Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Adult Psychotherapy in English (F-K)

List 1456 Created: 16 Jun 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (A-E)

Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (L-R)

Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1456 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


168. Fairburn, Christopher G., et al.
Sexual Problems and Their Management. Foreword by John Bancroft. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1983. 1st Edition. [viii]+112pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With publisher's review slip pasted to half-title. Inquire | Order $22.50

169. Falco, Fristine L.
Psychotherapy with Lesbian Clients: Theory into Practice. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+[3]+208pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

170. Fanning, Patrick.
Visualization for Change. Preface by C. Norman Shealy. [Oakland, CA]: [New Harbinger Publications, Inc.], [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1988.] [xvi]+325+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Name stamp to top & right edges, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
A guide to using imagination for self-improvement, therapy, healing, & pain control.
171. Feigenberg, Loma.
Terminal Care: Friendship Contracts with Dying Cancer Patients. Translated by Patrick Hort. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xxii+282pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

172. Feldenkrais, Moshe (born 1904).
Awareness Through Body Movement: Health Exercises for Personal Growth. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. Later Edition, Later printing. vi+173+[3]pp. + 8pp. of ills. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

173. Ferland, Carol.
The Long Journey Home. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+293+[3]pp. Green cloth-backed green-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Diary of the author's mental breakdown & recovery.
174. Ferrara, Kathleen Warden.
Therapeutic Ways with Words. Issued in the series Oxford Studies in Sociolinguistics, edited by Edward Finegan. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. [xii]+199+[5]pp. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on retellngs in therapeutic discourse; dream telling and interpretation, the role of repetition; therapeutic uses of metaphor.

Introduced the Terms Psychosis, Psychiatric, & Psychopathology

175. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translated from the German by the late H. Evans Lloyd, Esa. Revised and Edited by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington, M.D., F.R.S. Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers, top edge gilt. Bottom corners frayed, chip to crown with slight erosion of the cloth, some dampstaining to the colored rear endpapers, 20th century ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; Norman Catalog 793; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which "introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology." [GM].

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline … (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

176. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von.
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in German in Vienna.] [2]+xx+392+[2]pp. Tooled red morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1847 Sydenham Society edition. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatric, and psychopathology.
177. Fiorentino, Mary R.
Reflex Testing Methods for Evaluationg C.N.S. Development. Foreword by Burr H. Curtis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] xiv+58pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

178. Fisher, V[ivian] E[zra] (born 1897).
The Meaning and Practice of Psychotherapy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+411+[3]pp. Printed pale green-gray cloth with dark green lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

179. Fitts, William H[oward].
Interpersonal Competence: The Wheel Model. Dede Wallace Center Monograph II. Nashville, TN: The Dede Wallace Center, 1970. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+99+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A few ink marginal ink brackets, else very good. Inquire | Order $13.95

180. Flach, Frederic & Regan, Peter F.
Chemotherapy in Emotional Disorders: The Psychotherapeutic Use of Somatic Treatments. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xiv+314pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Snag to the edge of the bottom front edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.95
Flach's first book (by 13 years). In the 1970s he published several widely read books on depression.
181. Forward, Susan & Buck, Craig.
Money Demons: Keep Them From Sabotaging Your Relationships and Your Life. New York: Bantam Books, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+277+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed white boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

182. Forward, Susan.
Obsessive Love: When Passion Holds You Prisoner. New York: Bantam Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. [viii]+305+[5]pp. Red cloth-backed gold boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

183. Frampton, Muriel.
Overcoming Agoraphobia: Coping with the World Outside. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 93+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

184. Frances, Allen (born 1942).
Differential Therapeutics in Psychiatry: The Art and Science of Treatment Selection. By John Clarkin & Samuel Perry. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+395+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

185. Frank, Jerome D[avid] (1909-2005).
Persuasion and Healing: A Comparative Study of Psychotherapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+282pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in foxed and tired (but quite intact) dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

186. Frank, Jerome D[avid].
Persuasion and Healing: A Comparative Study of Psychotherapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961.] [xxii]+378pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

187. Frankl, Viktor E[mil] (1905-1997).
The Doctor and the Soul: An Introduction to Logotherapy. Translated from 1952 edition of Ärtzliche Seelsorge (1st published 1946). Translated by Richard Winston & Clara Winston. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1960]. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1955.] [iv]+xxii+279+[7]pp. Printed decorative black cloth. Rear hinge quite cracked, covers scratched and mildly stained, signature clipped from front flyleaf, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

188. Frankl, Viktor E[mil].
The Unheard Cry for Meaning: Psychotherapy and Humanism. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Mottled tan fabrikoid. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

189. Franzke, Erich.
Fairy Tales in Psychotherapy: The Creative Use of Old and New Tales. Translation by Joseph A. Smith of Märchen und Märchenspiel in der Psychotherapie (Berne 1985). Toronto: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+130pp. Printed pictorial laminated green boards. Spine faded, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

190. Frazier, Shervert H.
An Introduction to Psychopathology. By Shervert H. Feazier, M.D…. and Arthur C. Carr, Ph.D…. By Arthur C. Carr. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

191. Frederick, Calvin J.
The Future of Psychotherapy. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 6 No. 3. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1969. [xii]+415+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.90

192. Freedman, Alfred M. & Kaplan, Harold I. (born 1927), eds.
Treating Mental Illness: Aspects of Modern Therapy. New York: Atheneum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+426+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
Contains a 66 page chapter by George Mora on the history of psychiatry+24 other chapters by major authors on various treatment modalities.
193. Frosch, James P., ed.
Current Perspectives on Personality Disorders. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+112+[4]pp. Printed card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

194. Furrow, Barry R.
Malpractice in Psychotherapy. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+157+[5]pp. Printed red boards with black lettering. Upper corners bumped, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a tight, unused copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

195. Furst, Joseph B. (1906-1995).
The Neurotic: His Inner and Outer Worlds. New York: The Citadel Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+271+[1]pp. Gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. Light wear to the joints and spine tips, else very good. *SOLD*

196. Galper, Jeffry & Kornblum, Seymour.
Depression and the Jewish Elderly: Identification and Treatment. [New York]: The Florence G. Heller-JWB Research Center, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

197. Gantt, Linda, et al, eds.
Art Therapy: Expanding Horizons. The Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Conference of the American Art Therapy Association Los Angeles, California October 25-29th, 1978. [Baltimore]: American Art Therapy Association, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+142+[2]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial cream wrappers. Spine scotch-taped, wrappers quite chipped, a good only ex-library copy. Inscribed by Roberta Shoemaker, the second editor, to Lawrence Kubie. *SOLD*

198. Garcia, John David (born 1917).
Psychofraud and Ethical Therapy. Ardmore, PA: Whitmore Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+234+[2]pp. Purple cloth. Pencil-lined, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Garcia on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

199. Gardner, M. Robert.
Self Inquiry. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+121+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

200. Garfield, Patricia.
Creative Dreaming. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+281+[5]pp. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

201. Garfinkel, Paul E. (born 1946) & Garner, David M. (born 1947).
Anorexia Nervosa: A Multidimensional Perspective. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / Montreal: Book Center, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+379+[7]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

202. Gehring, John George (1857-1932).
The Hope of the Variant. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Later printing. [First published 1923.] [x]+252pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A shelfworn, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
'Variant' here means psychoneurotic. A discussion of various forms of psychoneurotic maladaptation including obsessions.
203. Geller, Jesse D. & Spector, Paul D., eds.
Psychotherapy: Portraits in Fiction. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+302pp. Printed light blue-gray cloth with dark blue lettering. A tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

204. Gendlin, Eugene T. (born 1926).
Focusing. New York: Everest House Publishers, A Bernard Geis Associates book, [1978]. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+178+[6]pp. Embossed orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

205. Gernsbacher, Larry Morton.
The Suicide Syndrome: Origins, Manifestations, and Alleviation of Human Self-Destructiveness. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. 335+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. \. Inquire | Order $16.95

206. Gill, Derek.
Quest: The Life of Elisabeth Kübler-Ross. Edited by Elisabeth Kübler-Ross. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+329+[7]pp. + 8pp. of photos. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

207. Girdano, Daniel & Everly, George.
Controlling Stress and Tension: A Holistic Approach. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Bookplate to front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.85

208. Gitlin, Michael J.
The Psychotherapist's Guide to Psychopharmacology. New York: The Free Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxii+410pp. Laminated navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name to the front paste-down and top & bottom edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

209. Glad, Donald D.
Operational Values in Psychotherapy: A Conceptual Framework of Interpersonality. With Portions contributed by Virginia M. Glad, Ph.D. and Robert H. Barnes, M.D. New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+326+[2]pp. Printed decorative straight-grained brown cloth with cream and black lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

210. Glantz, Kalman.
Exiles from Eden: Psychotherapy from an Evolutionary Perspective. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+308pp. Black cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $16.95

211. Glasser, William (born 1925).
Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+166+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed aqua boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

212. Glasser, William.
Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1965]. Book-Club Edition. [xxiv]+166+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

213. Glick, Ira D. (born 1935), ed.
Treating Depression. Issued in the series The Jossey-Bass Library of Current Clinical Technique (Irving D. Yalom, General Editor). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xx]+223+[13]pp. Gray cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

214. Gold, Mark S.
The Good News About Panic, Anxiety, & Phobias. New York: Villard Books, 1989. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 323+[4]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

215. Goldberg, Carl & Goldberg, Merle C.
The Human Circle: Existential Approach to the New Group Therapies. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, [1973]. [xiv]+257+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. ** DONATED 2 COPIES 06/07: too many too cheap **. *SOLD*

216. Goldberg, Jane (born 1946), ed.
Psychotherapeutic Treatment of Cancer Patients. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxvi+364+[10]pp. Black laminated cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

217. Goldman, George D[avid] (born 1923) & Stricker, George, eds.
Practical Problems of a Private Psychotherapy Practice. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972.] xiv+286+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

218. Goldring, Judith, ed.
Divorce as a Developmental Process. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+166+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A near fine copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

219. Goldstein, Susan B. & Sies, Luther F.
The Communication Contract. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+368pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in lightly chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

220. Goldstein, William & Goldberg, Samuel T.
Using the Transference in Psychotherapy. Lanham, Maryland: Jason Aronson, [2004]. 1st Edition. x+153+[5]pp. Printed glossy boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

221. Gomberg, Edith S. (born 1920) & Franks, Violet, eds.
Gender and Disordered Behavior: Sex Differences in Psychopathology. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+538+[4]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

222. Good, Lawrence R. & Bay, Alfred Paul, eds.
Therapy by Design: Implications of Architecture for Human Behavior. Compiled and Edited by Lawrence R. Good, Saul M. Siegel, Alfred Paul Bay. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+193+[5]pp. 37 text plates. 4to. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated 1969 to the flyleaf, top edge of text block foxed, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Proceedings of a 1961 conference in Salt Lake City.
223. Goodman, Michael (born 1945), et al.
Managing Managed Care: A Mental Health Practitioner's Survival Guide. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 2nd printing. [First published 1992.] [xiv]+200+[2]pp. Printed laminated orange, tan, and green boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

224. Goodstein, Richard K., ed.
Eating and Weight Disorders: Advances in Treatment and Research. Springer Series on Behavior Therapy and Behavioral Medicine, edited by Cyril M. Franks and Frederick J. Evans Volume 8. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+182pp. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, front cover stained, else a very good, tight, copy. Inquire | Order $20.50

225. Goodwin, Jean.
Sexual Abuse: Incest Victims and Their Families. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982.] xii+269+[3]pp. Printed laminated gray boards with white lettering and red front label. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.95

226. Gordon, Emily Fox.
Mockingbird Years: A Life In and Out of Therapy. [New York]: Basic Books, A Member of the Perseus Group, [2000]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+243+[3]pp. Gray cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

227. Gordon, Laura B.
Behavioral Intervention in Health Care. Issued in the series Behavioral Sciences for Health Care Professionals. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+129+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.35

228. Götlind, Erik (born 1923).
Aspects on Psychotherapeutic Processes. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1971]. 1st Edition. 132pp. Straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy to Theodore Lidz. *SOLD*

229. Gottschalk, Louis A. (born 1916), ed.
Comparative Psycholinguistic Analysis of Two Psychotherapeutic Interviews. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Cream cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

230. Gottschalk, Louis A.
How to Understand and Analyze Your Own Dreams. New York: Jason Aronson Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1975 by Vantage Press.] viii+[2]+96+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed thatched blue-gray cloth with white lettering and red endpapers, top edge tinted red. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

231. Gralnick, Alexander (born 1912), ed.
The Psychiatric Hospital as a Therapeutic Instrument: Collected Papers on High Point Hospital. [Preface by Silvano Arieti. Introduction by Maurice H. Greenhill.] New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+277+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges lightly bumped, very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

232. Gray, Melvin.
Neuroses: A Comprehensive and Critical View. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+341+[1]pp. Purple boards with white spine lettering. Slight chafing to the bottom edges, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

233. Greben, Stanley E.
Love's Labor: Twenty-Five Years of Experience in the Practice of Psychotherapy. New York: Schocken Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xx]+203+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.75

234. Greenberg, Samuel A. & Gilkey, Helen L.
Guest in My House: An Introduction to the New Discipline of Theopsychology Via Autobiographical Short Stories. Book 1. New York: Vantage Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+[1]+212+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A fine, unused copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Greenberg practiced medicine in Brooklyn for 37 years and served in the US Army Medical Corps as a surgeon from 1942 to 1945. This is his "novelized" autobiographical account, mostly of his life as an army surgeon.
235. Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914), et al.
From Custodial to Therapeutic Patient Care in Mental Hospitals: Explorations in Social Treatment. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1957]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] [viii]+497+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Rear pocket removed, departmental stamp to the rear paste-down, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

236. Greenhill, Maurice H. & Gralnick, Alexander, eds.
Psychopharmacology and Psychotherapy. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+186+[2]pp. Varnished dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $21.95

237. Greenspan, Miriam.
A New Approach to Women & Therapy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+355+[3]pp. Blue cloth-backed green boards. Edges of textblock handsoiled, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

238. Grey, Ernest G. & Sisson, Warren R.
An Example of Dissociated Personality. Offprinted from the , vol. 171. Boston: [1919?] 7pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

239. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Pharmacotherapy and Psychotherapy: Paradoxes, Problems and Progress. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. 175+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

240. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychotherapy and the Dual Research Tradition. 1969. [iv]+97-157+[3]pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Vol. VII, Report No. 73, October, 1969. Inquire | Order $7.51

241. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychotherapy in the Future. Formulated by the Committee on Therapy. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 133. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. viii+69+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

242. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The VIP with Psychiatric Impairment. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+78pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains brief discussions of George III, Ludwig II, Paul von Hindenburg, Woodrow Wilson, Franklin Delano Roosvelt, Benito Mussolini, Earl K. Long, James V. Forrestal.
243. Gustaitis, Rasa.
Turning on. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1969]. 1st British Edition. xxvi+326pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
Chapters on American Zen, Ida Rolfe, Fritz Perls.
244. Halmos, Paul.
The Faith of the Counselors: A Study in the Theory and Practice of Social Case Work and Psychotherapy. New York: Schocken Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [8]+220pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Slight stain to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

245. Hammer, Emanuel F., ed.
Use of Interpretation in Treatment: Technique and Art. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+379+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.88

246. Hammerschlag, Carl A.
The Theft of the Spirit: A Journey to Spiritual Healing with Native Americans. New York/London/Toronto: Simon & Schuster, [1993]. 1st Edition. 171+[6]pp. Red & brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

247. Hanu, Yitzhak.
Far Journey: A Psychiatrist's Chronicle. Roswell, Georgia: Old Rugged Cross Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. 3+293+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

248. Hardy, Richard E. & Cull, John G., eds.
Creative Divorce Through Social and Psychological Approaches. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+175+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted black labels. Slight dampstaining to rear leaves, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

249. Hart, Joseph, et al.
Going Sane: An Introduction to Feeling Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, 1975. 1st Edition. [xvi]+472+[4]pp. Printed rose cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

250. Hart, Joseph, et al.
Going Sane: An Introduction to Feeling Therapy. [New York]: A Delta Book, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1975.] [2]+[xvi]+472+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with some shelfwear. *SOLD*

251. Hartman, Carl (born 1928).
Sexual Expression: A Manual for Trainers. Drawings by Liam Callaghan. In collaboration with Jane Quinn & Brenda Young. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 152pp. Square 4to. Printed maroon and tan card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

252. Hartman, William E. & Fithian, Marilyn A.
Treatment of Sexual Dysfunction: A Bio-Psycho-Social Approach. Long Beach, California: Center for Marital and Sexual Studies, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[6]pp. Burgundy fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

253. Hartman, William E. & Fithian, Marilyn A.
Treatment of Sexual Dysfunction: A Bio-Psycho-Social Approach. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 1972.] [xx]+282+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

254. Hastings, Donald W.
Impotence and Frigidity. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+144+[2]pp. Green-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

255. Hatterer, Lawrence J.
The Artist in Society: Problems and Treatment of the Creative Personality. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st printing. [2]+188+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

256. Haugen, Gerhard B., et al.
A Therapy for Anxiety Tension Reactions. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

257. Have-de ten, Josette Labije, ed.
Natura Artis Magistra: (UN) Conscious Animals as Teachers of Short-Term Dynamic Psychotherapy. Amsterdam, 26-27-28 September 2002. Conference Proceedings. Amsterdam: VKDP-Dutch Association for Short-Term Dynamic Psychotherapy in Conjunction with The Netherlands Foundation for Intensive Short-Term Dynamic Psychotherapy, 2003. 1st Edition. viii+310+[2]pp. 4to. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $60.00

258. Haveliwala, Yoosuf A., et al.
Common Sense in Therapy: A Handbook for the Mental Health Worker. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+199+[5]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

259. Havens, Leston L.
Approaches to the Mind: Movement of the Psychiatric Schools from Sects Towards a Science. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st printing. xiii+[3]+385+[5]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

260. Havens, Leston.
A Safe Place: Laying the Groundwork of Psychotherapy. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+162+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

261. Heckel, Robert V. & Salzberg, H. C.
Group Psychotherapy: A Behavioral Approach. Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, [1976]. [xii]+223pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

262. Heffner, Elaine (born 1926).
Mothering: The Emotional Experience of Motherhood After Freud and Feminism. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. xiv+177+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

263. Heimannsberg, Barbara & Schmidt, Christoph J., eds.
The Collective Silence: German Identity and the Legacy of Shame. Translation by Cynthia Oudejans Harris & Gordon Wheeler of the 1992 revised edition of Kollektive Schweigen (1st German edition 1988). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+254pp. Blue cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

264. Heine, Ralph W., ed.
The Student Physician as Psychotherapist. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

265. Heller, David.
Power in Psychotherapeutic Practice. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. 197+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red boards with black spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

266. Helmering, Doris Wild.
Sense Ability: Expanding Your Sense of Awareness for a Twenty-first-Century Life. New York: Eagle Brook, William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. White cloth-backed mottled gray boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

267. Henisz, Jerzy E.
Psychotherapeutic Management in the Day Program: Practices in Day Hospital Psychiatry. Foreword by Boris M. Astrachan. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+172pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. An unused and lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with spine label. Inquire | Order $50.00

268. Henry, William E[arl] (born 1917), et al.
The Fifth Profession. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xv]+221+[3]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

269. Herman, Judith Lewis (born 1942).
Trauma and Recovery. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. Later printing. [xii]+276pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. Remnants of removed library pocket to rear paste-down, library bookplate to front paste-down, else a very good ex-libary copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

270. Hersch, Edwin L.
From Philosophy to Psychotherapy: A Phenomenological Model for Psychology, Psychiatry, and Psychoanalysis. Toronto/Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xviii+417+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

271. Herzberg, Alexander (born 1887).
Active Psychotherapy. London: Research Books Ltd., 1945. 1st Edition. 152pp. Cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

272. Hobson, Robert F.
Forms of Feeling: The Heart of Psychotherapy. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+318+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine letteing. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

273. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
Experimental Psychopathology. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XII. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition. x+275+[3]pp. + 1 plate. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good used condition. Inquire | Order $25.00

274. Hoffman, Francis H., ed.
Teaching of Psychotherapy. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 1 No. 2. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1964. 497pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

275. Hoffman, John C.
Ethical Confrontation in Counseling. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+125+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

276. Holbrook, M[artin] L[uther] (1831-1902).
Hygiene of the Brain and Nerves and the Cure of Nervousness. with 28 Original Letters from Leading Thinkers and Writers concerning Their Physical and Intellectual Habits. New York: M. L. Holbrook & Company, 1879. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1878.] [iv]+279+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Edges shelfworn, (ink?) stain to the top and right edge of the text block (mostly the latter), ink ownership inscription to the front blank dated 1883 and 4 lines scored in ink on page 97, a good copy. *SOLD*
Atwater Catalog #1686. Entirely devoted to a discussion of "nervousness" and "nervous exhaustion"—essentially neurasthenia, though Holbrook seems not to use the term. Part II (Physical and Intellectual Habits of Distinguished Men and Women) contains the responses of 28 persons regarding their personal regimen for avoiding nervous exhaustion, including responses from William Lloyd Garrison, A. Bronson Alcott, and William Cullen Bryant.
277. Holmes, Donald J.
Psychotherapy: Experience, Behavior, Mentation, Communication, Culture, Sexuality, and Clinical Practice. (By) Donald J. Holmes, M.D…. Foreword by Jules H. Masserman, M.D. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+1077+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver & gilt lettering and red endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

278. Holmes, Jeremy & Lindley, Richard, eds.
The Values of Psychotherapy. Oxford / New York: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+256+[6]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

279. Hoopes, Margaret, et al.
Structured Family Facilitation Programs: Enrichment, Education, and Treatment. Rockville, MD/Royal Tunbridge Wells: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Systems Corporation, 1984. 1st Edition. xviii+459+[3]pp. Printed pebbled red boards with gilt spine & front lettering and horizontal black rules. A near fine copy. With publisher's review sheets laid in. Inquire | Order $9.95

280. Horowitz, Mardi J[on] (born 1934).
States of Mind: Analysis of Change in Psychotherapy. Critical Issues in Psychiatry 11. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979.] xix+[3]+270+[4]pp. Printed pictorial red and black boards. Spine and upper front board faded, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

281. Horwitz, Leonard.
Clinical Prediction in Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+372pp. Printed red cloth with black & silver lettering, brown endpapers, and top edge tinted red. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
The final report of the Menninger Foundation's Psychotherapy Research Project, begun in 1954.
282. Howard, Jane (born 1935).
Please Touch: A Guided Tour of the Human Potential Movement. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

283. Howard, Jane.
Please Touch: A Guided Tour of the Human Potential Movement. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

284. Huber, Jack T. & Millman, Howard L., eds.
Goals and Behavior in Psychotherapy and Counseling: Readings and Questions. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+377+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

285. Huckel, Oliver (1864-1940).
Mental Medicine: Some Practical Suggestions from a Spiritual Standpoint. Five Conferences with Students at the Johns Hopkins Medical School. Introduction by Lewellys F. Barker. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1909]. 1st Edition. xxxii+219+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Covers quite flecked, internally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Vande Kempe #516: These conferences "demonstrate how Huckel, a pastor, helps troubled persons. Using a psycho-physical parallelistic model, Huckel presents to the medical students means for dealing with the moral and intellectual problems of their patients. Calls for a raprochement between religion and medicine but does not advocate that clergymen become therapists."
286. Hutschnecker, Arnold A.
The Drive for Power. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+346+[2]pp. Black cloth. Slight ink lining to a few pages, corners bumped, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

287. Ingham, Harrington V[ose] (born 1914) & Love, Leonore R.
The Process of Psychotherapy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Very good with modest shelfwear. Jerome Frank's copy with his occasional marginal notes; signed and dated July 1954 on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

288. Ingham, Harrington V[ose] & Love, Leonore R.
The Process of Psychotherapy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Top edge and flyleaves lightly foxed, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

289. Inkster, Leonard.
The Treatment of Functional Nerve Cases by the Method of Neuro-induction. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd. / NY: Columbia University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+73+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. A very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title and small whited call number to the front board. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Inkster was clinical assistant at the Tavistock clinic.
290. Jackson, Edgar N.
Coping with the Crises in Your Life. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [First published 1973.] x+218pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

291. Jackson, Josephine A. (1865-1945) & Salisbury, Helen M.
Outwitting Our Nerves: A Primer of Psychotherapy. New York: The Century Co., 1921. 1st Edition. [12]+403+[1]pp. 12mo. Paneled carmine cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly rubbed, a good copy. *SOLD*
A primer of Freudian principles intended for both general practioners and lay people. Jackson was one of the first American women psychoanalysts.
292. Jakab, Irene, ed.
Art Interpretation and Art Therapy. Proceedings of the Vth International Colloquium of Psychopathology of Expression Los Angeles, Cal., 1968. Psychiatry and Art Volume 2. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1969. 1st Edition. xiv+258pp. + 5 color plates. Many text illustrations. Printed gray cloth with painted labels. Corners bumped, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00

293. Janov, Arthur & Holden, E. Michael.
Primal Man: The New Consciousness. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+532pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

294. Janov, Arthur.
The Primal Revolution: Toward a Real World. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972]. 1st printing. 285+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

295. Janov, Arthur.
The Primal Scream: Primal Therapy: The Cure for Neurosis. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

296. Jenike, Michael A., et al, eds.
Obsessive Compulsive Disorders: Theory and Management. Littleton, MA: PSG Publishing Company, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+196pp. Printed gray boards with painted blue labels. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. Inquire | Order $14.95

297. Johnson, Paul E.
Psychology of Pastoral Care. New York: Abingdon Press, [1953]. 1st Edition. 362+[6]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95

298. Jonas, Gerald (born 1939).
Visceral Learning: Toward a Science of Self-Control. New York: The Viking Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [vi]+154pp. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

299. Jones, C. David (born 1922).
Hominology: Psychiatry's Newest Frontier. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xx]+216+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

300. Jones, Maxwell (1907-1990), et al.
The Therapeutic Community: A New Treatment Method in Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st American Edition. [xxii]+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Bottom edge rubbed, else very good in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
An important book in social psychiatry, now much in demand, published in England under the title Social Psychiatry.
301. Josephson, Allan M. & Peteet, John R., eds.
Handbook of Spirituality and Worldview in Clinical Practice. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+179+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

302. Journal of Primal Therapy.
Volumes 1-2 No. 2. Edited by Arthur Janov. [Los Angeles]: [1973-1974]. 2 volumes in 6 issues. 389+[1]; 175+[1]pp. Volume one's issued in printed brown wrappers, volume two's in printed blue wrappers. Spines worn, ink and pencil lining to a few pages. *SOLD*
Each issue contains at least one article by Janov.
303. Kakar, Sudhir.
Shamans, Mystics and Doctors: A Psychological Inquiry into India and Its Healing Traditions. Boston: Beacon Press, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1982 by Knopf.] [2]+x+306+[2pp. Trade paperback. Spine creased, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

304. Kapelovitz, Leonard H.
To Love and to Work: A Demonstration and Discussion of Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1976 by Grune & Stratton.] xviii+254pp. Printed tangerine yellow linen with black lettering and black endpapers, top edge tinted yellow. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

305. Kaplan, Helen Singer (1929-1995).
The Illustrated Manual of Sex Therapy. Drawings by David Passalacqua. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1975]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Numerous sexually explicit full-page illustrations. Small Folio. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

306. Kaplan, Helen Singer.
The New Sex Therapy: Active Treatment of Sexual Dysfunctions. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / Montreal: Book Center, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+544pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. In a darker brown dust jacket than usual. *SOLD*

307. Karasu, Toksoz B., ed.
The Psychiatric Therapies. The American Psychiatric Association Commission on Psychiatric Therapies. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+908pp. Thick 8vo. Printed maroon fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in moderately soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

308. Karasu, Toksoz B. & Steinmuller, Robet I., eds.
Psychotherapeutics in Medicine. Assisted by Betty Meltzer. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+351+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. Ink signature to the title-page, margins a bit browned, a very good copy. *SOLD*

309. Karasu, Toksoz B. & Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), eds.
Specialized Techniques in Individual Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+504pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

310. Karpf, Fay B.
The Psychology and Psychotherapy of Otto Rank. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. Uncertain printing. [iv]+[xvi]+129+[7]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

311. Karpman, Benjamin (1886-1962).
Objective Psychotherapy: Principles, Methods and Results. Cloth. A very good copy. Journal of Clinical Psychology, Monograph Supplement. *SOLD*

312. Karpman, Benjamin.
The Sexual Offender and His Offenses: Etiology, Pathology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+744+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

313. Karpman, Benjamin.
The Sexual Offender and His Offenses: Etiology, Pathology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xxxvi]+744+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

314. Kaschak, Ellyn (born 1943) & Hill, Marcia, eds.
Beyond the Rule Book: Moral Issues and Dilemmas in the Practice of Psychotheraphy. New York: The Haworth Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

315. Kaschak, Ellyn, ed.
The Invisible Alliance: Psyche and Spirit in Feminist Therapy. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+217+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
Simultaneously published as Women & Therapy, Volume 24 Numbers 3/4.
316. Kaslow, Florence W., ed.
Comprehensive Handbook of Psychotherapy Volumes 1-4. Volume 1: Psychodynamic/Object Relations, edited by Jeffrey J. Magnavita; Volume 2: Cognitive-Behavioral Approaches, edited by Terence Patterson; Volume 3: Interpersonal/Humanistic/Existential, edited by Robert F. Massey & Sharon Davis Massey; Volume 4: Integrative Eclectic, edited by Jay L. Lebow. [Hoboken, N.J.]: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [2002]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. 4to. Trade paperback. Volume one lightly edgeworn else a near fine copy, other 3 volumes still in plastic. *SOLD*

317. Kaslow, Florence W. & Schwartz, Lita Linzer.
The Dynamics of Divorce: A Life Cycle Perspective. Issued in the series Frontiers in Couples and Family Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+329+[6]pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

318. Kaslow, Florence W., ed.
Psychotherapy with Psychotherapists. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+202pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

319. Kastenbaum, Robert J., et al.
Old, Sick, and Helpless: Where Therapy Begins. Issued in The Cushing Hospital Series on Aging and Terminal Care, edited by Robert J. Kastenbaum and Theodore X. Barber. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+222+[8]pp. Embossed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

320. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
Analyzing Psychotherapy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. Endleaves foxed, else very good. Signed presentation copy dated 10/29/62. Inquire | Order $17.95

321. Kavanaugh, Robert E.
Facing Death. Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, [1972]. 1st Edition. [12]+226+[2]pp. White cloth with black spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

322. Kennedy, Eugene.
Sexual Counseling. New York: A Continuum Book, The Seabury Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+197+[1]pp. Straight-grained russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy on shelfworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

323. Kent, Caron.
Man's Hidden Resources: On Healing and Maturing of Mind and Body. Melbourne [Australia]: The Hawthorn Press, [ca. 1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[viii]+[200]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
The author was an Australian psychotherapist who founded the Clinic for Psychotherapy in East Melbourne.
324. Kent, G[erald] & Dalgleish, M[ary].
Psychology and Medical Care. [Berkshire, England]: Van Nostrand Reinhold (UK) Co. Ltd.,, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated ocher & white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
The authors were both psychiatrists at the University of Sheffield. Designed as a psychology textbook with special relevance to medicine.
325. Kerman, Edward F.
What Is Electroshock Therapy? a Question and Answer Survey. New York: Exposition Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 152pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

326. Kew, Clinton J. & Kew, Clifton E.
The Therapist Responds. New York: Philosophical Library, [1972]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+184pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo, top edge of text block tinted red. A near fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
The authors were identical twins, both with Harvard degrees. Clinton J. Kew was both an Episcopal Clergyman and a psychoanalytic counselor; Clinton E. Kew was a clinical psychologist. They were co-founders of the Inernational Organization for the Study of Group Tensions. The book is an account of the both dynamic and religiously oriented psychotherapy Clinton undertook with a gifted young woman who wrote down many of her feelings before she could communicate them in therapy.
327. Keyes, Daniel.
The Fifth Sally. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+278+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Novel about multiple personality.
328. Kiell, Norman (born 1916), ed.
The Psychology of Obesity: Dynamics and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st printing. [xxii]+458pp. Printed beige cloth. Library bookplate & rear pocket, else very good in dust jacket with label to spine of DJ. Inquire | Order $9.95

329. Kiev, Ari.
The Courage to Live. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+148pp. Small 8vo. Red fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

330. Kittrie, Nicholas N.
The Right to Be Different: Deviance and Enforced Therapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1971]. Later printing. xxii+443+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed purple cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

331. Kliman, Gilbert & Rosenfeld, Albert.
Responsible Parenthood: The Child's Psyche Through the Six-Year Pregnancy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+345+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed dark grary boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Ink signature to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.55

332. Kline, Milton V., et al, eds.
Obesity: Etiology, Treatment and Management. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+450+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted black labels. A very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

333. Klopfer, Walter G[eorge] (born 1923) & Reed, Max R., eds.
Problems in Psychotherapy: An Eclectic Approach. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, 1974. [xiv]+178pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

334. Knobloch, Ferdinand & Knobloch, Jirina.
Integrated Psychotherapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxii+430+[4]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

335. Kogan, Robert E. & Salvendy, John T., eds.
Outpatient Psychiatry Progress, Treatment, Prevention. Psychiatric Outpatient Center of America Perspectives No. 9. no place (US): University of Alabama Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+263+[7]pp. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.75

336. Koranyi, Erwin K., ed.
Physical Illness in the Psychiatric Patient. New York: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+223pp. Light blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $36.50

337. Kottler, Jeffrey A.
Beyond Blame: A New Way of Resolving Conflicts in Relationships. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+235+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Gold cloth-backed yellow boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

338. Kottler, Jeffrey A. & Carlson, Jon.
The Mummy at the Dining Room Table: Eminent Therapists Reveal Their Most Unusual Cases and What They Teach Us About Human Behavior. [San Francisco]: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Company, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+325+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

339. Kovel, Joel (born 1936).
The Age of Desire. New York: Pantheon Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+282+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

340. Kovel, Joel.
A Complete Guide to Therapy: From Psychoanalysis to Behavior Modification. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+284+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

341. Kraines, Samuel Henry.
Mental Depressions and Their Treatment. New York: Macmillan, 1957. [xii]+555pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

342. Kramer, Peter.
Listening to Prozac: A Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant Drugs and the Remaking of the Self. New York: Viking, [1993]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+409+[1]pp. Pale blue boards with silver-lettered black cloth spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.00

343. Kramer, Peter D.
Moments of Engagement: Intimate Psychotherapy in a Technological Age. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

344. Kramer, Peter D.
Should You Leave? New York: Scribner, [1997]. 1st Edition. 320p. Gold cloth-backed off-white boards. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

345. Kressel, Kenneth.
The Process of Divorce: How Professionals and Couples Negotiate Settlements. New York: Basic Books, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+349+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil-lining to page 19-23, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

346. Kroll, Jerome.
The Challenge of the Borderline Patient: Competency in Diagnosis and Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+237+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

347. Kutash, Irwin L. & Wolf, Alexander (born 1907), eds.
Psychotherapist's Casebook. San Diego/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. xxx+[2]+552pp. Small 4to. Lavender cloth with dark blue spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

348. Kutscher, Austin H., ed.
Death and Bereavement. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. xxviii+364pp. Blue cloth with painted labels. Bookplate, owner's name expunged from flyleaf, a very good copy. *SOLD*

Section 1: Adult Psychotherapy in English (A-E)

Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (L-R)

Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009