Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Education (A-L)

List 1464 Created: 6 Jul 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Education (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1464 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abraham, Willard.
Common Sense About Gifted Children. Issued in Exploration Series in Education, edited by John Guy Fowlkes. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. Early printing. [xiv]+268+[6]pp. + inserted half-tones. Printed gold cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

2. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Die Technik der Individualpsychologie Zweiter Teil: Die Seele der schwererziehbaren Schulkindes. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1930. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+188pp. Tall 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, light cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Grinstein #448.
Part I, Die Kunst: eine Lebens-und Krankengeschichte zu lesen, appeared in 1928. Apparently, neither part has been translated into English.
3. Adler, Herman M.
What Can the Schools Do in the Recognition and Treatment of Delinquency. Institute of Juvenile Research. Reprint from Illinois Bulletin of Public Welfare. [Springfield, IL]: [Department of Public Welfare [Illinois]], [1926]. 12pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Adler, Sol.
The Health and Education of the Economically Deprived Child. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+172+[2]pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Stamped "Complimentary Copy" on the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

5. Ah Nee-Benham, Maenette Kape'ahiokalami Padeken (born 1956) & Stein, Wayne J. (born 1950), eds.
The Renaissance of American Indian Higher Education: Capturing the Dream. Issued in the series Sociocultural, Political, and Historical Studies in Education, edited by Joel Springer. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxx+296+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

6. Ahmann, J. Stanley, et al.
Evaluating Elementary School Pupils. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. xviii+435+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with blue and white lettering. Name stamp to front paste-down and top & bottom edge of text block, corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.85

7. Ainslie, Ricardo C., ed.
The Child and the Day Care Setting: Qualitative Variations and Development. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. Pebbled red cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

8. Allen, Harold B., ed.
Teaching English As a Second Language: A Book of Readings. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1965]. 2nd printing. [2]+[xii]+406+[4]pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

9. Alt, Robert (born 1905), ed.
Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi 1746 bis 1827: zum Gedächtnis. Bearbeitet und zusammengestellt von Robert Alt. Zeichnungen unter Verwendung von zeitgenössischen Darstellungen von Helmut Berger. Berlin/Leipzig: Volk und Wissen Verlags, [1946]. 1st Edition. 142+[2]pp. With lovely paginated plates. 4to. Printed red-ruled pale gray-green boards with red lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00

10. American Youth Commission.
Youth and the Future. The General Report of the American Youth Commission. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1942. 1st Edition. [xx]+296+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Corners bumped, a bit of shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Chapters on employment opportunity for youth, unemployment, education, occupational adjustment, use of leisure time, marriage & the home, health & fitness, delinquency, citizenship, the role of federal and state government, community action.
11. Annan, Noel [Gilroy] (born 1916).
The Headmaster: Roxburgh of Stowe and His Influence in English Education. New York: Schocken Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+216pp. Red cloth. First gathering a bit loose, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
Issued in Britain as Roxburgh of Stowe.
12. Anonymous.
The Student Pushout: Victim of Continued Resistance to Desegregation. [Washington, DC]: Southern Regional Council and the Robert F. Kennedy Memorial, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+83+[1]pp. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

13. Armando, Antonello.
Freud e l'educazione. Roma: Armando Armando Editore, 1969. 1st Edition. 128pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

14. Arthur, Grace (1883-1967).
Tutoring as Therapy. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1946. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+125+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lib. bookplate & rear pocket, light marginal pencilling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

15. Atterbury, Betty W.
Mainstreaming Exceptional Learners in Music. Englewood, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+256pp. Blue laminated boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

16. Balser, Benjamin H[arris] (born 1905), ed.
Psychotherapy of the Adolescent at Different Levels of Psychiatric Practice with Special Emphasis on the Role of the School. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

17. Banks, James A. & Lynch, James, eds.
Multicultural Education in Western Societies. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[5]pp. Lightly blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top of covers bumped, lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

18. Barab, Sasha A., et al, eds.
Designing for Virtual Communities in the Service of Learning. Issued in the series Learning in Doing: Social, Cognitive, and Computational Perspectives. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxvi+451+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

19. Baranoff, Timy.
Kindergarten Minute by Minute. Belmont, California: Fearon Pitman Publishers, Inc., [1979]. Later printing. iv+139+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Covers soiled, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

20. Baratz, Joan C. & Shuy, Roger W., eds.
Teaching Black Children to Read. Urban Language Series (Roger W. Shuy, General Editor) 4. [Washington, DC]: Center for Applied Linguistics, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+219+[5]pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

21. Barnard, Henry (1811-1900).
Henry Barnard On Education. New York: Russell & Russell, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. 298+[6]pp. Blue cloth. Cloth rubbed else very good. Inquire | Order $24.95

22. Barr, Donald.
Who Pushed Humpty Dumpty? Dilemmas in American Education Today. New York: Atheneum, 1971. 1st Book-Club Edition, 4th printing. [First published the same year.] [x]+341+[1]pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

23. Barzun, Jacques (born 1907).
Teacher in America. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. 3rd printing. [First published the same year.] [vi]+321+[1]pp. Tan cloth with red lettering. Cloth moderately soiled, spine darkened, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

24. Beggs, David W., III & Buffie, Edward G.
Nongraded Schools in Action: Bold New Venture. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1967]. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

25. Benedict, Agnes E.
Progress to Freedom: The Story of American Education. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1942]. 1st Edition. [viii]+309+[1]pp. Pink cloth. Covers soiled, a good secondhand copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $9.95

26. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Sisyphos oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 37. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1967]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1925.] 155+[5]pp. 16mo. Printed purple-blue card covers with red and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

27. Berry, Dorothea M.
A Bibliographical Guide to Educational Research. Metuchen, NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1980. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [x]+215+[7]pp. Printed olive cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

28. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
The Children of the Dream. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+363+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

29. Billig, Shelley H. & Waterman, Alan S., eds.
Studying Service-Learning: Innovations in Education Research Methodology. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+260+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

30. Bills, Robert E.
Education for Intelligence or Failure? Washington, DC: Acropolis Books Ltd., [1982]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

31. Bingler, Theo.
Studien zum Elternrecht bei den Naturrechtsphilosophen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: [no publisher], [1961]. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. Printed beige linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inaugural dissertation for Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg. Sections on Grotius, Puffendorf, etc.
32. Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973) & Gussow, Joan Dye.
Disadvantaged Children: Health, Nutrition & School Failure. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. / Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1970]. Book-Club Edition. xiv+322pp. Blue-gray cloth with red & black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

33. Bittner, Günther (born 1937) & Rehm, Willy, eds.
Psychoanalyse und Erziehung: Ausgewählte Beiträge aus der "Zeitschrift für Psychoanalytische Pädagogik". Geleitwort von Heinrich Meng. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1964]. 1st Edition. 295+[3]pp. Printed gilt-stamped blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the publisher's printed presentation slip to Kurt Eissler. Inquire | Order $25.00

34. Bond, Guy L. & Tinker, Miles A[lbert] (born 1893).
Reading Difficulties: Their Diagnosis and Correction. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1967]. 2nd Edition. Printed cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

35. Boodstein, Otto.
Frühreife Kinder: psychologische Studie. Beiträge zur Kinderforschung und Heilerziehung Heft 61. Langensalza: [Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann)], 1909. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Upper front edge quite erose, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

36. Borg, Walter R.
Applying Educational Research: A Practical Guide For Teachers. New York/London: Longman, 1987. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1981.] xii+350+[6]pp. Gray pictorial boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

37. Bortner, Morton, ed.
Evaluation and Education of Children with Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

38. Bowman, Cynthia Ann (born 1958) & Jaeger, Paul T. (born 1974), eds.
A Guide to High School Success for Students with Disabilities. Foreword by Chris Crutcher. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+181+[1]pp. Yellow pictorial laminated boards with white, black, and blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $39.00

39. Branom, Mendel E.
The Measurement of Achievement in Geography. New York: The Macmillan Company, Publishers, 1925. 1st Edition. [xii]+188pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. A near fine copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95

40. Braun, Carl & Froese, Victor, eds.
An Experience-Based Approach to Language and Reading. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+284pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

41. Brown, Jean E., ed.
Preserving Intellectual Freedom: Fighting Censorship in Our Schools. Urbana, IL: National Council of Teachers of English, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

42. Brown, Leslie M[elville], ed.
Aims of Education. Issued in the series Problems in Education, edited by Jonas F. Soltis and Jonathan C. Messerli. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+186pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

43. Brubacher, John S.
A History of the Problems of Education. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Education, Harold Benjamin consulting editor. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1947. 1st Edition. [xiv]+688+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue and gray cloth. Lower edges rubbed and frayed, ink signature to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

44. Bruce, Bertram C., et al, eds.
Network-based Classrooms: Promises and Realities. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+x+302+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

45. Brumberg, Stephan F.
Going to America Going to School: The Jewish Immigrant Public School Encounter in Trun-of-the-Century New York City. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

46. Bullis, H. Edmund.
Human Relations in the Classroom. Course III. [Wilmington, DE]: [The Delaware State Society for Mental Hygiene], [1951]. [viii]+250+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

47. Bunting, David Edison (born 1913).
Liberty and Learning: The Activities of the American Civil Liberties Union in Behalf of Freedom of Education. Introduction by George S. Counts. Washington, DC: American Council on Public Affairs, [1942]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+147+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

48. Burke, Mary Ann.
Simplified Grantwriting. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2002]. 1st Edition. xviii+123+[3]pp. Small 4to. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

49. Buscaglia, Leo.
Living, Loving & Learning. Edited by Steven Short. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1982]. Later printing. [xiv]+264+[10]pp. Red cloth. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

50. Button, Leslie.
Developmental Group Work with Adolescents. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xiv+208+[2]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

51. Carlson, Maura O'Brien, et al.
Weaving Science Inquiry and Continuous Assessment. Foreword by Susan Mundry. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxii+125+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $58.95

52. Carmichael, Hugh T., et al.
Prospects and Proposals: Lifetime Learning for Psychiatrists. New York: American Psychiatric Institute, 1972. 1st printing. 138pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed, "To // George Pollock // from // Hugh Carmichael". Inquire | Order $20.00

53. Carotenuto, Silvestro.
Storia dello asilo infantile cenni sull'Aporti e sul Fröbel. no place: Tipografia Sangiovannese P. Rocco, 1908. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, covers faded, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in NUC.
54. Causse, Étienne.
Madame Necker de Saussure et l'éducation progressive. Paris: Éditions "Je Sers", 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 233+[3]; 314+[8]pp. + color frontis portrait + 19 inserted plates. 4to. Printed cream wrappers with black & red lettering. Some staining to the front cover of the first volume, crowns & feet of spine shelfworn, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $60.00

55. Chancellor, Valerie E.
History for Their Masters: Opinion in the English History Textbook, 1800-1914. Somerset, England: Alden Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. 154pp. Gray green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

56. Chess, Stella (born 1914).
How to Help Your Child Get the Most out of School. With Jane Whitbread. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. [xii]+300pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Light damp staining to edges of rear leaves. Inquire | Order $9.95

57. Ching, Doris C.
Reading and the Bilingual Child. Issued in Reading Aids Series. Newark, DE: International Reading Association, [1976]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+41+[1]pp. Rebound in brown library cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original printed pictorial wrappers bound in. Small library label to the upper front cover, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.95

58. Church, R. F.
Linear Program Length and Pupil Performance: An Experimental Study. New Zealand: New Zealand Council for Education Research, 1972. [xiv]+68pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.50

59. Clarke-Stewart, Alison.
Child Care in the Family: A Review of Research and Some Propositions for Policy. Issued in the series Carnegie Council on Children Publications. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+151+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

60. Cochrane, Donald B. & Manley-Casimir, Michael, eds.
Development of Moral Reasoning: Practical Approaches. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Light brown cloth with dark brown spine and front lettering. Covers discolored and worn, bumping top of boards, a good unread copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

61. Cohen, Donald J.
Serving Preschool Children. Washington, DC: Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1974. xii+164pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

62. Comenius, John Amos (1592-1670).
Selections. In Commemoration of the Third Centenary of the Publication of Opera Didactica Omnia 1657-1957. Introduction by Jean Piaget. Paris: UNESCO, [1957]. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. + 7 plates. Printed pictorial black card covers with folding flaps. Very good in defective original glassine wrapper. *SOLD*

63. Connors, Eugene T.
Educational Tort Liability and Malpractice. Bloomington, IN: A Publication of Phi Delta Kappa, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+172+[2]pp. Trade paperback. 12 cm. cut to spine, else a very good sound copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

64. Cook, Myra B., et al, compilers & editors.
The Come-Alive Classroom: Practical Projects for Elementary Teachers. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xx]+347+[1]pp. Text photos. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

65. Corbin, Richard & Crosby, Muriel.
Language Problems for the Disadvantaged. The Report of the NCTE Tast Force on Teaching English to the Disadvantaged. New York: National Council of Teachers of English, 1965. viii+327pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

66. Corner, George W[ashington] (born 1889).
Attaining Manhood: A Doctor Talks to Boys about Sex. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1940]. [First published 1935.] xi+67pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $7.65

67. Cresswell, Anthony M., et al.
Teachers, Unions, and Collective Bargaining in Public Education. Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, [1980]. xii+510+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Edges rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

68. Cuff, Patricia A. & Vanselow, Neal A., eds.
Improving Medical Education: Enhancing the Behavioral and Social Science Content of Medical School Curricula. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+147+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

69. Cullinan, Bernice E., ed.
Black Dialects and Reading. Margaret Kocher, Linguistic Consultant. Urbana, IL: ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading and Communication Skills, National Council of Teachers of English, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974.] x+198pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

70. Damon, William.
Greater Expectations: Overcoming the Culture of Indulgence in America's Homes and Schools. New York: The Free Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+286pp. White cloth-backed green boards with burgundy endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

71. Damon, William.
The Youth Charter: How Communities Can Work Together to Raise Standards for All Our Children. New York: The Free Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xviii[+251+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed buff boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

72. Dane, Elizabeth.
Painful Passages: Working with Children with Learning Disabilities. Foreword by Melvin D. Levine. Silver Spring, Maryland: NASW Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xx+221+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Slight fading to covers else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.50

73. Daniel, Walter Green.
The Reading Interests and Needs of Negro College Freshmen Regarding Social Science Materials. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942. 1st Edition. xiv+128+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inscribed, " To Dr. St. Clair Price - // with appreciation for his // faith in the possiblities // of this study and his // technical assistance. // Walter G. Daniel // Dec. 22, 1942". Inquire | Order $22.00

74. Davis, John E.
Play and Mental Health: Principles and Practice for Teachers. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1938. xvi+202pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Library stamp on rear paste-down, bookplate removed. Inquire | Order $16.75

75. Delfattore, Joan.
What Johnny Shouldn't Read: Textbook Censorship in America. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 2nd printing. [x]+209+[5]pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

76. Demiashkevich, Michael (1891-1938).
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Education. Issued in American Education Series (George Drayton Strayer, General Editor). New York: American Book Company, [1935]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+449+[1]pp. Printed ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. Rear label removed with glue stain, several ink ownership signature to the front endpapers, corners bumped, a very good copy. *SOLD*

77. Dennison, George (born 1925).
The Lives of Children: The Story of the Fleet Street School. New York: Random House, [1969]. 3rd printing. [6]+308+[6]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

78. Devine, Thomas G.
Teaching Study Skills: A guide for Teachers. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+347+[3]pp. Green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

79. Dillon, Ronna F., ed.
Handbook on Testing. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. xii+387+[1]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $80.00

80. Dittmann, Laura L., ed.
The Infants We Care For. Washington, DC: National Associaton for the Education of Young Children, [1989] [this edition 1st issued 1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1973.] [vi]+119+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

81. Dodge, Grace H.
A Brief Sketch of the Early History of Teachers College. [New York]: Teachers College Press, 1980 [this edition 1st issued 1899]. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st printing. 34+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. 1 of 650 copies printed. Inquire | Order $31.95

82. Doyle, Kenneth O. Jr.
Evaluating Teaching. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+173+[5]pp. Blue boards with black lettering. Slight edgewear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

83. Drake, William E.
Intellectual Foundations of Modern Education. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+369+[3]pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

84. Drazin, Nathan.
History of Jewish Education From 515 B.C.E. to 220 C.E. (During the Periods of the Second Commonwealth and the Tannaim). Reprinted from "The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Education," Number 20. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. Printed blue card wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
The author's doctoral dissertation submitted in 1937.
85. Drummond, Laura W.
Youth and Instruction in Marriage and Family Living. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942. [xii]+186pp. Cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. *SOLD*

86. Durkin, Dolores.
Phonics and the Teaching of Reading. Issued in the series Practical Suggestions for Teaching (Alice Miel Editor). New York: Teachers College Press, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1965.] [x]+100+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red and white stiff wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

87. Dwyer, Robert C. & Elligett, Jane K.
Teaching Children Through Natural Mathematics. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co., Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [5]-212pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

88. Ebersole, Marylou, et al.
Steps to Achievements for the Slow Learner. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1968. [xii]+196pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

89. Elias, Maurice J., et al, eds.
EQ + IQ = Best Leadership Practices for Caring and Successful Schools. Thousand Oaks [California]: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxvi+238pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

90. Ellis, John (1815-1896), ed.
Military Contributions to Instructional Technology. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. xx+234+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Front cover scratched, book is bowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

91. Ellner, Carolyn L., et al.
Studies of College Teaching: Experimental Results, Theoretical Interpretations, and New Perspectives. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+222+[2]pp. Orange cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

92. Erasmus, Desiderius (1467-1536).
Erasmo da Rotterdam: scritti pedagogici. Fascicolo I. Edited by Angiolo Gambaro. Torino: Edizioni de "L'Erma", 1935. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+103+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed maroon wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in OCLC. Italian translation of Erasmus's writings on pedagogy.
93. [ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading].
Recent Research in Reading: A Bibliography 1966-1969. New York: CCM Information Corporation, 1970. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+300+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with painted yellow spine label and yellow front printing. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $28.50

94. Farnsworth, Dana L.
Psychiatry, Education, and the Young Adult. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+268+[4]pp. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good in dusty dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Marion Marion Kenworthy // with love // Dana Farnsworth". The first American woman analyst, Kenworthy earned her medical degree from Tufts in 1917 and had her training analysis with Otto Rank in 1921, in which year she began teaching psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work, where she remained on the faculty for thirty-five years. Inquire | Order $17.50

95. Farr, Roger & Carey, Robert F.
Reading: What Can Be Measured? Newark, DE: International Reading Association, 1986. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969.] viii+218+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

96. Fénelon, François de Salignac, de La Mothe (1651-1715).
Instructions for the Education of a Daughter. Introduction by Jeffrey Stern. Translation by George Hickes (1642-1715) of Traité de l'éducation des filles (1687). Issued in the series Classics in Education [Thoemmes]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Taipei, Taiwan]: Unifacmanu, [1994]. vi+[26]+369+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1707 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $65.00

97. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
Mental Hygiene in School Practice. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. xvi+455+[1]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Fenton on the front flyleaf: "To // Marion [Kenworthy] // with cordial regards - // Norman // Palo Alto, California // October 11, 1943". With Kenworthy's bookplate and signature to the front paste-down. Kenworthy was the first American woman psychoanalyst. Inquire | Order $15.00

98. Fidler, Brian.
Strategic Management for School Development: Leading Your School's Inprovement Strategy. [London]: Paul Chapman Publishing, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. 4to. Printed blue and white card covers with orange, white, and blue lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

99. Fimian, Michael J., et al.
Managing Human Resources in Special Education. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxviii+336+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to the edges else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $70.00

100. Fine, Benjamin.
Democratic Education. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1945]. [iv]+251+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

101. Finkelstein, Barbara, ed.
Regulated Children / Liberated Children: Education in Psychohistorical Perspective. New York: Psychohistory Press, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [vi]+225+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.85

102. Fitch, Sir Joshua [Girling] (1824-1903).
Educational Aims and Methods. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1900. 1st Edition. xii+448pp. 12mo. Dark blue horizontally ruled cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth rubbed, crown split for 1.5cm., bookplate, front & rear endleaves foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
An important British educator, knighted in 1896, Fitch's lectures, books, and reports significantly influenced the direction of British education.
103. Folger, John K., et al.
Human Resources and Higher Education: Staff Report of the Commission on Human Resources and Advanced Education. New York: 1970. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

104. Fox, David J.
The Research Process in Education. With a Chapter on Electronic Data Processing by Sigmund Tobias. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+758+[2]pp. Printed decorative green cloth with green and blue lettering. Rear pocket removed, name stamp to flyleaf and top edge of text block, corners bumped and shelfworn, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $11.95

105. Francis, Becky & Skelton, Christine, eds.
Investigating Gender: Contemporary Perspectives in Education. Buckingham/Philadelphia: Open University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+222+[8]pp. Printed pictorial orange boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

106. Franklin, Adele & Benedict, Agnes E.
Play Centers for School Children: A Guide to Their Establishment and Operation. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1943. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Crown and foot of spine frayed, endleaves age-toned, a good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

107. French, Sidney J., ed.
Accent on Teaching. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1954]. [xiv]+334+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

108. French, Will.
Behavioral Goals of General Education in High School. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1957]. 247+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

109. French, William M.
America's Educational Tradition an Interpretive History. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, [1964]. [xii]+402+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.65

110. Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen: Vier Vorträgen. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band 8. Bern: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1935. 2nd Edition. [First published 1930.] 104+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Her 2nd book.
111. Freud, Anna.
Introduction to Psychoanalysis for Teachers: Four Lectures by Anna Freud. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st Edition in English. 117+[3]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate to the front paste-down and flyleaf. Inquire | Order $37.50

112. Freud, Anna.
Psychoanalysis for Teachers and Parents: Introductory Lectures. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1935. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1931 as Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers; First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] [4]+117+[7]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained paneled aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name to flyleaf, spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
Grinstein 10307.
113. Frost, Joe L., ed.
Early Childhood Education Rediscovered: Readings. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+594pp. Trade paperback. Ink signature to half-title, slight ink marking to table of contents, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

114. Funkenstein, Daniel H., ed.
The Student and Mental Health: An International View. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: [The Riverside Press Cambridge], [1959]. [xxvi]+495+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

115. Galino Carrillo, M[ari]a Angeles.
Los tratados sobre educación de príncipes (siglos XVI y XVII). Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas. Instituto "San José de Calasanz" de Pedagogía Seria A No. 11. Madrid: [no publisher], 1948. 1st Edition. 336pp. Printed cream wrappers with red and green lettering. A very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

116. Gallagher, Phillip J. & Demos, George D.
Handbook of Counseling in Higher Education. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+331+[9]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Praeger library stamps to all three edges of the outter text block and front flyleaf else a very good copy. *SOLD*

117. Gentile, J. Ronald & Lalley, James P.
Standards and Mastery Learning: Aligning Teaching and Assessment So All Children Can Learn. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+192+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

118. Gildea, Margaret C.-L.
Community Mental Health: A School-Centered Program and a Group Discussion Program. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+169+[1]pp. Pinkish-tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. With the publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50

119. Gillespie, Patricia H. & Johnson, Lowell E.
Teaching Reading to the Mildly Mentally Retarded Child. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. Printed green cloth. A bit cocked, else a very good copy. With publisher's review slip pasted to title-page. Inquire | Order $14.95

120. Gleason, Gerald T., ed.
The Theory and Nature of Independent Learning. Scranton, Pa: International Textbook Company, [1967]. x+101+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

121. Good, Carter V., et al.
The Methodology of Educational Research. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1952]. Later printing. [First published 1936.] [iii]-[xxii]+890pp. 12mo. Panelled dark blue cloth. Covers rubbed, rear private library pocket, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

122. Good, Harry G[ehman] (born 1880).
Benjamin Rush and His Services to American Education. Berne, Indiana: Witness Press, [1918]. 1st Edition. x+283+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Good was Professor of Education at Blufton College. A biograpy of Rush entirely from the point of view of him as an educator and social reformer.
123. Goodman, Paul (1911-1972).
The Community of Scholars. New York: Random House, [1962]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+175+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55

124. Goodman, Paul.
New Reformation: Notes of a Neolithic Conservative. New York: Random House, [1970]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+208+[2]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

125. Green, Betty R. & Irish, Donald P.
Death Education: Preparation for Living. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. xi+143pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

126. Green, John A.
Introduction to Measurement and Evaluation. Dodd, Mead & Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+392pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

127. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatric Aspects of School Desegregation. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1957]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.50

128. Grubb, W. Norton & Lazerson, Marvin.
Broken Promises: How Americans Fail Their Children. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+358pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

129. Haddock, Charles B[rickett] (1796-1861).
Addresses and Miscellaneous Writings. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Metcalf and Company, Printers to the University, 1846. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+574+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Crown chipped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
From 1838 to 1850 Haddock was professor of intellectual philosophy and political economy at Dartmouth. He argued earnestly both for public schools and for the building of railways.
130. Hamilton, A[rthur] E[dward].
Psychology and "The Great God Fun": Nineteen Informal Studies of Learning and Growing with Young People in Psychotherapy and Education. Introduction by Goodwin Watson. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. 189+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Ilse [Ollendorff Reich] with a fifty word inscription signed "Tajar" [Hamilton's nickname]. *SOLD*

131. Hargis, Charles H.
Teaching Low Achieving and Disadvantaged Students. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+x+166+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

132. Harvard Educational Review.
The Rights of Children. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: [Harvard Educational Review], [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+391+[1]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
The lead paper is Hillary Rodham's "Children Under the Law."
133. Hefferlin, J. B. Lon.
Dynamics of Academic Reform. Foreword by Earl McGrath. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xxviii+240+[4]pp. Raspberry cloth. Previous owner's stamp to half-title page, slightly edgeworn, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

134. Henderson, Algo D.
The Innovative Spirit. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. xvi+308+[4]pp. Orange cloth. Small stain to front cover else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

135. Herrick, Mary.
Merit Rating: Dangerous Mirage or Master Plan. Chicago: American Federation of Teachers A.F.L. - C.I.O., [1958]. 1st Edition. [vi]+61+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and red card wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

136. Hildreth, Gertrude H[owell] & Griffiths, Nellie L.
Metropolitan Readiness Tests for Kindergarten and Grade 1. With the Manual of Directions (with Key and Class Record). Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY/Chicago: World Book Company, 1933. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 16 & 14pp. Self-wrappers. Very good copies. Uncommon. *SOLD*

137. Hill, J[ohn] C[ampbell] (born 1888).
Dreams and Education. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1926]. 1st Edition. v+[3]+107+[1]pp. + inserted 8-page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed straight-grained red cloth with black lettering and black front panel. Rear joint quite frayed, bottome edges rubbed, some marginal spotting, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $27.50
Hill's first book, this is a popular exposition geared towards teachers and parents. A Scotsman, Hill was one of the first British educators to promote Freud's ideas. As head of the East London school district, he invited Anna Freud to give her first lectures in England in 1938. The two subsequently became lifelong friends. In 1971 he published Teaching and the Unconscious Mind, which Elizabeth Young-Bruehl called "a remarkable book" in her biography of Anna Freud.
138. Hoffer, Eric.
The Temper of Our Time. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 2nd printing. xii+[2]+111+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and olive endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Essays on the Negro revolution; autonomy; technology; education by the long-shoreman philosopher.
139. Holt, John.
How Children Fail. Introduction by Allan Fromme. New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1968]. 7th printing. [First published 1964.] [iv]+[xviii]+181+[5]pp. Orange boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

140. Hones, Donald F., ed.
American Dreams, Global Visions: Dialogic Teacher Research With Refugee and Immigrant Families. Issued in the series Sociocultural, Political, and Historical Studies in Education, edited by Joel Springer. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2002. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+195+[5]pp. A few text illustrations. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
Narratives of four immigrant families in the United States (Hmong, Mexican, Assyrian/Kurdish, and Kosovar) and the teacher-researchers working with them.
141. Hoskins, Robert L.
Black Administrators in Higher Education: Conditions and Perceptions. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+206+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, covers lightly edgeworn, else a very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $85.99

142. Howe, Quincy, Jr.
Under Running Laughter: Notes from a Renegade Classroom. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+156+[8]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
A classic professor for 15 years, Howe resigned to work as a special educator with inner-city minority students in New York city.
143. Hudspeth, DeLayne R. & Brey, Ronald G.
Instructional Telecommunications: Principles and Applications. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+240+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Bottom corners lightly bumped else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

144. Humphrey, James H. (born 1911).
Education of Children Through Motor Activity. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. [xii]+205pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

145. Humphrey, James H.
Teaching Gifted Children Through Motor Learning. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+131pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

146. Jaeger, Richard M. & Tittle, Carol Kehr, eds.
Minimum Competency Achievement Testing: Motives, Models, Measures, and Consequences. Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, [1980]. 1st Edition. xx+487+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Spine fades else a very good copy with some shelf wear. *SOLD*

147. Jaeger, Werner (1888-1961).
Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture. Volume 1: Archaic Greece; The Mind of Athens. Volume 2:In Search of the Divine Center. Volume 3: The Conflict of Cultural Ideals in the Age of Plato. Translated by Gilbert Highet. New York: Oxford University Press, 1939, 1943, 1944. 3 volumes. [xxx]+510, [xvi]+442], viii+374+[2]pp. Volumes 1 & 3 olive cloth, volume 2 aqua cloth. Corners bumped, slight edge fading and light rubbing to the edges, a very good set in chipped dust jackets. Uncommon. *SOLD*
First printing of the second edition of volume 1 (translated from the 1936 second German edition); second printing of the first edition of volume 2; first printing of the first edition of volume 3. Volumes 2 & 3 first appeared in English, preceding publication in German.
148. Jastak, Joseph.
Wide Range Achievement Test: Reading, Spelling, Arithmetic from Kindergarten to College. Wilmington, DE: Chas. L. Story Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
With 4 page printed 4to test form (revised edition 1965).
149. Jencks, Christopher.
Inequality: A Reassessment of the Effect of Family and Education in America. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xiii+399+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

150. Jeynes, William.
Divorce, Family Structure, and the Academic Success of Children. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [iv]+xvi+205+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

151. John-Steiner, Vera (born 1931), et al, eds.
Sociocultural Approaches to Language and Literacy: An Interactionist Perspective. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [iv]+vii+[1]+402+[1]pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

152. Johnson, M. Clemens.
A Review of Research Methods in Education. Chicago: Rand McNally College Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+471+[3]pp. Printed lightly decorative yellow cloth. Light inoffensive marginal pencil lining, spine faded, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

153. Johnson, Marion.
Derbyshire Village Schools in the Nineteenth Century. Newton Abbot [Devon]: David & Charles, [1970]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

154. Jones, Carroll J.
Case Studies of Exceptional Students: Handicapped and Gifted. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+259+[3]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

155. Jones, R[ichard] M. (1925-1994).
An Application of Psychoanalysis to Education. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+124pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Bookplate expunged, stamp to rear paste-down, corners bumped, good to very good with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $9.95

156. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
The Development of Personality. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. XX. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 17. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1954]. 1st Edition. viii+235+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

157. Kandel, Denise B. (born 1933) & Lesser, Gerald S.
Youth in Two Worlds: United States and Denmark. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[218]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

158. Katz, Michael B.
The Irony of Early School Reform: Educational Innovation in Mid-Nineteenth Century Massachusetts. Cambridge, Massachussetts: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+325+[3]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

159. Katzman, Martin T.
The Political Economy of Urban Schools. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+235+[7]pp. Red cloth. A few marginal pencil notes, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

160. Kessen, William, ed.
Childhood in China. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiii+241+[6]pp. Orange Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

161. Khanna, J. L. & Khanna, Pabha.
Sensitivity Training for Educators: An Evaluation. New York: Vantage Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

162. Kidder, Tracy.
Among Schoolchildren. Boston: A Richard Todd Book, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1989]. 1st Trade Edition, 4th printing. [vi]+340+[6]pp. Red cloth-backed mottled tan boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

163. Kilpatrick, William H. & Til, William Van, eds.
Intercultural Attitudes in the Making: Parents, Youth Leaders, and Teachers at Work. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

164. Kirk, Samuel A[lexander] (born 1904) & McCarthy, Jeanne McRae, eds.
Learning Disabilities: Selected ACLD Papers. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+395+[11]pp. Printed blue and green cloth with white and green lettering. Spine and edges faded, slight wear to corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

165. Kneedler, Rebecca Dailey & Hallahan, Daniel P., eds.
Research in Learning Disabilities: Summaries of the Institutes. Exceptional Education Quarterly Volume 4 No. 1. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed, [1983]. xii+147+[1]pp. Printed decorative white card covers with black and red lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

166. Knowles, Asa S[mallidge] (born 1909) & Associates.
Handbook of Cooperative Education. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+386+[4]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

167. Kohn, Alfie.
The Schools Our Children Deserve: Moving Beyond Traditional Classrooms and "Tougher Standards". Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. 1st Edition. [viii]+344pp. Red cloth-backed dark blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

168. Kozol, Jonathan.
Prisoners of Silence: Breaking the Bonds of Adult Illiteracy in the United States. New York: Continuum, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+113+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Endleaves lightly foxed, else a very good, tight copy in foxed dust wrapper. *SOLD*

169. Krishnamurti, J[iddu].
Education and the Significance of Life. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1953]. Later printing. 125+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Slight ink lining to several pages, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

170. Krugman, Morris, ed.
Orthopsychiatry and the School. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. xii+265+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.65

171. Lakes, Richard D. & Carter, Patricia A., eds.
Globalizing Education For Work: Comparative Perspectives on Gender and the New Economy. Issued in the series Sociocultural, Political, and Historical Studies in Education, edited by Joel Springer. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2004. xiv+221+[5]pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

172. Lampert, Magdalene.
Teaching Problems and the Problems of Teaching. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xii+496+[4]pp. Lightly blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $33.95

173. Lancaster, Joseph (1778-1838).
Seven Pamphlets. Introduction by Jeffrey Stern. Issued in the series Classics in Education [Thoemmes]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Taipei, Taiwan]: Unifacmanu, [1995]. 1st Edition. [ix]+[1]+[4]+46; [4]+viii+88+xii; [ii]+33; xvii+[1]+55+[1]; 21+[7]; 8; 31+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
Includes "Outlines of a Plan for Educating Ten Thousand Poor Children" (1806); "Improvement in Education" (1808); "An Address to the Friends and Superintendents of 'Sunday Schools'" (1809); "British System of Education" (1810); "Instructions for Forming and Conducting a Society for the Education of the Children of the Labouring Classes of the People" (1810); "An Account of the Progress of Joseph Lancaster's Plan for the Education of Poor Children" (1811); "Hints and Directions for Building, Fitting-up, and Arranging School-rooms on the British System of Education" (1811). Lancaster pioneered the education of poor children.
174. Walker, Helen M[ary] (born 1891), ed.
The Measurement of Teaching Efficiency. By William H. Lancelot, Arvil S. Barr, Theodore L. Torgerson, Carl E. Johnson, Vergil E. Lyon, Anthony C. Walvoord, and Gilbert Lee Betts. Kappa Delta Pi Research Publications [Volume 1]. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xxiv+237+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and ruling, and gilt front Kappa Delta Pi logo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

175. Lawrence, Evelyn, ed.
Friedrich Froebel and English Education. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 248pp.+9 half-tones. Tan cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

176. Lay, W[ilhelm] A[ugust] (1862-1926).
Experimental Pedagogy with Particular Reference to Education Through Activity. Introduction by Paul Rankov Radosavljevich. Translation by Adolf Weil & Emanuel K. Schwartz of the 1918 3rd edition of Experimentelle Pädagogik (1st published 1908). New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1936. 1st Edition in English. x+371+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled, pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Radosavljevich's introduction is an erudite 125 page exposition of Lay's ideas and writings, with a 125 item bibliography of books and articles by Lay as well as publications about or relating to his work. Radosavljevich (originally Paja Radosavljevic with accent on the 'c') was Professor of Experimental Education in New York University. The translation was his idea; both translators were his graduate students. Radosavljevich vetted the final translation.
177. Lay, Wilfrid (born 1872).
The Child's Unconscious Mind: The Relations of Psychoanalysis to Education. a Book for Teachers and Parents. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, [1919]. 1st British Edition, 1st printing, [printed in the USA.] [First published the same year in NY by Dodd, Mead.] [viii]+329+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, rear hinge cracked, spine tips frayed, spine hand soiled, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

178. Leeper, Sarah H., et al.
Good Schools for Young Children: A Guide for Working with Three-, Four-, and Five-Year Old Children. New York: 1971. 465pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

179. Lefevre, Carl A.
Linguistics and the Teaching of Reading. Issued in the series Curriculum and Methods in Education. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+252pp. Green cloth with yellow printing. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

180. Lensch, Carol R. (born 1949).
Making Sense of Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder. Westport, Connecticut: Bergin & Garvey, [2000]. 1st Edition. xvi+140+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

181. Levin, Melvin R. & Shank, Alan, eds.
Educational Investment in an Urban Society. New York: Teachers College Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [10]+425+[1]pp. Cream linen with red spine lettering and blue-black endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

182. LeVine, Robert A[llen] (born 1932) & White, Merry.
Human Conditions: The Cultural Basis of Educational Development. New York/London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+245+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $32.95

183. Levy, Gerald.
Ghetto School: Class Warfare in an Elementary School. New York: Pegasus, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 178+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

184. Lieberman, Myron.
Beyond Public Education. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+261+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

185. Linder, Patricia E., et al, eds.
Literacy at a New Horizon. The Twenty-Second Yearbookd: A Peer Reviewed Publication of The College Reading Association. [Readyville, TN]: [Texas A&M Unveristy-Commerce], 2000. 1st Edition. xii+385+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn, eraser mark to title page else a very good copy. *SOLD*

186. Linn, Marcia C. & Hsi, Sherry.
Computers, Teachers, Peers: Science Learning Partners. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition. xxxvi+460pp. + CD. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

187. Long, Nicholas J[ames]. (born 1929), et al, eds.
Conflict in the Classroom: The Education of Emotionally Disturbed Children. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., 1965. Later printing. [xii]+[516]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue buckram. A very good copy. *SOLD*

188. Lorang, Mary Corde.
Burning Ice: The Moral and Emotional Effects of Reading. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+303+[5]pp. Blue cloth with black & white spine lettering and blue endpapers. A good to very good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

189. Low, Barbara (1877-1955).
Psycho-Analysis and Education. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. [First published England as The Unconscious in Action.] 224pp. 12mo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

Section 2: Education (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009