|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Adult Psychotherapy in English (L-R)
List 1456 Created: 16 Jun 2005
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (A-E)
Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (F-K)
Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1456 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 349. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
- The Concentric Method in the Diagnosis of Psychoneurotics. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1931. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] x+[2]+217+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right edge of text block lightly foxed, else an unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mystic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
- 350. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
- Do You Love Me? an Entertainment in Conversation and Verse. New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. 1st American Edition. [viii]+87+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 351. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
- The Politics of Experience. New York: Pantheon Books, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xvi]+138+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 352. Langone, Michael D., ed.
- Recovery from Cults: Help for Victims of Psychological and Spiritual Abuse. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+410pp. Black cloth with iridescent red spine lettering. Not quite as crisp as a new copy, but near fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 353. Lasch-Quinn, Elizabeth.
- Race Experts: How Racial Etiquette, Sensitivity Training, and New Age Therapy Hijacked the Civil Rights Revolution. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. 1st Edition. [xx]+267+[1]pp. White cloth-backed burnt orange boards with burnt orange spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 354. Lattanzi-Licht, Marcia E., et al, eds.
- Bereavement Care: A New Look at Hospice and Community Based Services. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+129+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 355. Lawrence, Robert Means (born 1847).
- Primitive Psychotherapy and Quackery. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+276+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf dated Oct 19, 1910 (the month of publication). Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on talismans, phylacteries, the royal touch, healing spells, metallo-therapy, animal magnetism, the influence of music, quackery, etc.
- 356. Lazare, Aaron, ed.
- Outpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxii+672+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with bookplate to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 357. Lazarus, Lawrence W., ed.
- Clinical Approaches to Psychotherapy With the Elderly. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+71+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 358. Lebra, William P., ed.
- Transcultural Research in Mental Health. Mental Health Research in Asia and the Pacific Volume 2. Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1972. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.80
- 359. Leedy, Jack J. (born 1921), ed.
- Poetry Therapy: The Use of Poetry in the Treatment of Emotional Disorders. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy with light cover staining. *SOLD*
- 360. Lehmann, Heinz E. (born 1911) & Ban, Thomas A[rthur] (born 1929).
- Pharmacotherapy of Tension and Anxiety. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1971. [viii]+129+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 361. Lemmon, John Allen, ed.
- Successful Techniques for Mediating Family Breakup. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1983]. [viii]+93+[3]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 362. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz] (born 1923) & Bernstein, Arnold.
- Anatomy of Psychotherapy: Systems of Communication and Expectation. In collaboration with Helen C. Hendin & Erdman B. Palmore. New York: Columbia University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+[2]+209+[1]pp. 18 text figures & 25 tables. Green cloth with painted green spine label and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
A sociological study of the therapist-patient dyad showing how each learn roles with the therapeutic situation.
- 363. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz], et al.
- Mystification and Drug Misuse: Hazards in Using Psychoactive Drugs. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Presentation copy. *SOLD*
- 364. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz].
- The Psychiatric Hospital: Context, Values, and Therapeutic Process. In collaboration with Alexander Gralnick. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1986. 1st Edition. [222]pp. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 365. Leon, Irving G.
- When a Baby Dies: Psychotherapy for Pregnancy and Newborn Loss. Foreword by Erna Furman. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+230pp. Black cloth with purple spine lettering and purple endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 366. Lerner, Barbara.
- Therapy in the Ghetto: Political Impotence and Personal Disintegration. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222pp. Orange cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 367. Levenkrohn, Steven (born 1941).
- The Best Little Girl in the World. Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [vi]+196+[2]pp. Patterned gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
Account of a young girl's anorexia by the therapist who treated her.
- 368. Levenson, Hanna, et al.
- Concise Guide To Brief Dynamic Psychotherapy. Issued in the series American Psychiatric Press Concise Guide. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+208+[2]pp. 16mo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 369. Levin, Arnold M.
- The Private Practice of Psychotherapy. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1983]. [xvi]+224pp. Cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 370. Levine, Maurice.
- Psychotherapy in Medical Practice. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. xiv+320+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 371. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
- Heritage of Illusions. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 372. Lewin, Karl K[ay].
- Sexual Self-Destruct: Conscience of the West. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+156pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 373. Lewis, Jerry M. (born 1924).
- To Be a Therapist: The Teaching and Learning. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+186pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 374. Lidz, Theodore (1910-2001).
- The Person: His and Her Development Throughout the Life Cycle. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968.] [xxiv]+[616]pp. Brown cloth. Yellow highlighting to about half the book a good copy in dust jacket. Former owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 375. Lieberman, Florence, ed.
- Clinical Social Workers as Psychotherapists. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+188pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 376. Liebman, Joshua Loth (1907-1948).
- Hope for Man: An Optimistic Philosophy and Guide to Self-Fulfillment. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1966]. 2nd printing. [2]+250+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver spine & front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
A Sequel to Peace of Mind.
- 377. Liebman, Samuel, ed.
- Management of Emotional Problems in Medical Practice. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+152pp. Aqua cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. With the American Psychiatric Association's gift bookplate and rubber stamp & small label to the rear paste-down. Inscribed by Liebman on the front flyleaf "To the // American Psychiatric Association // Autograph Library. // Samuel Liebman." Inquire | Order $17.50
The second in a series of volumes directed to the medical practitioner. The nine chapters originally formed part of the Sixth Annual North Shore Hospital Lecture Series. Liebman was medical director of the North Shore Hospital in Winnetka, Illinois.
- 378. Lief, Harold I., et al, eds.
- The Psychological Basis of Medical Practice. New York: Hoeber Medical Books, [1963]. xvi+573pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 379. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
- The Broken Connection: On Death and the Continuity of Life. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+495+[5]pp. Cream cloth-backed mauve boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 380. Lindemann, Carol, ed.
- Handbook of Phobia Therapy: Rapid Symptom Relief in Anxiety Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+434+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 381. Linn, Louis (born 1914).
- A Handbook of Hospital Psychiatry: A Practical Guide to Therapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition. xxii+560+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Thatched ochre cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.00
- 382. Lipkin, Gladys B. & Cohen, Roberta G.
- Effective Approaches to Patients' Behavior. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1980. 276pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 383. Liss, Jerome.
- Free to Feel: Finding Your Way Through the New Therapies. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. vi+265+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 384. Lomas, Peter.
- True and False Experience: The Human Element in Psychotherapy. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 160pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 385. LoPiccolo, Joseph & LoPiccolo, Leslie, eds.
- Handbook of Sex Therapy. Perspectives in Sexuality: Behavior, Research, and Therapy, edited by Richard Green [Volume 3]. New York: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xx+531+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 386. Lovlie, Anne-Lise.
- The Self: Yours, Mine or Ours? a Dialectic View. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1982]. 153+[7]pp. Paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 387. Low, Abraham A.
- Mental Health Through Will-Training. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, [1978] [this edition 1st issued 1952]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950.] 393+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 388. Lowen, Alexander.
- Physical Dynamics of Character Structure: Bodily Form and Movement in Analytic Therapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. x+358pp. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Cocked, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inscribed by Lowen on the front flyleaf: "July 1958 // To Ilse [Reich] // with my best wishes // Alexander Lowen". *SOLD*
- 389. Luborsky, Lester (born 1920), et al.
- Who Will Benefit from Psychotherapy? Predicting Therapeutic Outcomes. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+416+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bug erosion to the upper boards, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 390. Lyon, Harold C., Jr.
- Tenderness Is Strength: From Machismo to Manhood. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+267+[5]pp. Brown cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Sheldon Kopp, signed "Love, Hal". *SOLD*
- 391. Mace, Chris (born 1956).
- Heart and Soul: The Therapeutic Face of Philosophy. Foreword by K. W. M. Fulford. London and New York: Routledge, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+286+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Minor stain to rear cover else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 392. Mack, John E. (born 1929).
- Nightmares and Human Conflict. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+258+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 393. Madow, Leo (born 1915).
- Anger: How to Recognize and Cope with It. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+132+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt & blue lettering. Small name stamp to the lower front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with the edges of the rear DJ flap foxed. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 394. Madow, Leo.
- Guilt: How to Recognize and Cope with It. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. vi+174+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 395. Maeder, Thomas.
- Children of Psychiatrists and Other Psychotherapists. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [8]+295+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 396. Malkinson, Ruth, et al, eds.
- Traumatic and Nontraumatic Loss and Bereavement: Clinical Theory and Practice. Madison, Connecticut: Psychosocial Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xviii+346pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 397. Mann, J[oseph] John, ed.
- Phenomenology of Depressive Illness. The Depressive Illness Series Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and snag to bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 398. Mannino, Fortune V., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Mental Health Consultation. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+810+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed by Mannino. *SOLD*
- 399. Marcus, Eric R., ed.
- Combined Treatment: Psychotherapy and Medication. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 13 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1990. 1st Edition. xii+197-376pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 400. Margulies, Alfred.
- The Empathic Imagination. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+171+[5]pp. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 401. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Biodynamic Psychiatry. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1975]. 1st Edition. 31+[1]pp. + inserted biographical tissue-paper leaf. 4 text illustrations. [Covers included in pagination]. Square 12mo. Pictorial white wrappers, a saddle-stitched pamphlet. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Probably the best brief exposition of Masserman's biodynamics, with several case ilustrations and his comparison with other therapeutic methods of the day. Apparently, it was Masserman who, when he was Vice-President of the APA, suggested a major revision of DSM-II's nosological categories, which turned into DSM-III.
- 402. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- Handbook of Psychiatric Therapies. New York: Science House, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xx]+27-639+[7]pp. Printed mottled red fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 403. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (born 1941).
- Against Therapy: Emotional Tyranny and the Myth of Psychological Healing. New York: Atheneum, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxii]+279+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. Purple highlighting to approximately 10 pages else a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 404. Matheny, Kenneth B. & Riordan, Richard J.
- Therapy American Style: Person Power Through Self Help. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+285+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 405. Mavissakalian, Matig & Barlow, David H., eds.
- Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment. New York: New York University Press, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. vii+[1]+256pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
Reprint of the Guilford Press 1981 cloth edition.
- 406. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994), et al, eds.
- Existence: A New Dimension in Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 7th printing. [First published 1958.] x+445+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed orange cloth-covered boards. Corners bumped, slight spotting to cloth, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
An influential book that introduced European phenomenological psychiatry to an American audience.
- Contains Rollo May's "The Origins and Significance of the Existential Movement in Psychology" and "Contributions of Existential Psychotherapy";
- Ellenberger's "A Clinical Introduction to Psychiatric Phenomenology and Existential Analysis";
- Minkowski's "Findings in a Case of Schizophrenic Depression";
- Erwin Straus's "Aesthesiology and Hallucinations";
- von Gebsattel's "The World of the Compulsive";
- Binswanger's "The Existential Analysis School of Thought", "Insanity as Life-Historical Phenomenon", and "The Case of Ellen West";
- and Roland Kuhn's "The Attempted Murder of a Prostitute."
- 407. May, Rollo [Meese].
- Love and Will. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. 352pp. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 408. May, Rollo [Meese].
- The Meaning of Anxiety. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1950]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [2]+xv+[1]+376+[6]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, name stamp to the front paste-down, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 409. May, Rollo [Meese].
- My Quest for Beauty. San Francisco: [1985]. 1st Edition. x+243+[3]pp. + 16 color plates of May's paintings. Cloth-backed decorative beige boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 410. May, Rollo [Meese].
- Power and Innocence: A Search for the Sources of Violence. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [2]+283+[3]pp. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 411. Mayer, Robert.
- Through Divided Minds: Probing the Mysteries of Multiple Personalities--A Doctor's Story. New York: Doubleday, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+294+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 412. Mc Mullin, Rian E.
- Handbook of Cognitive Therapy Techniques. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+356+[2]pp. Thatched cream cloth. Several page corners dog-eared, else a very good ex-library copy with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 413. McCann, Richard V.
- The Churches and Mental Health. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 8. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 414. McGlashan, Thomas H.
- The Borderline: Current Empirical Research. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+116pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 415. McKenzie, John G.
- Psychology, Psychotherapy and Evangelicalism. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1940]. 1st Edition. xiii+238pp. Ochre cloth. Edges faded. A good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 416. Mercer, Mary E.
- The Art of Becoming Human: Patterns of Growth, the Adventure of Living, Love & Separation, Limitless Possibilities. Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, [1997]. 1st Edition. [3]-146pp. Blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 417. Meyer, Jon K. (born 1938), ed.
- Clinical Management of Sexual Disorders. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1976. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Printed pictorial beige cloth. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 418. Meyer, Jon K., et al, eds.
- Clinical Management of Sexual Disorders. Baltimore/London: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1983]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976.] xiv+391+[1]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 419. Meyer, Robert. G., et al.
- Law for the Psychotherapist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+[356]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 420. Miller, Derek (born 1923).
- Growth to Freedom: The Psychosocial Treatment of Delinquent Youth. Bloomington/London: 1965. 1st American Edition. 224pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 421. [Milne, Hugo & Hardy, Shirley J., eds].
- Psychosexual Problems. Proceedings of the Congress held at the University of Bradford 1974. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. viii+210+[6]pp. Black cloth. Bottom front edge bumped, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 422. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
- Fat and Blood: An Essay on the Treatment of Certain Forms of Neurasthenia and Hysteria. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1877.] 166+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed steel-blue endpapers. Edges lightly bumped, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Two more editions appeared (1902 & 1905). Mitchell's widely influential description of his "rest cure"—perhaps the first important brand of medical psychotherapy, although neither Mitchell nor other contemporary practitioners construed it as such.
- 423. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. [2]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite rubbed, joints and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. *SOLD*
Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
- 424. Moore, Thomas (born 1940).
- The Re-Enchantment of Everyday Life. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1996]. Book-Club Edition. xx+396pp. Blue cloth-backed dark blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 425. Mowbray, Carol T., et al, eds.
- Women and Mental Health: New Directions for Change. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+202+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Also issued as Women & Therapy Volume 3 #3/4.
- 426. Mulder, C. L. & Bruin, E. J. de, eds.
- Psychosocial Interventions in Patients with Cancer and Coronary Heart Disease: Examples of Field Studies and Methodological Considerations. Publications of the Helen Dowling Institute for Biopsychosocial Medicine Volume 6. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, [1993]. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 427. Myers, J. Martin, ed.
- Cures by Psychotherapy: What Effects Change? New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+159+[3]pp. Pebbled red boards with black painted labels. A very good copy. Jerome Frank's copy with one paragraph underlined. Frank was one of the contributors. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 428. Napier, Nancy J.
- Recreating Your Self: Help for Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed steel-gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 429. Naranjo, Claudio.
- The Healing Journey: New Approaches to Consciousness. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xx]+235+[1]pp. Printed gold cloth with gilt and blue lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 430. Naranjo, Claudio.
- The One Quest. New York: The Viking Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 431. Natale, Samuel M., ed.
- Psychotherapy and the Lonely Patient. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [8]+120pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white-ruled blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. Authors and publishers representative's calling card stapled to the front flyleaf, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Also Issued as volume 2 # 3 of The Psychotherapy Patient.
- 432. Naumburg, Margaret (1890-1983).
- Psychoneurotic Art: Its Function in Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [xii]+148pp. + 8 color plates on 4 inserted leaves. 32 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Endpapers a bit musty with some spotting, else a very good copy with slight fraying to the corners. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 433. New England Association for Women in Psychology, ed.
- Current Feminist Issues in Psychotherapy. Women & Therapy Volume 1 No. 33. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+115+[2]pp. Red cloth with tan lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.50
- 434. Nichols, Michael P. & Zax, Melvin.
- Catharsis in Psychotherapy. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+258pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 435. Nitzberg, Esther M.
- Hippocrates' Handmaidens: Women Married to Physicians. New York/London/Sydney: Harrington Park Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+[402]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 436. O'Connor, Richard.
- Undoing Depression: What Therapy Doesn't Teach You and Medication Can't Give You. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. 1st Edition. x+358pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering. Rear pocket and withdrawn library bookplate, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 437. O'Hanlon, Bill [ie William Hudson] & Wilk, James.
- Shifting Contexts: The Generation of Effective Psychotherapy. Foreword by John H. Weakland. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 438. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
- Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, Inc. / A Prentice-Hall Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Printed gold boards with red lettering. Corners bumped and somewhat frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 439. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
- Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1976.] viii+360pp. Green laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 440. Offer, Daniel & Sabshin, Melvin, eds.
- The Diversity of Normal Behavior: Further Contributions to Normatology. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+426pp. Navy blue cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 441. Offer, Daniel & Sabshin, Melvin.
- Normality and the Life Cycle: A Critical Integration. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+253+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 442. Orbach, Susie.
- The Impossibility of Sex: Intimacies Between the Therapist and Patient. New York: Scribner, [2000]. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth-backed gray boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*
- 443. Orlandi, Mario A., ed.
- Cultural Competence for Evaluators: A Guide for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Prevention Practitioners Working With Ethnic/Racial Communities. Issued in OSAP Cultural Competence Series. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1992]. 1st Edition. vii+300pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 444. Otto, Herbert A., ed.
- The New Sexuality. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+287+[1]pp. Olive cloth with black spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy. Upper front board bumped. Inquire | Order $7.55
20 chapters, includes contributions by Albert Ellis, Mary Calderone, Jessie Bernard. Discussions by experts from a variety of fields of the rapidly changing sexual mores of the 1960s and early 1970s, with chapters or sections of chapters on nudism, extra-marital affairs, homosexuality, premarital sex, and group marriage.
- 445. Paddison, Patricia L. (born 1951), ed.
- The Treatment of Adult Survivors of Incest. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 27. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+148+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed pale gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 446. Patarca-Montero, Roberto.
- Psychotherapy of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome: Evidence-Based and Potentiall Useful Botanicals in the Treatment of CFS. New York/London: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition. [iv]+94+[2]pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 447. Paul, Gordon L.
- Insight Vs. Desensitization in Psychotherapy: An Experiment in Anxiety Reduction. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1966. viii+148pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 448. Paykel, E[ugene] S., ed.
- Handbook of Affective Disorders. New York: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [x]+457+[1]pp. 4to. Cream linen. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 449. Payot, Jules.
- The Education of the Will: The Theory and Practice of Self-Culture. Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1909. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1893 in French.] xxiv+423+[1]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate removed, spine label, stamp and small label to rear paste-down, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. *SOLD*
Translation of a classic and influential text on suggestion therapy.
- 450. Peake, Thomas H.
- Cinema and Life Development: Healing Lives and Training Therapists. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2004]. 1st Edition. [viii]+139+[3]pp. Red cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 451. Pearsall, Paul.
- Superimmunity: Master your Emotions and Improve Your Health. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+400pp. Black cloth, red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 452. Pearson, Leonard, ed.
- Death and Dying: Current Issues in the Treatment of the Dying Person. Cleveland, OH: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+235+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Includes Robert Kastenbaum's "Psychological Death"; Lawrence LeShan's "Psychotherapy and the Dying Person"; Cicely Saunders' "The Moment of Trugh: Care of the Dying Person"; Richard A. Kalish's "The Effects of Death upon the Family"; Anselm L. Strauss' "Awareness of Dying"; and Pearson's 103 page bibliography of publications anent death & dying.
- 453. Peseschkian, Nossrat (born 1933).
- Psychotherapy of Everyday Life: Training in Partnership and Self-Help with 250 Case Histories. Translation of the 1981 revised edition published by Fischer Verlag of Psychotherapie des Alltagslebens. Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition in English, German issue. [First published 1974 in German.] [xiv]+247+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 454. Philippot, Pierre, et al, eds.
- Nonverbal Behavior in Clinical Settings. Issued in Series in Affective Science. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xii+324pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $58.95
- 455. Pieper, Martha Heineman (born 1941) & Pieper, William Joseph.
- Intrapsychic Humanism: An Introduction to a Comprehensive Psychology and Philosophy of Mind. Chicago: The Falcon II Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+403+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $80.00
- 456. Pierce, Alexandra & Pierce, Roger.
- Expressive Movement: Posture and Action in Daily Life, Sports, and the Performing Arts. New York/London: Insight Books, Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. 244+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 457. Pierce, Robert, et al.
- Emotional Expression in Psychotherapy. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+287pp. Red cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 458. Pines, Ayala & Aronson, Elliot.
- Burnout: From Tedium to Personal Growth. In collaboration with Ditsa Kafry. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 2nd printing. ix+[1]+229+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 459. Pittenger, Robert E.
- The First Five Minutes: A Sample of Microsopic Interview Analysis. New York: Paul Martineau, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+264pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 460. Plakun, Eric M., ed.
- New Perspectives on Narcissism. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 13. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+252+[4]pp. Printed laminated gray boards with black & white lettering and pink labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 461. Pollak, Otto (born 1908).
- Human Behavior and the Helping Professions. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Ink signature to front paste-down, else a very good copy in soiled and lightly foxed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 462. Pollio, Howard R., et al.
- Psychology and the Poetics of Growth: Figurative Language in Psychology, Psychotherapy, and Education. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+260pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 463. Porter, Ruth.
- The Role of Learning in Psychotherapy. Edited by Ruth Porter. Issued in the series CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xii+340pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 464. Powers, G. Pat & Baskin, Wade.
- New Outlooks in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+512+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- Contains Delgado's "Recent Advances in Brain Control"
- Myron Woolman's "Psychology and the Functional Illiterate"
- William A. Deterline's "Psychology and Instructional Technology"
- Seymour Rubenfeld's "Delinquency and Crime"
- Dagobert Runes' "Psychology and Punitive Justice"
- Nathan Ackerman's "The Social Psychology of Prejudice"
- Ben Strickland's "Existential Psychology"
- Ralph Mason Dreger's "Psychology and the Development of Human Potentials"
- Moreno's "Psychodrama and Trends in Group Psychotherapy"
- Sanford Unger's "LSD-type Drugs and Psychedelic Therapy"
- Molly Harrower's "Psychodiagnostic Testing"
- Joseph L. French's "Psychology and the Gifted Child"
- Sheila M. Chown's "Experimental Psychology and the Problems of Aging"
- Alexander Reid Martin & Richard Lee Hall's "The Psychology of Leisure"
- Russell Eisenman's "The Psychology of Modern Art"
- A. A. Roback & Wade Baskin's "The Psychology of Post-Freudian Literature"
- Rhine's "The Science of Parapsychology"
- R. Buckminster Fuller's "Universal Requirements of a Dwelling Advantage"
- A. A. Volkov et al's "Psychology and Space Exploration."
- 465. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
- At a Journal Workshop: The Basic Text and Guide for Using the Intensive Journal. New York: Dialogue House Library, [1990] [this edition 1st issued 1977]. 25th printing. [First published 1975.] [2]+320+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 466. Rachman, Arnold William.
- Psychotherapy of Difficult Cases: Flexibility and Responsiveness in Contemporary Practice. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+351+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 467. Ramsay, Ronald W. & Moorbergen, Rene.
- Living with Loss: A Dramatic New Breakthrough in Grief Therapy. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. 214pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 468. Randour, Mary Lou, ed.
- Exploring Sacred Landscapes: Religious and Spiritual Experiences in Psychotherapy. New York: Columbia University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+217+[7]pp. Purple cloth-backed purple boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.95
- 469. Rapoport, Judith L.
- Boy Who Couldn't Stop Washing: The Experience & Treatment of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+260pp. White cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 470. Raskin, Nathaniel J.
- Studies of Psychotherapeutic Orientation: Ideology and Practice. Orlando, FL: American Academy of Psychotherapists, 1974. 44+[4]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 471. Ravich, Robert A. & Wyden, Barbara.
- Predictable Pairing: The Structures of Human Atoms. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+288+[4]pp. Gray cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 472. Rawlings, Edna I. & Carter, Dianne K., eds.
- Psychotherapy for Women: Treatment Toward Equality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 1st Edition. xix[1]+477+[1]pp. Small 4to. Beige cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A tight, ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 473. Real, Terrence.
- I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression. [New York]: Scribner, [1997]. 1st Edition. 383+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 474. Rees, J[ohn] R[awlings] (1890-1969).
- The Health of the Mind. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1951]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1929 in London.] 207+[1]pp. 4 text figures. 12mo. Black cloth. An ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Chapter on sex education. An exposition of psychotherapy by the deputy director of the Tavistock clinic.
- 475. Rees, J[ohn] R[awlings], ed.
- Modern Practice in Psychological Medicine 1949. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1949. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Butterworths.] xii+475+13pp. Large 8vo. Black buckram with painted green spine label and silver spine lettering. Rear hinge broken with the webbing showing, crown and lower corners frayed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $16.95
A mid-century survey of all aspects of psychological medicine & psychiatry. 25 chapters, some notable ones being J. D. Sutherland's "The Types of Personality"; E. D. Wittkower's "Psychosomatic Medicine"; Eliot Slater's "Nature and Nurture—the Factor of Inheritance"; (the later notorious) D. Ewen Cameron's "Sexuality and the Sexual Disorders"; and subchapters on forensic psychiatric practices in England & Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Eire, and the USA.
- 476. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- The Bioelectrical Investigation of Sexuality and Anxiety. Translated by Marion Faber, Derek Jordan, & Inge Jordan. Edited by Mary Higgins & Chester M. Raphael. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 477. Reid, William H. (born 1945).
- Treatment of the DSM-III Psychiatric Disorders. Contribution by George U. Balis & John Y. Donaldson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 478. Rickles, Nathan K[ing] (born 1904).
- Management of Anxiety for the General Practitioner. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. ix+108pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Library bookplate. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 479. Rioch, Margaret J. (born 1907), et al.
- Dialogues for Therapists. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+239+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.75
- 480. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- Morton Prince, 1854-1929. Offprinted from The American Journal of Orthopsychiatry 10:1, January, 1940. 1st separate Edition. pp.177-184. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Adolf Meyer with a note telling Meyer that the paper was abridged by the editor of the journal. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 481. Robbins, Joan Hamerman & Siegel, Rachel Josefowitz, eds.
- Women Changing Therapy: New Assessments, Values, and Strategies in Feminist Therapy. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+240+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 482. Roberts, Sharon L.
- Behavioral Concepts and the Critically Ill Patient. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [vi]+377+[1]pp. Printed pale blue boards with blue and purple lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 483. Roman, Paul M. & Trice, Harrison M[iller] (born 1920), eds.
- The Sociology of Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+268+[4]pp. Printed black cloth with blue & gilt lettering, dark gray endpapers, and top edge tinted green. Spine dull, else a very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 484. Rosenthal, Norman E. & Blehar, Mary C., eds.
- Seasonal Affective Disorders and Phototherapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+386+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 485. Rosenthal, Norman.
- Seasons of the Mind: Why You Get the Winter Blues and What You Can Do about It. New York: Bantam Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 486. Rosenzweig, Norman & Griscom, Hilda.
- Psychopharmacology and Psychotherapy: Synthesis or Antithesis?. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. 256pp. Small 8vo. Printed gold cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 487. Ross, Colin A.
- Multiple Personality Disorder: Diagnosis, Clinical Features, and Treatment. Issued in Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. Later printing. [xii]+382+[4]pp. Printed blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 488. Rothenberg, Albert (born 1930).
- The Creative Process of Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Gold cloth with blue spine lettering. Near fine in dust jacket with small red label taped to the base of the DJ spine. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 489. Rubin, Judith Aron.
- The Art of Art Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 7th printing. [iii]+xii+270pp. Illustrated. Green pictorial cloth with black spine and front lettering. A very good copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 490. Rubin, Michael.
- In the Middle of Things: An Experience with Primal Theory. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Black cloth. Two pin pricks to front paste-down and flyleaf, edges of text block soiled, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 491. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
- Forever Thin. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, [1970]. Reprint Edition. [x]+155+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 492. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
- Jordi. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[74]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.50
- 493. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
- One to One: Understanding Personal Relationships. New York: The Viking Press, [1983]. 5th printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+xvi+242+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 494. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
- The Winner's Notebook. New York: Trident Press, [1967]. 2nd printing. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 495. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909).
- Knowledge in Action: Communication, Social Operations, and Management. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxxii+352pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 496. Ruesch, Jurgen.
- Therapeutic Communication. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+480+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 497. Rueveni, Uri, et al, eds.
- Therapeutic Intervention: Healing Strategies for Human Systems. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st printing. 285+[3]pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 498. Ruggles, Arthur H[iler] (born 1881).
- The Place and Scope of Psychotherapy: Viewing Fifty Years in Psychiatry. New York: Salmon Committee on Psychiatry & Mental Hygiene, [1952]. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite rubbed with lettering illegible, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 499. Rush, A. John, ed.
- Short-Term Psychotherapies for Depression. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+339+[1]pp. Black boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 500. Ryle, Anthony.
- Neurosis in the Ordinary Family: A Psychiatric Survey. Foreword by D. A. Pond. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) 15. London: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. 155+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (A-E)
Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (F-K)
Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009