copy in moderately worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

281. Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich (1828-1910).
An Anthology of Tolstoy's Spiritual Economics. Edited by Kenneth C. Wenzer. The Henry George Centennial Trilogy Volume II. Rochester, NY: University of Rochester Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+269+[1]pp. Printed white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
Contains introductory chapters by Wenzer on Tolstoy's Russsia and the influence of Henry George on Tolstoy.
282. Tryon, Rolla Milton (1875-1954).
Household Manufactures in the United States, 1640-1860. Library of Early American Business and Industry Volume V. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. xii+413+[7]pp. Printed mottled blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy. Facsimile reprint of the University of Chicago Press 1917 edition (the author's doctoral dissertation). *SOLD*

283. Tucker, George (1775-1861).
Th Theory of Money & Banks Investigated. With the Article "National Debts" (1815) and an Introductory Essay "George Tucker and Economic Growth" by Joseph Dorfman. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1964. 24+viii+412+]2]+127-156+[4]pp. Brown cloth with painted green spine label. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1839 edition of the main text and of the 1822 edition of Tucker's article on national debt published in Essays on Various Subjects of Taste, Morals, and National Policy. *SOLD*

284. U.S. Congress, 88th, 2nd session.
Private Investment in Latin America. Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Inter-American Economic Relationships of the Joint Economic Committee. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964. 1st Edition. iv+492pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

285. Ure, Andrew (1778-1857).
The Philosophy of Manufactures: or, an Exposition of the Scientific, Moral, and Commercial Economy of the Factory System of Great Britain. London: Charles Knight, 1835. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published the same year.] [x]-480pp. + frontis engraving + folding lithograph + folding table. 57 text woodcuts. 12mo. Modern brown cloth with no spine printing. Slight foxing, old library stamp to title, a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $400.00

286. Ure, Andrew.
Recent Improvements in Arts, Manufactures, and Mines: Being a Supplement to His Dictionary. New-York: D. Appleton & Company, 1845. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published by Longmans in London in 1844, with Appleton's American edition also first appearing with '1844' on the title-page.] 304pp. 190 wood engravings in the text. 19th century marbled boards with leather corners, modern green cloth spine. Foxed, boards rubbed with corners worn, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Issued as a book-size supplement to the 1843 third edition. These additions were included as a supplement in the 3rd London edition of 1846, with the Appleton issue appearing the same year (called the "Fourth American Edition"). The supplement was not merged into the main text until the 4th London edition of 1853, which apparently was first issued in American by Little, Brown in Boston with '1853' on the title-pages of both volumes, with Appleton's issue of the 4th edition appearing with '1854' on the title-pages. Immensely popular, Ure's dictionary—really more an encyclopedia—saw its 7th and final edition in 1878 under the editorship of Robert Hunt assisted by Frederick William Rudler.
287. Vauban, Sébastien le Prestre de (1633-1707).
A Project for a Royal Tithe: or, General Tax; which, by suppressing all the Ancient Funds and Later Projects for Raising the Publick Revenues, and for ever abolishing all Exemptions, unequal Assessments, and all rigorous and oppressive Distraining on the People, will furnish the Government a Fixt and Certain Revenue, sufficient for all its Exigencies and Occassions, without oppressing the Subjects. By the Famous Monsieur Vauban. Translation of Projet d'une dixme royal (Paris: 1707). London: Printed by John Matthews, for George Strahan, at the Golden Ball, and R. Burrough, at the Sun and Moon in Cornhill, 1708. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+xviii+176+[24]pp. + 3 folding tables (of four). Contemporary panelled calf with leather spine label. Worm hole to upper front board, boards lightly rubbed, moderate foxing and marginal staining. Lacking the table called for at page 162, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. With the armorial bookplate of the Earl of Gifford. Inquire | Order $850.00
Famed for his brilliantly constructed military fortifications and France's greatest military engineer, Vauban is eqally famous as an economic theorist. In this, his last book, published without licence anonymously and with no date or place of publication, Vauban argued for an extensive reform of the French system of taxation, proposing that all current taxes be scrapped, to be replaced by a 10% tax to be paid by all, albeit with graduated abatements for the less well off down to a minimum of 3.3%.
288. Viner, Jacob (1892-1970).
International Trade and Economic Development: Lectures delivered at the National University of Brazil. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1957]. 2nd printing. [First published 1953.] [viii]+120+[4]pp. 12mo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

289. Vinogradoff, [Sir] Paul (1854-1925).
The Growth of the Manor. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. [First published 1902 in London.] ix+[3]+384+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with painted black spine label and gilt front lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1911 second edition (title-page not reproduced). *SOLD*

290. Wadstrom, C[arl] B[ernhard] (1746-1799).
An Essay on Colonization, Particulary Applied to the Western Coast of Africa With Some Free Thoughts on Cultivation and Commerce. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published London 1794 and 1795.] [xii]+iv+196+[2]; [ii]+363+[27]pp. + rear pocket with 7 photo-reproduced maps. 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine labels. A bit cocked, edges of text block soiled, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint also published the same year by David & Charles in London. *SOLD*
An important work on the slave trade.
291. Walker, Francis A[masa] (1840-1897).
Money. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1883. Later printing. [First published 1878.] [2]+xv+[3]+550+[2]pp. Rust cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine tips worn, some staining to the boards, front hinge quite cracked, several gatherings sprung, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Based on his lectures given at Johns Hopkins University. Walker was Professor of Political Economy and History in the Sheffield Scientific School of Yale College and Lecturer in Political Economy at Hopkins.
292. [Walsh, Robert (1784-1859)].
A Letter on the Genius and Dispositions of the French Government, Including a View of the Taxation of the French Empire. Addressed to a Friend. By an American recently returned from Europe. Philadelphia: Published by Hopkins and Earle [etc.], 1810. 1st Edition. iv+253+[1]pp. Later 19th century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Spine quite worn with spine label defective, small 19th century library bookplate, a good copy. Baltimore, Boston, and London imprints also exist, but the Philadelphia imprint is the first and is less common than the others. Inquire | Order $85.00
Shaw & Shoemaker 21936; Kress B-5762.
293. Ware, Nathaniel.
Notes on Political Economy as Applicable to the United States. By a Southern Planter. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. [First published 1844.] [iv]+viii+304+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

294. Warren George F[rederick] (1874-1938) & Pearson, Frank A[shmore] (born 1887).
Prices. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1933. 5th printing. [First published the same year.] vi+[2]+408pp. Blind-embossed dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A few marginal pencil notes, else very good in edgetorn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

295. Warriner, Doreen.
Land Reform and Development in the Middle East: A Study of Egypt, Syria, and Iraq. Issued under the Auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957.] [xii]+238+[6]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

296. Webb, Sidney (1859-1947).
Socialism in England. [Social Science Series Volume 10]. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 2nd Revised Edition, 5th printing. [First published in May 1889 by the American Economic Association; revised for publication in Sonnenscheins' Social Science Series in January 1890, the 1893 third impression of which added a 14 page "introduction to the second edition" in lieu of revision.] [2]+xxii+136+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Sheets browned, minor penciling to the first few pages, some fading to the spne and edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

297. Weber, Max (1865-1920).
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte. [Vorwort von Marianne Weber]. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+556pp. Publisher's printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine bubbled, else very good with quite slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $175.00

298. Weir, William (1823-1905).
Sixty Years in Canada. Montreal: John Lovell & Son, 1903. 1st Edition. 268pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge tender, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Weir was Secretary of the Tariff Reform Association of 1858 and Government Agent for the Exportation of American Siliver Coin in 1870. Contains chapters on the histor yof the tariff movement, copper and silver currency, the Canadian banking system, land speculation, etc.
299. Whewell, William (1794-1866).
Six Lectures on Political Economy. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. Facsimile reprint Edition. [6]+xii+102+[8]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Large ugly stain to the bottom front board, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1862 edition. *SOLD*

300. White, George S. (1784-ca. 1840).
Memoir of Samuel Slater, the Father of American Manufactures. Connected with a History of the Rise and Progress of the Cotton Manufacture in England and America. With Remarks on the Moral Influence of Manufactories in the United States. Philadelphia: [no publisher], 1836. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year.] 448pp. + 22 engraved plates (2 folding). Modern brown boards with leather spine label. Foxed, a very good copy, rebound. *SOLD*
Howes W-355. Slater founded the American cotton industry, establishing the first American mill to use Arkwright's spinning system. The first printing was bound with the Secretary of the Treasury's "Letter … on the Cultivation, Manufacture, and Foreign Trade of Cotton."
301. Williams, Frederick S[meeton] (1829-1886).
Our Iron Roads: Their History, Construction, and Administration. London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1852. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+390+[2]p. + wood-engraved frontis and title-page. 27 wood engravings in the text (many full-page). Blind-embossed Victorian russet cloth with ornate gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

302. Williams, Judith Blow.
A Guide to Some Aspects of English Social History, 1750-1850. New York: [no publisher], 1916. 1st Edition. [2]+149+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, spine quite worn, internally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Useful bibliography with a fair number of brief annotations. Columbia University doctoral dissertation.
303. Wolff, Christian (1679-1754).
Oeconomica methodo scientifica pertractata pars reliqua. Continuata et absoluta a Michaele Christophoro Hanovio. Christian Wolff Gesammelte Werke II. Abteilung, Lateinische Schriften Band 28. Hildesheim / Zürich / New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1972. [xx]+726+[38]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted red and black spine labels. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1755 Halle edition. *SOLD*

304. Wood, L[eonard] S[outherden] & Wilmore, A[lbert] (1862-1932).
The Romance of the Cotton Industry in England. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1927. 1st Edition. [xvi]+288pp. Numerous text figures and maps. 12mo. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, some scuffing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

305. Yeats, John.
The Growth and Vicissicitudes of Commerce in All Ages: An Historical Narrative of the Industry and Intercourse of Civilised Nations. Assisted by Several Scientific Gentlemen. London: George Philip & Son, 1887. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1872.] 8+[2]+xlvi+619+[1]pp. + 2 folding maps + 1 folding chart. Thick 12mo. Panelled green cloth. Joints rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

Section 1: Economics (A-G)

Section 2: Economics (H-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009