Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Adult Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)

List 1456 Created: 16 Jun 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (A-E)

Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (F-K)

Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1456 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


501. Sapirstein, Milton R.
Emotional Security. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1948]. xi+291pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

502. Schaef, Anne Wilson.
Beyond Therapy, Beyond Science: A New Model for Healing the Whole Person. San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+352+[2]pp. Cream cloth-backed mottled buff boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

503. Schaefer, Charles E., ed.
Play Therapy with Adults. [Hoboken, N.J.]: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+392+[4]pp. Orange and purple boards with white lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

504. Scheflen, Albert E. (1920-1980).
Body Language and Social Order: Communication as Behavioral Control. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition, Later printing. xv+[1]+208pp. Illustrated throughout with text photos. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

505. Schiffer, Fredric.
Of Two Minds: The Revolutionary Science of Dual-Brain Psychology. New York: The Free Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxiv+243+[5]pp. Green cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

506. Schmalhausen, Samuel D[aniel] (born 1890).
The New Road to Progress. New York: Falcon Press, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [xii]+409+[3]pp. Green cloth. Endpapers darkened, spine dull with crown frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
An argument for Marxism as the true psychotherapy, in contradistinction to Freudian analysis.
507. Schoenberg, B. Mark.
A Strange Breed of Cat: An Encounter in Human Sexuality. [Homewood, IL]: ETC Publications, 1975. [x]+325+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

508. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
Psychotherapy with People in the Arts: Nurturing Creativity. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [i]+x+136+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

509. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor] (1846-1929).
The Force of Mind: The Mental Factor in Medicine. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, [1908]. 1st American Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1902.] [iii]-[xviii]+309+[3]pp. Straight-grained green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $27.95

510. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
Functional Nerve Diseases. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1908. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [viii]+324pp. Printed panelled red cloth. Crown shelfworn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

The First British Text on the Treatment of Neurotics

511. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
The Management of a Nerve Patient. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1906. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] ix+[3]+267+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed thatched green cloth with white lettering. American Psychiatric Association Museum bookplate, spine label, & rear pocket, else a sharp, bright copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
A Scotsman who became a Harley Street physician, Schofield was an early champion of psychotherapy in the UK. His 1898 book on the unconscious, reprinted numerous times, made his reputation in the nascent field of mental therapeutics. The present book, addressed to physicians, is the first 'how-to' psychotherapy book in English, in which Schofield discusses in considerable detail how he actually treated psychoneurotic patients.
512. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
Nerves in Disorder: A Plea for Rational Treatment. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1903]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [iii]-xvi+202pp. 12mo. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight wear to the corners, else a near fine, bright copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
An early British medical champion of psychotherapy, Schofield has been almost completely neglected by historians, perhaps because he also dabbled with Spiritualism. In the present book, which expands a lecture given in 1891 at the Sanitary Institute, Schofield aims to explain the new notions of mental therapeutics to a lay audience. Contains chapters on functional nerve disorders; neurasthenia & neuromimesis described; on mental therapeutics; self-treatment, unconscious & conscious; medical treatment of functional nerve diseases; glossary; index.
513. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
The Springs of Character. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1901. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [v]-xi+[1]+248pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Diagonal crease to the rear board, endpapers dusty, about very good with some shelfwear. *SOLD*
A serious book on character and its development by a physician who was an early champion of psychotherapy in the UK. Since Schofield was both a believing Christian and a believer in the importance of unconscious influences on conduct, his chapters on character & conscience and character & Christianity are particularly interesting. Not in Vande Kemp's bibliography Psychology and Theology, 1672-1965, though I think it should be. Also completely ignored by Roback in his Psychology of Character.
514. Schuster, James M., et al, eds.
Training Behavioral Healthcare Professionals: Higher Learning in the Era of Managed Care. Issued in the series The Jossey Bass Managed Behavioral Healthcare Library (Michael A. Freedman, General Editor). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+180+[8]pp. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

515. Schutz, Will & Turner, Evelyn.
Evy: An Odyssy into Bodymind. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+[316]pp. White cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

516. Schutz, William C.
Joy: Expanding Human Awareness. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubberstamp to title-page and bottom edge of text block, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*

517. Schwartz, Harvey J., ed.
Psychotherapy of the Combat Veteran. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+315+[3]pp. Printed black laminated boards. Edgworn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

518. Schwartz, Marc D., ed.
Using Computers in Clinical Practice: Psychotherapy and Mental Health Applications. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxx+[2]+510+[2]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

519. Scott, Charles E.
Boundaries in Mind: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion 27. [New York]: The Crossroad Publishing Company & Scholars Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

520. Segal, Mark, ed.
Psychopharmacology of Sexual Disorders. Biological Psychiatry - New Prospects 4. London/Paris: John Libbey, [1985]. 1st Edition. v+[5]+171+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards with blue and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

521. Segal, Steven P. (born 1943) & Aviram, Uri (born 1936), eds.
The Mentally Ill in Community-Based Sheltered Care: A study of Community Care and Social Integration. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+337+[1]pp. Dark blue with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

522. Shaffer, Martin.
Life after Stress. New York: Plenum Press, [1982]. [xvi]+273pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

523. Shainess, Natalie.
Sweet Suffering: Woman as Victim. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+263+[3]pp. Gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

524. Shands, Harley C.
Thinking and Psychotherapy: An Inquiry into the Processes of Communication. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. xvi+319+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

525. Sharma, Sohan Lal (born 1927).
The Theoretical and Practical Guide to Psychotherapy. Foreword by Thomas Szasz. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1986]. [xviii]+353+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with erased penciling in a very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

526. Shefler, Gaby.
Time-Limited Psychotherapy in Practice. [Hove and New York]: Brunner-Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2001]. 1st Edition. xii+315+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

527. Sher, Elizabeth, et al.
The List Method of Psychotherapy. Introduction by Jacob S. List. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xi+[1]+258+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of List. Green cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Several snags to the bottom edges, else a very good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
An early form of milieu therapy derived from psychoanalysis.
528. Shuchter, Stephen R., et al.
Biologically Informed Psychotherapy for Depression. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+224+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

529. Sills, Judith.
Excess Baggage: Getting Out of Your Own Way. [New York]: Viking, [1993]. Later printing. [xii]+276pp. Black cloth-backed boards. Minor staining to the front board, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

530. Simek-Downing, Lynn, ed.
International Psychotherapy: Theories, Research, and Cross-Cultural Implications. New York/London: Praeger, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+256pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

531. Simon, Alexander, et al.
Crisis and Intervention: The Fate of the Elderly Mental Patient. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+208pp. Rose cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and pale pink endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

532. Simons, Joseph & Reidy, Jeanne.
The Risk of Freedom. New York: Herder and Herder, [1970]. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. Green-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

533. Simpson, Eileen [B.]
Poets in Their Youth: A Memoir. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+272+[6]pp. Crimson cloth-backed pale green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's name to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $7.65
Reminiscences about John Berryman, R. P. Blackmur, Randall Jarrell, Robert Lowell, Delmore Schwartz, Jean Stafford & others. The author is a psychotherapist.
534. Siomopoulos, V.
The Structure of Psychopathological Experience. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+123+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

535. Sizemore, Chris Costner (born 1927).
A Mind of My Own: The Woman Who was known as Eve tells the Story of Her Multiple Personality Disorder. New York: William Morrow and Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. 299+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

536. Skinner, Christopher H., ed.
Single-Subject Designs for School Psychologists. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2004]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+154+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Review stamp to the outter right text-block else a near fine copy. *SOLD*

537. Slaby, Andrew E[dumund] & Tancredi, Laurence R.
Collusion for Conformity. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. xii+209+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

538. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
"Because I Live Here": The Theory and Practice of Vita-Erg Ward Therapy with Deteriorated Psychotic Women. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+374+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

539. Slovenko, Ralph.
Psychotherapy, Confidentiality, and Privileged Communication. In collaboration with Gene Usdin. Preface by J. Skelly Wright & Joseph Satten. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+202+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

540. Smith, Mary Lee, et al.
The Benefits of Psychotherapy. Baltimore/London: [The Johns Hopkins University Press?], [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+269+[1]pp. Printed pale blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

541. Snaith, Philip.
Clinical Neurosis. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+233pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

542. Snaith, Philip.
Clinical Neurosis. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+248pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

543. Sofer, Cyril.
The Organization from Within: A Comparative Study of Social Institutions Based on a Sociotherapeutic Approach. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1961]. [xiv]+178pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

544. Sperry, Len.
Psychopharmacology and Psychotherapy: Strategies for Maximizing Treatment Outcomes. Mental Health Practice Under Managed Care Series Volume 1. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. Trade paperback. Rear pocket and withdrawn library bookplate, otherwise a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

545. Sperry, Len.
Psychopharmacology and Psychotherapy: Strategies for Maximizing Treatment Outcomes. Mental Health Practice Under Managed Care Series Volume 1. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

546. Spiegel, John P[aul] (born 1911).
Transactions: The Interplay Between Individual, Family, and Society. Edited by John Papajohn. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[4]+455+[3]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering, mottled red endpapers, and top edge tinted red. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

547. Spitzer, Robert. L. & Klein, Donald F. (born 1928), eds.
Evaluation of Psychological Therapies: Psychotherapies, Behavior Therapies, Drug Therapies, and Their Interactions. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+314+[80pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.55

548. Stacey, Chalmers L. & DeMartino, Manfred F., eds.
Counseling and Psychotherapy with the Mentally Retarded: A Book of Readings. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press & The Falcon's Wing Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. 478+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Covers moderately scratched, rear pocket removed with glue stain, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

549. Standal, Stanley W. & Corsini, Raymond J., eds.
Critical Incidents in Psychotherapy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. xx+396pp. Printed ochre cloth with black and cream lettering. Upper corner of text block and binding bumped, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*

550. Stein, Morris I[saac] (born 1921), ed.
Contemporary Psychotherapies. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc. A Division of the Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+386+[4]pp. Black cloth with red cloth spine with white lettering, and gold endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

551. Steiner, Claude.
Scripts People Live: Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+332+[4]pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

552. Stelzer, Dick.
The Star Treatment. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
Accounts by Mel Brooks, Richard Benjamin, Rod Steiger, Lee Grant, Neil Simon, Sid Caesar, Shelley Winters, Tony Randall, Rex Reed, Bob Newhart, Blake Edwards, and others.
553. Stern, E. Mark (born 1929), ed.
Psychotherapy and the Abrasive Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. [x]+140pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

554. Stern, E. Mark, ed.
Psychotherapy and the Grieving Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [8]+138+[6]pp. Printed red cloth with cream lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

555. Stern, E. Mark & Kir-Stimon, William, eds.
Psychotherapy and the Memorable Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 1st Edition in book form. [xiv]+152+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Also issued as vol. 2 # 4 of The Psychotherapy Patient.
556. Stern, E. Mark, ed.
Psychotherapy and the Religiously Committed Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1985]. 1st separate printing. xi+[3]+158+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Also published as The Psychotherapy Patient I:3.
557. Stern, Paul J.
In Praise of Madness: Realness Therapy--The Self Reclaimed. Assisted by Charles C. McArthur. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. Red cloth. Very good copies in price-clipped dust jackets. *SOLD*

558. Stern, Raphael, et al, eds.
Science and Psychotherapy. Science, Psychotherapy and Ethics Volume 1. New York: Haven Publishing Corp., Pubilshers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.90

559. Storr, Anthony (born 1920).
Solitude: A Return to the Self. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1988]. Later printing. [xvi]+216+[8]pp. Laminated green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

560. Strauss, Alfred A. & Kephart, Newell C.
Psychopathology and Education of the Brain-Injured Child Volume II: Progress in Theory and Clinic. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1955. 1st Edition. x+266+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

561. Strean, Herbert S.
Crucial Issues in Psychotherapy. Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition. [vii+1]+312pp. Red cloth with white lettering. A very good, lightly edgeworn, ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

562. Switzer, David K.
The Dynamics of Grief: Its Source, Pain, and Healing. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Patterned gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

563. Synthesis: The Realization of the Self.
Volume 1 No. 2. Redwood City, CA: Psychosynthesis Press, 1975. 152pp. + rear tear-off sheet for postcard subscriptions. 4to. Printed decorative white wrappers. Some staining and shelfwear, a good copy. *SOLD*
A journal devoted to Assagioli's ideas. Contains Donald Keys' "The Synthesis of Nations"; "The Meeting of East and West: A Conversation with Haridas Chaudhuri"; Alyce Green's "The Integral Yoga of Sri Aurobindo"; "Psychosynthesis Workbook"; Stuart Miller's "Dialogue with the Higher Self"; Martha Crampton's "Answers from the Unconscious; obit for Assagioli.
564. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920), ed.
The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization. Presented in Selected Texts. Edited with Preface, Introduction, and Epilogue by Thomas Szasz, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1973 in Garden City, NY.] xv+[3]+372+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering and gray endpapers. Ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

565. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
The Myth of Mental Illness: Foundations of a Theory of Personal Conduct. New York: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1964]. 3rd printing. [xiv]+337+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. An ex-library copy. *SOLD*

566. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
The Myth of Psychotherapy: Mental Healing as Religion, Rhetoric, and Repression. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1978. 1st Edition. xxiv+236+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's logo. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

567. Szasz, Thomas [Stephen].
Sex by Prescription. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1980. 1st Edition. [xviii]+198pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

568. Talley, Joseph & Rockwell, W. J. Kenneth, eds.
Counseling and Psychotherapy with College Students: A Guide to Treatment. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. xx+185+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $80.00

569. Talley, Joseph.
Family Practitioner's Guide to Treating Depressive Illness. Chicago: Precept Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+[304]pp. Plastic printed blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

570. Tennov, Dorothy.
Love and Limerence: The Experience of Being in Love. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+324pp. Red cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

571. Tennov, Dorothy.
Psychotherapy: The Hazardous Cure. New York: [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+314+[2]pp. Black cloth with purple & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

572. Tews, Ruth M., ed.
Bibliotherapy. Library Trends Volume 11 No. 2. Urbana, IL: 1962. [2]+97-228+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

573. Thorman, George.
Emotional Problems of Aging. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+190+[2]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

574. Thurman, Anne H. & Piggins, Carol A.
Drama Activities with Older Adults: A Handbook for Leaders. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. [xvi]+182+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

575. Torrey, E[dwin] Fuller (born 1937).
The Mind Game: Witchdoctors and Psychiatrists. New York: Emerson Hall Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+236+[2]pp. Cerulean blue cloth with yellow spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

576. Trabin, Tom, ed.
The Computerization of Behavioral Healthcare: How to Enhance Clinical Practice, Management, and Communications. Issued in the series The Jossey Bass Managed Behavioral Healthcare Library (Michael A. Freedman, General Editor). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+284pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

577. Travers, Jerome A., ed.
Psychotherapy and the Remote Patient. Issued in the series The Psychotherapy Patient. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xii]+261+[2]pp. Printed grey cloth. A near fine copy. Date stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
Also published as The Psychotherapy Patient, Vol. 6 #1/2 1989.
578. Travers, Jerome A., ed.
Psychotherapy and the Selfless Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [xiv]+109+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $27.95
Also issued as Vol. 2 # 2 of The Psychotherapy Patient.
579. Travers, Jerome A., ed.
Psychotherapy and the Uncommitted Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+105+[3]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

580. Tulipan, Alan B. & Cutting, Allan R., eds.
The Outpatient Patient: Consumer and Client. Contribution by Rollo May. Oil City : Psychiatric Outpatient Centers of America, [1972]. 1st Edition. xvi+192pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

581. Turner, Francis J., ed.
Adult Psychopathology: A Social Work Perspective. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [xvi]+576pp. Dark blue varnished cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

582. U'Ren, Richard C.
The Practice of Psychotherapy: A Guide for the Beginning Therapist. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+171+[9]pp. Decorative black boards with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $24.95

583. Ujhely, Valentine A.
Character-Diagnostic Psychotherapy Based on Motion and Phantasy Responses to Vari-Structured Music. New York: Vantage Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+76+[2]pp. Illustrated with tables and musical examples. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy with glued-in errata slip with ink corrections. Inquire | Order $22.50

584. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
Overview of the Psychotherapies. Introduction by Melvin Sabshin. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xx+204pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

585. Vaillant, George E. (born 1934).
Adaptation to Life. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+396+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

586. van de Wall, Willem.
The Utilization of Music in Prisons and Mental Hospitals: Its Application in the Treatment and Care of the Morally and Mentally Afflicted. New York: National Bureau for the Advancement of Music, [1924]. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Printed ruled blue cloth. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

587. Van Hoose, William H. & Kottler, Jeffrey A.
Ethical and Legal Issues in Counseling and Psychotherapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. [xvi]+224pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

588. Verwoerdt, Adrian (born 1927).
Communication with the Fatally Ill. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+183+[1]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

589. Viorst, Judith.
Necessary Losses: The Loves, Illusions, Dependencies and Impossible Expectations That All of Us Have to Give Up in Order to Grow. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1986]. 1st Edition. 447+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

590. Voth, Harold M. & Orth, Marjorie H.
Psychotherapy and the Role of the Environment. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition. [x]+354+[2]pp. Printed saffron cloth with black lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Photo-offset left-justified text. *SOLD*

591. Wadeson, Harriet.
The Dynamics of Art Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[320]pp. 177 text figures. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

592. Wagman, Morton.
Computer Psychotherapy Systems: Theory and Research Foundations. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+261+[1]pp. Printed bright blue cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

593. Waites, Elizabeth A.
Memory Quest: Trauma and the Search for Personal History. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

594. Walkenstein, Eileen.
Beyond the Couch. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in lightly worn and somewhat dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

595. Wallace, Marjorie.
The Silent Twins. New York: Prentice Hall Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. [x]+230pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
About two twin girls who refused to speak to adults and developed an elaborate fantasy life.
596. Walrond-Skinner, Sue, ed.
Developments in Family Therapy: Theories and Applications Since 1948. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1981]. viii+373pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

597. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Front flyleaf excised, moderate staining and wear to cloth of rear board and upper spine, else a very good, tight copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
598. Walton, George L.
Those Nerves. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1909]. 1st Edition. 202+[2]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Covers and sheets dampstained, a good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00
A popularly written period guide to mental health. Walton was consulting neurologist to the Massachusetts General Hospital.
599. Walton, George L.
Why Worry? Issued in The Simple Life Series. London: William Heinemann, 1909. 1st British Edition. [First published 1907 in Philadelphia.] [2]+[276]pp. + frontis. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
A popular treatment.
600. Warfel, John H. & Schlagenhauff, Reinhold E.
Understanding Neurologic Disease: A Textbook for Therapists. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1980. 1st Edition, American issue. [x]+147+[3]pp. + erratum slip laid in at page 112. Printed laminated gray boards. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

601. Watzlawick, Paul (born 1921).
The Language of Change: Elements of Therapeutic Communication. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+172+[8]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Name stamp to edges. Inquire | Order $7.65

602. Watzlawick, Paul.
Munchhausen's Pigtail, or Psychotherapy & "Reality" Essays and Lectures. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed mottled white boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

603. Waxer, Peter H.
Nonverbal Aspects of Psychotherapy. New York/London: Praeger Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+105+[3]pp. Green cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Front cover lightly scratched, spine tips rubbed, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $60.00

604. Wechsler, Harlan J.
What's So Bad About Guilt?: Learning to Live With It Since We Can't Live Without It. New York/London: Simon and Schuster, [1990]. 1st Edition. 224pp. White cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

605. Wedge, Marilyn.
In the Therapist's Mirror: Reality in the Making. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+172pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

606. Weiner, Myron F. (born 1934).
Practical Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+322pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

607. Weiner, Myron F.
Therapist Disclosure: The Use of Self in Psychotherapy. Boston/London: Butterworths, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+178+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. Blue underlining to most of the book, thus a reading copy only in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

608. Weiner-Davis, Michele.
Fire Your Shrink: Do-It-Yourself Strategies for Changing Your Life and Everyone in It. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+270pp. Blue cloth-backed brick boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

609. Weiss, Jordan P.
Psychoenergetics: A Method of Self-discovery and Healing. Fountain Valley, CA: Oceanview Publishing, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+208pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

610. Weissmark, Mona Sue. & Giacomo, Daniel A., eds.
Doing Psychotherapy Effectively. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. x+177+[5]pp. Brown cloth with red spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

611. Wenkart, Antonia (born 1898).
Existential Psychotherapy: Its Theory and Practice. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1972]. 1st Edition. 25+[3]pp. + tissue-paper biographical insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Square 12mo. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

612. Werner, Harold D.
Cognitive Therapy: A Humanistic Approach. Issued in Treatment Approaches in the Human Services. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Varnished thatched black cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

613. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness and nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.).
614. Wethered, Audrey.
Movement and Drama in Therapy: The Therapeutic Use of Movement, Drama and Music. Boston: Plays, Inc., [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xvi+128pp. 23 text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

615. Wheelis, Allen (born 1915) & Dunne, Brenda J.
The End of the Modern Age. New York/London: Basic Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. [10]+129+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Soft black cloth with blue and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

616. Wheelis, Allen.
The Moralist. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [vi]+170pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

617. Wilkinson, Vivian C. & Heater, Stephen L.
Therapeutic Media and Techniques of Application: A Guide for Activities Therapists. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+259+[3]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

618. Williams, Elizabeth Friar.
Notes of a Feminist Therapist. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+172+[2]pp. Red plastic boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

619. Williams, P. & Clare, A., eds.
Psychosocial Disorders in General Practice. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1979. 338pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

620. Williams, Robert L. (born 1922) & Webb, Wilse B.
Sleep Therapy: A Bibliography and Commentary. With a Special Review by James A. Lewis, M.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+112pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

621. Winiarski, Mark G.
Aids-Related Psychotherapy. Pergamon General Psychology Series 165. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[9]pp. Printed laminated gray and yellow boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

622. Winter, J. A.
A Doctor's Report on Dianetics: Theory and Therapy. Introduction by Frederick S. Perls. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+227+[1]pp. Gray cloth with green spine lettering. Lower front and rear boards dampstained with some adhesion to the surface from the dust jacket, otherwise a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
A pro-dianetic account.
623. Winter, Ruth.
Triumph Over Tension: 100 Ways to Relax. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1976]. [vi]+106pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

624. Wishnie, Howard A. & Nevis-Olesen, J., eds.
Working with the Impulsive Person. New York: Plenum Press, 1979. 1st Edition. viii+194+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

625. Witmer, Helen L[eland] (1898-1979?), ed.
Teaching Psychotherapeutic Medicine: An Experimental Course for General Physicians. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1947. 1st Edition. [x]+464+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, edges rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

626. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905).
The Practice of Psychotherapy: 506 Questiona and Answers. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+413+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

627. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1957]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1954.] [2]+xiv+869+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Tan cloth with painted black labels. Front hinge quite cracked, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

628. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954.] xiv+721+[1], [xii]+[722]-1411+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with painted labels. Spines rubbed and shelfworn, a sound secondhand set. Inquire | Order $30.00

629. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954.] [xviii]+[606], [xii]+[607]-[1344]pp. 4to. Printed green cloth with black lettering and painted black labels. A very good, lightly used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

630. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
The Technique of Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995] [this edition 1st issued 1988]. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. [First published 1954.] xxii+768+xlvi+[2]; xxii+[769]-1640+xlvi+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted labels. Fine copies. *SOLD*

631. Wolff, Kurt, ed.
Social and Cultural Factors in Mental Health and Mental Illness. Proceedings of the 13th Annual Institute in Psychiatry and Neurology, Veterans Administration Hospital, Coatesville, Pennsylvania. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+110pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Henry A. Davidson "The Mad, the Sad, and the Bad"; Clorinda Margolis "Some Psychological and Ideological Perspectives on the Black Community"; Wolff "Social and Cultural Factors Influencing the Mental Health of the Elderly"; Edward A. Kennard "Problems of Dependency Among Patients in Hospitals, Indians, and People on Welfare"; Irwin N. Hassenfeld "The Signficance of the Youth Movement on the College Campus and Its Implications for Mental Health"; Jon Bjornson "Primary Prevention: Fact or Fiction?"; Thomas W. Klink "Choosing and Changing Field Perspective for Action in Mental Health."
632. Wolff, Werner.
Contemporary Psychotherapist Examine Themselves. American Lecture Series No. 264. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+299+[1]pp. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

633. Wood, Garth.
The Myth of Neurosis: Overcoming the Illness Excuse. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+294+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

634. Woody, Robert Henley & Woody, Jane Divita, eds.
Clinical Assessment in Counseling and Psychotherapy. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+370+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

635. Wortis, S[amuel] Bernard (1904-1969), et al, eds.
Psychiatric Treatment. Proceedings of the Association, December 14 and 15, 1951. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 31. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1953. 1st Edition. xiv+451+[1]pp. 49 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, light staining to the front endpapers, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 33 papers including 8 on lobotomy and related neurosurgical interventions (one co-authored by Freeman); Meduna & Jackman on Carbon Dioxide therapy; H. Houston Merritt's "Anti-Epileptic Drugs in the Treatment of Behavior Disorders"; Liberson's evaluation of ECT; Kalinowsky's "Clinical Applications of Electric Convulsive Therapies"; Paul Hoch's "Evaluation of Newer Pharmacodynamic Therapies"; papers by Whitehorn, Franz Alexander, Sandor Rado, Jurgen Ruesch, and Carl Rogers on their various brands of psychotherapy; David K. McK. Rioch and Alfred H. Stanton's "Milieu Therapy"; Jerome Schneck's "Critical Evaluation of Hypnosis."
636. Yalom, Irvin D. (born 1931).
Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+270+[6]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

637. Yapko, Michael D.
When Living Hurts: Directives for Treating Depression. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

638. Yaryura-Tobias, Jose A. (born 1934) & Neziroglu, Fugen A.
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders: Pathogenesis-Diagnosis-Treatment. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 8. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+278+[23]pp. Printed plastic brown and white boards. Some cover wear, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

639. Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health.
1971-1990 (lacking 1979). Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1971-1990. 19 volumes. 1st Edition. 1971-1984 printed (mostly green) cloth; 1985-1990 printed blue cloth. 1971 volume ex-library, slight ink-lining and paper clip indentations to a few volumes, else a very tood to near fine set. Inquire | Order $175.00
From 1971 to 1989 each volume contains sections on neurophysiology; psychology & psychophysiology; biochemistry & pharmacology; genetics; learning & memory; retardation; child psychiatry; adolescent psychiatry & delinquency; clinical psychiatry; geriatric psychiatry; psychoanalysis; pharmacotherapy; behavior therapy, nursing; alcoholism; addiciton & drug abuse; suicide; medicolegal; community mental health; social psychiatry; sociology. From 1990 on the major sections are: biologic psychiatry; genetics & mental health; disorders of intelligence & learning; clinical psychiatry; psychotherapy; psychopharmacology; alcohol & drug abuse; law & psychiatry; community psychiatry. The principal editors of the series were: Francis H. Braceland (1971-77); Daniel X. Freedman (1978-1984); John A. Talbott (1985-1990).
640. Yellowlees, Henry.
A Manual of Psychotherapy for Practitioners & Students. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. [xvi]+247+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $28.50
Yellowlees was medical superintendent of the York Retreat in England.
641. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
Eating, Sleeping, and Sexuality: Treatment of Disorders in Basic Life Functions. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st printing. [iii]-xvi+311+[1]pp. Orange cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front pastee-down, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

642. Zales, Michael R., ed.
Stress in Health and Disease. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+262pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

643. Zeig, Jeffrey K., ed.
Ericksonian Psychotherapy Volume II: Clinical Applications. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+531+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

644. Zimmerman, Toni Schindler, ed.
Balancing Family and Work: Special Considerations in Feminist Therapy. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+199+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.50

645. Ziskind, Eugene.
Psychophysiologic Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1954. 1st Edition. 370+[2]pp. + folding chart. Printed pebbled dark blue cloth. Minor unobtrusive penciling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

646. Zukerman, Elyse.
Changing Directions in the Treatment of Women: A Mental Health Bibliography. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+494pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers. Slight cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.70
Abstracts 407 numbered books and papers.
647. Zunin, Leonard M. (born 1936) & Zunin, Hilary Stanton (born 1951).
The Art of Condolence: What To Write, What To Say, What To Do at a Time of Loss. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. White cloth-backed blue boards. Date stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00

Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (A-E)

Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (F-K)

Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009