Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychiatry Before 1850 (L-W)

Catalog 172 Created: 10 Aug 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Psychiatry Before 1850 (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite Catalog 172 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


72. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
L'art de connoistre les hommes. Amsterdam: Chez Iacques le Jeune, 1660. 1st Edition. [8]+431+[7]pp. Engraved title-page. 12mo. Attractively rebound in later 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Lacks the last leaf of the table-of-contents at the rear, else an attractive copy in a pleasant modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $400.00
Wellcome II, p. 419; Caillet 2728. Translated into English in 1665 as The Art How to Know Men.

An important 17th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology. Writing in an age when science and pseudoscience still weren't separate, La Chambre wrote works on the passions, chiromancy, light and rainbows, and animal rationality. La Chambre was physician to Chancellor Séguier, as well as to Louis XIII & Louis XIV. He was one of the early members of the French Academy in 1635, and later in 1666 one of the first members of the Academy of Sciences. He had been a protogé of Cardinal Richelieu, who approved the fact that as early as 1634 he chose to publish in French rather than Latin.

73. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de.
The Art How to Know Men. Rendered into English by John Davies. Translation of L'art de connoistre les hommes. London: Printed by T. R. for Thomas Dring, 1665. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1660 in French in Amsterdam.] [30]+330+[14]pp. + copper-engraved frontis. Late 19th century mottled calf with gilt-stamped spine title and gilt dentelles to the front & rear boards. Top margins closely cropped, light wear to the spine tips, light browning and with a fair amount of foxing, armorial bookplate, cut description of the translator's 1632 Antiquae Linguae Britannicae pasted to the rear paste-down, early ink doodling to and below the engraved device atop leaf A3, still a nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing L128; Wellcome II page 419.
An important 16th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology.
74. Lavater, Johann Caspar (1741-1801).
Essays on Physiognomy, Designed to Promote the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind. By John Caspar Lavater … Illustrated by Engravings, accurately copied; and Some Duplicates added from Originals. executed by, or under the Inspection of, Thomas Holloway. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter, D.D. … London: Printed by T. Bensley … for John Stockdale, 1810. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published in Leipzig 1772 as Von der Physiognomik, then vastly expanded into a multi-volume set 1775-78 as Physiognomische Fragmente zur Beförderung der Menschenkenntnis und Menschenliebe. Translated into English 1789-98.] [xii]+[xiv]+282, [xii]+238, [iv]+240-444, xii+252, [vi]+253-437+[13]pp. + 174 lovely copper plates. Hundreds of finely executed text engravings. Large 4to. Contemporary marbled boards with modern leather spines and corners with black leather spine labels. A bit of wear to the marbled boards, an attractive, very good set with clean sheets. Volumes two and three each in two parts. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
The second and last of the extravagantly "sumptious" Stockdale quarto editions. Blake's friend Henry Fuseli was closely involved in the production of the English translation, who possibly arranged for the four Blake plates, which along with the George Washington portrait exist only in this and the first English edition.

The foundation text for the enormously popular "science" of physiognomy (though the idea is expressed much earlier in della Porta's 1586 De humana physiognomonia), which, in turn, helped make phrenological interpretations of character seem reasonable. Lavater's work also exerted considerable influence on contemporary aesthetics and art.

75. Lemnius, Levinus (1505-1568).
The Touchstone of Complexions: Expedient and Profitable for all such as bee Desirous and & Carefull of their Bodily Health: contayning most Ready Tokens, whereby every one may perfectly try, and thorowly know, as well the xact State, Habit, Disposition, and Constitution of his Body outwardly: as also the Inclinations, Affections, Motions, and Desires of his Minde inwardly. Written in Latine by Levine Lemnie, and now Englished by T[homas] N[ewton] (1542?-1607). London: Printed by E[dward] A[llde] for Michael Sparke, 1633. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1561 in Latin as De habitu et constitutione corporis.; First issued in English translation in 1565.] A1-Kk in fours + L1. [viii]+248+[10]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in the early 20th century. Possibly wanting a final blank. Original leather boards worn with lower front corner repaired, shelfwear to the spine tips, 17th century inscriptions to several blank leaves and to the verso of L1, some marginal staining and light foxing, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Revised STC 15458 (no entry for the 1565 first edition); Hunter & Macalpine (using the 1576 edition) p. 22; Wellcome I #3715 (no copies of the earlier editions). Best known in his own time for his influential books of secrets, Lemnius, who received his medical degree from Padua, studied with Vesalius and was friends with Dodoens and Gesner. He practiced in Zirichne, where he was born. All four English editions, of which this is the last, are rare, with OCLC listing none for the 1565 first edition, a handful for the 1576 second edition, 2 for the 1581, and ten for this fourth and last edtion. No copy of any of the English editions has appeared at auction since 1975.

"By complexion was meant the combination of 'qualities' such as hot and cold, moist and dry, and of the four humours in certain proportion which together made up a person's physical and mental temperament or habit; this in turn determined the diseases to which he was liable and the rules which preserved his health. This ancient pathophysiology was fully expounded by Lemnius … [In order to avoid forgetfulness, dotage, lack of right wits, doltishness, idiocy, and the like], Lemnius recommended shaving the beard as much as a matter almost of mental as physical hygiene, and on the same lines advanced the ancient method of treating diseases of the head and so also of the mind by shaving the head to allow the 'grosse vapours' offending the brain to 'fume oute.' Although even in his time many considered this practice a 'vayne or absurde fable' it continued in widespread use as a treatment of insanity for more than three centuries" [Hunter & Macalpine page 22].

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

76. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] 438pp. + 5 unpaginated leaves (index) + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, nicely rebacked (probably ca. 1960-70). Some wear to the boards, minor marginal staining, sheets moderately browned, an attractive and pleasing copy. Inquire | Order $2,600.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition); Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 236-239 (1st & 4th editions). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

  • The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so riveted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
  • "In the chapter 'Of Association of Ideas' which first appeared in the fourth edition … Locke continued where Hobbes had left off and showed that feelings as well as ideas were associated and aroused in the same way. Recognition of this fact has given psychotherapy one of its important tools. Locke explained by it how a person might react emotionally to a certain situation without necessarily knowing why and in this foresaw the mechanism Freud called transference. … Locke anticipated also the psychological 'complexes' which have dominated psychopathology in modern times" [Hunter & Macalpine]. Locke also articulated the classical distinction between idiocy and madness (Chapter XI, sect. 12 & 13, page 77 in the 4th edition), which remained the standard right up to modern times.

77. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

78. [Lorry, Anne Charles de (1726-1783)].
De melancholia et morbis melancholicis. Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud P. Guillelmum Cavelier, 1765. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+399+[1]; viii+429+[1]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spines, each with two panels with gilt fleurons and two red morocco labels; marbled blue endpapers and sprinkled edges. Bottom front joint of the first volume worn with some cracking to the foot of the spine, else an attractive, clean set with slight foxing. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM 2nd ed. #4194; Norman Catalog 1391; Hunter & Macalpine p. 736; Zilboorg p. 302. The standard late 18th century description of melancholy.

"Lorry showed how one could make use of the mind's influence on the body in curing melancholias. He differentiated melancholia nervosa from melancholia humoralis, and described a type of melancholia 'complicated with mania, which is indicated by a partial delirium, attended by exaltation of the imagination, or an exciting passion' (Esquirol, des maladies mentales, quoted in Hunter and Macalpine)" [Norman Catalog]. Lorry is most famous for founding French dermatology, with his 1777 Tractatus e morbis cutaneis being both the first modern textbook on the subject and the last major dermatological work written in Latin.

Contains Maine de Biran's Major Text on Psychiatry

79. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
Nouvelles considérations sur le rapport du moral et du physique de l'homme. Ouvrage posthume de M. Maine de Biran, publié par M. [Victor] Cousin. Paris: Ladrange, Libraire, 1834. 1st Edition. [4]+lii+[4]+402+[2]pp. An interesting period French binding: full calf with gilt dentelles to the front & rear boards, elaborate gilt spine with black morocco label, marbled endpapers, and speckled edges. Joints tender; crown & corners worn, label removed from the lower spine with some damage to the leather; ink library shelf number to the foot of pages [1] and 75; bottom margin of the last page of text torn away with no loss of text; mild foxing; withal a quite respectable copy. Inquire | Order $950.00
It was the posthumous publication of his writings by Cousin that secured Maine de Biran's reputation. Before 1834 only his 1802 essay on habit had appeared in book form. Cousin considered him the greatest French metaphysician since Malebranche. The first section (pages 5-169), written in 1821-22, is Maine de Biran's major writing on psychiatry.

Contains Cousin's preface; Nouvelles considérations sur les rapports du Physique et du Moral de l'homme (pour servir à un cours sur l'aliénation mentale). — Examen des Leçons de M. Laromiguière. — Premier Appendice: opinioni de Hume sur la nature et l'origine de la notion de causalité. — Deuxième Appendice sur l'origine de l'idée de force, d'après M. Engel. — Exposition de l Doctrine philosophique de Leibnitz. — Réponses aux argumens contre l'apperception immédiate d'une liaison causale entre le vouloir primitif et la motion, et contre la dérivation d'un principe universel et nécessaire de causalité de cette source.

An Early American Case of Somnambulism

80. Mais, Charles.
The Surprising Case of Rachel Baker, Who Prays and Preaches in Her Sleep: With Specimens of her extraordinary Performances taken down accurately in Short Hand at the Time; and showing the unparalleled Powers she possesses to pray, exhort, and answer Questions, during her unconscious State. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson, 1814. 2nd Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Typical period browning and foxing; top margin closely cropped with the pagination lost; 19th century library blind-stamp to the title-page; last leaf of text detached and partly torn vertically through the text (with no loss) but with bottom edge slightly defective with loss of several words in the ink note. A good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
American Imprints 32003; Sabin 44060 (not noting the difference in pagination); Crabtree Animal Magnetism … #249. Preceded by a 34-page edition from the same publisher, with a Baltimore edition also appearing the same year. Contains the case report by Dr. Samuel L. Mitchill. Includes a lengthy example of one of Baker's somnambulistic preachings. The final 2 1/2 pages are a "Description of this young woman, and her exercises by an intelligent gentleman, at Cayuga, in March 1814," published in the N.Y. Columbian, below which on the last leaf of text is an autograph note dated May 18, 1815: "The gentleman of Cayuga who wrote the above piece, we are credibly inform'd, has since become converted, & is a firm Christian. Rachel Baker, still continues the same exercises at [several words chipped away]."

An early American case of somnambulism, probably a multiple personality. "An account of a 'sleep-talker' … who did just what the title says. She is depicted as a 'hale country lass of ninetee,' quite taciturn, who speaks with a heavy southern drawl. But when asleep she would deliver exhortations and prayers with a 'clear, harmonious voice.' The book describes her condition and gives an example of her preaching" [Crabtree].

The First Book on Minor Mental Maladies for Patients

81. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
A Treatise of the Hypochondriack and Hysterick Diseases. In Three Dialogues. By B. Mandeville, M.D. The Second Edition: Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1730. [First published 1711.] [xxxii]+380pp. Somewhat later red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 296. The first book on minor mental maladies written for patients rather than physicians. Mandeville describes his own bout with melancholy when he developed the delusion that he had syphilis.
82. [Marteau, Ludovicus-Renatus].
Quaestio diaetetica, cardinalitiis disputationibus … an ad sanitatem musice? [Paris]: [Typis Quillau], [1743]. 1st Edition. 8pp. Thin 4to. Modern marbled wrappers. Some edge-chipping to the wrappers, else very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in OCLC; not in Diethelm's Medical Dissertations of Psychiatric Interest Printed Before 1750. Dissertation submitted to the University of Paris Faculty of Medicine, taken under Paulo-Jacobo Maloüin.
83. Matthey, André (born 1779).
Nouvelles recherches sur les maladies de l'esprit, précédés de considérations sur les difficultés de l'art de guérir. Paris/Genève: J. J. Paschoud, libraire, 1816. 1st Edition. x+[4]+368pp. Original drab rose wrappers with hand-printed spine label. Covers sellotaped, break at the half-title with the stitching separating, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Hirsch IV, page 167; not in Wellcome, Waller, or Pauly. OCLC lists 12 copies: Stanford, Yale (2), Iowa, Kentucky, Louisville, Countway, Welch, NLM, Texas, William & Mary, and Univ of Newcastle. Matthey was a Geneva physician who received his medical doctorate in Paris in 1802 and authored a number of medical treatises, this being his only substantial work psychiatric work.

The Rare First Description of Alcoholism as a Disease

84. Lettsom, John Coakley (1744-1815).
Memoirs of the Medical Society of London. Instituted in the Year 1773. Vol. I. Some Remarks on the Effects of Lignum quassiae amarae. IN Memoirs of the Medical Society of London Volume 1. London: Printed by Bye and Law, for Charles Dilly, 1792. 1st Edition. xxiv+496+[8]pp. Disbound. Moderately foxed, title-page chipped and detached, a binding copy. Very scarce. With the signature to the title-page of Joseph Parrish (1779-1840, scotch-taped over but clearly visible. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. Inquire | Order $285.00
GM 2071. Lettsome was a famous Quaker physician and philanthropist who practised in London during the time of George III. Pages 151-165 of his paper constitute the first description of alcoholism as a medical disease. The paper begins on page 128.
85. Millingen, J[ohn] G[ideon] (1782-1862).
Curiosities of Medical Experience. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First published 1837 in London.] 372pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the bookplate and rear paste-down, whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with typical foxing and some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $250.00
Short chapters on diverse medical & psychiatric topics. Contains sections on obesity, imagination, phrenology, demonomania, causes of insanity, nightmares, dreams, animal magnetism, memory, cretinism, drunkenness. It was Millingen who lost his job as superintendent at Hanwell to John Conolly in 1839.
86. Moore, George (1803-1880).
The Use of the Body in Relation to the Mind. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. Later Edition. [First published 1846 in London.] [2]+x+356+[2]pp. + 12 page catalog. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Shelfworn, colored endpapers stained, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

87. Neue Annalen des Seebades zu Doberan.
Siebentes Heft, welches die Geschichte der Badezeit im Sommer 1809 enthält. Nebst einer Abhandlung über Hypochondrie, Vapeurs und sogenannte Krämpfe, besonders in Rücksicht ihrer Heilbarkeit durch Seebäder, von C. G. Vogel. Rostock und Schwerin: in der Stillerschen Buchhandlung, 1810. 1st Edition. 160pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Upper spine label worn away, volume label present, old ink stain to the bottom right edge of the text block, a very good copy. Printed on blue paper. Rare. Inquire | Order $225.00
Not in OCLC, the Union List of Serials, or NLM.
88. Newnham, William (1790-1865).
The Reciprocal Influence of Body and Mind. by W. Newnham, Esq., M.R.S.L. London: J. Hatchard and Son … and J. Churchill, 1842. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+628+[4]pp. + 16-page inserted rear catalog dated 1841. Thick 8vo. Publisher's embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Minor spotting to the front board, spine faded rather attractively to brown, corners bumped, a pleasant copy in the original cloth. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Contains chapters on the reciprocity of bodily & mental influence applied to education; phrenology; materialism; mental properties, their healthful tendencies & disordered influence; mental diseases; influence of mind over body; influence of body over mind. In his bibliography of hypnotism Adam Crabtree noted that Newnham was probably the first 19th century English writer to write about the importance of animal magnetism (in his 1830 Essay on Superstition).

Like his father, a general practitioner in Farnham, Surrey, Newnham had studied medicine at Guy's Hospital and in Paris. The DNB notes that he was a favorite pupil of Astley Cooper and was an early member of the group that turned into the British Medical Association. Also a member of the Royal Society of Literature, Newnham published both medical works and books relating to religion, mental philosophy, and psychology.

89. Nugent, Christopher (died 1775).
An Essay on the Hydrophobia: To which is prefixed the Case of a Person who was bit by a Mad Dog; Had the Hydrophobia; and was happily cured. London: Printed for James Leake and William Frederic, 1753. 1st Edition. [viii]+204pp. 20th century 1/2 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, and marbled edges. Light edge-rubbing, contemporary ink signature to the title-page, a near fine, clean copy. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hirsch IV, p. 389. An early monograph on rabies by a distinguished Irish physician who was Edmund Burke's father-in-law, a member of the Literary Club and also (later) a Fellow of the Royal Society. Apparently Nugent's only book, this was translated into French in 1754.
90. Pargeter, William (1760-1810).
Dr. William Pargeter's theoretisch-praktische Abhandlung über den Wahnsinn. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusätsen vermehrt. Edited with Introduction by Stanley W. Jackson. Translation of Observations on Maniacal Disorders (London 1792). Leipzig: bey Johann Friedrich Junius, 1793. 1st Edition in German. xii+124pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with paste-covered boards. Front board detached, spine and edges worn with smoke damage to top of spine, which is detaching, moderate staining to the title-page and rear gatherings. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down. With the name stamp to the title-page of "Prof. [Ludwig] Wille," who was Professor of Psychiatry in Basel. Inquire | Order $650.00

91. Parr, Bartholomew (1750-1810).
The London Medical Dictionary; Including, Under Distinct Heads, Every Branch of Medicine, viz. Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, the Practice of Physic and Surgery, Therapeutics, and Materia Medica; with Whatever Relates to Medicine in Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and Natural History. Philadelphia: Published by Mitchell, Ames, and White, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1809 in London.] xxi+[3]+1020, 512+[8]+[157]+[19]pp. + 57 engraved copper plates (some folding), each with 1 or more leaves of descriptive text. 4to. Printed double-column format. Recent brown calf with red leather spine labels. Descriptive leaves accompanying the plates in volume two are highly acidic, browned, and fragile. Sheets browned; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and the obverse of the plates; margins of the title-pages browned and with some chipping; early ink signature to the top of both title-pages; a good to very good copy in a modern binding. Scarce. *SOLD*
The standard period medical dictionary, originally planned as a new edition of Motherby's dictionary. Parr, who received his MD from Edinburgh in 1773, was FRS of both London and Edinburgh. Shaw & Shoemaker 49018 censusing 4 copies; Austin 1454. Shaw & Shoemaker (20997) also list an 1810 Philadelphia edition, but this is almost certainly a ghost and a misprint for the 1820 edition.
92. Pestalozzi, Baptista.
De melancholia. [By] Baptista Pestalotius. Basileae: Typis Johannu Schroêteri, 1615. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. [Unpaginated. Affixed along the spine to drab modern library boards with paper front label. Lower right corner of leaf A4 torn away with no loss of text, else a nice, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Diethelm #742. Not in the Wellcome Catalog or OCLC. Basle medical thesis. Pestalozzi was a student of Felix Platter's.
93. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
Medécine clinique: rendue plus précise et plus exacte par l'application de l'analyse, ou recueil et résultat d'observations sur les maladies aiguës, faites à la Salpêtrière. Paris: Chez J. A. Brosson, Libraire, 1804. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1802.] xxxii+478pp. + 2 folding tables. Nineteenth century leather-backed marbled boards. A few trivial paper faults, crown lightly shelfworn, an attractive, unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $535.00

94. Pinel, Ph[ilippe].
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany … In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969].

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].

One of the Foundation Texts for Modern Psychiatry

95. Pinel, Philippe.
Traité médico-philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, An IX [1801]. 1st Edition. lvi+318pp. + 2 copperplates after page lvi + folding table after page 250. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red morocco spine label. Leather scuffed and boards rubbed; sheets age-toned and with a few minor defects; with the small bookplate of the Yale psychiatrist Clements Collard Fry (1892-1955), with gift bookplate to the Yale library and several small rubber stamps to the front & rear paste-downs; a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $2,300.00
GM-5 4922; Cushing P286; Waller 7456; Heirs of Hippocrates 1070; Norman Catalog 1701; Norman 100 Books Famous in Medicine #54.

Combining a psychological study with a social program for the humane care and rehabilitation of the insane, Pinel classified the types of alienation as melancholia, mania with and without delirium, and idiotism. In the final chapters he described the reforms he instituted in the management of his asylum. Pinel was the first to keep detailed psychiatric case histories — a tradition carried on and systematically elaborated by his brilliant pupil Esquirol. "Yet humanitarian treatment of the insane, although crucial to Pinel's psychiatric work, was not that work's sole focus, for Pinel also devoted himself to establishing psychiatry as a scientifically based branch of medicine. His Traité replaced the speculation and theorizing characteristic of earlier discussions of insanity with his own practical observations of the lunatics of the Bicêtre, whose illnesses could now be observed undistorted by cruel treatment. … He recognized emotional disorders to be the main cause of intellectual dysfunction, but also took into account heredity, predisposition, and hypersensitivity, and attempted to find relationships between insanity and cranial deformity" [Norman Catalog].

96. Polemo, Antonius (ca. 88-145).
Polemonis physionomia e graeco in latinum versa per Carolum Montecuccolum … cum annotationibus eiusdem. .. et cum translatione … in italam orationem conscripta a Francisco Montecuccolo … qui haec edidit. Mutinae [= Modena]: Ex Officina Typographica Io. Mariae de Verdis, 1612. 1st Edition in Latin. [First published in Greek (along with works by other authors) in Rome in 1545.] 106pp. Signatures: A-K4, M4, N6. 4to. Mid 20th-century mottled boards with calf spine and green morocco spine label. An attractive binding. Title-page and margins browned, a nice copy. 111 historiated initials + printer's devices. Without the final blank (N6). Very scarce. Inquire | Order $475.00
Wellcome I, 5143. OCLC locates copies at the Universities of Pennsylvania and Illinois, and at the State Library in Berlin. Pages 89-106 consist of "Assertiones Caroli Montecuccoli, in comitis provincialibus fratrum Eremitarum sancti Augustini Carpi celebratis, publice disputatae, anno 1606". Not present (as in the Wellcome copy) is Francesco Montecuccoli's 80 page Italian translation, which was separately printed and bound in after this Latin translation.
97. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. Small 8vo. Original drab paste-boards with contemporary hand-lettering to the top of the spine. Quite slight foxing, else a very pretty untrimmed copy as issued. As nice a copy as one could hope for. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Inquire | Order $385.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
98. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound with I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition)]. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the importance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
99. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic).

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].

The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

100. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean and pretty copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
PMM 303. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer … By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity.

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.

101. Prichard, James Cowles.
A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 1st American Edition. [First published 1835 in London.] 337+[1]pp. Contemporary calf lacking leather spine label. Spine worn, front board detached and rear hinge tender, internally a very good copy with some browning and foxing. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM-5 #4928; Norman Catalog #1747; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 836-842 (all the 1835 British first edition).

Prichard coined the vastly influential concept 'moral insanity' which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknill & Tuke (1858), Prichard's Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term 'psychopathic inferiority' which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term 'constitutional psychopathic inferior' in 1905 while Cleckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard's while his term 'moral insanity' is more descriptive of the disorder's phenomenology than its pallid replacement 'psychopathy'.

102. Raulin, Joseph (1708-1784).
Traité des affections vaporeuses du sexe, avec l'exposition de leurs symptômes, de leurs différentes causes, & la méthode de les guérir. Paris: Chez Jean-Thomas Herissant, Libraire, 1758. 1st Edition. xlviii+416+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt dentelles to the spine and red morocco spine label, edges & endpapers marbled. Modest wear to the spine tips and edges, joints cracked but firm, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00

1837 Isaac Ray Letter on Forensic Psychiatry

103. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
Autograph Letter Signed. Dated Eastport - 24 August 1837. A Full Page of 20 Lines + 4 Lines Overleaf. 4to. Rare. *SOLD*
An interesting letter in which Ray is inquiring of his correspondent about the particulars of a court case two years earlier where a monomaniac was introduced as a witness and discredited by Ray's correspondent. Ray writes that he wants to include the case in a work on medical jurisprudence he is writing (the great Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity, of course), but only imperfectly remembers the particulars of the case.

Ranking with Kirkbride for importance in the history of American psychiatry, Ray founded and superintended the Butler Hospital in Rhode Island and was one of the thirteen founders in 1844 of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane, later to be renamed after World War I the American Psychiatric Association. Still the most important book in forensic psychiatry, Ray's 1838 Treatise was the second world class psychiatric book by an American, the first being Benjamin Rush's 1812 Treatise on the Diseases of the Mind. Ray also introduced the concept of mental hygiene into psychiatry and medicine with his 1863 book Mental Hygiene , the second book on the subject after William Sweetser's 1843 book of the same title.

104. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf with leather spine label. Front joint beginning to split, still a very clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
105. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked.

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. … The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews … usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].

The Ursprung for German Psychiatry

106. Reil, Johann Christian (1759-1813).
Rhapsodien über die Anwendung der psychischen Kurmethode auf Geisteszerrüttungen. Halle: in der Curtschen Buchhandlung, 1803. 1st Edition. 504pp. Original drab green boards. Joints & edges chipped, a very good, lightly foxed copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $3,000.00
GM-5 4923; Heirs of Hippocrates 1163 (1818 2nd edition); Norman catalog 1821. Along with Pinel's 1801 treatise, than which it is much rarer, the foundation text for modern psychiatry and the Ur-text for German psychiatry. The son of a pastor, Reil published in 1796 De structura nervorum, one of the great books in the history of neurology, founding in the same year the Archiv für Physiologie. By the time his Rhapsodien was published Reil had been professor of medicine at Halle for 15 years and was recognized as one of the leaders of German medicine.

  • In the present work — regarded by Alexander and Selesnick as the first systematic treatise of psychotherapy — Reil "described the conditions which we would today call psychoneuroses. He observed cases of depersonalization and of double personality. He was interested in the patients' introspective self-observations, that is, in the ideational content and what we call trends. He gave a detailed and truly enlightened description of what a mental hospital should be" [Zilboorg (1942) p. 288].
  • "While the title is usually quoted and considered to reflect Romantic notions, it is important to note that Reil used the term Rhapsodie to denote Kant's concept of a natural science based on empirical knowledge." Reil "proposed an empirical psychology for and by physicians, different from the psychology of the philosophers … While Reil saw the mind as acting in unison, he differentiated three primary closely related mental powers, which he found most notably affected in mental illness and to which the mental therapy of mental illness was to be primarily directed. They are consciousness, circumspection, and attention (Bewusstsein Besonnenheit and Aufmerksamkeit)" [Otto Marx, "German Romantic Psychiatry Part I" in Wallace & Gach History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology, Springer, 2008].

107. Rivière, Auguste-Jacques-Raymond.
Recherches sur l'affection hysterique, suivies de l'étiologie, du diagnostic et du traitement de cette maladie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Me Ve Avignon, 1838. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 4to. Stitched, lacking wrappers. Lower quarter of title-page below publisher's imprint lacking, some edge-chipping and light staining, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Not in OCLC. University of Montpelier medical thesis.
108. Roussel, P[ierre] (1744-1802).
Systême physique et moral de la femme, ou tableau philosophique de la constitution, de l'etat organique du tempérament, des moeurs et des fonctions propres au sexe. Nouvelle edition augmentée de l'eloge historique de l'auteur par J[ean]-L[ouis Marc, le baron] Alibert (1768-1837). Paris: Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1803. Later Edition. [iv]+283+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with leather spine label. Joints and edges worn, a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Roussel's chef d'oeuvre, first published in 1775.
109. Rowland, Richard (died 1854).
A Treatise on Neuralgia . . . to William Pulteney Alison . . . [Philadelphia]: [A. Waldie], [1839]. Pp. [193]-281. Removed from a bound volume. Lightly foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Extracted from John Clendinning et al's Medical and Surgical Monographs, Philadelphia: A. Waldie, 1839. Also contains (pp. 282-300) "Observations on the Condition of the Insane Poor," first published separately as An Appeal to the People of Pennsylvania on the Subject of an Asylum for the Insane Poor of the Commonwealth, Philadelphia: 1839.
110. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Minor dampmarking and darkening to the front and rear blanks, front joint quite worn and just about detached, internally a very clean and essentially unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $525.00
Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added for this second edition.
111. Rush, Benjamin.
An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty. Delivered before the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia on the Twenty-Seventh of February, 1786. [Philadelphia]: [1789?] Pp. [2]+[95]-124. Signatures: M[3,4] - Q2. Thin 8vo. Inserted into mid-20th century library boards with paper front label. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Probably extracted from the 1789 first edition of Volume I of Rush's Medical Inquiries and Observations, making this the third incarnation in print, preceded by the Charles Cist 1786 pamphlet and the 1787 London reprint. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #45; Fay p. 71. One of the first significant native American contributions to psychology in general and to physiological psychology in particular.

  • "Rush's psychology was most strongly influenced by the eminent British philosopher, David Hartley. Hartley meshed the 18th-century concepts of motion and Newtonian physics into his theory of the nervous system wherein he postulated that vibrations of minute particles of nervous ether caused nervous impulses which resulted in communication. According to Hartley, the mind is a 'tabula ras' on which these vibrations project perceptions; through the process of association, these perceptions fill the mind with ideas. Rush abstracted this vibrations concept into simple motion, and made association but one of his six operations of the mind.
  • Patterning his theory after the Scottish school of mental philosophy, Rush postulated that there existed in the mind certain basic capacities or faculties. These faculties were innate but could be stimulated into action and growth. Following Aristotelian terminology, he called these mental faculties 'internal senses.' His choice of nine faculties is a considerable extension of the traditional three: reason, emotion and will, but falls far below the numbers given by the Scottish school. Rush grouped these nine faculties into three categories: the moral faculties included the moral faculty proper, conscience, and sense of deity; the intellectual faculties incorporated understanding, memory, and imagination. The remaining three were the passions, will, and the principle of faith (the 'believing faculty'). Each faculty had separate powers but coordinated with the other eight. This type of theory, when combined with the idea that each faculty was represented by a separate area in the brain, secured popular acceptance in the 19th century as Prhenology — a term Rush may have introduced, not for the movement but to designate his own medical psychology" [Eric Carlson's introduction to Benjamin Rush, M.D.: Two Essays on the Mind, Brunner/Mazel, 1972, pp. viii-ix].

112. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Kimber & Richardson, 1812. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 367+[1]pp. Original calf with leather spine label. Boards detaching and quite shelfworn & rubbed, internally a reasonably clean, lightly browned copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Austin 1961 #1670. The second issue has signature H reset so that Section VIII begins on page 62.
Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
113. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by John Richardson, 1818. 2nd Edition. [First published 1812.] viii+[9]-367+[1]pp. [pages v/vi and vii/viii transposed]. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Front board detached, spine quite rubbed with foot erose, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, internally a very good, nearly unfoxed copy. Uncommon. The second is the least common of the five editions, other than the rare withdrawn 1st issue of the first edition. Inquire | Order $400.00

114. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Light wear to the boards, an attractive copy with only light foxing. Inquire | Order $300.00

115. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Covers rubbed, text clean and nearly unfoxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00
The last 19th century edition.
116. Sauvages de la Croix, Francois Bossier de (1706-1767).
Nosologie methodique, dans laquelle les maladies sont rangées par classes, suivant le systême de Sydenham, & l'ordre des Botanistes. Ouvrage augmenté de quelques Notes en forme de Commentaire, par M. Nicolas, Chirurgien gradué. Translation by the author of (presumably) the 1768 revised edition of his Nosologia methodica sistens morborum clases juxta sydenhami botanicorum ordinem. Paris: Chez Herissant le fils, [1771]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1763 in Latin.] xl+800; viii+759+[1]; [8]+608+108pp. Contemporary half-calf with mottled boards. Boards rubbed; joints cracked but sound; some wear to the leather but a quite sound set with nice margins. Uncommon. The 108 page lexicon (Vocabulaire de la nosologie) is bound at the end of volume III. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM (3rd edition) 2203; Blake p. 403; Heirs of Hippocrates #873; Zilboorg's History of Medical Psychology, pp. 305-307. A friend of Linnaeus, Sauvages was professor of medicine (and later of botany) at Montpellier. An important 18th century nosological treatise, which greatly influenced Linnaeus & Cullen.

The botanist/physician Sauvages continued Sydenham's nosological work, first in his 1731 preliminary monograph, Traité des classes des maladies, and then in the present greatly enlarged and revised version with a long introduction and discussion about the principles of nosology and of classification in general. [Adapted from Karl Menninger's The Vital Balance (1963) pp. 431-3]. Sauvages describes ten classes of disease, the eighth being devoted to madness, which in turn he subdivided into four orders: errors of reason; the bizarre; deliria; anomalies. Sauvages placed the (in the 18th century) highly fashionable "vapors" under the fifth order of the sixth class. Heirs of Hippocrates notes that the Éloge at the beginning of the first volume is an informative presentation of Sauvage's life and achievements, and that the work is unique in that it served simultaneously as medical textbook and dictionary.

117. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817.] vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851.
Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resolved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend Werner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Romantic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance — Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
118. Schubert, G[otthilf] H[einrich von].
Mirror of Nature: A Book of Instruction and Entertainment. Translation by William H[enry] Furness (1802-1896) of Spiegel der Natur (Erlangen 1845). Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1849. 1st Edition in English. vi+497+[1]pp. + 3 blank leaves to both front & rear. Errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. 12mo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale green endpapers. Head and foot of the spine chipped, modest fraying to the corners, owner's gift inscription to the flyleaf dated Jan 1, 1849, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Morgan 1922 #5298. The translation omits several chapters. Intended for the scientific education of young people, with chapters on instinct, the impulse of the mind to wander forth, the transmutation of the lower into the higher, the nerves, animal electricity, paternal and maternal influence, the steps in the development of life, as well as numerous chapters on scientific topics (magnetism, the telegraph, heat, etc.).

A Romantic physician and philosopher in the tradition of Schelling, Schubert "was the author of a highly poetic vision of nature, which sometimes reminds the modern reader of Bergson and Teilhard de Chardin and is striking in its similarities with certain Freudian and Jungian concepts. According to Schubert, man in an original primordial state, lived in harmony with nature, then severed himself from it through his Ich-sucht (self-love), but will revert to it later in a perfected form" [Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 205]. Schubert considerably influenced German Romantic psychiatry.

119. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
120. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. With an Appendix and Eighteen Plates. Second American Edition Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Translated by R. Willis. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836. 2nd American Edition. [First published in London in 1826, translated from Spurzheim's French manuscript but not published in French; 1st American edition published 1834.] xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates with 68 figures of animal and human brains. Publisher's horizontally ribbed green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly stained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Several of the plates with rather useful pencil captions identifying the animal whose brain is represented in the figures. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles 1065.10 (1826 London edition). Stedman, the editor of the American edition, was Physician and Surgeon to the United States Marine Hospital, Chelsea. He contributed an 8-page preface and corrected mistranslations in the London edition.

Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.

The First Application of Phrenology to Psychiatry

121. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Cooter 1065.2; Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (1833 US edition). The first—and most important—application of phrenology to psychiatry, the French edition of which appeared in 1818. Spurzheim's fourth book.
122. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind Or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published 1817 in London; First issued in English translation in 1817 in London.] viii+260pp. + 4 lithographs. + tipped-in errata slip at page [233]. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Typical period foxing, right margin tide-marked throughout, spine label rubbed and mostly illegible, bottom edges rubbed and some wear to the spine tips, a good plus copy. *SOLD*

123. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill. Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742.] [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin.

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Stone Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and that they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.

The First Book in English on Suicide

124. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Or, an Useful Treatise concerning Life and Self-Murder; Shewing the Kindes, and Meanes of Them Both: The Excellency and Preservation of the Former: The Evill, and Prevention of the Latter. Containing the Resolution of Manifold Cases, and Questions concerning That Subject; with Plentifull Variety of Necessary and Usefull Observations, and Practical Directions, Needfull for All Christians. London: Printed by M. Flesher, for R. Dawlman, and L. Fawne, 1637. 1st Edition. A, a, B, b in 4s, bb1-2, C - Yy in 4s. [xxxvi]+326+[18]pp. 4to. Modern full embossed leather with leather spine label and raised bands. Some edge-staining, a few repairs to edges of first few leaves, quite moderate staining and smudging, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 113; STC 23584.
The first book in English on suicide. "The orthodoxy of Lifes Preservative, rather than its originality, is the chief reason why it is an important work in the history of attitudes to suicide. It is absolutely representative of the prevailing opinion of its day. Furthermore, it fused theological discourse, moral condemnation and psychological insight in a way that none of the shorter works by divines and medical writers had. To understand Lifes Preservative is to grasp precisely what suicide meant to pious Englishmen in the early seventeenth century, to see something of the now forgotten attitude of mind that interpreted behaviour and emotion in terms both of natural and supernatural forces, psychological motivations and religious meanings" [Michael MacDonald, page x of his introduction to the facsimile reprint issued by Routledge, London, 1988].
125. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston, 1660. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [6]+xl+[2]+559+[1; [2]+558+[2]pp. + frontis copper engraving and handsome engraved portrait opposite page 1 of the first volume. Copper engraving to the title-page of the second volume. With a number of copper-engraved devices and historiated initials. Signatures: A3-A4, a-b6, B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Aaa6, Bbb-Bbb4, Aa-Zz6 (Aa2 misfolioed Aa3), Aaa-Aaa4. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf with dark brown morocco spine label, edges sprinkled red. Boards detached, leather erose in the top panel of the spine above the label, blank front leaf [A1] lacking, minor marginal smudging to a few leaves and sheets lightly browned, internally very good. Both title-pages ruled in red. Integral last leaf of the second volume with corrigenda for the first volume (top half) and catalogue of books available from Royston (bottom half). Imprint to volume two reads "Printed for R. Roiston". Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Wing T324. Vol. 1, Book I. Of Conscience in General, II. Of Laws Divine. Vol. 2, Book III. Of Humane Laws, (with special t.p.) IV. Of the Nature and Causes of Good and Evil, (with special t.p.)

Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown — in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].

126. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor].
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by R. Norton, for R. Royston, 1676. 3rd Edition. [First published 1660.] [6]+xxx+[2]+819+[24]pp. + frontis copperplate portrait. Copper engraving plate on the title-page. Folio. Contemporary calf with later rebacking. Front board detached, boards rubbed but quite sound, some minor staining to the sheets, ink owner's signature to the title-page date 1776, 3 pages of neat ink page references to historical names on the rear blanks, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown—in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].
127. Téraube, J. B.
Essai sur l'habitude. Paris: De l'imprimerie de Didot le jeune, 1825. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. 4to. 19th century green leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Title-page quite browned, bookplate with library withdrawn stamp, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Not in OCLC, but NLM has two copies (one listed, probably incorrectly, simply as "Sur l'habitude"). Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Sections on the influence of habit on the sensations and on the intellect & emotions; the influence of habit on organic life.
128. Thomas, Robert (1753-1835).
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. From the Third London Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1811. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1801 & 1802.] x+[2]+697+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, front joint splitting and threatening to detach, crown chipped, still a decent copy with moderate browning and foxing, 19th century library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00
Austin 1961 #1889. Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare), yellow fever, small-pox, scarlet fever, etc. Miller's appendix is entirely devoted to yellow fever.
129. Thomas, Robert.
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating the Diseases of all Climates. Sixth American from the Seventh London Edition, Revised and Considerably Enlarged by an Addition of Much Important Matter, as well as by an English Translation of the Formulae or Prescriptions. With an Appendix by David Hosack, M.D. L.L.D., Profesor of the Institutes and Practice of Medicine in the University of New-York and One of the Physicians of the New-York Hospital. New-York: Published by Collins & Co., 1822. 6th American Edition. [First published London 1801-1802; first American edition 1811.] xv+[1]+1050pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Boards quite rubbed and scuffed but sound, sheets typically browned and foxed for an American book from this period, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 20-0576. A standard period medical textbook.
Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare).
130. Traill, Thomas Stewart (1781-1862).
Outlines of a Course of Lectures on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1836.] 234pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog. Mauve cloth with paper spine label. Foxed, spine label darkened and slightly defective at the bottom, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain page 191. The 1836 first edition reprinted almost verbatim Traill's "Dissertation on Medical Jurisprudence" in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Traill was Regius Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Medical Police in the University of Edinburgh and a luminary in British medical jurisprudence. The American edition reprints the text of the 1840 revised second Edinburgh edition with numerous additional notes.

Contains brief chapters on mental alienation and monsters & hermaphrodites, with large sections on toxicology (including opium & laudanum) and medical police.

131. Travers, Benjamin (1783-1818).
An Inquiry concerning that Disturbed State of the Vital Functions usually denominated Constitutional Irritation. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1826.] [xvi]+438pp. Contemporary polished calf with leather spine label and raised bands. Slight bumping to edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
A distinguished British physician and surgeon, Travers wrote the first extended treatise in English on diseases of the eye.

The First Medical Treatise on Alcoholism

132. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Enquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach, and Liver Complaints; Indigestion; Low Spirits; Gout, etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1807.] 378+[2]pp. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Rear hinge quite cracked, some paper adhesion to the front board, top and bottom of spine repaired with later paper, an untrimmed, clean copy in the original binding. Inquire | Order $650.00
One of the earliest discussions of neurosis in the more or less modern sense. "The causes which produce nervous diseases, may be divided intno two kinds, namely those which arise from the mind; and those which arise from the body. Of the first kind, are all the disorders of the passions; of the second kind, all those causes which affect particular organs of the body, that by their office, are intimately connected with the nervous system. … To predisposition, whether hereditary or acquired, I give the name of nervous temperament …" (pp. 215-216).

The First Book-Length Psychiatric Treatise Published in America

133. Trotter, Thomas.
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach and Liver Complaints; Indigestion, Low Spirits; Gout, etc. Troy, N.Y.: Published by Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1808. 1st American Edition. 338+[2]pp. 12mo. Modern brown goatskin with black leather spine label and horizontal gilt spine rules. Contemporary owner's ink signature to the title-page and top margin of several other leaves ("John Bell"), faint embosssed library stamp to the title, a very good, quite clean and barely foxed copy, albeit in a modern binding. One of the nicer copies we have had. Inquire | Order $450.00
Shaw & Shoemaker #16348 (locating 4 copies); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 587-591. The first book-length psychiatric publication in America, preceded only by several dissertations. First published in Newcastle, England in 1807, the American edition reprints the text of the second British edition.

A Scottish naval surgeon, Trotter wrote the first medical treatise on alcoholism, which he considered a mental disease.

134. [Tuke, Samuel (1784-1857)].
State of an Institution near York, called the Retreat, for Persons afflicted with Disorders of the Mind. York [England]: Printed by Henry Cobb, 1821. 1st Edition. 27+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pamphlet, disbound. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
All the yearly reports on the Retreat are rare. OCLC lists only the 1820 and 1825 reports (both only at the Wellcome Libary) while none are listed in NSTC.

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

135. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
136. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765.] xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $595.00
GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition).
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions … Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to bring order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physicians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypochondria, and hysteria.
137. Woollcombe, Henry.
Tentamen medicum inaugurale, de hysteria . . . Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1777. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[2]pp. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Crude scotch tape repair to the final blank, slight foxing, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC locates copies at NLM, Univ of Newcstle, Wellcome, Children's Hospital of Phila, and College of Physicians of Phila. University of Edinburgh medical dissertation.

The First Book on Juvenile Delinquency

138. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. £100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,… London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
139. Young, George (1691-1757).
A Treatise on Opium, Founded Upon Practical Observations. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1753. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+182pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Upper third of front blank torn away and name excised from the top margin of A2, light staining to the sheets, a quite decent and presentable copy with minor shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 395. The great 18th century English work on the medical use of opium. After 30 years using opium with his patients, Young cautions against its overuse. His strictures on its rampant use in psychiatric disorders (particularly melancholia & hysteria) are particularly pertinent.
Section 1: Psychiatry Before 1850 (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010