Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

New Arrivals 19 Oct - 27 Dec 2010: Non-Antiquarian items

List 0000 Created: 7 Oct 2010

Last Revised: 27 Dec 2010

Section 1: Antiquarian New Arrivals 19 Oct - 27 Dec 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


Hildegard Peplau's Copy

Ackerman, Nathan W[ard] (1908-1971) & Jahoda, Marie (born 1907).
Anti-Semitism and Emotional Disorder: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. Studies in Prejudice Series, edited by Max Horkheimer and Samuel H. Flowerman [Volume 3]. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1950]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+135+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite rubbed, covers spotted, corners and spine tips moderately shelfworn, rear pocket, a good secondhand copy with light cover staining. With the bookplate, rear pocket, and interesting front art deco ownership label of Hildegard Peplau. *New Arrival*. An important nursing theorist, Peplau (1909-1999) emphasized the nurse-client relationship as the foundation of nursing practice. Her 1952 book Interpersonal Relations in Nursing was a seminal work in 20th century nursing. Item # 107 Inquire | Order $12.50

Barfield, Owen.
What Coleridge Thought. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+285+[7]pp. Thatched gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Slightly cocked, else near fine with publisher's review slip laid in. Item # 89225 Inquire | Order $22.50

Benítez, Fernando (1912-2000).
Los hongos alucinantes. Serie Popular Era 2. [México, D.F.]: [Ediciones Era], [1985]. 6th Edition. [First published 1964.] 125+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Item # 89221 Inquire | Order $10.00
Widely read popular account of the use of hallucinatory mushrooms among the Indians of Mexico.
Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beiträge zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+271+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth-backed brown boards with dark brown front lettering and black spine lettering. Sheets acidic & browned as always, hinges quite cracked, library bookplate to the front paste-down, rubber stamp to the flyeaf, rear pocket, and barely noticable shelf number to the spine. Overall, a somewhat better than average copy of this now-fragile book. *New Arrival*. Item # 89229 Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn.
Bruer, John T.
Schools for Thought: A Science of Learning in the Classroom. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+324pp. Reddish cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 89218 Inquire | Order $7.50

Bruininks, Robert H, et al, eds.
Deinstituionalization and Community Adjustment of Mentally Retarded People. Monograph of the American Association on Mental Deficiency 4. Washington, DC: American Association on Mental Deficiency, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+412pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 36213 Inquire | Order $6.50

Bryson, Lyman, et al, eds.
Freedom and Authority in Our Time. Twelfth Symposium on the Conference on Science, Philosophy and Religion. New York/London: Distributed by Harper & Brothers, 1953. 1st Edition. xvi+767+[1]pp. Printed pale green-gray cloth with green lettering. Front hinge cracked, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy with the markings of the Kubie Medical Library at Sheppard-Pratt Hospital. With the Conference's printed complimentary card glued to the front flyleaf and with Lawrence S. Kubie's small bookplate to the front paste-down. A significant contributor to American psychoanalysis, Kubie (1896-1973) authored chapter XXIV: Psychiatry in Relation to Authority and Freedom. Item # 89210 Inquire | Order $12.00
Published by the Conference on Science, Philosophy and Religion in Their Relation to the Democratic Way of Life, Inc.
Cabanès, Augustin (1862-1928).
The Erotikon: Being an Illustrated Treasury of Scientific Marvels of Human Sexuality. Translated from the French by Robert Meadows. New York: Book Awards, [1966]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1933.] [8]+248pp. Yellow cloth with gilt-stamped red cloth spine. Cocked, else very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket (DJ spine & edges faded). Item # 89206 Inquire | Order $7.50

Carstairs, G[eorge] M[orris] (born 1916).
This Island Now: The B.B.C. Reith Lectures 1962. London: The Hogarth Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in unprice-clipped dust jacket, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1963. Item # 89205 Inquire | Order $6.50
Discusses changes in the British character in the preceding several decades. Contains chapters on childhood, adolescence, and the changing role of women.

Son of a missionary who spent his first nine years in Rajasthan, India, Carstairs studied psychiatry and anthropology at Oxford and in the USA and did fieldwork in India from 1949 to 1952. From 1961 to 1973 he was Professor of Medical Psychology and Chairman of the Department of Psychiatry at Edinburgh University; from 1967 to 1971 he was President of the World Federation for Mental Health.

Clark, David H. (born 1920).
Administrative Therapy: The Role of the Doctor in the Therapeutic Community. London: Tavistock Publications, [1964]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+160+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Item # 51606 Inquire | Order $5.50

Freud, Sigmund.
Modern Sexual Morality and Modern Nervousness. [Translated by William J. Robinson]. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, Incorporated, [1931]. New Edition. [First published 1915.] [4]+48+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched. Sheets browned as always, spine worn and covers detached, lower corner of front cover and first leaf chipped away, a good copy only. Also issued in printed boards. *New Arrival*. Item # 89203 Inquire | Order $20.00
This pirated translation by William J. Robinson of Freud's 1908 "Die kulturelle Sexualmoral und die moderne Nervosität" first appeared in Robinson's American Journal of Urology in 1915, then was re-issued as a pamphlet and reprinted a number of times in the 1920s (though they all seem to have disappeared and in 36 years we have never seen a copy). In this last incarnation, it has been copyrighted 1931 with no mention of previous printings. Contains a brief three paragraph introduction by Robinson explaining why he regards this as Freud's most important essay. Grinstein cites the journal appearance but is unaware of its existence as a pamphlet or book.
Goldstein, Arnold P.
Structured Learning Therapy: Toward a Psychotherapy for the Poor. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. xviii+421+[1]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt & black spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 89242 Inquire | Order $9.85

Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [2]+xx+25-1357+[3]+24+[10]pp. 341 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Tooled gray cowhide with silk moiré endpapers, all edges gilt. Near fine with the hand-numbered series-issued owner's bookplate and 32-page "Notes from the Editors" brochure laid in. *New Arrival*. Item # 30020 Inquire | Order $125.00
Facsimile of the 1888 first US edition.
Gralnick, Alexander (born 1912), ed.
The Psychiatric Hospital as a Therapeutic Instrument: Collected Papers on High Point Hospital. [Preface by Silvano Arieti. Introduction by Maurice H. Greenhill.] New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xvi+[2]+277+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Only noted as the second printing on the front DJ flap. About 65 grams heavier than the first printing. Inscribed on the flyleaf "10/29/73 // To E. Mansell Pattison, // with my best wishes, // Alexander Gralnick [horizontal line]". With Gralnick's printed card laid in. Item # 89202 Inquire | Order $12.50

Granit, Ragnar (1900-1991).
Receptors and Sensory Perception: A Discussion of Aims, Means, and Results of Electrophysiological Research into the Process of Reception. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] [2]+xi+[1]+369+[1]pp. 145 text figures. Straight-grained dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in worn and slightly defective dust jacket. Item # 47949 Inquire | Order $25.00
Based on his Silliman Lectures given at Yale. Granit shared the 1967 Nobel Prize in Medicine for his work on the physiology of vision.
Halsey, A. H. & Trow, M[artin] A. (1926-2007).
The British Academics. With the Assistance of Oliver Fulton. London: Faber & Faber, [1971]. 1st Edition. 560pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 89209 *SOLD*
Halsey was head of the Department of Social and Administrative Studies in Oxford University; Trow was Professor of Sociology at the University of California, Berkeley.
Hassler, Ove.
Morphological Studies on the Large Cerebral Arteries with Reference to the Aetiology of Subarachnoid Haemorrhage. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 154. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1961. 1st Edition. 145+[3]pp. 34 text figures. Printed white card covers with black lettering. Slight abrasion to the edges, top corner of text block bumped, else very good. Item # 89212 Inquire | Order $18.50

Højer-Pedersen, Willy.
On the Significance of Psychic Factors in the Development of Peptic Ulcer: A Comparative Personality Investigation in Male Duodenal Ulcer-Patients and Controls. [Translated from Danish by Axel Andersen.] Preface by Erik Strömgren. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume 119. København: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1958. 1st Edition. 232pp. Printed cream card covers with black & blue lettering. Light wear to the front cover, top corner of text block lightly bumped, a very good, clean copy. Item # 89213 Inquire | Order $24.50

Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Psychology and Alchemy. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 12. New York: Pantheon Books, [1953]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+563+[5]pp. 270 text illustrations. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt-stamped spine. Upper corners bumped, edges of text block and inside of DJ spine foxed, upper corners crumpled to pages 405-412, a good to very good in worn dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 48670 Inquire | Order $42.50
The first volume issued in Jung's collected writings in English translation, being a translation with minor alterations of Psychologie und Alchemie (Zurich 1944), which was an expansion of two lectures originally published in the Eranos-Jahrbuch for 1935 and 1936 (Zurich, 1936 & 1937). The two lectures, respectively titled "Traumsymbole des Individuationsprozesses" and "Die Erlösungsvorstellungen in der Alchemie" had previously appeared in English in 1939 in Stanley M. Dell's translation as The Integration of the Personality.
Khanna, J. L., ed.
Brain Damage and Mental Retardation: A Psychological Evaluation. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968.] xii+227+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn and spotted dust jacket. Item # 89219 Inquire | Order $8.95

Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Psychopathia Sexualis mit besonderer Berüchsichtigung der conträren Sexualempfindung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1898. 10th Revised Edition. [First published 1886.] viii+376pp. 1/2 pebbled morocco with cloth-covered boards. Sheets browned, spine worn away with only part of the title remaining, a reading or working copy only. Zehnte, verbesserte und theilweise vermehrte Auflage. *New Arrival*. Item # 14151 Inquire | Order $85.00
The foundation text for sexual pathology. This edition published four years after the 9th edition, which was the one Freud used.
Krausé, D[enis] & Bok, Hilarys.
CT and MRI of Disk Herniations. With a Foreword by Luc Picard. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1991]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+221+[1]pp. 3 tables & 242 text figures in 606 parts. 4to. Printed pictorial blue cloth with white & blue lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 89217 Inquire | Order $110.00

Langfeldt, Gabriel (born 1895).
The Erotic Jealousy Syndrome: A Clinical Study. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume 151. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1961. 1st Edition. 66+[2]pp. Printed aqua stiff wrappers. Corners bumped, slight wear to the corners & spine tips, a very good copy. *New Arrival*. Item # 89228 Inquire | Order $27.50
Director of the University of Oslo Psychiatric Clinic, Langfeldt is best known for his research into schizophrenia.
Lewis, W[illiam] Arthur (born 1915).
Selected Economic Writings of W. Arthur Lewis. Edited by Mark Gersovitz. New York University Series in Selected Economic Writings [Volume 5]. New York: New York University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+738pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor soiling to the edges of the text block, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 89241 *SOLD*

Markey, John F.
The Symbolic Process and Its Integration in Children: A Study in Social Psychology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xii+192+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine & publisher's embossed front logo. Edges bumped, a very good copy with publisher's printed complimentary slip laid in. *New Arrival*. Item # 89214 Inquire | Order $13.50

Mead, Margaret (1901-1978) & Macgregor, Frances Cooke.
Growth and Culture: A Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood by Margaret Mead and Frances Cooke Macgregor Based Upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson Analyzed in Gesell Categories. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1951]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+224pp. Photographic illustrations included in pagination. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right front edge of the front cover flecked, else very good in tattered, unprice-clipped pictorial dust jacket (top & bottom edges of the front DJ panel defective). Item # 16800 *SOLD*

Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. 295+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 89237 Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Muensterberger's "On the Biopsychological Determinants of Social Life: In memoriam Géza Róheim" and "Observations on the Collapse of Leadership"; Axelrad's "Comments on the Anthropology and the Study of Complex Cultures"; Money-Kyrle's "THe Anthropological and the Psychoanalytic Concept of the Norm"; Louisa P. Howe's "Some Sociological Aspects of Identification"; Otto E. Sperling's "Some Observations on Failure of Leadership"; Franz Alexander's "On the Psychodynamics of Regressive Phenomena in Panic States"; Nathan W. Ackerman's "Interaction Processes in a Group and the Role of the Leader"; Edith Weigert's "Conditions of Organized and Regressive Responses to Danger"; Gustav Bychowski's "Dictatorship and Paranoia"; Nathan Leites' "Panic and Defenses against Panic in the Bolshevik View of Politics"; Geroge Devereux' "Charismatic Leadership and Crisis"; Róheim's "Some Aspects of Semitic Monotheism"; Sidney Tarachow's "St. Paul and Early Christianity: A Psychoanalytic and Historical Study"; S. S. Feldman's "The Sin of Reuben, First-Born Son of Jacob."
Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume V. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+297+[5]pp. + 9 inserted halftone plates. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 19929 Inquire | Order $15.00
The final volume in the series, continued by The Psychoanalytic Study of Society. The two were important venues for publication of papers in applied psychoanalysis.

  • Eleven papers in three sections.
  • Psychobiograpy. Saul Rosenzweig. "The Idiocultural Dimension of Psychotherapy: Pre- and Posthistory of the Relations between Sigmund Freud and Josef Popper-Lynkeus." [An erudite and still very useful discussion of Popper-Lynkeus, whose Fantasies of a Realist, published a few weeks before Freud's Interpretation of Dreams, prefigured several ideas in Freud's book.] K. R. Eissler. "Goethe and Science: A Contribution to the Psychology of Goethe's Psychosis."Philip Weissman. "Why Booth Killed Lincoln: A Psychoanalytic Study of a Historical Tragedy."
  • Communication. Irving L. Janis. "Emotional Inoculation: Theory and Researfh on Effects of Preparatory Communication." Judd Marmor. "The Psychodynamics of Realistic Worry." Gerhart D. Wiebe. "Social Values and Ego Ideal: Recollections of the Army-McCarthy Hearings." Richard F. Sterba. "On Some Psychological Factors in Pictorial Advertising." Brian A. Rowley. "Psychology and Literary Criticism."
  • Anthropology and Religion. Géza Róheim. "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Their Sexual Life." Gustav Bychowski. "The Ego and the Introjects: Origings of Religious Experience." Andrew Peto. "The Demonic Mother Imago in the Jewish Religion."

Olsen, Steen.
The Brain in Uremia: A Patho-Anatomical Study of Brains From 104 Patients Dying in Renal Insufficiency, with Reference to the Influence of Complicating Factors, Especially Ischemia of the Brain. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum Volume 156. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1961. 1st Edition. 126+[6]pp. 20 text figures (mostly photomicrographs). Printed aqua & white stiff wrappers with black & white lettering. Upper corner of text block quite bumped, else very good. *New Arrival*. Item # 89227 Inquire | Order $37.50
Reports studies undertaken at the Neuropathological Laboratory of the Copenhagen Municipal Hospital.
Padula, Helen, et al.
Approaches to the Care of Long-term Mental Patients. With Three Case Studies by Raymond M. Glasscote … Elaine Cumming … Helen Padula. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1968. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+103+[3]pp. Printed flexible cream & ochre vinyl covers. Handwritten paper label taped to the foot of the spine, else very good. *New Arrival*. Item # 89236 Inquire | Order $15.00
The case studies are of Embreeville State Hospital in Pennsylvania, Vermont State Hospital, and Northern State Hospital in Washington State. Padula was Coordinator of Services to the Aged, Maryland State Department of Mental Hygiene; Glasscote headed the Joint Information Service; Cumming was sociologist to the New York State Dept. of Mental Hygiene.
Parkinson, C[yril] Northcote (1909-1993).
Parkinson's Law or the Pursuit of Progress. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. London: John Murray, 1958. 1st English Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957.] v+[1]+122pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Very good in somewhat edgeworn but quite intact and unprice-clipped dust pictorial dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 89208 *SOLD*
An expansion of a humorous article originally published in The Economist in November 1955, Parkinson's wickedly funny satirization of government bureaucracies became an instant best seller and established him as an important scholar in the field of public administration. It was here that we learned the fundamental rule still needed for comprehending bureaucracies: "Work expands to fill the time available for its completion" [page 4].
Paul, William, et al, eds.
Homosexuality: Social, Psychological, and Biological Issues. Final Report of the SPSSI Task Force on Sexual Orientation. Published in cooperation with the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues. Beverly Hills / London / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1982]. 1st Edition. 416pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine, unused copy in rubbed and shopworn dust jacket. Item # 34385 *SOLD*

Peters, Uwe Henrik (born 1930).
Anna Freud: Ein Leben für das Kind. [München]: verlegt bei Kindler, [1979]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 390+[10]pp. 37 paginated photographic plates. Maroon cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 89234 Inquire | Order $5.85

Rohleder, Hermann [Oskar] (born 1866).
Monographien über die Zeugung beim Menschen. Band I - V. I. Band: Normale, pathologische und künstliche Zeugung beim Menschen. II. Band: Die Zeugung unter Blutsverwandten [Konsanguinität, Inzucht, Inzest]. III. Band: Die Funktionsstörungen der Zeugung beim Manne. Band IV: Die libidinösen Funktionsstörungen der Zeugung beim Weibe. Band V. Die Zeugung bei Hermaphroditen, Kryptorchen, Mikrorchen und Kastraten. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1924, 1925, 1921. 5 volumes bound in 3. 1st printing. vi+347+[1]; vi+297+[1]; x+143+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Volumes 1/2 & 3/4 bound identically in publisher's printed orange cloth-backed boards; volume 5 bound in later printed blue cloth. Sheets to all three volumes highly acidic and browned; corners chafed and some splitting to the joints of the first two physical volumes. Considering the fragility of the sheets, the books are near fine. First edition of Band V; 2nd revised edition of Band I; 3rd revised edition of Band II; 2nd completely revised edition of Bände III & IV; first edition of Band V. First appearance of the double-bound edition with volumes 1/2 & 3/4 bound together.
With the bookplate in all three volumes of the Dutch sexologist, C. van Ende Boas. *New Arrival*. Item # 89240 Inquire | Order $125.00
Vols 1-4 first published in 1911, 1912, 1913, & 1914. Two additional volumes in the series were published (not present): Band VI: Künstliche Zeugung und Anthropogenie (Künstliche Bastardierung von Affe und Mensch) [1918]. Band VII: Ergänzungs- und Schlußband: Die künstliche Zeugung im Tierreich [1921]. A Leipzig sexologist, Rohleder, edited the Zeitschrift für Sexualwissenschaft, a pioneering sexological journal.
Rondet, Henri, S.J.
The Theology of Sin. Translation by Royce W. Hughes of Notes sur la Théologie du Péché (Paris 1957). Issued in the series Themes of Theology. Notre Dame, Indiana: Fides Publishers Association, [1960]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. viii+131+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Item # 89243 Inquire | Order $30.00
Based on mimeographed lectures of a course given in 1941, first published in somewhat truncated form in 1954 in the French weekly Semaine Religeuse, then published in augmented form in German translation in Geist und Leben (1955, Heft 1-3).
Ryesky, Diana (born 1943).
Conceptos tradicionales de la medicina en un pueblo mexicano: un análisis antropológico. Traducción de Yolanda Sassoon. Sep/Setentas 309. [México, D.F.]: [Secretaría de Educación Pública], [1976]. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed green card covers wiht white lettering. Upper corner of front cover & first few leaves creased, else very good with modest shelfwear and owner's bookplate. *New Arrival*. Item # 89222 Inquire | Order $30.00
Translation of her hitherto unpublished 1969 University of Wisconsin doctoral thesis Folk Medicine in Huixquilucan.
Sapir, Edward (1884-1939), ed.
Selected Writings of Edward Sapir in Language, Culture and Personality. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1949.] xv+[1]+617+[5]pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good without dust jacket, light rubbing to the bottom edges. Item # 29882 *SOLD*

Scheidemandel, Patricia, et al.
Health Insurance for Mental Illness. [Foreword by Earl Warren, Jr.] Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1968. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+89+[1]pp. Printed white & rose flexible vinyl covers. A near fine copy. Item # 12756 Inquire | Order $7.65
A widely cited report charting the changes in coverage since the 1962 report.
Schou, H[ans] I [= Jacob] (born 1886).
Some Investigations into the Physiology of Emotions. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XIV. Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, Ejnar Munksgaard / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. Printed pale blue wrappers with black & blue lettering. Corners bumped, some curling & slight creasing to the bottom right margins of the first several gatherings, a very good copy. Item # 89226 Inquire | Order $27.50
Chapters on emotion and the blush of shame; skin temperature; metabolism; Perspiratio insensibilis; the secretion of the stomach; blood-sugar; adrenalin.

Marion Kenworthy's Copy

Sears, Laurence (born 1896).
Responsibility: Its Development Through Punishment and Reward. New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+198+[4]pp. Paneled green card covers with unprinted spine. Crown chipped, else a very good, tight copy. Dissertation issue. Also issued by Columbia as a clothbound trade book. Item # 89238 Inquire | Order $17.50
The author's Columbia University doctoral thesis in philosophy under Herbert Schneider. Contains three sections. I: A Survey of Theories of Responsibility. II: A Study of the Development of Responsibility in Twelve Children. III: An Evaluation of the Ethical Theories in the Light of Empirical Data.

Marion Kenworthy's Copy

Sears, Laurence.
Responsibility: Its Development Through Punishment and Reward. New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+198+[4]pp. Printed pale green card covers with unprinted spine. Crown chipped, else very good with the small rubber stamp to the front cover of the NY State Library Mar 20 1933, stamped duplicate on the obverse and date May 8, 1933. Dissertation issue. Also published by Columbia as a clothbound trade book. Item # 89246 Inquire | Order $15.00

Seashore, Carl E[mil] (1866-1946).
Elementary Experiments in Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1930]. Later printing. [First published 1908.] xi+[1]+218+[2]pp. + 3 plates. 12mo. Paneled, straight-grained brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Bump to the top edge of the front board, else a sharp copy with bright spine. Lacking the rear pocket with Milton Bradley colors. G[eorge] Wilson Shaffer's copy signed on the front paste-down. Born in 1901, Shaffer earned his doctorate in psychology from Johns Hopkins University in 1928 and served on the faculty there from 1934 on. A mid-20th century clinical psychologist of some note, he introduced the counseling & psychiatric services at Hopkins, became Professor of Psychology, served as Dean of the College Faculty 1942-1948 and Dean of the Homewood Schools 1948-1967. He was the third recipient of the Eisenhower Medal for Distinguished Service. Shaffer Hall was dedicated to him in 1974. Item # 28613 Inquire | Order $8.50

Sperling, Melitta.
Psychosomatic Disorders in Childhood. Edited and with Contributions by Otto E. Sperling, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+415+[1]pp. Printed beige cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 27277 Inquire | Order $6.50

Villanueva, Augusto Gomez & Bok, Hilarys.
La reforma agraria en México. Temas nacionales 4. [México, D.F.]: [Instituto de Estudios Politicos, Económics y Sociales [Partido Revolucionario Institucional]], [1975]. 1st Edition. 245+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Sheets lightly browned, else very good with a bit of shelfwear. *New Arrival*. Item # 89223 Inquire | Order $30.00
Proceedings of a seminar organized by the Comité Ejecutivo Nacional and the Instituto de Estudios Politicos, Económics y Sociales of the Partido Revolucionario Institucional and held Jan. 27-31, 1975.
Weaver, Nevin & Weaver, Elizabeth C.
Beekeeping with the Stingless Bee Meliponia Beechii, by the Yucatecan Maya. International Bee Association Reprint. [Gerrards Cross]: [International Bee Research Association], 1981. 1st separate printing. [First published in 1981 in Bee World Vol. 62 #1.] 13+[3]pp. Printed orange & white stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Item # 89224 Inquire | Order $10.00

Webster, Edward C., ed.
The Couchiching Conference on Professional Psychology. [Montreal]: Industrial Relations Centre / McGill University, 1967. 1st Edition. [6]+vii+[3]+175+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with dark blue lettering. Cocked, else very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1967 and the same owner's author-title 3 x 5 card affixed to the rear paste-down. Issued without dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 89207 Inquire | Order $17.00
The conference was held in May 1965 under the auspices of the Canadian Psychological Association. The report addresses the issue of training in applied fields, particularly in clinics, schools, and industry. Webster was Director of the Applied Psychology Centre at McGill.
Zapotoczky, H[ans] G[eorg] (born 1932) & Wenzel, T[homas] (born 1960), eds.
The Scientific Dialogue: From Basic Research to Clinical Intervention. Annual Series of European Research in Behavior Therapy Volume 5. Amsterdam/Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V. [distributed in the USA by Taylor & Francis Group], [1990]. 1st Edition. [12]+313+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed saffron cloth with black lettering. Small mark to the upper front cover, else a near fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Item # 89215 Inquire | Order $50.00
A selection of papers given at the 19th Congress of the European Association of Behaviour Therapy, held in Vienna in 1989.
Section 1: Antiquarian New Arrivals 19 Oct - 27 Dec 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 20 Oct 2010